Popular Post Trumpet_Boi_208 Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 What are some games that you feel deserves way more positive attention than it currently has? This can be because the game wasn’t played by many people, got review-bombed, or both. Games that have garnered a lot of attention because they are underrated does not count, such as Hollow Knight and Titanfall 2, despite both being great games. Here are some of mine as an example: Rain World - This game is very obscure and got bombed, with many reviewers saying it was too unfairly punishing/imprecise. While Rain World can be hard, there is an exceptionally well-made product below it’s rock-hard surface. Lonely Mountains: Downhill - Are you sick of bombastic music destroying your ears while trying to drive perfectly? Look no further, as this game provides a serene setting that will help you focus in nailing time trials through crazy shortcuts, and good skill. GoNNER and GoNNER 2 - While there isn’t a lot of depth, these two games are fun and challenging action-platforming rogue-likes. Want an injection of action? This game should help you fulfill that desire. Apotheon - This game was considered by many just PS Plus shovelware. However, this is a quality product that introduces more new ideas in 10 hours than a AAA game does in 50 hours. The weapons and stamina make you consider your position in the battlefield, rather than running up and mindlessly spamming the attack button. The durability system on the weapons is less of a challenge, and more of a way to keep you using different weapons in your arsenal. Combine this with a beautiful Greek pottery art style and a beautifully fitting soundtrack, there is a quality package found here. Dreams - It’s easy to assume that a lot of people avoided this game because they are not the creative types, and that’s fine. However, you don’t have to create if you don’t want to! You can poke around others’ creations for hours, and never truly see everything people have made, simply because there is a lot to unpack. It’s a bit like the YouTube of playable experiences. If you happen to have a creative itch, then you are in for a treat. Hyper Light Drifter - This game combines a mysterious story with simple, satisfying combat, appealing 16-bit visuals, a rabbit-hole full of secrets to uncover, and some hard challenges to conquer. Progression is more natural than artificial, with optional upgrades that complement your abilities rather than make the game easy. Action-adventure fans should not skip this gem. 23 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post TheDragonfly44 Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 Okay so hear me out: Hatoful Boyfriend and it's sequel Hatoful Boyfriend: Holiday Star are some of the wildest and most surprisingly fantastic games I think I've ever experienced. But In a way I'm happy they're not as well known and I'm lucky enough to of experienced something so ridiculously perfect 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 I will fight to the death in saying Final Fantasy XIII is underrated. I get the linearity issue, but most of them are linear. The story is nonsensical, but all of them are. The battle system is killer, the music is my favorite in the series, and the game is damn gorgeous (still). Lightning Returns is also great if you enjoyed the first one. XIII-2 can fuck off. Football Game is also a really great game and got overlooked because of the super easy plat. Really creepy and odd point and click. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Eraezr Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) Jettomero - Its soundtrack+art style of travelling through space makes it such a chilled game. Trails of Cold Steel - Deserves the spotlight wasted on Square Enix games like FFXV. Guilty Gear Xrd REV2 - This is, right now, the best fighting game out there. Not SFV, MK11 or TEKKEN 7. Gravity Rush series - Its gameplay system is unlike anything I've played before. The multi-directional orientation tickles your neurons as you're getting used to Kat's powers. rain (PS3) - Short but neat game about a boy stuck in a nightmare. Made by Japan Studio. +1 for Dreams, OP. I played the Halloween games and man, there are some really talented designers out there who put out interesting levels and ideas. Edited February 13, 2021 by Eraezr 18 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ResoluteRock Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) Ghostrunner. At the time of posting this, the game has only ~800 owners on PSNProfiles. The game can be described as Mirror's Edge meets Cyberpunk 2077. You play as a katana-wielding ninja known as a "Ghostrunner" on a mission to climb the Tower, a dystopian cyberpunk city, and defeat the corrupt leader. The game features some truly beautiful vibrant city architecture while you run and slice your way across the dim, neon-lit rooftops. It throws new elements and enemies types at you every level or two, but introduces everything in a way that feels natural and doesn't rely on reading walls of text or tutorials to understand it. Edited February 13, 2021 by ResoluteRock 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ZankaiPowaa Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 24 minutes ago, ChunkyKong64 said: I will fight to the death in saying Final Fantasy XIII is underrated. I get the linearity issue, but most of them are linear. The story is nonsensical, but all of them are. The battle system is killer, the music is my favorite in the series, and the game is damn gorgeous (still). Lightning Returns is also great if you enjoyed the first one. XIII-2 can fuck off. Football Game is also a really great game and got overlooked because of the super easy plat. Really creepy and odd point and click. Haha, I agree with you, especially on the music and the game(s) being gorgeous. But I also loved XIII-2. I recently went back to get the platinum. The story is a bit silly, but I really like the open structure and Pokemon like addition to the battle system. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Darling Baphomet Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) Ikenfell - Probably best way to describe this is that it was my Undertale, e.g. it was to me what Undertale seems to have been for most people. It's a classic JRPG reminding me of classics on the DS like Magical Starsign (and gameplay wise, the Mario & Luigi games.) The story is fantastic, and it features music by the Steven Universe musicians. I really can't recommend this game enough and it greatly helped me with dealing with a breakup. Note that it's a very queer game, so some of the appeal may be lost if you can't relate. The Long Journey Home - Space survival game which, frankly, I can understand why people might not like - it's extremely difficult and its controls are clunky and weird. Reviews say it's a spiritual successor to some very old PC games I've never played, which explains some of the clunkiness. But it's a solid, randomly generated space adventure about surviving against impossible odds and making it back home. I can't guarantee you'll enjoy it, but not enough people got the chance to do so. The Swords of Ditto - I had a lot of hesitation buying this because of the 6/10s I saw everywhere, but it turned out to be one of my favorite indie games of all time. It's a Legend of Zelda-esque roguelike with a charming art style and cute music. First game I ever considered buying on a different region just to platinum again (although I ultimately decided against it.) Battleborn - Yeah, I know. Battleborn was a fantastic game with a ridiculous amount of content sabotaged by a piss poor launch and a lot of questionable design decisions. A year more in utero, and perhaps it wouldn't have crashed and burned like it did. It's a game brimming with unique ideas, and I've yet to play a team shooter that I've enjoyed more than it. It had a full story campaign, a highly imaginative selection of characters, each with in depth skill trees that allowed for in-match progression, and long, strategic battles that I enjoyed much more than Overwatch's 8 minute romps. Edited February 13, 2021 by Darling Baphomet 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Just now, ZankaiPowaa said: Haha, I agree with you, especially on the music and the game(s) being gorgeous. But I also loved XIII-2. I recently went back to get the platinum. The story is a bit silly, but I really like the open structure and Pokemon like addition to the battle system. Haha yeah it's really not that bad, I'm just use to joking about it. The pokemon addition is definitely the best part of it. It's definitely my least favorite of the three, but seemingly the most popular amongst fans from what I've seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) I have 4 that immediately jump to mind: The Mummy Demastered I think a lot of people dismissed this because the film it was promoting was a stinker (it really was) - which is a shame, because behind the licence tie-in is a pretty solid rogue-lite with some smart design and cool ideas. Chime Sharp The number of owners this site tracks for this excellent, addictive and distinct puzzle game is really dismaying (less than 1200, even adding EU & US together) - especially given how much lower it is than Lumines games. I find it very hard to imagine anyone who (like me) enjoys Lumines not also enjoying Chime Sharp. Matterfall I think this great Housemarque game got a bit lost in the mix, as it came out on Playstation only, right around the time another Housemarque game - Nex Machina came out on everything. Nex Machina is great of course - no shade on that gem - , but Matterfall is a really great game too! - a little harder to pick up and get used to the controls, but once you do, you end up flying through levels and having enormous fun. and finally my big one: Dandara Honestly, this metroidvania is just wonderful. Looks great, controls great, has a smart and original gimmick that it uses effectively - is tough bur fair - it’s the whole package. (it also practically doubled in length last year, with the addition of an excellent DLC!) Edited February 13, 2021 by DrBloodmoney 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, ChunkyKong64 said: I will fight to the death in saying Final Fantasy XIII is underrated. I get the linearity issue, but most of them are linear. The story is nonsensical, but all of them are. The battle system is killer, the music is my favorite in the series, and the game is damn gorgeous (still). Lightning Returns is also great if you enjoyed the first one. XIII-2 can fuck off. Dude, FFXIII-2 is FFXIII + Time travel! As we know from our basic textbook, ‘The Laws and Principles of Awesome Things’: X + Time Travel = Better X Ergo, if FFXIII is awesome, FFXIII-2 is more awesome! Edited February 13, 2021 by DrBloodmoney 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 5 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: Dude, FFXIII-2 is FFXIII + Time travel! As we know from our basic textbook, ‘The Laws and Principles of Awesome Things’: X + Time Travel = Better X Ergo, if FFXIII is awesome, FFXIII-2 is more awesome! Hahaha you're right I forgot basic knowledge, I apologize. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ginger252bread19 Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 Batman Arkham Origins is my favorite in the whole series. I loved the Christmas setting, which you dont see much in games. Other than some technical issues that the developers never fixed, it's a great underrated game that really deserves a second chance. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post milanbarca82 Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) Days Gone I went into this game with really low expectations due to the mediocre reviews, but I was actually overwhelmed with how great this game ended up being. The challenges still suck, though haha. Edited February 13, 2021 by milanbarca82 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lettmon Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) I always recommend Archibald's Adventures, it's a 2D puzzler/platformer/action game with over 200 levels, wonderful bright grafix and musix, it's available on pc/steam/ps3/psp/vita/ios. Edited February 13, 2021 by lettmon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 1 hour ago, ginger252bread19 said: Batman Arkham Origins is my favorite in the whole series. I loved the Christmas setting, which you dont see much in games. Other than some technical issues that the developers never fixed, it's a great underrated game that really deserves a second chance. Yes, absolutely. Nothing can top Arkham City for me, but Origins was excellent if you disregard the major bugs. Also, I never got around to the multiplayer but it seemed interesting enough, if not shoehorned in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fr_0zt Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Days Gone Sniper Elite Sniper Ghost Warrior Gravity Rush Sleeping dogs The Order 1886 Pyre Hollow Knight Watch Dogs 1 Death Stranding Thronebreaker Etc. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post JoesusHCrust Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 Days Gone was good. Controversially, I really liked Mass Effect Andromeda (although I played it several years after launch so many of the technical issues had been ironed out). 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post HuntingFever Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 (edited) Here are mine : Song of Memories - If you can ignore the lousy translation, there is a lot to like here and the stories will really hit you where it hurts! I have no idea what the critics are talking about, because this doesn't in anyway deserve the terrible reviews it got. A Winter's Daydream - This little gem has been overlooked for far too long, because it came out during a shovelware boom so most people simply ignored it due to how easy it is but give it a chance and you'll be floored by the amazing and deeply moving story. Big Dipper - This isn't as good as A Winter's Daydream and it's not even in the same league as Song of Memories or the Language of Love but it's a simple story, that's well told. Journey to the Savage Planet - If the marketing for this game hadn't been so bad, it would easily have been the breakout hit of 2020, because it's funny as hell and does many new things with a genre that had gotten very stale. Normally I don't like co-op or speed runs but this game makes them fun . Dead or Alive Xtreme 3: Fortune - On the surface, this game comes across as shallow and about as deep as a puddle but give it a chance and let the atmosphere wash over you - you will find a charming surprisingly deep experience waiting for. Battleborn - @Darling Baphomet Said it best. Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel - I never ever got the hate for this one. IMO, the story is the best of any entry in the series and the gameplay offers enough variation that it stands on its own two feet but unfortunately, the release and marketing were badly botched and the game flopped because of them. With a longer development cycle and a better thought out post-launch content plan, TPS could have at least equalled no2 in terms of sales . Kandagawa Jet Girls - This game is another example of a fun game that suffered because of muddled marketing and a publisher who didn't know what to do with it. Whilst it's very tame for a fan service type game (because of Sony's draconian content rules), there is a lot of heart here and the stories offer surprising depth whilst putting a new spin on a tired genre. Whilst this game is pretty easy for the most part, I take that as a plus, because there are times when you just want to play something fun, simple and lighthearted that doesn't make your head hurt and drive you nuts with cheap difficulty spikes or poorly thought out mechanics. This really is pure, distilled fun with great graphics, awesome music, fun gameplay and the 2 main characters are drop dead gorgeous . The Language of Love - This has been overlooked by many, simply because it's a Rata VN so is automatically dismissed as shovelware, when nothing could be further from the truth. Coming from the same team that made A Winter's Daydream, the Language of Love is another game that looks shallow on the surface but offers surprising depth in its storytelling once you get into it. I would rank this just below a Winter's Daydream because the story isn't as tight but it's still well worth playing. Omega Strike - I'm amazed this game isn't more well known amongst Metroidvania fans, because it's a surprisingly fun little title and offers a decent challenge for those just getting into the genre. One Night Stand - Another unfairly overlooked Rata title, that's more intelligent than the poor marketing would have you believe. Drowning - As is becoming a theme here, this is yet another game that has been overlooked because of crap marketing and the fact it's seen as a shovelware Plat but look beneath the surface and you'll find a very deep and affecting story. Gal*Gun 2 - This is far superior to Double Peace IMO and has a much better story but due to the publisher doing very little marketing, releasing an excessive amount of over-priced DLC and the franchise being unfairly labelled as porn, it tanked hard so other than the Gal*Gun Returns remaster on the Switch, the odds of us getting a Gal*Gun 3 are slim . Terminator: Resistance - The main reason this tanked, is because it had the misfortune of being tied in with the abysmal Terminator 6 but it also suffered because the dev team was the same one which made that atrocious and utterly broken Rambo game on the PS3 so interest was at rock bottom . This game is infinitely better than any of the Terminator sequels from 3-6 and, IMO, should be considered the canon ending to the series. Among the Sleep - I'm at a loss here as to why this game isn't more well known, because it has an amazing and utterly chilling story that will put goosebumps on your goosebumps. Crystar - This is another game I'm having a hard time understanding why it isn't more well known, though being censored doesn't help matters. The story is simple but well told and the main playable characters are likeable enough. Honourable mentions: Dusk Diver Girls und Panzer: Dream Tank Match Punchline Dead or School I have a knack for finding diamonds in the rough and enjoying games that most people unfairly bash for being either shovelware or lazy cash grabs. I have played so many games in the last few years that would have been huge hits if it wasn't for terrible marketing and the respective publishers having bad reputations . Edited October 16, 2021 by HuntingFever Update. 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Conor Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 A Plague Tale: Innocence was in my Top 5 of 2019 and it didn't get the love it deserved. Jim Sterling also praised it as one of the top games of that year. It was the subject of one of SkillUp's "Please Don't Skip This" videos. It was a simply fantastic little game that has me thinking about it to this day. 18 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HuntingFever Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 Just now, Stan Lee said: A Plague Tale: Innocence was in my Top 5 of 2019 and it didn't get the love it deserved. Jim Sterling also praised it as one of the top games of that year. It was the subject of one of SkillUp's "Please Don't Skip This" videos. It was a simply fantastic little game that has me thinking about it to this day. I played the demo for that and really liked it but found the high gore content to be more than I could stomach so regrettably had to skip it . 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Conor Posted February 13, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 13, 2021 3 minutes ago, HuntingFever said: I played the demo for that and really liked it but found the high gore content to be more than I could stomach so regrettably had to skip it . Oh, yeah, it was downright horrifying at times, but I loved that, it didn't pull any punches! 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flubberwunked Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 This game always comes to mind now whenever I hear the word "Underrated". Mad Rat Dead - A pretty recent game that was released late 2020 which unfortunately didn't get much attention. It was developed by the same team who made the Disgaea series so it being a rhythm platformer is pretty surprising. You play as a rat who wants to get revenge on the human who experimented on him which actually ended up killing him but Mad Rat thankfully gets revived by the Rat God and now he's out to seek vengeance. To traverse each stage you'll have to hit the notes of the song to the beat and this makes playing through the whole game a blast as an amazing soundtrack accompanies you the whole time.Ill I'd highly recommended this game for people who are interested in rhythm and platformer games or for people are interested in finding out new great video game soundtracks. Only downside is that the price is pretty steep for how much content you get out of the game. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 11 hours ago, Fr_0zt said: Days Gone Sniper Elite Sniper Ghost Warrior Gravity Rush Sleeping dogs The Order 1886 Pyre Hollow Knight Watch Dogs 1 Death Stranding Thronebreaker Etc. Bro how the hell did I forget about sleeping dogs! The best gta-like out there, imo. Such an incredibly story and combat. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ferdinand357 Posted February 13, 2021 Share Posted February 13, 2021 I would have to say Gris 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Speling_Expirt Posted February 14, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted February 14, 2021 Ok, so 2 stand out for me. 1. Death Stranding. I'm not hugely far into the game but it grips me so much. Story is fantastic and the whole vibe of the experience is really cool. I can understand however, how people may not get on well with what it is. I get that. 2. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons. Wow. It may only be a few hours of gameplay but the emotion and reaction to this little gem is immeasurable. Great game. And that last level - ? Two completely different games but both amazing in their own right. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now