A_Hyper_Squirrel Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 This was incredibly hard, kept fluctuating between like 20 different titles. Journey The Last of Us Uncharted 3 Borderlands 2 Heavy Rain Portal 2 Resident Evil 5 Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Ratchet and Clank: A Crack In Time Infamous 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clairvoyant_666 Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 Man I still didn't play some franchises like GOW3, or Uncharted, TLOU, but well this is the best games I've played so far.. (by alphabetical order) - Batman Arkham Asylum - Deadly Premonition - Fallout 3 - GTAV - Heavy Rain - Mass Effect - Metal Gear Solid 4 - Red Dead Redemption - Resident Evil 5 - Skyrim Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOZTPRIME Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 No particular order Batman: Arkham City Red Dead Redemption Battlefield 3 Grand Theft Auto 5 Far Cry 3 Dirt 3 Little Big Planet 2 Assassins Creed 2 Injustice Gods Among Us Batman Arkham Asylum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TylerPicon Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 (edited) 1.Uncharted 2 Among Thieves 2.The Last Of Us 3.Uncharted 3 Drake's Deception 4.Batman Arkham City 5.Tomb Raider 6.Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2 7.Far Cry 3 8.God Of War 3 9.Mass Effect 2 10.Max Payne 3 Edited November 23, 2013 by TylerPicon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
castlehominid99 Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 (edited) Fallout 3 Assassin's Creed 2 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Beyond: Two Souls Borderlands The Walking Dead Mafia II Burnout Paradise Castle Crashers Heavy Rain Edited November 27, 2013 by castlehominid99 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RendangSapi2 Posted November 23, 2013 Share Posted November 23, 2013 1) The Last of Us 2) Uncharted 2 3) Demon's Souls 4) Yakuza 3 5) Metal Gear Solid 4 6) Dragon's Crown 7) Disgaea 4 8) Ni no Kuni 9) God of War 3 10) Catherine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gone Fishing Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 (edited) . Edited August 21, 2014 by Fragtaster Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mog Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 (edited) No order: The Last of Us Beyond: Two Souls Final Fantasy XIII Final Fantasy XIII-2 Borderlands 2 Heavy Rain Castlevania: Lords of Shadows Resident Evil 5 ...and i think that's it, i might be forgetting some games. Edited November 28, 2013 by renatabls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperDark232 Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 1- Heavy Rain 2- The Last of Us 3- Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 4- Red Dead Redemption 5- inFAMOUS 6- God of War 3 7- Saint`s Row the Third 8- Borderlands 2 9- Mass Effect 2 10- Assassin`s Creed 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simula67 Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 (edited) My votes: 1. Red Dead Redemption 2. Uncharted 2 3. Mass Effect 2 4. BioShock 5. Dead Space 2 6. inFAMOUS 2 7. BioShock Infinite 8. Batman: Arkham City 9. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood 10. Portal 2 Edited November 26, 2013 by simula67 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheFemaleDurden Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 (edited) The Last Of Us Red Dead Redemption Dragon Age Origins Deus EX: Human Revolution Arkham City Bioshock (1) Uncharted 2 Dead Space Littlebigplanet FF14 A Realm Reborn. (If MMOs are not allowed, then Fallout 3) Edited November 25, 2013 by TheFemaleDurden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pezzicle Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 Demon's SoulsBatman: Arkham AsylumXCOM: Enemy UnknownBioshock: InfiniteMirror's EdgeUncharted 2JourneyDragon's DogmaNi No Kuni: Wrath of the White WitchRayman: Originsnotable games I have not played yet that I plan to:The Last of UsDark SoulsSkyrimVanquishMetal Gear Rising: RevengeanceBayonetta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Hej Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 Fallout 3 Red Dead RedemptionGrand Theft Auto V L.A Noire Heavy Rain Remember Me The Batman Trilogy Borderlands 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fabinho_10 Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 So my votes are (not in order): 1- M.G. Rising 2- Tomb Raider 3- Uncharted 2 4- Far Cry 3 5- Batman A.City 6- Red Dead Redemption 7- Metal Gear 4 8- Dark Souls/Demon's Souls 9- Killzone 2 (my 1st game) 10- Killzone Mercenary (and only played the demo). The others i will not forget: Remember me, Borderlands, RE6, Splinter C. Blacklist, AC 3, MW2, Crysis2, Deus Ex:HR, Future Soldier, BF3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
licurgoalmeida Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 This generation was amazing and it's hard to find a group of 10 games. I'll try to order them by favorite. 1 - Dark Souls (probably my all time favorite game); 2 - The Last of Us; 3 - Bayonetta (best action game of the generation); 4 - The Walking Dead (telltale); 5 - Batman: Arkham City; 6 - Castlevania: Lords of Shadows (best end ever); 7 - XCOM; 8 - GTA V; 9 - Uncharted 2; 10 - Mass Effect 2; Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angelon49er Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 - Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots - The Last of Us - Dead Space 2 - Bioshock Infinite - Rayman Origins - Batman: Arkham City - Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - Journey - Rock Band 3 - The Walking Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SmashThruPlanets Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Grand Theft Auto V Red Dead Redemption Uncharted 2: Among Thieves In no particular order. I haven't got around to playing Last of Us or Bioshock Infinite yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Serek_PL Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 (edited) Prince of Persia Deus Ex : Human Revolution The Walking Dead Batman : Arkham City Spec Ops : The Line Mass Effect 2 Assassin's Creed 2 Red Dead Redemption Modern Warfare 2 Killzone 3 Edited November 28, 2013 by Serek_PL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King_Chile Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 In no particular order (except number 1), only including one game per franchise, and probably very flexible: Bioshock Infamous 2 Killzone 2 Dragon's Dogma Red Dead Redemption Fallout: New Vegas Uncharted 3 Metal Gear Solid 4 The Last of Us 1. Yakuza 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
puckelberry Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 Skyrim The Last of Us Fallout 3 XCOM: Enemy Unknown Bioshock Dishonored Stealth Inc. Infamous Borderlands 2 Demons Souls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
L33t-Sh00T3r-7 Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 Bioshock 2 Unchartered 2 Killzone 3 GOW 3 Dark Souls Mass Effect 3 Fallout 3 Resistance 2 Batman: Arkham Asylum Last of Us Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pilotfish5296 Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 (edited) Top 10 (in descending order) 1. Fallout 3 - The first and only game I have ever put 700+ (!) hours into across 8 different playthroughs. A huge, fantastically detailed world, filled with colourful and depressing/depressed characters, a lot more than 200 years of captivating alternate-history lore, awesome dialogue and desperation and the single best use of environmental storytelling in gaming, where nearly every location has some sort of story that can be pieced together. Also the only game I've platinumed twice. I highly encourage any Fallout fans to check out /r/Fallout, where the community there are (literally) decoding every fragment and code released and/or related to possible Fallout 4 teaser site: thesurvivor2299. The site is either a) real OR the most elaborate internet hoax ever created! Nuclear Winter Is Coming (eventually) 2. The Last Of Us - Funny story, I had (somehow) barely heard of TLoU and remained skeptical that Naughty Dog could pull off an emotionally charged, compelling story. I have never been so happy to be wrong! TLoU is a superbly beautiful, compelling story built on top of astounding solid gameplay with a multiplayer portion that doesn't feel tacked on and is highly innovative, well-paced and dependent on teamwork. There isn't much more that hasn't been said by gaming journalists and gamers alike. Kudos to Naughty Dog for creating the playable Cormac Macarthy/Children Of Men game that I never knew I wanted but can't live without! If all AAA titles were of this quality *sighs* 3. GTA IV - Before I connected my PS3 online, I'd drop many dozens of hours into just fucking around in this expansive beautiful city (after finishing the story). Shooting up an Annihilator until it's pumping out black smoke then flying up and performing a crash landing on the large parking structure on the West River, or reenacting the opening of Quantum Of Solace with a gray not-Aston Martin. The freedom to do these sort of things really made it for me. IV also had the biggest and best DLC (though technically expansion packs) I have encountered. TBoGT (I don't touch, talk about or remember The Lame & Dumb*) just added to the fun with the AA12, parachutes and C4 *better name TBC 4. The Walking Dead - A successful revitalization of the point-and-click adventure genre and rare occurance of a liscensed title being fucking excellent! One of two games I have played that have brought me to tears. 5. Fallout: New Vegas - A deep, expansive follow-up to 3, that brought back more of classic Fallout (NCR, OG BoS etc) and fixed many of the niggling problems 3 had gameplay-wise (aside from 3rd person, the animations and other engine related glitches of course). Both games have different appeal and pros/cons (I personally prefer 3 overal, but each to their own), but NV is an enthralling, exciting world worthy of the Fallout name. Vault 11 is a particular highlight 6. L.A Noire - Despite the constant behind-the-scenes turmoil (that likely resulted in the dodgy final portion/ending of the game and occasionally contrived shootouts), what preceeded it was a polished and very fun noir police procedural. The slower pace and reliance on methodical investigation and interviewing is the break I think everyone needs from the latest Call Of Battledogduty: Advanced Modern Warfighter Ops Force Elite, at least for a while 7. Red Dead Redemption - Playable. Western.* HOW IS THAT NOT AWESOME?! *(That is well made and doesn't suck) 8. Ratchet & Clank: A Crack In Time - Everything the long-running series could ever hope to be without becoming "just like R&C 2...but" 9. Spec Ops: The Line - A wonderfully well written, scathing story of the shooter genre and built on solid though not always spectacular gameplay. Correct me if I'm wrong but The Line might be this generation's most underrated game. It's worth the price of admission just for the locales, epic soundtrack (Jimi Hendrix! Deep Purple! The Black Angels! Björk?! Martha Reeves & The Vandellas!) and of course, Nolan North losing it while Tron taunts him via a walkie-talkie. 10. Heavy Rain - A compelling but flawed, overambitious project is better than a mediocre and safe one. In pursuit of the Plat, the absolute worst ending made me cry (2 of 2 this gen) Honorable Mentions (in no particular order) GTA V - An excellent, polished sequel and near perfect refinement of the GTA formula...that just didn't have as big an impact as IV. MW2 - The last CoD game I truly enjoyed, coincidentally the last made by the OG Infinity Ward. RIP Evil Optimus Prime (Shepherd) and Ghost (the coolest character that was always...just sort of there). Flower - Maybe it's just flOw's BS trophies, but Flower is the superior game. A beautiful and relaxing, wind and music driven odyssey, that manages to maintain it's air of pure simplistic fun without becoming boring or outstaying it's welcome. Just Cause 2 - A truly massive, though heavily copy/pasted crazy fun sandbox extravaganza that was let down by repetitive missions, dialogue, enemies and AI. Portal 2 - Needs no introduction. Wonderful expansion of Aperture's history. I Wheatley. I hope Valve learns what a "trilogy" is soon. Bioshock - System Steampunk Shock 2: The Retro Years. Great story, brilliant world (!) and gameplay. Final levels and ending leave a bitter anticlimactic taste in the mouth. Battlefield 3 - Beautiful, captivating destruction. Sandbox MP maps with flexible physics and C4! I lived in Battlefield for a few months, Despite the functional but forgettable co-op and SP. Far Cry 3 - Tropical sandbox with tight gameplay and controls? Excellent graphics and voice-acting? Animal ecosystem right up there with RDR?Annoying douchebag Protagonist and friend characters? Mishandling of the game's MVP who should've been the primary antagonist? Far Cry 3 is all these things and is definitely worth playing. inFamous - Solid superhero sandbox from Sucker Punch. Fun superpowers, solid world and story balanced with hit-and-miss karma system and repetitive gray city. Crysis 2 - Supersoldier sandbox in a beautiful, crumbling NYC. Sadly, the MP isn't ideal, terrible lag and host advantage issues having ruined a promising nanosuited (...up) twist on the usual modes. That and the MP trophies are hell. Uncharted 2 - A watershed moment for graphics and mocap, demo material for the capabilities of the Cell processor and the (then) next-gen graphics. Despite the charm and technical prowess, specific moments in Uncharted games are still just a bit forgettable once they are over (aside from the fantastic desert pilgrimage in 3!). Generation Making Games I (Sadly) Haven't Played (Yet), That Should Probably Belong In My Top 10 Journey Bioshock Infinite Mass Effect 1-3 (I may have put too much work/thought into this) Edited November 30, 2013 by pilotfish5296 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ASSASSIN-987_ Posted November 30, 2013 Share Posted November 30, 2013 (edited) Bioshock Uncharted 2 Metal Gear Solid 4 Resistance 2 Ratchet & Clank: A Crack In Time Fallout 3 Mass Effect 2 Assassin's Creed 2 Killzone 2 Deus Ex: Human Revolution Edited November 30, 2013 by ASSASSIN-987_ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
doctor_sid Posted December 1, 2013 Author Share Posted December 1, 2013 (edited) Results of the Poll: The games listed are those which received more than 10 percent of the voters nomination (112 respondents at the time of publication). 1st Last of Us - 66 votes 2nd Uncharted 2 - 58 votes 3rd Red Dead Redemption - 52 votes 4th Grand Theft Auto V - 44 votes 5th Walking Dead - 39 votes 6th BioShock - 37 votes 7th Fallout 3 - 32 votes 8th Batman: Arkham City - 29 votes 8th Metal Gear Solid 4 - 29 votes 10th Uncharted 3 - 26 votes 11th Assassins's Creed II - 25 votes 11th Far Cry 3 - 25 votes 13th Mass Effect 2 - 24 votes 14th Heavy Rain - 23 votes 15th God of War III - 22 votes 15th Journey - 22 votes 15th Skyrim - 22 votes 18th BioShock Infinite - 18 votes 18th Borderlands 2 - 18 votes 20th Batman: Arkham Asylum - 16 votes 20th Demon's Souls - 16 votes 20th LA Noire - 16 votes 23rd Portal 2 - 15 votes 24th Dead Space - 13 votes 24th Ni No Kuni - 13 votes 26th inFAMOUS - 12 votes 2013 - 141 votes - 4 games (Best Game: Last of Us) 2011 - 132 votes - 6 games (Best Game: Batman: Arkham City) 2010 - 113 votes - 4 games (Best Game: Red Dead Redemption) 2009 - 111 votes - 4 games (Best Game: Uncharted 2) 2008 - 111 votes - 4 games (Best Game: BioShock) 2012 - 104 votes - 4 games (Best Game: Walking Dead) Best Franchise - Uncharted Best Developer - Naughty Dog Best Publisher - Sony Edited December 1, 2013 by doctor_sid 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TwilightSpira Posted December 1, 2013 Share Posted December 1, 2013 The last of Us . My treasure!!! Sad bioshock infinite in 18 through, thanks doctor_sid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now