Tecnal1 Posted May 5, 2021 Share Posted May 5, 2021 Devil May Cry Gran Turismo 4 Kingdom Hearts 2 Metal Gear Solid 2 Final Fantasy X 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martyy23 Posted May 5, 2021 Share Posted May 5, 2021 So many to choose from! Off the top of my head in no particular order... Grand Theft Auto: Vice City The Simpsons: Hit & Run Spider-Man 2 Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory Kingdom Hearts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EverythingOnFire Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 I still need to play lots and lots of PS2 games. I've been gaming on Playstation since 1997, but I took a 10 year break from games for multiple reasons, so I missed out on the tail-end of the PS1, the entirety of the PS2, and the first year or two of the PS3. No regrets, but I do realize that I missed out on what many consider to be the golden age of gaming. Out of the dozen or so PS2 games I have managed to play, these were my favorite 5: 1) Urban Chaos: Riot Response 2) Twisted Metal Black 3) Cold Winter 4) Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy 5) Black Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 1) Dynasty Warriors 3 2) Grand Theft Auto 3 3) Katamari Damacy 4) We Love Katamari Damacy 5) Guitar Freaks 4th Mix / DrumMania 3rd Mix Honorable mentions would Resident Evil 4, that game should be my No 1 but I kinda feel like it is a Gamecube game since I played the hell out of it on Gamecube first before I got the PS2 version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brrrrrradislava Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 (edited) Spartan : Total warrior Resident Evil 4 Silent hill 2 Mortal Kombat : Shaolin monks Gran Turismo 4 Edited May 6, 2021 by Brrrrrradislava Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gumby114 Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 (edited) Mine have all probably been said already 1. Dark Cloud 2. This game was my first JRPG and Level-5 have made some of my favourite games of all time. Level-5 are like Naughty Dog. When you see the logo you know the game will be tight 2. Burnout 3: Takedown. Crazy stupid fun. The crash junctions are amazing. 3. Black. This game was one of my favourite FPS games. Just a shame it was so short. 4. Need For Speed Underground - yes number 1 not number 2 5. A toss up between the Godfather Game and God of War. I really enjoyed the Godfather game. And no need to say more. Gow of War is an amazing franchise and the first game needs some love. Honourable mentions: Red Faction 2 (multitap seller), Buzz the big quiz (some great family nights when I was a kid), SOCOM, any Need for Speed really, NHL 2K8, Tony Hawks Underground, Shadows of the Colossus. Edited May 6, 2021 by Gumby114 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PraiseTheFluppi Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 1. - Final Fantasy 12 2. - Kingdom Hearts 2 3. - Need for Speed Underground 2 4. - Dragonball Z Budokai 3 5. - Ratchet and Clank 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zircon_Lotus Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 (edited) It is impossible to list just 5, and I will probably leave a lot of favorites out, but here goes (in no particular order): 1 - God of War II 2 - Devil May Cry 3 3 - Samurai Warriors 2 4 - Kingdom Hearts 2 5 - Persona 3 Edited May 6, 2021 by Zircon_Lotus Typo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhisperingDusk Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 1. Devil May Cry 2. Metal Gear Solid 2 3. Grand Theft Auto III 4. Final Fantasy X 5. Kingdom Hearts These games introduced me into series I still love today (kinda). Of course it's difficult to not mention games like Timesplitters, ICO, Soul Calibur, Dead or Alive, God of War, Okami, Grandia, Zone of the Enders, ... (Oops, I guess I mentioned it after all.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BEANO_BRFC Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 Gun Jak 1 Resident Evil 4 Timesplitters Devil May Cry 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valkirye22 Posted May 6, 2021 Author Share Posted May 6, 2021 33 minutes ago, WhisperingDusk said: 2. Metal Gear Solid 2 These games introduced me into series I still love today (kinda). I also spend hundreds of hours replaying MGS2 back in the day as a kid, it was my first game in the series and I absolutely loved it. Only later did I find about all the flak it got for some reason - without it I doubt I'd get into MGS and experience MGS3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WhisperingDusk Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 8 minutes ago, Valkirye22 said: I also spend hundreds of hours replaying MGS2 back in the day as a kid, it was my first game in the series and I absolutely loved it. Only later did I find about all the flak it got for some reason - without it I doubt I'd get into MGS and experience MGS3 Yeah, exactly the same for me. Just going back into game over and over and doing fun stuff with the Stealth Suit and C4. And later I played all the VR missions that came with the Substance or PS3 release. Ah good times. Recently I even watched this YouTube Analysis MGS2 is a Masterpiece and it really gave me some nostalgia vibes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valkirye22 Posted May 6, 2021 Author Share Posted May 6, 2021 2 minutes ago, WhisperingDusk said: Yeah, exactly the same for me. Just going back into game over and over and doing fun stuff with the Stealth Suit and C4. And later I played all the VR missions that came with the Substance or PS3 release. Ah good times. Recently I even watched this YouTube Analysis MGS2 is a Masterpiece and it really gave me some nostalgia vibes. For me it's the Hans Zimmer intro/main theme score ahhh goosebumps to this day I swear to this day I could play the tanker section blindfolded Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ptirle Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 Silent Hill 3 Forbidden Siren 2 Metal Gear Solid 3 Killer7 Rule of Rose 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 (edited) 5 minutes ago, Ptirle said: Rule of Rose Rule of Rose! Crikey - there's a game I haven't thought about in a long time! ...and here was me thinking Shadow of Memories was an obscure choice - kudos, my friend ??? Edited May 6, 2021 by DrBloodmoney 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ptirle Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 (edited) 27 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: Rule of Rose! Crikey - there's a game I haven't thought about in a long time! ...and here was me thinking Shadow of Memories was an obscure choice - kudos, my friend Could've put Haunting Ground but Rule of Rose is a little bit more f*cked up. ? Edited May 6, 2021 by Ptirle 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akhil1234 Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 Ummm that's a tough one but i would go for 1)Black 2)Dragon ball budokai tenkaiche 2/3 3)Resident evil 4 4)Resident evil code veronica 5)God of war 2 Hoping for more ps2 titles to be emulated and playable on ps4/ps5 especially the ones which never had remaster or got bundled into hd collection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hisuiryu Posted May 6, 2021 Share Posted May 6, 2021 PS2 was a fantastic time for JRPGs so that sums up my list nicely, my top 5 in no particular order Final Fantasy X Persona 4 Kingdom Hearts II Disgaea Hour of Darkness Atelier Iris Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lava_Yuki Posted May 30, 2021 Share Posted May 30, 2021 I rented a lot of PS2 games, but out of the ones I bought 1. Final Fantasy X-2 2. Kingdom Hearts 2 3. Sonic Heroes 4. Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 2 5. Kingdom Hearts 1- my very first PS2 game and also first JRPG, the game that got me into FF as well so that's why it's in my top 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted June 3, 2021 Share Posted June 3, 2021 There's 100's really, Silent Hill 2 R.A.D Smt 3 Shinobido Bully Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NullRay85 Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 The ones that stood out for me were: 1- Metal Gear Solid 2 2- Resident Evil 4 3- Devil May Cry 3 4- Zone of the Enders 2 5- Final Fantasy X 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyberdyne-7 Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 1. TimeSplitters: Future Perfect 2. I-Ninja 3. WRC: Rally Evolved 4. God of War II 5. Burnout Dominator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wafflestomper810 Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 1. Star Wars Battlefront 2 2. Ratchet and Clank: Up Your Arsenal 3. God of War 4. God of War 2 5. Xenosaga Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MickeyMixLipa Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 Only 5 was a hard choice ? The Simpsons Hit and Run The Getaway games NFS : Most Wanted XG III : Extreme G Racing (So underrated) GTA : San Andreas Honorable mentions : Midnight Club 2, Juiced, The Simpsons Road Rage, Black, Bully (Canis Canem Edit), Prince of Persia, Crash Bandicoot The Wrath of Cortex. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XxraymanjrxX Posted June 4, 2021 Share Posted June 4, 2021 The PS2 was a fantasic system. As far as my fav top 5 i would have to say.... 1. Castlevania : Curse of Darkness ( would love a remaster of this) 2. Dragon Quest VIII : Journey of the cursed King 3. Red Dead Revolver 4. Final Fantasy X 5. Max Payne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now