Popular Post TuomasH92 Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Rank your top 5 TV shows/series and ofc you can explain why they are so good. Also leave a list of other good tv shows if you want. #1 Breaking Bad It's my all time favourite tv show and i have watched it total of 4 times. #2 Dexter #3 Fargo (Season 1 & 2) #4 Vikings #5 Sopranos Spartacus and Game of Thrones are overall great shows and very close to my top5. GoT last season was the biggest reason what decreased the "final score" and unfortunately it wasn't great from start to finish like BB, Dexter or Spartacus for example. And pretty long list of other tv shows i think was good or decent: Prison Break, The Walking Dead, The Office US, Better Call Saul, Barry, Deadwood, Lilyhammer, OZ, Sons Of Anarchy, Peaky Blinders, Barbarians, Bates Motel, Boardwalk Empire, Rome, Twin Peaks, X-Files, Justified, Black Mirror, Northmen, Hell on Wheels, Married With Children, Always Sunny in Philadelphia. Edited April 23, 2022 by TuomasH92 Watched GoT first time 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pray_4_the_End Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 My personal top 5 in no particular order... 1. Breaking Bad 2. Sons of Anarchy 3. Twin Peaks 4. It's Always Sunny 5. South Park Honorable mention goes to "Game of Thrones" which would've made this list easily if the last season wasn't soo god awful. (Re-pissed my off self off thinking about that final season lol) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Brrrrrradislava Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) The Sopranos (rip James Gandolfini ) Band of brothers Spartacus (rip Andy Whitfield ) Peaky Blinders Vikings South Park Rick and Morty Batman : the animated series X-men : the animated series The simpsons (first 12 seasons) Edited November 3, 2021 by Brrrrrradislava 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post EverythingOnFire Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 1) Star Trek: The Next Generation 2) Better Call Saul 3) Breaking Bad 4) Futurama 5) NYPD Blue 10 Honorable mentions: Trailer Park Boys, The Venture Bros, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Check it Out! with Doctor Steve Brule, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Seinfeld, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Rick & Morty, An Idiot Abroad, The Ricky Gervais Show. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Slava Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Breaking Bad. A masterpiece. One of the most well-written things I've ever watched. The excitement I felt before each episode of season 5 is unmatched. Brilliant acting. Outstanding cinematography as well. Mr Robot. A show about hackers but more realistic compared to shows you're used to. It's also a total mindflip. You, the viewer, are an imaginary friend of the main character (Rami Malek) who has multiple mental issues. Expect insane plot twists. It's also very political in a good way. It's also beautifully filmed, very unique shots. Mad Men. A brilliant period drama about the top people of an advertising agency in 1960s America. Immersive atmosphere, great writing, flawed but enjoyable to watch characters played by insanely talented actors and actresses. Scrubs. My favourite comedy show ever. The jokes are funny, they never failed to make me laugh, but the show also has some touching sad moments. The cast is very charismatic. Zach Braff and Donald Faison have a great on-screen bromance, but everyone else is great too. I could go on listing my favourite characters because they're all so good. Just ignore season 9. Game of Thrones. The first 6 seasons were amazing. This is the case where the good outweights the bad. The production value is very high and it shows in every shot. The music, the cast, the writing, the original book material itself - everything was top notch. Just a very well-crafted world filled with so much cool stuff and interesting characters. And tons of "Holy shit!" moments of course. 58 minutes ago, EverythingOnFire said: 2) Better Call Saul 3) Breaking Bad Oh, I like this. I would've put Better Call Saul on the list as well, but I'm still a season behind. Not sure if I'd be brave enough to put it above BrBa. I definitely felt that at times Saul topped its predecessor though. It's sooooo good. Edited November 3, 2021 by Slava 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
twyz Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 The Andy Griffith Show Seinfeld The Young Ones Mystery Science Theater 3000 South Park 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Rias Gremory Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Supernatural. I've enjoyed the last 15 seasons of Supernatural. I'm really into type of genres like Drama, Time Travel, Murder etc. The Winchesters were pretty badass at shooting demons, monsters, leviathans etc. It was very interesting to watch how it all began and how it all ended. I like how a shape shifter or a better monster turned into a different or the same person. I thought it was really impressive. Ultimately in the end, it is what I like to called: A photo finished. Highly recommend for Supernatural. Game of Thrones. Here's what I liked about Game of Thrones. Naked people, sex and others were really funny as hell. Seeing so many good episodes was quite the blast and I've really enjoyed all 8 seasons even though the final ending was a major letdown so to speak. Rick and Morty. I've just started watching all 5 seasons of Rick and Morty. It was really funny seeing alot of violence, swear words and other bad shits included. Rick Sanchez an egotistic, crazy man and time travel nut job who shoots first and ask questions later. Morty Smith a calmed and yet a best sidekick for the job. Hey @Rick_Sanchez. Get schwifty. Wubba lubba dub dub. Desperate Housewives. It's interesting for a drama and a mystery show like this one turned out very good and I was surprisingly impressed the way it went well from start to finished. I have only managed to watch a partial of Desperate Housewives and didn't get to see how it all began. Maybe I'll watch the entire show again when I get the chanced. The Simpsons. Ah yes, the longest seasons in history. I have barely kept up and watching The Simpsons for a very long time. But I still enjoyed it's silly craziness, sitcom, comedy and others too. I wonder if The Simpsons will reach at 1000th episode in the next future to come. Edited November 3, 2021 by Yuzuru Yamai 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vergil Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Fresh prince of bel air Love and marriage Friends Simpsons 2 and half men I like to laugh more than sitting through some exciting shows. And for me these always put a smile on my face . Edited November 3, 2021 by Vergil 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post kinnyman Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 1) Breaking Bad - Has anyone not seen it? lol 2) The Wire - Well done inner city cop / gang drama that shows how everyone on all sides of crime and crime fighting all seem to operate like gang members. 3) Game of Thrones - S1 - S6 amazing. S7...thought was alright S8 was an abortion from the battle with the night king until the end of the series. 4) Married With Children - Al Bundy. Unhappily married shoe salesman who hates his life and almost everyone else. Comedy gold. 5) In Living Color - Sketch comedy show that pushed the limits of everything. Hilariously. No one was safe from being made fun of. And everyone seemed to laugh about it. And those offended by it, tough shit....imagine that lol Some big name stars got started here like jim carey, jamie foxx, the wayans brothers, j-lo as a dancer As an aside I think Chernobyl was one of the best tv shows i've seen but couldn't include it due to only being 1 season. Cobra Kai is getting up there for me, and sometimes I feel like Johnny Lawrence looking for his time machine back to the 80's lol Shows that might have made the top 5 that I wish had continued longer: The OA, American Gods, Firefly, The Missing, Utopia 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 The Venture Brothers The Boondocks Squidbillies Peaky Blinders Letterkenny 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EverythingOnFire Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 1 hour ago, Slava said: Oh, I like this. I would've put Better Call Saul on the list as well, but I'm still a season behind. Not sure if I'd be brave enough to put it above BrBa. I definitely felt that at times Saul topped its predecessor though. It's sooooo good. It's real close for me. If I were to give Breaking Bad a 9 out of 10, I'd give Better Call Saul a 9.1. I've been a big Bob Odenkirk fan for years, and Mike & Gus are both great characters. All the stuff with Chuck is fantastic too. The characters/actors are what nudges it ahead for me. But yeah, both shows are brilliant and in a league of their own. Glad to see so many other fans in here. PS- How did I forget to mention Mystery Science Theater 3000? Too many great shows over the years. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrandedBerserk Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 1. Game of thrones 2. Daredevil 3. The boys 4. Peaky blinders 5. Mind hunters 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zid2016 Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 Survivor - Best reality game show Breaking Bad - Perfection Battlestar Galactica -Didn't like the ending but overall great sci fi show. My mister - Favorite kdrama Atlanta 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Fugl7 Posted November 3, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted November 3, 2021 Cool thread. Made me think I haven't watched too much quality tv over the years, but atleast felt I could contribute with a pretty strong top 5 atleast. 1. Black Sails 2. Better Call Saul 3. Breaking Bad 4. Hannibal 5. The Queens Gambit Will also strongly recommend season one of True Detective, Westworld and Spartacus (I really enjoyed the whole series myself, but Blood and sand were the highpoint in my book). Also would give an honorable mention to the show Chuck as I think many ppl in here would really love it. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomataEighty9 Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 1. Black Mirror 2. X-Files 3. Better Call Saul 4. Breaking Bad 5. Sopranos There's way too many good tv shows, so i could name an endless list, but this is my top 5 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
demonoutcast Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Hey Arnold! Invader Zim Samurai Champloo Recess Rocket Power Edited November 3, 2021 by demonoutcast 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 1. Sopranos 2. X-Files 3. Jackass 4. The First 48 5. 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breakingthegreen Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Imma add images ? 1) Doctor Who - A show that has to be made on purely creativity, where in one episode, an ill equipped British army try to claim Mars for Queen Victoria, and literally the next episode will be about Romans and Celts bonding over the shared threat of a snake faced wolf. 2) Primeval - A fairly blatent attempt by ITV to steal the success of Dr Who and it successfully managed to grow it's own identity. With earth being covered with the occasional portal to another time period, so a group of resourceful but strangely under qualified government workers have to try and return them through the portals. Also this show did Cordyceps turning people into zombies way before the Last of Us. A major reason I kept watching was the genuinely sweet romance arc that lasted the entire show between Connor and Abby. 3) Taskmaster - Funniest panel show ever in my opinion, 5 funny folks are tasked with a series of challenges in which they earn points, contestant with the most points at the end of the series wins a trophy, the tasks are made to be worked around, creative and typically funny thinking with bring wreck and ruin in equal measure. For example, "Fill this eggcup with your own sweat." So Sara decided to pay one of the camaramen to buy his sweat off of him. 4) You, Me and the Apocalypse - A show managing to successfully balance the comedy and tragedy of the upcoming end of the world. We follow 4ish groups who all seem to be connected to each other as we see that many of them have arrived in a bunker in Slough, more and more get revealed as the series goes until the end of the would occurs. With themes of faith being a prominent emerging from most of the characters, whether it be gaining or loss, it's easy to say that that it's not like most other shows. 5) Good Omens - Boundlessly funny and creative, it's the show that can, and does, feature a scene where a witch hunter gets pulled over in his car but so newly arrived extra terrestrials, which delay him on his way to the village that contains the literal spawn of Satan, who has just been convinced to turn a nuclear reactor into a boiled sweet. It's the reason to own Amazon Prime in my opinion. Other one's I'd recommend... Assassination Classroom A Series of Unfortunate events The Wrong Mans WandaVision Gravity Falls Persona 4 the Animation Science of Stupid Erased Owl House Milo Murphy's Law Ghosts (BBC, haven't seen CBS one yet) iZombie Edited November 3, 2021 by breakingthegreen 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miles Posted November 3, 2021 Share Posted November 3, 2021 (edited) Breaking Bad Ozark You Squid Game Sherlock Edited November 3, 2021 by Miles 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
entonces55 Posted November 4, 2021 Share Posted November 4, 2021 (edited) Game of thrones The sopranos Avatar the last airbender star trek next gen breaking bad Hm: South Park Edited November 4, 2021 by entonces55 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blake__306 Posted November 4, 2021 Share Posted November 4, 2021 (edited) The Sopranos Breaking Bad The Simpsons South Park Game of Thrones Seinfeld The Leftovers is a great show too. I highly recommend it. Couldn't just pick 5 Edited November 4, 2021 by blake__306 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted November 4, 2021 Share Posted November 4, 2021 The quality of HBO show's has improved that much over the years, evident from everyone's choices. I would watch every single show that everybody in this thread has mentioned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SHADOW-KILLER-S2 Posted November 4, 2021 Share Posted November 4, 2021 Breaking Bad Black Sails Sons of Anarchy Dexter LOST (probably nostalgia) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NZBigC Posted November 4, 2021 Share Posted November 4, 2021 1. Tacoma FD 2. Psych 3. The Inbetweeners 4. Dexter 5. The League Honorable Mentions: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blacklight-nero Posted November 14, 2021 Share Posted November 14, 2021 (edited) •Person of Interest •Black Sails •Castlevania •The Expanse •Lost There’s other quality shows I just haven’t gotten around to watching but these are my top 5 for now Edited November 14, 2021 by blacklight-nero 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now