reaperveteran86 Posted November 14, 2021 Share Posted November 14, 2021 (edited) - Spacecenter Babylon 5: One of the best Sci Fi series ever made. The special effects show their age, but the story and characters make up for it. - Law and Order: The Original. I love the atmosphere and the split between the police and the attourney part. - Special Unit 2: A series about a special unit of the Chicago P. D. that hunts down mythological creatures. - Kozure Okami: TV series from the 70s, based on the manga Lone Wolf and Cub. - Live on Mars (The BBC one): Mystery/Crime series about a policeman from 2006, who gets in an car accident and wakes up in the year 1973. Should be watched alone for the performance of Philip Glenister as DCI Gene Hunt and the 70s soundtrack. Honnorable Mentions: - Ashes to Ashes: sequel to live on mars, - Drifters: anime about historical figures who travel to a fantasy world and defend Hitler´s kingdom from Jesus(apt comment from an youtube video about the series) - based on the manga by the Hellsing mangaka. - Home Improvement: comedy with Tim Allen. - Monty Python´s Flying Circus: It´s Monty Python, must I write more? - Boston Legal: Dramedy series in which James Spader and William Shattner play 2 attorneys that are friends despite their political and characterlistic differences. Edited November 15, 2021 by reaperveteran86 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LastMinuteSavior Posted November 14, 2021 Share Posted November 14, 2021 (edited) 1. The Joy of Painting - Bob Ross kept me company through a very tough time of my life. 2. Quantum Leap and Sliders - Nerdy young me loved this sci-fi stuff. 3. Prison Break [Season 1] - I will never forget the ever-present suspense and the staggering cliffhangers at the end of each episode. 4. Lost - It was fascinating how my opinion of James and Jack's characters completely changed throughout time. 5. Game of Thrones - Battle of the Bastards is simply my all-time favorite tv show episode. Edited November 14, 2021 by LastMinuteSavior 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sirpickle311 Posted November 14, 2021 Share Posted November 14, 2021 (edited) 1) Star Trek (TNG & DS9) - I will never not feel sorry for anyone who has never seen Star Trek because it's 'that weird old nerd show' 2) Better Call Saul 3 & 4 tied) Breaking Bad, Urasawa's Monster 5) Fresh Prince - Best sitcom hands down Honorable Mentions: True Detective (Season 1), The Wire (have not finished it yet), Game of Thrones (you know why it's not in the list), Spongebob Squarepants Edited November 14, 2021 by Sirpickle311 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Radio Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 On 11/2/2021 at 8:34 PM, EverythingOnFire said: 1) Star Trek: The Next Generation 2) Better Call Saul 3) Breaking Bad 4) Futurama 5) NYPD Blue 10 Honorable mentions: Trailer Park Boys, The Venture Bros, Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Check it Out! with Doctor Steve Brule, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, Seinfeld, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Rick & Morty, An Idiot Abroad, The Ricky Gervais Show. I'm glad to see some old stuff in your choices like Star Trek: The Next Generation, Seinfeld, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, The Venture Bros and Aqua Teen Hunger Force. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia gave Danny Devito's show business career a much needed boost. The Venture Bros and Aqua Teen Hunger Force both had great juvenile comedy. I don't need to say anything on Seinfeld, because it's one of the best comedies we ever made. Honestly I just stopped caring about the new stuff. Too much shit to keep track of on Netflix and Amazon Prime nowadays. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aimeraya Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Friends Two and a half men Breaking Bad Fargo S1 True Detective S1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ptirle Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 1. Twin Peaks 2. Breaking Bad 3. Lost 4. Homicide: Life on the Street 5. The Sopranos 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AdamWolf86 Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 1. Arrested Development 2. Scrubs 3. Community 4. 30 Rock 5. ER The first four were easy choices but the fifth was difficult as I've seen so many fantastic shows over the years; Sopranos, Boardwalk Empire, Elementary, The Good Doctor, Chuck could easily have made it into 5th. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
holy_ignu Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 1. The original The Twilight Zone 2. Babylon 5 3. Ultraman 4. MASH 5. Red Dwarf Bonus: Father Ted, Get Smart, Green Acres, The Munsters, The Equalizer, Seinfeld, Takeshi's Castle and of course Gamecenter CX. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Just now, holy_ignu said: 1. The original The Twilight Zone This, sir, is the correct answer! You win at Opinions! ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 12 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: This, sir, is the correct answer! You win at Opinions! Great show, Strange how only the original series seemed to have an impact on what people watched. Almost Taboo for the time period. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 (edited) 15 minutes ago, Z1MZUM said: Great show, Strange how only the original series seemed to have an impact on what people watched. Almost Taboo for the time period. It's true - there are some good episodes in the Wes Craven Era, and in the Forrest Whittaker ones, (I haven't seen any of the Peele ones yet)... but none that ever matched some of those original episodes - The Good Life, The Monsters of Maple Street, The Obsolete Man, Time Enough at Last, To Serve Man - those are such classics now! I feel like once you have seen all five seasons of the original TZ series, you are able to view all sci-fi like Neo sees the Matrix - you can see the Twilight Zone's genetic code in everything that came after it! ? Edited November 18, 2021 by DrBloodmoney 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frontzie Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Better Call Saul iZombie What We Do In the Shadows Umbrella Academy Mongrels. In no particular order. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 1) Doctor Who S1-4 (No other TV show did world building like it.) 2) The Inbetweeners (I can watch this on repeat all day, utter calamity) 3) The Wire (Need I really explain) 4) Breaking Bad (Again, need I really explain?) 5) Game of Thrones S1-7 (Fuck the ending) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glorious Fury Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 (edited) 1. Fraiser 2. South Park 3. The Mighty Boosh 4. The Inbetweeners 5. Peep Show Honorable mentions: Breaking Bad, The Simpsons, The It Crowd Edited November 18, 2021 by Glorious Fury 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
antonioaaf Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 1. The Office 2. Succession 3. Game of Thrones 4. Sherlock 5. Doctor Who 5(1). True Detective S1 5(2). What We do in the Shadows 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
holy_ignu Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 8 hours ago, DrBloodmoney said: I feel like once you have seen all five seasons of the original TZ series, you are able to view all sci-fi like Neo sees the Matrix - you can see the Twilight Zone's genetic code in everything that came after it! That's absolute truth! Cultural impact of TTZ cannot be overemphasized. All modern sci-fi is based on this tv show, from the Simpsons to M Night Shyamalan. In one episode there is a scene where a man talking to reflection in the mirror "you talking to me". Some special effects may be outdated now but writing is spectacular! I especially love episodes with Robert Redford and Buster Keaton. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StraightVege Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Well, not sure about a top five best, but these are all the shows I currently watch: The Expanse The Orville Black Mirror Westworld The Handmaid's Tale The Witcher The Walking Dead Used to really love La Femme Nikita and 24, too, but having re-watched them on DVD a while back, they didn't hold up quite as well as I remembered. I've also seen an embarrassing amount of cartoons—stuff like The Simpsons, Futurama, SpongeBob, The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack, Regular Show, and so on—to the point where my inner monologue is inundated with quotes and references. It's bad and I should feel bad, but my only regret is that I have Boneitis. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Toxicmatic- Posted November 23, 2021 Share Posted November 23, 2021 Top 5 -The 100 - Alice in borderlands -Snowpiercers - Another Life -Money Heist 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezremclix Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 1. The X-Files 2. Star Trek: The Next Generation 3. Top Gear (2002-2015) 4. Seinfeld 5. The Twilight Zone (1959) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dmsleight Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 3rd Rock from the Sun and Impractical Jokers are my favorites of the unmentioned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 Supernatural Law and Order: SVU The X-Files Dexter South Park Special mentions: 24, Lie To Me, The Simpsons, Futurama, Criminal Minds, Scrubs and Burn Notice 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SHADOW-KILLER-S2 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I have a new favorite one (and i cant believe no one has mentioned it once in this thread) The Americans Its starts slow, maybe too slow for some ppl but the ending is so good, fitting and satisfying. The entire last season i got that underlying feeling something was gonna happen and it didn't disappoint, unlike some other botched endings. (Dexter, Game of Thrones and in a sense Breaking Bad) Its a slow but steady investment that rewards the long time viewers that pay attention, weeks later i still keep thinking about it. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 (edited) 18 minutes ago, SHADOW-KILLER-S2 said: I have a new favorite one (and i cant believe no one has mentioned it once in this thread) The Americans Its starts slow, maybe too slow for some ppl but the ending is so good, fitting and satisfying. The entire last season i got that underlying feeling something was gonna happen and it didn't disappoint, unlike some other botched endings. (Dexter, Game of Thrones and in a sense Breaking Bad) Its a slow but steady investment that rewards the long time viewers that pay attention, weeks later i still keep thinking about it. hell yes! The Americans is fantastic TV - a brilliant show from start to finish! (I actually thought even the pilot was riveting, but the show only gets better and better!) You’re right - it’s a show that seems to get left off a lot of lists of the best, but the writing is sharp as hell, the tension is done to perfection, and the cast are uniformly excellent. I remember thinking that whoever it was that wrote and directed some of the episodes should be first choice to do a Hitman movie - because in the episodes with ‘missions’ being undertaken, The Americans manages to capture the feeling of playing Hitman way better than either of the actual Hitman movies ever did! Edited January 2, 2022 by DrBloodmoney Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUDGER666 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Spartacus Breaking Bad Big Bang Theory Detectorists Deadliest Catch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
det_gittes Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 (edited) Top 5 Twin Peaks The Wire The Sopranos Breaking Bad Seinfeld or Curb your Enthusiasm Honorable mentions: Game of Thrones (I admit that I've been avoiding this series all these years and only started watching it recently, now I can't stop!) Northern Exposure The Wonder Years (these last two titles for nostalgic reasons mostly, so many memories) This is off the top of my head, maybe I'm missing something obvious Edited January 2, 2022 by det_gittes missing article 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now