Big-Brady Posted January 12, 2022 Share Posted January 12, 2022 I would like to sign up for this challenge. I don't have any plan at the moment yet though I hope that isn't going to be an issue? Doing a few different challenges this year so games I play change quite a bit. 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - Wolfenstein 2 (Possibly) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrHealthy Posted January 13, 2022 Share Posted January 13, 2022 Progress Update Finished off my first two games. Mr. Massagy - 1/10 https://psnprofiles.com/guide/5923-mr-massagy-trophy-guide A comedy game making fun of dating sims / tinder. Made by the devs of My Name is Mayo fame, and Mayo actually makes an appearance. It's a little harder the Mayo is, as you do actually have to make correct choices to get the plat, but still dead easy overall. Was a good laugh and don't regret the hour I spent on it. Accounting+ - 2/10 https://psnprofiles.com/guide/7052-accounting-trophy-guide Another comedy game, this time in VR! Made by Crows Crows Crows and Squanch Games, this is a very Rick & Morty like game. Which makes sense since Squanch Games was co-created by Justin Roiland, who also co-created Rick & Morty. Originally released as the free Accounting game on PCVR, this is a updated and expanded version. I played the original at a friends once, but getting to play through the new content and see old content in a new context was great fun. Also rather easy to do. Only took an hour and a half. Surprised the PSNP rarity is at ~39%, feels like it should be at 80%. Also I am swapping out my 3/10 to be LEGO DC Super-Villains since I bought the DLC. ✅ Mr. Massagy 1/10 (PSNProfiles) ✅ Accounting+ 2/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ LEGO DC Super-Villains 3/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II 4/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Zone of the Enders HD Edition 5/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Soul Sacrifice Delta 6/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Yakuza 0 7/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Pac-Man Championship Edition 2 8/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Dead Space 2 9/10 (PSNProfiles) ❎ Super Monkey Ball Banana Splitz 10/10 (PSTrophies Community Vote) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebourne07 Posted January 13, 2022 Author Share Posted January 13, 2022 On 1/3/2022 at 8:34 AM, Glorious Fury said: This is a cool idea, been meaning to get more involved in community challenges and this looks like a great event to do so. I’ll probably switch it around throughout the year with some new releases coming out, but this is a tentative list for now. 1/10 – Life is Strange: True Colours (Plat Prices) 2/10 – MediEvil (PSNP) 3/10 – Samurai Shodown (PSNP) 4/10 – Demon Slayer -Kimestu no Yaiba- The Hinokami Chronicles (Plat Prices) 5/10 – Lost Judgment (Plat Prices) 6/10 – Guilty Gear Xrd -Revelator- (PSNP) 7/10 – Berserk and the Band of the Hawk (PSNP) 8/10 – Dragonball Fighterz (Plat Prices) 9/10 – Crash Bandicoot 4 (PSNP) 10/10 – Street Fighter 5 (PSNP) I’m very close to getting the Guilty Gear Xrd Rev plat, as of posting I’m only trophy away from platinum. Is it possible to still use this for 6/10? As I’ll likely get the platinum today. I can replace it with something else if not. Yes, as long as the platinum pops in 2022 no other previous progress matters 16 hours ago, DrBloodmoney said: Hey @Rebourne07 - did this ever get answered? Can't find it if it did, but might just be suffering chump-related-blindness! There are a fair few games (particularly on playstationtrophies.org,) that have X.5 ratings - need to know if these should be rounded up, down, or either way! Sorry I don’t think I answered it. In the case of X.5 games I’d say you can count it as either/or. So a 3.5 could be counted as a 3 or a 4. I’ll put a note about this in the main rules. Thanks! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roronora_Zoro666 Posted January 13, 2022 Share Posted January 13, 2022 On 12/14/2021 at 5:39 PM, Roronora_Zoro666 said: 1/10 TWD Season 1/3/4/Collection (PS4) 2/10 初音ミク Project Diva Future Tone DX Word Search by Powgi (PS4) 3/10 Akiba’s Trip (PS4) J-Stars Victory VS+ (PS4) [EU] Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition 4/10 Battlefield: Hardline (PS3) Borderlands (PS4) Freedom Wars Grand Theft Auto V (PS4) Mortal Kombat X Resident Evil 5 (PS4) Resident Evil 6 (PS4) 5/10 Dragon Ball Z: Ultimate Tenkaichi Rayman Legends (PS4) The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (PS4) 6/10 Mitsurugi Kamui Hikae 7/10 Marvel vs. Capcom 3 8/10 Rayman Legends (Vita) 9/10 Super Street Fighter IV (PS3/PS4) 10/10 Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom (PS3/PS4) Just plat Borderlands (PS4). Unfortunately, i already did a 4/10. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glorious Fury Posted January 13, 2022 Share Posted January 13, 2022 (edited) 6 hours ago, Rebourne07 said: Yes, as long as the platinum pops in 2022 no other previous progress matters Ok great, thanks. Also, you already got back to me earlier on in the thread. My bad, as I shoulda probably replied rather than liked the post Anyways, I'll take this chance to update how it's going so far as I've done 2/10 and 6/10. Really enjoyed MediEvil and Guilty Gear Xrd Rev is also great, but the platinum is a bit of a grind. Then again, we're all trophy hunters here and used to unnecessarily long grinds to get platinums ? Additionally, gonna put in Warriors All-Stars instead of Demon Slayer from my initial list. 1/10 – Life is Strange: True Colours (Plat Prices) 2/10 – MediEvil (PSNP) 3/10 – Samurai Shodown (PSNP) 4/10 – Warriors All-Stars (Plat Prices) 5/10 – Lost Judgment (Plat Prices) 6/10 – Guilty Gear Xrd -Revelator- (PSNP) 7/10 – Berserk and the Band of the Hawk (PSNP) 8/10 – Dragonball Fighterz (Plat Prices) 9/10 – Crash Bandicoot 4 (PSNP) 10/10 – Street Fighter 5 (PSNP) Edited January 13, 2022 by Glorious Fury 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post JRushton09 Posted January 13, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 13, 2022 First Game down! 1/10 - Ark: Survival Evolved 2/10 - Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart 3/10 - Fallout 4 4/10 - Alien Isolation 5/10 - Resident Evil 6/10 - Surgeon Simulator 7/10 - COD: BO4 8/10 - COD: Classic 9/10 - Trackmania Turbo 10/10 - Super Meat Boy Ark was pretty simple to get done, just a little bit time consuming with getting it to 100% as well. I've also made some progress on Super Meat Boy, 7 of the 12 iron man runs are done, leaving the 5 hardest still to do, woo! I've also left the golden god trophy as I'm hoping to pop the plat as a milestone trophy (if i actually manage to beat the iron man runs) and it'd be easier to time it with this than one of the iron man trophies. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post EAFC_Rico Posted January 13, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 13, 2022 (edited) 1/10 - Santa's Workshop (PlatPrices) - (06/01/2022) 2/10 - Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart (PlatPrices) - (10/01/2022) 3/10 - Road Rage (PlatPrices) - (15/01/2022) 4/10 - 5/10 - 6/10 - 7/10 - 8/10 - 9/10 - 10/10 - Changing my list now and going to just update it every time I earn a plat with that difficulty! Keep changing my mind on games so don't want to have a list that is set in stone ? Edited January 15, 2022 by RicosTrophyHunt 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post stuthesheep Posted January 13, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 13, 2022 First one ticked off. 1. 2. 3. Assassin's Creed: Origins 12/1 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. I spent most of the game thinking that the 3 rating was a little generous and was more for the patience needed to tackle the sheer length of the to-do list, not a particularly challenging game at all. Then I got to the chariot racing on my clean-up. Jeezo. Took me hours to beat. Maybe a 3 was fair enough after all, or, more likely, I just plain suck at racing games. Generally going to be sticking with my pre-posted list - technically I have a 2/10 in the 2022 books already after finishing The Forgotten City last week, but I've been wanting to play Hellblade for ages and just never got round to it, far too easily distracted. So that's probably next. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter_bird_22 Posted January 13, 2022 Share Posted January 13, 2022 (edited) Since everybody and their parents are doing this challenge, I might as well throw my two cents in. I wrote up a list but had to use PlatPrices because some of the games suggested were a bit too tough for me. I'm not fond of doing difficult games but maybe this will help me out. It'll also help me get some games I have to complete. 1/10: My Aunt Is a Witch (PlatPrices)2/10: Mythic Ocean (PlatPrices)3/10: World of Final Fantasy (PSNProfiles)4/10: Kingdom Hearts Dream Drop Distance (PSNProfiles)5/10: Final Fantasy XII-The Zodiac Age (PSNProfiles)6/10: Kingdom Hearts Final Mix (PSNProfiles)7/10: Kena-Bridge of Spirits (PSNProfiles)8/10: Rabi-Ribi (PlatPrices)9/10: Crash Bandicoot 4-It's About Time (Platprices)10/10: The Binding of Isaac (PlatPrices) Edited January 13, 2022 by winter_bird_22 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Rebourne07 Posted January 14, 2022 Author Popular Post Share Posted January 14, 2022 I Am the Night ~ Batman: The Enemy Within Platinum #218! 1/10 Difficulty What a great game. The first Telltale Batman was mediocre but I wanted to finish the story. This one was amazing and now I wish there was a third! Still have no idea how Telltale went out of business. Their games are fantastic. Anyway, first game down of the challenge, 9 more to go. Next up is Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart! 1/10 - Batman: The Enemy Within (PlatPrices) 2/10 - Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart (PSNProfiles) 3/10 - Deathloop (PlatPrices) 4/10 - Call of Duty: Vanguard (PlatPrices) 5/10 - Riders Republic (PlatPrices) 6/10 - Sackboy: A Big Adventure (PSNProfiles) 7/10 - Mass Effect Andromeda (PlatPrices) 8/10 - The Witness (PlatPrices) 9/10 - Returnal (PlatPrices) 10/10 - Hollow Knight (PlaystationTrophies) I'm actively working on getting back to 100% Final Fantasy trophies and XIV Endwalker is kicking my butt with the insanely huge Triple Triad trophy so my progress will be much slower than y'alls but keep up the good work everyone! The reception to this event and the participation numbers are way higher than I expected and I'm overjoyed. I love reading updates on here every day. Keep on keeping on 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Banana_Sausage47 Posted January 14, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 14, 2022 1. Oxenfree 2. The Innsmouth Case ✅ 3. Nexomon ✅ 4. Rainbows, Toilets & Unicorns ✅ 5. Sniper Elite 4 6. Ghostrunner 7. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Game of the Year Edition 8. WipEout Omega Collection 9. Back 4 Blood 10. Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus Three down, seven to go! 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Thedah Posted January 14, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 14, 2022 7/10 done! 1/10 - The Great Ace Attorney Chronicles 2/10 - Persona 5 Royal 3/10 - Yakuza 6: Song of Life 4/10 - Star Ocean: First Departure R 5/10 - Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World 6/10 - Yakuza 5 7/10 - Marvel vs. Capcom 3 8/10 - Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 9/10 - Star Ocean: The Last Hope 10/10 - Devil May Cry V 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
postofficebuddy Posted January 14, 2022 Share Posted January 14, 2022 1/10: Doki Doki Literature Club 2/10: Spyro the Dragon 3/10: Yoku’s Island Express (playstationtrophies.org) 4/10: Spiritfarer 5/10: Red Dead Redemption 2 6/10: Disgaea 3 (still extremely tentative) 7/10: El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron 8/10: Dragon Ball FighterZ 9/10: Vanquish 10/10: Either Jump King or UMVC3 DDLC and Spyro complete. Still debating on my 10/10 although I’m leaning more towards Mahvel at the moment. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
to85pher Posted January 14, 2022 Share Posted January 14, 2022 I'd like to sign up. I haven't decided on games yet as I have plenty of options for each difficulty. I hope that won't be a problem. Would it be possible to just submit the games as I have completed them? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebourne07 Posted January 14, 2022 Author Share Posted January 14, 2022 2 minutes ago, to85pher said: I'd like to sign up. I haven't decided on games yet as I have plenty of options for each difficulty. I hope that won't be a problem. Would it be possible to just submit the games as I have completed them? Glad to have you join! A list is encouraged since it gets you thinking about the challenge more but it's not required. You can post as you complete them without ever posting a list of plans if you want. It's up to you Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arrowdev Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 My first plat of the year, Ghost of Tsushima! What an amazing game, I have had this in my backlog for quite a while and I do not know why I didn’t play it sooner. The collectibles and side quests were a bit tedious at the end but I thoroughly enjoyed Jin’s story and would recommend to anyone. 1/10 - Donut County 2/10 - Maneater ✅ 3/10 - Ghost of Tsushima 4/10 - God of War 5/10 - FFVII Remake 6/10 - Hades 7/10 - Bloodborne 8/10 - Cuphead 9/10 - Back 4 Blood 10/10 - Hollow Knight Starting Donut County and Maneater this weekend! 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Mizz Posted January 15, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 15, 2022 1. the walking dead ([psnp) 2.prototype 2 (psnp) 3. final fantasy 7 (psnp) 4.final fantasy 12 zodiac age (plat prices) 5.dead space (psnp) 6.shovel knight treasure cove (psnp) 7.cod modern warfare 3 (psnp) 8.prototype (psnp) 9.injustice gods among us (psnp) 10.ultimate marvel vs capcom 3 (psnp) Finished up the first game on my list, going to start dead space next 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted January 15, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 15, 2022 (edited) 1/10 - Accounting+ (Ps3TrophyImports) 2/10 - Flipping Death (PlaystationTrophies.org) 3/10 - Moons of Madness (Platprices) 4/10 - Control (Platprices) 5/10 - FFVII R Intergrade (Platprices) 6/10 - Moonlighter (Platprices) 7/10 - Kena: Bridge of Spirits (PSNProfiles) 8/10 - Stardew Valley (Platprices) 9/10 - Hollow Knight (Platprices) 10/10 - Tetris Effect (Platprices) Edited January 15, 2022 by DrBloodmoney 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post dieselmanchild Posted January 15, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 15, 2022 1/10 - Oxenfree (PSNP) 2/10 - MediEvil (PSNP) 3/10 - ✅ LEGO DC Supervillains (PSNP) 4/10 - Darksiders Genesis (PSNP) 5/10 - Goat Simulator (PSNP) 6/10 - Devil May Cry 3 (PSNP) 7/10 - Spec Ops: The Line (PSNP) 8/10 - Max Payne 3 (PSNP) 9/10 - Dead Space 2 (PSNP) 10/10 - Hollow Knight (PST) #249 - LEGO DC Supervillains 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willythom88 Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 Gonna be swapping two of mine out since I'm almost done with one and I'm really getting into the other. 1) Life is Strange: Before the Storm - Playstationtrophies.org 2) Trials of Mana - PSNProfiles Tales of Arise - PSNProfiles 3) Jedi's Fallen Order - PSNProfiles 4) L.A Noire (PS4) - PSNProfiles (Guide is for the PS3 version, but I assume they overlap) 5) Star Ocean: The Last Hope International - PSNProfiles 6) Final Fantasy X-2 - PSNProfiles 7) Yakuza 0 - PSNProfiles 8) Bound - PSNProfiles 9) I Am Bread - PSNProfiles 10) Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - PSNProfiles Bleed - PSNProfiles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter_bird_22 Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 So I decided to just go for the bronze tier of 7 games. I know it's a bit of a copout but I really don't see myself paying $50 for two games that might make me slit my wrists in frustration. Also, I have never played a Crash game and don't intend to right now and I heard the Crash 4 trophies are bugged. I do enjoy Binding of Isaac though but if I do go for the trophies, I will do so on my own time. 1 minute ago, willythom88 said: 10) Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - PSNProfiles Bleed - PSNProfiles Why I am not surprised? Ach, mein leiben! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willythom88 Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 1 minute ago, winter_bird_22 said: Why I am not surprised? Ach, mein leiben! Lol that's definitely fair. I'm still gonna try for it this year, but I don't know how many games with permadeath I have in me for 2022 : D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EAFC_Rico Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 On 1/13/2022 at 2:32 PM, RicosTrophyHunt said: 1/10 - Santa's Workshop (PlatPrices) - (06/01/2022) 2/10 - Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart (PlatPrices) - (10/01/2022) 3/10 - Road Rage (PlatPrices) - (15/01/2022) 4/10 - 5/10 - 6/10 - 7/10 - 8/10 - 9/10 - 10/10 - Changing my list now and going to just update it every time I earn a plat with that difficulty! Keep changing my mind on games so don't want to have a list that is set in stone Finished my 3/10 game ? I am also currently playing "Rainbows, toilets & unicorns" which is listed as a 4/10 difficulty so if I plat that then I will have another one checked off! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter_bird_22 Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 (edited) 1/10: My Aunt Is a Witch (PlatPrices) 2/10: Mythic Ocean (PlatPrices) 3/10: World of Final Fantasy (PSNProfiles)4/10: Ni No Kuni - Wrath of the White Witch (PSNProfiles)5/10: Disgaea 1 Complete (PSNProfiles) 6/10: Kingdom Hearts Final Mix (PSNProfiles)7/10: Kingdom Hearts - Re:Chain of Memories (PSNProfiles) 8/10: Disgaea 4 Complete+ (PSNProfiles) Finished my first difficulty trophy, going from easiest to hardest. I decided to do a bronze tier because I would probably just rather screw my life than try to bang against a wall. I do intend to play Binding of Isaac as that game is fun, but I uninstall and reinstall it so I can do the Challenges trophy without hating my life. (I have been able to do the harer challenges with the data sync trick but #45 in Repentance - ugh.) My Aunt Is a Witch is a Reese's Peanut Butter Cup of Visual Novel and Point-and-Click. The graphics are a cute storybook style with some animated scenes. Be warned you will have to mash text a lot because there is a LOT of visual novel in this game and you can't skip text like you can with, say, the Sakura Succubus series. It took me all morning to plat this because I didn't know how to mash text properly(alter-tap between X and Circle) and mashing X tend to get you thrown into the save menu by accident. But all in all, it's a cute game where the hero finds out that his aunt is a sorceress and has to deal with the World of Witchcraft. (Sorry, have to make a WoW joke.) I also changed up a few things. I do plan on working on Dream Drop Distance but I felt like I could handle Ni No Kuni better as it's more turn-based combat and I would have to spend a few months grinding up the gilder because, unlike the original version, there is no duplication glitch. (The dupe glitch in the original used a bug in the PS3 hard drive to duplicate items when you wipe and get a Game Over.) So I'll be up all night playing Platoon and praying to RNG not to screw me. But since I plan on doing some Forever Incomplete Platinums including Ni No Kuni II, I wanted to at least give the original a fair shake. Also Final Fantasy XII would take a lot longer to platinum due to my ADHD, so I replaced it... with another grindfrustfest in the most simple Disgaea ever. Still, I love Disgaea and I know of videos I can research of people doing platinum speed runs of this game. Might replaced Kingdom Hearts Final Mix depending on where I can find another 6/10 game I might like. Kena is replaced by Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories because I platted that game on an older account and know it can be done. EDIT: Nope, nevermind. I had to get to Silver Tier when I saw the difficulty rating on PSNProfiles for another cool Disgaea game, Disgaea 4 Complete+. Yes, this will be Hell, literally, but you gotta love Fuka, Desco and Nagi Clockwork. Edited January 15, 2022 by winter_bird_22 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jurnova Posted January 15, 2022 Share Posted January 15, 2022 1/10- The Pig D (Community rated) 2/10- Tekken 7 - (PlatPrices) 3/10- Final Fantasy VIII - (PSNP) 4/10 - Resident Evil 3 - (PlatPrices) 5/10- Resident Evil 2 - (PlatPrices) 6/10- Final Fantasy VII Remake - (PlatPrices) 7/10- Berserk and The Band of The Hawk - (PSNP) 8/10- Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA X - (PlatPrices) 9/10- Vanquish - (PSNP) 10/10- Devil May Cry V - (PowerPyx) another one down! FF VIII was fun, makes me want to play some of the other games in the series. may have to make some changes to my list 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now