ness1216 Posted January 27, 2022 Share Posted January 27, 2022 Hi, I would like to enter. Will update this when complete but I'm still trying to think of super easy and super hard games. The list is: 1/10 : TBD 2/10 : TBD 3/10 : Horizon Zero Dawn 4/10 : Battlefield 4 (PS3) 5/10 : Parappa the Rapper 6/10 : COD: MW2 7/10 : COD: MW3 8/10 : COD: WAW 9/10 : Battlefield Bad Company 10/10 : TBD Parappa the Rapper's platinum is incoming in a few minutes, hence the reason behind the post. Everything else already has some progress but should be platted this year. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post zane4246 Posted January 27, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 27, 2022 ✅ 1/10 - Pscho-Pass:Mandatory Happiness ✅ 2/10 - MediEvil ✅ 3/10 - Plants vs Bombies: Battle for NeighborVille ✅ 4/10 - Need for Speed: Heat 5/10 - Skyrim 6/10 - Crash Bandicoot 2 7/10 - Crash Bandicoot 8/10 - Cuphead 9/10 - Wuppo 10/10 - Hollow Knight finished 2 game since I last posted and changed my 5/10. I haven't played skyrim before and it been sitting in the backlog so I decided to use this as an excuse to play it. I'm just hoping i don't miss any of the missable trophies. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Gwendly Posted January 27, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 27, 2022 1/10 Burly Men at Sea (PSNProfiles) 2/10 Astro's Playroom (PSNProfiles) 3/10 Minecraft (PSNProfiles) 4/10 Transistor (PSNProfiles) 5/10 Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag (PSNProfiles) 6/10 Resident Evil Code Veronica X (PSNProfiles) ; not sure about this one, tried it a bit on a burner account and the tank controls are really annoying... 7/10 Sekiro Shadows Die Twice (PSNProfiles) 8/10 The Evil Within 2 (PSNProfiles) 9/10 - Divinity Original Sin (PSNProfiles) 10/10 - Shadow Warrior (Platprices) Well I don't know what to say about Evil Within 2 , played through it like normal and it was a decent challenge although I messed up and had to replay a bit more then intended. So on my cleanup phase I turned on the cheats to make it go faster....what a joke it turns the game into. If someone wants a super easy 8/10 I'd say this isn't much harder then a 2/10 or so with cheats enabled. It kinda soured the whole experience really... I'm working on Sekiro right now and that's proving far more challenging , in part due to bad habits from other souls games seeping through. About a quarter through NG+ atm so shouldn't take too much longer to wrap up that one... 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Deadly_Ha_Ha Posted January 27, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 27, 2022 (edited) 1/10 Birthdays the Beginning (PST) 2/10 New Gundam Breaker (PST) 3/10 Dragon Quest Builders (PST) 4/10 Transistor (PSNP) 5/10 Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age (PSNP) 6/10 Mobile Suit Gundam Extreme Vs. Maxi Boost ON (PSNP) 7/10 Shovel Knight: Treasure Trove (PST) 8/10 Titan Souls (PST) 9/10 Nuclear Throne (PST) 10/10 Wuppo (PlatPrices) I know it seems kind of disingenuous but I don't really know if I 100% buy the ratings as I have them here, it's just that a 10/10 game that I actually cared about with an actual 10/10 rating from somewhere was hard to find. Honestly I feel like I'd switch Nuclear Throne and Wuppo but the rest is good enough. I got lucky that the community rating for Birthdays the Beginning was a 1/10 because the thing that would have really stopped me from participating in this would definitely have been a 1/10 game I could stand to have on my account. Funnily enough, this 1/10 game is an UR so Oswald that ends wald as they say. I also decided to have a fresh list and not include either Chocobo's Mystery Dungeon as the 5/10 or Cryptark as the 7/10 because what would be the point of that. Switched out Portal Knights as the 3/10 for Dragon Quest Builders which I'm more interested in Edited January 29, 2022 by Deadly_Ha_Ha 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big-Brady Posted January 28, 2022 Share Posted January 28, 2022 (edited) On 12/01/2022 at 1:06 PM, Big-Brady said: I would like to sign up for this challenge. I don't have any plan at the moment yet though I hope that isn't going to be an issue? Doing a few different challenges this year so games I play change quite a bit. 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - Wolfenstein 2 (Possibly) First Platinum of 2022 Obtained ❎1 - ❎2 - Until Dawn ✅3 - hack//G.U. Last Recode ❎4 - ❎5 - ❎6 - ❎7 - ❎8 - ❎9 - ❎10 - Wolfenstein 2 (Possibly) Edited January 28, 2022 by Big-Brady Adding in links for guides 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Saligun60 Posted January 28, 2022 Share Posted January 28, 2022 15 hours ago, Rebourne07 said: Sup man! Welcome to the challenge! And yeah just make a new post every time you platinum one of the games on your list. You can change the games anytime so no need to post if you decide to change one without platinuming it. Also I noticed Abzu on your list. All games have to have platinums and Abzu, as brilliant a game as it is, doesn't have a platinum trophy so you'll need to switch that one out for something with a platinum. I'd recommend Donut County, Telltale games, Devious Dungeon, Sagebrush etc. Lots of good choices. Sorry for the mistake, here is my new list: 1/10 : The walking dead : a new frontier (PSNprofile) 2/10 : Persona 5 royal (Platprice) 3/10 : South park le baton de la liberté (PSNprofile) 4/10 : Injustice 2 (PSNprofile) 5/10 : Control (PSTHC) 6/10 : Mass effect (PSNprofile) 7/10 : Othercide (PSNprofile) 8/10 : Nex machina (PSTHC) 9/10 : Bound (PSTHC) 10/10 : Trackmania turbo (Platprice) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post D-E-U-S-X Posted January 28, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 28, 2022 Number two done. Laser League is easy to learn but generally too simple to provide long-term excitement. 1. Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life Special Edition 2. Laser League 3. Friday the 13th 4. Cities: Skylines 5. 7 Days to Die 6. Tricky Towers 7. Superhot VR 8. Injustice: Gods Among Us 9. I AM BREAD 10. Super Meat Boy 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 28, 2022 Share Posted January 28, 2022 I know some folks are having trouble coming up with a 1/10 difficultly that they actually like the look of, and don't want to resort to playing a "Pig D" or one of those Breakthrough monstrosities... ...so I'd like to give a big endorsement to The Artful Escape, which just released on Playstation. It's new enough that there isn't actually any guides or difficulty ratings online yet, (that I saw,) however, I've just finished it, and I'd be shocked if it ended up being rated anything but a 1/10 for difficulty, as it is extremely easy from a gameplay point of view... ...but man, is it a fantastic experience from start to finish! A visual and auditory spectacle of the highest order, and a story that is really funny, silly, off-the-wall, unusual and oddly powerful - the whole thing is a psychedelic fandango of colour and magic, and a fantastic tribute to the transformative power of music, and the ability of spectacle and performance to elevate someone beyond their own insecurities. An ironically-told game making an unironic point, and a sarcastically told story about actually quite sincere things! Really, really worth playing! 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post arrowdev Posted January 28, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 28, 2022 Since I last posted I have completed Donut County and God of War! The queen valkyrie was a lot of fun and took about 10 goes but I recommend playing her after all the other ones, as she is all their patterns combined to one. If you are struggling for a 1/10, I thoroughly enjoyed Donut County, fun and quirky. Only takes about 3 hours so doesn't overstay its welcome. ✅ 1/10 - Donut County 2/10 - Maneater ✅ 3/10 - Ghost of Tsushima ✅ 4/10 - God of War 5/10 - FFVII Remake 6/10 - Hades 7/10 - Bloodborne 8/10 - Cuphead 9/10 - Back 4 Blood 10/10 - Hollow Knight Debating what to move on to next, I'm still not 100% sure on Maneater as my 2/10 as I've heard very mixed reviews. I think it may have to be Hades for a bit of a change... 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 28, 2022 Share Posted January 28, 2022 8 minutes ago, arrowdev said: Since I last posted I have completed Donut County and God of War! The queen valkyrie was a lot of fun and took about 10 goes but I recommend playing her after all the other ones, as she is all their patterns combined to one. If you are struggling for a 1/10, I thoroughly enjoyed Donut County, fun and quirky. Only takes about 3 hours so doesn't overstay its welcome. Nice work m'dude - that Valkyrie fight is no joke! She's tough as a... well... as a Valkyrie I suppose! ? ? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post KronicJinx_ Posted January 29, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 29, 2022 (edited) Sorry in advance as this is a work-in-progress and will be updated via edit. If guides like this aren't allowed, just let me know! I've created my own list already but I notice loads of people having difficult choosing their easier games (1/10) or their harder games (10/10). Just to help out, I thought I'd make a list of games that fit the difficulty but as also fun. It can be hard to go through all 10 difficulties if you aren't having fun, I'm currently working on my 10/10 game but it's a game I genuinely enjoy playing! I would recommend trying these games out even if you have done the difficulty it falls into. vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv NOTE: The aspect of is the game "good" is purely my opinion you may not like what I like and I've limited it to 5 games per category to stop this being any longer that it already is. Games that fit the difficulty that aren't on here may also be just as good or better. You may not like what I like and I've limited it to 5 games per category to stop this being any longer that it already is. Games that fit the difficulty that aren't on here may also be just as good or better. ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ 1/10 ❌BREAKTHROUGH GAMING❌ (You can if you want, it's just a free plat and mediocrely easy as there is cheats that allow you to start at the end of the game) Sagebrush - It's a first person narrative that I would put in the psychological horror category (note: there's no jump scares). The game has a very unique pixel design that can be a bit of an acquired taste but it's a short hidden gem Donut County - You play as a hole progressively grows the more it consumes. It's a more goofy, low-poly, game that you can smash out in an afternoon and have a few laughs. Telltale Games - Just died for the 50th time in your 10/10 game and want to rip the sticks off your controller? Try out a telltale game. It's the equivalent of watching a highly interactive movie that is shaped by your choices. Some Telltale games I've played and recommend are: The Wolf Among Us, The Walking Dead, Batman: The Telltale Series and Minecraft Story Mode. There are heaps more so feel free to check them out: here. Love games like Telltale? You should also try Life is Strange! My Name is Mayo(1 & 2) - Did anyone else grow up playing cookie clicker? You'll love this too! This game follows the life of a jar of mayo. Mayo experiences pain, love and even a bit lust It's main mechanic is spamming X to click on a jar of mayo, which can be tedious at times, but didn't phase me too much as I was following the story or too busy dressing my jar of mayo in sexy lingerie and other amusing costumes. 2/10 Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart - Ratchet and Clank was one of my childhood franchises I loved going through and Rift Apart definitely does it justice for new player and veterans. As the title suggests, you play as Ratchet and Clank but with the addition their interdimensional counterparts, Kit and Rivet to save all the dimensions from Nefarious and gain a little more insight into what Ratchet actually is. Good story, great gameplay and less tedious trophies compared to the 2016 release. I'm looking at you Groovitron Undertale - This is an absolute gem. I usually try to avoid 2D 8-bit games but I have been impressed by the amount of depth there is in terms of layered content. There are hidden secrets and stories to unfold everywhere. Almost everything has a story attached to it and can be replayed with different outcomes based on your brutality. Explanation: here. Freddy Spaghetti(1 & 2) - This is one of my wife's favorite games and she demanded I buy the sequel to the first. You play as Freddy, a piece of Spaghetti. It's a goofy game with goofy controls. You control each end of the spaghet whilst watching Freddy rise and fall through his life. It's not long enough for it to become tedious allowing you to stay engaged and... fling(?) your way through the story. Bendy and the Ink Machine - I LOVE this games art style. It reminds me of those old school Mickey Mouse cartoons but inspiration from BioShock. You play as Henry Stein, a former animator at Joey Drew Industries. It is a horror and does have some jumpscares. It's one of those games that doesn't overuse them however and builds suspense whilst you're getting immersed into the wonders/terrors of the Ink Machine. Lego Games - This is another collection that has quite a few choices to choose from. It's art style, now this may shock you, is quite bricky in terms of characters and interactables. Not everything is made of lego and allows you to get a little more immersed into some of it's great titles such as Harry Potter, The Hobbit, Batman and Star Wars. Most of the trophies require you to 100% the game collecting all the characters and hidden collectibles. 3/10 A Plague Tale: Innocence - Adventure meets stealth in the life of these 2 siblings, Amicia and Hugo. Without spoiling too much in this story intense game, players are set in a time where the plague is very much alive and well. Amicia ventures across beautiful dark and solemn villages and stays away from all those freaking rats. Holy moly there are a lot. Assassin's Creed - A few games from the franchise fit this category such as Valhalla, Syndicate and Odyssey. Valhalla is the latest installment taking place in 9th Century CE. You play as Eivor, leader of the Raven clan, who leads them across the North Sea to the kingdom of England. For those who aren't familiar with the franchise, being able to climb almost any building you want, engaging story telling and a variety of combat styles await you! Stealth is your best friend with players being able to take advantage of a strategic inventory of equipment like smokebombs to hide in, objects to throw as distractions or even poison darts. Concrete Genie - Like art, cute creatures and beautiful contrasting environments? Well congratulations you now have your 3/10 game. Concrete Genie follows a young guy name Ash with a passion for art. A lot of the defining elements of this game are based around your art... that also happens to comes to life. The aspect that I really enjoyed was that you make the creatures that help out. You're required to design them yourself and Ash does his magic and boom. You got yourself a pet that it uniquely made by you. You can unlock new features for these creatures by collecting Ash's sketchbook pages that are scattered throughout the game. Doom (2016) - This is a first person shooter that sets you in the year 2149 on Mars. Earth is facing an energy crisis so scientists within the game found, what they thought was, a solution. They tried absorbing the energy they needed from... Hell. Now the facility is over run by demons and no other than Doom Slayer. The game is quite entertaining and from what I've played, has its fair share of gore as well. Fallout 4 - This game probably doesn't need an introduction but for those who haven't played it, it's a first person shooter rpg. It gives you a big post-apocalyptic open world that is known for it's player freedom. You're able to breakdown a variety of objects and structures within the game to create your own. Not only that, you are able to have NPCs living within towns you make so long as you are able to provide food and water. 4/10 ? Work in progress ? 5/10 ? Work in progress ? 6/10 ? Work in progress ? 7/10 ? Work in progress ? 8/10 ? Work in progress ? 9/10 Crash Bandicoot 4 Hollow Knight The Evil Within Devil May Cry 5 Back 4 Blood 10/10 Destiny - A first person shooter looter based in a futuristic world. You are a guardian of the light, a character which can be classes as a Hunter, Titan and Warlock. In more universal terms, Rogue, Warrior and Mage. The game has a lot to chew through. The time to platinum this is estimated between 80-100 hours but you can easily sink even more hours into it. The gameplay is okay for the most part with a storyline that won't bore you to death and gives you a plethora of weapons to style on your enemies. The late game is more or less about fashion and looking pretty but if you're interested in getting this plat, you going to have to do some online trophies such as killing different classes in PvP or completing raids with only members in your clan. Wuppo - I. am. obsessed. I've currently got around 300 games in my library and this is one of my favourites. You play as little a wum referred to as Scallywag. You get booted out of the house you share with your race because you can't stop spilling ice cream on the carpet on the way back to your room. The game is made by a two guys that put a lot of time into it, and it shows. This game fits a metroidvania/platformer genre and much like Undertale, it has a lot of information about the world for you to sink your teeth into but knowing everything about it isn't essential to getting the platinum or enjoying the game. You will learn about a war between your people and the other races that inhabit the world and look to help everyone throughout your adventure to find a new place to live.... Since you're a grot and leave ice-cream everywhere. The main challenge of this game after completing the game and unlocking a new game mode that requires you to complete the mode without buying items and then completing the mode in under 25 minutes. I say main challenge with a grain of salt as completing the game on insane is... challenging at times. If you decide on this game like I have, you have my respect! Tetris Effect - Remember the good old retro Tetris game? Well I introduce to you the more modern version of that with quite surprisingly beautiful gameplay. The challenge here is that with every level there is a ranking... And you have to get the highest... On every. Single. Level. The easiest way to get SS rankings is to clear 8+ lines after building your zone meter. There is a more tedious trophy where you have to rotate your Tetris pieces (Tetriminos) 1 Million times. I think this trophy would be obtained along the way to getting every SS rank but if not, you can just play the game and you'll eventually obtain it Bleed - A 2D pixel graphic side-scrolling shooter. The reason this is a more attractive 10/10 to go for is that it has an estimated platinum time of 8-15 hours, you may take longer depending on skill level but that beats Diablo II's 750-1500 hour platinum estimation. The rarer trophies are completing the arcade mode on hard and very hard difficulty. If you find yourself stroking your ego saying this was an easy 10/10, Bleed 2 is even harder. Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus - An action adventure shooter that follows William B.J. Blazkowicz and his battle against the Nazi regime. Most games have a hard difficulty, TNC however, is the equivalent to having to perfect your gameplay with the utmost skill. The main challenge of this difficulty is.... If you die, that's it. You will have to start again. That's pretty crushing considering the storyline takes around 11-13 hours to complete. 12 hours in and you die? Wave goodbye to those 12 hours. The difficulties are based off platprices Good luck everyone! Make sure to check out the forums on some of these games as there is often help, advice and glitches to help you obtain those beautiful shiny platinums 11/10 ZJ The Ball - I'm just making a joke Zippy the circle - I'm just making a joke Bowling Stories - I'm just making a joke Baseball - I'm just making a joke Edited January 29, 2022 by KronicJinx_ 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evil_Joker88 Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 Thx for the advice @KronicJinx_. I may give Wuppo a chance as i'm not really sure which 10/10 to play but i'm also looking for some Metroidvania or Roguelike for the Bingo Bonanza event. And while i agree that Life is Strange (the original) is great and it feels like a Telltale game, it's not one It was created by Dotnod Entertainment 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KronicJinx_ Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 1 hour ago, Evil_Joker88 said: Thx for the advice @KronicJinx_. I may give Wuppo a chance as i'm not really sure which 10/10 to play but i'm also looking for some Metroidvania or Roguelike for the Bingo Bonanza event. And while i agree that Life is Strange (the original) is great and it feels like a Telltale game, it's not one It was created by Dotnod Entertainment Ah thank you, I'll make that a little more clear in my suggestions ? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post FilmFanatic Posted January 29, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 29, 2022 Bound By Flame (5/10 difficulty) is now platinumed. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chenardizzle Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 Little late, but I'd like to get in on this 1- ZJ and the Ball level 1 2- A Short Hike 3- Uncharted: Lost Legacy 4- P5 Strikers (subject to change) 5- Two Point Hospital 6- Hades 7- Unto The End 8- Jay and Silent Bob: Mall Brawl 9- Vanquish 10- Undecided 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deadly_Ha_Ha Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 I realized because I'm not the smartest suit on the rack that I mistook New Gundam Breaker for Gundam Breaker 3 so I changed that, luckily one guy on PST thought it was still a 2. The hard part is finding a team for the online boosting trophies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted January 29, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 29, 2022 (edited) Moons of Madness completed for my 3/10... 1/10 - Accounting+ (Ps3TrophyImports) 2/10 - Flipping Death (PlaystationTrophies.org) 3/10 - Moons of Madness (Platprices) 4/10 - Control (Platprices) 5/10 - Sayonara Wild Hearts (PSNProfiles) 6/10 - Moonlighter (Platprices) 7/10 - Kena: Bridge of Spirits (PSNProfiles) 8/10 - Stardew Valley (Platprices) 9/10 - Hollow Knight (Platprices) 10/10 - Tetris Effect (Platprices) ... and that's the first one of my 5 so far where it's actually the game I originally planned! ?? Unfortunately, also the first one where I can't really recommend the game - it's got some good aspects, but generally, a bit of a Space-based, Eldritch Horror disappointment - a mishmash-mash of concepts done better elsewhere, some awfully easy puzzles, and some of the most slow, plodding and awkward movement I've ever seen outside of Walking Sims. A bit of a let-down, all told EDIT - I did also recently platinum Curse of the Dead Gods, but unfortunately there seems to be no sites I can find that have assigned it a difficulty rating! If one comes along later, I might be able to use it (my personal estimate would be somewhere in the 6-8/10 range), but will just need to see if anyone decides to do a guide, and what they specify! Edited January 29, 2022 by DrBloodmoney 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Rebourne07 Posted January 29, 2022 Author Popular Post Share Posted January 29, 2022 Masters of the Multiverse ~ Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart Platinum #219! 2/10 Difficulty This was a great tech demo to remind me what my PS5 is capable of. I got a PS5 at launch but really have played mostly PS4 games on it (and FFXIV) so seeing a true next gen game again for the first time since Demon's Souls was refreshing. This is the first Ratchet and Clank I've played. Pretty fun, my kids liked watching it. Second game down of the challenge, 8 more to go. Next up is Deathloop! 1/10 - Batman: The Enemy Within (PlatPrices) 2/10 - Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart (PSNProfiles) 3/10 - Deathloop (PlatPrices) 4/10 - Call of Duty: Vanguard (PlatPrices) 5/10 - Riders Republic (PlatPrices) 6/10 - Sackboy: A Big Adventure (PSNProfiles) 7/10 - Mass Effect Andromeda (PlatPrices) 8/10 - The Witness (PlatPrices) 9/10 - Returnal (PlatPrices) 10/10 - Hollow Knight (PlaystationTrophies) My plan now is to platinum at least one game from this challenge each month while I'm still working on FFXIV trophies. Once XIV is finished maybe I'll speed it up a bit haha 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 29, 2022 Share Posted January 29, 2022 3 minutes ago, Rebourne07 said: Next up is Deathloop! Nice work on R&C - and Deathloop is rad! Suspect you’ll have an awesome time with that one - I sure did! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Thedah Posted January 30, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 30, 2022 5/10 - Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age done. Had to take advantage of my PS Now subscription and play this before it expired. This game is way more enjoyable with 4x speed. 1/10 - The Great Ace Attorney Chronicles 2/10 - Persona 5 Royal 3/10 - Yakuza 6: Song of Life 4/10 - Brawlout 5/10 - Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age 6/10 - Yakuza 5 7/10 - Marvel vs. Capcom 3 8/10 - Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 9/10 - Star Ocean: The Last Hope 10/10 - Devil May Cry V 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kinnyman Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 1) ??? 2) ??? 3) A Plague Tale: Innocence 1/6/22 4) ??? 5) Assassin's Creed III: Remastered 1/29/22 6) ??? 7) ??? 8) ??? 9) ??? 10) ??? AC 3 Remastered: Came packaged with DLC for Origins. When it worked right, this game was awesome, and I loved it. And when things didn't work right, I was ready to break the controller. This was the most ambivalent experience I've had with a game so far. Everytime I sat in awe of this game and how cool it was, there was an equal reaction of WTF is this bullshit when my horse couldn't get over a 1 foot hill. Or running away from a pack of enemies with a sliver of life about to make an open door and game decides, let's scale this clothesline post like an idiot repeatedly. Or the bow and arrow mechanic being off. Or hitting the counter button and it just decides to not work. Or the optional (not for trophy hunters) naval missions of sink the ships this way. So frustrating knowing what this game could have been given some more polish. For a game with so much content, vision, and things to do....there was little use for any of it. Seems like the whole point was to stockpile money for weapons, upgrading pouches, and the ship. But once you can send your assassins on missions....you will make $$$ so much faster and easier than anything else. And the only point of upgrading weapons seems to be to change their kill animations. Everyone rags on Connor, and while he was a bit annoying at first, he seemed to be fine by the end of the game. It was great at times, awful at times, and all in all, I'm glad it's over with lol Probably gonna play AC Liberation next as I heard it's much tighter than 3, and then can clear it from the system to make room for other games. So may change plague tale to the 4 game since it's a 3.5 on powerpyx and use liberation as the 3 game if later in the year I am pressed for time. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
to85pher Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 I can finally make a start to this challenge. 5/10 - Jurassic World Evolution - PSNP 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post IXander9 Posted January 30, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 30, 2022 (edited) ☑️ 1/10 - Oxenfree(Platprices) 1/6/2022 ☑️ 2/10 - Robotics;Notes DaSH(Platprices)1/23/2022 ☑️ 3/10 - Final Fantasy VIII Remastered(Platprices)1/20/2022 ☑️ 4/10 - Control(Platprices)1/29/2022 5/10 - Nitroplus Blasterz: Herione's Infinite Duel(Platprices) 6/10 - Nioh 2- (Platprices) 7/10 - Dragon Age: Inquisition(Platprices) 8/10 - Cuphead(Platprices) 9/10 - Returnal(Platprices) 10/10 - Gran Turismo Sport(Platprices) Had an absolute blast with Control. Super easy Platinum and just a darn good game. Remedy always seems to come through with quality experiences. Now off to my weak spot Fighting games. Edited January 30, 2022 by IXander9 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post MrHealthy Posted January 30, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 30, 2022 (edited) LEGO DC Super-Villains - 3/10 https://psnprofiles.com/guide/7979-lego-dc-super-villains-trophy-guide My 3/10 is now done, including all the DLC. I thought the story and humor worked in this much more then other Lego games I have played. But this game is just so bloated with content if quickly becomes a drag. You have to play the campaign levels a minimum of twice, which is lego standard but then you have to do a million things in the free roam hub, and it just goes on and on and on. Think you are done with one section of the map? Too bad, completing other activities has unlocked new ones in the area you thought you were done with. Doing everything plus the DLC took me 44 hours! That is just too long for a lego game. I did really like that the character you make is featured in the story / cutscenes though that was nice. Mr. Massagy 1/10 (PSNProfiles) Accounting+ 2/10 (PSNProfiles) LEGO DC Super-Villains 3/10 (PSNProfiles) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II 4/10 (PSNProfiles) Zone of the Enders HD Edition 5/10 (PSNProfiles) Soul Sacrifice Delta 6/10 (PSNProfiles) Yakuza 0 7/10 (PSNProfiles) Pac-Man Championship Edition 2 8/10 (PSNProfiles) Dead Space 2 9/10 (PSNProfiles) Super Monkey Ball Banana Splitz 10/10 (PSTrophies Community Vote) Edited January 31, 2022 by MrHealthy 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HOGIE13EIRE Posted January 31, 2022 Share Posted January 31, 2022 01/10 - The World of Nubla 02/10 - Tomb Raider: Underworld 03/10 - Unravel 04/10 - Assassin's Creed: Unity 05/10 - Resident Evil 2 06/10 - Mass Effect 07/10 - Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory 08/10 - Shadow of The Colossus 09/10 - Sonic Unleashed 10/10 - Super Meat Boy 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now