willmill97 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Just compile a list of all your favourite films. There is no limit to the amount you can say Mine are in no particular order: Saving Private Ryan The Truman Show Toy Story Trilogy Se7en Inglorious Basterds Original Star Wars Trilogy Back to the Future Trilogy Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade City of God Shaun of the Dead 28 Days Later 28 Weeks Later Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 La Haine Psycho Groundhog Day 127 Hours Full Metal Jacket Night of the Living Dead Dawn of the Dead (1978) Dawn of the Dead (2004) Saw 1 (not the shitty sequels) The Wolf of Wall Street The Shawshank Redemption Up Django Unchained Pulp Fiction Amores Perros What are yours? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edunstar84 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 My all time favourite moves can fill a whole book. For now I can think of: The Goonies The Breakfast Club Sixteen Candles Back to the Future Trilogy No Country for Old Men Burn After Reading Stranger Than Fiction Groundhog Day Kung Fu Hustle Mathilda The Fifth Element Lost in Translation Fightclub Fearless Hero There are so many others, so many genres, so many decades of movies....Yeah, like I said I could fill a book. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Parker Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 In no particular order. Smokey and the Bandit The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Hang 'Em High For a Few Dollars More A Fistful of Dollars High Plains Drifter Pale Rider The Outlaw Josey Wales Dirty Harry Magnum Force The Enforcer Kelly's Heroes Gran Torino The Truman Show Ace Ventura (Both) Dumb and Dumber I'm sure if I actually sat down and thought about it I could give you a much bigger list. The above is just off the top of my head, as you can tell I'm a huge Spaghetti Western fan, especially the Clint Eastwood ones. Parker 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tomato Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Resident Evil 1/2 rest are a disgrace to the name Clockwork Orange Exorcist American History X Lolita Pulp Fiction Saw Rosemarys Baby City of God REC 10 is nuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andy_ce Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 There Will Be Blood Children of Men Star Wars Alien Spirited Away Up WALL-E Beasts of the Southern Wild Blue Valentine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xVolloxx Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 (edited) In no particular order : Star Wars Original Trilogy Star Wars Prequel Trilogy Fight Club Blade Runner Tron The Great Escape Lord Of The Rings Trilogy Pulp Fiction The Truman Show Shawshank Redemption Matrix Trilogy Bourne Trilogy The Beach Back To The Future Trilogy Platoon Inception Braveheart Highlander Forrest Gump Midnight In Paris Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Shutter Island Gladiator The Butterfly Effect Baseketball I'm sure there's more but those are off the top of my head i'm certain iv'e forgotten some . Edited May 17, 2014 by TheVolloxx- 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrasticAutomatic Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Goodfellas Stand by Me Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amex_svk Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 (edited) Akahige (1965)Seven Samurai (1954) Sanjuro (1962) Seppuku (1962) Sanbiki no Samurai (1962) Human Condition Trilogy (1959-61) Lone Wolf and Cub (1972-74) Brother (2000) Star Wars Original Trilogy (1977-83) Godfather Trilogy (1972-90) Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-03) Pulp Fiction (1994) Dr. Strangelove (1964) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Unforgiven (1992) Gran Torino (2008) Goodfellas (1990) Once Upon a Time in America (1984) Akira (1988) Tonari no Totoro (1988) Mononoke-hime (1997) Ghost in the Shell (1995) I like pretty much all Kurosawa movies, when he worked together with Toshiro Mifune. Mifune can play anybody, but I like him in a role of a samurai hero the best. Another great japanese actor who I admire is Tatsuya Nakadai. Again, a great actor who starred in a lot of samurai movies. Besides Kurosawa my another no. 1 director is Stanley Kubrick. Somewhat mysterious character, but a great director, certainly one of the best. In addition to live action movies I like anime, especially Miyazaki's work. I have definitely forgotten something, but you get the idea (English is not my first language, so there surely are some mistakes. Sorry ) Edited May 17, 2014 by amex_svk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snow_Flower_ Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Wasabi is the best movie ever! but other favorites are Whisper of the Heart, Dan in Real Life, & Ferris Bueller's Day Off. I also really enjoyed The Good, The Bad, & the Weird. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lbones007 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 American Beauty Taxi Driver Ran (1985) The Seventh Seal The Red Shoes Harakiri Anything Stanley Kubrick Synecdoche, New York Fantasia Fight Club Yeah I know I'm an art house nut. Akahige (1965)Seven Samurai (1954) Sanjuro (1962) Seppuku (1962) Sanbiki no Samurai (1962) Human Condition Trilogy (1959-61) Lone Wolf and Cub (1972-74) Brother (2000) Star Wars Original Trilogy (1977-83) Godfather Trilogy (1972-90) Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-03) Pulp Fiction (1994) Dr. Strangelove (1964) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Unforgiven (1992) Gran Torino (2008) Goodfellas (1990) Once Upon a Time in America (1984) Akira (1988) Tonari no Totoro (1988) Mononoke-hime (1997) Ghost in the Shell (1995) I like pretty much all Kurosawa movies, when he worked together with Toshiro Mifune. Mifune can play anybody, but I like him in a role of a samurai hero the best. Another great japanese actor who I admire is Tatsuya Nakadai. Again, a great actor who starred in a lot of samurai movies. Besides Kurosawa my another no. 1 director is Stanley Kubrick. Somewhat mysterious character, but a great director, certainly one of the best. In addition to live action movies I like anime, especially Miyazaki's work. I have definitely forgotten something, but you get the idea (English is not my first language, so there surely are some mistakes. Sorry ) Yes. I feel we should hang out. All great choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Dragon_Man Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Lord of the rings trilogy Starship troopers 1 First star wars trilogy Anchorman 1+2 Gladiator Pacific rim Brave heart Dbz movies Saving private Ryan Happy Gilmore Little Nicky Ace Ventura 1+2 The mask Wolf of wall street Platoon apocalypse now Predator Terminator 1+2 I could list loads more haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 (edited) No limit eh? Every movie listed below, i've given a 10 on imdb.com. Note that i rate purely out of personal enjoyement. Madoka magica movie trilogy (2013) The Avengers (2012)Lord of the rings trilogy (2001 - 2003)X-men (2000)The Hangover (2009)Zombieland (2009)V for Vendetta (2005)Star wars II + IV +V + VIPirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)The Lion King (1994)Horrible Bosses (2011)Alien (1979)Finding Nemo (2003)Spirited Away (2001)Toy Story 2 (1999)Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)Rush Hour (1998)The fly (1986)Ghost in the shell (1995)Tokyo Gore Police (2008)Fight club (1999)Pulp Fiction (1994)Despicable Me 1 & 2 ( - 2013)HP 1 & 2 (2001 - Kick-AssThe Silence of the lambs (1991)The Matrix (1999)Ted (2012)Léon (1994)Se7en (1995)Wreck it Ralph (2012)The Green Mile (1999)The Mummy (1999)Memento (2000)Oldeuboi (2003)How to train your dragon (2010)Blade Runner (1982)The Island (2005)Mulan (1999)The Raid redemption (2011)Hot fuzz (2007)Predator (1987)District 9 (2009)Life of Pi (2012)Madagascar (2005)Mortal Kombat (1995) - What can i say? i liked the song c:Mighty Morphin Power rangers: The Movie (1995)Lord of War (2005)Tarzan (1999)The Dvil's Advocate (1997)Equilibrium (2002)The thing (1982)Resident evil (2002)The mist (2007)Battle Royale (2000)Collateral (2004)Dark City (1998)Underworld 1 & ryse of the lycans (2009ish)Ice Age (2002) Unleashed (2005) Riddick 1 (2000)The Raven (2012)Army of Darkness (1992)I saw the Devil (2010)Banlieue 13: Ultimatum (2009)Akira (1988) Kill Bill vol. 1 & 2 And i'm going to stop here... Edited May 17, 2014 by xZoneHunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jpm1276 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Star Wars Original Trilogy Indiana Jones original trilogy Lord of the Rings trilogy Back to the future trilogy Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Jackie Brown Inglorious Bastards Kill Bill 1 and 2 Django Unchained Alien Aliens A fistful of dollars For a few dollars more The good the bad and the ugly Casino Goodfellas Donnie Brasco The Last Samurai Spy Game Bullitt The Great Escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maleija13 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 The good, the bad and the ugly Pulp fiction A clockwork orange The fight Club Goodfellas Taxi driver Gran torino The bicicle`s thief Paths of glory Inglorious Basterds Django And I could not stop... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEMON Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Battle RoyaleSAWFearlessPredatorJawsX-Men (1-3, Wolverine Origins and First Class.. haven't seen Wolverine or Days of Future Past yet.. need to get round to those or at least the Wolverine one )ThorFinal Fantasy VII Advent Children Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flop Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 (edited) In no particular order, my all-time favorite films are:The Thing (1982)DriveAlien500 Days of SummerJunoFight ClubThe Perks of being a WalflowerEvil Dead (Both the 1981 and 2013 versions)The Breakfast ClubThe Wolf of Wall Street21 Jump StreetThe GooniesThe Good, the Bad and the UglyDonnie DarkoHer Edited May 18, 2014 by jack21_98 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
closertim Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 I'll list a few of my favorites Momento Matchstick men the rock Terminator 2 Green mile Shawshank redemption hot rod Way too many to list, so many good ones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OdysseyPS Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 No particular order 300 Gladiator Troy Taken Lord of the Rings Trilogy Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone (never seen any others) Shawshank Redemption The Dark Knight Saving Private Ryan Forrest Gump Shutter Island Resident Evil Resident Evil Apocalypse Silent Hill The Green Hornet Harold and Kumar go to White Castle Harold and Kumar escape from Guantanamo Bay Ip Man Ip Man 2 Spirited Away Princess Mononoke 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pirelli913 Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 My favorite film of all-time is Jurassic Park. My favorite trilogy of all-time is The Lord of the Rings. Here's a tribute I did to Jurassic Park a few years ago. It was my first video so it isn't my best work, but I've improved since then... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sand dan Glokta Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Star Wars original trilogy Star Trek First Contact Star Trek Wrath of Khan Texas Chainsaw Massacre Pulp Fiction The Godfather OldBoy Double Indemnity Sunset Boulevard The Master On the Waterfront All About Eve Psycho Rear Window Wizard of Oz Alien The Thing Jurassic Park I Saw The Devil Evil Dead (remake and original) Easy Rider White Heat It Happened One Night Gone with the Wind Some Like It Hot No Country For Old Men Indiana Jones trilogy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MidnightRadiance Posted May 17, 2014 Share Posted May 17, 2014 Orphan The Breakfast Club Office Space Inception The Matrix Trilogy Kick Ass The Professional Dark Knight Rises Limitless The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 300 Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dilla Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 (edited) Léon (1994)Mean Streets (1973)Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1985)The Shining (1980)Mulholland Drive (2001)Half Nelson (2006)Oldboy (2003)An American Werewolf in London (1981)25th Hour (2002)GoodFellas (1990)The Seventh Seal (1957)Friday (1995)Leaving Las Vegas (1995)Jackie Brown (1997)Full Metal Jacket (1987)Bicycle Thieves (1948)After Hours (1985)Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)Blue Velvet (1986) Edited May 18, 2014 by DILLAsirens 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BhekifaZ Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 (edited) Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction From Dusk till Dawn Death Proof & Planet Terror Clerks 1&2 Ghostbusters 1&2 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Jurassic Park Dawn of the Dead (1978) and Night of the Living Dead (1968) Scarface Chinatown Once Upon a Time in the West Dr. Strangelove The Shining Full Metal Jacket and of course my two favourite movies: Taxi Driver and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Edited May 18, 2014 by BhekifaZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bloody Mary Rose Posted May 18, 2014 Share Posted May 18, 2014 I have a lottttt but i will post my number one 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akiramag111 Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 (edited) I just mention one, that influenced me the most - Once Upon a Time in America by Sergio Leone. That was one big trip) Edited May 20, 2014 by Akiramag111 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now