Kubanga Posted June 15, 2015 Share Posted June 15, 2015 Watch Dogs. Its not as bad as people make it sound. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TigressLion Posted June 15, 2015 Share Posted June 15, 2015 I thoroughly loved and enjoyed all the FF 13s and Alice Madness Returns. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bullstomp Posted June 15, 2015 Share Posted June 15, 2015 Duke Nukem Forever and X Com Declassified. I would add Brink but that stupid mine trophy really pissed me off. I will add Ride to Hell is the best worst game AND the most appropriately named Platinum trophy (" To Hell and Back") Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeterminedArrow Posted June 15, 2015 Share Posted June 15, 2015 I actually consider Super Mario Bros 2 among my favorite of the Mario games even though it's kinda the underdog. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neputyunu Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 I really liked the original Hyperdimension Neptunia. Dont understand the complaiments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aguiar31 Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 Sonic unleashed 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zatanna_52 Posted June 28, 2015 Share Posted June 28, 2015 Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain Of Memories. Many people dislike the game because it is too repetitive and boring and I admit I thought so too at first, but after the many hours I've put in trying to get platinum I have grown to appreciate it. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Heart Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Terminator Salvation ? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dantes_994 Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Resident evil 6, Dead Space 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ITzRoryOC Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Watch Dogs. Who needs good graphics when you can hack traffic lights?!?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Senbon Kaguya Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Duke Nukem Forever. I actually liked that game. *hides under a rock* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Potter13579 Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Beyond: Two Souls, Knack, and Watch Dogs are probably the big ones. I can admit Beyond: Two Souls is not as good as Heavy Rain, but it's a game that really does make sense when you piece all the scenes together and I felt the sequence they did put all the scenes together was fitting, but Navajo really did feel out of place in this game. Knack I just can't seem to find anything wrong with the game since it has a pretty interesting story and even though it's no Crash Bandicoot it has an identity all its own. As for Watch Dogs, I didn't follow the pre-release stuff on Youtube but I somehow managed to enjoy the gameplay and story, but I will admit almost every game has its flaws. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Connie Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 I really liked playing eat lead when it first came out. I know nobody likes that game haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EctoCooler_87 Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Two right off the top of my head are TMNT Out Of The Shadows and Epic Mickey 2. Both got panned hardcore, but both I loved playing enough to platinum multiple times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 I really REALLY liked Final Fantasy XIII-2 - im a sucker for time travel, but it was more than that, i liked the settings, the story, pretty much everything about it. I also was big into Dark Void - i was actually surprised by the level of hate for that game - its not perfect, but at least it went for something a bit different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bati-Wan_Kenobi Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 SAW 1 and SAW 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedRozeReaper Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Resident Evil 6 - Definitely was a very fun time playing it, especially with co-op! Dead Space 3 - Same reason as RE6 Silent Hill Downpour Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
merciful84 Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 So far: Mindjack (loved it) Quantum Theory Venetica Alpha Protocol (very underrated imo) Lost Planet 2 Dead Space 3 Rogue Warrior (hilarious 2 hours well spent) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II Hunted: The Demon's Forge Dragon Fantasy Book II Two Worlds II Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon Bioshock 2 Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City (with the Echo DLC...5 times better than the base game) Hell Yeah! Wrath of the Dead Rabbit Sword Art Online: Hollow Fragment Games that aren't necessarily good or the best but not as bad as they are commonly made out to be: Amy Ride to Hell Retribution Deep Black (single player...the online MP is every bit of horrible as it comes) Risen 2 WET. It has its flaws, and you can tell the developers ran out of money and couldn't finalize their vision and story, but it is cool a hell as an adequate hongkong-action with a badass chick as protagonist and good music. Gonna try to plat it someday. I liked the ideas and the gameplay for awhile but at the end of the day there wasn't enough substance to it once the novelty wore off. Especially, the "final boss fight" (if you'll call it that). Despite this, I still had fun with the game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SonnyWinterz Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 The Getaway (PS2) and 40 Winks (PS1).. Red Card flew under the radar too I think (PS2), I've been thinking about these games recently. Also when I owned an Amstrad (back in the day!!) I had a game named Dizzy? Dizzie? Dizzee? I think.. It was about an egg named 'Dizzy' which was pretty cool. I remember being a kid and really struggling with the puzzles though. Would love to get back on it and see if I could improve. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SarDarniTron Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Mostly this game frustrated players kind of put them off but I still loved this cute guy FEZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KamakuraHero Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 - Silent Hill : Homecoming (my personal favorite in the series) - Yakuza series - Way Of The Samurai series - Samurai Warriors series - Assassin's Creed : Revelations ( my personal favorite in the series) - Medal Of Honor - God Of War : Ascention - Assassin's Creed : Liberation - Homefront Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
amilbar15 Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 Assassin's Creed: Revelations. Short? Sure. Unnecessary? Arguably. Fun? Hell yeah! I am pretty sad bomb crafting and the glorious hookblade haven't made an appearance outside of it and the multiplayer was relatively easy an entertaining (AC3 and AC4 still win in that regard because you can get the MP trophies without playing with anyone but it was fun nonetheless). And those Altäir memories, goddamn. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 (edited) Watch_Dogs AC: Unity Lone Survivor Infamous Second Son (found it better than 2) Uncharted 3 Hitman Absolution Edited July 3, 2015 by feral611 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andoarias Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 So bad this game didn't do better at sales 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acedragons Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 (edited) I would have to say Brink probably would be the one I like most that people hate. The concept is really freaking awesome and, if you can get two teams of legit players, the gameplay is really intense and requires teamwork. This game is one of the few I have found that really makes the online team work as a group for a single goal. Plus, strategy takes a big part cause a good plan can make a huge difference in the game. Others I have done would be every Assassin's Creed game that has some hate, Alice: Madness Returns (wish woulda been scarier is all), and Transformers: Rise of the Dark Spark. Edited July 1, 2015 by acedragons Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now