linkisawesome Posted June 10, 2015 Share Posted June 10, 2015 I know that this isn't really the right website for a topic like this but I was just curious, so please do not hate. If you don't know some of the films that Kubrick made here's the full list: Fear and Desire (1953); Killer's Kiss (1955); The Killing (1956); Paths of Glory (1957); Spartacus (1960); Lolita (1962); Dr.Strangelove or: How I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb (1964); 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968); A Clockwork Orange (1971) «My Favourite Kubrick film and also my 2nd most beloved film of all-time»; Barry Lyndon (1975); The Shining (1980) «My 2nd Favourite Kubrick film and also one of my favourite horror movies of all-time»; Full Metal Jacket (1987); Eyes Wide Shut (1999). Thank you for your time - Link Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BhekifaZ Posted June 10, 2015 Share Posted June 10, 2015 Lolita, Dr. Strangelove, The Shining, and Full Metal Jacket are my 4 favourite Kubrick movies and I consider each of them to be one of my favourite movies in general. A Clockwork Orange is also a really great movie but I'd much rather watch one of the four previously mentioned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted June 10, 2015 Share Posted June 10, 2015 (edited) You're seriously going to make me choose Gun to my head I am going to say Dr. Strangelove. That movie just worked on every level, George C Scott and Peter Sellers were both brilliant (as was the rest of the cast), the pacing was fantastic (so glad they got rid of the pie fight as that would have ruined the ending) and it is just an extremely well crafted film from start to finish. -The first half of Full Metal Jacket could also be considered my favourite SK film but I feel the second half slowed it down. I am not saying the second half is bad (far from it) but the boot camp beginning is so brilliant that I feel it could have been its own film. -2001 would be my 3rd favourite but if I was introducing someone to Stanley Kubrick I would not start with 2001. I know a lot of friends who found it boring and slow but that is the brilliance of the movie (wow I used Brilliant 3 times so far ) The movie is about the vastness and loneliness of space. It is what so many horror filmmakers don't get, loud noises and pop scares are nothing without atmosphere and that is what 2001 does better than most films. The tension that you feel when you realize HAL can read their lips through the window is still an extremely creepy scene without any "horror" going on. Also the ending is so sad, SK actually made you feel bad that a computer is dying...that takes skill to do. Finally I will end this with this awesome item my friend got me for my Bday one year. A guy was selling it at the Fringe Festival and it is a Kubrick's Cube Edited June 10, 2015 by Dr_Mayus 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PerryToxteth Posted June 10, 2015 Share Posted June 10, 2015 I'll stick with the four favorite theme - Paths of Glory - Dr. Strangelove - Barry Lyndon - Full Metal Jacket It's hard enough to pick four favorites from the list, impossible to rank them so the above list is not in order. Dr. Mayus, Totally agree with your assessment of 2001. I would just add that I doubt you could find a better movie, in any genre, that combines cinematography and score more brilliantly(!). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AbyssRex Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 The Shining Full Metal Jacket 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Redgrave Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 The Shining and Full Metal Jacket. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bucknerd Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 The Shining, Full Metal Jacket, and Dr. Strangelove. Fav is Strangelove. I can appreciate 2001 but... it's just not my cup of tea. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 Doctor Strangelove, closely followed by The Shining, 2001 and Barry Lyndon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
le7Samurai Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 2001: A Space Odyssey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Solid-Fisch Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 my list so far... 1. 2001 2. Full Metal Jacket 3. Clockwork Orange 4. Spartacus 5. Shining 6. Eyes Wide Shut 7. Lolita but the other one's i haven't seen yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 Only watched The Shining of all Stanley Kubrick's móveis. So that's my favourite for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolvie_181 Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 Dr.Strangelove and 2001:A Space Odyssey. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coldkillaaaaaaaa Posted June 11, 2015 Share Posted June 11, 2015 2001, And A Clockwork Orange, nearly everything SK did was perfect, but these....damn....were so good Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aoi Nagisa-chan Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 A clockwork orange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 Full Metal Jacket! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Havok__84 Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 Full Metal Jacket (1987) Honestly I could have said A Clockwork Orange or The Shining just as easily but for me this is probably the best war movie about Vietnam ever filmed other than maybe Platoon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TekkenKing10 Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 I think I've only seen Shining, so.....A Clockword Orange. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clay_Davis83 Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 Dr. Strangelove Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dean_gustafson Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 The Shining Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StackshotBilly45 Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 FULL METAL JACKET Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
siuilarun Posted June 14, 2015 Share Posted June 14, 2015 Welly, welly, welly, well, my little droogies, I'd have to say a Clockwork Orange, but an EXTREMELY close second is Full Metal Jacket, and certainly no disrespect to the Shining! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phreeksta Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 Clockwork Orange! It is one of my all time favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xSuspicious Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 The Shining or A Clockwork Orange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaivRules Posted June 17, 2015 Share Posted June 17, 2015 I'll answer Dr. Strangelove because a couple of lines cracked me up, but after watching all of Kubrick's films for a film class, I can say with total certainty: None. His style of directing rubs me the wrong way, like nails on a chalkboard. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted June 19, 2015 Share Posted June 19, 2015 In this order Clockwork Orange Full Metal Jacket Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now