Omega8FattyAcid Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 (edited) 1. Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Skies All of the things i loved from jrpgs of old, character customization, job system, quick turn based battles, a light hearted story and genuine difficulty. It was like bravely default before bravely default. 2. Final Fantasy XII Huge open world with and tons of things to do, tons of customization and in my opinion some of the better written FF characters. It might be my nostalgia goggles but back when i played this in middle school it felt like endless fun. 3. .Hack//G.U This game introduced me to the Tales/Star Ocean style jrpg, and in my opinion its the best. I was a huge fan of the anime series since elementary so i really enjoyed these. Its probably nothing special and not as complex as newer games of similar style but it holds a special spot in my heart. 4. Paper Mario 64 (Was really hard to choose between this/.Hack for 3) This game introduced me to jrpgs back when i was a child, It had some fantastic music and a combat that was simple enough for a child but complex enough that its still fun as a adult. 5. Dragons Dogma The most fun I've ever had with a modern rpg, In depth character customization and class system with action combat + shadow of the colossus mechanics. Every single conflict was epic and felt like it could be my last. And the story was suprisingly deep and thought provoking for a "Chosen One" Type story. Edited January 28, 2016 by Lifeisgook Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Legchomper Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Eternal Sonata, Kingdom Hearts, Dragon's Dogma Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
helloiamniven Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Final Fantasy X 2. Xenoblade Chronicles 3. Final Fantasy XIV: ARR/Final Fantasy IX/Final Fantasy VIII (really can't choose) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unknown_v2_0 Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Seems rankings already came out but here are mine anyways 1. Star Ocean Till the End of Time 2. Kingdom Hearts ( I do think II is a slightly better made game but since the original was the first I played I am biased towards it) 3. Final Fantasy III ( mostly cause it was my first RPG ever) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasondm300 Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 My 3 favorite games of all time are rpgs. 1 Chrono Trigger 2 Secret of Mana 3 Earthbound 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ab4h4r4k1 Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1- Final Fantasy VII: 1st FF title of many. Aerith death was shocking and Sephiroth became the villain in that moment. 2- Tales of Destiny: The 1st tales I played, the one who showed me the way to the Tales of franchise. 3- Zelda - A Link to the Past: My 1st action-rpg, from a time when cartridges were expensive and we could rent them for the weekend. O course I could name others (Chrono Trigger/Cross, Wild Arms, Alundra, Legend of Dragoon, Legend of Legaia, Xenogears, Castlevania SotN, Super Mario RPG, Diablo...) But those three certainly set me to the path of the RPG. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eylside Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 dragons dogma dark arisen dark souls final fantasy 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LetsTurnJu-On Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1) The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Personally, I think this is probably my favorite game of all time, if not, it's very close. 2) Persona 4 Golden - This game shocked me how good it was. I'm not into any form of anime or anything of that sort. But this game is great. 3) Ermmm... There's a few that could take this spot, but for the purpose of the list, I'll just go with Borderlands 2. Spent well over 1000 hours on this game.. so yeah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Izularia Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 (edited) Just 3? That's gonna be hard. 1. Suikoden 2 Without any doubt. It is my favorite game of all time and so I love the characters, the story, the music and the battle system. Simply amazing. 2. Final Fantasy VIII The 8th part of the FF series is by far my favorite one. 3. That is the most difficult choice... I'd say Kingdom Hearts 2, although there are some more candidates that I could have listed here. Edited January 28, 2016 by Izularia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Blackout_Kid Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Chrono Trigger -Music, characters, story and just the overall feel of the game is awesome. 2. Final Fantasy 6 -Square put together a brilliant RPG using everything they knew about the SNES 3. Suikoden -When I first saw this game I didn't think I would like it but, after playing it I fell in love....even if I do mispronounce it lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chellesan Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 suikoden dark souls tales of xillia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kidson2004 Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 The Legend of Dragoon (My personal all-time favorite) Star Ocean Til The End of Time Grandia 3 Honorable mention: Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria Dirge of Cerbrus Final Fantasy 7 Haven't really played many JRPG's on the PS3 (have majority of them in my backlog) but if this was a top-10, then I can throw some of them in there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Revanex Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Final Fantasy VI 2. Xenogears 3. Dragon Age: Origins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venocide Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Persona 4 Golden 2. Tales of Symphonia 3. Final Fantasy IX Honorable mentions: Lost Odyssey, Persona 3, Tales of Vesperia, Final Fantasy IV & Skies of Arcadia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuentinCle95 Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Dark Souls 2. Fallout 4 3. Final Fantasy X Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paige-ID Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 I feel sorry for RPG fans that weren't around in the 90's. The golden age of videogames. You can tell who is new to RPGs by their lists, in a way. Especially those that mention monstrosities such as FF Type-0, lol. 1. Chrono Trigger 2. FF7 because it was such a revolutionary game. But FF6 gets a tremendous special mention because it was, and still is, one of the best games ever made. 3. Pokemon Red/Blue/Yellow And to add notable mentions. 4. Suikoden 2 5. Legend of Dragoon 6. Final Fantasy 9 7. Final Fantasy 4 (non US version) 8. Secret of Mana 9. Lufia 2 10. Breath of Fire 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darth_BeaArthur Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Final Fantasy VI (III when originally released in the States) I loved the robust cast of characters, and that you weren’t forced you to have any particular main. I also really dug the story’s steampunk setting too — you don’t see that too often nowadays. The game’s graphics might leave much to be desired, but Nobuo Uematsu’s scores are just as moving today as when the game first launched. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nOJi5QSxJbw — Give it a listen, (especially from 15:26 on.) Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen One of the first strategy RPG’s I ever picked up. The game is loaded with side quests, characters, and items galore, which is nice when you consider the 100-200 hours of gameplay required to complete it. Definitely a game you could get lost in… Knights of the Old Republic (1) Easily one of my all time favorites, and not just because I’m a huge Star Wars geek. This game broke the mold of rpg’s, giving greater flexibility to the player in their decisions (complete with consequences), a feature almost every game has emulated ever since. Once you got off the intro planet of Taris, the galaxy was your oyster. The story was also extremely engaging, easily rivaling the prequel films…not that that’s hard to do. It also has one of the best plot twists evar. p.s. Earthbound for SNES! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luneth Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Okage: Shadow King 2. Infinite Undiscovery 3. .hack//infection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KOSTASDOOM Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karnacharya Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 (edited) 3. Final Fantasy IX - My favorite Final Fantasy ever. It's got a lovely story, a credible villain, and fun characters. The battle system, while not the best in the series, was still really fun. The music was generally solid too, and I loved the humor throughout. 2. Persona 4 Golden - Persona 4 was on its own merits, already excellent, but this Vita re-release made it even better. I loved the characters, the boss battles, and the lore, and it didn't hurt that the trophy list was generally well-thought out and fun. 1. Xenogears - Easily my favorite RPG ever. The writing is amazing, the characters are multi-faceted and some of the boss battles are downright epic. Play this game if you haven't already. Seriously. Honorable Mentions: Breath of Fire III Final Fantasy VI Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy X-2 Okami Phantasy Star IV Pokemon Soul Silver Radiata Stories The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker South Park: The Stick of Truth Edited January 28, 2016 by darkamdusias Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Komrade_Konrad Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. Final Fantasy 6 - (SNES) Too much to say about this game, so many well developed characters, a great story, and great pacing. Avoid the PS1 (horrible menu lag) and Mobile (artwork makes me cringe) versions. 2. Chrono Trigger - (SNES) Such a fun adventure and the artwork and music are fantastic. Avoid PS1 version (horrible menu lag) 3. Persona 4 Golden - (Vita) Really close between this and Persona 3 (which I thought had a more engaging story), but everything about P4G is just better developed from a gameplay and pacing point of view. Persona 2 Innocent Sin was also a fantastic entry in the series but the gameplay is very dated even in the PSP version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pirelli913 Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 One and two can go in either order, but to simplify things, they'll be alphabetized - Mass Effect 2 and The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt. Three is Marvel Ultimate Alliance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vigerus Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 Magic Candle 2 (1991) Fallout 2 (1998) Baldur's Gate (1998) Diablo 2 (2000) Demon's Souls (2009) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zilawn Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 1. Mass Effect Trilogy (in my opinion it's one game because they tie in so well) 2. Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (Huge open world your opinions may have consequences and multiple endings) 3. Star Wars: KotOR (A Star Wars RPG with a choice to go to the light side or the dark side of the force and one of the best twist in a story I've seen) Honorable Mentions: Fable: TLC/Anniversary (Your character changes on how you act and do) Jade Empire (a western RPG with a little eastern lore) Witcher 1 and 2 (your actions and opinion carry on through the whole series on PC) SW: KotOR II The Sith Lords (even though it's really an unfinished product you have a chance to influence your crewmates to follow or leave you) Elder Scrolls: Oblivion/Skyrim (both games have a highly explorable world and fairly high customization) Dragon Age: Origins (best fantasy game I played on console and is well worth playing to continue on to almost every bit of DLC available for it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PixieHime Posted February 18, 2016 Share Posted February 18, 2016 1. Dark Cloud 2 2. Shadow Hearts 3. Chrono Cross Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now