WOWJAREDISCOOL Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 I was kind of curious to see what everyone's top 5 list for favorite games would be. Any console or PC i don't really care. 5. Sly Cooper and the Thievius Racoonus 4. Ratchet and Clank Future: A Crack in Time 3. Pokemon: Fire Red (480+ Hours) 2. Sly 2: Band of Thieves 1. Modern Warfare 2.. A horrific love-hate relationship. But in the end I've played over 600 Hours in multi-player alone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post R-A-F-I-Q-U-E Posted August 31, 2012 Popular Post Share Posted August 31, 2012 (edited) 1.MGS1 2.MGS4 3.MGS3 4.Metal Gear 5.Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake yes yes im a Metal Gear fanboy lol.. Shinobi and Streets of Rage would go on that list if you include all consoles, im a sucker for nostalgic games. Edited August 31, 2012 by R-A-F-I-Q-U-E 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrunoBomb Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 (edited) 1 - Digimon Digital Card Battle - PS1 - Played it in PS1, PS2, PS3, PC (emulator) Favorite game and favorite series and I have to thank my life for it. 2 - Spyro 2 - PS1 - good game I hope they come back to this Spyro, not the Spyro (Skylanders) or the Spyro (Legend of Spyro), and they bring him to PS All Stars. 3 - WWE'12 - PS3 - The only reason I wanted PS3 but it took me 8 months, but have it and playing WWE Universe mode. 4 - Sonic Heroes - PS2 - My 1st PS2 game, and don't regret it. I a few times play it again. 5 - Pokemon Blue, Red & Green - Game Boy Advance - My 1st game (Blue) then stopped saving, buyed Red, stopped saving, buyed Green, still saves, let's play it. Edited August 31, 2012 by helder-paulino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Orlay_ Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 1. Sleeping Dogs 1. Deux Ex: Human Revolution 1. Demon's Souls 1. Amnesia: The Dark Descent 1. Dragon Age Origins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamburger Helper Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 Don't have my list in any order (besides Uncharted 3, the best game I've played) and are at least my top 10. Oh, and if the game is from a series, then the series also counts in the top 5 series. 1. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (What can I say?? This game is the best game hands down that I've played. Sad, funny, emotional, action-packed, and loveable characters with references from past games that brought a smile to my face. It felt as if I was on a journey with these characters since the first game and they felt real.) Heavy Rain (Loved this game from start to finish and almost made me bawl up and cry, literally a roller coaster of emotion the whole time. Finished up about 5 times but sadly had to sell it to pick up another game. Wish I still had it.... ) Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (This game was great. It was emotional and almost brought tears to my eyes due to Raiden being a struggling dark hero with nothing to lose and Snake having all his life given everything to protect the world in which we live in. Characters were outstanding and wish they were real people. Loved it!) Deus Ex: Human Revolution (With a plot that kept me engaged emotionally and mentally, Deus Ex provided great gameplay and a tale of corruption, deception, death, corporations, vengeance, greed, and what it really means to be human. It had a story which almost resembled the real world and stuff which had plague my mind even before I played the game. Mind blown and exhilirated from beginning to end.) Could't pick a 5th for the top 5, so this 4 will have to do. Love these games to death. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeorgeGianno Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 I have of much more than 5 but the first five that i can think are : 1)Resident Evil 1 2)Silent Hill 1 3)Silent Hill 2 4)Heavy Rain 5)Project Zero(Fatal Frame) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drummerklg Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 (edited) They are in order 1.Uncharted 2(the best out of the series,so much fun and action,played through the story plenty of times,played through the online countless of times,was one of the best.) 2. Fallout 3(got it at 100%,i couldn't stop playing it,it was fun the whole way through.) 3.Shadows of the damned(WOW,i love this game,the most underrated game ever,really good.) 3.Heavy rain(It was a tie,wow this game is awesome,great story,it was better than most movies,this game is amazing with choices that made u think.) 4. Mass effect 2(I have played this so many times i forgot.) 4. Jak 2(This brought me into gaming ever since i was a kid i have played it over and over.) 5.Dead space(the only game out there that could make me jump,really good story.) Edited August 31, 2012 by drummerklg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 - Super Metroid - Metal Gear Solid - Dino Crisis - Silent Hill - Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JCChrono Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 Kinda hurts to see Final Fantasy 7, the game that made me love the PlayStation, fall off this list, but... (In no order) Final Fantasy Tactics (Cloud's still here, good for him) Enslaved Mass Effect 2 (and the rest of the series) Saints Row: The Third Singing Games (Karaoke Revolution / Rock Band) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ANTIOX_ Posted August 31, 2012 Share Posted August 31, 2012 Gran turismo 5 Silent hill 1 Final fantasy 7 Metal gear solid-sons of liberty GTA- san andreas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kyouko_Sakura Posted September 1, 2012 Share Posted September 1, 2012 Well here is my top 5 games although due to the list being dominated by two series so I put my top 5 series underneath it. 1: Hyperdimension Neptunia - This game beats it's sequel in my eyes due to the humour and references used in it although it has a bit of an inferior battle system the healing used in this one was far more strategic for those who had a brain to understand how percentages worked. 2: BlazBlue: Continuum Shift - A bit slower than Calamity Trigger in the pace of it's fights but the new characters and developments in the story are really great too bad the OP animation went downhill for this one and didn't pick up again until EXTEND. This would've been harder to choose to place here if it didn't have a combo challenge/trial mode... 3: Hyperdimension Neptunia mk2 - The new characters were good but I didn't like the fact I had to wait until near end game to use Neptune but Nepgear isn't too bad but the lack of good references and a few character changes made this drop a bit. 4: BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger - A fast paced and really good looking 2D fighter which seemed so intimidating to me at first that I thought I wouldn't get the hang of it, great game and I liked the fact it didn't have a god awful trial/challenge mode... then Continuum Shift decides to add one... 5: Persona 4 - A nice blend of a dating sim, dungeon crawling and JRPG elements all rolled into one not to mention the story, characters, music and animation used for cutscenes, I can't wait for Golden's release too bad I will be waiting for Arena though... My Top 5 Game Series 1: Hyperdimension Neptunia 2: BlazBlue 3: Persona 4 4: Hatsune Miku Project Diva 5: Atelier (Arland Saga) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShinLVL2I_Burner Posted September 1, 2012 Share Posted September 1, 2012 1. The Guardian Legend (NES) 2. Final Fantasy Tactics (PS1) 3. Einhander (PS1) 4. Valkyria Chronicles (PS3) 5. Tactics Ogre (PS1) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rngesus37 Posted September 1, 2012 Share Posted September 1, 2012 Final Fantasy tactics Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando Donkey Kong Country 2 Final Fantasy VII Phantasy IV, because I have to have it somewhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ladyoasis Posted September 19, 2012 Share Posted September 19, 2012 Resident Evil: Code Veronica, Fatal Frame 2, Silent Hill, Dead Space , Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, Uncharted 2, Ratchet and Clank Future Series. Couldn't name only 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NightWing127 Posted September 19, 2012 Share Posted September 19, 2012 (edited) Resident Evil 5(co-op)- I like playing coop Resident Evil 4 Resident Evil 3 Resident Evil 2, Resident Evil 1 Resident Evil Code Veronica X Batman Arkham Series- I always find good laughs at this game Edited September 19, 2012 by NightWing127 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jazzerman Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 I've tried to do these lists so many times in my head and it feels like I've got a different top five every time. This is what it is for the moment... 5 - Castlevania: Symphony Of The Night (PS1) 4 - Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal (PS2) 3 - SSX 3 (PS2) 2 - Fallout 3 & DLC (PS3) 1 - Okami (PS2) I can say that every time I do this list Okami is my #1. I've just always been hooked on it and I'm ecstatic that they are coming out with an HD reboot of it. Yes I do know that Fallout was a buggy mess, but that aside, for this console generation few games have sucked me into their world like it did. Check back with me later though, I'm sure I'll have thought of something else or changed my mind. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir_Bee Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 I will try to get 5, in no real order. Dark Cloud 2 (PS2) FF VII (PS1) FF X (PS2) Bioshock (PS3) Uncharted 3 (PS3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daniezutton Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 (edited) Chrono CrossLegend of DragoonJak and Daxter (1, 2, 3, and X)BorderlandsRed Dead Redemption Edited May 13, 2013 by DRaGoN-_-TaMeR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CyberKnight-RoX Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 1. Star Ocean 3 2. Final Fantasy 13 3. Final Fantasy Reishiki 4. Phantasy Star Portable 2 5. Eureka Seven Vol 2. The New Vision Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnRoDr Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 1. Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 -> endless fun. 2. Final Fantasy 8 -> the best RPG I've ever played. 3. The Monkey Island games -> Guybrush Threepwood!!!! . 4. Plants vs Zombies -> simple yet very addictive. 5. Saints Row: The Third -> over the top action and plenty of it. If I had to write another list tomorrow it would probably be a very different one ... I've played too many great games Oooooh! I need to put Sim City in there too! And Command and Conquer! And Doom! And Super Metroid! And Streetfighter! And Mortal Kombat! And Dune! And .... And ... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greenguy81 Posted September 21, 2012 Share Posted September 21, 2012 In no particular order Legend of Zelda a Link to the Past (SNES) - Still the best Zelda in my opinion and the 1st RPG that I ever completed Theme Park (PC) - The original on the PC and one of the 1st games I ever did an all nighter with Final Fantasy VIII (PS1) - For me IMHO this is much better than VII Silent Hill 1 (PS1) - Love this game but don't play with the lights out (Or do if you like your scares ) Batman: Asylum and City (PS3 / PC) - The BEST superhero games ever coded. (It does help that I am a Batman fan ) If you asked me to do this list again like others have said I'd probably come up with a completely different list lol 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crimson-Cobalt Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 (edited) I'm not going to repeat games from the same series. I'll just list my favourite game in the series. Otherwise my list would only consist of two video game franchises 1-Silent Hill 2 2-Metal Gear Solid 2 3-Mass Effect 2 4-Fallout 3 5-Gundam Extreme Vs Honourable mentions (a few games that would be on my top 20 PS3 games and HD remasters list): Nier, Portal 2, Prince of Persia: Sands of Time, Yakuza 4, Shadow of the Colossus, Deus Ex: Human Revolution, Dragon Age: Origins, IL-2: Birds of Prey, Oblivion Edited September 22, 2012 by Crimson-Cobalt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killerJAZZ420 Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 1.Final Fantasy VII [PS1] 2.Vanquish [PS3] 3.Tales of Series [All Ports] 4.Resident Evil 1 [Wii] 5.Resident Evil 4 [All Ports] TBH I shouldn't have put RE4 at the bottom since i've beaten that game more then 100 times.[Not Joking] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSXtreme_ Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 Wow....pick five... ...only five...I'll have to go with approx hours invested along with the number of repeat visits to my machines Gran Turismo 5 (PS3) Monster Rancher 3 (PS2) Railroad Tycoon II (PSOne) MLB '10: The Show (PS3) Twisted Metal 2 (PSOne) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killercake Posted September 22, 2012 Share Posted September 22, 2012 Not in any particular order: 1. Deadspace 2. Bioshock 3. Batman 4. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 5. Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Also admire for originality and quality: Bayonetta - Vanquish - Mirror's Edge - Portal (Both) - Rayman: Origins Sorry, couldn't resist mentioning my top 10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now