Lady Lilith Posted November 2, 2012 Share Posted November 2, 2012 Hm....This'll be really hard considering how massive my collection is...here goes... 1. Resident Evil 2 2. Sonic 3 & Knuckles 3. Sonic Generations 4. Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning 5. Heavy Rain Runners up...Link to the Past, Grandia II, Diablo II/LoD, Warcraft III/TFT, RE Code Veronica, REmake, RE1, God of War 2, God of War Ghost of Sparda, Dante's Inferno, Mystical Ninja starring Goemon (N64)...basically, way too many 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkGibbons Posted November 2, 2012 Share Posted November 2, 2012 #1 The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess #2 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time #3 Borderlands (the series, there both similar, I'm not going to count them separately) #4 Grand Theft Auto IV #5 BioShock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
liverpool12zzz Posted November 2, 2012 Share Posted November 2, 2012 1 . Mass Effect 2 2 . Deus Ex - Human Revolutions 3 . Uncharted 2 4 . Mass Effect 3 5 . Buzz Quiz World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G_totheW_EN Posted November 7, 2012 Share Posted November 7, 2012 1. Metal Gear Solid (PS1) – Best boss battles 2. Final Fantasy X (PS2) – Epic ending 3. Vagrant Story (PS1) – Incredible game design 4. Mass Effect 2 (PS3) – Fantastic universe 5. Heavy Rain (PS3) – Intense, shocking story 6. Uncharted: Drake’s Fortune (PS3) – Great gameplay, characters, fun Choosing just one game in certain franchises is extremely difficult but I went with these... Absolutely can't choose between 5&6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daniezutton Posted November 7, 2012 Share Posted November 7, 2012 It seems mine has changed slightly, no specific order. Dragon Age: Origins Chrono Cross The Legend of Dragoon Borderlands ...pending Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MoreTheVictim Posted November 7, 2012 Share Posted November 7, 2012 Hmm that's a though one. I enjoyed most of the games I have played on my PS3 so far, but ofcourse every game has some things I don't like. Definitely Dead Island & Red Dead Redemption. Bad Company 2 too. And ehmm.. yeah definitely Just Cause 2. And I would say the AC series, still haven't made a decision and will probably never will between AC2, AC:R and AC3 of which one is my favorite. Haven't played AC:B due to being released for too long and connection issues. Wish I would have started earlier and could play the MP when the trophies were still more easily manageable. There is no specific order in this games btw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kreepler_33 Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 In no particular order: Batman: Arkham Asylum - The best combat system I ever played. I haven't bought Arkham City yet but it will be on my list soon. Bioshock - The story just blew my mind. Okami - My all-time favorite PS2 game. Portal 2 - The puzzles never felt like a chore and so satisfying to solve and the writing is awesome. GlaDOS and Wheatley's dialogues are so clever and funny. Pokemon Red Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LiveFree--OrDie Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 1. Red Dead Redemption -PS3- (Amazing game that I have played repeatedly since it's release. Best western game out there, great storyline and gameplay) 2. Fallout 3 & DLC -PS3- (Another game I haven't been able to stop playing since it's release. I love post-apocalyptic games. And this one is at the top of the list for me.) 3. Assassins Creed 3 -PS3- (I have been so enthralled with this series since the first Creed game came out. Love the continuing storyline and gameplay. #3 takes the cake for me.) 4. Medal of Honor -PS1- (I can remember the very first time I played this game, it amazed me. Classic Nazi killing and still on my top 5 list to this day.) 5. Donkey Kong Country 2 -SNES- (The very first game that I got completely hooked on when I was a kid. I played this game for hours and still play it from time to time to this day. One of the greatest.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FlareZero Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 1 - Final Fantasy VII, PSX 2 - Bahamut Lagoon, SNES 3 - Castlevania Symphony of the night, PSX 4 - Persona 4, PS2 5 - Megaman X-8, PS2 These one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Incredible Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 1. Batman Arkham City/Asylum - Not only a good game "for a superhero" game. Its a great game weather you like Batman or not. 2. God of War 2. - I have loved this game since I got it on ps2. great graphics/settings/better weapons over the first game. 3. Dead Space. - when played with the brightness set correctly it makes this game even better. 4. Lego Games - I like the simplicity of the games and the funny cutscenes, voiced or not. Batman 2 DC Universe being my favorite of course. 5. assassins creed series - the first game was one of my fist ps3 games, and Ive loved it ever since. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fyiByas Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 Last Gen Games (Not in particular order) - ICO , Shadow of Colossus "Very Artistic and Great Soundtracks, where's The Last Guardian?" - Okami / Zelda Wind Waker "I put these two together because both were tons of fun and very similar" - Mario / Kirby "Yep I'm talking about these games in general both Racing and Platformers" - Crash Bandicoot / Jak and Daxter "May I go on...?" - Spyro The Dragon "First Game I've ever played and made me love games ever since" This Gen Stuff - Demon's / Dark Souls "Not a hard game but defiantly shows it's old school credit / unique online system unlike most games" - Uncharted Series "Best Shooter Online/Offline Period." - PSN / Steam Downloadable Games "This comes from games that made by indie developers like Thatgamecompany, Giant Sparrow, Santa monica Studios etc. etc. etc." I'll give a Big List of the Downloadbale games I enjoyed.... - Journey - Flower - flOw - From Dust - Fancy Pants Adventures - Rock of Ages - OutLand - Cuboid - Braid - Limbo - Binding Of Isaac (Steam) - Trine - Super Meat Boy (Steam) - Chivalry (Steam) - LittleBigPlanet - PSVita Stuff Enjoyed most of their games this year, like Gravity Rush, Rayman origins, Golden Abyss, and LBPVita / Sound Shapes Not exactly a "five Game list" but It's the Best I can come up with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jennifayrie Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 (edited) Hard to only choose 5 here they are, not in any order The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Final Fantasy X Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Bioshock Atelier Meruru (the whole series really ) Edited November 16, 2012 by JennifairyW Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bullstomp Posted November 16, 2012 Share Posted November 16, 2012 What a tough question! I would say these titles are the top 5 for me because they literally blew me away the first time I played them - 1. X-Com: UFO Defence (Even today, with the updated X-Com: Enemy Unknown out, this game is hands down untouchable, even after being out 17 years!) 2. Legend of Zelda (OMG, role-playing AND you can save without a password?!?! [You old school NES gamers know what I'm talkin' about ]) 3. Metal Gear Solid ( the most creative action game of its time - Stealth or run-n-gun? Whichever way you want to play ) 4. Grand Theft Auto 3 (First sandbox ever, and done so well!) 5. Legacy of Kain (Best voice acting and story ever, imo. One of the few titles that has a protagonist that is a bad guy!PLEASE REBOOT THIS SERIES) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
germ1984 Posted November 17, 2012 Share Posted November 17, 2012 I hate threads like this, but whenever I see a 'Top 5' list I always feel compelled to post so here goes; 1. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 2. Perfect Dark (N64) 3. Bioshock (PS3) 4. Super Mario 64 (N64) 5. Burnout 2: Point of Impact (PS2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omnislash-22 Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 5. Megaman X 4. GTA San Andreas 3. Resident Evil 4 2. Chrono Trigger 1. Final Fantasy VII Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Krzywy_87 Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 1.The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 2.Castlevania : Lords of Shadow (PS3) 3.Final Fantasy VII (PS1) 4.Firtua Fighter 4 Evolution (PS2) 5.Alundra (PS1) and much more...lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SGibeaver4444 Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 Not in order: 5: Ratchet and Clank Future: A crack in time 4: Super Mario Sunshine 3: Assassin's Creed II 2: Uncharted 2 or 3 1: Batman Arkham Asylum. So good!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DezuKiwami Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 (edited) 1. Final Fantasy VII 2. GTA San Andreas 3. Final Fantasy IX 4. Fallout 3 5. Dark Souls Followed closely by Metal Gear Solid 3, Policenauts and The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker. Edited November 26, 2012 by DezuReborn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goro Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 1. Resistance Retribution 2. Pokemon GBA/GBC Games 3. Yakuza 4 4. Yakuza 3 5. Red Dead Redemption Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aexuz Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the past Metal Gear Solid 3 Demon's Souls Pokemon Gold/Silver Okami Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aranea Highwind Posted November 26, 2012 Share Posted November 26, 2012 Final Fantasy 7 Metal Gear Solid 3 Final Fantasy 10 Resident Evil 6 Smackdown vs Raw 2007 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dante_196 Posted December 1, 2012 Share Posted December 1, 2012 In no particular orden: Shenmue (Dreamcast) Heavy Rain (ps3) Devil May Cry 3 (ps2) Final Fantasy X (PS2) Baldur's Gate 2 (pc) Honorable mention: Diablo 2, Phantasy Star Online, Yakuza 4, Devil May Cry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheBlackStarWard Posted December 1, 2012 Share Posted December 1, 2012 1-Zone of the Enders The 2nd Runner 2-Assassin Creed 2 3-NFL Street 4-NFS Underground 2 5-Borderlands Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToMyFallenHomies Posted December 1, 2012 Share Posted December 1, 2012 Top 5 is rough... Allegiance Final Fantasy Tactics Bioshock Demon's Souls Timesplitters: Future Perfect #1-3 are set in stone, but #4 and #5 would probably change from day to day. In a fair list they'd usually be FFVIII and FFX, but that's boring. Demon's Souls felt much more polished and immersive then Dark Souls did for me (I played Dark Souls first). Timesplitters: Future Perfect has the best offline multiplayer I've ever played and was a huge part of my highschool days. Speaking of the past, anything Isomniac or Naughty Dog produced prior to this gen is also a favourite. Spyro and Crash got me into gaming and I fell in love with J&D and R&C. I haven't played the new R&Cs yet so I can't judge them, but I doubt Isominac screwed the winning formula up more than Deadlocked did. Uncharted was honestly a bit of a let down, I'm hoping 2 and 3 are better. But yeah, a longer list and both companies would be well featured. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hislose Posted April 12, 2013 Share Posted April 12, 2013 Grand Theft Auto IV Red Dead Redemption DmC devil may cry Resident Evil 4 Catherine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now