Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted January 30, 2017 Popular Post Share Posted January 30, 2017 (edited) Well, there it is... After long consideration and having been on the verge of creating one of these, I finally caved and decided to make a trophy checklist of sorts (no fancy banner from me sorry). My intent for this list is for it to cover the following points. platted games 100% games games I stopped playing and have no intentions to go back to updates on what I'm working on backlog I'll be giving each game a personal rating, using the system below: PS: Due to the limit of 75 emoticons per post. The ranking system was changed. Plats 1-50 #1 - Demon's Souls - 5/5 Love everything about this game. I imported a US copy to get this game early, as it was only to come out in Europe almost a year later. I think back then. I also got the plat on my first account. I think I stopped playing on NG+7, and was only doing boss runs since NG+3. #2 - Assassin's Creed II (ps3) - 5/5 Got to give this game credit, as it's arguably responsible for creating a long series in which I wouldn't consider a single game to be terrible. Although There's definitely a few ones that are just average. Oh and screw those feathers. #3 - Fallout 3 - 5/5 I grew up with the Fallout games, both 1 and 2 were great even though quite different in gameplay. The change made in the 3rd installment gave the series a fresh feel. The game is great, again one of those that I platted on my first account as well. Enjoyed it until the end and the DLCs were pretty good as well, although it really fucks with the processing power of the system. I only completed the DLC for it sometime last year. #4 - Infamous - 4/5 This one is somewhat dated nowadays, it's still a solid game though. The blast shards can bugger off though. #5 - Resident Evil 5 (ps3) - 5/5 Loved it. Yes the survival horror aspect took a step back and it became more action focused, so what. The game is good, the AI partner not so much. #6 - Uncharted: Drake's Fortune - 4/5 Really good game that looks incredible, like most of the series really. It had a few sections that were a pain to get through, and there was one area towards the end, that always crashed the game whenever I played it for the first time. #7 - FIFA 13 - 4/5 I've been playing FIFA games since 95, so naturally I will have a few in this list. This one is pure luck, as you need to open a team of the week player in a pack. So basically you need to find one of18 (I think) players in a pool of thousands. Each pack costing coins or real money (which I refuse to put into any game for virtual bullshit rewards ). You literally can play hours on end to earn coins for packs in the hopes of finding a TotW player. That's when the EA sports milking began. #8 - Dead Space - 5/5 Amazing game and another one of those that I already had the plat for on my first account. The environment is great, the monsters threatening leaving you in a sense of panic (at least on the first playthrough) Best in the series for me. #9 - FIFA 14 (ps3) - 3/5 No improvements over the previous one, instead it actually was worse. The menus were laggy as fuck, and the speed stat was the only thing relevant in Ultimate Team mode. #10 - Far Cry 3 (ps3) - 5/5 My favourite Far Cry game. Liberating the outposts was fun, as there were several ways to do so. The story was interesting enough. Could've done without the mind trip scenes though. #11 - Jak & Daxter: The Pecursor Legacy (ps3) - 3/5 Not much of a fan of the Jak & Daxter games, the camera was bad, the mini games were annoying and overall didn't impress me. #12 - The Lord of the Rings: War in the North - 3/5 Wasn't a bad game really, but 3 playthroughs was a bit much. Oh and there were the various glitches that hindered progress some way or another. #13 - Jak 3 - 3/5 The Jak game I enjoyed the most, still didn't consider it a good game. Was the most fun one though. #14 - Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands - 4/5 One of the few platforming games that doesn't fuck up the camera angles. Fantastic. #15 - Prototype 2 - 4/5 Fully enjoyed this one. It felt like a step up to the predecessor, was a little bit too easy though. #16 - Lego Harry Potter: Years 1-4 - 4/5 Was one of the better Lego games. Like most of them, a bunch of amusing references to the movies. #17 - Dante's Inferno - 4/5 I prefer this game to all the God of War games (except 3). Great game. #18 - The Darkness II - 5/5 This game was amazing. From story to voice-acting, to gunplay to tentacleplay, it was all great. #19 - Infamous 2 - 3/5 Didn't like this one as much as the first one.The story was crap and the best thing about the game was the blast shard tracker. #20 - Remember;Me - 3/5 The story and setting were cool, the combat didn't feel fluid enough, because it was timing based. Exploration was too limited (it was marketed as open.world, which it was not). #21 - Lego Pirates of the Caribbean The Video Game - 3/5 Started getting into Lego games at this point, thus several of the following plats are those exactly. This one was alright, a bit buggy at some points. #22 - Uncharted 2: Among Thieves - 4/5 My favourite of the first 3 games. Just great overall really. #23 - God of War - 3/5 A bit dated, but still a solid experience. #34 - Lego Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues - 3/5 Another average Lego game. Felt like it was lacking something. #25 - God of War II - 4/5 A definite improvement over the first one and still holds up nicely today. #26 - Pro Evolution Soccer 2014 - 2/5 A dull as fuck football game, last PES I played, at least it was a ps plus game. I would have been somewhat upset, if I had actually paid for this. #27 - Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes (ps3) - 4/5 One of my favourite Lego games. Pure fun from start to finish. #28 - Heavy Rain - 4/5 Murder mysteries and the likes are my thing, so this was right up my alley. A bit to intensive on the quick time nonsense. Still a great game though. Oh and to hell with unskippable credits. #29 - Lego The Lords of the Rings - 4/5 Yet another fun Lego game. I loved the Lord of the Rings movies, and this game was pretty good too. #30 - Mafia II - 5/5 My favourite movies are Gangster movies, so I just had to play this. Great setting, good story and amazing music. Loved the game, although the collectibles were a bit of a pain to find. #31 - Sleeping Dogs - 4/5 This one was a lot of fun, never got boring and the missions were great. #32 - Borderlands - 4/5 This was mostly fun, but has a few problems. The drops during the 2nd playthrough are garbage and on average 10 levels lower than you are and the XP gained from enemies is also disproportional. Only wrapped up the game to 100% recently. All DLC except Mad Moxxi's Underdome was fun. #33 - The Walking Dead (ps3) - 4/5 Damn, I wished this wouldn't run like arse on ps3. Gripping story and a definitely enjoyable. #34 - Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 - 4/5 Another Lego game that was pretty good. I think I even prefered this one over Years 1-4. #35 - Lego Batman 2: DC Super Heroes - 3/5 I don't tend to double up on games, but this was on the IGC for the Vita, so I went for it. Not as good as the ps3 version though. #36 - Playstation All-Stars Battle Royale - 3/5 Wasn't much of a fan of this. It was ok for the odd match, nothing more. #37 - Resistance: Burning loSkies - 3/5 Is an alright FPS for the Vita, nothing to write home about. The online is quite dead though. #38 - Jak & Daxter: The Percursor Legacy (vita) - 2/5 I wanted to give the series another try, and started the vita version of this. Mistakes were made... The camera is even worse on vita, utter disaster. #39 - Batman: Arkham Origins Blackgate (vita) - 3/5 Was overall decent, but the navigation due to the atrocious map system made this a less enjoyable experience. #40 - Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc - 3/5 Was fairly entertaining for the most part, although I wasn't a fan of the trial minigame. School mode was a boring chore (this pointless crap really could've been taken out). #41 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - 4/5 Still a good game, though worse than the previous ones. The boss fight at the end is just plain stupid. #42 - The Godfather II - 4/5 I liked, Mafia film fan here, remember? It is dated as hell, but still enjoyable. #43 - God of War III - 5/5 Great game and the best in the series by far. Loved every bit of it. #44 - Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations - 4/5 My favourite Naruto game. Has a massive cast. Survival mode and the challenges were a bit tedious, still good though. #45 - Beyond: Two Souls (ps3) - 4/5 Overall pretty good, but I preferred Heavy Rain. Not much a sci-fi guy, so it fell a bit flat for me. The new mechanic was interesting, but didn't feel entirely fleshed out. #46 - Murdered Soul Suspect (ps3) - 4/5 I really liked it, although a lot of people didn't. Had a great time playing it and the collectibles were easy enough as well. #47 - Sherlock Holmes: Crimes and Punishments - 4/5 I like point-and-click adventures, and this was a good one. #48 - The Wolf Among Us (ps3) - 4/5 It had an interesting enough story to keep me invested in it. #49 - FIFA 15 (ps3) - 4/5 This one was fairly good again. The career mode was vastly improved in this one, if I remember correctly. Which is a good thing, and was needed for quite some time. #50 - Far Cry 4 (ps3) - 4/5 While still a good game, I didn't like it as much as 3. The story was somewhat forgettable, the online aspect was alright though. Plats 51-100 Spoiler #51 - Captain America: Super Soldier - 3/5 It was alright, there are equally better and worse super hero games out there. Tad short though. #52 - Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3 - 4/5 Not as good as generations, but also a fairly substantial roster, which is always good to have in fighting games. #53 - Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution - 3/5 This one on the other hand, not so great. It felt literally like a filler episodes in the anime. Both challenge and tournament modes were a massive drag to get through. #54 - Saints Row: Gat Out of Hell - 3/5 Liked this one more than IV, still far below the quality of the third one. It's fun for a while, and then the grind for the challenges begins. #55 - Falling Skies - 4/5 Seems like this game wasn't very popular, most probably didn't even realise it existed. It's similar to the more recent X-Com games, and I had a lot of fun with it. It doesn't have the quality of it's inspiration though that's a given. There was one annoying glich though that made the game crash every few minutes during one level. #56 - Terminator Salvation - 3/5 I say this much, it wasn't as bad as I thought. It gets repetitive as hell though and there's bugger all enemy variation. #57 - Alone in the Dark - 3/5 Another game I thought was decent. The controls of this were quite the battle though, other than that it was alright. #58 - Lego Legends of Chima - 4/5 My favourite Lego game for the Vita. It was enjoyable from start to finish and felt refreshing from other Lego titles. #59 - Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut - 4/5 Enjoyed this one as well, it reminded me of old school survival horror like Silent Hill. The one thing I really disliked about it was, havnig to be at a specific place at a specific time nonsense. It's never good making a game more restrictive than it needs to be. #60 - Saw - 3/5 I love the Saw movies (yes all of them). Even though the combat in this is godawful, the rest was decent enough. #61 - The Testament of Sherlock Holmes - 4/5 Just as good as the other Sherlock Holmes game, maybe I get more into it as I also like the novels/show/movies. #62 - The Order 1886 - 5/5 One of those controversial ones. I loved it, but yeah it wasn't worth 60€, which is why I waited and bought it for around 15 a year later or so. Still hoping for a sequel. #63 - Lego Ninjago: Nindroids - 2/5 I disliked every minute of it. #64 - Final Fantasy Type-0 HD - 4/5 Quite enjoyed this one. I prefer real-time over turn-based in RPGs, so this one appealed to me more than other FF games. #65 - Infamous Second Son - 4/5 Great game, that looks absolutely gorgeous. I also liked the variation of powers, even though there were 1 or 2 that I didn't find that great. Best Infamous game by a mile. #66 - Lego Ninjago: Shadow of Ronin - 3/5 After having played the other Ninjago game, I wasn't looking forward to this one. Turns out it was a bit better, but not by much #67 - Tome Raider: Underworld - 3/5 It was alright, but the battle with the camera was a nuisance. Also I hate underwater levels in any game, so yeah. #68 - Saints Row: The Third - 4/5 Took me a while to get it,as I stopped at halfway through and only picked it up again months later. The DLC was pretty good too. #69 - Broken Sword 5: The Serpent's Curse - 4/5 It's Broken Sword, I can't remember a game of this series that wasn't good. #70 - Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - 3/5 Looks really dated by now, the gameplay feels rough, camera sucks and at one point the game glitched, turning me invisible (not even guards could see me, but I couldn't interact with anything, so I had to go back to an earlier save). #71 - The Book of Unwritten Tales 2 - :5/5 This one was great, loved everything about it. my favourite point.and-click adventure. #72 - The Lord of the Rings: Aragorn's Quest - 3/5 Graphically dated and gamepla-wise as well. Still it was fairly decent. #73 - Tales from the Borderlands (ps3) - 4/5 Oh look, more point-and-click games. My favourite Telltale one... the humour is just great in this. #74 - Kung Fu Panda 2 - 3/5 One of those movie games, but not a bad one. It was decent enough considering the target audience is kids. #75 - Game of Thrones (ps3) - 2/5 Love the show, this game was below average though. Runs like arse on the ps3 and the options given were often not reflected in what was actually said. #76 - Megamind - 3/5 This is where some plat whoring began. Wasn't a bad game though, just pretty basic and way too short. #77 - Up - 3/5 Another movie game, again fairly average in quality like most of them are. #78 - Last Rebellion - 3/5 This game go punished for trying something different, which is a shame. Not nearly as bad as everyone says it is. #79 - Invizimals: The Lost Kingdom - 3/5 The gameplay was quite good at first, but kind of went downhill after a while. #80 - Rango . 4/5 Hey look at that, a good movie game. Solid throughout and fun for the most part. #81 - Shrek Forever After - 3/5 Above average game with solid gameplay. Just gets a bit boring after a while. #82 - Where the Wild Things Are - 2/5 It's about as bad as the movie was. Piss poor excuse of a game. #83 - CSI: Fatal Conspiracy - 3/5 Used to enjoy the show, until they decided to make a version for every city of it. Game is decent and straightforward. #84 - Grim Fandango Remastered - 4/5 Loved it in the 90s, and still do now. Humour is great and the tank controls weren't that bad. #85 - Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus - 4/5 Godawful name for a game. The game was pretty good though, best out of the first 3 sly games (still have to play the 4th) #86 - Sly 2: Band of Thieves - 3/5 Wasn't as good as the first one, it's alright if you enjoy the series I guess. #87 - Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters - 3/5 Yet again an average movie game.Gets repetitive eventually and some upgrades were worthless. #88 - Mini Ninjas - 4/5 Now this one was a lot of fun. Didn't expect it to be as good as it was. #89 - Generator Rex: Agent of Providence - 3/5 Never saw the show, the game was alright though. #90 - Iron Man 2 - 3/5 Gets repetitive fast though and the flight controls take some getting used to. Still a decent enough game #91 - Jurassic: The Hunted - 3/5 Gave me Turok flashbacks, not as good though. Stil I had fun while playing this, although it's a bit short and I'm not a fan of the turret sections. #91 - Until Dawn - 4/5 As horror cliché as it can get, which is what it was supposed to be. Very entertaining. #92 - Fat Princess Adventures - 4/5 This was a lot of fun, and offered a nice variety in levels and enemies. The upgrade and loot system leaves room for improvement though. #94 - Dead Island Riptide (ps3) - 5/5 Love it despite it's framerate issues and the at times problematic online connection. #95 - Rise of the Guardians.- 1/5 Bloody awful game. #96 - Adventure Time: Finn and Jake Investigation - 2/5 Speaking of bad games, one of the worst point-and-click adventures ever made. And why the fuck was there combat in this? #97 - Life is Strange - 4/5 Overall entertaining, a bit too angsty though. #98 - Lego The Hobbit - 3/5 Essentially very similar to the Lord of The Rings Lego game, maybe it's because of that I thought it wasn't as good. #99 - The Deadly Tower of Monsters - 3/5 Was alright for what it was. I'm not much into sci-fi, so I didn't really get into it. #100 - Assassin's Creed Syndicate - 5/5 My favourite Assassin's Creed game. It was my favourite setting so far and the additions of a grappling hook was brilliant. Plats 101-150 Spoiler #101 - Cloudy with a Chane of Meatballs - 3/5 Well, look at that more movie games. It was ok, the levels were interesting at first, but eventually it gets a bit boring. Hey, it's creative at least. #102 - Ben 10 Ultimate Alien: Cosmic Destruction - 3/5 I hope I'm not mixing this up with the other Ben 10 game I played. I believe this one was the half.decent one, if memory serves me right. #103 - Heavy Fire: Shattered Spear - 3/5 I hadn't played a rail shooter since Virtua Cop on pc and some of those lightgun games in the arcades. It doesn't look great, but then again do any f them really? It's definitely nothing groundbreaking, but still somewhat enjoyable. What's not so enjoyable is that trophy-wise it needs to be played back-to-back, because it's glitched for the collectibles... #104 - Assassin's Creed Liberation HD - 3/5 The game was alright, although my least favourite AC so far (only played the first one, II, Brotherhood and Syndicate extensively). This was also by far the glitchiest, the character floating in the air, or swimming on land are just hilarious to watch. #105- Battleship - 4/5 I know it's generally not considered a good game, but for some reason I had a ton of fun with it, event though there's a major lack in enemy variety. #106 - Dynasty Warriors 6 Empires - 3/5 This was alright, the first and only Musou game I platted, it's probably also the easiest of them as it's not as grind heavy as the others as far as I know. There was still a lot of room for improvement however. #107 - Ether One - 2/5 This one in particualr I would not call a walking sim, but rather an adventure game with puzzle elements (similar to Myst for example). Didn't really like it, Game glitched and corrupted the save file, so I had to start from scratch. Which made me like it even less. #108 - WWE Legends of Wrestlemania - 3/5 Actually a quite fun wrestling game (generally not a fan of those). It's pretty dated by today's standards, yet still enjoyable with characters that were popular in the 90s, which was when I occasionally watched a bit of Wrestling on TV. #109 - Dark Cloud - 4/5 Didn't play it, when it originally came out. It was quite good, and the village building aspect was fun as well. Should've ben a HD remake though and not simple port. Also why the heck wasn't there an option to shut the goddamn music off? #110 - Ben 10 Omniverse - 2/5 Didn't like this one much (I think it was this one). I don't recall why exactly, but it was enough of a reason to not buy the 2nd one. #111 - Goosebumps: The Game - 3/5 An alright point-and-click game, nothing remarkable about it really. #112 - X-Men: Destiny - 3/5 Didn't expect much from it, and that's exactly what I got. Would've preferred official X-Men characters to play with. #113 - The Smurfs 2 - 3/5 Decent enough platformer, fairly short though. #114 - Gemini: Heroes Reborn - 2/5 From what I understand this was inspired by the TV shows Heroes, not sure why anyone would dig up a show that had one good season. This game wasn't that good either. #115 - Deep Black - 3/5 The single player was fun for the most part, although the later levels feel extremely unbalanced. The online is atrocious. #116 - Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures - 3/5 One of the better platformers I played. It had some interesting mechanics and was quite enjoyable. #117 - Legends of War - 4/5 This was way better hen I expected. It reminded me of Commandos, although this was turn-based and not as fleshed out as those games were. #118 - Damnation - 1/5 One of the worst games I've ever played. Everything was bad about it, especially the controls. Looks like crap and plays like that too. #119 - Bully - 3/5 Another PS2 classic that I didn't really get into. Was clichè as hell and quite repetitive. #120 - Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power (ps4) - 3/5 Looks beautiful, but the gameplay was fairly average. Maybe it's better when played in co-op... #121 - Lego Jurassic World - 4/5 Hadn't played a Lego game for a while, so I tried out this one and quite enjoyed it. The movie was alright, better not as good as the first but better than the ones in-between. #122 - Brave - 4/5 Another movie title, probably the best I've played so far. It was a lot of fun. #123 - God of War: Chains of Olympus - 4/5 Can't go wrong with God of War really. Fun like basically all the games in the series. 2 and 3 were better though. #124 - Star Trek - 3/5 Not a bad game to be honest. It looks well enough, the shooting is decent, the AI is thick as a brick You know, the usual. #125 - God of War: Ghost of Sparta - 4/5 One more of these. Again great fun, butchering hordes of enemies never gets old. #126 - Steins Gate (vita) - 3/5 Took way to long to get going (half the game actually). Game was cluttered with pointless and irrelevant information to the plot, that on a few occasions it was noticeable that even the devs forgot where they were going with some of the info. #127 - Bigfest - 4/5 I like management games, only wished I could actually pick any band I wanted (not possible for licensing reasons, I know... still would have been great). #128 - WRC 5 - 4/5 I had a lot of fun playing this one. #129 - Day of the Tentacle Remastered - 4/5 More poin-and-click games and another great one at that. Although I prefer Grim Fandango over this. #130 - Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - 3/5 Was an alright experience: Some mechanics weren't implemented very well, and the ending being left open bugged me. The only thing that this game had going for it was the story, and it ends up leaving many questions unanswered. Not cool. #131 - Far Cry Classic - 3/5 Well here comes a bunch of mediocre games. Starting with this one, which is the worst in the series by far. Also has mutated monkeys or something. #132 - Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures 2 - 2/5 Wasn't nearly as good as the first one and suffers from massive framerate issues. #133 - WRC 4 - 3/5 Graphically underwhelming and had worse handling compared to the 5th game. #134 - NCIS Game - 3/5 Was alright for someone who likes the crime solving and looking for clues aspect. The show is better though. #135 - Stories: The Path of Destinies.- 3/5 While initially fun, it gets old fast. The upgrading system is mostly useless and it's riddled with glitches. #136 - Funk of Titans - 3/5 This was actually quite fun for an endless runner, shame t was too short. #137 - MotoGp13 - 4/5 Enjoyed this a lot, some a couple of trophies were a pain though. #138 - Call of Juarez: The Cartel - 3/5 It's not groundbreaking or anything, but a fun game, especially in co-op. The online is more than dead by now. #139 - Ratchet & Clank: Into the Nexus - 4/5 My favourite R&C so far. Platforming done right, with a camera that doesn't look the other way all the time. #140 - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle - 3/5 Didn't like most of tthe characters, didn't like the fighting mechanics. Still alright though. Also owning the disc version and having to download the game modes... fuck me. #141 - Adam's Venture Origins - 3/5 An average Christianity themed cliché-as-fuck adventure game, with a few puzzles. #142 - Magus - 2/5 Only got it, because it was on sale for like 2€, so I thought why not. It's not utterly terrible, still somewhat far away from even being average. #143 - Nightmares from the Deep: The Cursed Heart - 4/5 Now here`s a type of game I hadn't played in years. A hidden object game, which I always enjoyed and this one even put a half-decent story around it. #144 - Senran Kagura Shinovi Versus - 4/5 I thought it was quite fun to play, albeit in short burst. Missions are fairly short so it's great to boot it up, complete a few and turn it off again. #145 - 101 Ways to Die - 3/5 A decent puzzle platformer, that really could've benefited from a level editor. #146 - Sheltered - 3/5 An alright survival game, that has poor combat and way too much farming for items. I think I played270 something days (ingame time). At least half of that was just exploring to find items I needed for crating. #147 - Killzone - 2/5 It's a miracle to me, that after this crapfest they got around to making Killzone 2 and 3 which were both so much better that they seemed to be from a different dimension. #148 - Livelock - 4/5 I had a good time with it. It's similar to Dead Nation/Alien Breed. Just looks much better than either of those. Gameplay-wise it's a bit lacking though and also somewhat short. #149 - Time and Eternity - 4/5 Every time I see a review for this game, I as myself if they even finished it, because all the reviewers spew is nonsense. The game is good, it tries out a few new mechanics with the combat which take some getting used to, but eventually become intuitive. It's just a shame that the variety of the monsters is a bit limited amd that you can't switch between the two personalities on the fly. #150 - Fallout 4 - 5/5 Loved everything about it, except the settlement bullshit. That was utterly pointless, and will probably be the reason why I won't ever get the DLCs for this. Plats 151-200 Spoiler #151 - Dex - 4/5 Fantastic game, with interesting characters, story and gameplay. #152 - Risen 3: Titan Lords - Enhanced Edition (ps4) - 2/5 I actually started out enjoying this, then during the final third of the game, more and more problems started creeping up. The combat is pretty bad, it seems to use at least 2 different graphical styles for the environments.I saw shadows lag when the sun would set and I stopped seeing the environment around me, because all teh textures disappeared. That makes navigating through a tower so much more difficult. Who would have thought eh? #153 - Crysis - 4/5 A solid FPS, that aged a bit, but has solid gunplay. Could've done without the aliens bit... #154 - Soulcalibur II HD Online - 3/5 It's not my kind of fighting game, but at least it has a lot of content and a decent amount of fighters to choose from. #155 - Monster Monpiece - 3/5 Initially I had fun playing this, as I enjoy the odd card battle game, but after a while it becomes a slog. Playing through all the areas twice is a chore and the rubbing mechanic gets old quick. #156 - The Escapists: The Walking Dead - 3/5 I have a lot of issues with this one. Having to level your character from scratch on every map, bad UI, NPCs bugging out and having to do chores in-game several times a day are just a few of them. #157 - Alekhine's Gun - 3/5 It's a decent enough Hitman clone. Some buggy animations, poor cutscenes and a few crashes and the grainy filter are my only complaints. Could have been a good game, had it come out about 10 years ago. #158 - Super Exploding Zoo - 2/5 Started it a long time ago, thought it was average at best. Then the save file corrupted when I had one sticker left to collect. Recently I decided to get this one over with for good. #159 - Lost Dimension - 4/5 Great game with an interesting mechanic. The traitors constantly changing, switches the group setup and keeps things interesting. #160 - Corpse Party: Blood Drive - 2/5 What was supposed to be a horror game, was a visual novel that interrupted every small bit of gameplay there was with more unskippable text to read. The loading times are absolutely mental in this. #161 - Dungeons II - 3/5 This one had a lot of potential, but feels somewhat unpolished. An RTS without keyboard and mouse will always be average at best. #162 - The Bunker - 3/5 Back in the 90s The Tex Murphy games were pretty cool and even though it's nice to see someone giving another go at FMV the result turned out fairly forgettable.I didn't expect much to begin with, but I expected more than what I got. #163 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 2/5 Poor excuse of a third-person shooter. The aiming is atrociousand the stealth sections feel out of place. The game is also incredibly boring. #164 - The Little Acre - 3/5 Can't compete with the big guns in the point-and-click genre, as it's too simply and too short. Nevertheless it's reasonably enjoyable. #165 - Duke Nukem 3D: 20th Anniversary World Tour - 4/5 Still a classic even though it looks dated as hell. These are the type of shooters I grew up with, ID and 3D Realms will always rule this genre. #166 - Oxenfree - 3/5 A decent enough sci-fi mystery thriller adventure thingy. Dialogues are top-notch the rest is kind of meh. #167 - Batman - 4/5 Some improvement performance-wise and fun for the most part. Still, some animations are really messed up. #168 - Clockwork Tales: Of Glass and Ink - 4/5 Can't say no to hidden object games. It's a simple concept, yet quite enjoyable. #169 - Shadwen - 3/5 A decent game with focus on stealth. Hardly any room for errors and the mechanics aren't optimized well enough, for it to be a good game. #170 - Her Majesty's Spiffing - 3/5 Way too short and the humour is kind of meh. It looks and runs great though. #171 - Valley - 3/5 One of those games that is fun to an extend, but also incredibly bland. Felt like a scavenger hunt in a mechanical suit. #172 - Oceanhorn: Monster of Uncharted Seas - 3/5 Average Zelda clone with boring locations and combat. Oh right...fuck the fishing in this game. #173 - Enigmatis: The Ghosts of Maple Creek - 4/5 So far this one is my favourite hidden object game, it also seemed to be longer than the other ones. #174 - Wanted: Weapons of Fate - 3/5 Some interesting mechanics, but aim sensitivity is shit and the turret sections are the worst I've ever encountered. #175 - Destroy All Humans - 4/5 Simple and fun, although the extra DNA grind almost killed the enjoyment. #176 - Grim Legends: The Forsaken Bride - 3/5 Not as good as the other ones I played, but still decent enough to get some enjoyment out of it #177 - Albedo: Eyes from Outer Space - 2/5 Weird game that isn't good, but not totally terrible #178 - Tales from the Borderlands (ps4) - 4/5 Runs a bit better than the ps3 version, but there are still lip sync issues... #179 - Knee Deep - 3/5 Interesting concept, but that's about it unfortunately. #180 - Far Cry Primal - 4/5 Good game, with interesting setting. Not a fan of grinding XP for several hours though #181 - Adventures of Mana - 3/5 Had more potential than it showed. A bit too simplistic, map navigation is awful and leveling after the game finishes is pointles. Therefore only decent overall #182 - Dead Synchronicity - 3/5 Interesting approach to a point-and-click game, with a really fucked up plot. Was a bit too detailed and some dialogues repeated themselves just using different words. Not much a fan of the aesthetic, although it does fit with the story that is being told. #183 - The Walking Dead: A New Frontier - 4/5 Pretty good and interesting overall. The last episode is plagued with rendering issues and the quick time events are completely off. #184 - Sherlock Holmes: The Devil's Daughter - 3/5 . Not as good as the previous entries in the series and wouldn't really recommend it #185 - Killing Floor 2 - 4/5 Quite a lot of fun. Would have been a great game if the servers weren't an absolute mess. #186 - Jazzpunk - 3/5 Not all that great of a game, although if you're in the mood to play something utterly stupid, then this would be it. #187 - Eventide: Slavic Fable - 4/5 This one might be the shortest Artifex Mundi game yet. Not as good as some of the others, but still fun. #188 - Virginia - 1/5 Absolute trash, except for the musical score. ~#189 - Yesterday Origins - 4/5 A good point-and-click game, with an interesting and for a change darker story. #190 - Ride - 4/5 Best motorcycle racing game I've played thus far. Superior to the MotoGP games no doubt. #191 - The Sexy Brutale - 4/5 Fantastic game, with original concept, art and music. It falls a tad on the short side unfortunately. #192 - Nightmares from the Deep 2: The Siren's Call - 4/5 Another enjoyable hidden object game. Not as good as the first one though. #193 - Game of Thrones (ps4) - 3/5 Had potential to be a lot better, but in the end was barely passable. #194 -Alone With You - 2.5/5 A decent adventure game, that ends up becoming very boring due to the 5 playthroughs it needs. #195 - Réüublique - 4/5 Enjoyed this a lot, the story is great and the collectibles are actually fun to collect. The save system is garbage though. #196 - Lego Marvel Avengers (PS4) - 3/5 A decent Lego game, that has annoying glitches when it comes to completing the levels. #197 - Catlateral Damage - 3/5 This was more fun than I thought it would be. Nevertheless it's just a mediocre game. #198 - The Dwarves 3/5 Barely decent game. Unpolished in every aspect with unnecessary gameplay elements. #199 - Destroy All Humans 2 - 4/5 Similar to the first one, it was fun for the most part. On the edge of being a good game and a mediocre one, as the side missions get really fucking boring #200 - Ratchet & Clank (PS4) - 5/6 Loved this reboot. Great game, although I could have done without the Clank sections. Plats 201-250 Spoiler #201 - The Raven - 3/5 I finally had enough and created a new account just to overcome the glitched trophy that had this game stuck at 97% for over a year. #202 - Blasting Agent: Ultimate Edition (PS4) - 3/5 A decent 2D shooter with some platforming elements. Starts out fun, but can be frustrating at points. It's more difficult than the plat percentage might indicate. #203 - Hitman Go - 3/5 Interesting concept that was mostly well-implemented. Nevertheless it feels like it's lacking something. #204 - Lara Croft Go - 3/5 Worse than the Hitman one, as it suffers from lag and often doesn't seem to recognize inputs. #205 - Truck Racer - 3/5 Kind of meh racing game, at least racing in trucks is somewhat original and the online wasn't too bad. #206 - Watch Dogs 2 - 4/5 One of my favourite open world games. Even though the story and characters are hit and miss, the gameplay is a lot of fun. #207 - Transformers Dark of the Moon - 3/5 This one was alright, albeit feels a bit dated. The missions were a bit boring. #208 - Puzzle Showdown 4k - 3/5 Not much to it, it's a jigsaw puzzle game. #209 - Ar nosurge: Ode to an Unborn Star - 4/5 A lot of original ideas and not too much grinding make this quite the good game, even though it's a bit convoluted. #210 - Puss in Boots - 2/5 Well, this was a mess, as I had to basically re-earn 19 trophies that didn't unlock on first try. One of the weaker movie-based games. #211 - The Town of Light - 3/5 A walking sim with an interesting, yet disturbing story. #212 - MXGP 2 - 3/5 An ok motocross game, that gets really boring after a few races. #213 - Sniper Ghost Warrior 3 - 4/5 This game although not without it's fair share of problems was actually quite enjoyable. #214 - Apotheon - 4/5 Fun game with interesting artstyle and a ton of crashes. #215 - 4/5 This 2D hack and slash ended up being far more enjoyable than I expected. #216 - Dark Arcana - 4/5 Probably the shortest of the Artifex Mundi games I played so far. Was pretty good though. #217 - Dying Reborn (PS4) - 2/5 Would've been an ok game, if the sound wasn't a crapfest. #218 - Late Shift - 3/5 Interesting, but very predictable. Better than The Bunker. #219 - Deponia - 3/5 A point and click that had potential, but fell somewhat flat. #220 - Dreamfall Chapters - 3/5 This one is kind of a mix between Telltale games and interactive dramas like Beyond Two Souls and Heavy Rain. It's not quite as good as those titles though. #221 - Okage Shadow King 3/5 The story is ok and it looks reasonably good for a PS2 game. The gameplay however is very simplistic and some mechanics/battles are borderline broken. #222 - Volume - 3/5 Mediocre stealth game with a few problems. #223 - Vostok Inc - 4/5 Fun little schmup that has a bunch of really annoying minigames. #224 - Silent Hill 3 - 4/5 Still a good game to this day. Unfortunately it has a bunch of performance problems. #225 - Dishonored: Death of the Outsider - 5/5 Tons of fun and a great experience throughout. #226 - The Inner World - 3/5 Fairly mediocre and short point-and-click. #227 - Ducati -90th Anniversary 3/5 A very dull version of Ride. #228 - Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles 2/5 One of the most boring games I've ever played. #229 - Xblaze Lost: Memories - 2/9 Big boobs and no content. #230 - Cosmic Star Heroine - 4/5 Fun and short RPG that offers some variation during combat. Would've been cool, if it also had voice-acting. #231 - Demetrios (Vita) - 3/5 Works quite well on the Vita and was alright overall #232 - Kona - 3/5 Doesn't run smoothly and is average in every aspect. #233 - Full Throttle Remastered - 4/5 Fun for the most part, but way too short. #234 - The Book of Unwritten Tales 2 (PS3) - 4/5 Still enjoyable a second time around. #235 - Demetrios (PS4) - 3/5 Liked the Vita version more, but essentially it's the same. #236 - Wanted Corp (Vita) - 2/5 Why a Vita version was made for this, I'll never know. Not a good game. #237 - Killzone 3 - 4/5 Still hold up, and is fun for the most part. #238 - Metro 2033 Redux - 4/5 Solid game, but the sequel is better. Fuck the morale system in either game. #239 - Broken Age - 2/5 Disliked pretty much every minute of this. #240 - Psycho-Pass: Mandatory Happiness - 3/5 Expected this to be more interesting, but was just decent in the end. #241 - Guardians of the Galaxy - 3/5 Characters were cool, the story not so much. #242 - LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 4/5 Solid game that has some minor annoyances. By far one of the better Star Wars games out there. #243 - Rogue Trooper Redux - 3/5 The online was a bit boring and the capaign too short. Still decent overall though. #244 - Rime -3/5 Was alright- Has a bunch of frame rate issues , whch is kind of annoying. #245 - Cat Quest - 3/5 Chill game with a few annoying flaws. #246 - Dead Effect 2 - 3/5 Decent FPS that gets boring somewhat quick, especially once you get to the grind at the end. #247 - Serial Cleaner - 4/5 Was a lot more fun than I expected it to be. Cool and refreshing conept that's worth a look. #248 - Ben 10 - 2/5 This was garbage. Lackluster gameplay from start to finish. #249 - Planet of the Apes: Last Frontier 2/5 Would still only be decent, if it didn't have poor technical optimization. The story was just way too predictable. #250 - Final Fantasy XV - 4/5 Really enjoyable game that has some minor annoyances. Plats 251 - 300 Spoiler #251 - Under Defeat HD: Deluxe Edition - 3/5 Decent schmup with lack of missions and two game modes that are essentially the same. #252-254 - Sound Shapes (3 stacks) - 3/5 Was borderline decent. Way too much randomness that affects the gameplay in a negative way. #255 - Teslagrad - 2/5 Interesting idea, badly executed. #256 - Agents of Mayhem - 4/5 Fun game despite the amount of grinding. Could've been severely improved with a few tweaks. #257 - Ginger: Beyond The Crystal - 2/5 Yeah, this one was trash and embodies everything that could be done wrong in a platformer. #258 - Claire (PS4) - 4/5 Interesting little horror game, worth checking out. #259 - Atelier Firis: The ALchemist and the Mysterious Journey - 4/5 Was fun for the most part, it does lack sense of direction though and goes overboard with the need of running back and forth. #260 - Chaos on Deponia - 3/5 At least this one didn't end on a massive cliffhanger. The minigames ended up holding it back in the end. #261 - Twin Robots (PS4) - 3/5 Decent platformer with questionable physics. #262 - Twin Robots (VITA) - 3/5 A tad worse than the PS4 version, still decent though. #263 - Ride 2 - 4/5 Was fun, but excessively grindy. Not as good as the first one. #264 - Constructor - 4/5 Probably the best RTS on a console. #265 - Abyss: The Wraiths of Eden - 3/5 Not as good as some of the other hidden object games from the same dev. #266 - Tera - 3/5 It's a decent MMO. Would've been good, if it didn't run like absolute arse. #267 - Don't Knock Twice - 3/5 An OK horror game, that had potential to be better. #268 - Forma 8 - 2/5 Awful controls and dull gameplay. 269 - Silence - 4/5 Pretty good point-and-click, that's worth checking out. #270 - Claire (Vita) - 3/5 This version was a bit buggy, so the PS4 version is the better option. #271 - Beyond: Two Souls (PS4) - 3/5 Not as enjoyable as it was when I first played it. If you can't stand having to sit through numerous unskippable cutscenes and 5 minutes of credits every time you go for an ending, skip this game. #272 - Headlander - 3/5 Decent metroidvania-esque game, that was too focused on running back and forth in order to progress. #273 - Slayaway Camp - 3/5 Fun for while it lasted. Could've benefited from having a level editor. #274 - Jydge - 4/5 Fun top-down shooter, that can be a real pain in the ass at times. #275 - Amnesia Collection - 3/5 A walking sim in the dark, that wasn't really scary. Well, at least it's 3 games. #276 - Hyperdimension Neptunia U: Action Unleashed - 4/5 Was better than I expected and the grind didn't seem to bad either. #277 - Megatagmension Blanc + Neptune vs Zombies - 3/5 Was alright, but I expected improvements over Action Unleashed and that didn't happen. #278 - Aer - 2/5 An artsy game, that has imprecise controls and excessively long loading times. #279 - Alone With You (Vita) - 2/5 It runs worse on the Vita and is marred by a framerate that drops to 1 or less. #280 - Life is Strange: Before the Storm - 3/5 Underwhelming, with voice acting lacking emotions and characters lacking polish. #281 - Naruto Ultimate Ninja Storm - 3/5 Wasn't as good as I remembered it to be. Lots of characters and solid gameplay overall still make this fun to play though. #282 - Devious Dungeon (Vita) - 3/5 Fun and short, but lacks variety, worth it for the price though. #283 - Black THe Fall - 3/5 A bit too short for my liking and also lacks drive and a plot. #284 - Devious Dungeon - 3/5 Same as the Vita version, it's cross-buy after all. #285 - Phobos Vector Prime: The First Ring - 3/5 A bit too simplistic for a schmup, looks good though albeit samey. #286 - Zero Time Dilemma - 3/5 Not as good as I had hoped, felt half-arsed in the visual and translation department. #287 - Fe - 3/5 Decent artsy game similar to Rime and Aer. Collectible grind felt pointless, as the remaining skills you unlock are meh. #288 - Aerea - 3/5 The game would be alright, if it didn't have a ton of pointless grinding and some technical issues. #289 - Lili: Child of Geos - 2/5 A game where you run around break vases, pick flowers and catch spirits. Not worth the money. #290 - The Solus Project - 4/5 An enjoyable exploration/survival game. #291 - Need for Speed - 3/5 Fun game for the most part, but online connection being mandatory holds the game back. #292 - South Park: The Fractured But Whole - 4/5 Not as good as the first one, but still fun overall. #293 - The Count Lucanor - 1/5 Broken mess of a game, that should be pulled from the store. #294 - The Assembly - 4/5 Short, but enjoyable first-person adventure game. #295 - Energy Invasion (PS4) - 1/5 Piss-poor Arkanoid clone, that wasn't worth the 2 bucks I paid for it. #286 - Poi - 3/5 3D platformer that's very Mario inspired. Doesn't really cut it though. #297 - Heavy Rain (PS4) - 4/5 Still enjoyed the story, even though I had played this before. The grind for all the endings I could really do without though. #298 - The Long Reach (PS4) - 4/5 Didn't think I'd like this, but I did. It's a shame that it's quite short. #299 - Squareboy vs Bullies (Vita) - 3/5 Decent very basic beat 'em up. This version has some lag issues #300 Nier Automata - 5/5 Great game in almost every regard. Only gripe is the fast travel being available too late into the game. Plats 301-350 Spoiler #301 - Grim Legends 2 - 3/5 A hidden object game, that barely has any of them. #302 - Squareboy vs Bullies (PS4) Same as Vita version, only without lag issues. #303 - Eventide 2 - 4/5 Enjoyable hidden object game that tries to innovate. #304 - Black Mirror - 4/5 Great voice acting and music. Has a few technical issues and looks really rough at times. #305 - Enigmatis 2 - 4/5 Another fun hidden object game, although the story was better than the puzzles. #306 - Shantae: Half-Genie Hero - 4/5 Good 2D platformer with coll art style, music and gameplay. #307 - Tesla vs Lovecraft - 3/5 Decent enough top-down shooter. Would have needed some tweaking to become a solid game. #308 - Swapquest (PS4) - 2/5 Fairly boring game. Better just play the board game Labyrinth instead. #309 - Mages of Mystralia - 3/5 Cool concept, but the execution is mediocre. #310 - Master Reboot - 1/5 Didn't like anything about this game. #311 - Suicide Guy - 3/5 Barely decent game, that has some really bad platforming. #312 - World to the West - 3/5 Was an alright Zelda-clone, that ended up overcomplicating things. #313 - Blackwood Crossing - 3/5 Was ok overall. The story is pretty good, but that's about it. #314 - The Awakened Fate Ultimatum - 3/5 The gameplay was alright, but a bit simplistic. Also, fuck that item grind. #315 - Beholder: Complete Edition - 4/5 Great game, great story, original style and a bit clunky controls. #316 - Dungeon Punks - 3/5 Very clunky and slow combat and several gamebreaking bugs mad this experience a lot less enjoyable. #317 - Burly Men at Sea - 2/5 Original concept, incredibly short and boring. #318 - Flynn and Freckles - 2/5 Very simplistic "action"-plaformer, that has very imprecise platforming controls. Also has weak ass combat. #319 - TheInner World: The Last Wind Monk - 3/5 Decent point-and-click game, just like it's predecessor. #320 - One Piece: Burning Blood - 3/5 It's fun, but has a poor story mode and bad balancing. #321 - Jack N' Jill DX (Vita) - 3/5 Basic Mario clone, disguised as an endless runner sort of thing. #322 - Jack N' Jill DX (PS4) - 3/5 Same as above. #323 - Lost Grimoires: Stolen Kingdom - 3/5 One of the weaker HOGs from Artifex. #324 - Lost Grimoires 2: Shard of Mystery - 3/5 Unfortunately this one was worse than the first entry of this series. #325 - The Evil Within 2 - 4/5 Great and fun horror game, would've been perfect if it didn't have bugs, glitches and crashes. #326 - The World of Nubla - 1/5 Exceptionally boring game. #327 - MXGP 3 - 3/5 Was alright, like most of these motocross games. #328 - Steins Gate (PS3) - 3/5 It's more boring playing it the second time round. #329 - Word Search - 3/5 It's word search, no more no less. #330 - The Pillars of the Earth - 4/5 Was an interesting point-and-click game, with a more serious story. #331 - Tacoma - 3/5 Mediocre walking-sim. Could've been better. #332 - Senran Kagura Estival Vesus - 4/5 Story is utter nonsense, but the gameplay is fun. #333 - Candle - 3/5 Interesting puzzle-platformer. A bit clunky though. #334 - Ghost Recon Wildlands - 4/5 Was a lot of fun, but the collectathon is absolute killer. #335 - Fear Effect Sedna - 3/5 Passable at best. #336 - Crossing Souls - 3/5 80s references are cool and all, but the gameplay is just mediocre. #337 - Yomawari: Night Alone - 3/5 Almost a good game. Art style and setting are great. The mechanics however were more annoying than anything else. #338 - Strange Brigade - 4/5 Was more fun than I thought it would be. Fun from start to finish, even the online stuff. #339 - Outcast: Second Contact - 2/5 Clunky controls and bad animations/lip sync. Expected more out of a remaster. #340 - Uncharted: The Lost Legacy - 4/5 Looks fantastic and plays great. A bit on the short side though. #341 - Mafia 3 - 4/5 Great game, music, story and voice-acting. Still a bit buggy and has the odd performance hitches. #342 - Syberia 3 - 2/5 For a 2017 release this still looks like a game from early 2000. It's clunky, bad lip-sync and has performance issues. #343 - Get Even - 4/5 Cool game. Story is interesting and gameplay enjoyable for the most part. The shooting sections feel out of place though. #344 - Call of Duty: Advance Warfare - 4/5 Fun gamr with a lot of cool gadgets. A bit too much focus on presentation though. #345 - Metal Slug Anthology - 3/5 Was only decent, because two of the games are barely playable due to input lag and just lag in general. #346 - Thimbleweed Park - 4/5 Neat point-and-click game, that would've benefited from a more user friendly approach. #347 - This War of Mine: The Little Ones - 4/5 Good game, although one you figure it out it basically plays itself. #348 - Arc The Lad: Twilight of the Spirits - 3/5 Decent RPG with a terrible loot system. #349 - FullBlast (PS4) - 3/5 Was an alright schmup. A bit samey unfotunately. #350 - Assassin's Creed: Origins - 4/5 Great fun, although a bit excessive with it's to-do checklist. Plats 351-400 Spoiler #351 - Fullblast (Vita) - 3/5 Pretty much plays like the PS4 version, except that it takes a bit longer to load. #352 - XBlades - 2/5 This one was pretty bad overall. Boring, ugly and overstays it's welcome by a long time. #353 - Blue Reflection - 3/5 A decent JRPG that gets stuck in it's own routine and lacks variety. #354 - Riddled Corpses EX (PS4) - 3/5 Fun gameplay, but the grind to progress is absurd. #355 - Batman: The Enemy Within - 4/5 Just as enjoyable as the previous Batman game. Shame there ain't going to be a 3rd one. #356 - 1878: Revolution Black Friday - 3/5 Wasn't great. Farily poor in it's presentation and a bit of a gltichy mess. #357 - Lost Sphear - 4/5 A lot of fun. One of the best JRPGs hands down. #368 - The Mark of Kri - 3/5 Combat and camera control are subpar. Not a good game. #359 - Omega Strike - 3/5 Decent metroidvania. A lot of going back and forth though. #360 - One Word (PS4) - 3/5 Felt a bit like a quick cash grab. Other than that it's what you expect it to be. #361 - One Word (Vita) - 3/5 Ran worse than the PS4 version #362 - I Am the Herp (PS4) - 3/5 Fun, but too short and hit detection seemed off. #363 - Timothy vs Aliens - 2/5 Glitchy mess, gameplay is boring. Music and art style are neat though. #364 - I Am the Hero (Vita) - 3/5 Nothing to add . Same as PS4 version #365 - Guns, Gore & Cannoli 2 - 4/5 Fun, but has a worse control scheme compared to the first one. #366 - Blazblue: Cross Tag Battle - 4/5 Pretty good overall. Story mode was boring though and the online had tons of connection errors. #367 - MotoGP 17 - 3/5 Was decent. They at least try to innovate every year. Online was pretty stable for a Milestone game. #368 - Noir Chronicles: City of Crime - 3/5 One of the weaker hidden object games. #369 - Nightmares from the Deep 3: Davy Jones - 4/5 This one was good, like the whole series. #370 - Enigmatis 3: The Shadow of Kharkhala 4/5 Also great overall. #371 - Forgotton Anne - 4/5 Interesting game. The platforming kind of meh, story saved it though. #372 - Metagal (Vita) - 3/5 Expected this to be better. Felt clunky and half-arsed. #373 - Metagal (PS4) - 3/5 Same as above #374 - Gravel - 3/5 An OK off-road racer that has a good variety of tracks and cars, but lacks depth. #375 - Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel - 4/5 Cool game. Campaign was great fun, the grind not so much. #376 - Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (GOTY) - 4/5 Fun gameplay, mediocre story and a DLC that's a mixed bag. If it wasn't for the Nemesis this one would've been a really bland experience. #377 - Whie Night - 4/5 Neat concept with an interesting story. A bit too clunky control-wise, and the camera is the cause for your death more often than not. #378 - Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk - 4/5 It's just a fun game to play. Story and gameplay are solid and the only thing that I don't like is the synthesis system and that essentially everything is missable. #379 - Game of Thrones (RPG( - 3/5 Was decent overall. A bit clunky and is visually dated, but story and voice acting were pretty good. #380 - Detroit Become Human - 4/5 Very enjoyable, although doing 3 playthroughs of it was a bit rough. Has a few animation and logic issues. #381 - Pyre - 3/5 Interesting concept, but lacked proper gameplay and the little there was, was boring. Versus mode is local only, which made the whole mode kind of pointless. #382 - Horizon Zero Dawn - 4/5 Fun game that tried something new. Weapon and upgrade system could've been nbetter and not being able to ride any machine was somewhat disappointing. #383 - 11-11 Memories Retold - 2/5 Was interesting although not groundbreaking by any means, but the art style ruined the game for me. #384 - Burnout Paradise Remastered - 4/5 Was fun for the most part. Online boosting was a bit of a shit show and the game had some minor inconveniences. #385 - My Memory of Us - 3/5 Col puzzle game, with an interesting art style #386 - Goodbye Deponia - 3/5 Was alright overall. Less minigams and cutting the dialogues somewhat would've done the game good. #387 - Deponia Doomsday - 2/5 This was not alright. Fairly boring and mostly annoying constant back and forth. Jackalp+es trophy is a bad time. #388 - Flipping Death - 3/5 Was an interesting one. Unfortunately somewhat clunky and has technical issues (soft locks). #389 - Assault Gunners - 2/5 The worst Mech game I've played. It looks bland and is incredibly boring. #390 - Pillars of Eternity - 5/5 Loved this game, as I do most CRPGs. THe loading times are quite rough though. #391 - My Big Sister (Vita) - 4/5 This indie horror game was a pleasant surprise. It's simple, but neat nonetheless. #392 - Devious Dungeon 2 (Vita) 3/5 Pretty much the same as the first one, even the performance issues remain on the Vita version. There is more characters to choose from though, and it's more difficult. #393 - My Big Sister (PS4) - 4/5 Just as enjoyable as the Vita version #394 - Devious Dungeon 2 (PS4) - 3/5 Runs better than the Vita version, and as such is more fun. #395 - Typoman Revised - 2/5 It's alright when it comes to the actual game. The mini game is what kills the fun though, as it's just a boring back and forth creating new words. #396 - Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning - 4/5 Tons of fun and so much content, which can keep you busy for over a 100 hours. Quest-tracking and fast travel is the best out of any game by far. Gameplay is fun, although the fear doesn't seem to scale properly. #397 - Transistor - 4/5 Great game, with lots of viable character builds. #398 - Wizards Tourney - 1/5 It's dull and repetitive and clearly intended for very young audiences. #399 - Welcome to Hanwell - 3/5 A lot of wasted potential. Still decent though. #400 - Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - 5/5 Great game and a ton of fun, even if that meant to level up all classes to 70. Plats 401-450 Spoiler #401 - Intruders: Hide & Seek - 3/5 Was decent, but way overpriced. #402 - Odin Sphere Leifthrasir - 4/5 Fun game that could've used a bit more variety in regards to areas. #403 - Assassin's Creed Unity - 3/5 It was OK. The worst climbing in AC history, paired with missions that overstayed it's welcome. #404 - Observer - 3/5 Runs very poorly and the trips down memory lane take way too long. #405 - Elea - 2/5 Subpar walking sim that goes nowhere. #406 - Yomawari: Midnight Shadows - 3/5 Was alright. I just wished it had improved upon it's predecessor. #407 - State of Mind - 3/5 A bit rough around the edges. Story was very meh and characters were detestable. #408 - Bloodborne - 5/5 Fantastic game. One of my favourites no doubt. #409 - The Council - 4/5 Started out great and then drifted into absurdity. #410 - Monster Energy Supercross - 3/5 A very bland racing game, with every track seemingly looking the same. #411 - True Fear Part 1 - 4/5 Pretty good horror-themed HOG. #412 - Goat Simulator - 3/5 Wasn't as bad as I thought it wold be. #413 - Submersed - 2/5 Subpar horror game, that looks very dated. #414 - We Happy Few - 3/5 If it wasn't for the technical issues, I'd happily get the DLC. #415 - Seasons After Fall - 2/5 This looked nice, but that's pretty much it. #416 - Drowning - 3/5 Interesting, but lacks in proper conclusions. Also has an excessive amount of spelling and grammar mistakes. #417 - Adventure Time: Pirates of the Enichridian - 3/5 Very bland RPG with and empty world. #418 - Sigi: A Fart for Melusina - 3/5 Fun, but way too short. #419 - Planet RIX-13 - 4/5 Was enjoyable, albeit very short. #420 - Donut County - 3/5 One of the most overhyped games in recent years. It's passable. #421 - Metropolis Lux Obscura - 3/5 Neat concept and art style. Gameplay and story are only mediocre though. #422 - Uncharted Remastered - 4/5 Was a good time, even though some of the chapters on crushing were a bit of a pain. #423 - Uncharted 2 Remastered - 4/5 More difficult than the predecessor and also not as fun. Overstayed it's welcome a little bit. #424 - Bear With Me - 4/5 Neat fim noir point-and-click The DLC wasn't as good as the main game though. #425 - Stranger Things 3 - 3/5 Has severe frame rate stutter and just feels kind of bland. Having to play it twice for hte plat didn't help it0s cause. #426 - Undead Horde - 4/5 THis was a fun one. Not an original concept, but was entertaining nonetheless. A decent amount of variety helped this one along. #427 - Word Search (Vita) 3/5 It's a word search game, nothing to add. #428 - Cosmic Star Heroine (Vita) Cool game that suffers from a few stutters here and tehre. Also crashed on me several times. Still it was a fun experience overall. #429 - Tekken 7 - 4/5 Was solid, but I expected a lot better. Story was atrocious and they removed the beat'em up mode. #430 - The Sims 4 - 2/5 Technical disaster with poor framerate, actions not being processed and things just breaking in every sense of the word. #431 - Mecho Tales - 3/5 Another game with technical issues. Jumping and hit boxes also seeme off and. It's not great. #432 - Regalia: Of Men and Monarchs - 4/5 Fun tactical RPG with stellar voice acting. #433 - Secret of Mana - 3/5 Felt a bit clunky menu-wise and the item grind is utter bs. #434 - The Witness - 2/5 Presentation and puzzles just didn't do it for me. #435 - Lightning Returns - 4/5 Was a solid game, which would've been better without the time constraint. #436 - Wheels of Aurelia - 2/5 Very boring experience and piss poor gameplay. #437 - The Cursed Crusade - 3/5 Was an alright game. Very buggy experience though. #438 - Shenmue - 3/5 Visually alright, the gameplay was passable. The pacing is absolutely awful though. #439 - Waking Violet - 2/5 Yeah, this kind of sucked. The perspectives chosen don't work well for this type of game. #440 - Erica - 3/5 Alright FMV game. Overstays it's welcome a bit and the acting is kind of meh. #441 - Detective Gallo - 3/5 This one was fun, but had a bit too much back and forth going on. #442 - Garvey's New Eyes - 4/5 Was a cool point-and-click, with a bit of a darker tone to it. #443 - Shenmue 2 - 3/5 A rough one. The pacing is better than the first game, but the gameplay is worse and just a quick time bonanza. #444 - Road Rage - 2/5 This just insults a cult classic. Feels like a really low-effort project. #445 & #446 - Just Ignore Them -3/5 Was alright. A bit on the short side. #447 & #448 - Knightin+ - 3/5 A fairly basic Binding of Isaac clone. #449 - Football Game (Vita) - 2/5 Not a fan of the art style. Also way too short #450 - Bioshock 2 (PS4) - 4/5 Really good game and still llooks great as well. Has a few bugs though. Plat 451-487 Spoiler #451 - Football Game (PS4) - 2/5 Playing it on a different system didn't make the game much better. #452 & #453 - Red Bow - $75 ANother short game, but this one was at least enjoyable #454 & #455 - Distraint 3/5 Expected more from this. Felt kind of similar to Claire, but worse. #456 - Sagebrush - 2/5 Looked like arse and wasn't all that great overall. #457 & #458 - Super Wiloo Remake - 3/5 A Mario clone, that is just decent. #459 - Shadow of Loot Box - 3/5 The stabs at the AAA games and their recycled themes is neat, gameplay-wise it's kind of meh though. $460 - Grim Legends 3 - 3/5 One of the weaker HOG series overall. Doesn't have enough hidden object puzzles. #461 - Modern Tales - 4/5 THis one was a solid HOG. #462 - Call of Cthulhu - 4/5 Could've been better, had it not been for the lack of polish. Still fun though. #463 - Queen's Quest 2 - 3/5 It's a decent HoG #464 - QUeen's Quest 3 - 4/5 Solid Hog, better than the predecessor, #465 - LEGO Ninjago Movie: The Videogame - 3/5 Was almost good. Too long loading screens and way too many bugs though. #466 - MotoGP 18 - 3/5 Decent enough. They added a completely pointless extra GP to extend the playtime. #467 & #468 - Milo's Quest - 3/5 Was an OK game, #469 & #470 - Access Denied - 1/5 A puzzle game that I really didn't enjoy. #471 & #472 - Paradox Souls - 2/5 Didn't enjoy this one a whole lot either. #473 & #474 - Mekabolt - 3/5 Was an alright platformer. Plenty of better alternatives out there though. #475 & #476 - Cybarian - 3/5 Was a solid action platformer. Graphically not really my thing, but the gameplay was alright #477 & #478 - Daggerhood - 3/5 An Ok platformer. Hitboxes are a tad off. #479 & #480 - Deep Space Rush - 1/5 Honestly this was trash. Boring and bland as hell. #481 - Scheming Through the Zombie Apocalypse - 3/5 Was quite entertaining, even though it's very short and has very little gameplay #482 & #483 - Random Heroes - 3/5 Devious Dungeon wth guns, and slightly less fun. #484 - Trine 4 -3/5 Looks great like all the other games in the series, but it has the same problem as well- Gameplay is subpar to me. #485 - Days Gone - 4/5 Solid game overall, but damn is the pacing rough. It's also longer than it needed to be. #486 - Root Letter - 3/5 Decent Visual Novel, a bit too repetitive going through the various playthroughs though. #497 - Steins Gate 0 - 3/5 Skipped through this, but what I caught from it, it seemed alright. 100% - 1-80 (last update: 31st of July 2020) #1 - Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons - 3/5 Wasn't really into this game. The story was alright, the gameplay was a bit too limited to getting from point A to point B. Wasn't a fan of the controls either #2 - New Paint Park - 1/5 Short and pointless shit. Only got it because it was free and I had just bought my Vita. #3 - Doki-Doki Universe - 3/5 Was interesting enough, but has one major flaw. It crashes constantly. #4 - Murasaki Baby - 4/5 Although fairly short, it's one of the few games that incorporated most functionalities of the Vita in a good way. #5 - Rain - 4/5 Has a certain charm to it, that makes it difficult to not like it. #6 - The Walking Dead: Season 2 (ps4) - 4/5 Not as good as season 1, but still enjoyable. #7 - Kingdom Hearts Re:Coded - 2/5 It's just cinematics... #8 - Gone Home - 3/5 Exploration of the house, where more effort seems to have been put into developer commentary than into the game itself. They should've made a horror experience out of it... #9 - Sly Minigames - :2/5 It's a bonus to the trilogy, yet not really fun nor interesting. #10 - Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days - 2/5 Again. just cinematics... #11 - Soma - 4/5 Neat game, although mostly shy with it's horror elements, it still manages to deliver a constant sense of dread. The story could've been a bit better though, even though it's not bad by any means. #12-16 - Back to the Future - Episodes 1-5 - 3/5 These are essentially one game, so I'm being liberal with the numbering for those multi-episode games. This one was alright, one of those that didn't suffer too much from the Telltale performance issues. Finished the first episode years ago, only got the remaining ones recently. #17-21 - Sam & Max: Beyond Time & Space - Episodes 1-5 - 4/5 This one was good fun! #22-26 - Tales of Monkey Island - Chapter 1-5 - 3/5 Did I mention that I'm a sucker for Point-and-click adventure? Love them, this one was only decent though. At least the humour still remains. #27-31 - Sam & Max: The Devil's Playhouse - Episodes 1-5 - 3/5 Not as good as the other Sam & Max game, still alright though. #32 - Datura - 2/5 Really weird game, and not in a good way. #33 - Infamous: Festival of Blood - 2/5 Didn't like this one at all. It's just plain boring. #34 - Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon - 4/5 Sometimes the best thing a game can do, is to take the piss. This one does that perfectly. #35 - Actual Sunlight - 3/5 Not so much a game, as it is an experience. It's an interesting view into the human psyche, albeit limited. #36 - NBA 2k17: The Prelude - 1/5 This was plain awful. Too long unskippable cutscenes about a character I couldn't care less about. This was free and I still feel robbed. #37 - Costume Quest 2 - 3/5 Was a bit too simplistic to my liking and the combat got boring quickly. #38 - Letter Quest Remastered - 4/5 This game was pretty good, although somewhat inconsistent in it's own knowledge of words. It didn't know several worlds in British English, and only sometimes accepted words in French, German, Spanish and Portuguese. #39 - The Unfinished Swan - 1/5 About as fun as a swan dive into the asphalt. #40-43 - Jurassic Park: The Game - Episodes 1-4 - 3/5 Too many quick time events, make a potentially interesting story become irrelevant. Also, this has incredible performance problems. #44 - Anna - Extended Edition - 3/5 It's an alright game, I guess. Sort of a point-and-click with horror elements. The music was quite good and it's somewhat creepy. So there's that.Story was alright, the rest was kind of meh. #45 - Kitten Squad - 3/5 Was alright for a free game, easier simplified and less grotesque version of Binding of Isaac. #46 - The Walking Dead: Michonne - 4/5 Like all of the other Telltale Walking Dead games, this one was quite good. It also seemed to be the best-running Telltale game yet. #47 - Type:Rider - 3/5 Original idea,but only liked about half the levels and the pixel and comic levels can go fuck themselves. #48 - Alien Rage - 3/5 Decent FPS, a bit unfair in certain parts though #49 - Abyss Odyssey - 4/5 I quite enjoyed this one, although the randomness factor spawning mostly useless weapons for the character you're using it kind of blows. #50 - Level 22 - 3/5 Decent little game to just pick up and play. Very short though. #51 - Hatoful Boyfriend Quick 100% that's all I got out of it as I couldn't be bothered reading through any of this. #52 - NBA 2k18 Prelude - 3/5 Better than last year's version. Still can't skip cutscenes and loading takes forever. #53 - Twisted Metal Black - 3/5 Fooled by nostalgia i fell for buying this somewhat lackluster title. #54 - Syberia - 2/5 Runs like arse and character gets stuck everywhere, which doesn't make the experience enjoyable #55 - Uncanny Valley - 2/5 Game is dull as fuck, #56 - Contrast - 4/5 Nice game with cool art style and music. #57 - HiQ Ace - 2/5 The most basic of puzzle games. At least it was free. #58 - Whispering Willows (PS4) - 4/5 Enjoyable, but very short and simple. #59 - NBA 2k19 Prelude - 2/5 Better than last years' iteration, but still not good. #60 - Here They Lie - 3/5 Fairly underwhelming, and lacking a proper options menu. #61 - The Park - 3/5 A very short and somewhat dull experience. #62 - Licky the Lucky Lizard - 1/5 Well, it was free and I still felt ripped off somehow. #63 - Whispering Willows (Vita) - 4/5 Even playing through it a second time was fun. #64 - Detention - 4/5 Interesting horror game with a really good story #65 - Inside - 4/5 Not as good as I had hoped it would be, but a very solid game overall. #66 - The Coma Recut - 3/5 What started out really cool, turned into an annoying game of cat and mouse towards the second half of the game. #67 - The Vanishing of Ethan Carter - 4/5 Neat mystery game, that looked great but was fairly short. #68 - What Remains of Edith Finch - 4/5 Not as good as Vanishing of Ethan Carter, but still interesting. #69 - Layers of Fear - 4/5 Great psychological horror game, with mediocre DLC. #70 - Agatha Christie: The ABC Murders - 4/5 It was prety good overall. #71 - Another World - 1/5 Absolute trash. #72 - Linger in Shadows - 1/5 What the actual fuck?! #73 - Machinarium - 3/5 Neat little puzzle game, that felt a tad clunky. #74-78 - Strong Bad's Cool Game for Attractive People - 3/5 Was fun, but a bit buggy at times and the controls weren't great in some instances. #79 - Rise of Inanity - 4/5 Neat horror game with an interesting, yet predictable story. #80 - King's Quest - 3/5 This was a bit of a letdown. Kind of got boring aftter the first chapter The games that are dead and buried 1-201 (last update: 31st of July 2020) #1 - F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin - 4/5 Took a bit to pick up the pace, but the campaign was fun. Why did I stop?: Can't be arsed with the online (this will be a recurrent reason...). #2 - Red Faction Guerrilla - 4/5 Fun game, in which you can pretty much destroy anything and buildings collapse in the silliest ways. Looks like arse by today's standards. Why did I stop?: What remains of the online community can go die in a fire. #3 - Battlefield Bad: Company - 4/5 Another game that doesn't look all that great anymore, but it's fun. Making holes in buildings is always fun. Why did I stop?: The online is shit and has terrible spawn points. #4 - Killzone 2 - 4/5 Much superior to the predecessor, as I was to find out a few years later. Good campaign with a decent length. Why did I Stop?: The online was a pain, not to mention find people for it. #5 - Far Cry 2 - 3/5 In theory a big map, is bound to have a lot of content. Well... not in this game, there's literally fuck all to do except collecting a ton of diamonds. The campaign is alright, the online is awful. Why did I stop?: Audio Logs glitched on me and I had no intention of replaying the campaign. Also the online component is abysmal. #6 - Catherine - 3/5 I can see the appeal, but just couldn't get into it. It's definitive something different and deserves credit for that. Why did I stop?: Somehow messed up the Rapunzel minigame ; Didn't like it enough to put myself through the difficult stages. #7 - Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - 2/5 This game played like a poor Darksiders with guns. The campaign was boring as hell and the online was terrible. Why did I stop?: Did I mention that the online was terrible? #8 - Battlefield: Bad Company 2 - 4/5 Just like the predecessor, this one had a solid and fun campaign and had some minor improvements to the online. Why did I stop?: Even though the online portion was noticeably better, I didn't like it. #9 - Prototype - 4/5 I liked this series more than the Infamous games. It felt more fluid and I liked the protagonist more, not to mention the powers were cooler. Story is a mess though. Why did I stop?: The collectibles are a pain. #10 - Resistance 2 - 4/5 I'm quite fond of the Resistance series (still haven't played the third one though). One of the few games where I liked both the campaign and the online portion. Why did I stop?: Server closure 😕 #11 - Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Future Soldier - 3/5 I'm going to be honest, I barely remember anything about this game. All I know is that it had a fairly emphasis on stealth and that I didn't have an online pass. Why did I stop?: Had no online pass, and I got stuck on the last mission. #12 - Call of Duty: Black Ops - 4/5 Campaign and online and zombies mode were all pretty good. Why did I stop?: The online was deader than dead. #13 - Syndicate - 3/5 Had a decent campaign and an extinct online. Why did I stop?: Well, no online and the campaign is tough as nails on higher difficulties. #14 - Bulletstorm - 4/5 Great and fun campaign and challenge modes. Why did I stop?: Server shutdown. #15 - Crysis 2 - 4/5 I liked the game for the most part, although a tad glitchy at points. Was never able to find a game online though... Why did I stop?: Nothing going on in multiplayer. #16 - Jak II - 2/5 Felt like a major step back to me, in comparison with the first game. Why did I stop?: I couldn't bear the agony of this garbage any longer. #17 - Singularity - 4/5 One of those games that don't get the love it deserves The game is fun, the story was good enough and the gimmicky mechanic was well implemented. Why did I stop?: The online grind is a massive pain in the ass. #18 - Assassin's Creed Brotherhood - 4/5 Enjoyed this one as much as I did the 2nd one. I really could've done without the online portion though, even if it was somewhat original. Why did I stop?: Notice a pattern? I don't like multiplayer modes all that much. #19 - Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams - 3/5 I'm not much of a platform lover. Have to admit, that it's pretty good at what it does. Not for me though. Why did I stop?: I'm just bad at this game #20 - Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - 4/5 Quite liked this game overall. Why did I stop?: Somehow got fed up with the spec ops missions. #21 - Crazy Market - 1/5 Another one of those free vita games I got, and another fairly boring game. Why did I stop?: Well, I got bored with it #22 - Little Deviants - 1/5 This game came bundled with my Vita and it can burn in gimmick hell. Why did I stop?: I tried it out, which led me to stop and disinfect my Vita. #23 - Treasures of Montezuma Arena - 3/5 Decent enough to play on occasion, like a phone game really. Why did I stop?: Server shutdown #24 - Frobisher Says! - 1/5 Up to this day I have no idea what the fuck this was. Probably some kind of tech demo. Why did I stop?: The minigames were getting increasingly annoying. Not their difficulty mind, but their existence. #25 - Destiny of Spirits - 2/5 Enjoyable game to play for a few minutes a day. Nothing special though Why did I stop?: They pulled the plug on it. (It was online only) #26 - Ratchet & Clank (vita) - 2/5 Couldn't get into this one for some reason, but I liked it more than the J&D games. Still camera issues in these games as well... Why did I stop?: Just couldn't be bothered with the bolts farming nonsense. #27 - Ratchet & Clank 3: Up Your Arsenal (vita) - 3/5 Was better than the first one, not much more I remember about it though. Why did I stop?: Not sure to be honest, probably the bolt crap again... #28 - Lone Survivor - 3/5 Oh look, someone wanted to be like Silent Hill, better luck next time. While as a concept not bad a lot of it just felt overcomplicated and confusing. Why did I stop?: Took a break from it at some point, and when I came back to it I had no idea where the fuck I was. In other words the navigation was shit. #29 - Castlevania: Mirror of Fate HD - 4/5 Man, this game was so much fun, but an unexpected hindrance prevented me from continuing. Why did I stop?: There was a section in a game where an item is supposed to spawn and it's needed to progress. Well, the item didn't spawn and I couldn't be bothered to start from scratch. #30 - Rainbow Moon (vita) - 2/5 I thought it was boring and the combat system was garbage. Why did I stop?: Didn't like the game. #31 - Need for Speed: Most Wanted (vita) - 3/5 It's a fairly good racing game, but I just didn't like it on the Vita for some reason. Why did I stop?: I also have the ps3 version, which I prefer. #32 - Treasures of Montezuma Blitz - 3/5 Fun to play on occasion, nothing special though. Why did I stop?: Server closure #33 - Atelier Shallie: Alchemists of the Dusk Sea - 4/5 I think the Atelier games are quite good, although they don't particularly excel at anything. This one didn't have the time restriction nonsense, which is a plus. Why did I stop?: The boss I needed for a trophy didn't spawn on my 2nd playthrough, and definitely wasn't going to start over. #34 - Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (ps4) - 3/5 It was good, but it being sold separately for an excessive amount was a dick move. Why did I stop?: Finished the campaign and didn't care enough to do anything else. #35 - Limbo - 3/5 Not really my kind of game, but was ok. Why did I stop?: Didn't like it enough to play it again, also not one for playing something from start to finish in one sitting. #36 - Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris - 4/5 Was pretty enjoyable even though some of the puzzles were annoying. Why did I stop?: Couldn't be bothered with the challenge runs. #37 - South Park: The Stick of Truth (ps3)- 4/5 A good game, and I enjoy the South Park humour on occasion. Could've been a bit more fleshed out, but solid regardless. Why did I stop?: Screw those collectibles. #38 - Transformers: Rise of the Dark Spark (ps4) - 4/5 I really liked the campaign and the survival mode was alright. Why did I stop?: I don't think the online community ever even existed for this one. #39 - Saints Row IV (ps3) - 3/5 Couldn't get into this one, the main missions were too repetitive and I didn't like the sci-fi vibe. Why did I stop?: The game's missions were too boring. #40 - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 3/5 The gameplay was alright, graphically poor though. The side missions were just plain dumb and boring. Why did I stop?: Not doing side mission makes the police/army whatever hostile. Which is the dumbest concepts I've seen in a game. #41 - Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars - 3/5 I guess I started to burn out on Lego games, Didn't like this one all that much. Why did I stop?: Couldn't get into the game enough to play the missions again. #42 - Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage - 1/5 A failed attempt at a Musou game, the combat was excruciatingly slow-paced. Why did I stop?: The game is shit, that's why. #43 - Infamous First Light - 2/5 Poor excuse of a game, the campaign is average at best and very short. Other than that it's just challenge arenas. Why did I stop?: Finished campaign, tried the arena nonsense and got bored after a couple of matches. #44 - Lego Marvel Super Heroes (ps3) - 3/5 This one was alright until it glitched on me. Why did I stop?: A character didn't spawn, which I needed to complete the game. Not interested in starting over. #45 - Lego Movie: The Videogame - 2/5 Was alright at first, then it turned to shit. A boring as hell clusterfuck. Why did I stop?: Because I started to really dislike it. #46 - Lego Batman 3: Beyond Gotham (ps3) - 2/5 Didn't like this one at all either. The hub world was a mess and the missions were kind of bland. Why did I stop?: Because it was crap #47 - Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension - 3/5 The game was decent, but nothing groundbreaking Why did I stop?: Not sure to be honest, possibly due to collectible grind. #48 - Dreamworks Super Star Kartz - 2/5 Lack of tracks and it's just worse than most other carting games. Why did I stop?: Got bored with it. #49 - Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom - 3/5 It's fairly decent, but the AI partner is daft. Why did I stop?: Grinding levels in this game is a pain, and no matter what the AI would never revive me ever. #50 - Dust: An Elysian Tail - 4/5 Was actually pretty good, until the final boss at least. Why did I stop?: The final boss was 4 times the same battle, most boring fight ever. Not doing that again. #51 - NBA 2k13 - 4/5 I like basketball, the sport as much as the games, neither are what they used to be though. Still a good game. Why did I stop?: Server shutdown. #52 - NBA 2k14 - 4/5 Was more of the same really, no better no worse. Why did I stop?: Server closure... seriously though either keep them up or scratch the online for good. #53 - Warframe - 4/5 Pretty good for a free to play game. Here's the problem though, it falsely advertises itself as a single player game (it's not btw) Why did I stop?: Hit a brick wall with a mission. It was a capture the flag type thing with 4 flags and it's you against the AI, can't be done without a group. Can't find a group, so I drop the game. Simple. #54 - Helldivers - 2/5 Didn't like it at all. The gameplay and missions were dull and samey. I'll stick to my Dead Nation/Alien Breed/Alienation thanks. Oh yeah, the connectivity was utter shite, Got consistently booted from the server as soon as I started up a mission. Why did I stop?:Because I hated it. #55 - Call of Duty: Black Ops II - 4/5 Campaign was good enough, the online was fun, but poorly balanced. Zombies mode felt somewhat weak. Why did I stop?: Wanted to move on to other things. #56 - FIFA 16 (ps4) - 2/5 One of the worst FIFA games I've played, only 2000 was worse from what I remember. The player feel like they're dragging themselves over the pitch. One of the trophies is to score a free kick. Well, in a few 100 games I didn't get fouled once in the final third of the pitch. Why did I stop?: Oh they introduced a new cash cow mode(15000 coins participation fee you need to win about 25 matches in the FUT mode to get to that amount, less, if you win a few cups/leagues, or you can just pay with real money instead) It's an online draft game mode in which you need to win 4 games in a row, with a random tactic/players/chemistry against a random opponent. It's pure luck in every aspect, so fuck it. #57 - Bakugan: Defenders of the Core - 2/5 It's incredibly dull and repetitive. Why did I stop?: I couldn't be bothered to farm credits for the upgrades. #58 - I Am Alive - 4/5 Really good survival game. The lack of provisions, weapons/ammo, health kits fits perfectly in this setting. Having to decide, if you want to keep the scarce items for yourself, or give them to someone in need. Brilliant. Why did I stop?: It's just not a game that I'd like to play back-to-back. As long as I still remember how it was I don't intend to go back to it. #59 - Littlebigplanet Karting - 2/5 If it wasn't a broken mess, I'd hold it in higher regard. As it is, it can be wiped from existence. Why did I stop?: The online did not work (digital copy issues apparently). Good thing Sony does a quality check of the garbage they shuffle into the IGC at times. Oh wait... #60 - Rogue Warrior - 3/5 I still can't believe Bethesda actually published this. It's not as bad as reviews say it is, but it's not good either. The voice.acting is nothing but Mickey Rourke swearing all the time. Money well spent right there. Why did I stop?: The online is dead. #61 - Rugby World Cup 2015 - 1/5 Just stay away from it, it's awful in every way imaginable. Why did I stop?: I can't even believe I bloody started it. #62 - Venetica - 2/5 Another broken mess. I actually enjoyed it for quite some time for inexplicable reasons. Then I got to a point where the game refused to spawn a NPC that is vital for story progression, so I can't move any further. Why did I stop?: Can't progress due to NCP glitch. #63 - LA Cops - 3/5 Not a bad game, but not my thing. Why did I stop?: I just stopped caring about it. #64 - Cars 2 - 3/5 Borderline average. It didn't keep me interested for long. Why did I stop?: Got fed up with it. #65 - Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves - 2/5 Didn't like it one bit. Why did I stop?: As soon as I booted it up, there was nothing but regret. #66 - Superstars V8 Racing - 3/5 A forgettable racing game with few cars and tracks to choose from. Why did I stop?: Just grew bored with it. #67 - Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault - 2/5 Hated every moment of it, until I couldn't bare it anymore. Why did I stop:? It's awful, that's why. #68 - Star Wars The Clone Wars Republic Heroes - 3/5 Was fun as long as it lasted. Why did I stop?: After the first 3 or 4 missions, the game just kept freezing up the system. Couldn't go any further. #69 - Cartoon Network Punch Time Explosion XL - 2/5 Despised it. What a waste of money that was. Why did I stop?: What I hated even more than the story mode was the vs mode. Scratch that nonsense. #70 - MotoGP14 (ps4) - 3/5 I preferred 13. Didn't like the hub area in this one, also got bored quicker with it, for whatever reason. Why did I stop?: Couldn't find anyone to play the online. #71 - Sniper Ghost Warrior 2 - 4/5 Had a lot of fun with this game, shame my progress went down the gutter. Why did I stop?: A few missions into my expert playthrough the game decided to get it's save file corrupted. #72 - The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct - 3/5 Looked like arse, but the gameplay was alright. Why did I stop?: Not a fan of luck based trophies (like finding optional survivors in this case) # 73 - Rebel Galaxy - 4/5 It's my comfort game, that I find myself getting back to every once in a while. Soundtrack is awesome, gameplay is solid. It's just a shame that it has tons of grinding. Why did I stop?: It's the exception to the rule. I'll keep getting back to it, just not necessarily for trophies. #74 - Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 2/5 It controls like arse, looks like arse and is generally pretty shitty. Why did I stop?: Didn't feel like torturing myself any longer. #75 - Arslan: The Warriors of Legend - 4/5 Was actually pretty good and the characters had the most variety in combat, that I've ever seen in a Musou game. Why did I stop?: Didn't have the patience to farm all skill cards and level up all weapons. #76 - Samurai Warriors 4 Empires - 3/5 The best "empires" version I've play up to this point. Yet something just felt off about the game. Why did I stop?:Didn't know which way to turn anymore, as all the guides are a messy clusterfuck #77 - Batman: Arkham Origins - 3/5 THe only thing I liked about this game was the detective mode and the fast travel option. The rest was quite dull. Why did I stop?: Didn't like the story very much and had no intention of ever getting to the online portion. #78 - Nitroplus Blasterz Heroine's Infinite Duel - 3/5 This one was just the run-off-the-mill fighting game. Focused too much on fan service that they forgot the balancing. Why did I stop?: Trying over and over to get the remaining trophies just led to me eventually not caring anymore. #79 - Samurai Warriors 4 - 4/5 My favourite Musou game so far. It's great , but like all games in this genre. It eventually gets repetitive. Why did I stop?: The guides for this are a mess and the grind is unreal. #80 - Sacred 3 - 3/5 I had fun with it, but it's not a Sacred game. It should've been named something different, then it wouldn't have gotten the backlash it did. It's a solid game, for what it is. I just wished it was like the other Sacred games. Why did I stop?:Too many playthroughs, and having to max all characters is just a chore. Not to mention needed 3 other players for co-op, that are actually coordinated. Yeah Right. #81 - Darksiders II - 3/5 Initially I liked it more than the first one, but eventually it just felt mediocre. They tried to give it a bit more of an RPG vibe, but it felt like something they came up with at the end of development. The loot is fairly poor in that you won't use anything except the legendary weapons, anything elve inbetween, even if higher level is still worse than any legendary item. Also there's way too much back and forth, which gets kind of annoying. Why did I stop?: It the further I got, the more bored I became. Also, the unobtainable trophy crap. #82 - DuckTales Remastered - 3/5 I loved the Cartoons as a kid and the theme song will forever be burned into my memory. Yet the game is not really my thing (I don't really like platformers). THe game is incredibly short, and should have at least twice the amount of levels. I'm also not a fan of jumping into nothingness to make gems appear. Why did I stop?: I suck at platfomers. I'll be damned, if I try to finish all of them on hardest difficulty in one go with limited lives. Screw that nonsense. #83 - Assassin's Creed Rogue - 3/5 This would have been a :gold:, if it hadn't glitched and if the grinding wasn't so boring. Why did I stop?: Native pillars glitched and resetting the area doesn't work... #84 - Astro Tripper - 3/5 Fun little shmup that is very short and ends up lacking polish. It also seems there are only 2 different weapons which is a shame. Why did I stop?:Enemies keep spawning under my ship, which then gets destroyed. Also I bloody hate timers for anything in games.. #85 - Driveclub (PS Plus Edition) - 2/5 One of the most boring racing games I've ever played. Why did I stop?: Handling is poor, the modes are dull as fuck, getting reminded after every race to buy the full version. (That's not gonna happen btw). #86 - Sword Coast Legends - 4/5 Love this game, but it has an awful save system and atrocious loading times. Why did I stop?: The game deleted my savefile for the expansion, and keeps deleting it when I redownload it from the cloud. #87 - Final Fantasy VII - 3/5 Decent game, with a ton of mechanics that annoy the hell out of me. Why did I stop?: Disliked too much about it, especially the mini games. One of the few RPGs that didn't grab me at all. #88 - Dynasty Warriors 7 Empirse - 3/5 Not much of an improvement over the previous one. Still one of the weakest games of the genre overall. Why did I stop?: 6 playthroughs in a game that's repetitive as hell, just ain't happening. #89 - Sword Art Online Lost Song - 4/5 Fun for the most part, but is somewhat repetitive and as a boring quest design Why did I stop?: My grinding days are over, and I definitely won't grind in a game that ask me to do so just for the sake of it. #90 - Dead or Alive 5 Last Round - 3/5 I's solid in what it does, but I just didn't find it fun to play Why did I stop? Not all that enjoyable and I can't be arsed to spend hours in training and challenge mode. #91 - Warriors Orochi 3 - 3/5 Overall decent, but too many "escort missions and a really boring boss fight towards the end. Why did I stop?: Finishing the story is the most I feel like doing in these types of games, especially if it's a not so good one. #92 - TMNT: Out of the Shadows - 2/5 Not a good game that should have been taken off the ps store way earlier. Why did I stop?: Finished the campaign which is more than enough time spent on this mess. #93 - Neon Chrome - 3/5 It's a decent top-down shooter, but the concept of having to beat several missions in a row (some of them being really boring) is kind of it's downfall. Why did I stop? - Too grind heavy for a game of this genre. Having to farm gold to get minor stat increases just drags on. The locations aren't interesting enough either. #94 - A King's Tale - Final Fantasy XV - 3/5 Sort of reminds me of a fantasy version of Streets of Rage. Very short game, and overall kind of meh . Why did I stop? - Wasn't really enjoyable, so finishing the story is all I cared to accomplish. #95 - Foul Play - 3/5 A short side-scrolling brawler that isn't all that great. Why did I stop? It's the first game that made my hands ache while playing it, pushing through the "story" is more than enough. #96 - Aegis of Earth - 3/5 Probably the most original tower defense game out there. Unfortunately it doesn't make it any less boring. Why did I stop? It gets very repetitive and feels like grind in every aspect. #97 - Battlefield Hardline - 4/5 Story was fun and something different for a change. MP was the opposite. Why did I stop? Disliked the MP and the progression system of it. #98 - Resident Evil 4 - 4/5 Good game, but not the best RE game imo. Why did I stop? Professional killed the fun, so I stopped a third into it. #99 - GTA V (PS3) - 4/5 story 1/5 MP Playing through the story was enjoyable, even though the game has a few issues. Why did I stop? - Plat unobtainable and the MP is a mess. #100 - GTA IV - 3/5 Incredibly mediocre and clunky as fuck. Why did I stop? I couldn't bare it any more. #101 - Red Dead Redemption - 3/5 Glitches, Freezes and half the gameplay is riding a horse through the fucking desert. Why did I stop - Can't be arsed with the online. #102 - Call of Duty: World at War - 3/5 Decent, but extremely short campaign. Why did I stop? Hacked lobbies, which leads to me not seeing the point and clearing veteran mode. #103 - Red Faction II - 3/5 A decent FPS that hasn't aged all that well Why did I stop? 4 playthroughs, always having to keep an eye on bonus objectives and morale is just too much of a pain to bother with. #104 - Gravity Rush 2 - 3/5 Music and art style is great, the gameplay is mediocre. Why did I stop? The game makes me feel ill. #105 - Akiba's Beat - 3/5 This was barely decent and felt like a half-arsed attempt at a Tales of game. Why did I stop? It's not a fun game with excessive collectibles and pointless grinding. #106 - Evolve - 3/5 It's fun for a few matches, but then gets dull fairly quickly. Why did I stop? Can't be arsed with the MP grind before the server shutdown for a game that's this monotonous #107 - Crysis 3 - 4/5 Enjoyable game, just like the other games in the series. Why did I stop? I tend to play FPS for the single player and can't be bothered to do the MP. #108 - Paladins - 2/5 Started out enjoyable, but it revealed it's true colours fairly early as well. It's the most pay-to-win game I've come across so far. Why did I stop? Wanted to buy a new character with in-game currency, then realised it wants two types of in-game currency of which one is almost impossible to get at a consistent rate unless you pay money for it. #109 - Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth - 4/5 Best tactical-RPG I've played, but it's mainly a VIsual novel that drags on way too long. Why did I stop? Can't bear to go through the 30+ hours of dialogue again, in order to level up the party at a reasonable pace to beat the Dream Arena. #110 - Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory - 3/5 The gameplay is solid, but it forces you to grind basically as soon as you start the game. Why did I stop? When a game wants me to grind for hours as early as Chapter 2, it can go get fucked. #111 - Exist Archive - 4/5 It's fun until it punishes you for not grinding. Why did I stop? I just don't like grinding in games that essentially force you to do so, in order to be able to progress. #112 - Child of Light - 4/5 Great art style and music, the gameplay however is subpar. Why did I stop? Got tired of the crap combat. #113 - Ray Gigant - 3/5 Has some interesting mechanics and looks pretty good during the combat segments. The rest is pretty weak though. Why did I stop? I realised that I don't particularly like Dungeon Crawlers. #114 - Portal Knights 4/5 Fun and chill game that has a few lag issues as well as excessively long loading times during co-op. Why did I stop? Trophy not unlocking (placing workbenches on all islands). #115 - Smite - 3/5 Enjoyed it until they decided to make changes to how you unlock characters. Why did I stop? Getting tired of games trying to jam microtransactions down your throat. #116 - Need for Speed Rivals 3/5 It's enjoyable the first playthrough, then it asks you to do the same thing twice more. Why did I stop? Game is feels cheap and poorly balanced, with cops spawning directly in front of you or them not going after the other racers. #117 - Splinter Cell: Blacklist - 4/5 Was really fun until the trophy in the second to last mission didn't unlock and subsequently crashed my game when trying to start the final mission. Why did I stop? See above, also unobtainable to b egin with. #118 - Little Nightmares - 4/5 Neat game, although the last 2 DLCs kind of drop in quality a bit. Why did I stop? Just can't be bothered trying to find all the collectibles and go for the no death speedrun. As good as the game is, the controls are not. #119 - Hyperdevotion Noire: Goddess Black Heart - 3/5 While the combat is actually fun, it relies once again on grinding like mad very early on. Why did I stop? I've too many games to justify playing one that wants me to grind X levels before I can tackle a mission that's only a few hours into the game. Maybe when I ain't got a backlog anymore, I'll get back to it. #120 - FIFA 17 - 3/5 Better than 16, but still worse than any than came before that one. Probably my last game of the franchise as I've had enough off the online focus. Career mode is still glitched beyond belief. Why did I stop? Tired of trying to get the online draft wins, which rely purely on luck. #121 - Gwent: The Witcher CardGame - 3/5 Awful tutorial and mediocre card game overall. Balancing seems to be non-existent considering what decks I've come across in during several arena runs. Why did I stop? Devs changed the crafting system which made the plat doable, now it's down to buying a shitton of packs and getting lucky in order to get the foil vards. #122 - Valkyria Revolution - 3/5 Not a fan of the overall story presentation, nor characters for that matter. Boring upgrade system and decent combat, with way too much focus on grinding. Boss battles can take 30 minutes at least, if you're underleveled. Why did I stop? Got fed up with the level to progress system. Missions just don't give enough XP and are too repetitive to warrant the time investment #123 - One Piece: Unlimited World Red - 3/5 Decent, but too short. Why did I stop?After the finishing story mode all that's left is grind. In other words, non-content. #124 - Fate/Extella: The Umbral Star - 3/5 Fun combat, but gameplay lacks a bit of depth. Why did I stop? Another grindy game, Having to complete the same missions with several characters gets too boring. #125 - Tales of Berseria - 4/5 Fun game overall, with the main issue being it's visual presentation. Why did I stop? Once again, it's roughly a 100 hour grind. I'm good with beating the story in 40ish hours. #126 - Guns Gore and Cannoli - 4/5 Really fun game Metal Slug inspired game. Why did I stop? Those survive trophies are a pain in the ass and kind of kill the enjoyment. #127 - Drive Girls - 3/5 It's an ok hack-and-slash. Why did I stop? It just gets extremely boring after a while. #128 - Syndrome - 1/5 It's absolute shit. Why did I stop? Finished the playthrough, but missed a collectibles somehow. Playing this once was painful enough. #129 - Akiba's Trip: Undead & Undressed - 3/5 Very meh. Why did I stop? The game doesn't offer enough to warrant 4 playthroughs. #130 - Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - 3/5 Didn't like it. Why did I stop? Poor vehicle controls, aiming gun automatically turns you 180 degrees and it looks like absolute shit. #131 - Destiny - 3/5 Story was medicore, pvp was unbalanced, loot drops were shit and nerfed on purpose to keep the grind going. Why did I stop? One of the blandest games ever. #132 - Saw 2 - 2/5 Recycling of the same traps and very clunky controls make this a bad game. Why did I stop? Final mission has awful hit detection in one of the trap rooms that often kills you out of nowhere. #133 - Fallout 76 - 3/5 Technical disaster, lacks in content and is just boring. Why did I stop? There's no content except grinding dailies. A boring chore of a game. #134 - Tales of Xillia - 4/5 Solid game. A bit of a weird gameplay loop though, in which you goota keep finding your party members. Why did I stop? Finished the story and can't be bothered to grind the rest of the game out. #135 - Rise of the Kasai - 3/5 Just as bad as the first one. Only played it because I payed for it. Why did I stop? Didn't like it. #136 - The Last of Us - 5/5 Great game overall, although the aiming is kinda shite and there are issues with the audio. Why did I stop? Too many collectibles to try and find through chapter select. Not interested in the online. #137 - The Amazing Spider-Man - 3/5 Was alright overall. Side activities sucked, but story was fun enough. Why did I stop? 700 fucking comic book pages to collect... #138 - Hyperdimension Neptunia Rebirth 1 - 3/5 While the gameplay is fine, the grind starts of way too soon and kills off any will to continue. Why did I stop? Game stops your progress a few hour in, wanting you to grind. This is the reason for the next few HDN-related games coming up. #139 - Tomb Raider Legend - 3/5 Again, gameplay-wise it's alright. A bit dated by now, which is to be expected. Camera and controls are not well-optimiyed though. Why did I stop? Had enough of battling with the controls halway through the game. #140 - Ni No Kuni II - 4/5 Identity crisis the game. It tries to throw together too many different genres and ends up falling a bit flat. Still enjoyable overall, although the only occasional voice acting is an odd choice. Why did I stop? The rest of the game is just grind and complete a checklist of random crap. Also hate the randomly spawning siege mode events, which are mandatory. #141 - Hyperdimension Neptunia MK2 - 3/5 This series should pay people to play the games. Grind in order to progress through story, is the weirdest form of marketing a game. Why did I stop? Feels like manual labour for which you don't get paid. #142 - The Witch and the Hundred Knight 2 - 3/5 Another grindy as hell game. The game looks and plays well, but shoots itself in the foot by making the boss battles excessively difficult. Not necessarily because the fights are hard, but because you do very little damage compared to the amount of damage the boss does. They have way too much health and those battles last a good 10 minutes or more on average. Not a fan of a couple of the mechanics either (the calory system is pointless and dodging is terrible). Why did I stop? Stuck at final boss who just one shots you. So it's back to grind town, or in this case drop the game for something else. #143 - Battle Princess of Arcadias - 3/5 Was alright overall, but gets repetitive and overstays it's welcome by quite a bit. Why did I stop? Grind...get all cahracters to level 99, max out their affection and farm items. That's a nope. #144 - Megadimension Neptunia VII - 3/5 Another one of those grindy ones. Started out well, and suddenly a boss deals 20000 damage to all of your characters, one-shotting them. Why did I stop? It's the grind to progress design again, which I have no patience for. #145 - One Piece Pirate Warriors 3 - 3/5 Mediocre Dynasty Warrios spin-off. Friendly AI is thick as a brick, and missions tend to last way too long. Why did I stop? The game keeps running in the background, while you're in a cutscene. Once the cutscene was over I got greeted with a failed mission notification, because an ally died somewhere. Also another grind until ou drop dead games. #146 - Onechanbara Z2 Chaos - 3/5 Devil May Cry in anime form. Enemies and locations are bland as hell and it has a weird mix of art styles. WHy did I stop? Can't bring myself to do another 3 playthroughs of this, as one was more than enough. #147 - Trillion: God of Destruction - 2/5 Interesting concept that utterly failed in the execution. Train, sleep, get killed, repeat. WHy did I stop? It's boring AF, and is not worth spending any time on. #148 - Tomb Raider (PS3) - 4/5 Still my favourite Tomb Radier so far, although the online is absolute shite. Why did I stop? The ranked online trophies are a major pain even when getting a group together (which is a pain in the ass in itself to begin with). #149 - Zombi - 3/5 Very meh. Clunky controls and terrible inventory system. It's just not really fun. Why did I stop? Can't see myself doing another 2 playthroughs of it. It's too boring. #150 - The Witch and the Hundred Knight - 3/5 Some things were btter than the first one, other things were worse, and other things are utterly pointless. Boring and lackluster. Why did I stop? It's dull as fuck. #151 - Guacamelee 2 - 3/5 Can't get into it, probably due to the emphasis on platforming. Why did I stop? Stuck in an area and can't be bothered to keep trying to get past it. Still might go back eventually though. #152 - Spellspire - 2/5 It's just plain boring. Why did I stop? It's just a boring grind to finish. #153 - Neverwinter - 4/5 I like the game, but after a long break it's a pain to get back to. WHy did I stop? I just don't really feel like investing 100+ hours into a single game, especually if it's an MMO. #154 - Alienation - 3/5 It's kind of cool, but also frustrating as hel and it seems poorly balanced. Why did I stop? It's fairly hard even on the easiest difficulty, and only seems to become balanced by grinding the crap out of it or co-op play. Also 3 playthroughs of the same frustration is just a no thank you. #155 - Monsters vs Aliens - 3/5 For a movie licensed game it's an alright platformer that reminds me a bit of Pac-Man Ghostly Adventures. Why did I stop? Can't continue the game without a gamepad that has sixaxis functionality and I don't have a working one anymore. #156 - Prince of Persia - 3/5 Very mediocre experience. Terrible combat mechanic and awful game progression. Why did I stop? Can't be arsed to get the remaining 4500 or so orbs or do all the combat moves. #157 - Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time - 3/5 Really disliked the Clank sections in here, Doesnt come close to the quality of Inot hte Nexus. Why did I stop? Had no interest in going through the game a second time and deal with the Clank nonsense. #158 - Warhammer 40K: Inquisitor Martyr - 4/5 Was actually a lot of fun. Although way too grindy. WHy did I stop? Not interested spending hours upon hours on grinding stuf that's random to show up. #159 - Battlefield 1 - 3/5 Average campaign and boring as hell multiplayer. Why did I stop? I don0t have the stomach to grind out the MP. As easy as the MP trophies are in this one, it's so damn boring and takes forever to rank up. #160 - Ghost Blade - 3/5 Enjoyable, but too short. Why did I stop? I don't have the patience for these types of games. #161 - Grid 2 - 3/5 Not a bad game by any means, but I I'm just bad at it. WHy did I stop? Just can't get used to the controls for whatever reason. #162 - Iron Crypticle - 3/5 Mechanically one of the worst twin-stick shooters. Has some cool ideas, but none of them are ground-breaking. Why did I stop? Don't like rogue-likes and the half-arsed manner of the twin-stick mechanic bothered me. #163 - Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth By Sleep: A Fragmentary Passage - 3/5 Was alright overall. Combat is subpar. Why did I stop? DOn't care enough about hte game to go for the clean-up. #164 - Zone of the Enders: 2nd Runner - 3/5 Borderline mediocre gameplay and story coupled with atrocious targeting. WHy did I stop? It's boredom, the game. #165 - The Legend of Korra - 3/5 Just be grateful that you can't buy this anymore. WHy did I stop? Everything is bland, story doesn't exist. There's literally nothing to get back to except grind and play through this mess a 2nd time. #166 - Escape Dead Island - 3/5 Not as bad as people make it out to be, but definitely clunky and has it's technical issues. Why did I stop? It's just not worth it going through the frustration of beating it on NG+. #167 - Family Guy: Back to the Multiverse - 3/5 Was fun, although lacked a bit of polish. Why did I stop? The challenges are a pain to complete. #168 - Yooka-Laylee - 3/5 Looks great, but hte gameplay is meiocre. Why did I stop? THe constant mini-game nonsense became obnoxious, so I didn't feel like even finishing the game. #169 - Lollipop Chainsaw - 4/5 Silly and fun, that's all there is to it. Why did I stop?Not a fan of grinding highscores. #170 - Trine Enchanted Edition - 3/5 Good looking game, but the gameplay lacks fluidiy and precision. Why did I stop? Can't be bothered to deal with the frustration of beating hte game on hardcore. #171 - WWE Smackdown vs Raw 2010 - 3/5 Large roster and lots of modes, but boy is the hit detection horrific. Why did I stop? Trophies not registereing correctly. #172 - Sword Art Online: Hollow Realization - 4/5 FUn game and you definitely get your hours worth. Why did I stop? Affection grind is absolute insanity. #173 - Atelier Escha & Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky - 3/5 Was enjoyable until the final section where the boss just bitchslaps you out of existence. Why did I stop? Stuck on one of hte later bosses, which becomes frustrating when dying after having fought him for 20 minutes #174 - Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag - 3/5 What an incredibly boring experience. Why did I stop? There is a single mission type in this game (tail/follow), got bored with it quite quickly. #175 - American Fugitive - 3/5 Has a lot of game-breaking glitches, but the game is somewhat fun. Why did I stop? Too many collectibles, too much other stuff that needs to be found to be able to get the collectibles... it's a bleh cycle. #176 - 2Dark - 3/5 Is interesting, but some design decisions make this kind of not fun to play. Why did I stop? The game is literally too dark. There are holes on the ground that are essentially not visible and lea to death. #177 - Fallen Legion: Flames of Rebellion - 3/5 Is very mediocre. Somtimes button presses don't register, which is a no-no for a game that relies on timing. Why did I sto? Playing through it once was enough. #178 - Shadows of the Damned - 4/5 Is fun for the most part, but not being able to skip cutscenes is a pain. Why did I stop? My ps3 controllers have slightly drifting analog sticks, which makes aiming very annoying, especially in a game where aiming isn't all that good to begin with. #19 - New Star Manager - 3/5 It was alright, but just drags on. The mechanics of a mobile game just don't translate well to other systems. Why did I stop? It just takes too long. Playing and winning at least 10 seasons and all other competitions becomes a drag quite quickly. #180 - Okami HD - 3/5 Very original concept, poor choice on the voice over and starts losing it's appeal 20 hours in. Also some of the shittiest minigames I've ever seen. Why did I stop? The minigames killed this for me, they are obnoxious, mandatory for hte most part and very poorly made. #181 - Kingdom Hearts Dream Drop Distance - 3/5 This wa really underwhelming. Visually it's only passable, fights are boring and enemies get recycled very early. Why did I stop? Got to the final boss of Riku at level 25, and can't beat him. Furhtermore there's an attack that has a chance to instant kill you, which happened frequently. #182 - Flatout 4 - 3/5 Looks and plays alright. Story progression is slow and boring, lack of cars and tracks and modes being locked by progress in other modes made this a bust. Why did I stop? Had enough of the boring gameplay loop. #183 - Coneption 2 - 3/5 This was almost a good game. Unfotunately it takes level grinding to a whole other level. Why did I stop? Well, to progress you need to have your "children" at the proper level. Their levels are capped though, so eventually you'll need to make new aones that have a better cap. Problem is, you need to level them up from scratch and it takes way too long to do so. #184 - Tron Evolution - 3/5 Was alright overall, but overstayed it's welcome a bit. The bike segments suck though. Why did I stop? Playing through it one, was more than enough. #185 - 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil - 4/5 It's fun, although slow in the menus. Still has that good FIFA gameplay, before it went to shit with 16. Why did I stop? Got what I wanted out of it. It gets fairly repetitive after a few tournaments. #186 - Fightin EX Layer - 3/5 Decent fighting game. Lack characters though. Why did I stop? Kind got bored of it. #187 - Yakuza 6 - 4/5 Was fun, but some segments dragged on for a bit too long. Why did I stop? Just too much farming for XP, which adds nothing to the game. #188 - Transformers: War FOr Cubertron - 3/5 Not as good as I thought it would be. Why did I stop? Servers down and just wanted to play through the campaign since I had already started it. #189 - Transformers: Fall of Cybertron - 4/5 More fun than the previous game by far. Why did I stop? Same reason as the other Transformers game. I'm good with just playing through the story once. #190 - Need for Speed: Most Wanted (Vita) - 3/5 Yeah, not a fan of racing games on Vita, even if this one is one of the better ones. Why did I stop? an't get into the game on handheld. #191 - Need for Speed: Most Wanted (PS3) - 3/5 I keep hoping to find a NFS game that I enjoy since Carbon/Underground and this one ain't it. Why did I stop? AI feels cheap, AI doesn't get affected by spike trap, it's just not fun. #192 - Under Night In-Birth ExeLate - 3/5 It's fun, but lacks characters. Arcade mode is a bit weak. Why did I stop? Some of the combos have been a pain to do. Also both my ps3 controllers are messed up and somewhat unresponsive, which doesn't help. #193 - Darkwood - 3/5 Very disappointed with this game. Bad hit detection, enemies are sponges, pintless mechanics, Why did I stop? The game pretends to be hard, but in reality it's just frustrating. Walk the wrong direction and you've got 3 enemies on you that just destroy you. Rinse and repeat. #194 - Hack GU Last Recode - 3/5 This one got boring real fast. Why did I stop? Too basic and bland and little to no innovation over the various episodes. #195 - Fuse - 4/5 This was fun, albeit it kind of dragged on for a bit. Why did I stop?1 playthrough was enough for me, and it's too much of a hassle to find co-op partners #196 - Toukiden 2 - 3/5 It started out fu, but after a few hours it became monotonous. The boss fights last way too long and are just sponges. WHy did I stop? Got bored with it after like 15 hours. #197 - Sly Cooper Thieves in Time - 3/5 It's alright I guess. Couldn't really get into it. Worse than the first 2 and better than the 3rd game. Why did I stop? Not interested enough in this game to be willing to continue. #198 - Red Faction Armageddon - 4/5 Best Red Faction game hands down. Was fun, boss fights were kind of meh. Why did I stop? Finished the story and that's good enough for me. Too mcuh other stuff too play. #199 - Torment Tides of Numenara - 3/5 Has some really good things to it, but also has some really bad mechanics. Especially the combat is utter shite. Why did I stop? Couldn't progress without having to reload a save that's 5+ hours back. Yeah I got better things to do. #200 - Ghostbusters Remastered - 3/5 Really clunky combat and just didn't live up to the expectations. Why did I stop? Considering I was really careful I went over the damage limit regardless. Not going to waste my time in trial and erroring this. #201 - God's Trigger - 4/5 Was a lot of fun, but seems to have more fps issues the futher you progress. Why did I stop? No one to even attempt the couch co-op with, and it's not possible to solo it with two controllers. The Backlog Spoiler PS4 Aragami Ashen Axiom Verge Baldur's Gate Baldur's Gate 2 Baldur's Gate Siege of Dragonspear Batman: Arkham Knight Battle Chasers Nightwar Beholder 2 Bioshock Bioshock Infinite Blasphemous Blazblue Centralficiton Borderlandes 2 Borderlands 3 Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel Cal of Duty Modern Warfare Remastered Children of Morta Control Darkest Dungeon Darksiders Genesis Dark Souls Remastered Dark Souls 2 Remastered Dark Souls 3 Dead Cells Death's Gambit Desperados 3 Deus Ex: Mankind Divided Devil May Cry 5 Dishonored 2 Divinity: Original Sin Divinity Original Sin II Doom Dragon Ball Figtherz Dragon Quest Heroes Dragon Quest Heroes II Dungeons 3 Enter The Gungeon Everspace Stellar Edition Furi Fury Unleashed Ghost 1.0 Ghost of a Tale Greedfall Hand of Fate Hand of Fate 2 Hollow Knight Judgment Mark of the Ninja Remastered Masquerada Songs and Shadows Mega Man 11 Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain Metro Exodus Middle-earth: Shadow of War Moonlighter Mutant Year Zero Naruto Ultimate Ninja Storm 4 Nioh Operencia: The Stolen Sun Pixeljunk Shooter Ultimate Prey Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil VII Rise of the Tomb Raider Rogue Legacy Salt & Sanctuary Shadow of the Colossus Shadow of the Tomb Raider Shadow Tactics Shantae and the Pirate's Curse Shovel Knight Slay the Spire Sniper Elite 4 SoulCalibur VI Steamworld Dig 2 Steamworld Heist Street Fighter V Streets of Rogue Strider Tearaway Unfolded The Banner Saga The Banner Saga 2 The Banner Saga 3 The Bard's Tale IV The Division 2 The Last Guardian The Mummy Demastered The Surge 2 The WItcher 3 Titanfall 2 Tokyo Xanadu EX+ Torchlight 2 Trine 2 Uncharted 3 Uncharted 4 Unravel Valfaris Wasteland 2 Wolfenstein: The Old Blood Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus XCOM 2 Yakuza 0 Yakuza Kiwami Yakuza Kiwami 2 YS Origin The ones in this colour have already been started. Edited October 17, 2023 by voodoo_eyes 25 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hemiak Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Looking good so far man. Keep up the good work. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 30, 2017 Author Share Posted January 30, 2017 37 minutes ago, Hemiak said: Looking good so far man. Keep up the good work. Thanks Hem! Hopefully I can keep up the pace and have this up to date in the near future. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xylobe Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Good luck fleshing out your list, mine took around 5 hours to put together when I had about half as many plats as you do. You have your work cut out for you 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 30, 2017 Author Share Posted January 30, 2017 43 minutes ago, Xylobe said: Good luck fleshing out your list, mine took around 5 hours to put together when I had about half as many plats as you do. You have your work cut out for you Cheers. Yeah, this will take me a while. If I had only gone for adding the plats it wouldn't have been too bad, but I'm kind of including all games I played in some shape or form, so I'll be on this for days to come . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lars Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Nice list, i did the singularity grind, it was just stupid, from the 15 or 16 trophies all but 2 or 3( don't remember exactly) can be gotten within 5 matches, and then the ridicoulous grind starts, took our group 3 weeks, you can average 6 matches per hour with all the loading screens and so on 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 30, 2017 Author Share Posted January 30, 2017 10 minutes ago, lars9612 said: Nice list, i did the singularity grind, it was just stupid, from the 15 or 16 trophies all but 2 or 3( don't remember exactly) can be gotten within 5 matches, and then the ridicoulous grind starts, took our group 3 weeks, you can average 6 matches per hour with all the loading screens and so on Thanks. Yeah I also started the online grind with a group. Only did one session as I was burned out after 3-4 hours straight of the online. It gets to a point where it just drags on endlessly. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lars Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 9 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: Thanks. Yeah I also started the online grind with a group. Only did one session as I was burned out after 3-4 hours straight of the online. It gets to a point where it just drags on endlessly. Yes, i am proud to have the plat on that one. But i immediately decided that this would be the last big grind i would do on PS3. Only on games that i really enjoy the multiplayer of, those are the games i will complete the multiplayer, otherwise the plat will never be unlocked by me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 30, 2017 Author Share Posted January 30, 2017 12 minutes ago, lars9612 said: Yes, i am proud to have the plat on that one. But i immediately decided that this would be the last big grind i would do on PS3. Only on games that i really enjoy the multiplayer of, those are the games i will complete the multiplayer, otherwise the plat will never be unlocked by me. I tend to not bother with the multiplayer at all. I'll go as far to give it a try, but chances are I won't like it. I can't remember the last multiplayer game I played, where there wasn't at least 1 person standing idle in the base for the whole game. Which is something that annoys the hell out of me. It's why I stopped played LoL and have no plans of getting back to Smite any time soon. Just ruins the experience and turns an enjoyable hobby into a waste of time. Not to mention the ton of games that have poor matchmaking or net-coding... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Radio Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 6 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: I tend to not bother with the multiplayer at all. I'll go as far to give it a try, but chances are I won't like it. I can't remember the last multiplayer game I played, where there wasn't at least 1 person standing idle in the base for the whole game. Which is something that annoys the hell out of me. It's why I stopped played LoL and have no plans of getting back to Smite any time soon. Just ruins the experience and turns an enjoyable hobby into a waste of time. Not to mention the ton of games that have poor matchmaking or net-coding... The only reason I went ahead and finally got Red Dead Redemption done is because I already spent a lot of time with the multiplayer. It's one of the very few console games where I'm proud to say was worth playing. But the game sadly feels a little dated these days and the online now is just a mess. I would occasionally stumble upon a hacked server and one of the trophies required me to go from Blackwater to Escalera in one go on a Public Session. A few times I died somehow because somebody was glitching a gang hideout, causing me to have to redo the trophy all over again. GTA V Online was fun for a while but got real boring quick. I'm not even going to bother with the PS4 version online since I can just transfer my character over and have all the online trophies I earned auto pop. I stick to single player games for a reason, although I heard AC Black Flag multiplayer can mostly be done solo and AC III only has one or two instances requiring other players for it's platinum. I think AC Unity only has two co op trophies requiring another player, but after the horrible experience I had with Uncharted 4 I have my doubts about playing Unity online. Worse is DOOM which is a full blown fast paced FPS multiplayer competition, and my terrible internet connection is real bad at FPS games. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Looking great so far . You have so much plats , i believe ir's gonna be a hell of a job to list every plat on your collection Keep it up , Voodoo ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 31, 2017 Author Share Posted January 31, 2017 4 minutes ago, Spaz said: The only reason I went ahead and finally got Red Dead Redemption done is because I already spent a lot of time with the multiplayer. It's one of the very few console games where I'm proud to say was worth playing. But the game sadly feels a little dated these days and the online now is just a mess. I would occasionally stumble upon a hacked server and one of the trophies required me to go from Blackwater to Escalera in one go on a Public Session. A few times I died somehow because somebody was glitching a gang hideout, causing me to have to redo the trophy all over again. GTA V Online was fun for a while but got real boring quick. I'm not even going to bother with the PS4 version online since I can just transfer my character over and have all the online trophies I earned auto pop. I stick to single player games for a reason, although I heard AC Black Flag multiplayer can mostly be done solo and AC III only has one or two instances requiring other players for it's platinum. I think AC Unity only has two co op trophies requiring another player, but after the horrible experience I had with Uncharted 4 I have my doubts about playing Unity online. Worse is DOOM which is a full blown fast paced FPS multiplayer competition, and my terrible internet connection is real bad at FPS games. RDR seemed like a great game from what I played so far (which isn't a lot). I'm certain it would have been better without a MP component though. MP trophies should generally be more accessible. Not necessarily easy, but involve less grinding... I mean it's not like there's only one MP game that people play, there are tons of games that have (potentially good) MP, it's impossible to find the time to play them all. Focusing on just one, will eventually turn the best experience into a mundane chore. Have yet to try GTA V properly. I think I only booted it up after the insane install time to check if it worked and that's about it . Yeah AC IV can be done solo as far as I know, still need to get back to that eventually. AC Unity will actually be a potential candidate for my list of games for the next KYC event AC 3 I did not like what I played so far, but am determined to at least finish the story at some point. I only tried the Beta of Doom MP and hated it, have yet to see if it has gotten any better since then. 4 minutes ago, Sigma999 said: Looking great so far . You have so much plats , i believe ir's gonna be a hell of a job to list every plat on your collection Keep it up , Voodoo ! Thanks, yeah it'll take some time. I have no rush though. It's ready when it's ready . PS: Did the game arrive? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Radio Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 (edited) 12 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: RDR seemed like a great game from what I played so far (which isn't a lot). I'm certain it would have been better without a MP component though. MP trophies should generally be more accessible. Not necessarily easy, but involve less grinding... I mean it's not like there's only one MP game that people play, there are tons of games that have (potentially good) MP, it's impossible to find the time to play them all. Focusing on just one, will eventually turn the best experience into a mundane chore. Have yet to try GTA V properly. I think I only booted it up after the insane install time to check if it worked and that's about it . Yeah AC IV can be done solo as far as I know, still need to get back to that eventually. AC Unity will actually be a potential candidate for my list of games for the next KYC event AC 3 I did not like what I played so far, but am determined to at least finish the story at some point. I only tried the Beta of Doom MP and hated it, have yet to see if it has gotten any better since then. Don't get me wrong, Red Dead Redemption is probably my FAVORITE game of last gen. But for many people the platinum is simply out of their reach because the multiplayer requires a lot of grinding. There are exploits to reach level 50 in multiplayer fairly quickly, however you have Posse Up which requires no less than eight different players to all be in a group (and you have to be the leader of the posse), Get 10 Assists in a Single Hideout which requires another player, and winning three Free For All matches in a row which is just downright silly. Then again the people reading this who finished Resistance 2 or Battlefield Bad Company 1 may think I'm whining and bitching when I haven't tried that out. I did spend a good 200 - 250 hours into RDR multiplayer, and basically got every trophy but one naturally. GTA V is fun, but the PS4 version is much better. However if you already dived into the PS3 version and earned a few online trophies I would wrap up the game on there. People who have double platted GTA V transferred their character over, saving them dozens of hours. The only two things on Black Flag you really need to do with others is use the Bodyguard ability on another player, and play a session of Game Lab. The rest is doable solo, but from what I heard multiplayer is a long, boring grind and I'm hesitant to try it out. Let me know how Unity goes, and if you're going to do the co op missions solo. DOOM was quite enjoyable from what little I played of it, but the online sounds fairly dead now which is bad for a game that only came out last year. Edited January 31, 2017 by Spaz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 (edited) 13 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: RDR seemed like a great game from what I played so far (which isn't a lot). I'm certain it would have been better without a MP component though. MP trophies should generally be more accessible. Not necessarily easy, but involve less grinding... I mean it's not like there's only one MP game that people play, there are tons of games that have (potentially good) MP, it's impossible to find the time to play them all. Focusing on just one, will eventually turn the best experience into a mundane chore. Have yet to try GTA V properly. I think I only booted it up after the insane install time to check if it worked and that's about it . Yeah AC IV can be done solo as far as I know, still need to get back to that eventually. AC Unity will actually be a potential candidate for my list of games for the next KYC event AC 3 I did not like what I played so far, but am determined to at least finish the story at some point. I only tried the Beta of Doom MP and hated it, have yet to see if it has gotten any better since then. Thanks, yeah it'll take some time. I have no rush though. It's ready when it's ready . PS: Did the game arrive? Not yet, was hoping for today but nope . Oh wel, maybe tomorrow by lunch time it will be here already . Thanks alot Edited January 31, 2017 by Sigma999 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 31, 2017 Author Share Posted January 31, 2017 9 minutes ago, Spaz said: *snip* Let me know how Unity goes, and if you're going to do the co op missions solo. Will do! 7 minutes ago, Sigma999 said: Not yet, was hoping for today but nope . Oh wel, maybe tomorrow by lunch time it will be here already . Thanks alot , kind of odd that it hasn't arrived yet. Here's to hoping for it to show up soon. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 2 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: Will do! , kind of odd that it hasn't arrived yet. Here's to hoping for it to show up soon. Btw , kinda out of topic here but how's it going Corpse Party blood drive ? I have the first corpse party , Book of Shadows (PSP versions) and Blood Drive yet to play on my Vita so i'm kinda curious to start the series . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 31, 2017 Author Share Posted January 31, 2017 (edited) 20 minutes ago, Sigma999 said: Btw , kinda out of topic here but how's it going Corpse Party blood drive ? I have the first corpse party , Book of Shadows (PSP versions) and Blood Drive yet to play on my Vita so i'm kinda curious to start the series . To be honest, I'm not liking it. For a very simple reason, I'm a horror fan and this game is constantly interrupted by Visual Novel-like dialogue. I'd be ok, if it did that only at the start and end of each chapter, but during the actual gameplay (basically every 5 minutes) it gets on my nerves and breaks any possible immersion. It's neither scary, nor creepy, nor has it graphic violence (painting a face red and just a spewing blood animation is not reason for it to be rated PEGI18. Not liking the darkening mechanic (seems pointless), the getting out of breath thing isn't well implemented, as the ghosts are either as fast or faster than you, and there aren't enough hiding spots around to make it feel balanced. I expected a horror game, and instead I got a visual novel. I haven't played the previous titles, so the story is pretty much throwaway material. I guess, if you like visual novels you might like it. To me it's average at best. Edited January 31, 2017 by voodoo_eyes 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted January 31, 2017 Share Posted January 31, 2017 (edited) 11 hours ago, voodoo_eyes said: To be honest, I'm not liking it. For a very simple reason, I'm a horror fan and this game is constantly interrupted by Visual Novel-like dialogue. I'd be ok, if it did that only at the start and end of each chapter, but during the actual gameplay (basically every 5 minutes) it gets on my nerves and breaks any possible immersion. It's neither scary, nor creepy, nor has it graphic violence (painting a face red and just a spewing blood animation is not reason for it to be rated PEGI18. Not liking the darkening mechanic (seems pointless), the getting out of breath thing isn't well implemented, as the ghosts are either as fast or faster than you, and there aren't enough hiding spots around to make it feel balanced. I expected a horror game, and instead I got a visual novel. I haven't played the previous titles, so the story is pretty much throwaway material. I guess, if you like visual novels you might like it. To me it's average at best. Too bad you didn't like it much . I am from the start expecting to play a Visual Novel series and not much a horror one from Corpse Party so i already knew what i was getting myself into . That's why i bought Corpse Party cause of the Visual Novel aspect as for the horror part , i'm not a fan of horror so really don't bother me much the lack of graphic horror to begin with . Edited January 31, 2017 by Sigma999 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 31, 2017 Author Share Posted January 31, 2017 15 minutes ago, Sigma999 said: Too bad you didn't like it much . I am from the start expecting to play a Visual Novel series and not much a horror one from Corpse Party so i already knew what i was getting myself into . That's why i bought Corpse Party cause of the Visual Novel aspect as for the horror part , i'm not a fan of horror so really don't bother me much the lack of graphic horror to begin with . I knew it had some VN elements, but it's 80& VN really, which is disappointing. Also, I don't feel like a VN works well with the horror theme. Anyway, I'm fairly close to finishing the game, only need to play through chapter 9 twice and then get through chapter 10. If all goes well I'll have the plat sometime this week still OT: Current progress update on the list. first 50 plats are now up + the first 50 dropped games. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted January 31, 2017 Author Share Posted January 31, 2017 The abandoned games are also fully updated now. So the next few days I'll be updating the remaining plats to the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoldenShaka Posted February 1, 2017 Share Posted February 1, 2017 Very nice list of games, and very cool that you decided to add games that are dead and burned. Those are the better stories. Putting aside the ones that have servers shut down, the only one I burned was Darksiders 2, the gameplay it's terrible on ps3, and I didn't even know that the game included one online trophy that it's unobtainable now lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted February 1, 2017 Author Share Posted February 1, 2017 1 hour ago, GoldenShaka said: Very nice list of games, and very cool that you decided to add games that are dead and burned. Those are the better stories. Putting aside the ones that have servers shut down, the only one I burned was Darksiders 2, the gameplay it's terrible on ps3, and I didn't even know that the game included one online trophy that it's unobtainable now lol. Thanks. I'm sure there'll be more added to that list eventually. From what I played of Darksiders II, I quite enjoyed it. Wasn't the online trophy only unobtainable for used copies, due to the online pass nonsense back then? If I recall correctly there was no proper "online" service. The gifting bit was peer-to-peer I think, but required having the crucible pass. So it didn't need servers as far as I'm aware. I might be wrong though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted February 1, 2017 Author Share Posted February 1, 2017 Plats 51-100 are now up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Radio Posted February 1, 2017 Share Posted February 1, 2017 (edited) Infamous First Light isn't as bad as you make it to be. Arenas were a real fucking bitch at times but nothing too difficult in them. I ended up toughing it out and got the platinum. Sly 3 Among Thieves wasn't all that great. You're forced to play with three additional characters, including that crap with Dimitri, and do the timed challenges. They also made the bosses more of a pain (the first one was just stupid) and the humor wasn't funny at all. I didn't like it but it was part of the trilogy so I had to finish it. Not sure what the deal is with Metro 2033 Redux. Most people I've talked to about the game have said it's fairly good. Other than these nitpicks, great list. I always enjoy hearing what other people have to say on the games they've tried/completed. Glad you really liked Assassins Creed Syndicate. I'll be starting that one soon. Edited February 1, 2017 by Spaz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted February 1, 2017 Author Share Posted February 1, 2017 31 minutes ago, Spaz said: Infamous First Light isn't as bad as you make it to be. Arenas were a real fucking bitch at times but nothing too difficult in them. I ended up toughing it out and got the platinum. Sly 3 Among Thieves wasn't all that great. You're forced to play with three additional characters, including that crap with Dimitri, and do the timed challenges. They also made the bosses more of a pain (the first one was just stupid) and the humor wasn't funny at all. I didn't like it but it was part of the trilogy so I had to finish it. Not sure what the deal is with Metro 2033 Redux. Most people I've talked to about the game have said it's fairly good. Other than these nitpicks, great list. I always enjoy hearing what other people have to say on the games they've tried/completed. Glad you really liked Assassins Creed Syndicate. I'll be starting that one soon. I try to at least wrap up the story in the games I play, but sometimes I just dislike a game too much from the start that I won't bother finishing it. Sly is for some a classic, mainly those that played the games on PS2. I didn't have a PS2, so I just experienced them on ps3. I'd assume at the time of original release I would have appreciated them more, same goes for Jak & Daxter, Ratchet & Clank and so on. Although I believe the general consensus on Sly 3 is, that it' the worst one, siilar to Jak II being considered by most (me included) the worst of the 3. Metro might be a similar thing as it came out on pc and 360 in 2010. Had I played it back then I might have liked it more. As I said, I might have a less good impression on it, because I played Last Light first, which to me felt much better in comparison. The save file corruption didn't help either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now