Lordidude Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 On 19.8.2017 at 7:59 AM, paranoia_agent85 said: Oh I like this sort of thing, kind of an excuse to take a tumble down a nostalgic rabbit hole. Final Fantasy VIII Mass Effect 2 Shadow of the Colossus Final Fantasy XII Persona 5 Resident Evil 2 Metal Gear Solid Persona 3 FES Bayonetta Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Tekken Tag Tournament Resident Evil Remake Dark Souls The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Lost Odyssey Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen Front Mission 3 Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria Valkyria Chronicles The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Reveal hidden contents Honourable mentions. Final Fantasy IX Suikoden V Ring of Red Koudelka Bust a groove Haunting Ground Batman Arkham Asylum Gran Turismo 3 Excellent list. Love the no. 1 spot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nitro Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 (edited) None of these are in order of how much I like them except for number one. 1. Modern Warfare 2 2. Halo 3. Modern Warfare 3 4. Mafia 2 5. Medal of Honor: Warfighter 6. Life Is Strage 7. CoD 4: Modern Warfare 8. Tales From the Borderlands 9. Late Shift 10. The Last of Us 11. Uncharted 2 12. Uncharted 3 13. Uncharted 4 14. Far Cry 3 15. Outlast 16. Black Ops 2 17. GTA San Andreas 18. GTA V 19. Heavy Rain 20. The Wolf Among Us Edited August 22, 2017 by Nitro Spacing Error 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted August 22, 2017 Popular Post Share Posted August 22, 2017 Im working on my list - it's not easy with a quarter century of gaming under my belt - but I was thinking - someone should go through all these lists at some point once there are enough of them, and assign points to each game (20 points for 1st place, 19 for second etc.) and total them all up - it would give a final, group voted 'top 100 of all time according to PSNP users' 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nitro Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Just now, DrBloodmoney said: Im working on my list - it's not easy with a quarter century of gaming under my belt - but I was thinking - someone should go through all these lists at some point once there are enough of them, and assign points to each game (20 points for 1st place, 19 for second etc.) and total them all up - it would give a final, group voted 'top 100 of all time according to PSNP users' As there are not many pages, this would be easier to do sooner rather than later. Also are you nominating yourself for this task? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 5 minutes ago, Nitro said: As there are not many pages, this would be easier to do sooner rather than later. Also are you nominating yourself for this task? I'd do it I reckon, but i think this page needs a lot more responses before it would be worth doing anyways, after much deliberation, here's my list: Chronotrigger The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin Bioshock Earthbound Super Mario World Fallout 3 Prey (2017) Portal 2 The Witness Ico Timesplitters 2 Final Fantasy VI Mass Effect 2 Lone Survivor Hitman: Blood Money The Last of Us Assassins Creed Brotherhood Shadow of Memories (Shadow of Destiny) Sim City 2000 On 19/08/2017 at 3:38 PM, Lady Kaori said: Here's mine (between "()" are the consoles on which I've played them) Uncharted 4 (PS4) Mass Effect 3 (PC/360/PS3) SSX 3 (PS2) Steins;Gate (PS Vita) MagnaCarta II (Xbox 360) Crisis Core (PSP) Tales of Vesperia (Xbox 360) Kingdom Hearts II (PS2) Code: Realize ~Guardian of Rebirth~ (PS Vita) Dead or Alive 2 (PS2) Tales from the Borderlands (PS4) Dead Space 2 (PS3) Devil May Cry 4 (360) Kya Dark Lineage (PS2) Obscure II (PS2) Super Mario Land 2 (GBA) Dragon Age Inquisition (PS4) The Last Story (Wii) Resonance of Fate (360/PS3) Assassin's Creed Syndicate (PS4) Its interesting to see a list with Crisis Core on it but not FFVII - I played CC and never got super into it, but I always had the feeling there was a great game in there that I was just not quite tapping into... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chickenbaltipie Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 I couldn't do them in order it would break me ? I tried to think about those games that i spent the most time on or those that i kept going back to even after 100% completion Binding of Isaac: Rebirth - easily over 1000 hours - plat this game twice on 2 accounts and still play weekly Zelda: Link to the past - this game blew my mind when i was a kid, i thought i had finished the game and then was taken to the dark world... BOOM Mega Man 2 - perfection, best in series Zelda: Majora's Mask - i loved this because it was different, Zelda games are (mostly) all amazing - this one i spend a long time on try to complete the game fully The Last of Us - i can't express how much the story stuck with me Uncharted 2 - arguably the best action game ever Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the white witch - beautiful game, fun to play Enter the Gungeon - addicting Resogun - SHMUP perfection Dark Souls - i was crap at this game when i started it, played until i "got good" - love the series now - started with this game Super Mario 64 - no words needed Batman Arkham Asylum - epic fights, great combat system, fully roster of characters, Harley's outfit ? Journey - emotional - i play it at least once a year Super Mario Kart - couch coop perfection, great memories as a child playing this Kingdoms of Amular - underrated game IMO Skyrim - 200 hours, on main, must have played every race at least once Super Smash Bros: Melee - again nights in with beers and mates :-) Transformers War for Cybertron - massive TF geek, this was the best in the series from High Moon Skies of Arcadia: Legends - epic story Gran Turismo 5 - hardest plat i ever did on my alt account - so many hours I've missed so many off here, i could probably write this list tomorrow and the bulk of it would remain but one or two would change Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MegaZeroXX Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 In no particular order: 1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic I 2. Diablo 2: Lord of Destruction 3. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 4. Metal Gear Solild: Guns of the Patriot 5. StarCraft: Broodwar 6. Prince of Persia: The Warrior Within 7. Nier: Automata 8. Megaman 1-6 9. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 10. WarCraft 3: Frozen Throne 11. Megaman X-X3 12. Final Fantasy XIII 13. Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls 14. StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty 15. Tales of Xillia 16. Super Mario 3 17. Doom 3 18. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 19. Legend of Dragoon 20. Counter Strike v1.3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 29 minutes ago, Nitro said: As there are not many pages, this would be easier to do sooner rather than later. Also are you nominating yourself for this task? Having looked through the lists, on second thoughts it might be a fools errand - way too many people stated "in no particular order", so I wouldn't know what to do with those ones, and a few folks have said series rather than games - probably too much ambiguity to create a list. oh well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nitro Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 2 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: Having looked through the lists, on second thoughts it might be a fools errand - way too many people stated "in no particular order", so I wouldn't know what to do with those ones, and a few folks have said series rather than games - probably too much ambiguity to create a list. oh well. Maybe have the "Master List" in no particular order? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lightin_August Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 49 minutes ago, Lordidude said: Excellent list. Love the no. 1 spot. Thanks, glad you liked it. Yeah my no.1, while not the most popular FF is still easily the best in my opinion. I look forward to seeing how much your list correlates, if you do one. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miles_Warren Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1 hour ago, Nitro said: None of these are in order of how much I like them except for number one. 1. Modern Warfare 2 2. Halo 3. Modern Warfare 3 4. Mafia 2 5. Medal of Honor: Warfighter 6. Life Is Strage 7. CoD 4: Modern Warfare 8. Tales From the Borderlands 9. Late Shift 10. The Last of Us 11.Uncharted 2 12. Uncharted 3 13. Uncharted 4 14. Far Cry 3 15. Outlast 16. Black Ops 2 17. GTA San Andreas 18. GTA V 19. Heavy Rain 20. The Wolf Among Us This is a great list and you've included a lot of games that appear on my list or that just barely didn't make it. Other than your love of FPS, it appears we have the same taste in games. But now you have made me curious about Late Shift. It was on sale earlier this month but it always struck me as a game people buy because of an easy plat. Now you've made me interested in making this a must-buy purchase. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nitro Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Just now, Miles_Warren said: This is a great list and you've included a lot of games that appear on my list or that just barely didn't make it. Other than your love of FPS, it appears we have the same taste in games. But now you have made me curious about Late Shift. It was on sale earlier this month but it always struck me as a game people buy because of an easy plat. Now you've made me interested in making this a must-buy purchase. While it does have an easy platinum, it is still a fantastic game! It's a live-action movie and you make choices within it. I spoke to some people on pst beforehand and they told me to at least do one blind playthrough and it was definitely worth it! I highly recommend this to anyone who is able to play/watch it. There is a way to get the plat in like 3 hours but i just recommend that you playthrough it once, then if you want to clean up the ending legit or not - you can choose. Personally, i went through the game twice then did the speedrun way getting the endings and watched the rest on YouTube. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkSoleride Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1. Lost Odyssey (Xbox 360) 2. Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning (PS3) 3. Final Fantasy X (PS2) 4. Burnout Revenge (PS2 still waiting for a remaster...) 5.The Last of Us Remastered (PS4) 6. Neir Automata (PS4) 7. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (PS4) 8. Killzone Shadowfall (PS4) 9.Halo 3 (Xbox 360) 10. Horizon Zero Dawn (PS4) 11. Tomb Raider Definitive Edition (PS4) 12. Fuse (PS3) 13. Mercenaries (PS2) 14. Ni No Kuni Warth of the White Witch (PS3) 15. Burnout Paradise (PS3) 16. Magna Carta II (Xbox 360) 17. Gears of War (Xbox 360) 18. Battlefield Bad Company (Xbox 360 version) 19. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PS2 i love the 80s) 20. Life is Strange (PS4) I don't know about all time but from time enjoyed with the game and playing with friends this list defiantly is solid for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olliebear66t Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Only really been gaming since the release of the PS4 around my 13th birthday but managed to come up with 20. Most of the ones in a series I put in one place as too difficult choosing which is best as well as how they all compare to each installment in other series if that makes sense. 1. The Last of Us 2. Metal Gear Solid V 3. Assassin's Creed 4. Metro Redux 5. Life is Strange 6. Furi 7. Wolfenstein: The New Order 8. Transistor 9. Rainbow Six: Siege 10. Uncharted 11. Call of Duty 12. Heavy Rain 13. Resogun 14. Arkham Knight 15. Sleeping Dogs 16. Tomb Raider 17. Watch Dogs 18. Shadow of Mordor 19. Need for Speed 20. Severed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeno--- Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1-Gran turismo 2 2-Gran turismo 3 Aspec 3-Tourist Trophy 4-Gran turismo 4 5-Gran turismo 5 6-Gran turismo 6 7-Battlefield 1943 8-Battlefield bad company 2 9-Battlefield 3 10-Battlefield 4 11-Medal of honor ps1 12-Medal of honor vanguard 13-Medal of honor ps3 14-Medal of honor warfighter 15-Medal of honor frontline 16-Fifa 13 and 15 17-Need for speed most wanted ps2 18-Need for speed carbon ps2 19-all the resident evil games from ps1 to ps3 20-Fight night champion ps3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luneth Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Okage: Shadow King .hack//Infection Infinite Undiscovery Final Fantasy Tactics Advance 2 Persona 5 Pokemon HeartGold/SoulSilver Persona 3 Star Ocean III: Till the End of Time .hack//Mutation Final Fantasy VI .hack//outbreak .hack//quarantine Azure Dreams Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Blue Rescue Force Silent Hill 3 Dragon Warrior Monsters: Coby's Journey Atelier Rorona Plus Final Fantasy XIV Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 days The World Ends with you 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ll-FuriousJam-ll Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 (edited) Always a good way to find new games!! 1. Dragon Quest VIII 2. Persona 3 Fes 3.Persona 4 Golden 5. Dragon Quest V 6.Dragon Age Origins 7. Mass effect 2 8. Timesplitters 3 9. Ratchet and clank 10. 999 11. Skyrim 12. Left 4 Dead 13. Witcher 3 14.Rune Factory Frontier 15. Pokemon Yellow 16. Spyro 2 17. Grand theft Auto San Andreas 18. Mario Kart 8 19. Dishonored 20. Uncharted 2 Edited August 22, 2017 by II-Jaymo-II mistake 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olimoo101 Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1 hour ago, DrBloodmoney said: someone should go through all these lists at some point once there are enough of them, and assign points to each game (20 points for 1st place, 19 for second etc.) and total them all up - it would give a final, group voted 'top 100 of all time according to PSNP users' From a brief look over everyone's lists so far it looks like games such as Persona, The Last of Us, Final Fantasy, The Witcher III, Batman: Arkham and Grand Theft Auto would do quite well in an aggregated list. I started aggregating the first few lists in here out of self-interest but I gave up like a wimp. Doing the whole thing would be a lot of work. Good luck if you end up doing it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zenpai Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 (edited) Well, in no particular order (except for Okami): Okami Persona 3 FES Persona 4 Golden Persona Q Catherine Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time God of War Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (PSX) Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (GC) Lego Harry Potter Years 1-4 Lego Harry Potter Years 5-7 Naruto Shippuuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2-4 Devil May Cry Devil May Cry 3 Devil May Cry 4 DmC: Devil May Cry Bayonetta Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Dragon Ball Z: The Legacy of Goku 2 Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World Edited August 22, 2017 by jrdemr 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cassylvania Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 2 hours ago, DrBloodmoney said: Having looked through the lists, on second thoughts it might be a fools errand - way too many people stated "in no particular order", so I wouldn't know what to do with those ones, and a few folks have said series rather than games - probably too much ambiguity to create a list. oh well. Well, you could simply give one point to every game that appears on a list. That would solve the "no particular order" problem. But yeah, I don't know how you'd deal with series. You'd probably have to re-take the poll and be more specific with how lists are arranged. In either case, I don't suspect the end result would be much different than what traditional "best games of all-time" surveys show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasondm300 Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1. Chrono Trigger (In my opinion, the only perfect game I have ever played) 2. Secret of Mana (I played this game countless times with my brother growing up) 3. Earthbound (One of the Quirkiest games, and the crown jewel of my collection. I have it in box with the strat guide, and the scratch and sniffs still smell) 4. Final Fantasy Tactics (a fantastic story and great gameplay that sucks me in again and again) 5. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (the greatest 2D platformer I have ever played) 6. Rock Band 3 (the amount of time and money I have sunk in this series has been totally worth it. one of the 2 reasons I keep my Xbox 360) 7. Pokemon X (This is more of a series choice, as I love the entire series) 8. Star Ocean 2: The Second Story (I bought this game on a whim when I first got my PS1 and I was blown away with the music and the presentation. Doesn't hurt that the story is great too) 9. Fallout 3 (I remember seeing the trailer and thinking, I need this game right now. Put 100+ hours in my first playthrough) 10. The Binding of Isaac (the greatest example of "One more game" gameplay, which inevitably turns into hours at a time) 11. Nier Automata (The newest entry on my list, but it is a story I will not forget. The original is fantastic too. And I can't even begin to express my love for the music of this series. Possibly the best soundtrack of all time) 12. Persona 4 (the best Persona game. The characters were fun, the dungeons were great, and the story was a mature Scooby Doo story. Also "Shadow World" intro for P4G is just adorable) 13. Rogue Legacy (My proudest Platinum at the moment. See my description for B of I and hat is how I feel about this great game) 14. Final Fantasy VIII (I got this game with my PS1 for Xmas 1999. I remember the opening cinematic and my jaw was on the floor. doesn't hurt that the game play was great and the story fantastic) 15. Mario Kart Wii (This whole series is so much fun, but the wife and I played hundreds of online matches together on this one) 16. Lost Odyssey (The second reason I keep my Xbox 360 and arguably the best JRPG of the 7th generation. The writing, the music, and the gameplay was a great throwback to the days of the SNES/PS1 RPGs. If you played and didn't cry at the end of disc one, you might not be a human) 17. Borderlands 2 (took a great concept from the first game and breathed a whole living world with more guns, more gore and way more fun. Also, Mr. Torque is awesome) 18. Virtue's Last Reward (My favorite VN and a great puzzle game. The way the stories connect is amazing through all 3 games. I'm looking forward to replaying the game when I finally get the Nonary Games collection 19. God of War (The main Trilogy, can't pick one specifically) 20. Dynasty Warriors 7 (I've been a huge fan of the series since 3 and this one really felt like a lot things came together. I loved the conquest mode and the way it was kind of like a board game. DW9 looks absolutly amazing) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SWilhelmStorck Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 1. Vandal Hearts 2 2. Shadow Hearts 3. Star Ocean: The Second Story 4. Azure Dreams 5. Final Fantasy IX 6. Suikoden 7. White Knight Chronicles 2 8. Dragon Age: Inquisition 9. Mass Effect 2 10. Doom 2 11. Dead Space 12. Sleeping Dogs 13. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 14. Tales of Eternia 15. Shadow Warrior 16. Final Fantasy Tactics 17. Legend of Dragoon 18. Bioshock 19. Lost Odyssey 20. The Last of Us Tried to keep it one per franchise, but had to cheat with Final Fantasy (Even though Shadow Hearts 2, Suikoden V, and Mass Effect 3 would have been on the list) Lots of nostalgia I see as I look over the list, but i'm sure I love them just as much in this day and age ? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luneth Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 5 minutes ago, Tsukuyomi_Moon89 said: 1. Vandal Hearts 2 2. Shadow Hearts 3. Star Ocean: The Second Story 4. Azure Dreams 5. Final Fantasy IX 6. Suikoden 7. White Knight Chronicles 2 8. Dragon Age: Inquisition 9. Mass Effect 2 10. Doom 2 11. Dead Space 12. Sleeping Dogs 13. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 14. Tales of Eternia 15. Shadow Warrior 16. Final Fantasy Tactics 17. Legend of Dragoon 18. Bioshock 19. Lost Odyssey 20. The Last of Us Tried to keep it one per franchise, but had to cheat with Final Fantasy (Even though Shadow Hearts 2, Suikoden V, and Mass Effect 3 would have been on the list) Lots of nostalgia I see as I look over the list, but i'm sure I love them just as much in this day and age Azure Dreams was such a great game. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jasondm300 Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 5 minutes ago, Lucky said: Azure Dreams was such a great game. Oh my god, yes it was. I may have to bust that one out for old times sake 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MachoLucha Posted August 22, 2017 Share Posted August 22, 2017 Been really interesting seeing some more "obscure" stuff like Murdered: Soul Suspect get a mention, I really liked the game, but I don't remember anyone really singing it's praises when it came out. And Shadow of Memories, man that game was bonkers haha, loved it No real order to mine, but in terms of time I've spent on individual games and for pure enjoyment factor at the time, though maybe not the best ever, my games would be; Harvest Moon (SNES) Saints Row 3 Fallout 3 Catherine Dark Souls Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy VIII Portal 2 Mass Effect Persona 4 Pokemon Red We Love Katamari Secret Of Evermore Breath Of Fire 3 Parasite Eve Yakuza 2 Phantasy Star Online (though ironically I never played it online ;_;) Don't Starve (Together) Project Zero 2 Shadow Hearts 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now