Lordidude Posted September 5, 2017 Share Posted September 5, 2017 On 22.8.2017 at 0:49 PM, paranoia_agent85 said: Thanks, glad you liked it. Yeah my no.1, while not the most popular FF is still easily the best in my opinion. I look forward to seeing how much your list correlates, if you do one. On 22.8.2017 at 9:00 PM, Rally-Vincent--- said: Great to see that FF VIII gets so much love. It is my favorite of the numbered Final Fantasy Games, and only FF Tactics ranks above it. Both of you have an amazing taste. Here's my list although only the top 6 have their spot the rest is pretty much out of order. 1. Final Fantasy VIII 2. Final Fantasy X 3. The Last of Us 4. Uncharted 2 5. Metal Gear Solid 1 6. God of War 2 (probably the most perfectly crafted game there will ever be) - Ocarina of Time - Illusion of Time - Kingdom Hearts - Bioshock - Heavy Rain - Metal Gear Solid 2-4 (+ Peace Walker) - Guitar Hero 3 - Chrono Trigger - Burnout Paradise - Uncharted 4 - Rocket League - Super Mario Kart - Horizon Zero Dawn - Secret of Mana 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KIERONOO Posted September 5, 2017 Share Posted September 5, 2017 Persona 3 FES Mass Effect 2 Grand Theft Auto San Andreas The Witcher 3 Uncharted 2 The Last Of Us Call Of Duty 4 Modern Warfare Portal 2 Ratchet And Clank A Crack In Time Burnout 3 Takedown Deus Ex Human Revolution Persona 4 Metal Gear Solid 4 Resident Evil 7 The Evil Within Mario Kart 8 Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege Uncharted 4 A Thiefs End Yakuza 0 Danganronpa 1-2 Reload Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Katt Posted September 5, 2017 Share Posted September 5, 2017 DJMAX Portable 2 Megaman X5 DJMAX Black Square Megaman X4 Megaman X6 Persona 5 Ace Combat 5 Ace Combat Zero Ace Combat 4 Ace Combat 3 Persona 3 FES Persona 4 Golden DJMAX Fever DJMAX Clazziquai Edition Metal Gear Solid Chrono Cross Parasite Eve Final Fantasy IX Dance Dance Revolution 5thMIX Yu-Gi-Oh! Forbidden Memories From the most favorite to least favorite. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ookla_aMok Posted September 5, 2017 Share Posted September 5, 2017 1. Elder Scrolls: Oblivion 2. Elder Scrolls: Skyrim 3. Fallout 3 4. Animal Crossing 5. Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic 6. Fallout 4 7. Mass Effect 1 8. Dragon Age Origins 9. Actraiser 10. Sly Copper 2 11. LA Noire 12. Fallout New Vegas 13. Dragon Quest 8 14. Zen Pinball 15. Nights Into Dreams 16. Zelda: Wind Walker 17. Borderlands 2 18. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door 19. GTA 5 20. Eternal Darkness Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lava_Yuki Posted September 5, 2017 Share Posted September 5, 2017 FFX-2 (PS2/3/4/Vita): I personally loved it, it's the game I loved and everyone else hated. The girliness, dressphere system, ATB battles, non-linear mission style gameplay and lightheartedness really appealed to me. Tales of Vesperia (PS3): Favourite Tales game. Love Yuri! Also the gameplay, design and story was interesting. Lightning Returns(PS3): I love Lightning, she's my favourite video game character. The garb system, action but not too action, high level of customisation for both visuals and abilities was fun. Also loved the game design a lot, and the non-linear style of course. Pokemon Gen 3/ORAS(GBA/3DS): Hoenn!! Secret bases, two enemy teams, soaring, being able to catch lots of legendaries etc. Tales of Xillia 2(PS3): Best story in Tales. Very emotional, lots of depth, enjoyed choosing responses to all the skits etc. Fantastic link battle system. Amnesia V Edition(VITA): Personally I loved the characters a lot. Ikki was my favourite and I almost cried in his route. Having 5 different routes which are totally different as opposed to a common/ shared route for all the characters keeps it interesting. Crash Bandicoot 3 Warped(PS1): My very first video game! loved it. FFX: Best FF story ever, not to be missed. Kingdom Hearts series(Various): Loved them all (I only played the originals), but my favourites were Birth by sleep, dream drop distance and KH2. 365/2 days was pretty fun to play as well. Final Fantasy Tactics A2(NDS): I'm a big fan of Ivalice, SSRPG and the traditional job system. I had 200 hours in this. Tales of Graces F (PS3): Cute and sweet story, adorable characters and amazing battle system. FFXIII (PS3): Personally I liked the story and the fast paced battles, music and overall game design. Life is Strange (PS4): Evocative story Sonic Heroes (PS2): Enjoyed very much as a kid Crash Team Racing (PS1): Must have poured a million hours of my childhood into this. Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's (NDS): I like played most of the Yu-gi-oh games and loved 5D's ones the best. Although GX Spirit Caller and the original's Stairway to the Destined Duel were pretty good too. Bokujou Monogatari Tsunagaru shintenchi/ Story of seasons (3DS): I quite like these HM games for a bit if relaxation and stress free gaming. Tales of Berseria (PS4): I liked Velvet and her (like Yuri in ToV) anti-hero stance. FFXII (PS2/4): Great game design, exploration, towns, characters etc. Fell a bit short on story, but from a gameplay point of view it's great. The World Ends With You/ Subarashiki kono sekai (DS/iOS/Android): Loved the story, Shibuya setting, music, characters and overall game design 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EddieSPFC Posted October 6, 2017 Author Share Posted October 6, 2017 Up 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olliebear66t Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 Update: 1. The Last of Us 2. Metal Gear Solid V 3. Assassin's Creed IV 4. Assassin's Creed II 5. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood 6. Metro 2033 7. Life is Strange 8. Furi 9. Metro Last Light 10. Resident Evil 11. Wolfenstein: The New Order 12. Transistor 13. Rainbow Six: Siege 14. Call of Duty: Black Ops III 15. Heavy Rain 16. Resogun 17. Uncharted 2 18. Arkham Knight 19. Sleeping Dogs 20. The Evil Within 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShinigamiSensei- Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 Here´s my list: 1- Final Fantasy VI 2- Persona 5 3- Final Fantasy VII 4- Zelda Ocarina Of Time 5- Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne 6- Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy´s Kong Quest 7- Super Mario world 8- Final Fantasy VIII 9- Persona 4 10-Zelda Majora´s Mask 11- Mass Effect 2 12- The Last of Us 13- Persona 3 FES 14-Resident Evil 3: Nemesis 15-Chrono Cross 16-Horizon Zero Dawn 17-The witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18-Banjo-kazooie 19-Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga 1-2 20-Patapon 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gerboize Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 (edited) I've played a lot of games since I made my first list. I believe an update has to be done. The list is out of order, except for the top 5. 1. Okami 2. The Life is Strange series 3. The Soulsborne series 4. The Kingdom Hearts series 5. The Ace Attorney series 6. Dragon Ball FighterZ 7. Desperados : Wanted Dead or Alive 8. The Legend of Zelda : Majora's Mask 9. Fallout 3 10. Shadow Warrior 11. Shovel Knight 12. The Hotline Miami series 13. Enter the Gungeon 14. Pokemon Platinum 15. The Devil May Cry series 16. Undertale 17. Terraria 18. Tekken 7 19. Metal Gear Rising : Revengeance 20. One Piece : Unlimited Cruise 2 Edited August 10, 2018 by gerboize 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BhekifaZ Posted August 9, 2018 Share Posted August 9, 2018 (edited) Off the top of my head without thinking to hard about it 1. Banjo Kazooie 2. Skyrim 3. Mass Effect 2 4. Fallout 3 5. Dragon Age Origins 6. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door 7. Banjo Tooie 8. Red Dead Redemption 9. GTA: San Andreas 10. Fallout New Vegas 11. Super Mario Sunshine 12. Batman: Arkham City 13. Borderlands 2 14. Oblivion 15. Mass Effect 3 16. Fallout 4 17. Witcher 3 18. Super Mario 64 19. Bully 20. Mass Effect 3 Probably lots of shit I'm forgetting. If I put more thought into it the only things I guarantee would stay the same is my top 5, especially Banjo Kazooie since that will be my favourite game for the rest of my life. edit: saw someone above list Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door and I realised I didn't list it Edited August 9, 2018 by BhekifaZ stuff 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Einigkeit Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 In no particular order (and not quite 20): NieR: Automata Virtue's Last Reward Fire Emblem: Awakening The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time XCOM 2 Mass Effect (1) Golden Sun INSIDE The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Fez Tales of Symphonia Super Smash Bros Melee/Wii U Knights of the Old Republic Victoria II Crusader Kings II IA/VT Colorful Yakuza 0 Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel (I and II) Honorable Mentions: Grandia II, Shenmue, Mirror's Edge (OG and Catalyst), Severed, Stardew Valley, Overwatch, Titanfall 2, Persona 4: Dancing All Night, Medieval: Total War I'm probably missing a couple, but that's what I came up with off the cuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Durandal Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 (edited) NieR:Automata Homeworld System Shock 2 Icewind Dale Baldur's Gate II Trine 2 World of Warcraft (only the first two years) Ori and the Blind Forrest Gothic Divinity: Original Sin 2 Dragon Age Origins Ultima Underworld 2 The Book of Unwritten Tales Hob Diablo II Half-Life 2 Outcast Legend of Grimrock Silver Memoria Although I wouldn't really call it a Top 20, because those games are essentially as perfect as it gets, just different in some aspect. They represent why I like gaming so much and been doing it for a very long time now. But I could add easily 20 more games. Edited August 10, 2018 by Durandal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StiffTripple_X Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 1. Paper Mario Thousand Year Door (GC) 2. Kingdom Hearts BBS Final Mix (PS3/PS4) 3. Dark Cloud (PS2/PS4) 4. Banjo and Kazooie (N64) 5. Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess (Wii) 6. Mario Kart Double Dash (GC) (best Mario kart game miss the two player one kart function) 7. Black (PS2) 8. Deadly Premonition (PS3) (Strangest game I ever played) 9. Final Fantasy 9 (PS1/PS3/PS4) (I loved the card game in this one too much for my own good) 10. Borderlands (PS3/Xbox 360) (this game was life for me lol) 11. BioShock (PS3/Xbox 360) 12. Remember Me (PS3) (pretty sure this was the creators of life is strange first game they made) 13. Pokemon Gold (GBC) 14. Super Smash Bros 64 (N64) 15. Grand Theft Auto Vice City (PS2) (My first grand theft auto game) 16. Assassins Creed (PS3/Xbox 360) (Altaïr will always be my favorite) 17. Wolfenstien The New Order (PS4) 18. Call of Duty World at War (PS3/Xbox360) (Nazi Zombies enough said) 19. Outlast (PS4) 20. Fallout New 3 (PS3/Xbox 360) (my first game I ever had on Xbox 360) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vampirehunter145 Posted August 10, 2018 Share Posted August 10, 2018 (edited) Here's my list: 20.- The Legend of Zelda (NES) 19.- Super Mario Bros 1 (NES) 18.- Pokemon (Red/Blue) (GB) 17.- Castlevania 3 (NES) 16.- Mortal Kombat (SNES) 15.- Super Mario Bros 3 (NES) 14.- Mortal Kombat 3 (SNES) 13.- Mortal Kombat II (SNES) 12.- Street Fighter II (SNES) 11.- Castlevania (NES) 10.- Dante's Inferno (PS3) 9.- Super Smash Bros (any presentation) 8.- Yugioh World Championship (any presentation) 7.- Uncharted 1, 3 and 2 (in that order) 6.- GOW 2 (PS2/PS3) 5.- Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 1 (PS3) 4.- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 3.- Call of Duty: Black Ops 1 (PS3) 2.- Asura's Wrath (PS3) 1.- GOW 3 (PS3) Edited August 10, 2018 by Vampirehunter145 Word modification Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnFPSKing Posted August 12, 2018 Share Posted August 12, 2018 (edited) 20. The Suffering 19. Batman: Arkham Knight 18. Dante's Inferno 17. inFamous Second Son 16. Uncharted 4 15. Spec Ops: The Line 14. Red Dead Redemption 13. The Last of Us 12. The Darkness II 11. Call of Duty: Black Ops II 10. Call of Duty: Black Ops 9. Grand Theft Auto IV 8. Killzone 2/Shadow Fall 7. Resident Evil 2/Resident Evil 7 6. Wolfenstein series 5. inFAMOUS 4. Horizon Zero Dawn 3. Batman: Arkham Asylum 2. God of War 2018 1. God of War III Edited August 12, 2018 by brianna14 Typo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Property_Damage Posted August 12, 2018 Share Posted August 12, 2018 Super mario bros / duck hunt - nintendo Contra - nintendo Excitebike - nintendo Mortal Kombat - sega genesis Sonic the hedgehog - sega genesis Killer instinct - super nintendo Super Metroid - super nintendo Super mario world - super nintendo Resident Evil 2 - playstation Tekken 3 - playstation Tomb Raider 2 - playstation Grand Theft Auto III - ps2 Baldurs Gate - ps2 Wolfenstein - pc Doom - pc Diablo II - pc Call of Duty 4 modern warfare - ps3 God of War III - ps3 Bloodborne - ps4 Killzone mercenary - ps vita Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
angel_soma Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 1 - Metal Gear Solid 3 2 - Metal Gear Solid 4 3 - The Wolf Among Us 4 - God of War 3 5 - Uncharted 2 6 - Deus Ex Human Revolution 7 - Castlevania Lord of Shadow 8 - The Walking Dead 9 - Red Dead Redemption 10 - Batman Arkham Asylum 11 - Bully 12 - Asura's Wrath 13 - Splinter Cell Blacklist 14 - Dead Space 15 - Spec Ops The Line 16 - Bioshock 17 - LA Noire 18 - Assassin's Creed Brotherhood 19 - XCOM Enemy Unknown 20 - Naruto Shippuden Ultimate Ninja Storm 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neeterrr Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 1. Gothic II 2. The Witcher 3 3. Bloodborne 4. The Last of Us 5. Gothic 6. TES Skyrim 7. Uncharted 4 8. Heavy Rain 9. Age of Empires II 10. The Evil Within 11. N++ 12. Divinity Original Sin 13. God of War 14. Horizon Zero Dawn 15. The Witness 16. Chrono Trigger 17. Silent Hill 3 18. Demon's Souls 19. Uncharted 2 20. Penumbra: Black Plague Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matrim_Drasgen Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 Well title says Top 20 games so I am going off the path some: 1. Dungeons & Dragons 3.5 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Final Fantasy VII 4. Final Fantasy X 5. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 6. Final Fantasy Tactics 7. Pokèmon - Red/Blue/Yellow 8. Earthbound 9. Dragon Age: Origins 10. Final Fantasy IX 11. God of War (PS2) 12. Skies of Arcadia Legends 13. Final Fantasy XII (PS2) 14. Defense of the Ancients 15. Monopoly 16. Bloons Tower Defense 5 17. Gauntlet Legends 18. Nioh 19. Phase 10 20. Clue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bos10George Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 1) Final Fantasy VII 2) Star Ocean 2 3) Legend of Dragoon 4) Final Fantasy VI 5) Mega Man X4 6) Tekken 3 7) Final Fantasy Tactics 8) Fallout New Vegas 9) Chrono Trigger 10) Fallout 3 11) Persona 4 12) Assassins Creed Black Flag 13) Uncharted 2 14) Pokemon Red/Blue 15) Metal Gear Solid 3 16) GTA Vice City 17) Borderlands 2 18) Mega Man Legends 2 19) Assassins Creed 2 20) COD Modern Warfare 2 I feel like the top 5 is a little more honest. 6-20 can easily shuffle around or be replaced. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewVegasNick Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 (edited) Here's my list Anyone could probably tell that I'm a huge fan of storytelling in games. 1. Mass Effect 2 2. Fallout New Vegas 3. TLOU 4. Bioshock 5. Jak and Daxter 6. Red Dead Redemption 7. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 8. Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage 9. Danganronpa 2 10. Portal 2 11. Overwatch 12. Uncharted 4 13. Life is Strange 14. Transistor 15. Spec Ops: The Line 16. The Witness 17. Witcher 3 18. Ratchet and Clank: A Crack in Time 19. Hotline Miami 20. Max Payne 3 Edited August 13, 2018 by DoucetDudes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khonei Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 (edited) 1. The king of JRPGs Spoiler 2. Xenogears 3. The Last of Us 4. Zelda Breath of the Wild 5. Final Fantasy XI 6. Final Fantasy VII 7. Halo Combat Evolved 8. Zelda Ocarina of Time 9. Earthbound 10. Persona 5 11. Shadow of the Colossus 12. Resident Evil 2 and 3 Nemesis 13. Skyrim 14. Gears of War 2 15. Uncharted 16. Bioshock 17. Half Life 18. Mass Effects 19. Super Metroid 20. Super Mario Galaxy Edited August 13, 2018 by Khonei Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viper Posted August 13, 2018 Share Posted August 13, 2018 (edited) This was not an easy list to make, considering there's nearly 30 years of gaming under my belt. At the end of the day, I can't rank these because I don't believe there's any one game that I can call my true favorite of all time...as the games here that do belong on that peak, can be interchangeable based on mood. Plus there's a few games on this list, such as Pokemon and Street Fighter II, series I haven't been into for many years now (I grew out of Pokemon after Gold and Silver, and SF4 killed the franchise for me by being too overly complicated), but I'd be a fool to ignore the influence they had on me at the time. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Goldeneye 64 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Pokemon Red and Blue Assassin's Creed: Origins Sonic the Hedgehog Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Mortal Kombat II Super Mario Bros. 3 Mass Effect 1 WWF No Mercy WWF Smackdown 2: Know Your Role Borderlands 2 Need for Speed: Most Wanted (PS2) Mario Kart 64 Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2 Saints Row 2 Spider-Man 2 (PS2) (Could be surpassed by Spider-Man PS4) Super Mario 64 Street Fighter II Edited August 13, 2018 by Viper Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FawltyPowers Posted August 14, 2018 Share Posted August 14, 2018 (edited) I like this post, it's made me feel nostalgic and my list has took some thinking about. World of Warcraft - PC Populous / Populous 2 - Amiga Resident Evil 1 and 2 - PS1 Street Fighter 2 - SNES Rocket Ranger - Amiga Powermonger - Amiga Wizball - Commodore 64 Captive - Amiga The Last Ninja / Last Ninja 2 - Commodore 64 Final Fantasy VII - PS1 Spellbound - Commodore 64 Wipeout - PS1 to PS4 Castlevania: Symphony of the Night - PS1 Vagrant Story - PS1 Speedball 2 - Amiga Turrican 2 - Amiga Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance - PS3 X-Out / Z-Out - Amiga Metal Gear Solid - PS1 Heavy Rain - PS3 Honourable Mentions The Secret of Mana - SNES Pinball Dreams / Fantasies - Amiga North and South - Amiga It Came From The Desert - Amiga SWIV - Amiga The Detective - Commodore 64 Head Over Heels - Amiga Pac-Man - Arcade Hyper Sports - Commodore 64 Quake Minus One - Commodore 64 Maniac Mansion - Amiga Edited August 14, 2018 by FawltyPowers Spelling Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThisIsMattMac Posted August 14, 2018 Share Posted August 14, 2018 No particular order: 1. Heavy Rain 2. Persona 5 3. Tekken Tag Tournament 2 4. Batman: Arkham City 5. Detroit: Become Human 6. A Way Out 7. Yakuza 6: The Song of Life 8. Tales from the Borderlands 9. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater 10. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 11. Mass Effect 2 12. Resident Evil 7: Biohazard 13. Until Dawn 14. The Last of Us 15. Grand Theft Auto 5 16. Valiant Hearts: The Great War 17. God of War 18. The Walking Dead: Telltale 19. Shadow of the Colossus 20. Final Fantasy 15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now