Popular Post Crzy Minus Posted December 19, 2017 Popular Post Share Posted December 19, 2017 (edited) Now that the year is coming to a close, and there aren't that many movies left to be interested at (for me at least). It's now time to talk about the best films of the year. What did you thought were the best films of 2017? Do you have any favorites? Do you happen to have a top list? You don't have to make a top list or go into full detail for this thread btw, just bring up any movie you really digged and that's about it. And if you happen to have a top list, have them ranked as many numbers as you want. I happen to have one which I just made since I watch a lot of films, so I'm gonna share mine to give an example of some of the finest titles that have come out this year. My list is a traditional top 10, so it's gonna be fun to spread it out to this thread, briefly talk about each movie and how it got that spot for being that good. But before I get into it, I wanna bring up a few honorable mentions that couldn't make it on my list. Honorable Mentions: Get Out, mother!, Baby Driver, Coco and The Lego Batman Movie Now let's on with this, it's gonna be a little lengthy for this thread: #10 Dunkirk An epic portrayal of a war break out and a technical masterwork of direction coming from Nolan. Although it was just about the war itself instead of any form of story and character, the effort that was put into this film cannot be ignored. #9 The Shape of Water A beautiful looking and expertly crafted adult fairy tale from Del Toro about a woman forming a relationship with a fish man. Although it is not the most complex story you'll see all year, the characters, visuals and direction is some of the best I've seen all year. #8 The Killing of a Sacred Deer From the great performances to the original direction that was almost Kubrick like, The Killing of a Sacred Deer is one of the most challenging and satisfying films that I've had the pleasure to see, Uneasy, but yet rewarding. #7 Koe no Katachi (A Silent Voice) It came out this year in Canada so I'm counting it. A heartfelt story about a dickhead kid who used to pick on a deaf girl, where years later he had a change of heart and now has to deal with that same girl. One of the most sincere films I've seen all year. #6 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Some of the best writing I've seen in a film all year, in fact I woudln't be surprised at all if this happens to win for Best Original Screenplay at the Oscars. Great performances, funny as hell and like I've mentioned with the writing make this film very remarkable. #5 Okja Not your average small kid and giant creature film. it takes the formula of that and instead delivers an original story. It's visually striking, a very fun watch, and It's on Netflix! Cannot recommend it enough. #4 Logan This may be by far my favorite take on the Superhero genre since The Dark Knight. It's bold, brutal and fulfilling till the end. This is the best send-off to The Wolverine character I could've ever imagine to see on screen and by far my favorite X-Men film. #3 A Ghost Story Now this is definitely not going to be one for everyone. This is a very bold and original story about loss, the afterlife and the motions of a dead spirit, it's a ghost story. It also plays with the horror genre in very interesting ways if you've ever seen films like Paranormal Activity and such at some moments (although keep in mind this is NOT a horror movie). It's a sad and beautiful tale that almost feels like a silent film and that's why I have deep respect for it. #2 Kimi no Na wa (Your Name) This one also came out this year in Canada so I'm also counting it. To not be confused with Call Me By Your Name (the gay movie that came out this year and which I haven't seen). A sci-fi body-swap romantic tale that never loses it's energy from start to finish. Highly entertaining, astonishingly animated, very smart and emotionally satisfying in the best way towards the end. Easily one of the best films of the year. And at last... #1 Blade Runner 2049 Blade Runner 2049 is a very rare film, not only this is a sequel nobody asked for, but by the end it turns out to be better than the original??? (imo at least). This is one of the best sequels ever made, one of the best sci-fi films I've ever seen and the best film by Sony in fucking years. Great performances, a story that doesn't feel like a rehash, superb cinematography, direction, production design, etc etc etc. Blade Runner 2049 is a modern sci-fi masterpiece that I will remember for a long time, and that's why it's my favorite film of 2017. - Hope you enjoyed my list and if it managed to get you interested in one of the films. Edited December 19, 2017 by Crzy Minus 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Remilia Scarlet Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi is, in my opinion, the best film of 2017. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrakeHellsing Posted December 19, 2017 Share Posted December 19, 2017 For me, It was defiantly one of them, probably along with the likes of The Lego Batman Movie and Power Rangers. I mean, Power Rangers is a personal favourite of mine that I immensely enjoyed, alongside It. The Lego Batman Movie in particular, still a good laugh fest, very enjoyable it was. Hadn't really seen that many other ones. I think Spider-Man: Homecoming came out this year too? If so, that one as well (I know I rented it out on DVD a little while back is all). That too was another good one that I very much enjoyed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightstream88 Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 Think my top 10 favorites are probably these ones 1. King Arthur Legend of the Sword 2. The Dark Tower 3. My Little Pony Friendship is Magic 4. Sword Art Online Ordinal Scale 5. Pokemon, I Choose You 6. Wonder Woman 7. Star Wars The Last Jedi 8. Alien Covenant 9. Dragonheart Battle for Heartfire 10. Transformers The Last Knight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ERICVOLTAGE Posted December 22, 2017 Share Posted December 22, 2017 Wouldn't have ten, I suppose, but it'd have to go something like this; Top Tier 02/10/17 - John Wick: Chapter 2 03/05/17 - Logan 04/12/17 - Kong: Skull Island 07/16/17 - Baby Driver 09/13/17 - It 10/25/17 - Ghostbusters* 11/05/17 - Blade Runner 2049 Middle Tier 02/11/17 - The Lego Batman Movie 06/04/17 - Wonder Woman 06/22/17 - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 07/16/17 - War for the Planet of the Apes 09/26/17 - Kingsman: The Golden Circle 10/30/17 - The Foreigner 12/15/17 - Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi Bottom Tier 02/14/17 - XXX: Return of Xander Cage 05/23/17 - Alien: Covenant 06/21/17 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 10/27/17 - Geostorm *A Flashback Cinema re-release. Kinda doesn't count, but whatever, my list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted December 22, 2017 Author Share Posted December 22, 2017 1 hour ago, ERICVOLTAGE said: Wouldn't have ten, I suppose, but it'd have to go something like this; Top Tier 02/10/17 - John Wick: Chapter 2 03/05/17 - Logan 04/12/17 - Kong: Skull Island 07/16/17 - Baby Driver 09/13/17 - It 10/25/17 - Ghostbusters* 11/05/17 - Blade Runner 2049 Middle Tier 02/11/17 - The Lego Batman Movie 06/04/17 - Wonder Woman 06/22/17 - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 07/16/17 - War for the Planet of the Apes 09/26/17 - Kingsman: The Golden Circle 10/30/17 - The Foreigner 12/15/17 - Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi Bottom Tier 02/14/17 - XXX: Return of Xander Cage 05/23/17 - Alien: Covenant 06/21/17 - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 10/27/17 - Geostorm *A Flashback Cinema re-release. Kinda doesn't count, but whatever, my list. That's a pretty good way to put it as well, nice. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HaSoOoN-MHD Posted December 24, 2017 Share Posted December 24, 2017 On 12/23/2017 at 0:58 AM, Nightstream88 said: Think my top 10 favorites are probably these ones 1. King Arthur Legend of the Sword 2. The Dark Tower 3. My Little Pony Friendship is Magic 4. Sword Art Online Ordinal Scale 5. Pokemon, I Choose You 6. Wonder Woman 7. Star Wars The Last Jedi 8. Alien Covenant 9. Dragonheart Battle for Heartfire 10. Transformers The Last Knight This a serious list or are you being cheeky? genuinely curious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juzota Posted December 24, 2017 Share Posted December 24, 2017 1. Logan - Great 2. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton - Very good 3. Fast & Furious 8 - OK 4. Wheelman - Boring 5. Little Evil - Boring 6. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming - Steaming pile of shit I've only seen these 6 movies from this year. 2 of them are really good, rest not so much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olimoo101 Posted December 24, 2017 Share Posted December 24, 2017 Here are some films I enjoyed this year: Blade Runner 2049 Star Wars: The Last Jedi Baby Driver Logan The LEGO Batman Movie John Wick Chapter 2 It Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 War for the Planet of the Apes Have to give a special mention to The LEGO Batman Movie because it is a love letter to Batman on film and not enough people have seen it. It references 9 other Batman films throughout. It was such a good time. If you love everything Batman on film then this is an essential watch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TiNnYzEuS Posted December 24, 2017 Share Posted December 24, 2017 Logan - Awesome! Wonder Woman - Awesome! Star Wars - Shit Lego Batman - Awesome! My top film would have to be WW, excellent film and very easy in the eyes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted December 24, 2017 Share Posted December 24, 2017 Can't think of much I saw this year but the biggest disappointments were Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales and Fast & Furious 8. They really need to give these movies a rest. Best movie off the top of my head was The Snowman, quite good. Never read the books though so it might not compare to those. Still gotta watch Logan, Blade Runner 2049 and various others that aren't Star Wars. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Novemberian Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 Not in any order: Logan, Baby Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk, Tuntematon Sotilas (Unknown Soldier). These came out last year but I saw them in cinema this year: La La Land, Moonlight, Manchester by the Sea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sagaan Posted December 27, 2017 Share Posted December 27, 2017 It remake, jigsaw aka saw 8 my only favs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RevengeancePrime Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 1. Wind River - A fantastic story with well written characters. Kept me interested from start to finish and the end was very satisfying. 2. Logan - One of my favourite superhero films to date. Hugh Jackman gave a phenomenal performance and although it wasn't the Old Man Logan story I hoped for, I was not disappointed. 3. It - This was surprisingly good. I expected an above average horror film, but it's among the best in recent years. Pennywise's performance was haunting and although I'm generally not a fan of kids acting, I found the cast of kids to do an excellent job. 4. John Wick 2 - John Wick has topped Die Hard as my favourite action film and this one kept the momentum going. Can't wait for the next chapter. 5. The Disaster Artist - James Franco gave a brilliant performance as Tommy Wiseau. Since watching The Room, I've become somewhat obsessed with the film and this insight into its conception was very satisfying. It was also one of the funniest films I've watched in a long time. 6. Thor: Ragnarok - This one ended up being one of my favourite Marvel movies. I liked the direction Thor has taken and I actually liked the Hulk in this (not a fan of the Hulk). Hela was brilliantly played and I hope we get to see her return to the MCU. 7. Justice League - I enjoyed this for the most part because it reminded me of the Justice League animated series I grew up with. The DCU does a better job of making action sequences feel epic and that didn't change with this film. Aside from Cyborg and Flash, I really liked the Justice League. Steppenwolf was nothing short of a badass. He was no-nonsense and I hope to see him return to future DC films. 8. Baby Driver - It was a fun film to watch. I'm not a fan of car chases or anything involving cars (outside of the F&F), but I actually found the chases to be enjoyable. 9. Alien: Covenant - I enjoyed watching this and learning about the dark beginnings of the Xenomorph, however I feel like they really dropped the ball with Shaw's character and there was too much focus on David. There could have also been more information given about how the science behind Xenomorphs. I found Prometheus more enjoyable, but this wasn't too bad overall. 10. Dunkirk - It was a real spectacle, but that's about it. I wasn't really invested in any of the characters and I feel like Tom Hardy and Cillian Murphy's talents weren't taken advantage of in this film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now