Popular Post German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) The PlayStation 3 was released on November 11, 2006, in Japan, November 17, 2006, in North America, and March 23, 2007, in Europe and Australia. Since then, hundreds of games have been released. Players were gifted with instant classics like Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, The Last of Us or God of War III. But also garbage like Ride to Hell: Retribution, Tony Hawk Ride or Rambo were shat out onto the shop's shelves. The PS3 era has arguably come to an end and this raises the question: Which are the best games and which are the worst? You decide! In order to find out, list your ten most beloved and five most hated games on PlayStation 3. Each position is equal to a certain number of points awarded to the game. Your number one game will receive ten points, number ten will get one point. I will maintain a spreadsheet on my computer and keep a frequently updated picture of it below. This thread will be closed on Jan 28, 2018.The Best The Worst Spoiler Additional notes: I'll upvote every list I already went through. It makes it easier for me to keep track of my progress. Do not edit your post after receiving reputation from me. Your changes will be skipped. An HD collection is not a game. It consists of games which you can pick. HD collections will be ignored. If a list contains "in no particular order", it will be ignored. This is against the whole purpose of this poll. If you cannot make up your mind, feel free to ignore this poll. Also make sure you list the correct name of your game. One user listed Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon. This game was released back in 2002 for PS2. I'm not willing to look through your games to find out the right one. Stuff like this will also be skipped. Without further ado, here are my tops and flops. Top 10 Red Dead Redemption (=10 points) Mass Effect 2 (=9 points) Fallout 3 (=8 points) The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (=7 points) Grand Theft Auto IV (=6 points) Borderlands 2 (=5 points) The Walking Dead (=4 points) Soulcalibur IV (=3 points) Burnout Paradise (=2 points) Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (=1 point) Flop 5 Monster Jam: Battlegrounds (=5 points) Magus (=4 points) Alone in the Dark: Inferno (=3 points) Shift 2: Unleashed (=2 points) Soulcalibur: Lost Swords (=1 point) The complete list Spoiler The complete list (alphabetical) Spoiler Edited January 28, 2018 by Piano Reeves 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eigen-space Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) Suggestion: It may be beneficial to assign "Worst" games negative points, that way if someone's best happens to be someone else's worst, the points would cancel each other out. Unless you find it amusing that a game might wind up on both the "Best" and "Worst" lists Best 1 - Tales of Xillia 2 - Tales of Graces 3 - Atelier Rorona Plus 4 - Ni No Kuni 5 - Eternal Sonata 6 - Child of Light 7 - Final Fantasy XIII 8 - Tales of Xillia 2 9 - Machinarium 10 - Atelier AyeshaWorst 1 - Ar Tonelico: Qoga 2 - XBlaze Lost: Memories 3 - Enchanted Arms 4 - Kingdom Hearts (Remix 1.5) 5 - Borderlands (Assuming #1 is the worst of the worst) Edited January 6, 2018 by eigen-space 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Author Share Posted January 6, 2018 15 minutes ago, eigen-space said: Suggestion: It may be beneficial to assign "Worst" games negative points, that way if someone's best happens to be someone else's worst, the points would cancel each other out. Unless you find it amusing that a game might wind up on both the "Best" and "Worst" lists That's why I'm using two lists. If a game will pop up in both, it sure is quite controversial. I also think it's very unlikely that real shit games will be on the top list. Hannah Montana maybe? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) Awesome thread, here's mine: Top 10 Best: 1) Grand Theft Auto 4 2) The Last of Us 3) Spec Ops The Line 4) The Walking Dead (Telltale) 5) Motorstorm Apocalypse 6) Max Payne 3 7) LittleBigPlanet 1 (The reason I got a PS3) 8) Call of Duty Black Ops 2 9) Red Dead Redemption 10) Uncharted 3 Drakes Deception Top 5 Worst 1) Borderlands 1 2) Brink Far Cry 2 3) Ferrari Challenge 4) Medal of Honor 2010 5) Need for Speed Undercover Edited January 7, 2018 by willmill97 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eigen-space Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 @Piano Reeves, are we allowed to list something we played on a different platform? If so, I need to change mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Author Popular Post Share Posted January 6, 2018 Borderlands, really? You guys are breaking my heart. 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 26 minutes ago, eigen-space said: Worst 1 - Ar Tonelico: Qoga 2 - XBlaze Lost: Memories 3 - Enchanted Arms 4 - Kingdom Hearts (Remix 1.5)5 - Borderlands (Assuming #1 is the worst of the worst) Yay someone else that hates Borderlands 1 as much as me (nearly) Just now, Piano Reeves said: Borderlands, really? You guys are breaking my heart. For the record, I loved #2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Author Share Posted January 6, 2018 Just now, eigen-space said: @Piano Reeves, are we allowed to list something we played on a different platform? If so, I need to change mine. Why? It's about PlayStation 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eigen-space Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) 6 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: Why? It's about PlayStation 3. If I played a game on PS4 that was also released on PS3, I would have no reason to buy copies for both platforms as it would still be pretty much the same game aside from maybe better graphics/frame rate (assuming simultaneous release or port rather than a remake or remaster). Edited January 6, 2018 by eigen-space Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Author Share Posted January 6, 2018 4 minutes ago, eigen-space said: If I played a game on PS4 that was also released on PS3, I would have no reason to buy copies for both platforms as it would still be pretty much the same game aside from maybe better graphics/frame rate (assuming simultaneous release or port rather than a remake or remaster). Ok, that's fine. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eigen-space Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 8 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: Ok, that's fine. Excellent! I've made a couple changes to my "Best" list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 6, 2018 Author Share Posted January 6, 2018 2 minutes ago, eigen-space said: Excellent! I've made a couple changes to my "Best" list. I've updated the pic in the OP. You're changes are added in the next version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteelFreaxx Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Best 1. Nier 2. Valkyria Chronicles 3. Mirror's Edge 4. Red Dead Redemption 5. Catherine 6. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 7. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 8. Portal 2 9. Bioshock 10. Journey Worst 1. Magus 2. Dead Island 3. Destroy All Humans! Path of the Furon 4. Yaiba: Ninja Gaiden Z 5. Assassins Creed 3 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumperklever Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) Too many 2 in my list Best: 1. Batman Arkham City 2. Borderlands 2 3. InFamous 2 4. Red Dead Redemption 5. Call Of Duty Black Ops 2 6. Uncharted 2 7. Prince of Persia (2008) 8. Mafia 2 9. Bioshock 2 10. Borderlands Worst: 1. Magus 2. Fracture 3. Stormrise 4. Terminator Salvation 5. Sonic 06 Edited January 6, 2018 by Bumperklever 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kittens Are Awesome Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Not in any particular order. I really had a hard time chosing my top 10. I really enjoyed almost every game I played. In contrast, naming 5 I liked least is gonna be tough as well for the same reason. That list will also be in no particular order. Best 1. Bioshock 2. Demon's Souls 3. Super Street Fighter 4 4. Enslaved Odyssey to the West 5. Motorstorm Pacific Rift 6. Journey 7. Brothers A Tale of Two Sons 8. Valiant Hearts 9. Warhammer 40k Space Marine 10. Dark Souls Least Favorite 1. Chaotic Shadow Warriors 2. Crysis 3. God of War Ascension 4. Prince of Persia Warrior Within 5. Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Best 10 (imo) : 1. Dark Souls 2. The Last of Us 3. Uncharted 2 4. Bioshock 5. Bayonetta 6. Assassin's Creed II 7. Catherine 8. Tomb Raider (2013) 9 . Vanquish 10. Deadly Premonition : The Director's Cut Worst 5 : 1. Alone in the Dark Inferno 2. Terminator Salvation 3. Unearthed Trail of Ibn Battuta 4 . Borderlands 5. Silent Hill Downpour 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Bumperklever Posted January 6, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted January 6, 2018 It's sad to see that so many people are against borderlands 1 :'( 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sephiroth4424 Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 As they come to my mind Best 1.Demon's Souls 2.Dark Souls 3.Batman Arkham Asylum 4.GTA IV 5.GTA V 6.Red Dead Redemption 7.Dragon Age: Origins 8.Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 9.Mass Effect 2 10.Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Worst 1.Final Fantasy XIII: Lightning Returns 2.Dragon Age II 3.Mass Effect 3 4.Saints Row: Gat out of Hell 5.Assassin's Creed Liberation HD 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xylobe Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Best 10: 1. Spec Ops: The Line 2. Dark Souls 3. Guacamelee! 4. Demon's Souls 5. Tales of Xillia 6. Portal 2 7. Nier 8. Vanquish 9. Rayman Origins 10. Darksiders Worst 5: 1. Ride to Hell: Retribution 2. Sonic the Hedgehog (2006) 3. Magus 4. Datura 5. Borderlands Flower I never played much of Borderlands 1 but it comes as a surprise to me that it's apparently such a disliked game. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LuciaRosethorn Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 (edited) Best: 1. Final Fantasy XIII 2. Borderlands 3. Bioshock 2 4. Dark Souls 5. Beyond Good and Evil 6. Sims 3 7. Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time 8. Resonance of Fate 9. Portal 2 10. 3D Dot Game Heroes Worst: 1. GTA IV 2. Assassin's Creed Black Flag 3. Mirror's Edge 4. Bayonetta 5. Fallout 3 Edited January 6, 2018 by LuciaRosethorn 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terra Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Here's from what I've played so far. I'll be playing many more PS3 titles this year so this will change but I'll put down my favorites Best 10 1. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 2. The Last of Us 3. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception 4. inFamous 2 5. inFamous 6. L.A. Noire 7. Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 8. Assassin's Creed II 9. Grand Theft Auto V 10. LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga Worst 5 1. Hannah Montana: The Movie 2. CSI Fatal Conspiracy 3. Alone in the Dark 4. Magus 5. Ride To Hell: Retribution 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akiramag111 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Top 10: 1. Metal Gear Solid 4 2. Yakuza 5 3. Uncharted 2 4. Killzone 2 5. Tales of Xillia 6. Heavy Rain 7. Gran Turismo 5 8. LittleBigPlanet 9 . Puppeteer 10. inFamous 2 Flop 5: 1. The Bureau: XCOM Declassified 2. Dead Island 3. Assassin's Creed 4. Sonic '06 5. Silent Hill Homecoming 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Stats updated until here. If you want to make a change in your lists, please use the strikethrough to mark the removed one and put the replacement behind it. I have no chance tracking any changes otherwise. Edited January 7, 2018 by Piano Reeves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Best - The Last of Us - Bioshock - Shadows of The Damned - Heavy Rain - Metal Gear Solid 4 - LA Noire - Siren: Blood Curse - Batman: Arkham Asylum - Fallout: New Vegas - Dead Space Worst - Haze - Alone in The Dark: Inferno - Borderlands - Duke Nukem: Forever - COD MW3 - Battlefield: Hardline - Green Day: Rock Band - FarCry 2 - Resident Evil 5 - Guitar Hero: Metallica 1 hour ago, Xylobe said: I never played much of Borderlands 1 but it comes as a surprise to me that it's apparently such a disliked game. It's nicknamed Boringlands for a reason. Edited January 7, 2018 by Death 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 1 minute ago, Death said: Worst - Haze - Alone in The Dark: Inferno - Borderlands - Duke Nukem: Forever - COD MW3 - Battlefield: Hardline - Green Day: Rock Band - FarCry 2 - Resident Evil 5 - Guitar Hero: Metallica Keep it to five bummers please. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts