Paleblood Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 Top 10: 1. Demon's Souls 2. Metal Gear Solid 4 3. Ni No Kuni 4. NieR 5. Dark Souls II 6. Shadow of the Colossus 7. Final Fantasy XIII: Lightning Returns 8. ICO 9. Dark Souls 10. God of War III Flop 5: 1. Heavy Rain 2. Legendary 3. Wanted 4. Hysteria Project 5. Lost Planet 2 As far as definitive lists go... ? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RachelCharlotte Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 2 hours ago, Piano Reeves said: Updated so far. Don't forget: This poll closes on Dec 28, 2018. Are you sure that's the date you want to go with? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patrickogorman19 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 Top 10 1. Red dead redemption 2. Gran Turismo 5 3. FIFA 12 4. Far cry 3 5. Ratchet and Clank: A crack in time 6. Everybody Golf 7. Need for speed most wanted 8. Driver San Fransico 9. Grid Autosport 10.AFL 2 Flop 5 1.Fifa 14 2.Need for speed hot pursuit 3.Ratchet and clank into nexus 4.Sports champions 5.AFL Live 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raging_Atheist86 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 Hits Mass Effect 2 Red Dead Redemption Dragon Age Origins Alice - Madness returns Hyperdimension Neptunia Fallout 3 Mass Effect 3 Mortal Kombar vs DC Universe Hyperdimension Neptunia Mk2 The Walking Dead Shits Magus Borderlands Trinity Universe Final Fantasy 13 Last Rebellion 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baker Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 These are games I played for the first time on the PlayStation 3. Otherwise The Last of Us (ps4), FFX (ps2) and Kingdom Hearts (ps2) would made the list. Best: 1. Okami HD 2. Call of Duty: MW2 3. Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch 4. Metal Gear Solid 4 5. Nier 6. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 7. Catherine 8. Tales of Symphonia 9. Darksiders 10. Bioshock Infinite Worst: 1. Another world 2. Rain 3. Mousecraft 4. Soundshapes 5. Strider 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StoRmAreA Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 14 hours ago, Piano Reeves said: How can you tell? You haven't played it. Or is amongst the 597 trophies you're hiding? yes it is you stalker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 23, 2018 Author Share Posted January 23, 2018 Updated so far. 8 hours ago, Karlsson89 said: Are you sure that's the date you want to go with? Don't forget: This poll closes on Jan 28, 2018. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empovyle Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 Top 10: Killzone 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale Dead Space Infamous Fat Princess Soulcalibur V Killzone 3 Call of Duty: Black Ops II LittleBigPlanet Flop 5: Proteus Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One Terraria (Console Edition) Sonic Generations I don't really hate any of the games on my Flop 5 except for Proteus. 2-5 were mostly just games that I could not get into or appreciate like others seemingly could. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedPage17 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 I love how GTAIV holds the 7th position on both the tops and flops list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Banana_Sausage47 Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 BEST 1 Fallout 3 2 BioShock 2 3 Portal 2 4 BioShock 5 Skyrim 6 L.A. Noire 7 Enslaved: Odyssey to the West 8 Singularity 9 Fallout New Vegas 10 Call of Duty: Black Ops So many others that just missed out! WORST 1 Deep Black 2 Iron Man 2 3 Battleship 4 Call of Juarez: The Cartel 5 Terminator: Salvation 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
coquinn Posted January 23, 2018 Share Posted January 23, 2018 (edited) Top 10: Journey Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Call of Duty: Black Ops The Last of Us Star Wars: The Force Unleashed God of War III inFamous Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Gran Turismo 5 Flop 5: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Final Fantasy XIII: Lightning Returns Final Fantasy XIII-2 God of War: Ascension Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 Edited January 23, 2018 by coquinn 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iclfrlvoyl Posted January 24, 2018 Share Posted January 24, 2018 it was so hard to choose 10 best.. so i tried to pick my favourite ones and, may be, they weren't on too high places here. so BEST 10 1 The Saboteur 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 3 Assassin's Creed II 4 Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood 5 Homefront 6 Killzone 2 7 The Last of Us 8 Skate 3 9 Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath HD 10 Red Dead Redemption WORST 5 1 NOBY NOBY BOY 2 Proteus 3 Dark Void 4 Alone In The Dark 5 Venetica 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paleblood Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 On 08.01.2018 at 1:17 PM, DarkSoleride said: The Worst Mirrors Edge Alone in the Dark: Inferno Metal Gear Solid 4 Haze (had high hopes for this and was very let down) Sonic '06 On 08.01.2018 at 10:45 AM, DrBloodmoney said: Worst: 1. Metal Gear Solid IV 2. Terminator Salvation 3. Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom 4. Resident Evil 6 5. Kane and Lynch 2 We can never be friends. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkSoleride Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 7 minutes ago, Joker said: We can never be friends. Cool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dwightsarmy14 Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 (edited) Best: 1: Dishonored 2: Hotline Miami 3:The Last of Us 4: Metal Gear Solid V 5: Heavy Rain 6: Uncharted: Stakes Fortune 7: Borderlands 2 8: Modern Warfare 2 9: PlayStation All-Stars 10: Hannah Montana Flop 5: 1: NCIS 2: White Tail Challange 3: Magus 4: Terminator Salvation 5: Heavy Fire Shattered Spear Edited January 25, 2018 by Dwightsarmy14 All stars is better then uncharted 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 25 minutes ago, Joker said: We can never be friends. Damn, and I was hoping we’d while away the evening light of a fruitful partnership, playing Metal Gear Survive together 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paleblood Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 11 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: Damn, and I was hoping we’d while away the evening light of a fruitful partnership, playing Metal Gear Survive together Man! So was I! It's a shame it gotta be like that. But I will love you from a distance, so papa Snake never finds out. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 (edited) 3 minutes ago, Joker said: Man! So was I! It's a shame it gotta be like that. But I will love you from a distance, so papa Snake never finds out. That reminds of a great quote from MGSIV - I may be paraphrasing, but I think it went like this: “Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines“ It’s a complicated quote, but one that I feel applies in this case. Edited January 25, 2018 by DrBloodmoney 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paleblood Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 1 minute ago, DrBloodmoney said: That reminds of a great quote from MGSIV - I may be paraphrasing, but I think it went like this: “Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines Nanomachines“ It’s a complicated quote, but one that I feel applies in this case. I think it's one less nanomachines but I see your point. It shows the duality of life within a virtual space, which in this case is of no meaning to us... or IS IT?! It is exactly like the time Raiden breakdance-killed a bunch of giant robots who sound like cow but are named gecko. If you know what I mean. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 1 minute ago, Joker said: I think it's one less nanomachines but I see your point. It shows the duality of life within a virtual space, which in this case is of no meaning to us... or IS IT?! It is exactly like the time Raiden breakdance-killed a bunch of giant robots who sound like cow but are named gecko. If you know what I mean. ? ”one less nanomachines”:- a phrase Hideo Kojima has never uttered in his life! I swear, the man wouldn’t know a good videogame story if it crawled through a painfully long and boring hallway and was ‘stranding’ right in front of him! ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarknessKey92 Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 (edited) Wish I could've played(plated) a few more games I know should be in my top 10, but here's off what is eligible. My top 10 is gonna be based off enjoyment. Best: 1. Fairy Fencer F(I hate We're In The Money!, but loved everything else...pretty underrated game IMO) 2. BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger 3. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 4. Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late 5. Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory 6. Dragon's Crown 7. Guacamelee! 8. Darksiders 9. Assassin's Creed II 10. Hotline Miami Flops: 1. Monster Jam: Battlegrounds 2. ibb & obb 3. Proteus 4. Trine 2 5. Street Fighter X Tekken Edited January 25, 2018 by DarknessKey92 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lars Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 For me both lists, especially the top 10 will have some surprises in it for most people, i will put the games here in which i had the most fun. This is because i haven't played the really popular series like Bioshock, Borderlands and those kind of games. So feel free to leave some feedback, here's my list: Top 10 Best: 1. Dirt 3 2. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 3. Far Cry 3 4. Max Payne 3 5. Motorstorm RC 6. Assassin's Creed Revelations 7. Ratchet and Clank: A Crack in Time 8. Grid 2 9. Singularity 10. Infamous 2 I didn't include the following games because i see them more as PS4 titles: GTA V, AC Black Flag, Far Cry 4, Geometry Wars 3. Those are all games i really liked but also played or own on the PS4, and of which the main release is on the PS4. (GTA V could be argued because PS4 release was much later then PS3) Honorable mentions: Uncharted Trilogy, All other Ratchet and Clank games Sly 1 Top 5 Worst: 1. Men in Black: Alien Crisis 2. Deep Black 3. The Raven 4. Heavy Fire Games 5. Magus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 25, 2018 Author Share Posted January 25, 2018 (edited) 51 minutes ago, Lars said: 4. Heavy Fire Games It's not a game and therefor skipped. Updated so far. Poll closes on Jan 28, 2018. Edited January 25, 2018 by Piano Reeves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lars Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 39 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: It's not a game and therefor skipped. Updated so far. Poll closes on Jan 28, 2018. Sorry, didn't even read the first post. If you'd allow me i'll put one of them there, i just put them there in this way because they're equally bad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scarysoldier123 Posted January 25, 2018 Share Posted January 25, 2018 Best 1. Uncharted 3 2. Uncharted 2 3. Bioshock 4. The last of us 5. Dark souls 6. Batman arkham asylum 7. Assassin's creed 2 8. Red dead redemption 9. Batman arkham city 10. Far cry 3 Would have put some kingdom hearts, jak and daxter and ratchet games here but decided to only include games originally released on ps3 Worst 1. Sonic 06 2. Wwe 2k14 3. Star wars the force unleashed II 4. Modnation racers 5. White knight chronicles 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts