LuciaRosethorn Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 13 minutes ago, Death said: It's nicknamed Boringlands for a reason. What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 2 minutes ago, LuciaRosethorn said: What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. I loved the game and played the living crap out of it. But you have to admit that the world is rather empty and dead. There's no much interaction with NPCs (in the German version, those who do not give a quest don't even have a voice, they just turn their heads). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) 7 minutes ago, LuciaRosethorn said: What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. Endless, endless walking. I absolutely despised my whole experience with it. Everything is a Bullet Sponge: The Game. Not to mention the dreadful DLC's. Zombie island was okay, felt more what BL2 were to become, but especially the Vault DLC was just walking driving walking driving. And that god awful repetitive arena DLC with ridiculous trophies. I'm so happy BL2 was a massive improvement, I very nearly never played it because of how much I hated the first one. 23 minutes ago, Death said: Worst - Haze - Alone in The Dark: Inferno - Borderlands - Duke Nukem: Forever - COD MW3 - Battlefield: Hardline - Green Day: Rock Band - FarCry 2 - Resident Evil 5 - Guitar Hero: Metallica It's nicknamed Boringlands for a reason. Just wondering why Guitar Hero Metallica out of all the guitar heros? It's genuinely regarded as one of the better games in the series. Edited January 7, 2018 by willmill97 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 Just now, willmill97 said: And that god awful repetitive arena DLC with ridiculous trophies. Probably the worst DLC of all time. And Gearbox stuck with it in every other Borderlands game. Arena battles sucks ass! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mesopithecus Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Best 1. Uncharted 2 2. Fallout 3 3. Final Fantasy XIII 4. Portal 2 5. Borderlands 2 6. Kingdom Hearts Final Mix 7. Ni No Kuni 8. Okami HD 9. Assassin's Creed 2 10. Tekken Tag Tournament 2Worst 1. Far Cry 2 2. Dead Island 3. Saw 2 4. Spongebob Squarepants: Plankton's Robotic Revenge 5. LittleBigPlanet Karting 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LuciaRosethorn Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 19 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: I loved the game and played the living crap out of it. But you have to admit that the world is rather empty and dead. There's no much interaction with NPCs (in the German version, those who do not give a quest don't even have a voice, they just turn their heads). I guess it is empty and dead but I think that's one of the reasons why I love it, I never even thought about it since I just played the game. I tend to play the Siren so I can quickly get to point A to B without thinking about it to much. It is a shame so many people hate it and it'll probably end up in the top worst games, everyone has different opinions though. 19 minutes ago, willmill97 said: Endless, endless walking. I absolutely despised my whole experience with it. Everything is a Bullet Sponge: The Game. Not to mention the dreadful DLC's. Zombie island was okay, felt more what BL2 were to become, but especially the Vault DLC was just walking driving walking driving. And that god awful repetitive arena DLC with ridiculous trophies. Okay, those two DLC were very shit. As you said, one was literally just driving and the other was doing the exact same thing for hours on end. I tend to not link DLC with the main games since most of the time it's made just for some extra money, you also don't have to buy it but that's not an excuse. I'm glad you enjoyed BL2, most people don't give sequels chances and they tend to learn from the previous mistakes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SWilhelmStorck Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Best: 1. Mass Effect 2 2. Dragon Age: Origins 3. Star Ocean: The Last Hope 4. Dead Space 1 5. Bioshock 1 6. White Knight Chronicles 2 7. Sleeping Dogs 8. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 9. Mafia 2 10. Assassins Creed 3 Worst: 1. Truck Racer 2. Agarest: Generation of War 2 3. Terminator Salvation 4. Trine 2 5. Magus 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Top 10 in no particular order while only using 1 title from a series I enjoy: Kingdom Hearts Final Mix (feel a bit weird using this one) Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag South Park Stick of Truth Dragon Age: Origins Metro: Last Light Spec Ops: The Line inFamous Darksiders Dynasty Warriors 7 Worst (even if I did enjoy playing some of them): Risen 2 Asura's Wrath Captain America Super Soldier The Lord of the Rings: Aragorn's Quest Battleship 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Conker Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Best 1 Uncharted 2 2 Singularity 3 Battlefield Bad Company 2 4 Call of Juarez Bound in Blood 5 Far Cry 3 Blood Dragon 6 Resistance 3 7 Resistance 2 8 The Darkness 2 9 Burnout Paradise 10 Nail'd Worst 1 Deep Black 2 Leisure Suit Larry Box Office Bust 3 Rugby World Cup 2015 4 Star Trek 5 Kick-ass 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lightin_August Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 I must have played some of these on an older alt profile I don't use anymore, time flies. My worst aren't technically bad (I try not to play crap), simply over-hyped games that I found meh. Best. Mass Effect 2 Bayonetta Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Dark Souls Dragon's Dogma Dark Arisen Valkyria Chronicles Metal Gear Solid 4 Catherine Tales of Xillia The Last of Us Worst Bioshock Infinite GTA IV Resistance: Fall of Man Far Cry 2 Assassin's Creed III 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 1 hour ago, LuciaRosethorn said: I'm glad you enjoyed BL2, most people don't give sequels chances and they tend to learn from the previous mistakes. Borderlands 2 outshines the first game in every aspect. Tiny Tina alone is worth buying the game. Not to mention the hilarious "Assault on Dragon Keep" DLC. I mean, seriously: Spoiler 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leaderboards Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Best 1. Dark Souls 2. Demon's Souls 3. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 4. The Last of Us 5. Dead Space 6. Mass Effect 2 7. Dragon Age: Origins 8. Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen 9. Nier 10. Deadly Premonition Worst: 1. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 2. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 3. Call of Duty: Black Ops 4. Call of Duty: Black Ops II 5. Call of Duty: Ghosts Edited January 7, 2018 by Primeape 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Drag-On-Detritus Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 My best: 1. Deadly Premonition 2. Aquanauts Holiday 3. Nier 4. Drakengard 3 5. Demons Souls 6. Yakuza 5 (any in the series would do, kept it to this one so half the top 10 wasn't games in this series) 7. Puyo Puyo Tetris 8. Hatsune Miku Project Diva F 2nd 9. Valkyria Chronicles 10. Afrika Worst 1. Quantum Theory 2. GTA 4 3. Sly 1 HD 4. God of War 1 HD 5. Tornado Outbreak 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super-Fly Spider-Guy Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 In the interests of keeping it fair, I've kept it at one entry a series, otherwise there was this weird recurring trend of Spider-Man, GTA, COD, the whole way through. Also, I'd have thrown Sly Cooper in there, as I got into the series on PS3, but it's still technically a PS2 game so eh. Lego Star Wars and Rock Band would make the cut too, but I played them on PS2 so there. Good boys 1 - Grand Theft Auto V even though I prefer GTA IV 2 - Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare even though MW3 was my first (online) one, and therefore favorite 3 - Spider-Man: Web of Shadows 4 - Duke Nukem Forever 5 - Red Dead Redemption 6 - Star Wars: The Force Unleashed 7 - Just Cause 2 8 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception 9 - Back to the Future 10 - inFamous 2 even though I prefer Festival of Blood Naughty boiz 1 - Bioshock Infinite 2 - Guitar Hero Live can eat a huge bag of dicks 3 - DJ Hero can also eat a bag of dicks 4 - AFL Live 5 - Iron Man 2 Nailed it. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Best Mass Effect 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Fallout 3 Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Dishonoured L.A Noire Bioshock Infinite Infamous Mafia II Sleeping Dogs Worst Fracture Borderlands Dead Rising 2 Tekken 6 The Walking Dead: Season 2 Edited January 7, 2018 by Feral 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adam1984123 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Pretty tough to do... But I'll keep it to one's I have played and not ones I have in my backlog waiting to play. Best 1. The last of us 2. Uncharted 2 3. Red dead redemption 4. Gta v 5. Gran turismo 5 6. Battlefield 4 7. Hitman absoluton 8. Burnout paradise 9. L.a. noire 10. Far cry 3 Worst 1. Prison break 2. Thief 3. Deadly premonition: directors cut 4. Magus 5. Cabela's big game hunter 2012 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaedalDurst Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Hello all; first time posting in a social format like this and I intend to assassinate any credibility I could have come in here with. TOP 10 BEST 1. X com: Enemy Within 2. Deadly Premonition 3. Akiba’s Trip: Undead & Undressed 4. Tumble 5. Burnout Paradise 6. Cabela's Big Game Hunter: Pro Hunts 7. Plants Vs Zombies: Garden Warfare 8. Hatsune Miku: Project Diva F 2nd 9. Journey 10. Valiant Hearts TOP 5 WORST 1. Assassins Creed 2. Prince of Persia 3. Murdered: Soul Suspect 4. Splatterhouse 5. The Unfinished Swan .detuned and Magus missed out because at least I could laugh at Magus and .detuned wasn't really marketed as a game. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Floating_Cow Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 This list is going to be very different to everyone else, but I play different games Best: 1: SOCOM Confrontation (I know everyone thinks this game sucks, but I loved it; so tactical) 2: FIfa 13 3: Far Cry 4 4: Battlefield 3 5: Call of Duty Black Ops 6: Heavy Rain 7: South Park: Stick of Truth 8: UFC 2009 (Submission system was dank) 9: Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell Blacklist 10: Singstar Worst: 1: Beatles Rock Band 2: Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon 3: Soulcalibur V 4: Tour de France 2011 5: Operation Flashpoint Red River 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChristIllusion12 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 The best in no particular order God of War 3 Metal Gear Solid 4 Driver San Francisco Spiderman Shattered Dimensions Wipeout HD Deadpool Max Payne 3 Katamari Forever Burnout Paradise Red Dead Redemption The worst (1st being the worse) Prototype Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Dead Island Kane and Lynch 2 Tekken 6 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gloonix Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Top 10 games: Grand Theft Auto IV Red Dead Redemption Mass Effect The Last of Us Fallout 3 Batman: Arkham Asylum Mafia 2 Bioshock Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut God of War III The worst 5: Call of Duty: Black Ops III Beyond: Two Souls Assassin's Creed II Operation Flashpoint: Red River God of War: Ascension 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolverine123 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Best 1. Rock Band 2 2. Dead Space 2 3. Skate 2 4. Mass Effect 2 5. Fallout: New Vegas 6. Batman: Arkham City 7. Dead Space 8. Bioshock 9. Rainbow Moon 10. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Worst 1. Leisure Suit Larry Box Office Bust 2. Magus 3. Eye Pet 4. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 5. Mirrors Edge 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lava_Yuki Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Out of the games I've played, rented or borrowed Top 10 Tales of Vesperia Tales of Graces F Tales of Xillia 2 FFXIII Lightning Returns Disgaea 4 FFX/X-2 HD Remaster Tales of Xillia 1 FFXIII-2 Disgaea D2 Worst 6 Tales of Zestiria Tales of Symphonia DOTW Sonic Generations Steins Gate 0 Mirror's Edge 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MMDE Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 9 hours ago, LuciaRosethorn said: What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. Yeah, this is super confusing. Honestly, most of the entries in the worst list just makes me think people haven't really played a lot of games, but I guess not everyone has played hundreds of games for the PS3. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madbuk Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) This is hard... Best 1. Sonic Unleashed 2. Mirror's Edge 3. WipEout HD 4. Assassin's Creed II 5. Tales of Xillia 6. Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories 7. Kingdom Hearts 8. Kingdom Hearts II 9. God of War III 10. Batman: Arkham Asylum Worst 1. Wonderbook: Book of Spells (I can't believe Rowling actually wrote this shit, disgraceful) 2. The Last of Us 3. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 1 4. Pro Evolution Soccer 2014 5. Puppeteer 6. Prototype 2 7. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves 8. Sonic Generations 9. Doctor Who: The Eternity Clock 10. Burnout Paradise I'm a bit iffy on the numbering, ask me any other day and the numbers may slightly shift - 10 is a lot of games - but I'm fairly confident that the list of games would largely stay the same. Edit: Oh, only 5 for the worst. My mistake Edited January 7, 2018 by madbuk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheClanOfTheWolf Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Edited January 24, 2018 by TheClanOfTheWolf 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts