Artful Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 9 minutes ago, Lucas said: These are my three favorite movies. I've watched lots of movies but none were as enjoyable as these three . Part 2 is probably my favorite from them all. I love these movies, but they aren't my favorite, they're certainly up there though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Auto-Tomato Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 (edited) Leone, De Niro, Woods, probably my all time favourite. Connery and Caine at their best. Sad and hilarious in equal measure. Tbh there's a stack of movies I could mention (we all could), Alien/Aliens, Glengarry Glen Ross, 12 Angry men, All That Jazz (Scheider was brilliant)... Edit: how could I forget Cinema Paradiso, shame on me lol Can't believe I forgot these two either: And... Edited March 20, 2017 by RedMustang72 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kaiwan Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 Some of my favorite movies 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shinobi Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 v There is many more but these are the ones I can think of at the moment. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hanzoadam Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Novemberian Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShadowReplicant Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 Blade Runner Back to the Future Ghostbusters Terminator 2: Judgment Day Total Recall Alien Aliens Robocop The Thing The Empire Strikes Back 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juzota Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 1. Commando 2. Pulp Fiction3. Terminator 2 - Judgment Day4. Reservoir Dogs5. Predator6. Desperado7. Con Air8. The Shawshank Redemption9. Rocky10. Die Hard with a Vengeance Only one movie per franchise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lava_Yuki Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 I don't have many and have a tendency to love any of the Disney movies. Harry Potter series Big Hero 6 Beauty and the Beast (new one with Emma Watson) Maleficent Pirates of the Caribbean The Incredibles The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Nightmare before Christmas Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton) Tinker Bell movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mercer_333 Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 (edited) I love each one of these movies! Edited March 30, 2017 by Mercer_333 Deceitful preview, all good now ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Waffle-Sensei Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 Princess Mononoke I love anything by Studio Ghibli, but this is easily my favorite film of theirs. Probably my favorite film of all time. Impactful, meaningful, and beautiful. Seven Samurai Similarly to Studio Ghibli, I also like practically anything Akira Kurosawa has done or practically anything Toshiro Mifune has acted in. I consider this to be the magnum opus of both their careers. Just a great movie. Mulan (1998) By far and away my all time favorite Disney film. It had such an impact on me when I was younger, and it continues to have an impact. Let's not forget about the catchy songs either. The Great Race I don't know why I like this one so much, honestly. But it's certainly a funny movie. Coraline Admittedly I kind of hated this movie when I first saw it, but I slowly grew to appreciate and enjoy it later on. It just tells the story so well, and it manages to be both (somewhat) heartwarming and creepy at the same time. It's also very well animated. The Iron Giant Great story with a good message. I enjoyed this one a lot when I was younger. Aside from these movies the rest are some pretty 'generic' movies, Jurassic Park, Alien, Ghostbusters, Back to the Future, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HaSoOoN-MHD Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 (edited) I'v given up on arranging a top ten list. I just know what sits at the very top; but other than that this is in no real particular order. Frankly I consider the entirety of the trilogy as one cohesive movie rather than three; but if I had to single one out it would be The Two Towers. Now the rest are in no particular order and what movies I put on here tend to shift around quite a bit; but without further ado: Runner ups: Edited March 31, 2017 by HaSoOoN-MHD 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MesopithecusUK Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 In no particular order: Pi The Fall Upstream Color Primer Apocalypto O Brother, Where Art Thou? Natural Born Killers Defendor Lord of the Rings Trilogy Magnolia Fight Club The Green Mile Hot Fuzz The Departed Monty Python and the Holy Grail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marvelboy10 Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 Hmmmm where to begin. Oh I know Need I go on? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightstream88 Posted May 21, 2018 Share Posted May 21, 2018 (edited) Probably about my Current Top 25 favorite Movies anyway 1. DragonHeart 2. The Lion King 2 Simba's Pride 3. Interstellar 4. The Hunger Games Mocking Jay 5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Askaban 6. Pokemon Heroes(Spell of the Unown, 2000 and Lucario the Mystery of Mew are pretty close too) 7. Secret Window 8. Sherlock Holmes Game of Shadows 9. Justice League the Flashpoint Paradox 10. Man on Fire 11. The Chronicles of Narnia Voyage of the Dawn Treader 12. I, Robot 13. I am Legend 14. Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl 15. The Swan Princess 3 Mystery of the Enchanted Treasure 16. Percy Jackson & The Olympians The Sea of Monsters 17. Fantasia 2000 18. The Butterfly Effect 19. Timeline 20. The Alamo 21. Paranormal Activity 22. The Day After Tomorrow 23. X-Men Days of Future Past 24. The Knowing 25. Jingle All the Way Edited June 1, 2018 by Nightstream88 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tepp-a Posted May 30, 2018 Share Posted May 30, 2018 (edited) - 青い春 Blue Spring - Drive - Prisoners - The fall - Demolition - I saw the devil ( - Mad max fury road) ( - the drop) Favorite movies of all time, after years these are still the movies I could watch another 10 times. But there are a ton of good movies out there Edited May 30, 2018 by Tepp-a Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mickTHC Posted June 30, 2018 Share Posted June 30, 2018 (edited) Edited June 30, 2018 by mickTHC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsychicVibe Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 Movies I can watch over and over again: GOAT: Citizen Kane ROMANCE: Casablanca COMEDY: Dumb & Dumber WESTERN: The Wild Bunch SCI-FI: Avatar FILM NOIR: Chinatown HORROR: The Exorcist EPIC: The Ten Commandments SATIRE: Dr. Strangelove COURTROOM: Judgement at Nuremberg SUSPENSE: Psycho DETECTIVE: Maltese Falcon GANGSTER: The Godfather MUSICAL: La La Land SPORTS: Rocky ADVENTURE: Raiders of the Lost Ark WAR: Patton MUSICAL: West Side Story CHRISTMAS: Miracle on 34 Street ANIMATED: Snow White SUPERHERO: The Dark Knight MARTIAL ARTS: Enter the Dragon METAPHYSICAL: The Tree of Life SPY: Goldfinger FOREIGN: M PRISON: Papillon 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drthomys Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 @Dr_Mayus M is a really nice choice. People don't talk about that movie too often, I guess because it's kind of eclipsed by Lang's Metropolis, which is also amazing. His Girl Friday is a nice choice as well. Black and white movies get a bad rep these days, unfortunately. Teens usually never watch them anymore, not just because of "missing" color, but also because of very different pacing. To me, there's a ton of different movies that I love for different reasons. If I had to name just one, I always choose Fight Club because it has had such a big impact on me and is the only movie which I can say I've watched several hundred times without being hyperbolic. And because I haven't seen it mentioned too often - if at all - here, One flew over the cukoo's nest is a timeless classic. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
palmersib Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 The Star Wars films, The Dark Crystal & the Studio Ghibli films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMercenaryK1ng Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 The Killer, Django Unchained, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, No Country for Old Men, The Raid 2, Terminator 2, Ong Bak 1 and 2, Goodfellas, Alien, Blade Runner 2049 (probably my newest pick) Honorable Mentions: Watchmen, 300 (I even have a soft spot for Rise of the Empire lol), SPL 2 aka Killzone 2 (have to let this one sink in a bit more), The Shining, Superbad, Scott Pilgrim... I could keep going forever but I'm gonna stop here. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 1 hour ago, drthomys said: @Dr_Mayus M is a really nice choice. People don't talk about that movie too often, I guess because it's kind of eclipsed by Lang's Metropolis, which is also amazing. His Girl Friday is a nice choice as well. Black and white movies get a bad rep these days, unfortunately. Teens usually never watch them anymore, not just because of "missing" color, but also because of very different pacing. To me, there's a ton of different movies that I love for different reasons. If I had to name just one, I always choose Fight Club because it has had such a big impact on me and is the only movie which I can say I've watched several hundred times without being hyperbolic. And because I haven't seen it mentioned too often - if at all - here, One flew over the cukoo's nest is a timeless classic. Thanks for the mentions Yeah Metropolis is quite incredible as well. I have never seen the full movie that was released a few years ago. It is still incredible that they found the lost footage in a my theater in Argentina...what was a pre-war German film doing in a theater in Argentina ? Also it is sad that people can't appreciate old films. I will admit that old dramas don't hold up as well because it was that awkward phase between Stage Acting vs Film Acting where the pacing was hard to hold. There are still some amazing ones. Comedies on the other hand often blow new comedies out of the water. His Girl Friday, Lady Eve, How to Marry a Millionaire, Day at the Races etc etc etc are just some of my favourites Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 These 4 never really leave my top. Can never really decide between my the tie for first. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl / Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End Samurai X: Trust and Betrayal (animation) American Pie (lol I know...wtf is this movie doing here?) Others I watch when I either can, since I don't own some of them, or watch whenever I'm in the mood. Which is very rarely because I find I can't sit through movies much anymore. Last Samurai Seven Samurai Samurai Trilogy (Musashi Miyamoto, Duel at Ichijoji Temple, and Duel at Ganryu Island) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted July 1, 2018 Share Posted July 1, 2018 Hard to pick one or two favourites so I'll just make a list. Rear Window Terminator 2: Judgement Day It's A Wonderful Life North By Northwest Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Matrix Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl True Lies V For Vendetta Back to the Future Part III A Knight's Tale Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back The Patriot To Catch A Thief Pulp Fiction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
artyt89 Posted July 5, 2018 Share Posted July 5, 2018 (edited) The Dark Knight The Lord of the Rings Death Wish Mesrine Oslo August 31st Edited July 5, 2018 by artyt89 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now