MeteorHawk Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 (edited) 1. God of War- this game restored my love and hope for games 2. Uncharted 4- A game I bought on release but held off on due to disillusionment with gaming, wish I'd kept at it, but finally got around to it and it was incredible 3. Life is Strange- the last chapter was a bit wack but the game still provoked thought and emotion in me 4. Until Dawn- great horror game 5. Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice- short, simple, superb Still to play: The Witcher 3, Horizon Zero Dawn, Assassin's Creed Origins, Nier Automata, Final Fantasy XV, Rise of the Tomb Raider, all look amazing Edited July 13, 2018 by MeteorHawk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shockadelica-70 Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 (edited) Heavy Rain ? GOD OF WAR Edited July 12, 2018 by dric17asta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 Obviously I can only keep it to what I've played, but I can try to keep it to one game per series. If my special entry doesn't count, everything else goes up by 1 and I can't really say any of my other games would be #5 at the moment. (Unless I can use Rogue Galaxy and Wild Arms 3 ) 1: Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Lost Legacy was awesome, but I still gotta give it to Nathan.) 2: Metro 2033 Redux (special entry because while it wasn't on the PS3, it was on the XB360. I don't know if this game would count as this gen even if it is for Sony) 3: Assassin's Creed Origins (way...way better than Unity and Syndicate) 4: Kingdom Hearts 0.2 Birth By Sleep: A Fragmentary Passage (I did like it a bit more than DDD even if there was a lot less to it.) 5: Rise of the Tomb Raider (until Shadow of the Tomb Raider comes out I'm sure. ) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueC3029 Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 There are an insane amount of games of this gen I still need to play, but from what I played I really recommend the following (in no particular order): - NieR: Automata I'm pretty sure by now (or I hope) everyone knows about this game, but I still feel way more people should have played it, really amazing game! - Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice This game took me by surprise, I really didn't think I would like it as much, but I did, it's extremely short and well worth a go. - Ratchet & Clank I was a massive fan of these games on the PS2 and it really was great to play a Ratchet & Clank game again. - Shadow of the Colossus All I need to say: A MUST! - Life is Strange I've played (and platinumed) this game 3 times by now, and it never gets old! - What Remains of Edith Finch Ahhh what an amazing indie that really deserves everybody's time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elvick_ Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 (edited) God of War is the top one. Horizon Zero Dawn, Ratchet and CLank, Nier Automata come to mind. Edited July 12, 2018 by Elvick_ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteelFreaxx Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 *Points to sig* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 1 hour ago, Deadly-Corvo said: Firstly, nice list of games. Persona looks really good. Might pick it up in the sale. Secondly, if remasters count then I absolutely have to put a shout in for BioShock: The Collection... Pure brilliance imo. Agreed. BioShock infinite is still my favorite FPS of all time! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deadly-Corvo Posted July 12, 2018 Author Share Posted July 12, 2018 Just now, Beyondthegrave07 said: Agreed. BioShock infinite is still my favorite FPS of all time! The only one in the collection that I haven't played! I plan to start working through all three games on PlayStation soon. Very eager to get to Infinite! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 (edited) In terms of ranking my experiences, here's my top 10 games: 1. Bloodborne - The game that made me buy a PS4 and did not disappoint in any way 2. The Last Guardian - A short but sweet adventure game that hit home my love for Ueda's works 3. Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy - A nostalgic thrill ride that took me back to the days I used to play the PS1 originals constantly 4. Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain - The gameplay and attention to detail is just amazing 5. Persona 5 - Really great JRPG that made me stick to it for 200 hours 6. NieR: Automata - The writing and music really elevate this one, plus the addition of Platinum's combat 7. Dark Souls III - Not as good as Bloodborne but still great on it's own merits 8. Titanfall 2 - Very short but great campaign for FPS and mech fans 9. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End - I remember playing through the Uncharted Trilogy in preparation for this one since I've never played them, made it even better for me (make sure you play it on the hardest difficulty for the best experience) 10. Doom - Very fast and brutal, it's just fun I've only counted games that can be played on the PS4 for this list, and no indie games. Edited July 12, 2018 by Crzy Minus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 1. The Witcher 3 2. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 3. Fallout 4 4. Dishonoured 2 5. Mass Effect: Andromeda Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TOP-A-DOG Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 My top 5 would be... 1.) Uncharted 4 2.) God of War 3.) The Last of Us Remastered 4.) Inside 5.) Child of Light Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Undead Wolf Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 This is essentially a top 5 best games this gen list since I hardly play multiplayer anyway. I'm not going to include remasters for obvious reasons. Oh, and since Vita is apart of this gen, those games count too. Persona 5 Yakuza 0 Bloodborne Virtue's Last Reward The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syumisan Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 (edited) Top 5? Only? Damn... 1) Ni-Oh 2) Samurai Warriors: Spirit Of Sanada 3) Horizen Zero Dawn 4) Dynasty Warriors 9 5) Assassin's Creed Syndicate Honorable Mentions Watch_Dogs Samurai Warriors 4 Fallout 4 Murdered: Soul Suspect Dragon Quest Heroes Dragon Quest Heroes 2 Edited July 12, 2018 by SyumiSan 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 1 minute ago, SyumiSan said: Top 5? Only? Damn... Doesn't have to be top 5 only going by the OP. I think most are just keeping it around there otherwise each list would be very long lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMercenaryK1ng Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 Going to be brief with a top 5: 1. Horizon Zero Dawn 2. God of War 3. Final Fantasy XV 4. Watch Dogs 2 5. Infamous Second Son Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 @Crzy Minus Ah, I forgot about The Last Guardian. Great choice! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syumisan Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 3 minutes ago, Avatar_Of_Battle said: Doesn't have to be top 5 only going by the OP. I think most are just keeping it around there otherwise each list would be very long lol. Tell me about it. All games I play are amazing lol. I noticed this community really kinda hates Koei-Tecmo and they make amazing games Dynasty Warriors 9 is amazing. It's just...different and adds story to a game that is basically story driven. Ironic people do not play it lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
killivincent Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 Legend of Heroes: Zero no Kiseki Evolution Legend of Heroes: Ao no Kiseki Evolution Ys: Lacrimosa of Dana Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki III Tokyo Xanadu eX+ Legend of Heroes: Sora no Kiseki the Third Evolution Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki II Legend of Heroes: Sora no Kiseki SC Evolution Legend of Heroes: Sen no Kiseki Legend of Heroes: Sora no Kiseki FC Evolution Of course this list might change after Sen no Kiseki IV.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xKrAzY_8sx Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 Mine would be: God of War Uncharted 4 Bloodborne Shadow of Mordor Dark Souls III Arkham Knight Axiom Verge Still so many others that I have started, but yet to finish. Currently working through Fallout 4 again to finish it and play the DLC so that gets an honorable mention at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Angus1343 Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 Most fun I've had on my ps4 is crash bandicoot 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deadly-Corvo Posted July 13, 2018 Author Share Posted July 13, 2018 23 minutes ago, xKrAzY_8sx said: Mine would be: God of War Uncharted 4 Bloodborne Shadow of Mordor Dark Souls III Arkham Knight Axiom Verge Still so many others that I have started, but yet to finish. Currently working through Fallout 4 again to finish it and play the DLC so that gets an honorable mention at least. Awesome list. I'm yet to play Fallout 4 but I spent many many hours on 3. I will Keep an eye out for if it goes on sale with all DLC 9 minutes ago, Angus1343 said: Most fun I've had on my ps4 is crash bandicoot 1 My childhood right there. I've got the remaster on Xbox but I may pick it up and play it again on PlayStation as it's where crash should be played! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FilmFanatic Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 Nioh - technically I did one DLC mission in co-op because I was way underlevelled but everything else was done solo. Dragon Age: Inquisition Horizon Zero Dawn Sniper Elite 3 Tropico 5 Sleeping Dogs Definitive Edition Middle-Earth: Shadow Of Mordor Borderlands 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wiesbadenIIX Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 Fallout 4 No Man's Sky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoDBoss173 Posted July 13, 2018 Share Posted July 13, 2018 I enjoyed most of my ps4 games but here my favorites (without remaster) Persona 5 Yakuza 0 Nioh Prey Dishonored 2 Witcher 3 God of war 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
I need more BIOSHOCK Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 Bioshock hands down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now