DK_Scuba Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 So since the end of 2013 sends us off to the new generation of gaming console I was wondering i there are any really fantastic games I might have missed this generation that have been released already. Would love some lists of your top 10 games this past gen, help my collection out =D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Parker Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 In no particular order... Gran Turismo 5 Uncharted Series Transformers Cybertron Series Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch The Walking Dead Sleeping Dogs Grand Theft Auto IV Metal Gear Solid Series Batman Arkham Series Red Dead Redemption Those are just 10 off the top of my head that I really enjoyed. Parker 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattie_medusa Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 I can't name 10 atm but will comeback with more. For now. VANQUISH this game is so much fun, I love this game , I highly recommend it if you enjoy fast paced third person action. Fallout 3 This game is a masterpiece (: Currently at 999 hrs playtime. Uncharted Series Very fun series, great games highly recommend them. Far Cry 3 boy this game was great I enjoyed every second of it . Batman Arkham Series. A must buy even if you aren't a fan of batman these games are pure fun. InFamous Series. These are very fun the shards can be a bit of a pain. Red Dead Redemption. All I can say is wow, f**king loved this game so badass Will name more later, these are all that come to my head atm. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chambers35 Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Well there's quite a few, potentially, GREAT games coming out later this year But here's my list at the moment. Not in any order: Red Dead Redemption. Infamous series. Demon's/Dark Souls. Telltale's The Walking Dead. Battlefield 3. God of War series. Uncharted series. SSX. Borderlands series. Assassin's Creed series. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super Sexy Mario Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Fallout 3 Fallout New Vegas(Without the bugs it's pretty good) The Last of Us(Looks and probably feels good) Infamous series Journey Skyrim Sly Cooper 4 The Walking Dead Sonic All-stars Racing Transformed Splinter Cell and Hitman HD Trilogies All these games have a certain spark that hit me with the awesomeness bug. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_MovieMan29 Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 (edited) In order from 10th best, to the best: (You should know, I have only been gaming for a short while.) 10. Gran Theft Auto 4 9. Vanquish 8. inFAMOUS 7. Dead Space 2 6. Uncharted 3 5. Tomb Raider 4. Demon's Souls 3. Hitman: Absolution 2. Heavy Rain Number 1, by FAR, and maybe the second best game ever behind Half-Life 2, is the glorious......Portal 2. Edited April 30, 2013 by Mr_MovieMan29 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
REDSHIRT64 Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 1. Fallout 3 (Greatest game ever made, guaranteed 150+ hours of fun) 2. Uncharted Series 3. Batman Arkham Series 4. Fallout New Vegas 5. Metal Gear Solid IV (Just a masterpiece of a game) 6. Dead Space ( Make sure your first playthrough is alone and in the dark lol) 7. Red Dead Redemption ( Best western game ever made) 8. MLB: The Show ( Best baseball game ever made) 9. Telltales The Walking Dead 10. InFamous Series These are my favorite games for the PS3 and are all loads of fun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Ratchet and Clank: Crack in Time Infamous series Uncharted Series Heavy Rain Ni No Kuni Batman Arkham City Journey Flower Borderlands series Practically any HD collection (ratchet and Clank, MGS, Jak and Daxter, Okami, Shadow of Colosuss, ICO, etc) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noire_Symphony Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 (edited) Seems I'm one of the very few who didn't like Fallout 3. Edited April 30, 2013 by Noire_Symphony Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XenoValium Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Red Dead Redemption God of war 3 Tomb Raider (2013) Heavy Rain Vanquish The walking Dead (Telltale) Beyond Two Souls (Look amazing) The Last Of Us (Also looks amazing) Those are the ones that come to mind... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BSAA_Advisor Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Hitman: Absolution. Really redefined 47 and is fun with contracts mode Heavy Rain. Showed that games can show very compelling stories just as good as a Hollywood movie Uncharted Series. Who doesn't love Drake, Sully and the gang. Batman Arkham Series. You don't need to enjoy Batman to enjoy these games and they teach you a bit about the lore along the way Red Dead Redemption. By far the BEST WESTERN EVER!!! Telltale's The Walking Dead. It is emotionally moving and actually tells a very compelling story. Tomb Raider. Best reboot to date, looking to forward to seeing where this takes Lara now Assassins Creed Series. Had some rocky parts but still managed to grab the attention of people when it needed to. Fallout 3. Good RPG, GOTY material but might out of lost lustre...would still play it though. Dead Island Series. Not your run of the mill zombie game, it really tests the boundaries and payed off wonderfully Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paulie1313 Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 Of the games I have played. Not exactly what everyone may agree on, but these were fun games in my opinion. 1. God Of War 3 2. Battlefield 3 3. Modern Warfare 2&3 4. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Future Soldier 5. Batman Arkham Asylum 6. InFamous Series 7. Red Dead Redemption 8. Skyrim 9. Dragon Age Origins 10.Telltales The Walking Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daniezutton Posted April 30, 2013 Share Posted April 30, 2013 (edited) Based off what I've played and in no specific order... 1. Borderlands Series 2. Dragon Age: Origins 3. Far Cry 3 4. Grand Theft Auto IV 5. Heavy Rain 6. Mafia 2 7. Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch 8. Red Dead Redemption 9. Sleeping Dogs 10. Uncharted Series List subject to change... Edited May 4, 2013 by DRaGoN-_-TaMeR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the_bx Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 Not in any order: Red Dead Redemption. Infamous series. Demon's/Dark Souls. Telltale's The Walking Dead. Battlefield 3. God of War series. Uncharted series. SSX. Borderlands series. Assassin's Creed series. I really like and agree with this, save two of your entries. Replace the two I've stricken with the following: Heavy Rain Journey And, you've got your quintessential PlayStation 3 game library. Honorable mentions: Killzone series Gravity Rush (Vita) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xVolloxx Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 Heavy Rain Journey Uncharted Assassins Creed Borderlands Demon's/Dark Souls Skyrim Fallout 3 Fallout New Vegas Ni no kuni They're so many and i couldn't differ them since it's all about personal experience . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Herwest299 Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 Since I don't have many PS3 games I'll just put top 5 Uncharted series (particularly 2 and 3) Fallout 3 GTA 4 Journey Heavy Rain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maleija13 Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 Bioshock Bioshock infinite Skyrim Uncharted 3 Batman arkham city Portal 2 Red dead redemption Mgs hd collection + 4 God of war 3 Maybe Borderlands 2 and Assassins creed 1 and 2 (these were for me the only good assassins creed games) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SSarcasm Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 (edited) ` Edited April 22, 2019 by SSarcasm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kyouko_Sakura Posted May 4, 2013 Share Posted May 4, 2013 (edited) Hyperdimension Neptunia, mk2 and Victory Tales of Xillia, Vesperia and Graces f BlazBlue: Calamity trigger, Continuum Shift and EXTEND The iDOLM@STER 2 Devil May Cry HD Collection Atelier Rorona, Totori, Meruru and Ayesha Arcana Heart 3 Record of Agarest War, Zero and 2 Dragon's Dogma Sonic & Sega All-Stars Racing That would be my list I combined series though as a single entry so the top 10 wasn't consisting of only 3 or 4 different series. Seems I'm one of the very few who didn't like Fallout 3. I'll join you in disliking Fallout 3. Edited May 4, 2013 by IF-chan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolvie_181 Posted May 5, 2013 Share Posted May 5, 2013 Batman:Arkham series Dead Space series Red Dead Redemption Gran Turismo 5 Tomb Raider (reboot) Battlefield 3 Wipeout HD Final Fantasy XIII (I liked the game ok) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UltraDog177 Posted May 5, 2013 Share Posted May 5, 2013 In no particular order for me: Gran Turismo 5 Transformers Fall of Cybertron Transformers War of Cybertron Fallout 3 Batman: Arkham Asylum Dark Souls Assassin's Creed III Battlefield 3 Heavy Rain Borderlands 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now