Popular Post Maxximum Posted April 23, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted April 23, 2019 (edited) It's been a while since I created a topic on the forums. I'm hoping this won't be so bad. Something that just crossed through my mind. I figured I'd make one, where we all share our favorite music albums (doesn't have to be in any specific order and you can include various genres). It's no secret that music "might've" changed (or whatever word we can use for that description) over the years as well as different tastes in them, so it's pretty much normal here and there. I started to listen to rock, metal, indie, etc, just a few years ago and I've been loving them. A few elements, such as some games soundtracks lead me to the new world. There are many more, but this list can do for now, just to avoid overloading this page. The links below will direct you to the YouTube playlist. Hope to see some replies, just like my previous created topic based on "Favorite PC Game." Enjoy When Legends Rise (2018) Different World (2018) Hail to the King (2013) No Fixed Address (2014) Unleashed (2017) Rise (2013) Awake (2009) One More Light (2017) Outsider (2018) The Marshall Mathers LP 2 (2013) Recovery (2010) Blackbird (2007) One Day Remains (2004) Judas (2017) ATTENTION ATTENTION (2018) Amaryllis (2012) Don't Feed the Pop Monster (2019) Conscious (2016) Evergreen (2014) Exhale (2016) Oxygen: Inhale (2014) The End is Where We Begin (2012) Wolves (2017) The Black Market (2014) Endgame (2011) Love Is Dead (2018) Every Open Eye (2015) The Bones of What You Believe (2013) (Don't mind the image size, I couldn't find the normal size) Wolves (2017) Edited April 23, 2019 by ee28max 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaintChris777 Posted April 23, 2019 Share Posted April 23, 2019 (edited) Pretty nice list. Not the "best" A7X album you picked, but hey all personal preference Mine would probably be(Link redirects to the youtube playlist as well): Architects - Holy Hell Architects - All our Gods have abandoned Us The Raven Age - Conspiracy Trivium - The Sin and the Sentence Avenged Sevenfold - Nightmare Parkway Drive - Reverence Coldrain - Fateless Just to name a few I currently love. List goes on a bit longer tho ^^ Edited April 23, 2019 by SaintChris77 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 Ohh tough one. Despite listening to a handful of bands, I can't say that I like too many albums. For the most part it's just specific tunes I find to be really good from people like Godsmack or All That Remains. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (although there are songs on Indestructible I like more I consider TTF their best overall album) Two Steps From Hell - Don't know if these guys count but I can't even choose an album from them anyways. (also, I know. Wtf are they doing here right? ) Breaking Benjamin - Tie between Phobia and Dear Agony (although Dark Before Dawn has my favorite song) Three Days Grace - Tie between One-X and Life Starts Now. (don't like anything with the new singer) Sabaton - Well this was hard, but I went with Heroes. Their earlier albums have some great songs too. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RevengeancePrime Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 (edited) Metallica - Ride the Lightening, Black Album, Hardwired: To Self Destruct Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Graduation Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon, Man on the Moon 2 Reol - Jijitsujo Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts Maybach Music Group - MMG Presents: Self Made, Vol. 1 Lloyd Banks - The Hunger for More 2 Five Finger Death Punch - War is the Answer Hollywood Undead - American Tragedy Stone Sour - Hydrograd Edited April 24, 2019 by ObliviousSenpai 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Im_Jeck Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard: Nonagon Infinity (2016) Tame Impala: Currents (2015) Megadeth: Rust In Peace (1990) DMA'S: Hills End (2016) Born of Osiris: The Discovery (2011) Dream Theater: Scenes From A Memory (1999) I could sit here and list albums all day. But these are a few albums I could happily listen to everyday 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShinigamiSensei- Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 (edited) Such a nice thread pal!!! ? First, from my country (Argentina) Soda Stereo: Comfort y música para volar Babasonicos: Jessico Gotan Project: La Revancha del Tango Los Rodriguez: Palabras Mas, Palabras Menos From other countries: Jane's Addiction: Ritual de lo Habitual Smashing Pumpkins: Siamese Dream Deftones: White Pony Tool: Lateralus Blur: Blur Oasis: (What's the Story) Morning Glory Prodigy: The Fat of the Land Rage Against the Machine: The Battle of Los Angeles The Cure: Mixed Up Depeche Mode: Violator Jamiroquai: High Times Björk: Debut Coolio: Gangsta's Paradise Wu Tang Clan: The W Edited April 24, 2019 by fabiansc83 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
linkisawesome Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 My Top 5: 1.Joy Divison - Closer (1980): 2. Interpol- Turn on the Bright Lights (2002) 3. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969): 4. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven (2000): 5. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing (1996): 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jamescush147 Posted April 24, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted April 24, 2019 Ask a hard question, since there are so many: I can post pages of great music. ? 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BhekifaZ Posted April 24, 2019 Share Posted April 24, 2019 (edited) I believe I correctly organized them by release year. Keeping in mind that a lot of these people have multiple albums I love but instead of spamming the thread with their shit I just chose my favourite album from their respective discography. There's also a lot of albums I didn't put in because I didn't want it to be too long or because I just forgot about them. And shoutout to Morbid Stuff by PUP for being all I've been listening to for the past two weeks Edited April 24, 2019 by BhekifaZ looks like shit 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Charizarzar Posted April 25, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted April 25, 2019 Soundgarden: Superunknown (1994) Alice in Chains: Jar of Flies (1994) Nirvana: In Utero (1993) No Doubt: Tragic Kingdom (1995) Sneaker Pimps: Becoming X (1996) Sublime: Sublime (1996) Green Day: American Idiot (2004) Stone Temple Pilots: Core (1992) Soundgarden: Badmotorfinger (1991) Stone Temple Pilots: Purple (1994) Portishead: Dummy (1994) Massive Attack: Mezzanine (1998) The XX: xx (2009) Tool: Lateralus (2001) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frontzie Posted April 25, 2019 Share Posted April 25, 2019 For me, in no particular order: Does It Offend You, Yeah? - You Have No Idea What You're Getting Yourself Into We Are Scientists - Megaplex Green Day - Dookie Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cave Johnson Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 I'm going to limit myself a bit so that my list doesn't get too long. I may cheat a few times, but I'm going to to keep it at one album per band/artist. I probably won't include every single band I like either. Another thing I'll try to do is put my favorite song from each album. I tried to write something about each album, but it quickly went downhill and just turned into me rambling about the band/artist in general — and sometimes the album... I'd also like to note that it's not in any order, (except for Rush, maybe). Hemispheres, Grace Under Pressure, Counterparts, Clockwork Angels - Rush Spoiler There's no way I could pick just one, so I tried to pick one album per decade. Here is where I'd normally explain why I love the album. I'm sure I could write an essay on what makes these four albums great/why I love them. However, I don't really have the patience to do that right now, nor will anyone read it, anyway. Instead, I will just say this: Rush is my favorite band. I consider myself lucky to have seen them live three times while they were still touring. I don't think it is an exaggeration to say that their music has changed my life. For example, attempting to learn Rush songs on guitar drove me to become better at playing it. The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Favorite Song: N/A An obvious answer, I know. It was between this, Meddle, Wish You Were Here, or The Division Bell (blasphemy to some, probably). I kind of forgot that "the" was actually part of the album title. Most everyone I've talked to has just called it "Dark Side of the Moon". To me, this is not just an album, but an experience. Sure, the songs are good individually, but I feel that it must be listened to from to start to finish. That's the only way to get the full effect. Ride the Lightning - Metallica Favorite song: Fade to Black... or Call of Ktulu, no wait, Fight Fire With Fire... I'm not sure why I put a "favorite song" section when I can't even use it properly. As much as I like Kill 'em All, Ride the Lightning seems like an improvement in almost every way. Master of Puppets is great too, but I've always preferred Ride the Lightning. Fight Fire With Fire, Ride the Lightning, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Fade to Black, and Trapped Under Ice are all in a row, one after the other. That just can't be beat. Much like with Rush, trying to play these songs on guitar forced me to get better. Even though I don't listen to much metal, when I sit down with my guitar and play whatever comes to my head, it often ends up sounding like thrash metal — and that is mostly due to Ride the Lightning. Blue Avenue - Kana Hanazawa Favorite song: Trace After two great albums, claire and 25, they managed to create something even better, Blue Avenue. By "they" I'm of course including the producer and studio musicians. They don't get enough credit for what they do. I often say that Hanazawa Kana has the most beautiful voice in the world, and I absolutely mean it. However, her music wouldn't be the same without the talented people behind her. From slower, somber sounding songs like "Trace" to incredibly catchy and upbeat songs like "I Love New Day" and the title track, Blue Avenue has it all. I'm not at all a music expert, but there seems to be a lot of jazz influence. I'm not really a fan of jazz, but it just works somehow. This also sets it apart from most other J-pop I've heard. Alive & Kicking - Nana Mizuki Favorite song: Innocent Starter or Take a Shot J-pop tends to be all over the place genre-wise, and this album is no exception. Some may call it inconsistent, but that's what I love about it. It also helps that Mizuki Nana can sing just about any style. I have no idea how I'd order it, but she would certainly be in my top ten singers. While her first three albums were good, Alive & Kicking is on a completely different level of excellence. Not a single song sounds at all like filler; it's just one great song after the next for a whole hour. Aside from the two I already mentioned, my other favorites off the album are Fake Angel, Tears' Night, Panorama, Cherish, and Abilities. Dirt - Alice in Chains Favorite song: Down in a Hole Obligatory "grunge is a made up genre" statement. Dirt is Alice in Chains at their best. If I had to describe this album with one word, it would be "dark". It is very dark, both lyrically and musically. The lesser known songs like Sickman and Hate to Feel are some of the best, though I also like Them Bones, Would, and of course Down in a Hole. My least favorite is probably Rooster, but that might be due to hearing it so many damn times on the radio. Recipe for Hate - Bad Religion Favorite song: American Jesus, Portrait of Authority, or Skyscraper This was a very difficult choice. It was between Suffer, No Control, Against the Grain, Generator, and Recipe for Hate. After their comeback, Bad Religion was absolutely killing it with their late 80s/early 90s albums. Recipe for Hate was the peak of that. Don't get me wrong; all their albums are worth listening to, these are just my favorites. True North is great and I'm very excited for their new album. The Sufferer and the Witness - Rise Against Favorite song: Survive This is one of the few bands where I can say I saw their music videos on MTV when they aired. "Ready to Fall" and "Prayer of the Refugee" were my introduction to Rise Against. Both songs also happen to be on this album. The first time I saw them live is probably one of the best concerts I've been to. They played a lot of this album, and of course the highlight of that was seeing Survive played live. After Eden - Kalafina Favorite song: Magia or Destination Unknown When I first heard Magia, I was blown away. After hearing it a few times, I knew I had to hear more from Kalafina. I quickly became a fan after listening to After Eden many, many times. It's not only my favorite Kalafina album, but one of my favorite albums by any band, ever. I've probably listened to the whole album over 100 times, and I never get tired of it. Pax Vesania - Yousei Teikoku Favorite song: Astral Dogma With each album they released, Yousei Teikoku noticeably sounded more and more "metal". The end result is Pax Vesania, (and the two following albums) which are the culmination of that. The first song, not counting the intro is Astral Dogma, and it's a hell of a way to start an album. The album never really slows down after that; it just kicks ass non-stop for about 50 minutes. While I like Hades: The Other World and Shadow Corps(e), I feel like they're not quite as good as Pax Vesania. Shadow Corps(e) is really close though. Love Metal - HIM Favorite song: The Funeral of Hearts or Soul on Fire HIM is a band I have a weird history with. I knew a few of their songs/knew about them for a long time, but it wasn't until much later that I became a fan. A few years ago, my sister was going to see them live. It was about two hours away, and it happened to be near the Blackcraft storefront. I decided to tag along, mostly because I wanted to see the Blackcraft storefront in person. In preparation for the concert I started listening to some of their albums. Given that HIM is on this list, I think what happened after that is obvious. az you like - Yuka Iguchi Favorite song: Hey World or Little Charm Fang After an okay first album, I can't say I was expecting much from the second. Iguchi Yuka is one of my favorite seiyuu, so I would've listened to it regardless. However, az you like completely shattered my expectations and turned out to be really good. Green Road through Little Charm Fang is a near perfect string of songs. Of course, the rest are good too. I can't wait for her third full album, if/when it happens. Shift - Travis Larson Band Favorite song: Double Tap I discovered this band purely by chance years ago at a local music festival. Since then I've bought all their albums, seen them live seven (eight? lost count at this point) times, and spoken with them quite a few times. They're a three-piece instrumental band, and damn are they good. I'm not sure exactly how to describe their sound; it's certainly rock-oriented, but there's a lot more to it than that. For anyone interested I'd highly recommend checking out the title track off Shift: Spoiler The Seed - Narumi Favorite song: Red Rabbit or Lunar Eclipse I had know idea who Narumi was, nor did I know anything about the bands she was in until recently. She released a solo EP (The Seed) somewhat recently which caught my attention. Put simply, it's instrumental metal, but there is definitely some progressive influence in there. Red Rabbit is a great example of this, and also my favorite song... or Lunar Eclipse, I can't decide between the two. Oh yeah, and since I like to make everything about myself, I will say this: This EP is what inspired me to record my own stuff. There's a lot more to it than that; I've been thinking about doing it for a long time. The Seed is what finally convinced me, though. It really made me think, "Why don't I do this?". Obviously I'm not nearly as good as Narumi, but I'm trying. If I ever manage to finish some songs, I'll be sure to shill them here. Here are some albums from bands/artists I haven't really listened to enough to pick a favorite album. I'm either going through their discography currently, or will get back to it eventually. Even so, I think these at least deserve a mention here: Images and Words (and Awake) - Dream Theater Colors of Life - Lia A Whisper in the Thunder - Tom Griesgraber Disintegration - The Cure Tyranny & Mutation - Blue Oyster Cult Ah Via Musicom - Eric Johnson 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Avatar_Of_Battle Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 5 minutes ago, Cave_Johnson_ said: Ah Via Musicom - Eric Johnson And in one line this guy makes me regret my entire life for forgetting about my favorite guitarist of all time lmfao. I really should re-listen to all of his albums. It's not likely I'll like one over Ah Via Musicom but you never know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bairuto Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 On 4/25/2019 at 5:44 AM, BhekifaZ said: I believe I correctly organized them by release year. Keeping in mind that a lot of these people have multiple albums I love but instead of spamming the thread with their shit I just chose my favourite album from their respective discography. There's also a lot of albums I didn't put in because I didn't want it to be too long or because I just forgot about them. And shoutout to Morbid Stuff by PUP for being all I've been listening to for the past two weeks Fuck yeah man, everyone do yourselves a favour and give PUP a listen, they're incredible! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reiner- Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 Parkway Drive - Killing With A Smile (honestly it could be any one of their albums) Slipknot - Iowa Dry Kill Logic - The Darker Side of Nonsense Slayer - Diabolus in Musica Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power Korn - Self titled Just some of my favourites that come to mind. Could add so many more. ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnyjh Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 (edited) All Godsmack Albums All Slipknot Albums All Papa Roach Albums All In This Moment Albums Metallica Ride The Lightning Evanescence - The Fallen All Stone Sour Albums All Avenged Sevenfold Albums All Disturbed Albums All Three Days Grace Albums All Five Finger Death Punch Albums All Bullet For My Valentine Albums Halestorm - The Strange Case Of All That Remains - A War You Cannot Win All Shinedown Albums Every Album By Seether I really like too Much Music lmao Edited April 29, 2019 by johnnyjh 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sagaan Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 Tech n9ne: Killer, K.O.D,all 6's and 7's Eazy-e: Eazy-duz-it,Eternal E Tupac:All eyez on me,me against the world B.I.G:life after death Bone thugs:E.1999 Eternal,the art of war Limp bizkit:Significant other,chocolate starfish and the hot dog flavored wather Krayzie bone:Thug mentality 1999,Gemini: good vs evil 50 cent:Get rich or die tryin,the massacre DmX:And then there was X,Grand champ The game:The documentary,Doctors advocate 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLakota Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 Some definite jams listed in this thread. I've got my favs, but below are the albums I can listen to all day, every day, and never grow weary of the powerful lyrics and vivid imagery they invoke. I've got so many more, but these are a taste. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dangisuckatgamin Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 Queen: A Night At The Opera Blaqk Audio: Only Things We Love AFI: Sing The Sorrow David Bowie: The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars Dreamcar: Dreamcar 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
N7RiotDragon Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 So many great albums I saw as I scrolled down to post my choices....and I saw a couple groups I've never heard of that I will check out. I could have added a lot more but these are the ones I listen to the most at least group wise. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acookieman Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 (edited) Edited April 29, 2019 by acookieman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AFRising Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 Tried to limit myself to one album per artist, else I'd be here the whole night. Here we go: Rush - 2112 Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars Riot - Fire Down Under Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder Blind Guardian - Tales From the Twilight World Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds (Self-titled) Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg Living Things - Ahead of the Lions Wagakki Band - Yasou Emaki Billy Talent - Billy Talent (Self-titled) Sum 41 - Chuck Nickelback - All the Right Reasons ZZ Top - Tres Hombres Ghost - Infestissumam The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses (Self-titled) Yasunori Mitsuda - Kirite There's a lot more, but I thought I'd stop since it's already quite long. lol 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super-Fly Spider-Guy Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 6 minutes ago, AFRising said: Tried to limit myself to one album per artist, else I'd be here the whole night. Here we go: Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg There's a lot more, but I thought I'd stop since it's already quite long. lol Don't get me wrong, glad to see Wolfmother love at all, seen them live twice nearly a decade ago and they're great, but you chose the second album over the absolute banger of a first album? Gotta ask, what songs pushed you over the edge? Lead single New Moon was killer but half the whole first album was 100% killer. ...also, since I'm here, here's my album of the year (so far) (last year it was Judas Priest - Firepower) Edit: That got bigger than I wanted, shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AFRising Posted April 29, 2019 Share Posted April 29, 2019 6 minutes ago, Super-Fly Spider-Guy said: Don't get me wrong, glad to see Wolfmother love at all, seen them live twice nearly a decade ago and they're great, but you chose the second album over the absolute banger of a first album? Gotta ask, what songs pushed you over the edge? Lead single New Moon was killer but half the whole first album was 100% killer. Haha. I know, right? It was tough to choose only one album from them because I love both their self-titled album and Cosmic Egg. But with New Moon Rising, California Queen, Sundial (my personal favorite), White Feather, Far Away... I remember listening to it when it was first released and it just blew me away. I had it on repeat all the time back then and it left a long lasting impression on me personally. That's why I chose it. But it's a close one between them. Nice to see a fellow Wolfmother fan around here, btw. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dangisuckatgamin Posted April 30, 2019 Share Posted April 30, 2019 2 hours ago, acookieman said: Wow great choices. Love all of those as well! (i kept my list sort to not flood this thread lol) The Hurting is so so so good. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now