DoctorDrPepper Posted December 10, 2019 Share Posted December 10, 2019 (edited) Thre's still three weeks left, so something might come and catch me, like Untitled Goose Game, but i'm confidant these are my choices. Piece of Cake Super Weekend Mode My new fastest platinum at 4 minutes and 56 seconds. Too bad because there's actually some cool artstyle there and maybe it could have been more but thats Raitalaika for you. It's Like Dark Souls . Resident Evil 2 I never played this back in the day. And Getting the platinum was a trip. Hardcore Mode made me really pay attention. Great game. Bass Ass Award Vacation Simulator First in the world to Plat it (The North American Version) and with no guides. There's some tough ass puzzles in there. Grind of the Year TIE Death Stranding and Hasbro Family Game Night 3 Death Stranding: 100 hours to get those packages and throw that pee. All Enjoyable. Family Game Night: Fifty plus times through the games, someone them boring as shit (Mousetrap). A chore. King of the Internet Tom Clancey's The Division 2 Had fun online with friends and a good experience finding some help for the Dark Zone trophies and working out some tricky trophies before the info was out for everyone. Worst Online Experience Playstation All Stars Battle Royale (Vita) Trying to get this done right before the servers turned off was a nightmare. Tons of people grouping up for trophies then leaving once they got theirs but I had not gotten mine. Also the service sucks anyway, and there were people playing just to take on and stop the trophy hunters. Glad this is shut down forever. Sleeper Hit of the Year TIE Days Gone and Astro Bot Rescue Mission Everyone wrote this off before it came out as a whatever zombie game. I loved this game. I loved the story, the gameplay, the fact that it takes place here in Oregon. Loved it. Astro Bot is THE GAME for PSVR. It is the game that best uses the hgardware and it charming the whole way through. Biggest Bomb of the Year TIE Outer Wilds and Rage 2 A friend told me to go into Outer Wilds blind. They forgot to mention is mostly space flying which I suck at and don't like. The idea of the time loop and exploration sounds great but the flying made me give up after an hour. Maybe i'll go back to it one day but for now I can't play it. Rage 2 makes me angry. The shooting and powers are great but there's barely any content to use them in. Its buggy as hell and broken in parts, and fuck those Spy Drones. Best Trophy Image Non-Platinum Nice! Uh... Poster (Just Ignore Them) You know I had to do it to'em. Platinum A New Hope (Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order) That iconic image as a platinum. It's perfect. Worst Trophy Image Boast Giant (Ghost Giant) It would have been too easy to pick a game where the platinum image is just the generic platinum picture. So instead this is the worst example of where every single trophy is just the logo. I played a couple of those too, and this is the worst logo from that bunch. Best Female Character Razmi from Indivisible She's a swamp witch who wears the dead carcass of her pet tiger while it's soul is in her lantern. And she's got the best quips. Best Male Character Dr. Casper Darling from Control Dr. Darlings videos from Control were the best thing to set the world of Control and to explain the FBC. Also Remedy's way of showing real footage in game always looks phenomenal. Best Plat of the Year Director of the FBC (Control) Everything about this plat was fun. Nothing felt like a grind. Nothing felt like a chore. Also nothing was broken when I played it. GOTY and Platinum of the year. Worst Plat of the Year Your Fabulous No-Prize! (LEGO Marvel Super Heroes Universe in Peril) I've played objectivly worse games this year but this is the one that brought the most hate out of me. I got this game on Gamefly and I don't remember requesting it but I thought, whatever its just another LEGO game. It's not. It's THE WORST LEGO GAME. Plays like shit, controls like shit, harder than it should be. It';s just complete garbage. Most Anticipated Platinum Same as last year but at least now I know for sure i'm getting it. CYBERPUNK 2077!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Edited December 10, 2019 by DoctorDrPepper 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 (edited) Alright I think I got my last plat for the year so I think I'll post my verdict now. Piece of cake Nominees: Fullblast - easiest schmup you'll ever play and it's at least somewhat decent Batman: The Enemy Within - One of the better Telltale games. One Word - word puzzle game that was too simple to be fun. Metagal - A Megaman clone that's subpar My Big Sister - Short point-and-click horror game. The best of the easy games Winner Batman: The Enemy Within You just can't compete with a game wher you literally just have to play it. It's like Dark Souls Nominees: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare - Exo Survival solo play without using glitches. Metal Slug Anthology - It's an arcade game on consoles, that has input lag. Bloodborne - It's as close to Dark Souls as it gets. Pillars of Eternity - RNG trophies will drive you mad. Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - Hardcore mode Winner A fairly short game that provides quite a bit of struggle. It's a relatively difficult game to begin with and the lag and input delay just make it unfair. Bad Ass Award Nominees: Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - Beat hardcore mode on first attempt Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare - Flipped the map 3 times, solo without using glitches. Bloodborne - Every boss fight, but beating Orphan of Kos on first try during my first playthrough is the highlight. Ghost Recon Wildands - The Predator challenge solo This War of Mine - Surviving Winner It's just a consistent feeling of reward with every boss you defeat. Can't beat that. Grind of the Year Nominees: Assassin's Crred Origins - fairly tame compared to what's about to come. Riddled Corpses EX - You need to grind in order to progress and beat the game. Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - 500 bounties Assassin's Creed Unity - around 400 collectibles to gather Ghost Recon Wildlands - make that about 500 collectibles Winner For being dicks when it comes to collectibles The 500 bounty grind is rough. King of the Internet Nominess: Strange Brigade - Fun game with solid co-op mode Assassin's Creed Unity - Connection was good and no noticeable delay. Ghost Recon Wildlands - Stable enough, so no complaints Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - Great game with great co-op Bloodborne - Online is optional, for that alone it deserves to be on the list Winner It's just a really good time overall. Worst Online Experience Winner There was no competition for this one. Fuck me the online is horrid. The connection keeps crashing all the time or it can't find the other player (keep in mind this happens while boosting). Game is fun, but the online can go die in a fire. Sleeper Hit of the Year Nominees: Strange Brigade - Had way more fun than I thought I would. Lost Sphear - Didn't have high expectations with this one, and it blew me away. Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel - Another one that surprised me how fun it is. Transistor - Didn't really knnow what to make of it at first, but ended up loving it. White Night - So simple and yet great Winner Lost Sphear One of the best games Square Enix ever put out. Biggest Bomb of the Year Nominees: Fear Effect Sedna - This looked neat, but turned out to be a nasty surprise Outcast: Second Contact - I should've known it was going to be crap Pyre - To be fair, I wasn't sure if I'd like this one to begin with. Should've gone with my gut. Deponia Doomsday - Usually I enjoy the Deponia games, but this was a tacked on mess. Observer - Was looking forward to this one. So much wasted potential. Winner It's a tie between those three, as I had hopes for all of them and all of them let me down. Observer could be the one which could actually be saved, if they patched the technical issues, but that will never happen. Best Trophy image Winner Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls There wasn't really a contest. Worst Trophy Image Winner Can't see it can you? Yeah that's right, Timothy vs the fucking Aliens in a nutshell. Best male character Nominees: Mafia 3 - Father James Assassin's Creed Origins - Bayek Detroit Become Human - Connor Detroit Become Human - Hank Bloodborne - Gehrman Winner Mafia 3 - Father James Even though he has more of a supporting role, the performance of this chracter is one of the best in video game history. Best female character Nominees: Detroit Become Human - Kara Horizon Zero Dawn - Aloy Ghost Recon: Wildlands - Karen Bowman Uncharted: Lost Legacy - Chloe Frazer Assassin's Creed Origins - Aya Winner Horizon Zero Dawn - Aloy Out of the nominees it was just the one with the best performance. Best soundtrack Nominees: Mafia 3 Blazblue Cross Tag Battle I Am The Hero Detroit Become Human Pyre Winner and It's a tie between I Am the Hero and Pyre. Not the soundtracks i expected to be among the nominated, considering both games are mediocre. Both have excellent music though. Worst plat of the Year Nominees: X-Blades - Looks like crap and plays like crap. Syberia 3 - Seems like it aged in reverse Outcast: Second Contact - Shame on you for releaseing this Wizards Tourney - Oof Timothy vs Aliens - It's shite. Winner It's pure boredom of uninspired minigames. Best plat of the Year Nominees: Horizon Zero Dawn - Had a great time with it. Assassin's Creed Origins - Exploring Egypt was a lot of fun Bloodborne - It's so damn good. Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls - So much content, and 100s of hours of enjoyment. Pillars of Eternit - Almost the perfect CRPG Winner It's just phenomenal on every level. At this point my favourite game on PS4 and it will be difficult to surpass it. Most anticipated platinum of 2020 Looking forward to platting both God of War (2018) and Dishonored 2 next year. Edited December 14, 2019 by voodoo_eyes 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted December 13, 2019 Author Share Posted December 13, 2019 Just 2 more weeks to get in your choices for the Best and Worst your 2019 had to offer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
antonioaaf Posted December 13, 2019 Share Posted December 13, 2019 Alright, let's do this COME ON! Piece of Cake Award: Nominees: Burly men at sea Conan Exiles - debug mode lol Game of Thrones Batman Winner: Batman Of all nominees, this has the best story. It's like Dark Souls: Nominees: Crash Bandicoot 2 Bloodborne Guacamelee 2 Dark Souls 3 Winner: Bloodborne It is pretty much like Dark Souls. Bad Ass Award: Winner: Bloodborne - Cleric Beast I've been listening to its theme long before starting the game, and when I got to it, I beat it the first time. Badass boss with a badass theme. Grind of the Year: Nominees: Dark Souls 3 Overcooked 2 Winner: Dark Souls 3 Those useful covenant items... King of the Internet: Nominees: Bloodborne - Thanks to all those that helped me through chalices dungeons Dark Souls 3 Diablo 3 - Playing with friends is the reason why this is here Winner: Dark Souls 3 Sunbros. Worst Online Experience: Winner: Diablo 3 I love this game, but it was full of hackers. Sleeper hit of the year: Winner: The Nonary Games To be honest, I knew that this game was good according to some reviews, but boy what a story. The kind of story that stays with you for a long time. Biggest bomb of the year: Nominees: Game of Thrones Detroit - The story was OK, but there was one particular decision at the end that was bad IMO. And replaying it for the trophies was boring. Horizon Zero Dawn - I'm sorry, but I didn't like playing it. The graphics were amazing, but I was just dragging to the end. Frozen Wilds was pretty good though, they improved a lot from the main game. Winner: Game of Thrones You can play the game without a controller, just picking whatever decision at some key points. The ending was anti-climatic due to a terrible lag. Best Trophy Image: Nominees: Dancer of the Boreal Valley (Dark Souls 3) - I just love this boss design. Bloodborne (Bloodborne) - My current wallpaper Father and Son (God of War) Winner: Father and BOI (God of War) So simple, yet so meaningful. Worst Trophy Image: Nominees: I'm Batman (Batman) Lord of Ironrath (Game of Thrones) Winner: Lord of Ironrath (Game of Thrones) Meh Best Female Character: Nominees: Phi (The Nonary Games) Aloy (Horizon Zero Dawn) - The voice acting was amazing Freya (God of War) Lady Maria (Bloodborne) - There is a reason she is the face of DLC Winner: Phi (The Nonary Games) I know Phi... I know... Best Male Character: Nominees: Slave Knight Gael (Dark Souls 3) - We should make a painting of him Connor (Detroit) - The best part of the game Juan (Guacamelee 2) Kratos (God of War) Junpei (The Nonary Games) Winner: Kratos (God of War) Also one of the best characters transformation Best Plat of the Year: Nominees: God of War Bloodborne - Almost made it. This is a masterpiece on every level. Diablo 3 The Nonary Games Marvel's Spider-Man - The details of this game are amazing. Congratulations to everyone involved. Winner: Dad of BOI What a journey, enjoyed every second of it. Wurst Plat Ov Teh Yeer: Nominees: Game of Thrones Conan Exiles Horizon Zero Dawn - sorry Detroit Winner: Game of Thrones The tension it was building came down to very little at the end. Most Anticipated Platinum of 2020: Zero Time Dilemma Sekiro Castlevania Nioh 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EcoShifter Posted December 14, 2019 Share Posted December 14, 2019 (edited) Piece of Cake The Long Walk (The Walking Dead Collection) Awarded for being the easiest platinum obtained this year, even with that one infamous rng related trophy from "400 Days". It's Like Dark Souls GRIP Legend (GRIP: Combat Racing) Awarded for having some difficulty spikes, increased difficulty later on in the campaign, and some of the infamous Carkour challenges, resulting in the game itself having the hardest platinum trophy I achieved this year. Badass Award Awarded for performing a hard read.. so close to the finish line.. that I wasn't fully sure was going to land, with the end result being my team winning the match within a matter of seconds solely because of it. There are very few items I could have gotten that would have allowed me to hit that person. Furthermore, deciding against teamplay (which is a part of the game and gameplay at times) turned out to be the best quick-action plan. It is possible that my team could have won if me passing the items to them would have allowed them to gain higher positions, but that's just theoretical. The plan I choose was effective, badass, and the victory is foreshadowed on the left hand side of the screen where the team HUDs is. Grind of the Year Halls of Valhalla (Mad Max) Awarded to "Halls of Valhalla" from Mad Max for requiring one of two, if not the worst, accumulation of grind-based demanding actions this year, like becoming this wasteland god of destruction-of-sorts that eliminates every single threat within the land, gathering all collectibles, and completing almost a full listing of challenges. King of the Internet Awarded for providing some of the most environmentally non-chaotic, unexpectedly memorable, and extremely enjoyable online experiences I had this year and recently, both community wise and of course gameplay wise. At the very least I've played 400 full races online across this game (and another popular 2019 kart racer)—this is not an exaggeration—and there is no doubt this game deserves this reward (even with some online bugs), especially for the innovative and unique experiences provided by this team based system, something that hasn't been fleshed out in a kart racer since like Mario Kart: Double Dash. The feats I've pulled off with random people (without vocal communication), from various different countries, was spectacular as hell, especially at high level, which is where this game shines and is at its best. Shout-out to SEGA for having weekly-biweekly "play with fan sessions" for multiple months after the game's launch. Those were obviously fun, and I took part in a lot of them. With or without them, everything I said above holds authentically true. The mentioning of SEGA is actually an after-thought. Worse Online Experience Crash Team Racing: Nitro Fueled is awarded the worse online experience award, unlike other games with online play, because of some very disgusting and exclusively bad experiences I've had to deal with from launch till present, scenarios like having to worry about and deal with opponents on numerous occasions camping at areas of the stages to bombard me with items and keep doing so to unfairly in a unsportsmanlike way allow friends in their party to have an otherwise impossible advantage (if not trolling, alternatively) over deserving lead racers like me, constant latency issues with item hits (set down and thrown) and player positions, the ridiculously high level of rage-quitting both during races and during lobbies (and during the beginning of the match to exploit currency earnings), that immensely consistent online freeze that happens during lobbies (especially when host disconnects), severe balancing issues with the classes system (Speed dominating all, with majority of the entire CTR community using that class) and items (well, singular the Warp Orb was finally buffed in the area it needed it this month, apparently, though), many retained outdated gameplay designs that work against the implementation of online-play, and unfortunately I can go on if need be. There's just, literally, a lot of fundamental issues, gameplay issues, online issues, and lacking content in the form of actual race-modes/features (i.e., mirror mode, no items, boost-mode, grand prix mode, tournament mode, etc, all things every other major kart racer has had at least two things of), all related to online. Having and playing only one type of race mode online with absolutely no variation or gameplay customization for half a year (June-December = 6mths) is straight bad and repetitive. Sleeper Hit of the Year Awarded for being the best Sleeper Hit of this year. The reasons this game won is because unlike other games, I had little to no expectations of this game, and I ended up enjoying it thoroughly. There is no other game I played this year that fit the criteria of me I having had less or no expectations of and being a sleeper hit. Yooka-Laylee is a sleeper hit, but I had expectations for it, so like it and similar games, they don't qualify here. Biggest Bomb of the Year The Last Guardian Awarded for being the biggest disappointment this year due to its technical issues and poor execution with mechanics—nothing else—which are serious enough that I had to drop the game almost immediately. It's not exactly game breaking but moreso extremely inconvenient, if not the former. Best Trophy Image (Spyro the Dragon) Awarded for having the best trophy image I know of, from my limited research and memory. The Spyro The Reignited Trilogy does have gorgeous and detailed trophy images, after all. Worst Trophy Image Master Thief (Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves) Awarded for being the third replica and repeated image used as the game's platinum in the trilogy, putting it below that of uninspired creations—that are, the ones i'm thinking of, at least unique in terms of image art—and also artwork taken directly from game covers or other in-game media. Reusing a same image multiple times is the lowest level and the laziest. Best Female Character Clementine (Sorry Lara Croft..) (The Walking Dead - The Telltale series) Mature, independent, reliable, attractive, strong, brave, smart, "badass", resilient, resourceful, morally interesting, distinguishable voice, unique appearance with the (signature and iconic) blue hat... this young woman is the real deal and the complete package. She's not one or two dimensional, boring, useless, a damsel in distress, weak, a pushover, or anything remotely similar. She always gets the job done. Best Male Character Max (Mad Max) Awarded for being a complex character with very sympathetic actions. He's not the character some people think and claim he is: the typical badass who enjoys causing trouble and without giving any care. This character doesn't enjoy violence or killing, and unlike Rico Rodriguez (also created by the same developers) who enjoys causing trouble and blowing things up, Max cares and only does the things he does for his survival and to move on. There is no enjoyment with Max when he does any of the violent things he does, including no smirking, chuckling, remarks about wanting more or wanting to willingly do something for the fun of it, etc. He just happens to be badass because of his experience pre-apocalypse. Max just wants his vehicle and to be left alone in peace as he traverses the wasteland. Avalanche Studio did a fairly great job with their version of Max, physically and mentally, making sure this version of Max fits their version of the Mad Max game they wanted to create. I especially like the haunting of the past element, since this wasn't used in the "Mad Max" movie trilogy. Best Platinum of the Year DUNWALL DAYS AND KARNACA NIGHTS (Dishonored 2) *Worst Platinum of the Year The Horned Boy (Shadow of the Colossus) Awarded for its combination of having the most non-intuitive and highly repetitive trophy list. Former: "Defeat any Colossi while in Reminiscent Mode" (game nor manual even remotely tells how to access this), "Defeat a Colossi with a downwards jump stab" (game nor manual tells how to even remotely do this), "perform all stunts with Agro" (game nor manual tells how do a good portion of them), "Pray at All Shrines" (which there's no in-game counter for and has to be done in a single play-through and of course there's no special items to track shrines), "Max out Wanderer's health and stamina" (game nor manual makes it clear, especially to newcomers, how to go about doing this. I digress to preserve text), "Cross the bridge to the Entrance of the Forbidden Lands" (game nor manual does a good job at informing players how to this, especially with the "story path" perma-locked via gameplay means. The outer sides of the center structure with vines that lead to dead ends only made things worse, supporting a delusion that the shrine truly can't be climbed after all). Latter: Mostly repeats here, "Pray at all Shrines" (this open-world game has no fast traveling system, and the horse Agro is the only means of transportation, making the long journey to all the shrines excessively tedious, especially when you miss any shrine on the opposite side of the map that you otherwise have no business to return to that area for), "Max out Wanderer's health and stamina" (terrible grind that results in both further tedious travels across the world in search of fruit trees & the slippery & difficult to spot lizards and multiple play-throughs of the game), and "Cross the bridge to the Entrance of the Forbidden Lands" (first is the fairly long climb up to bridge, then you're required to run along the tremendously long non-border thing on foot to the end, which according to one guide takes 8 straight minutes... It feels longer in person). In addition, there's a missed opportunity in providing more colossi specific trophies like the ones attached to C3 (even though it's frustrating to get) and C8, which would have been interesting and more fun for the game and trophy list. Most Anticipated Platinum of 2020 The platinum trophy from Dying Light 2 State: UNFINISHED. Text to be improved and added to more of the award winners. edits: Text added to Worst Platinum of the Year award Changed Biggest Bomb of the Year award to accurately reflect the "completely fall apart the moment you started playing it" description Best Trophy Image award changed to a similar but better one from the same game Text added to Biggest Bomb of the Year award and Sleeper Hit of the Year award Badass Award chosen and text added Text added to Best Trophy Image award and Best Male Character award Improved some text. Text added to Worse Online Experience award Edited December 20, 2019 by EcoShifter 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Sinastran Posted December 14, 2019 Popular Post Share Posted December 14, 2019 (edited) PIECE OF CAKE Storm Boy - Kinda hard not to pick this game since it currently sits at over 95% rarity, and I finished it in just over 18 minutes. I did enjoy those 18 minutes though. The story itself was pretty touching and the ending certainly had some sort of impact on me. The subject of loss is something that always gets to me for personal reasons, so this EZPZ plat became more memorable than one might think. As far as "Piece of Cake" awards go, I'm quite happy with it. It'll probably stay my easiest and fastest plat for the foreseeable future as well. Runner-up: Old Man's Journey. That game almost brought a tear to my eye. IT'S LIKE DARK SOULS Divinity: Original Sin - Honour Mode was a bitch at times. One bad move and your party gets obliterated by a well-placed fireball. Oh and fuck those traps. Dunno why the dev thought it would be a good idea to place traps everywhere. Combine that with permadeath and autosaves as soon as a party member dies, and you have a lot of Cloud Save recovery to do. It made the plat quite bothersome to get but I guess that's why it's Ultra Rare. Seriously though, who places explosive traps on their own wooden floor? BAD ASS AWARD World War Z - I had somewhat of a last stand moment in this game that was quite glorious. During one of the arguably hardest missions in the game (one of the Jerusalem levels), me and my squad of random internet people made it to the very last checkpoint, the helipad. All hell broke loose, as it usually does in zombie games, and swarm after swarm of zombies hit us like tidal waves. One by one we fell, myself included, and as we thought all hope was lost and I realized I'd have to do this god damn level again, my character rose up from the sea of blood, guts and death. I forgot I had picked the Fixer class, which revives itself if all teammates go down. The helicopter was mere moments away from being fueled and ready to leave, so I switched to my assault rifle and began mowing a path through the mosh pit of undead. By the grace of the Holy City, I made it to the extraction zone. Despite being in the clear, I chose to spend my last remaining moments avenging my fallen comrades. I switched to my grenade launcher and with gritted teeth, rained explosive death upon the enemy. The helicopter finally took off, and the mission was completed. Getting the trophy for completing all levels on Insane difficulty is one of my greatest trophy moments ever. Felt really good to see that pop. GRIND OF THE YEAR World War Z - Twice in a row. Well the grind is pretty crazy in this game. You have to unlock all the perks. That includes leveling all PvE and PvP classes to max, so the grind spans across both gamemodes. I think there's a total of 295 levels or something. Not only that, you have to unlock all of the weapon upgrades. All perks and upgrades require cash to unlock as well, which is what you will have to keep on grinding even after maxing out everything. KING OF THE INTERNET Human Fall Flat - Played this with a friend in online co-op. The trophies were a bit wonky at times, but we had some hilarious moments of ragdoll silliness. It's one of those games you can just start up and have a laugh in. Would recommend it to people looking for an enjoyable co-op experience. WORST ONLINE EXPERIENCE Wreckfest - Enjoyable game overall and the multiplayer portion can be fun, but holy shit is there a lot of griefing and gangbanging going on. I had numerous instances where I'd join a server, start to win the race, and then one of the other players would turn around and drive in the opposite direction. Now his sole purpose would be to slam into my car and make me crash, while letting his buddy drive past me for an easy win. This happened so many times... Dishonourable vermin. SLEEPER HIT OF THE YEAR Rebel Cops - Saw this game on the store page, and it released for as little as $9 or something. I liked the visual style of it, and I'm a fan of tactical strategy games such as XCOM and Wasteland, so I thought why not give it a try. I was quite frankly blown away. This cheap, largely unknown indie game has a great atmosphere and while it understandably has a limited scope, it certainly punched above its weight. You play as cops gone rogue in a town where organized crime is the new law. Permadeath and limited resources makes the experience feel more gritty, and many times your cops can and will go down in one shot if you're not careful. Your squad will also make callouts via walkie-talkie, which comes out of your controller. It's easily the best use of the built-in controller gimmick I've experienced. BIGGEST BOMB OF THE YEAR Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - I feel like I'm about to make a lot of enemies here. Can't help it though. I didn't enjoy this game at all, and while my expectations were quite high due to all the praise this game has received, that wasn't what soured my experience. I just found it incredibly annoying to play. Yes, it's about mental health so I understand why they chose to do what they did. But mental illness takes many different shapes and forms and this one isn't a good fit for a video game in my opinion. I'd rather have read this as a book. In fact, I think this could have been an amazing book that I would have enjoyed far more than the game. The nagging voices, the endless whimpering and constantly having to wait for Senua to have her schizophrenic episode or whatever just annoyed me. I realized something about myself when I played this game and Nier: Automata though. I fucking hate games where your character stumbles around for a set amount of time. Nier was probably worse in this regard but Senua did it as well if I remember correctly. I understand that the character is wounded or going crazy, but make it a cutscene or have it confined to a small area. Having to walk from point A to point B while stumbling and bracing for impact every other second is just frustrating gameplay. BEST TROPHY IMAGE Murdered: Soul Suspect - I really like the platinum image for this game. It's very aesthetically pleasing and the name "Moving On" fits perfectly from a story standpoint, but also for trophy hunters, as getting the plat usually means that we are indeed moving on. WORST TROPHY IMAGE Alien Isolation - Basically any of the Alien Isolation trophy images except the platinum one looks like shit. I get that they are icons from the game but I would have liked something more imaginative. Don't get me wrong though, Alien Isolation is one of my all-time favourite games and I love it. BEST FEMALE CHARACTER Triss Merigold - I love this character. Beautiful and cunning, she can take care of herself while still having depth and flaws that allow for an interesting story and relationship to develop between her and Geralt. For me, Triss walks the line perfectly between what could otherwise be annoying characteristics. She's kind and thoughtful without being meek or a goody two-shoes. She's smart and cunning without being predictable or a total bitch - unlike Yen. *cough* I always go for Triss whenever I play through the Witcher games and depending on what the next Witcher installment will be about, I'll probably do the same then. Love the voice actress as well, very sensual and calming voice. ? BEST MALE CHARACTER Joel - As I stated with the first game on this list, loss gets to me more than I'd like sometimes, but at least it means I still feel something. \o/ Joel is such a good character and protagonist. The amount of emotional investment The Last of Us manages to maintain from the first 10 minutes to the very end is a testament to the writers and voice actors. The dialogue in this game is on the masterpiece-level in terms of quality, and much of it is thanks to the main character, Joel, who has so many great (and sad) moments and scenes throughout the game. I'm not the biggest fan of Troy "I'm in everything" Baker, but he really nailed this role to perfection. BEST PLAT OF THE YEAR Ruiner - This is my favourite new game of the year. By that I mean a game I haven't played before, which is why Alien Isolation isn't taking this spot. This game has so much attitude and style that I fell in love with it during the prologue. A fast-paced cyberpunk action game with a narrative style that reminds me of a graphic novel. I had to do 4 playthroughs (one just for fun) before I got the plat and 100%, and never once did I get bored of it. I think this is one of those games I will come back to in the future because it was pure joy to play and plat. WORST PLAT OF THE YEAR Vambrace: Cold Soul - So technically I don't have this plat but hold on for a moment, alright? I was one of the first to buy and play this game, and I would legit have been the first plat achiever in the world. Sadly, two of the trophies glitched on me, with the final collectible trophy being glitched for everyone. The developers are aware of this but no patch is being issued to adress it. They're focusing on their newest game instead, which sucks. Shouldn't take too long to fix a buggy trophy but we all know some games are just cursed in this regard. What makes this the worst plat is that I enjoyed the game a lot and I was looking forward to snatching that 1st achiever spot, only to be met by disappointment. Yes, this fucking counts. I've done the requirements for the plat two times and then some. In my mind, this plat is mine. MOST ANTICIPATED PLAT 2020 Cyberpunk 2077 or Disco Elysium. I am certain Projekt Red will make an awesome game so that's my safe bet for 2020. I trust those guys and gals to deliver an amazing RPG experience and it'll be a day one purchase for me. Disco Elysium is a bit of a wildcard. I've been interested since I first read about it and I like the style and grittiness of the game, but we'll see. I heard that you'll be able to play as a pregnant woman in the sequel. Now, if the game is anything like what I've heard and seen, that will most likely be very controversial and interesting. Looking forward to it! ? Edited December 15, 2019 by SinisterPledge 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zadorvp Posted December 14, 2019 Share Posted December 14, 2019 Going to be "early" this year instead of late as before. I'm not anticipating playing too many different qualifying games before the year ends, so these will likely remain the final picks: Piece of Cake Award: Spoiler Bear With Me, following themindisacity's wonderful walkthrough. Despite it being an easy platinum, I really liked the story of this game and everyone should finish the "DLC" as well, not just the "main game" (even though those are actually the wrong way around on PS4...) or they're missing out on it. It's Like Dark Souls: Spoiler Nothing really difficult this year either, so I'd probably go with Tales of Zestiria for the platinum length. There were other games with challenging singular trophies, but none really worthy of this award. Bad Ass Award: Spoiler Getting all possible familiars (mutually exclusive ones exist, sadly) in Ni No Kuni Remastered Failed this goal on the PS3 version due to the DLC prices being too expensive on eBay. Grind of the Year: Spoiler Quite a few annoying ones this year... Tales of Zestiria's many grinds, Chocobo's Mystery Dungeon BP grinding, way too many LEGO collectibles, flower grind in Bee Sim, Deponia DNA mixing, etc, but I think I'll award it to Scribblenauts Mega Pack's 400 heroic feats since it annoyed me the most due to the repetitiveness and bugginess of the feats. King of the Internet: Spoiler Friday the 13th is *still* the best multiplayer experience generator for me, but I still don't have the plat on that (if I ever will since I play it mostly legit xD), so my vote goes to Man of Medan and Strange Brigade (what a shame Ghostbusters Remastered didn't launch with multiplayer or it could have gotten this spot). Got to play both with Cj, which is just a guaranteed awesome time, but also played with the fantastic themindisacity (Medan) and had 4-player fun with Cj, chernobylninja, and FrozenAntiFreez in SB. Worst Online Experience: Spoiler Ghostbusters Remastered because the multiplayer wasn't included Nah, this vote actually goes to Friday the 13th this year because of the few matches I've had with griefers, Jason teamers, or both at once. These people are sadly not capable of actually playing the game well (with exceptions), which is just a really sad truth. Sleeper Hit of the Year: Spoiler Fell Seal: Arbiter's Mark because I hadn't even heard of it before launch (games like Bee Simulator and Lost Ember were awesome too, but I was aware of them ahead of their launches) and it's a really fun Final Fantasy Tactics/Tactics Ogre-inspired game. Hoping we continue getting more of these types of games (Dark Crystal will be one upcoming one next year). Honorary Mention: Groundhog Day: Like Father Like Son Biggest Bomb of the Year: Spoiler Jumanji could be counted as a pretty awful game (though better with online people), but I wasn't expecting it to be good. Therefore, my vote goes to Vacation Simulator since it's not as fun as Job Simulator was and I was expecting it to be better Trophy-wise it has too much that require guides (and it's pretty much just Youtube guides out there which does not mix well with VR playing) and gameplay-wise it has some elements that are a bit too "complicated" especially when VR doesn't read tall people that well in my home setting. Best Trophy Image: Spoiler Worst Trophy Image: Spoiler Best Female Character: Spoiler Kassandra from AC Odyssey gets to share it this year as well, this time with the bee (I named her Beekka) from Bee Simulator Best Male Character: Spoiler Conrad from Man of Medan shares this with Takayuki Yagami from Judgment. Best Platinum of the Year: Spoiler This was again tough, just way too many awesome experiences this year, from Chocobo's Mystery Dungeon to Lego Jurassic World's PS4 stack, but I think I have to overall pick Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy. I really enjoyed the trilogy, its story, characters, and quirkiness. Wurst Plat ov teh Yeer: Spoiler Deponia Doomsday. Screw those jackalopes for bringing the game's story to a standstill. Most Anticipated Platinum of 2020 & Bonus Question: Spoiler Anticipating: Crystal Chronicles, The Dark Crystal, FF7 Remake, Avengers, and Digimon Survive. Bonus Question: Crystal Chronicles, Digimon Survive, Psychonauts 2, and Skull & Bones didn't even get released, I totally called FF8 getting released, and KH3 wasn't quite as good as it could have been. Chocobo's MD was as good as I thought it would be as was FF8, so in that sense I'm counting that as a win However, games I weren't expecting ended up being better plats than these hyped ones. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JaM Posted December 16, 2019 Share Posted December 16, 2019 (edited) I am pretty much done with earning plat at this point (I think I will only pop a plat tomorrow for Vita's birthday). So I guess time to post my picks... Once again, will be skipping the MP related ones. I think I only played one game with MP trophy this year. PIECE OF CAKE AWARD FULL THROTTLE REMASTERED Wow, I didn't play a Telltale game this year. Anyway, Will have to put Full Throttle for this category this year. Not a bad game though, I had fun from beginning to end. Runner up is CAT QUEST II and AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES IT'S LIKE DARK SOULS CHOCOBO'S MYSTERY DUNGEON: EVERY BUDDY! Every Buddy!Befriended all monsters and characters. Not really that difficult but, clearing 500 F number of times in one sitting gave me nervousness and paranoia. A runner up is probably the one in my BAD ASS AWARD BAD ASS AWARD LABYRINTH OF REFRAIN: COVEN OF DUSK Labyrinth of Refrain: Coven of DuskCongratulations! You have achieved the impossible andutterly conquered Labyrinth of Refrain: Coven of Dusk! Imagine a game where you breeze through the entire story mode, and then Nippon Ichi being a sadistic, required you to clear the Post-game (or True End route) to get the plat, and the only challenge is to defeat the hardest boss battle. After hours of grinding and planning, you barely defeated the boss with only 2 party member surviving. So satisfying. I am pretty sure I did hear a victory fanfare after that moment. Runner up is AXIOM VERGE'S Overclocked - I was so nervous before doing it. Another very satisfying gaming moment for me. GRIND OF THE YEAR DUNGEON TRAVELERS 2 2 words(?) - 20,000 KILLS. Not that bad since I pretty much spent my days binge watching some series while doing it (Thanks Netflix). Unhonorable Mentions: THE ALLIANCE ALIVE HD REMASTERED - the money and battle grind is not that bad tbh, that RNG based ones are not that fun ride. GRAND KINGDOM - again, not bad grind but the RNG for getting the skills needed made me spent hours of repetitiveness. LABYRINTH OF REFRAIN: COVEN OF DUSK - as said above, even there is not really a trophy related in grinding, the post game require you to grind just to clear it. SLEEPER HIT OF THE YEAR THE ALLIANCE ALIVE HD REMASTERED Probably I am biased on this one since I love Suikoden Runner up is LABYRINTH OF REFRAIN: COVEN OF DUSK - I have said it in MRP before but I will say it again. Probably the best Dungeon Crawler game I've played to date. BIGGEST BOMB OF THS YEAR SUPER NEPTUNIA RPG I still love NepNep games but I really don't like this game(Producing Perfection is still the worst IMO though). It became repetitive fast. I was basically using the same moves over and over again 75% of the time. The new characters are forgettable too, at this time, I already forgotten the name of the new characters. Dishonorable Mention - AEREA and OPERATION ABYSS: NEW TOKYO LEGACY BEST PLAT TROPHY IMAGE CHIBI CHOCOBO!!! Runner ups: WORST TROPHY IMAGE YOMAWARI: NIGHT ALONE Not that bad bad, it is more like - disappointing since the trophy images of the game except from the plat image looks good. Runner ups: Same with my Yomawari, not bad but I am really disappointed because P4D's plat image looks awesome. why can't they have Makoto and Ren silhouettes posing and facing left and right respectively. BEST MALE CHARACTER Robbins - Alliance Alive Sure, he is just an optional character, but definitely the most funny character in the game and even he has very limited options, one of the best character to use as party member. Flippers FTW. "Kweh! Kweh!" Chocobo - Chocobo Series KWEH! KWEH! That's all. BEST FEMALE CHARACTER "Here I am, Madam Dronya! You called for me?" Luca - LABYRINTH OF REFRAIN: COVEN OF DUSK The moment I saw her interaction with Dronya, I know at that point already that I will love her. BEST PLAT OF THE YEAR CHOCOBO'S MYSTERY DUNGEON: EVERY BUDDY! I love Chocobo Dungeon 2 and Chocobo Racing and when Chocobo Racing for 3DS was cancelled, it broke my heart. But I have waited for years patiently, and it finally happened. And it didn't disappoint. The appearance of Chocobo PS1 Shiroma in the game is one of my favorite gaming moment this year! Definitely not for everyone but for me, one of the best game I've played. Runner Ups: AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES - #BasedUchi-sama!!!! Not as great as Zero Escape or even Punchline but still, worth the wait. Plus, Clover is no longer alone with the character I hate the most. I hate Iris with or without the twist. TALES OF VESPERIA: DEFINITIVE EDITION - it is still a mystery for me why the PS3 was not localized, it is a great Tales of game. LABYRINTH OF REFRAIN: COVEN OF DUSK WURST PLAT OV TEH YEAR OPERATION ABYSS: NEW TOKYO LEGACY BLERGH! BLERGH! BLERGH! Months later, I still dislike this game. STAY. AWAY. MOST ANTICIPATED PLATINUM OF 2020 Digimon Survive The Wolf Among Us 2 Persona 5 Royal Persona 5 Scramble Final Fantasy VII Remake ? Funny, looking back at my 2018 list, I only got 2 out of 6 plats in my Most Anticipated Plat. Overall, I felt like I played less PSN game this year, probably because I did in purpose to have AI as my 300th plat, and after getting the plat, I got used to playing PSN game less. For a past month, I feel like my trophy hunting blood is starting to flow again... hopefully. Edited December 16, 2019 by JaM 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted December 24, 2019 Author Share Posted December 24, 2019 I don't think I will platinum anything else this year. Not too bad as I went from 2 platinums to 32 in the month of December and one of those original platinums was Secret of Mana which I would have had platinumed last year but ran out of time over the holidays. Anyways let me get to my awards. Well I played a few easy games this year (Madagascar 3, Amnesia: Memories) but I have to give it to Batman: The Enemy Within. As always the "easy' plat should not require a guide to platinum and as with most Tell Tale games Batman was just "play through the game and get the plat". On top of that unlike the first Batman game this one was actually good Didn't play anything Uber-Hard this year so I will give it to Axiom Verge. It had some very challenging moments (time trial, hard mode, no deaths etc) and like Dark Souls (or at least what I hear) it was also a blast to play so the difficulty was part of an enjoyable game. There can only be one thing I did this year that truly defines Bad Ass. Yes I have posted this in 4 different threads (and one status update), yes I mentioned this like 200 times throughout the year, yes I will keep being proud of it. ALPHA PLAT RAIN DECEMBER 16, 2019 #250 - Axiom Verge #251 - Beyond: Two Souls #252 - Claire #253 - Detroit: Become Human #254 - Earthlock #255 - Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age #256 - God of War 3 Remastered #257 - Heavy Rain #258 - Indigo Prophecy #259 - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Eyes of Heaven #260 - Kingdom Hearts 3 #261 - Life is Strange: Before the Storm #262 - Marvel's Spider-Man #263 - New Little King Story #264 - One Piece Pirate Warrior 2 #265 - Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time #266 - Quest of Dungeons #267 - Rime #268 - South Park: Fractured But Whole #269 - Tearaway Unfolded #270 - Undertale #271 - Valkyria Chronicles #272 - World of Final Fantasy #273 - Xing: The Land Beyond #274 - Yonder: The Cloud Catcher's Chronicle #275 - Zero Escape: The Nonary Games I was convinced I was going to give this to Secret of Mana but that game is amazing so I can't complain about the grind. No Quest of Dungeons is the game that gets this award. Seriously having to run through dungeons over and over and over to collect gold off the ground well after you finish everything in the game is just stupid. There is also no real way tracking how much you have collected as it keeps track of total gold not collected gold. The worst part is the developer put this trophy in AFTER the Steam release to add "replay" value to his game. FUCK THAT NOISE. Didn't really play a lot of online games...so I don't feel like I can give a good answer on this. I will say if Secret of Mana actually included online components I would give it to that game...but it didn't so nothing gets this award As before I didn't really play a lot of online games but One Piece: Pirate Warrior 2 gets my vote as anyone still playing that online had no desire to go for S Ranks and instead just wanted to beat the levels as fast as possible. So it just made S Ranking impossible if you played online. I was going to give this to Axiom Verge but that game is known by quite a few people so instead I am going to give this to Earthlock. A lot of people have heard me talk about this game this year and once again I encourage anyone that likes old school JRPGs to check it out. OK...Flame Shields up...I give this award to Undertale. I am sorry...what were people talking about when they proclaimed this game as saviour of all gaming...one of the greatest stories ever told...a master piece of gaming. Maybe it was just overhyped but I nothinged this game. Yes, I didn't hate it...I didn't like it...I just nothinged it. I don't know...just wasn't for me. I earned a couple of cool looking plat images but Valkyria Chronicles wins out. That is just a cool looking plat and I am glad I got to obtain it (also the game is awesome as well) And this a much less regal looking plat image. New Little King Story. Bleh, this is just a boring mess of a plat image. Alicia Melchiott - Valkyria Chronicles Anyone who has played this game knows how badass Alicia is once you know how to use her. I got so many levels done by sending her with orders and clearing out the entire enemy base. She is a badass with a rifle and deserves this spot Balthier - Final Fantasy 12 The second Balthier stepped on screen I developed my man-crush on him He is just a smooth talking sonofagun and was my favourite part of FF12 and one of my favourite FF characters of all time. Marvel's Spider-Man. I just had a blast with this game from start to finish. I wrote in my recent plat thread about it that it is a near perfect game and any problem I had with it was so small that it never diminished my enjoyment of the game. A game that helped remind me that gaming is supposed to be about having fun I was considering giving this to Quest of Dungeons but in the end Indigo Prophecy wins the honour. I actually liked this game but Hard mode was pure bullshit and so many trophies glitched on me that it was a frustrating mess. It is a shame as it had its good points but as a Platinum game it was very lacking. AND FINALLY Well I voted for Spider-Man last year and it was my Plat of the year So for next year I am going to say Wattam as I have been waiting to play that game for years now 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZoutjeNL Posted December 28, 2019 Share Posted December 28, 2019 I think I am done with earning platinums this year. I started in June of this year and got 19 and nearing in on number 20. Thanks for hosting this great awards! Piece of Cake Award Spyro The Dragon - I don't play easy games very often. Spyro was the easyiest I could find. Enjoyable from start to end and it only took 10ish hours. IT'S LIKE DARK SOULS Bloodborne - I could also have picked DS remastered but I even prefer Bloodborne over the original remaster. Bloodborne is an amazing game from beginning to end, the atmosphere, the more focus on agressive gameplay. Orphan of Kos was quite the struggle, the final boss of the DLC is no joke. All in all one of my favourite games of this generation. BAD ASS AWARD Rocksmith 2014 - My first platinum to start the journey. As a lover of guitar I had to plat this. I play guitar daily still it is one of my big hobbies next to gaming. When you are rocking out you are feeling pretty bad ass. I think this award is pretty suiting. Grind of the Year Rayman Legends - The long grind for sure. It is one of my favourite games, one of the best 2d platformers ever made if I say so. I hope the next Rayman returns to 3d as that were my favourite games but this game is still fantastic. Most trophies are pretty easy and are just for collecting all teensies and completing all levels. However getting to the final level of awesomeness took quite a while. I tried to obtain diamond trophies on most days, it took a total of 1 month and 1 week for me. KING OF THE INTERNET The Last of Us Remastered - Such a fantastic game. The online portion was my least favourite, but I still had a great time because I was playing with a friend. Overall the more tactical approach to the multiplayer was a welcome change. WORST ONLINE EXPERIENCE Crash Team Racing Nitro Fueled - A fantastic remake that was very enjoyable. The online function not so much. Often I disconnected and it took minutes before I even found a match. It was a terrible experience. I am not sure how the online function is nowadays as I have not touched the game in months. SLEEPER HIT OF THE YEAR Oddworld New 'n' Tasty - I have not played many lesser unknown titles. New 'n' Tasty was the more unknown title that was very enjoyable to me. Abe looking better than ever compared to the PS1 version. I am looking forward to the new game I hope it is just as good as this one. BIGGEST BOMB OF THE YEAR Mortal Kombat 11 - Gladly I experience mostly great games and tend to enjoy the ones I play. Mortal Kombat 11 was not the worst but certaintly not the best experience. I rated it a 6 out of 10. The grind is just 90% of the trophies which just killed it for me. I also did not enjoy fighters as it is a genre I rarely play and will probably not play much more (if at all) in the future. BEST TROPHY IMAGE Spyro The Dragon - An easy category for me. Just look at Spyro! How adorable. WORST TROPHY IMAGE A hat in Time - A pretty bad platinum trophy if you ask me. Just a bunch of symbols, pretty weird. BEST FEMALE CHARACTER Claire Redfield - Such a badass girl with great looks. BEST MALE CHARACTER Kratos - A very well voiced character and such a badass. His relationship with his son is very emotional. BEST PLAT OF THE YEAR Resident Evil 2 - What an amazing remake. I never played the original so I have no nostalgia but man this game did not disappoint! The atmosphere in this game is absolutely fantastic. The game looks phenomenal. I really have respect for Capcom which have been treating us with so many great games as of late. Only very recently they won a golden joystick which I am not surprised by at all. Overall I really liked all the playthroughs even the 6th playthrough was enjoyable for me, which is usually rare for a game. Overall the trophy list was a great mix of enjoyable and challenge. I went for a S+ Playthrough for Hardcore, even though you only need to complete hardcore for a trophy I had the urge to unlock some of the unlockable weapons and some extra challenge added in. I won't say a whole lot about the story as I don't want to spoil it but I like how it all comes together. The different scenarios give more insight in the characters which makes it fun to replay the game. The DLC is a nice free addition to add some content. The DLC is fairly short. For me the DLC was not as enjoyable as the main game but still fun to complete the different scenarios. Hell of Sherrif might be the thoughest trophy in the game. I read that quite a few people were struggling so I did some research and created a guideline for myself how to tackle the challenge. To my surprise it went really well and I completed it on my first attempt. I was cutting it quite close with only 2 Spark shot ammo left but hey the result is what matters right? WORST PLAT OF THE YEAR Mortal Kombat 11 - I found the story pretty forgettable, altough expected as story is not the reason for the majority to play fighting games. The different game modes is a plus for me, the different towers with challenges, different type of multiplayer modes and finally the crypt. Oh and lets talk about the tutorial for me no doubt the hardest trophy in the game. Overall the majority of the tutorials were fine. However one of them took me about 2 hours of spamming buttons, I felt like a starcraft player during this part... it was not the most pleasant experience. The combat and animations were really nicely done. The Kasual matches were pretty enjoyable for me altough I am a pretty terrible player. However ultimately the game was not as great as I hoped. Some grindy trophies for unlocking the victories and character intros. Combine this with the lackluster story it came to an average game for me. MOST ANTICIPATED PLAT 2020 Monster Hunter World/Iceborne - Having completed the regular game on PC already I might be insane to try to obtain all the crowns again on the PS4 version but my love for this game is huge. I have been a big fan of the Monster Hunter Franchise and now with some classic monsters returning it gives me all the nostalgia of playing these games back in the day. It sucks that the crowns are so heavily RNG and it will probably will be a love/hate relationship with this game. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted December 28, 2019 Author Share Posted December 28, 2019 @ZoutjeNL thanks for posting I LOVED M\K9 and was so excited for MKX...only to be disappointed. I honestly didn't even know a MK11 came out til well after it was released. MKX left such a bad taste in my mouth I didn't even bother with it. The same thing happened with Just Cause 2 to 3 to me not wanting to even touch 4 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now