Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted July 30, 2020 Author Popular Post Share Posted July 30, 2020 Game #6 - Bendy and the Ink Machine - Review Time played: between 6-7h Tropheis earned: 18/26 I managed to finish this one today. Took me longer than I expected. The game consists of 5 chapters and consits of defeating enemies, puzzles and finding items you need to progress. I like the art style of this game a lot, even though it is essentially only yellow/brownsih and black. It gives a bit of a feel of really old cartoons. It also gives me a few Bioshock vibes and there are a few references to it. Although the only thing they have in common are probably audio logs making up for most of the narrative. Speaking of audiologs, there's a shitload of collectibles and those logs are some of them. They also seem to be somewhat buggy, as I know I got all the cans, but the trophy didn't unlock. Anyway, your enemies are ink monsters and your weaponry is limited and mostly non-existent. Which is good I suppose, because the combat is clunky as hell and feels really cheap. The hit-detection is brutal in this game and you can be relatively far away from the enemy and they will still hit you. THe gameis supposed to be survival horror, and it is creepy, but only during the first 3 chapters. after that it kind of becomes a bit of a slog. Chapter 4 has some mini games, and sort of a hide and seek section if I rememebr right. The final chapter is fairly bland though and the last boss fight is one of the most unimaginative ever. There are some really frustrating paths in chapter 3 and 4. One of which is the reason why this plat is ultra rare. It's sort of an arena fight with lots of enemies and you need to kill more than you two NPC allies. Problem being, they can kill most enemies in one hit, while you can only kill one of the enemies in one hit. So it seems to be down to pure lucj for the most part. Also you die in 3-4 hits which makes that segment a nightmare. The game has an original and cool concept to the survival horror theme, but unfortunately loses it halfway through. It's a shame, as this had potential, but needed quite a bit of fine-tuning. I was tempted to give this a until I hit chapter 4. In the end it's only worth a though. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post AuroraHistoire Posted July 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted July 31, 2020 Our World Is Ended:Our World Is Ended Our World Is Ended is the textbook definition of a visual novel. There is a aircraft carriers worth of text to read and you press the X button a lot. There are also choices you can make that effect how the story plays out. The only deviation from the typical visual novel Our World is Ended takes is how you make your choices, sometimes. Your options will fly across the screen and/or pop up at random. The speed is fast enough that I felt tension while having enough time to read them all. Your options will disappear relatively quickly and be replaced by new options. There is also the choice of letting the all the options fly past and not making a choice. Well, choices appear sometimes. There are the static, take your time, choices too. It's about a 3:3 ratio between the two types of choices. The plot of Our World Is Ended is centered around '7 game devolpers'. The protagonist and player character Reiji is a part-timer that does pretty much anything anybody tells him to do. Owari is the boss who primarily works on programming and company management. Owari is also a major pervert. Iruka NO.2 is a weirdo who screams a lot and never takes off his sunglasses. Iruka is the writer of all the games. Natsumi is a anti-social artist. Asano is the team's sound designer. Asano is generally very anger, getting drunk any chance she gets, punching all the guys when they're being perverts and is tone-deaf. Yuno is Asano's air headed little sister; I don't know what her job is. Last is Tatiana, the middle school genius; she is a programmer. The plot so far is that when the development team was testing out their VR headset devices, they bugged out. The glitch trapped the whole development team (minus Tatiana since she wasn't there at the time) in a VR version of they're office and part of the surrounding area. It's mostly the same as the real world minus the slug tentacle monster that comes out at night. The team gets has that strange adventure for 2 days, they get back to the real world and they have only been gone for a hour or two. After that, nothing noteworthy happened until Owari figures out what caused the glitch to happen. I stopped playing at that point. I really liked reading... I mean playing Our World Is Ended. I really like most of the characters and the couple I'm huge fans of are not constantly being annoying. I've only 3 so far but there has already been a lot of content. So much that question that I question some of the scenes that have been included. That worst offender was when Reiji and Iruka order lunch at a restaurant; that's the whole scene, there is no deep character bonding moment or anything story progressing. I'm very excited to play more and can't wait to see where the story will go in the end. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted July 31, 2020 Author Popular Post Share Posted July 31, 2020 (edited) Final Overview Another KYC event is coming to an end, which means it's time for me to make short summary on the game I played. Worth playing: Mark of the Ninja Remastered - This was a lot of fun, a few frustrating bits here and there, but very enjoyable overall. The gameplay is good and there is some replya value to it. God's Trigger - I did not expect to like this one as much as I did. It would've been at the top, if it didn't start to have fps issuesin the later part of the game. This one also looked great and sounded great and the gameplay is a blast. Get of a sale: Bendy and the Ink Machine - I have a weak spot for original concepts. THe art style is really cool, the music and story are solid. If only the gameplay was up to par. Shining Resonance Refrain - It's a decent enough JRPG. The problem with party--based RPGs, in whic you can't control the other characters is thath te AI needs to be on point. In this one it's not. I'ts not bad, it's just passable with a hint of dumb as fuck. The poor balancing kind of turned me off,but I'll probably at least go back to try and finish the story. Trine 4 - Great graphics and decent music and voice acting. Unfortunately another game that has subpar gameplay. There are some cool changes to it. Thing is, it didn't need anything, it needed optimizing. Ghostbusters Remastered - This was kind of a bust. It was way below expectations, after only hearing good things about the original. It's clunky, the shooting contorls like arse and is overall just passable. Other games I played during the event: Torment: Tides of Numenara, - The game ended up putting several walls infront of my path (literakky(, and to actually be able to finish it I'd have to go back and redo many hours of the game. Scheming Through the Zombie Apocalypse - A decent little game. It's more of a westernized VN that is quite crude. Funny at times though. Random Heroes - THis was essentially Devious Dungeon with guns. Citizens of Space - Intersting RPG, that has the South Park combat style. It's not as good as those games though. Days Gone - Got the platinum in this. It's a good game, that has severe pacing issues and overstays it's welcome by quite a bit. Expected it to be better to be honest. Root Letter - A decent VN, that has you play through too many similar segments to get to the various endings. Steins Gate 0 - I skipped through this one tbh, as I had just finished the other one, and am still annoed of the 15h Steins Gate wastted, before it got interesting. Ride 3 - Worst in the series by far. The AI is broken and the time trials are absolutely insane. Edited August 1, 2020 by voodoo_eyes 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post AuroraHistoire Posted July 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted July 31, 2020 Aurora Histoire is Being Chased by a Shiba Inu! It's time to reflect on all 10 games I played for KYC 13. 10 games was a lot but I had a hard time getting it down just 10. I'll order them from worst to best based on my highly subjective opinion. Most of the games were good, so it was hard to order them. Drive Girls It's okay. There is nothing fundamentally wrong with the game and it can be fun. Drive Girls was probably the least interesting game of the bunch. I did have some fun with Drive Girls. Kotodama: The Seven Mysteries of Fujisawa We don't talk about this one. Toyko Dark: Remembrance Tokyo Dark: Remembrance was a horor point and click that I didn't scare me very much. It was more of making choices and living with the consequences of your actions. Most choices are either good or bad. The bad choices are usually easier and doing good things requires a little more backtracking. I have to admit that the game makes some of the bad choices very tempting to do and they can be fun. I liked how there wasn't really a ending was all shine and rainbows for everyone. I'll never forget about the Nyan Nyan Pancakes; those pancakes where the best part of the game for me. Mirror's Edge Catalyst Depending on the mood I'm in, I may say that Mirror's Edge is my favorite game. Mirror's Edge Catalyst isn't as good for some reason. The combat is a lot better. I feel like the level design wasn't as good. There were a few really good levels and sections though. There are a lot more collectables then the first game and I don't like collectables unless they're done well or the game is a collectathon. I don't enjoy the new boost mechanic since it devolves into spamming the same button a lot. Our World Is Ended I really enjoyed the characters and am interested where the story will go. I only got to chapter 4 but I somehow have 12 hours of game time. Some of it I probably spent AFK but I'm not sure if the very long or I'm just slow. Yakuza: Dead Souls Dead Souls is a very fun game. It's a lot shooting zombies and shooting environmental obects so they explode; it's very fun. There is also a lot of side content and mini-games to play. Yakuza: Dead Souls is type of game I can spend an afternoon accomplishing nothing while still having fun. Both the main story and sub-stories have been entertaining. Ghost Parade Ghost Parade is really nice to look at. The 2D platforming was really fun but a little awkward sometimes. The combat is good and could be a good challenge, if you weren't given more healing potions then you could use in a life time. I forgot to mention last time that there is evidence of a potion brewing system in the game. There are notes potion recipes and ingredients but I never figured out how to use the ingredients. There is a potion brewing mini-game where you need to brew the potion a customer orders but it only required 5 of the recipes and I found around ten recipes. Mary Skelter Nightmares I really liked this RPG because it was very tactical and complicated (at leastcompared to the RPGs I usually play). I liked customizable the characters movesets and stats are. The story has been interesting so far. Rabi-Ribi I wasn't expecting Rabi-Ribi to be as good as it is. It is as close to perfection as a game can be. The gameplay is a blend of metroidvania and bullet hell; on paper it doesn't sound like it would work but it practice, it works surprisingly well. The gameplay is super addicting when I get into it. The boss fights can be very difficult but fair. The exploration is fun and rewarding. Rabi-Ribi has one of the more challenging and interesting trophy I've even seen. The soundtrack is constantly good. There hasn't been a single track I didn't like and been several I loved. Nippon Marathon There were a couple of games where I knew there exact location whould be before writing this. I knew Drive Girls was going to be on top and Nippon Marathon was going to be on the bottom. Nippon Marathon is more of a fever dream then a game, but It's the best fever dream I've ever had. Nippon Marathon is about running a race while avoiding obstacles. It's easier said then done since the obstacles range from simple hurdles to hit squad of Shiba Inu. The games physics are a bit janky but usually consistent. Nippon Marathon's story is a bit insane and fun to experience. The shopping cart bowling party mode is the best bowling game ever made. The level design is good; the levels are usually simple enough to platform through with ease but occasionally have a few more difficult sections. Simply playing Nippon Marathon is a lot of fun. Xenon Racer (bonus) Alright, the 1 noteworthy game I played that wasn't on my list was Xenon Racer. It's a drift heavy racing game. You race futuristic vehicles that gain boost by drifting. I found the vehicle handling reasonable good. I didn't like boosting on tracks since you're required to use it a lot if you want to win and it made the vehicles handle worse while using it, causing me to crash into walls a lot. The AI was a good challenge for me, even if I was on easy because I suck at racing games. The game a online mode but it's a ghost town. You don't need other players to get the online trophies since the game will fill the open slots with AI. There is a 2-player local mode trophy that requires a second controller. There are time trials but they were very easy overall for me. There were 2 race tracks that gave me trouble but all the others I completed on my first try. Overall, I had a lot of fun with Xenon racer. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post PerryToxteth Posted July 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted July 31, 2020 KYC 13 Game No. 6 Playing Time: 3 hours Trophies Earned: 6/11 (31%) Final Thoughts: This one was a PS+ freebie from years ago. A friend recommended that it was a fun couch co-op game that is kid-friendly. After playing for a couple hours, I can say that is an apt description. The premise of the game is to get out food orders at a frenetic pace. You have two cooks to work with, playing solo means switching back and forth between the two. Each dish will require some prep work; the first levels have easier entrees to make (like soup), there's more steps involved for later dishes, like hamburgers. An example of dish prep is: grab three items from the pantry, chop them up, throw them in the pot, take it off the heat before it burns, plate it, and deliver it to the conveyor belt. Playing solo, you will be bouncing back and forth from each cook to assign them tasks to get the dish prepared asap. The quicker you are, the more points you earn. However well you are performing, the game is always played at a frantic pace. There's a time limit to each stage, and there's no possible way to get out each dish that's ordered. Instead of feeling statisfied after a level, you more often feel that you could have done better to be more efficient. The goal is to earn three stars for each level. Accruing stars will unlock more levels to advance "the story." In my solo run, I got to the third stage without too much difficulty. That was around 12-15 levels of work. There is a semblance of a story for the game, but it's so utterly ridiculous and stupid that it's not even worth paying attention to. Though some of the cutscenes harken back nostalgically to the Super Mario 3 NES days. The big question is: to play this all solo, or to play co-op. Though I spent more time playing solo, I would emphatically say that co-op is the way to go, especially for trophy hunting. Most of the trophies are unlocked by advancing through the game. The outlier trophy will be the one requiring three stars on every level. People online claim that can be achieved solo, but if true, it would take some serious effort. I'm not sure it'd be worth the trouble for one gold trophy ( no platinum for this game). I hope to earn it with co-op, though it will take some time for my som and I to master the levels, and our communication skills. This has to be what the developers intended; for people to sit around on the couch and talk, shout, laugh and celebrate with each other as they play the game. It is a true teamwork game and the good thing is, you don't have to be an excellent gamer. There's just a few buttons involved so anyone can pick up a controller and play. I may even be able to convince my wife to play, and she hasn't had a controller in her hands since the Super Nintendo days. So far, my family seems to be having fun. The three stars requirement looks to be a worthy challenge however (a 6% completion rate), so will the fun last, or will frustration set in? So far, I'd say its a worth of fun. Next Up: Event over! I will write a wrap-up next week, my weekend is booked solid. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ladynadiad Posted July 31, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted July 31, 2020 Final Overview and Stats Current completion: 97.07 (+0.05%) Current unearned trophies: 227 (+29) Current games played: 228 (+14) Current games completed: 217 (+14) Current unstarted games in backlog: 66 games So this is the first time I actually failed at killing my completion at all since I had a few shorter games I could finish within the month even if it wasn't during their time slot and one that was very stingy and didn't bring my completion down yet. Of note, Marenian Tavern Story technically is still counting in my unstarted games since I don't remove a game from there until a trophy is earned and I always remove 0%s from my profile even if I'll get back to them later. This also was a less than stellar choice of games where only two were actually good and the rest mediocre to downright awful. I'm honestly glad the bad ones at least weren't too long so I could just get them completed and be done with them fast. Demetrios - Did get the plat in both stacks and was happy to get this rubbish off my Vita and PS4. It didn't improve, it just got worse and more disgusting and was a pain with the trophy cleanup as well because of how the chapter select worked for getting collectables. This actually ranks as one of the worst games I've played on PSN ever. Dark Cloud - Got the plat in this one and it also never really improved. It just felt tedious and boring and way too repetitive. The bad elements lessened by just boosting stats enough that you could ignore them to a degree. That didn't really save the fact that the gameplay was dull and the story had little to recommend it. The ending was actually decent enough, but since the stuff leading up to it was bland it was really hard to honestly care about it. Marenian Tavern Story - This game really was just very mediocre but considering I had two absolutely awful games, that's not necessarily a bad thing. It was solid and has a lot of depth and I'm sure once I get further in it will be more fun. I just only have one area to gather ingredients in right now and only a few dishes to cook and a couple of party members so there's just not much going on yet to really say if this game will develop into something better soon. I'll get back to it and finish the plat, but after playing 3 hours with no trophies I decided to stop and save it for later when I can devote my attention to it more fully. Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes - This one kept being fun though the gameplay can get a bit repetitive. However with the short story modes and the different playstyles for each hero it stayed reasonably fresh despite that. I definitely liked the choices available in the stories. One of them allowed you to branch off into two very different routes and see very different sorts of stories. In most of the routes Magoichi Saica and the Saica faction ally with a particular force, but in her route you can actually choose to ally with their enemies and see how that goes. It definitely is a game that while each story itself is short and sweet, the overall story forms as you play all of them and see the various viewpoints of the main and supporting cast because you don't just play as the main generals, you can also play as their allies and various unrelated characters who could end up as allies or enemies. It's neat and I'm enjoying this one a lot still and the amount of replay value is amazing because when you go replay a route you can also go a completely different path and see more story. It feels like despite me finishing up 4 hero stories that I've barely gotten past the tip of the iceberg in the sheer amount of story and lore here. I think it's an interesting way to develop a story and can see why people like these sorts of games. Raging Loop - I did wrap this up and it had a great ending to it. I don't want to spoil too much, but it ended up having a few routes where the game itself varies a bit and it's even explained in the game how all of these various routes did indeed actually happen as well which was quite unique for a VN. It had a very satisfying ending and I still would highly recommend it to VN fans. I'd say more, but I just don't want to spoil the story any further since it is a VN and the story is the main draw. Just know it did everything quite well and was very entertaining in my opinion. And also a bit about other games I played this month since I played a decent number of short games and chipped away at a longer one and finally wrapped it up. Some of these also had both PS4 and Vita stacks played and finished up. Final Fantasy X-2 - I'd been chipping away towards the plat since May and finally got it. Definitely a long and tedious plat, and am glad it's done. Ultra Hat Dimension - Picked this one up on a whim since it fit well for another event and it was a cute and fun little puzzle game. You had to maneuver your way around beings that would punch you away by picking up hats to sneak around them and be able to move them to better positions that would allow you to proceed since you can't punch them back. It was short and fun and I'd recommend this one if you see it on sale. Just a Phrase by POWGI - Real short and simple word puzzle game. It works much like hangman where you guess letters to make a phrase, but you can't lose by guessing too many wrong numbers. Very easy game, nice fun little distraction for a few hours mostly. Word Maze by POWGI - A really neat twist to word search puzzles. You get a list of words and it starts you with finding one word and then you have to work you way through the letters to find words and find the end of the maze. Pretty easy overall and I enjoyed it. Epic Word Search Collection - A word search game with four large puzzles that are just grids of smaller puzzles. Easy plat, but has a lot of content if you want to actually find all the words and not just get the plat. One Night Stand - Easy and short little VN about a guy who got drunk and wakes up in a girl's bed and he can't remember what happened. It's short but overall pretty fun. Would only recommend this one on sale since even reading it it's about 2 hours. Fil-A-Pix: Phil's Epic Adventure - A bit of a twist on the Pic-A-Pix games where you instead are trying to figure out which squares are colored in a 3x3 box. Okay at first, grows old fast because it's just the same thing over and over. A Winter's Daydream - A rather short kinetic novel, but it was a cute and sweet story. Very easy plat since it was just a matter of reading the story to the end and the story took only a few hours to read. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Kevvik Posted August 1, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted August 1, 2020 Sorry for dropping off the map again, folks. Salt and Sanctuary didn’t happen (mainly because I’m an idiot). I’ve only touched my Vita during the last few days so I finished Demetrios for another event. It’s as bad as @ladynadiad makes it out to be and I really like adventure games so I’m not got to say anything about it. If I’d had a brain, I would have downloaded Salt and Sanctuary onto the Vita and played it there but I didn’t think of it. I do have a review for... Game #5: Infamous: First Light Initial/Day 5 Impressions Time played: 2 hrs Infamous: First Light is an action game, an offshoot of the main Infamous series. This is my first time into this series so I haven’t got a lot of the history. In this one, you play Fetch, a teenage girl living on the streets. She is a “conduit”, a person with superpowers. She can run really fast (And up buildings, walls, etc) and shoot bolts of energy. She is telling a story to people who have captured her about what happened previously to her. She was helping her brother(?) to get out of town by going and stealing a suitcase. The job goes wrong, big explosion, brother abducted when she gets back to the docks. Local drug dealer offers to help and off you go doing jobs for him beating up other people while his workers try to locate your brother. If it seems I wasn’t interested in this, you’re right. The story feels so generic, I’m not even sure why it exists. You get a bit of tutorial on speed parkour during the suitcase mission and combat stuff in an arena with your captors because they want to help you develop your powers (to work for them, I assume). There are collectibles which give you SP to help you increase your abilities, open new forms of attack. These involve races to catch glowing orbs, collecting red orbs scattered higher in the air and a graffiti minigame using the Sixaxis. I’ve done the races and graffiti so that’s over with. There are challenges to be met (ie defeat x enemies in a row with melee attacks). This all feels like standard fare. The controls work fine as does combat but the biggest problem I have is that the game just feels boring. I’m doing thing but not really caring why. Fetch is totally uninteresting. I’m assuming she was a side character in the main series because this series would be dead already if it was all about her. I’ll probably go back to this and retry it but it probably won’t be anytime soon. Trophies earned: 3/25, 5% for E rank Score so far: 4/10 Completion Rate: 83.30% (-1.37% for the event) Quick sum up for the event (from high to low) Ghost of Tsushima - 10/10 - Loving this game, a fantastic 3rd person action/adventure with a fantastic environment, great story and interesting characters. Totally worth my wait the last two years Valkyria Chronicles - 9/10 - Another great game, an interesting take on turn based action with a fantastic story. Torment: Tides of Numenera - 8.5/10 - Isometric RPG with tons of story and lore in an old school RPG setting. Love sinking into this. The Evil Within - 6/10 - An entertaining enough piece of brain candy with good but inconsistent atmosphere. Infamous: First Light - 4/10 - Serviceable action game with totally uninteresting story and characters That’s it for me. Thanks to @voodoo_eyes for being our host and to everyone else for the great reviews. Hope everyone had fun and we’ll see you again next time. Take care everyone and be safe. ✌️ 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted August 1, 2020 Author Popular Post Share Posted August 1, 2020 I hope everyone enjoyed participating and found the odd gem here and there and maybe some games for the wishlists after reading some reviews from other participants. Next one will most likely be in November as usual. Will need to finish up a few games until then, as at least my PS4 is full. Maybe we'll be seeing some PS5 games being part of hte event, as it's likely to launch in November. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DamagingRob Posted August 2, 2020 Share Posted August 2, 2020 (edited) Guess it was my turn to break the KYC participation streak. Was still working on RE2 going into July, and it just slipped my mind. Maybe I'll be back in the next one. On the plus side, I went back to and finished Tales of Zestiria from a previous KYC. So, that was nice. Now my completion percentage is over 93% for the first time ever. Game has some painful crap to do for the Plat, though, as I mentioned in my MRP post. Lol. It's not a terrible entry to just play through, though. Didn't put much thought into what I was equipping on my first playthrough, only buying stuff if the shop said it was better than what I had, and was fine on Normal. Edited August 2, 2020 by DamagingRob 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Arctic Cress Posted August 2, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted August 2, 2020 Game #5 - Sakura Wars Time played: 4 hours Trophies: 5/45 (7% - E) A bit late, but I did get some time in to play Sakura Wars this weekend. Both my job and the return of baseball have been taking up most of my time lately so I have not had much time to play console games, but that's something I couldn't have predicted as well at the beginning of the month. Getting back to the game, this is one of the few games in my collection I actually received as a gift rather than purchasing it myself. I have played Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love back on the Wii but never finished that game, and read as far as it was updated in the LP of the first Sakura Wars game on Something Awful (eventually, it fell into the archives due to a lack of updates). Sakura Wars stars Seijuro Kamiyama, who is appointed as the new captain of the Flower Division at the Imperial Combat Revue. This game takes place twelve years after an event known as the Great Demon War took out the original Imperial Combat Revue (from the original Sakura Wars), the Paris Combat Revue (from Sakura Wars 3), and the Star Division (from Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love). Unlike the Imperial Combat Revue in the original Sakura Wars game, the current theater is largely thought of as a joke due to the many mishaps on stage, leading to a huge decline in revenue for their other operations. Kamiyama is brought in by the new leader, Sumire Kanzaki (one of the heroines in the the original Sakura Wars) to help revitalize the current status of the theater. The Imperial Combat Revue has five members not counting Kamiyama, including Sakura Amamiya, Kamiyama's childhood friend who idolizes Sakura Shinguji (another one of the original heroines). At this point, I have been only able to control Sakura and Kamiyama in battle so far. This soft reboot of the series ditches the strategy RPG battles that the other games in the series used, and instead uses small-scale musou battles with similar combo strings (only using instead of ) as well as a special attack which gets charged up as you defeat enemies. Pretty similar, huh. You get to bring multiple characters into battle, and can switch between them at any time. In the one battle I've done so far, I mainly just controlled what the game gave me at the time. You're also graded on how well you do in battle - the highest rank is a S. I took too much time in the first battle and ended up with an A. Oops. Looking at the trophy guide makes me believe that you can replay story missions, so it's not that big of a deal. The biggest hurdle in-game is the relationships with the other characters (and this includes other NPCs that are not usable in battle). Kamiyama will frequently get presented with a choice of what to say at a given point, and you can either choose one of the options or let the timer run out. These options can raise or lower trust between Kamiyama and the other characters, and these are required for both trophy unlocks and endings. Some of the responses that raise trust do not seem as straightforward as they could be, so I suggest using a guide for that if you decide to do everything in a first playthrough. Lastly, Sakura Wars has one mini-game at its disposal, and it's basically lifted right out of Yakuza; koi-koi, with the same art and everything. Only thing that changed is the point totals for each possible hand (cherry blossom viewing and moon viewing both got nerfed a bit). As expected, I spent at least a half hour just playing that mode - there's only one opponent at the point I'm at though, so it was just a few games on each of the two difficulties. There seems to be 21 slots on the game menu so there will be a lot more koi-koi in the future. I am disappointed that the game moved away from the strategy RPG battles, but I knew that coming in otherwise I wouldn't have put both Utawarerumono and this on the list because they would be too similar otherwise. I've liked what I've played so far in this, so I will definitely continue playing this one. Starting completion: 72.15% Current completion: 71.57% Difference: -0.58% Utawarerumono: Prelude to the Fallen - 25/49 (40% - C) I am Setsuna - 8/50 (12% - E) Disaster Report 4: Summer Memories - 8/43 (10% - E) Yakuza 3 - 8/50 (11% - E) I'll do a final wrap-up post maybe later as it's 5 AM right now and I really want to go to sleep 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Phantochi Posted August 2, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted August 2, 2020 Almost forgot to do a final stats and go over all the games i played for KYC 13, i'm still grinding on RDR2 and i'm loving every second of it, except for the challenges where you need to be a dominoes pro player, what a stupid game. Anyway, thanks to @voodoo_eyes for hosting the event, and everyone who participated, had a lot of fun reading through all reviews and ended up throwing a few games that i saw here on my backlog. I'm looking forward the next KYC and i hope to see you guys there Final stats: Games played: 306 (+8) Completed games: 165 (+3) Unearned Trophies: 4.820 (-29) Completion Rate: 66,79% (+0.89%) Last Guardian: I think about this game a lot, it's easily one of the best games i've ever played, but i can't recommended it. It have a ton of issues, controls are super wacky, the camera sucks, trophy list also sucks, most of the times the ai doesn't work as it should, puzzles doesn't evolve, and i can go on forever. If you can look past it's issues, this is an amazing experience. Nights of Azure: This is a solid action RPG with a interesting story, great characters, and an amazing soundtrack. A low-budget game by a very small company, the game still stands strong and is so much fun. I really recommend it. I'll go back to it when i got the time to finish up the platinum. Pillars of eternity: This game was extremely monotonous and boring. The art direction, music, story and character development are all very weak, nothing is memorable. Sherlock Holmes The Devil’s Daughter: I generally steer clear of Sherlock games as I'm a fan of the original books and several series. Having played some older games as a child, I found even then the character didn't translate well to a videogame. So it was only for this event that I decided to play this game and was reminded why I avoid most attempts at handling the character, it's disappointing, but if you remove the name, it's not a bad game to play. But when you apply the Sherlock Holmes brand, it comes with expectations. Darksiders Warmastered Edition: Played this one for around 6 hours, The game didn't catch me at the beginning, there's an early boss fight with Tiamat, and it's terrible, fortunately the game has 8 years of forum posts about Tiamat and they let me know the boss fights get better, and they did. Overall the game got way better as i played, so I would recommend Darksiders only to people who love the Adventure game genre 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post PerryToxteth Posted August 3, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted August 3, 2020 KYC 13 Wrap-Up Alright, another great KYC in the books! As always, a BIG thank you to @voodoo_eyes for hosting. And a gracious thanks to @Hemiak for being the KYC catalyst! Before I do a quick recap of the games, here are my stats: KYC13 Stats (Pre-KYC) Games Played/ Completed: 153/112 (147/111) Trophies Earned: 5032 (4928) Unearned Trophies: 763 (585) Completion %: 87.28% (90.13%) Completion % loss: -2.93% - I earned 104 trophies in this event. That's the first time I have gone over the century mark in trophies in more than a year, since the KYC event in March 2019. Every trophy but two were earned from games in KYC 13. Before starting the event, I knew I would be earning my 5000th trophy, so I saved Battlefield I's platinum trophy to mark the occasion. Battlefield I !!! Sadly, My completion percentage dropped from my all-time high of 90%, down to below 87% for a few days in this event. But Back to the Future's frenetic trophy earning got me to finish the event at 87.28. I should be able to get close to 90% by November however, as none of these games seem to be too much of a grind. Here's my Final Rankings from top to bottom: 1. Uncharted 4 () Just got started in this one and can't wait to get back. And all the MP trophies I care to earn have already been taken care of! 2. Hunting Simulator ( ) So this game didn't exactly intrigue me during the three-day window during the event, but I've played quite a bit of it in the last week. I can easily say as you progress, the game gets better. The maps aren't quite as big, so a mission that once took me 45 minutes, now takes 5-10 minutes. You unlock better equipment to make it easier as well. It's pretty much the same concept, (run around and shoot stuff), but the UR plat seems attainable. 3. Back to the Future ( ) Two episodes in and no glitches yet! ? 4. Ticket to Ride ( ) Good news! DLC content does not need to be purchased on your devices. Fun game, but a low budget causes it to get knocked down a rung. And the trophy list is just terrible. 5. Golf With Your Friends () Another game that would've benefited with a bit more money in development. It's fun, especially with couch co-op. The platinum is going to be a chore, though. 6. Overcooked ( ) Way better as couch co-op than a solo game. No platinum here, but a pretty hard gold trophy that may forver sit on my unearned list. - Normally I bequeath a ? Award to a game in my KYC list, but no game felt worthy (or should I say unworthy), of the honor this event. I guess that's a good thing! Happy gaming to all! Thanks for participating!! Stay healthy and safe!! 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted October 20, 2020 Author Popular Post Share Posted October 20, 2020 Another kYC is drawing close. Towards the end of the week the new event will have it's thread up. I hope you all have got some games readyto try out 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DamagingRob Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 I'm sure there will be a lot of doom and gloom, over one of the games I'll be playing. ;P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 24, 2020 Author Share Posted October 24, 2020 It is up. already have my preliminary list ready, although I'm still undecided as to how many games I'll actually want to include. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DamagingRob Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Damn it, now I need to figure out which ones I want to play. Lol. Doom is one, but haven't given the rest of the list much thought. :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now