NaoyaCaelum Posted August 26, 2021 Share Posted August 26, 2021 Top 4 is easy, then it gets harder because there are so many good games. Top 4 - Death Stranding - God of War - Horizon Zero Dawn - Red Dead Redemption 2 Top 5 - 10 - Final Fantasy VII Remake - Persona 5 - BioShock Infinite - Mad Max - Control - A Plague Tale: Innocence Some games I could imagine being on this list, but I haven't played yet. - The Witcher 3 - The Last of Us - Ghost of Tsushima 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BodyBuildingBaba Posted August 26, 2021 Share Posted August 26, 2021 Not according to the rankings but :- Far cry 4/3 Assassin's creed origins Assassin's creed 4 god of war 3 god of war 2018 Yakuza Kiwami 2 God of war Ghost of Sparta Final Fantasy 15 Spider-Man Mortal kombat 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baranov_925 Posted August 26, 2021 Share Posted August 26, 2021 10. Assassin's Creed Odyssey 09. Assassin's Creed Origins 08. InFamous Second Son 07. Horizon Zero Dawn 06. Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain 05. Spyro Trilogy 04. Uncharted: The Nathan Drake Collection 03. God of War 02. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 01. Marvel's Spiderman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoosaHeadz Posted August 31, 2021 Share Posted August 31, 2021 (edited) Helluva alot of good games to choose from . Top 3 were extremely hard to choose between 1. God Of War 2. Yakuza 0 3. Ghost Of Tsushima 4. Bloodborne 5. Yakuza Like A Dragon 6. Spiderman 7. FF7 remake 8. FarCry 5 9. Days Gone 10. Call Of Duty WW2 Edited August 31, 2021 by NoosaHeadz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TomataEighty9 Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 1. Grand Theft Auto V 2. Red Dead Remdemption 2 3. Dragon Ball Z - Kakarot 4. Dragon Ball FighterZ 5. Uncharted 4 6. Uncharted - Lost Legacy 7. Diablo 3 - Reaper of Souls 8. South Park - The Fractured But Whole 9. South Park - The Stick Of Truth 10. FIFA (the most recent, it's my chill games) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
da-Noob123 Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 This was tougher than I thought it would be. I choose not to include any remasters/ re-releases and the sole remake was significantly different from the original. Disclaimer: this is in no particular order and is subject to change. ? God of War Dragon Age: Inquisition The Order: 1886 Until Dawn Marvel's Spider-Man Final Fantasy VII Remake Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age Prey Hitman 2 Civilization 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xugoshi Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 1. Final Fantasy 7 Remake 2. Monster Hunter World: Iceborne 3. Dragonball Fighter Z 4. Dark Souls 3 5. Bloodborne 6. Sekiro 7. Nier Automata 8. Persona 5 Royal 9. Dragon Quest 11 10. Metal Gear Solid 5: The Phantom Pain 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sealightbreeze Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 (edited) Days Gone Genshin Impact FFVIIR Terminator Resistance A Plague Tale Kingdom HEarts 3 Horizon Zero Dawn Okami Marvel's SPider-Man The Last Of Us Edited October 1, 2021 by sealightbreeze 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eraezr Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 (edited) 1. Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition 2. Transistor 3. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 4. Persona 5 5. DriveClub 6. God of War 7. Gravity Rush 2 8. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim 9. Alien: Isolation 10. Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare | (tie) | Control Edited October 1, 2021 by Eraezr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CapitaineKai Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 Bloodborne Dark soul 3 Nier Autamata sekiro shadow die twice Spiderman god of war ghost of tsushima Call of Dut: IW A Plague Tale: Innocence Assassin's Creed Unity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ExHaseo Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 In no specific order, Not counting rereleases it's: Horizon Zero Dawn God of War Spiderman Kingdom Hearts III Oneechanbara Z2 Chaos Infamous First Light Cyberdimension Neptunia 4 Goddesses Online Final Fantasy VII Remake Neo The World Ends With You Digimon Story Cyber Sleuth Counting rereleases it's: .hack//G.U. Last Recode Final Fantasy X HD Kingdom Hearts 1.5+2.5 HD Kingdom Hearts 2.8 Kingdom Hearts III Horizon Zero Dawn Final Fantasy VII Remake Spiderman Digimon Story Cyber Sleuth Ys Origin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daltero-Hitch Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 Honourable mentions go out to Life is Strange, Far Cry 3 [Classic Edition], Mafia and Little Nightmares II that came very close! Ghost of Tsushima Red Dead Redemption 2 The Last of Us [Remastered] Uncharted 4: A Thief's End Marvel's Spider-Man God of War Persona 5 Royal The Last of Us Part II Until Dawn Horizon Zero Dawn The amount of Assassin's Creed: Odyssey I'm seeing in some people's list got me like ? For reals?? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TalesofGaming Posted October 1, 2021 Share Posted October 1, 2021 In no specific order: 1. Tales of Berseria 2. Tales of Vesperia: Definitive Edition 3. Bloodborne 4. Ghost of Tsushima 5. Borderlands 2 6. Dark Souls: Remastered 7. Code Vein 8. NieR: Automata 9. Persona 5 Royal 10. Horizon Zero Dawn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blacklight-nero Posted October 12, 2021 Share Posted October 12, 2021 • The Witcher III: Wild Hunt • Ghost of Tsushima • God of War • Sekiro • Prey • Bloodborne • Hellblade Senua’s Sacrifice • Mark of the Ninja Remastered • Creaks • Horizon Zero Dawn 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BodamEscapePlan Posted November 2, 2021 Share Posted November 2, 2021 (edited) On 10/1/2021 at 8:43 AM, Daltero-Hitch said: The amount of Assassin's Creed: Odyssey I'm seeing in some people's list got me like ? For reals?? That's what I'm saying! I mean, obviously, it's whatever -- to each their own. I can understand enjoying them but among their absolute favorites? I once heard someone compare Assassin's Creed games to McDonalds; like you know what you're going to get, it'll be edible and you might enjoy it, but it's never anything special and I can't imagine preferring it over like a real home-cooked meal. Edited November 2, 2021 by BodamEscapePlan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackm57 Posted November 28, 2021 Share Posted November 28, 2021 (edited) 1. Bloodborne 2. Crash Trilogy 3. Dark Souls 3 4. Nioh 2 5. Cuphead 6. Ghost of Tsushima 7. Wolfenstein the New Order 8. Control 9. Salt and Sanctuary 10. Far Cry 4 Honorable mentions to Nioh, Spiderman, Horizon Zero Dawn, both LOTR games and Fat Princess Adventures which was the most fun I had with a Coop game on Ps4 Still got Persona 5, Hollow Knight, God of War and Hades to play from the backlog which I guess could change this list Edited November 28, 2021 by jackm57 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xX_1Not_Tfue1_xX Posted November 28, 2021 Share Posted November 28, 2021 1.fortnite 2.gta v 3.the last of us 4.ucnharted 5. Red dead redemption 6.metal gear 7.god of war 8.horizon 9.ratchet and clank 10.call of duty 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WingBingDing Posted December 13, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2021 This is tough... Top 4 in no order: Concrete Genie The Last of Us Part II Nioh Spider-Man 5-10 in no order: Detroit: Become Human Resident Evil 2 & 3 (cheating by counting these as one) God of War Death Stranding Metal Gear Solid V Ratchet and Clank Honorable Mentions: Rise of the Tomb Raider Infamous: Second Son Until Dawn Resident Evil 7 Transistor Fall Guys The Division Dragon Age: Inquisition 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
starcrunch061 Posted December 13, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2021 (edited) Counting up from the bottom, we have: 10. Axiom Verge Retro titles got a new lease on life in the PS4 generation. This one was dynamite. A great homage to the original metroid, with kick-ass gameplay, great tunes, and incomprehensible story. I platted it twice, and would do it again if I could. 9. Nioh I'll confess that I had little love for this title after its demo was released. I just couldn't get into the whole "switch stance" stuff. Turns out, it was totally unnecessary. 200 hours (and 100% of the trophies) later, and it's definitely one of my top 10 of the generation. 8. Super Meat Boy My only non-plat on the list, Super Meat Boy delivers the goods as a retro platformer with modern sensibilities. Those initials aren't just for show. 7. Hollow Knight Metroid, meet great combat! Hollow Knight delivers the goods both aesthetically and gameplay-wise, delivering a good-looking, tightly-controller "metroidvania" that is a blast to play all around. My only real gripe was the "true ending", which kind of stunk. 6. God of War Big budget games can still deliver. God of War eschews its arcade-y roots for a more introspective journey. I love the more mature Kratos as he tries to exist in a different world, hoping to leave behind his past. 5. Persona 5 Take your pick of Royal or standard, both are great. Persona 5 showed that the traditional JRPG not only survives, but can thrive with appropriate care. We waited two generations for a new Persona title, and we were not disappointed. 4. Dragon Age: Inquisition Two things annoy me this generation. The first is the blatant virtue-signaling of modern game companies. The second is the accusation from the idiot right that every game is "woke". 2014 saw the release of an ambitious RPG, and it worked. Bioware hasn't been in a good place for quite some time, but this game reminded me of why I loved them in the first place. 3. The Witcher 3 What a great game. I've platted it twice, and I probably will plat it again. CyPunk77 may have flopped, but CDPR delivered the goods with this one. 2. Bloodborne I was skeptical of the more fast-paced approach of combat in Bloodborne. However, boy, did it work. Battle was a joy to behold. Add to that a bizarre fever dream of a story, and some of the best music to grace a video game, and you have an unequivocal winner. And finally, my #1 title of the generation goes to... 1. Ghost of Tsushima Ghost of Tsushima absolutely floored me with its production values, its story, its gameplay, its aesthetic options, and its music (did I miss anything?). The game is a smorgasbord of what makes video games great in the first place. It was an appropriate capstone to an excellent generation, and I look forward to revisiting it on the PS5. Edited December 13, 2021 by starcrunch061 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maisie666 Posted December 13, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2021 1. Bloodborne 2. Dead Cells 3. Spelunky 4. Risk of Rain 1 5. Escape Goat 2 6. Nuclear Throne 7. Sekiro 8. Hyper Light Drifter 9. Gta 5 10. Bubble Bobble 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pen_Dragon_138 Posted December 13, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2021 1 - Bloodborne 2 - Disco Elysium 3 - Persona 5 4 - Ghost of Tsushima 5- Red Dead Redemption 2 6 - Marvel's Spider Man 7 - Dark Souls 3 8 - Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 9 - Witcher 3 Complete 10 - Control Avoided putting in remasters (like Bioshock 1). For me games are evolving so much in quality because mostly of these games in my list would be in my definitive top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AuroraSiren Posted December 13, 2021 Share Posted December 13, 2021 In no particular order... ♡ Skyrim ♡ The Elder Scrolls Online ♡ The Witcher 3 ♡ Saints Row the Third ♡ Assassins Creed Odyssey ♡ Assassins Creed Ezio collection ♡ Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 ♡ Watch Dogs Legion ♡ Fallout 4 ♡ GTA V 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DJ_KamurochoVibe Posted December 14, 2021 Share Posted December 14, 2021 1. Horizon Zero Dawn 2. The Last of Us Part 2 3. Ghost of Tsushima 4. Rise of the Tomb Raider 5. Nier Automata 6. Final Fantasy 7 Remake 7. Marvel's Spiderman 8. Uncharted 4 9. Yakuza Kiwami 2 10. Persona 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biscoito18 Posted December 14, 2021 Share Posted December 14, 2021 So far... 10. Dying Light 09. Rise of the Tomb Raider 08. A Plague Tale: Innocence 07. Mortal Kombat 11 06. Resident Evil Village 05. The Evil Within 2 04. Resident Evil 2 03. Bloodborne 02. HITMAN WOA Trilogy 01. Red Dead Redemption II 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hemynk Posted December 14, 2021 Share Posted December 14, 2021 (edited) My contribution, no order: The Witcher 3 Destiny 2 Marvel's Spider Man Grand Theft Auto V Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain God of War Dark Souls III Bloodborne Nioh Uncharted 4 Just only games i finished, possibly this list will change. Edited December 14, 2021 by Hemynk 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now