Ezremclix Posted January 1, 2022 Share Posted January 1, 2022 In the later stages of the 4's life cycle so far, it'd be these: 1. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt- I could gush about this game for hours, but will leave it at the following reasons. The mythology, dynamic choice system, and skill trees make this RPG a standout that will not and shall not be forgotten for what beauty comes out of a video game company that dares to innovate and be creative. 2. Spider-Man (2018)- Being a Spider-fan it hits all the right spots with the combo moves, decent writing, and open world New York. 3. Fallout 4- Being a fan of Fallout 2, New Vegas, and 3 this one felt kind of disappointing but nonetheless is a very fun looter shooter with great gunplay and open world. Extra props for referencing Colonial History (nearly lost my calm when this came out and I saw the U.S.S. Constitution was in this game). 4. Grand Theft Auto V- with HDR and a fresh lick of paint this game looks gorgeous. 5. Shadow Warrior- never really cared for the DOOM clones back in the day but Flying Hog gave this one his own identity and makes a great time killer with Lo Wang and Hochi's charisma (feels almost reminiscent of a buddy cop movie) and the simple yet entertaining sword n' gore. 6. Skyrim 7. Ghost of Tsushima 8. Metro Exodus 9. Resident Evil VII 10. Red Dead 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobby_94916 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 1- The Witcher 3 2- God of War 2018 3- Devil may cry 5 4- Red Dead Redemption 2 5- Nioh/Nioh 2 6- Sekiro 7- Final Fantasy 7 Remake 8- Persona 5 9- Bloodborne 10- Trails of Cold Steel compilation 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pabloxons_14 Posted January 9, 2022 Share Posted January 9, 2022 1- The Last of Us Part II 2- Death Stranding 3- Persona 5 4- Hollow Knight 5- Red Dead Redemption 2 6- The Witcher 3 7- God of War 8- Undertale 9- Marvel's Spiderman: Miles Morales 10- Shadow of The Colossus 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheV1talogy Posted January 16, 2022 Share Posted January 16, 2022 Here is mine for now: 1. Bloodborne 2. Red Dead Redemption 2 3. Persona 5 (Haven't played Royal yet but is the definitive edition) 4. Marvel's Spider-Man 5. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 7. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 8. Resident Evil 2 9. Horizon Zero Dawn 10. The Last of Us Part II 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post pokeslob Posted January 28, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 28, 2022 (edited) My personal top 10 would be: Final Fantasy VII Remake. This sort of filled the hole left behind from my FF versus XIII hype and ultimate FF XV disappointment. I don't think XV is a bad game, just not the one I was hoping for. VIIR, on the other hand, was exactly what I wanted. The combat system particularly shines: It has everything I loved about Kingdom Hearts-style action with a really smart magic/ability system that allows for more strategy. I had so much fun playing it. Persona 5. The story and the characters are great, it was exciting from beginning to end. I also loved Persona 4 before it, both of these games I've poured many, many hours into. Obviously the combat is great, but collecting personas and getting invested in character relationships is where I think these games really hook you. Nier Replicant. The story and characters were incredible, the soundtrack was amazing, and the revamped combat took an already lovable game and made it darn near perfect for me. I usually don't include direct ports/remasters in lists like these because, for example, playing FFIX on a ps4 doesn't make it a ps4 game, it's still a game made for the ps1. But I felt that the overhaul to the combat system made the experience different enough to count it. Yakuza Ishin! Huge fan of the Yakuza series, and have been since the first one on the ps2. This spot could just as easily belong to any of the Yakuza games but I chose Ishin because I really enjoyed to change in setting. They did an excellent job creating a believable meiji-era town and packed it with fun stuff to do. I love history, and even majored in Japanese history for my undergrad, so I really appreciate how this game handled everything. Plus there's just tons to do, even in the post game (maybe especially in the post game), it's one I've found myself going back to again and again. Kingdom Hearts III. While I found the game a smidge too easy, I still loved the combat and the worlds. The game is GORGEOUS. It was also really cool to see so many of the individual storylines throughout the series finally converge. I think the ending was really rewarding for those of us who followed the series from the beginning. Judgement. I've already established that I'm a huge Yakuza fan, and I thought this was such a cool spin-off. I haven't played the sequel yet but I'm very much looking forward to it. Devil May Cry 5. Just a really cool, satisfying action game. Metal Gear Solid V. I was skeptical of them going open-world but they pulled it off really well! the game was also beautiful! Bloodborne. I was a huge fan of Demon's Souls but much less a fan of Dark Souls and I felt like this game was much closer to the former. I'm not usually good with difficult games, but it didn't stop me from having a lot of fun. Monkey King Hero is Back. Hear me out, this game rules. It feels just like a classic Ps2 era action-adventure platformer, but doesn't rely on nostalgia. It felt fresh, and really fun! Honorable mention: Catherine: Full Body. I didn't include it because while it added some extra features and story it is still the same core gameplay experience as the ps3 version. I love it all the same, if you didn't get a chance to play it last generation I highly recommend it! Edited January 28, 2022 by pokeslob 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Realljv Posted March 7, 2022 Share Posted March 7, 2022 1.Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales 2.Mafia 3 3.Final Fantasy VII Remake 4.Skyrim 5.Fallout 4 6.Metal Gear Solid V TTP7.RDR2 8.Final Fantasy XV 9.Tekken 7 10.Spyro Reignited Trilogy or Shantae Half Genie Hero 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeachyJacobs Posted March 7, 2022 Share Posted March 7, 2022 Red Dead Redemption II Monster Hunter World Death Stranding Marvel's Spider-Man Final Fantasy VII Remake Tom Clancy's The Division God of War The Last Of Us Part II Uncharted 4: A Thief's End Ghost of Tsushima Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seadragon7 Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 1. Persona 5 The Royal 2. Gran Turismo 7 ? 3. Nier Automata 4. Elden Ring 5. Tsukihime 7. Detroit: Become Human ? 8. Tales of Arise ? 9. Dark Souls 3 ? 10. Bloodborne ? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XeoZin Posted March 28, 2022 Share Posted March 28, 2022 Hard to order these...counting none remasters from PS3, + games i played on PS5 like elden ring. 1. God of War 2. Final Fantasy 7 Remake 3. Outer Wilds 4. Death Stranding 5. Sekiro 6. Dragon Quest XI 7. Ghost of Tsushima 8. The Last of Us 2 9. Dragon Age: Inqusition 10. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mipsy Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 I could probably identify 10 all-time PS4 faves. Not 'Best of PS4', merely lovelies for me. ^-^ Since I used to share a sibling/family account, I haven't replayed most of 'em on my solo PSN. In no particular order: The Witcher 3 Yakuza 0 Final Fantasy 15 Hatsune Miku Project Diva: Future Tone DJ Max Respect Odin Sphere Leifthrasir Guilty Gear Xrd 428: Shibuya Scramble Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana Trails of Cold Steel quadrilogy (skirting the objective here as one enormous Zemurian saga) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CreateToBeGreat Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 1. Ghost of Tsushima 2. Black Ops 3 3. Uncharted 4 4. Titanfall 2 5. Overwatch 6. Fall Guys (don't judge) 7. Arkham Knight 8. Resident Evil 7 9. Spider-Man 10. God of War Obviously this is just my personal opinion. Having only two PS exclusives in the top eight might be a little surprising. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LAD-Shooter Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 1) God of War 2) FF7 Remake 3) Spider-Man 4) Bloodborne 5) Rainbow Six Siege 6) Resident Evil 2 Remake 7) Fallout 4 8) Days Gone 9) Dying Light 10) Resident Evil 7 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tyrantraxus Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 1-3. Spelunky 2 Amazing game. The bedt roguelike game on ps4. Gameplay is fantastic. 1-3. Nuclear throne. One of the best roguelite games. There are some crashing bugs, but overall its really good. One of the best and smartest AI in the games I saw. Great music too. Replay ability is over 9000. 1-3. Risk of rain 2. One of the brst roguelite games on ps4. Wonderful world and story. Ror1 and Ror2 have super great soundtrack for the game. 4-10. Prey. This game is amazing. Great atmosphere and gameplay. That game deserves some love. 4-10. Soma. One of the best stories in genre. Everyone should play this game. 4-10. Bloodborne. Hmm nothing to say except that this game is gorgeous. 4-10. Destiny. I spend a lot of hours in first game. It is veru interesting to explore planets and play raids. Kingfall is the best for sure. 4-10. Resident evil 2. Great remake with fantastic atmosphere of horror. 4-10. Outlast. Haha its funny to watch streams of new players. Dlc is super cool too. 4-10. Gta5. I like very much 1, 3, 5 games of this series. Graphics are amazing and progress from 1st part is unreal. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cubiCampla Posted March 31, 2022 Share Posted March 31, 2022 It looks like people are just doing PS4 games not PS4 exclusives so I will do the same. 1. Bloodborne 2. Shadow of the Colossus 3. Yakuza 0 4. Persona 5 (Original) 5. Danganronpa 1・2 Reload 6. Godzilla 7. RWBY: Grimm Eclipse 8. Borderlands: The Handsome Jack Collection 9. Detroit Become Human 10. Crash Team Racing Nitro Fueled 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLunaticRabbit Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 Disaster Report IV Omega Quintet South Park : The Stick of Truth 13 Sentinels : Aegis Rim Yakuza 0 Ys VIII : Lacrimosa of Dana Blue Reflection 2 Senran Kagura : Estival Versus Crystar The Caligula Effect : Overdose 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DuuItNowTTV Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 I'm gonna go with games I've completed the main story at the very least 1. Final Fantasy XV 2. Kingdom Hearts III 3. AI The Somnium Files 4. Nier Replicant 5. Judgment 6. Death Stranding 7. Devil May Cry V 8. The Last of Us Part II 9. Resident Evil II Remake 10. Remothered: Broken Porcelain 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eraezr Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 On 12/10/2021 at 11:31 PM, blacklight-nero said: • The Witcher III: Wild Hunt • Ghost of Tsushima • God of War • Sekiro • Prey • Bloodborne • Hellblade Senua’s Sacrifice • Mark of the Ninja Remastered • Creaks • Horizon Zero Dawn Good taste. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BaquPL Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 1. Sekiro 2. Witcher 3 3. Red Dead Redemption 2 4. Persona 5 5. Hollow Knight 6. Disco Elysium 7. Yakuza 0 8. Celeste 9. God of War 10. Driveclub 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sona_11 Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 In no specific order: Red Dead Redemption 2 God of War Dragon Quest XI Persona 5 The Witcher 3 Kingdom Hearts 3 Yakuza 0 Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana A plague tale : innocence Dragon Quest Builder 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brrrrrradislava Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 10. Injustice 2 9. Assassin's Creed : Unity 8. Ghost recon : Wildlands 7. Mafia 3 6. Batman Arkham Knight 5. Mortal Kombat X 4. Hitman 2 3. Dying Light 2. Spider-man 1. Ghost of Tsushima Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ylc0304 Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 -ponders- Top 10... Unsure on ordering this, but right now as it came to mind: 1. Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn 2. Shantae and the Seven Sirens 3. Genshin Impact 4. Final Fantasy XV 5. Tales of Berseria 6. Final Fantasy VII Remake 7. The Elder Scrolls Online 8. Injustice 2 9. Skylanders Imaginators 10. Dead or Alive 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimeLordCrow13y Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 (edited) Hmmm....I’ve had a PS4 for less than two years, so some of these are incomplete. So I may end up hating some of them by the time I earn the Platinums, if I’m ever able. ? Stares intensely at 8 & 9. However, I will only include those for which I’ve at least finished the main story/reached one of the endings. My top ten, in order: 1)Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice 2)Spyro the Dragon 3)Danganronpa 1 • 2 Reload 4)Doctor Who: The Edge of Time 5)Nights of Azure 6)Blair Witch 7)SOMA 8)White Day: A Labyrinth Named School 9)Catherine: Full Body 10)Tie between The Council & Déraciné Edited April 20, 2022 by TimeLordCrow13y Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MAUSZX Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 No order: 1) Spider-man 2) Witcher 3. 3) Dishonored 2 4) 3on3 Freestyle 5) Echo 6) Shantae and the Pirate's Curse 7) Last of Us Part 2 8) Death Stranding 9) God of War 10) Ghost of Tsushima. There are others that could have made the list, but Shantae really surprised me how good the game was. 3on3 is probably the best free to play game I have ever played the best arcade basketball game for sure. So I felt like those 2 games had to make my list over RDR2 or Fallout 4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zulqarmessi Posted April 20, 2022 Share Posted April 20, 2022 My Top 10 greatest PS4 games of all time ----> 1. The Witcher 3 ? 2. Persona 5 Royal ? 3. Bloodborne ? 4. Nier Automata ? 5. Cuphead ? 6. God of War ? 7. Sekiro : Shadow dies twice ? 8. The Last Of Us II ? 9. Uncharted 4 ? 10. Red Dead Redemption 2 ? 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Merty Posted May 16, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted May 16, 2022 In no specific order: Tekken 7 Senran Kagura: Beach Peach Splash Assetto Corsa Persona 5 Royal Bioshock Infinite Crypt of the Necrodancer Dirt Rally 2.0 Minecraft Saints Row IV The Witness 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now