Purple Heart Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 For me : la grande vadrouille starring Louis de Funès Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurorac Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Definitely 'Le fabuleux destin d’Amélie Poulain' for me with 'Intouchables' as a close second. There are others, but I can't remember any titles. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hyappatuhyakuchu Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain starring Audrey Tautou ...and many others. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Willstown Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 'Mesrine' part 1 and 2 as well as 'A Prophet' are great crime dramas but pretty brutal. On the flip side, 'The Illusionist' was a very sweet gentle animation. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Heart Posted June 30, 2015 Author Share Posted June 30, 2015 Definitely 'Le fabuleux destin d’Amélie Poulain' for me with 'Intouchables' as a close second. There are others, but I can't remember any titles. Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain starring Audrey Tautou ...and many others. I loved Audrey Tautou, not the movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post andoarias Posted June 30, 2015 Popular Post Share Posted June 30, 2015 (edited) Intouchables pour moi! Edited June 30, 2015 by A_N_D_O_N_I 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hyappatuhyakuchu Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 I liked Les Choristes, too. I loved Audrey Tautou, not the movie Aww, hehe. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotakibono Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 There are so many, but the first that spring to mind are: 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DocVoltacon Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 There three but I forgot the name so there the two 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sand dan Glokta Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 The 400 Blows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bucknerd Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 And of course: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soniq Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Do movies from Belgium count? It's in french and one of my all time favourite movies. Man Bites Dog (C'est arrivé près de chez vous) If not, then I'll go with La Haine. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kimbog881 Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Intouchables followed by Priceless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superbuu3 Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 (edited) Hmmm, I'm suprised no one mentioned the film that first came to my mind. I thought it was popular. I also expected more mentions of Amelie. Edited June 30, 2015 by Superbuu3 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bucknerd Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Hmmm, I'm suprised no one mentioned the film that first came to my mind. I thought it was popular. I also expected more mentions of Amelie. I can't believe I left that out! This totally takes second place for me, with Amelie in first. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McJacs2 Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 I've seen a few films in my French class over the years. I like Les Choristes best for a direct french film, but I like the Count of Monte Cristo which is an American film based upon French history. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bucknerd Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 (edited) but I like the Count of Monte Cristo which is an American film based upon French history. Based upon French literature. Sorry, the history geek in me couldn't help it. Edited June 30, 2015 by Bucknerd 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Heart Posted June 30, 2015 Author Share Posted June 30, 2015 Do movies from Belgium count? It's in french and one of my all time favourite movies. Man Bites Dog (C'est arrivé près de chez vous) If not, then I'll go with La Haine. no not really but my country and Belgium are two very close countries who share at the very least the same language. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 For me it would be a toss up between RIFIFI and LE CERCLE ROUGE. I love a good heist movie, and those are two of the best 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
McJacs2 Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Based upon French literature. Sorry, the history geek in me couldn't help it. That's what i meant. Being out of school for a few weeks and your brain starts to go to mush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mody94_Station Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Yamakasi and Taxi Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neputyunu Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 (edited) Personally I dont care from which country a movie is... so.... maybe I know many, or maybe Taxi is the only one. Who knows? But Taxi is cool.. and probably the only scenario were a Peugeot is awesome. (sorry!) wow, le monsieur general sounds really young in french Edited June 30, 2015 by Neputyunu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Purple Heart Posted June 30, 2015 Author Share Posted June 30, 2015 Personally I dont care from which country a movie is... so.... maybe I know many, or maybe Taxi is the only one. Who knows? But Taxi is cool.. and probably the only scenario were a Peugeot is awesome. (sorry!) wow, le monsieur general sounds really young in french You have good tastes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MikeMellow Posted July 13, 2015 Share Posted July 13, 2015 The Nun, really depressing movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TenTonBacon Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 Taxi, all of them were great fun. District 13. But my fav has to be High Tension. Great horror film which is also pretty messed up Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now