Neku-tan Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 (edited) 1) THE iDOLM@STER 2) Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica 3) Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha Edited October 20, 2014 by Neku-tan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skylitemoon Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 1. One Piece. 2. Dragon Ball Z. 3. Fairy Tail. Shingeki no Kyojin, Kuroko no Basket, Bleach and Naruto are all notable thou. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
extrimwrestler77 Posted March 20, 2014 Share Posted March 20, 2014 1.Vandread 2.Neon Genesis Evangelion 3.Cowboy Bebop Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevinsdomain Posted March 21, 2014 Share Posted March 21, 2014 (edited) 1. One Piece 2. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 3. Death Note Edited April 22, 2014 by kevinsdomain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted March 21, 2014 Share Posted March 21, 2014 I've never watched anime. What series is a must-see for a newcomer like me? Start off with Death Note, It's not too crazy or out there and has an amazing plot. I think all newcomers to anime should start off with this one to be honest. Also, as a newcomer, I'd start with dubbed anime. It's a little easier to digest. After that, try The Big 3 (Naruto, One Piece, and Bleach). They became popular for a reason. They're good. If you start liking anime, try looking some up on your own on wiki and pick one that sounds interesting to you. Usually, those end up being your favorite! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Starrk_01 Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 No particular order... Death Note One Piece Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Yes, believe it or not I did not say Bleach, even though my avatar picture and psn name is based on Coyote Starrk who is a "villain" in Bleach) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grayfox44 Posted March 22, 2014 Share Posted March 22, 2014 I am curious to those who have said Sword Art Online, what exactly did you see in that anime? I personally found every episode after 3 to be boring and uninteresting. In any case here are my top four: Baccano! (Almost surprised to not see it here) Fate/Zero Code Geass FMA: Brotherhood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luneth Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 (edited) 1. Gintama 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. FLCL Edited March 23, 2014 by AshesintheFalls Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ARIXANDRE Posted March 23, 2014 Share Posted March 23, 2014 1-DEATH NOTE 2-GHOST IN THE SHELL 3-SAINT SAIYA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kailunee Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 In no particular order: PSYCHO-PASS, Elfen Lied, Mawaru Penguindrum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NEV Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 Sword Art Online Soul Eater Highschool of the Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) In no particular order: PSYCHO-PASS, Elfen Lied, Mawaru Penguindrum. I never understand what people see in Elfen Lied... Sword Art Online Yes SAO was a very good anime. Atleast if you stop watching at episode 14. I wish they never made episode 14-25 my top 3: 1. Genocyber and in no particular order: Hellsing ultimate, Full metal alchemist: brotherhood, Ghost in the shell & spirited away. Too many good animes to make a top 3 a top 20 would be more suitable. Edited March 26, 2014 by xZoneHunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kailunee Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 I never understand what people see in Elfen Lied... To each their own right? To be honest, it was quite a compelling series back when I watched it and has left an impression ever since. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Jedi More Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 1. Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's 2. Saint Seiya all sagas 3. Digimon only the first one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 To each their own right? To be honest, it was quite a compelling series back when I watched it and has left an impression ever since. I just thought the elements they used weren't implemented right, the bouncing between the love triangle & gore/action felt so forced. But ofcourse to each their own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Jedi More Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) ... Edited September 6, 2019 by One Jedi More Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flop Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 1. Inuyasha2. Toradora!3. Fullmetal Alchemist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hwieming72 Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 1. Death Note 2. Gundam (all) 3. Naruto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kailunee Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 I just thought the elements they used weren't implemented right, the bouncing between the love triangle & gore/action felt so forced. But ofcourse to each their own. Oh, there was that, but I actually was more focused on the whole humanity issue and the underlying elements rather than the romance and gore, even though they were both kind of in your face. I know what you mean though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AbuBeats21 Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 1. Code Geass 2. Gurren Lagann 3. Madoka Magica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freedom452 Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 (edited) 1 FMA: Brotherhood2 Cowboy Bebop3 Eureka 7 Edited March 26, 2014 by freedom452 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheVader66 Posted March 26, 2014 Share Posted March 26, 2014 1. Code Geass 2. Naruto 3. The World God only knows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Irial_28 Posted March 30, 2014 Share Posted March 30, 2014 1) Fullmetal Alchemist (not the reboot) 2)Psycho Pass 3)Death Note Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dirty Stinking Hobo Posted March 30, 2014 Share Posted March 30, 2014 (edited) 1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Pokemon 3. Dragonball Series (Dragonball to Dragonball GT and their corresponding movies) Edited March 30, 2014 by supa-bane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satoshi Ookami Posted March 30, 2014 Share Posted March 30, 2014 I never understand what people see in Elfen Lied... Bloody nakedness? Yes SAO was a very good anime. Atleast if you stop watching at episode 14. I wish they never made episode 14-25 At least ALO was still RPG... oh, and Kirito was guy. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now