Super-Fly Spider-Guy Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 In no order, Terminator 2 Spider-Man 2 Empire Strikes Back ... Back to the Future (1 or 2) really belongs in the list but there's only 3 spots so... The lesson here, is that sequels don't always have to suck. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 (edited) It's pretty hard to pick really. Any movie i have given a 9/10 or 10/10 i'd consider a favorite movie of mine. But 3 that really stand out are, Requiem for a Dream, i have watched this at least 3 times and it still gave me chills every time i watched it. It's a story about 3 youngsters and what happens when they get addicted to drugs. Alien 2, pure bliss thriller entertainment. Memories of Murder, 2 detectives take on the case of a series of dead women in a small Korean town. However, the movie itself takes an interesting approach on the normal 'run of the mill' detective movies. It's funny, thrilling and most importantly it's one of those movies where once you've seen it, it won't leave your thoughts for a long time. Honorable mentions; Star Wars trilogy, Lotr trilogy, Kill Bill, Reservoir Dogs, Fight Club, The Green Mile, Léon the professional, The Silence of the lambs, Blade Runner, Zombie Land, The Usual Suspects, American Psycho, Kick-Ass, Memento, Oldboy, Gangs of New York, The Thing, Life of Pi, Hot Fuzz, Cloverfield, Madagascar, In Bruges, 12 monkeys, Moon, The Truman Show, Ocean's Eleven, The Raid Redemption, Army of Darkness, The Devil's Advocate, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Wall-E, District 9, Wreck-it Ralph, Ice Age, Ip-Man, Predator, The Mist, Equilibrium, Galaxy Quest, Identity, Collateral, Dark City, Lord of War, Battle Royal, Pitch Black, I Saw the Devil, ... Too many good movies to list really. Edited January 6, 2016 by Zone Hunter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueFireReaper Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 This one took some thought into. 1. Stand By Me 2. Spirited Away 3. Space Jam Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atomic_lama225 Posted January 6, 2016 Share Posted January 6, 2016 1. The Shining 2. Inception 3. One flew over the cuckoos nest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LadyTonberry Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1. Princess Mononoke 2. The lion king 3. Kick ass Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neku-tan Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 Memories of Murder, 2 detectives take on the case of a series of dead women in a small Korean town. However, the movie itself takes an interesting approach on the normal 'run of the mill' detective movies. It's funny, thrilling and most importantly it's one of those movies where once you've seen it, it won't leave your thoughts for a long time. Great movie indeed. Definitely in my top 5. But.. what's your opinion about the murderer? Admittedly, the movie is based on authentic story and the case has not been solved to this day (if I remember correctly, the case reached the statute of limitation in 2006 so even if he get caught he won't be charged) but it still thought-provoke the recipient. I believe that the true essence of the film is to show the method of conducting investigations and general characteristics of the lead investigators. The rest is up to the viewer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pyro Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 Lord of the Rings trilogy Batman trilogy Shawshank Redemption So many more, but I just wrote what I thought at the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark Layla Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1. The beach (2000) with leonardo di caprio 2. Se7en (1995) with Brad pitt and Morgan freeman 3. Alien the 8th passenger (1979) with Sigourney weaver Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 The Fisher King Dr Strangelove Bladerunner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Blackout_Kid Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1. Casablanca 2. The Ten Commandments 3. Aliens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Novemberian Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 I've got many but let's say: Fight Club The Departed The Nightmare Before Christmas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted January 8, 2016 Share Posted January 8, 2016 (edited) Great movie indeed. Definitely in my top 5. But.. what's your opinion about the murderer? Admittedly, the movie is based on authentic story and the case has not been solved to this day (if I remember correctly, the case reached the statute of limitation in 2006 so even if he get caught he won't be charged) but it still thought-provoke the recipient. I believe that the true essence of the film is to show the method of conducting investigations and general characteristics of the lead investigators. The rest is up to the viewer. I agree. I always thought it was meant as some kind of satire of the Korean police forces of that time. To be fair, it has been a pretty long time since i watched Memories of Murder so i can't really recall the details of the case. Although i do remember that i did spent some time thinking about it when i finished watching it. One thing that's always stuck with me was that last scene when, He returns to the scene and looks one last time in the ditch just to be sure he didn't miss any clue that might've led to the killer. A girl walks by and tells him another man came by, looking at the exact same spot a couple of weeks ago. Obviously it could've been the murderer, so he asks what he looked like. The girl explains he looked ordinary, nothing really special. He then watches in the camera, thinking about how the killer probably was in front of him all the time and how he was unable to spot him because he looked in the wrong places (known criminals, people who you'd think they would be deranged enough to commit murders) Another wildly believed meaning of the ending is that the detective faced the camera with that look, looking at the killer - who could be watching the movie. Beautiful ending, really. It's probably the reason why it's in my top 3 instead of oldboy or I saw the Devil. I should definitely rewatch it sometime soon. Edited January 8, 2016 by Zone Hunter 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lenahum Posted January 8, 2016 Share Posted January 8, 2016 The 3 Lord of The Rings movies. The 3 Batman movies. And Transformers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carol Posted January 10, 2016 Share Posted January 10, 2016 In no particular order, since I love them all, my three favourite movies are: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShadowReplicant Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 (edited) Blade Runner Back to the Future Terminator 2: Judgment Day Honorable mentions: Alien, Ghostbusters, Total Recall, RoboCop Edited January 12, 2016 by ShadowReplicant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aexuz Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Suna no onna (1964) 12 Angry Men (1957) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AceJRC Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 In no particular order: 7 Samurai Guardians of the Galaxy Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TigressLion Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 Favourite Series would be the Rocky Franchise, I say this to eliminate putting this in my top 3. With that out of the way, in no order: -The Crow -Hudson Hawk -The Breakfast Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AceJRC Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 1. The Prestige -psychological drama about 2 magicians in a feud. I'm not going to say any more because I don't want to use spoilers. 2. Dark Knight - Best superhero movie ever 3. Inception - Traveling within dreams to implant an idea into a man's mind. Of course, another psychological thriller. Christopher Nolan is one of the best directors out there . 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fuchsia Butterflies Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 Due to the extreme difficulty in answering this question, I will openly disregard 'top 3 films', and list some of my favorites. A Clockwork Orange The Shining Pulp Fiction Double Indemnity Taxi Driver Bande à part Lord of the Rings Trilogy Star Wars Saga Run Lola Run Sorry to those titles who did not make the list, but I could go on for days! How could I forget!! My two favorite westerns: The Searchers High Noon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KiNg_PK Posted January 12, 2016 Share Posted January 12, 2016 Hmm, if I had to choose 3, they'd be in this order for reasons: Interstellar - For many many many reasons this movie is at the top of my list, but that Soundtrack tho. Guardians of the Galaxy - Not much to say here. The Revenant - While this is based on a true story, only about 15% of what happens in the movie is true to what actually happened. Still an amazing movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted January 13, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2016 Christopher Nolan is one of the best directors out there . My personal favorite, obviously!!! Though I also really like Quentin Taratino and Steven Spielberg movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OdysseyPS Posted January 13, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2016 (edited) 1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Spirited Away 3. 300 Edited February 12, 2016 by OdysseyPS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matchpenalty Posted January 13, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2016 (edited) I'm gonna cheat on number 1 and count them as one because I can't decide (and for the sake of variety) 1) Star Wars: The Original Trilogy: Timeless classics. 2) The Dark Knight: This movie is not only one hell of superhero movie, but one of the best crime dramas in recent memory. 3) Independence Day: With the exception of the Star Wars Original trilogy, I have watched this movie more times than any other. Edited January 13, 2016 by matchpenalty Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ragnarok2887 Posted January 13, 2016 Share Posted January 13, 2016 Fight Club Memento Alien Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now