Joe Dubz Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 I'm just going to list them in no particular order: Death Road to Canada Rain World Guacamelee Hollow Knight Binding of Isaac Enter the Gungeon Rabi-Ribi Dead Cells Moonlighter Rad I obviously lean heavily towards roguelite/metroidvania! I also find it interesting that there is not one Triple-A title in the bunch 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bitter_Dill Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 (edited) . Edited October 1, 2021 by Bitter_Dill 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FordPrefect61 Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 1. The Witcher 3 2. Dragon Quest XI 3. Horizon Zero Dawn 4. Dragon Quest Builders 5. Uncharted 4 6. Transistor 7. Valkyria Chronicles 4 8. Overcooked 9. Steamworld Heist 10. Titanfall 2 or DOOM (as others have done: Red Dead Redemption 2, Last of Us 2 & Ys 8 have a good chance of making the list once i get to playing them.) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spoat Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 (edited) Dragon Quest XI Bloodborne The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III Dark Souls III Dragon Quest Builders 2 Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of DANA Horizon Zero Dawn God of War Control Assassin's Creed Odyssey Rankings will undoubtedly shift due to having not played or finished The Witcher 3, Persona 5, Final Fantasy VII Remake, Uncharted 4, The Last of Us II or Red Dead Redemption 2. The PS4 has been an excellent system. Edited July 31, 2020 by Spoat 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lucask001 Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 Here is for the PS4 : 1/Bloodborne 2/Hitman 1 & Hitman 2 3/Resident Evil 7 4/Uncharted 4 5/Horizon zero dawn 6/Salt and Sanctuary 7/Dark Souls 3 8/A plague Tale innocence 9/Darkest Dungeon 10/Nioh The Last of us Part 2 will probably enter I my top 10 but I’ve not finished it yet. And PS4 VR ? 1/Farpoint 2/Blood & truth 3/Arizona Sunshine 4/Astro bot rescue mission 5/Superhot Honorable Mentions: Titanfall 2, Rise of the tomb raider, God of war, Detroit become human, Call of duty modern warfare Biggest disappointments : Control, Borderlands 3, Metro exodus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xSingedStahpPls Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 1-Divinity Original Sin 2 2-God of War 3-Persona 5 4-Bloodborne 5-Danganronpa 6-Dark souls 3 7-Dragon Quest XI 8-The Witcher 3 9-South Park Stick of Truth 10-Gravity Rush 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
droppingtherock Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 9 minutes ago, lucask001 said: Biggest disappointments : Control, Borderlands 3, Metro exodus. I'm curious why you disliked Control. I definitely enjoyed it, but frustratingly could never beat that Tomasi guy boss fight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake-TheGreat97 Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 In no particular order and excluding remasters,my 10 favorite games would be. 1. Bloodborne 2. Uncharted 4 3. Horizon Zero Dawn 4. Doom Eternal 5. The Witcher 3 6. Final Fantasy VII Remake. 7. Titanfall 2 8. Spider-Man 9. Red Dead Redemption 2 10. Devil May Cry 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TRITONIOS Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 1- The Witcher 3 2- The Last Of Us Part ll 3- Bioshock Infinite 4- Horizon zero dawn 5- The Last Of us remastered 6- Red dead redemption 2 7- Borderlands 3 8- God of war 9- Hellblade 10- Bloodborne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cherrywood Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 (edited) This ended up being a really fun exercise. Went down my trophy list and wrote down the ones that really jumped out at me. Ended up with 17. Then went through that with the goal of crossing out 7 of them; could only manage 3. Then went through the 14 handing out 10 stars to the ones that I would keep, made it easier to cross out 2 more, then I picked my final 2 from the last 4. Then I just went through the 10 stars and ranked them. Also, remasters were ineligible from the start, those are just old games, while remakes could make the list; if this wasn't the case, Last of Us Remastered would be on the list and would be number 1. I. Final Fantasy 7 Remake II. The Witcher 3 (Really, really close between those two but I think I'd give Final Fantasy the edge because of the boss fights) III. The Last of Us Part II. (It hurt, it's not as great as the first one, but I loved it. And that final flashback to the porch.....was perfect) IV. Persona 5 V. Wasteland 2. (So great. So, so great. Fun, funny, challenging, makes you wish Bethesda would throw a couple bucks at porting over Fallout 1 and 2 [think they have the rights], better Fallout game than Bethesda has ever done, bums me out as a Playstation gamer that Microsoft bought inXile, just an awesome, underappreciated game; that being said, admittedly, very buggy) VI. Horizon: Zero Dawn VII. Control VIII. Kingdom Come: Deliverance IX. Until Dawn (Was intrigued since it was announced as a PS3 Move game, when it finally came out it absolutely delivered) X. Uncharted 4 (In the end, chose this over Red Dead Redemption 2 and Dragon Quest XI) Edited July 31, 2020 by Cherrywood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Confux- Posted July 31, 2020 Share Posted July 31, 2020 1) Monster Hunter World/Iceborne 2) Witcher 3 3) Ys 8 4) Bloodborne 5) Devil May Cry 5 6) Resident Evil 2 7) Final Fantasy 7 Remake 8) Resident Evil 3 9) Furi 10) Marvel's Spider-Man My first 6 were easy to pick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maverick6146 Posted August 3, 2020 Share Posted August 3, 2020 Witcher 3 Persona 5 DS2 RDR 2 Sekiro GOW Nier Nioh RE2 The last one is hard to pick, probably can be selected among Horizon, DA: I, Prey or UC4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dannyswfc9 Posted August 3, 2020 Share Posted August 3, 2020 On 7/31/2020 at 5:13 PM, droppingtherock said: I'm curious why you disliked Control. I definitely enjoyed it, but frustratingly could never beat that Tomasi guy boss fight. It sounds like you either love this game or hate it. I bought it but never played it then sold it due to the bad reviews of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lucask001 Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 On 31/07/2020 at 6:13 PM, droppingtherock said: I'm curious why you disliked Control. I definitely enjoyed it, but frustratingly could never beat that Tomasi guy boss fight. I was disappointed because the game is very repetitive and messy. Even if the fun of having the powers is nice, I find that we find ourselves doing the same thing often and in environments that are too similar ... not to mention that the fights very quickly become frustrating. On 03/08/2020 at 4:03 PM, dannyswfc9 said: It sounds like you either love this game or hate it. I bought it but never played it then sold it due to the bad reviews of it. yeeeeessss....... Going for the platine is really boring! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cherrywood Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 On 8/3/2020 at 10:03 AM, dannyswfc9 said: It sounds like you either love this game or hate it. I bought it but never played it then sold it due to the bad reviews of it. What bad reviews though? It received 8s and 9s everywhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jantrick2 Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 1. Persona 5/Royal 2. Ghost of Tsushima 3. Judgment 4. Yakuza Kiwami 2 5. Devil May Cry 5 6. God of War 7. Batman Arkham Knight 8. Horizon Zero Dawn 9. Spider-man 10. Uncharted 4 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReoJee Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 My TOP 10 in no particular order: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Marvel's Spider-Man Persona 5 Batman: Arkham Knight Ghost of Tsushima Red Dead Redemption 2 Uncharted 4: A Thief's End God of War Death Stranding Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order List may change depending on whether I enjoy Mafia Remake and if I play Cyberpunk, Yakuza 7 on PS5 or PS4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Janire1911 Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 In no particular order: Horizon Zero Dawn Marvel's Spider-Man Nier: Automata Ghost of Tsushima Assassin's Creed Odyssey Child of Light Bloodborne Journey Tales from the Borderlands The Last of Us Remastered Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dannyswfc9 Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 (edited) 4 hours ago, Cherrywood said: What bad reviews though? It received 8s and 9s Alot of player reviews (on here especially) have gave it bad reviews but like i said ive seen brill reviews by critics and on here have put it in their top 10 games of all time Edited August 12, 2020 by dannyswfc9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cherrywood Posted August 12, 2020 Share Posted August 12, 2020 1 hour ago, dannyswfc9 said: Alot of player reviews (on here especially) have gave it bad reviews but like i said ive seen brill reviews by critics and on here have put it in their top 10 games of all time I can only speak for myself, I suppose, but, in my opinion, very good game. Ranked it as number 7 on my list here. Probably my favorite Remedy game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrGarland Posted August 22, 2020 Share Posted August 22, 2020 1. Horizon Zero Dawn 2. Girls und Panzer: Dream Tank Match 3. Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled 4. Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy 5. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 6. Resogun 7. Death end re;Quest 8. Batman: Arkham Knight 9. NieR: Automata 10. Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allejohan Posted August 22, 2020 Share Posted August 22, 2020 1. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 2. Horizon Zero Dawn 3. Red Dead Redemption 2 4. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5. Marvel's Spider-Man 6. Final Fantasy XV 7. Days Gone 8. The Last of Us: Part II 9. The Evil Within 10. Doom Honorable mentions: Detroit: Become Human Assassin's Creed Origins Rise of the Tomb Raider Resident Evil 7 Yakuza 0 Battlefield 1 Shadow of the Colossus Alien: Isolation I just made this list off the top of my head so there might be a game or two that I have completely forgot while writing this list. Note: I own, but have not yet played, God of War, the Resident Evil remakes or Ghost of Tsushima. Note to self: Play God of War, the Resident Evil remakes and Ghost of Tsushima. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S3pt_78 Posted August 22, 2020 Share Posted August 22, 2020 Here's my top 10 in no particular order Hitman 2 Neon Drive God of War Dark Souls III DOOM (2016) DiRT Rally 2.0 Deus Ex: Mankind Divided Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Wildlands Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nathan_Croft Posted September 3, 2020 Share Posted September 3, 2020 My top 10 PS4 games are as follows: Assassins Creed Origins Assassins Creed Odyssey God of War Rise of the Tomb Raider Shadow of the Tomb Raider Marvel's Spider-Man The Last of Us The Last of Us Part II Uncharted 4: A Thief's End Uncharted: The Lost Legacy It's hard to decide which one is my favourite but The Last of Us Part II was certainly a unique experience for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silverguise Posted September 3, 2020 Share Posted September 3, 2020 (edited) I have probably spent more time thinking about this than I should: 1. God of War 2. Bloodborne 3. The Last of Us Part II 4. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 5. Spider-Man 6. Ghost of Tsushima 7. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 8. Devil May Cry 5 9. Resident Evil 2 10. Dark Souls III Edited September 3, 2020 by Silverguise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now