Beyondthegrave07 Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 What movies are in your top 5 all time? For me: 1.Dark Knight Rises 2. Dark Knight 3. Inception 4. Avatar (not the Last Airbender) 5. Avengers My top 3 could be in any order but I guess you could say I like my action movies btw, don't hate on anyone else's list, this is completely opinionated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kirbz Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 lord of the rings harry potter godfather rocky star wars episode IV the first 4 are by series. not individual movies. i really enjoyed star wars episode IV, which is the original and first one recorded. no particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R-A-F-I-Q-U-E Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 lord of the rings trilogy godfather trilogy the departed terminator sin city (love jessica alba lol) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Qhaotic Rebellion Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 Resident Evil Resident Evil: Apocalypse <- IDK why I like R.E... horror movies scare the hell out of me... to put it nicely... Resident Evil: Extinction The Core National Lampoons Christmas Vacation <- Oxygen tank needed to watch this one... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 - The Deer Hunter - Mrs. Doubtfire - The Road Warrior - Blade Runner - Total Recall (1990) List always changes a little 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
siuilarun Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 5. Pink Floyd's The Wall 4. Nightmare Before Christmas 3. Dawn of the Dead (original) 2. The Lion King 1. The Fifth Element In no particular order, and frankly, if you ask tomorrow, it'd be a completely different list. There's just too many movies and too many angles (nostolgia, soundtrack, casting) to hammer out a fixed 5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
furbeach Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 1. The Fifth Element 2. Spirited Away 3. Aliens 4. Jurassic Park 5. Psycho I have too many to list as I am a huge movie lover. But these are some of the ones that have personally touched me in one way or another. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlteredFormula Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 My top 10 would always include the 5 below, not in any particular order... 1.) Scarface 2.) Leon 3.) Pulp Fiction 4.) 2001 5.) The Godfather ...but a top 5 of all time, I'd be here for at least 6 months weighing up scenes in one against scenes in another. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lady Lilith Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 No particular order Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Clerks Source Code The Dark Knight Sin City 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir_Bee Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 No real order: Man On Fire The Matrix Love Actually Hidalgo Shooter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
broy300 Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 Alien Aliens Jeremiah Johnson Pitch Black Crimson Tide Apollo 13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arkresen Posted August 16, 2012 Share Posted August 16, 2012 like most of the people, my list always changes, so here is the list of the week 1. Reservoir dogs 2. Day of the dead (the original) 3. Braindead/Dead alive 4. From dusk till dawn 5. Shaun of the Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xx_TheOxid3_xX Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 1. The Dark Knight 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Titanic 4. Jurassic Park 5. The Machinist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sand dan Glokta Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Sunset Boulevard The Godfather Pulp Fiction OldBoy Double Indemnity 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Tails Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Huh interesting it be in really no special order Jaws Series Nightmare on Elm Street Series Dark Knight Rises Iron Man 1 and 2 Lion King Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir_Bee Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Huh interesting it be in really no special order Jaws Series Nightmare on Elm Street Series Dark Knight Rises Iron Man 1 and 2 Lion King lol, that is 12 movies ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotakibono Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Jesus, tough question for someone like myself; I've wasted the vast majority of my life watching movies and I hold a somewhat idiotic dream to work in the field of creating movies one day. I'll just say five that pop into my head first: fuck numerical order. Cool Hand Luke (1967): So many iconic scenes in this movie, and a very thought-provoking piece of cinema. Plus, Paul Newman - need I say more? Lost In Translation (2003): Gorgeous, simple movie with fantastic cinematography and a stellar soundtrack. I've seen it numerous times and it still hits me how it can be interpreted and enjoyed in such different ways each and every time. Rear Window (1954): Suspense and intrigue done fucking right. Moreover, Hitchcock and James Stewart are quite the dynamic duo and Grace Kelly's also a stunningly beautiful woman to behold. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975): I literally spilled my beer and jumped for joy when Jack Nicholson wrapped his hands around Louise Fletcher's neck. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002) Ingenious and funny as fuck. Well, that's my list as it popped into my head, but I literally could've put hundreds of movies down. I feel I've betrayed some amazing movies but not including them in the five... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bucfanpaka Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Labyrinth Animal House The Last of the Mohicans Caddyshack Monty Python and the Holy Grail Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AnRoDr Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Rear Window Blues Brothers Paul Some very interesting lists here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamburger Helper Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 Drive (500) Days of Summer Shame Drive is the best film I've seen but I also do have an undying love for (500) days . You can put either or in order but Drive will stay at the top. Don't have 2 others atm either because I can't think or because there aren't any others that deserve to be on the list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CloudyMemory2 Posted August 21, 2012 Share Posted August 21, 2012 (edited) It's almost impossible to choose only 5, but here goes: Blade Runner Terminator 2 Back to the Future The Thin Red Line Unbreakable Edited August 21, 2012 by CloudyMemory2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iFrankenweenie Posted October 20, 2012 Share Posted October 20, 2012 I, Armageddon (1998) II, Transformers (2007) III, The Campaign (2007) IV, The Parent Trap (1998) V, I Am Legend (2007) These are just rough guesses, I love all movies so it's hard to choose. Though if I do start to cry then I like them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkyPlanttroje Posted October 20, 2012 Share Posted October 20, 2012 1. Welcome to the Jungle 2. Four Brothers 3. The Departed 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Smokin Aces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HILL-BILLY-95 Posted October 20, 2012 Share Posted October 20, 2012 saving private ryan, mr bean, expendables,kevin & perry go large and transformers dark of the moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkyPlanttroje Posted October 20, 2012 Share Posted October 20, 2012 saving private ryan, mr bean, expendables,kevin & perry go large and transformers dark of the moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now