Popular Post KillerUni12 Posted May 6, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 6, 2023 (edited) Off to a hot start in May! I was pretty sick on the 3rd and 4th so I used the time to rest and play video games I'm feeling better now luckily! Only Completed: Valiant Hearts: The Great War - 5/3/2023 - It was cool to play a World War I game. I've played so many based on WWII but I believe this is my first WWI one. Perhaps I'll have the guts to dive into Battlefield 1, though the DLC MP trophies are rather daunting. inviZimals: The Lost Kingdom - 5/3/2023 - The dang collectibles (chests & urns mainly) kept blending in with the environment. Maybe I'm just blind but I missed some SUPER obvious chests on my first playthrough. Oh well, I didn't think this game was great but it didn't overstay its welcome either. Assassin's Creed: Freedom Cry - 5/4/2023 - First time playing a true AC game in a long time (Chronicles doesn't count, IMO) and wow I was rusty at the combat system. That said, a fun & short standalone DLC that was very much worth replaying (beat the PS3 version a few years ago, along with the PS4 Black Flag 100%). XBlaze Lost: Memories - 5/4/2023 - This might be the last PS+ graphic novel I play. I've tried to get into them (I think this is the 2nd or 3rd one I've played) and just can't. It was a decent game and definitely helped pass the time while I was sick, but it just didn't really hold my interest. Adding: Until Dawn Points Breakdown: Spoiler Spoiler January - What Remains of Edith Finch (1) February - Uncharted 1 Remastered, Astro Bot Rescue Mission, Lego Harry Potter Collection 1-4, Super Stardust HD, Battle for Bikini Bottom, Here They Lie (3.5) March - Hitman: Contracts, Toem, Outlast: Whistleblower, Paper Beast, Never Alone, Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, Sound Shapes (4) April - Bugsnax (PS5), Hitman (PS4), Lego Harry Potter Collection 5-7, Infinite Warfare (Plat Only), Costume Quest 2, Until Dawn: Rush of Blood (3.5) May - Truck Racer, Valiant Hearts: The Great War, inviZimals: The Lost Kingdom, Assassin's Creed: Freedom Cry (PS4), XBlaze Lost: Memories (PS3) (3) Total: 1 + 3.5 + 4 + 3.5 + 3 = 15 List: Battlefield V Blood Knights The Evil Within (PS4) Farming Simulator 19 Moss (PS4) Steins:gate (PS3) Soma The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners (PS4) Thumper Until Dawn Edited May 6, 2023 by KillerUni12 Added Until Dawn 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post StraightVege Posted May 7, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 7, 2023 (edited) Got another two crossed off the list yesterday! First up, the aforementioned stand-alone Superhot expansion, Mind Control Delete, which I blasted through in one session. Seemed far easier than the main game, so it must've trained me well in the art of slow-motion murder: Good dog, keep working. Even MORE MORE MORE of the methodical, addictive puzzle shooter gameplay I adored, and that's really all I desired or expected from this expansion. Here, the game is structured in a roguelite manner, requiring you to complete nodes—a series of levels featuring some randomized elements—that must be beaten in a row without dying. As you progress, a variety of cores and hacks are unlocked, and these are essentially perks you can choose to give yourself certain advantages against the incoming hordes of enemies, like additional health points, piercing bullets, or my personal favorite, guns which reload instantly upon killing a foe. Typical roguelite stuff, but it's integrated into the Superhot formula rather well. You'll need all the extra help you can get, too, because MCD introduces several challenging new enemy types, alongside the droves of standard red guys you were acquainted with in the original. There's spiky dudes who self-destruct into bullets, guys holding unobtainable weapons, others still with only a single vulnerable body part you'll need to target precisely, and even invincible stalkers that occasionally harass you until the stage is over, preventing camping strategies. The challenge level escalates nicely throughout, as the nodes gradually become longer, and assail you with more dangerous combinations of enemies. Things can get quite intense by the trippy finale, so you really need to stay alert to survive the gauntlet. Admittedly, a bit of the Superhot charm is lost in this transition to chaotic battle arenas, since it eventually begins to feel less like a unique form of puzzle game, and more like another repetitive FPS. However, this is probably an intentional design goal, as it comports well with the metanarrative questions posed by MCD: why are you still playing this? What are you hoping to accomplish by striving to beat these levels over and over? It certainly made me contemplate why I play video games, and how unhealthy my completionist pursuits can be. After all, it's hard to justify sitting on my ass for practically nine hours straight, just because I want to see a little trophy JPG pop up in the corner of my screen. While perhaps not as special as the first game, Mind Control Delete is nevertheless a high-quality expansion; I mean, it must've done something right, seeing as I couldn't put the controller down. Despite its forceful message about knowing when to let go of things, I can't help but want... MORE. Guess I didn't learn my lesson, but Superhot has undoubtedly established itself on my list of favorites, which I didn't anticipate going in. Whatever digital drug these folks release next, I'm here for it. On to AER: Memories of Old. Nothing that breaks the artsy indie game mold here, but if you're up for a couple hours of a laid-back exploratory adventure, you could likely do worse than AER. Our silent protagonist is a pilgrim woman named Auk, tasked with traveling a fractured land of floating islands torn asunder during a cataclysmic past event known as the Great Divide, to locate three ruined temples. Once inside these atmospheric dungeons, she'll need to perform some very basic platforming and light puzzling in order reveal the old gods, and be gifted fragments of an ancient artifact from them, which is apparently necessary to prevent a malevolent entity called The Void from destroying what remains of the world. You'd think these powerful deities could accomplish such a vitally important endeavor themselves, but waddaya gonna do? Seemed to be lots of spiritual themes here about living in harmony with nature and whatnot, but the story didn't quite hook me, with a conclusion so abrupt and unsatisfying that it made me suspect the game is unfinished. Besides, the premise isn't exactly original; I've experienced similar stories many times by now. Of course, Auk is the chosen one and all that jazz, thus she's the only person capable of using a goddess's magical lantern to activate special switches—which is what the interior puzzle solving largely consists of—not to mention that she can transform into a bird (don't question it). Soaring around the charmingly blocky, cel shaded overworld while an enchanting soundtrack soothes you is easily the most laudable aspect of AER, and evoked thoughts of Zelda: Wind Waker's map, which was probably among their development inspirations. It really needed more to interact with, though, seeing as there's only a few resident NPCs to converse with, and a smattering of secrets to find. Still, it's a pleasant experience, and a nice break from games focused on violence (SUPER...). Neither the controls nor camera felt particularly smooth to maneuver with, in or out of the temples, but the stakes aren't high anyway; there's no way to die in AER, from what I could tell. It doesn't do anything especially interesting or memorable, but AER is a decent little adventure that's commonly discounted to a dollar or two, and might be a worthwhile pick-up for fans of easy, relaxing titles in the vein of Journey or Abzû. Recently, I also noticed that I neglected to play a very old PS+ Metroidvania, Xeodrifter, so add that to my list, please! -Completed- 1. Dreaming Sarah - January 9th (+1.0) 2. Streets of Rage 4: Mr X. Nightmare - January 10th (+0.5) 3. Afterparty - January 13th (+0.5) 4. Mortal Shell: The Virtuous Cycle - January 21st (+0.5) 5. Gunlord X - January 25th (+0.5) 6. GreedFall - February 6th (+1.0) 7. Duke Nukem 3D: 20th Anniversary World Tour - February 8th (+0.5) 8. Shu - February 23rd (+0.5) 9. Psychonauts 2 - March 4th (+1.0) 10. Habroxia 2 - March 8th (+0.5) 11. Two Crude - March 10th (+0.5) 12. The Outer Worlds - April 2nd (+1.0) 13. Skautfold: Shrouded in Sanity - April 4th (+0.5) 14. Valley - April 6th (+0.5) 15. Jydge - April 25th (+0.5) 16. Superhot - May 1st (+1.0) 17. Superhot: Mind Control Delete - May 5th (+0.5) 18. AER: Memories of Old - May 5th (+0.5) 19. Little Nightmares - May 7th (+0.5) 20. Little Nightmares II - May 9th (+0.5) Points: 12.5 Remaining: 1. Amnesia: Rebirth 2. Axiom Verge 2 3. Castlevania Requiem: Symphony of the Night & Rondo of Blood 4. Dead Cells 5. Death's Door 6. Ender Lillies: Quietus of the Knights 7. Ghosts 'n Goblins: Resurrection 8. Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning 9. Mafia: Definitive Edition 10. Moonscars 11. Resident Evil 3 12. Resident Evil 7 13. Rising Hell 14. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 15. Tails of Iron 16. The First Tree 17. The Last Guardian 18. The Persistence 19. Xeodrifter Edited May 9, 2023 by StraightVege May 9th Update - Finished Little Nightmares 1 & 2, added Xeodrifter. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitman_Spinksy1 Posted May 7, 2023 Share Posted May 7, 2023 January Immortals Fenyx Rising (64%) DLC (Not Started) Cat Quest (100%) Alex Kidd in Miracle World DX (100%) inFamous: First Light (100%) February Metro Exodus (73%) Final Fantasy XIII (100%) March Assassin's Creed II (100%) Lost Words: Beyond the Page (100%) A Plague Tale: Innocence (100%) Assassin's Creed Origins (73%) South Park: The Stick of Truth (100%) April Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy (100%) inFamous: Festival of Blood (100%) Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time (100%) May Ghost of Tsushima (64%) The Sims 4 (100%) 1. Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (19%) 2. Warhammer: Chaosbane (7%) 3. Monster Hunter World (71%) 4. Saints Row IV (10%) 5. Batman: Arkham City (43%) 6. Sackboy: A Big Adventure (17%) 7. LEGO DC Super-Villains (Not Started) 8. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Remastered (4%) 9. Fallout 3 (4%) 10. Trine 4: The Nightmare Prince (20%) 11. Scarlet Nexus (24%) 12. Brothers: a Tale of Two Sons (Not Started) 13. STAR WARS Jedi: Fallen Order (Not Started) 14. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood (Not Started) 15. Need for Speed Hot Pursuit Remastered (4%) 16. Stray (Not Started 17. TOEM (Not Started) 18. Fallout 76 (19%) 19. Final Fantasy XIII-2 (Not Started) 20. Fallout: New Vegas (7%) 21. Hot Wheels Unleashed (25%) 22. Heavenly Bodies (Not Started) 23. Death Stranding Directors Cut (Not Started) 24. Goosebumps The Game (Not Started) 25. Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag (72%) 26. Red Dead Redemption 2 (8%) 27. Rise of the Tomb Raider (80%) 28. Dark Souls III (24%) I'm doing it again and adding another game in Dark Souls III. Not a game I planned on playing, it just happened lol. Loved Bloodborne and Demon Souls but this is starting to already feel a bit of a chore but I'm determined to see it through 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dinkus83 Posted May 7, 2023 Share Posted May 7, 2023 This past week I decided it was time to boot up the PS3 to see how its doing, since I have some of those games on my list here. As expected, it's still a champ! The controllers, however, were not the same story lol. 4 controllers and the one that lasted the longest was only about an hour. (I knew they were having issues, but it's been a year since I've touched it and this is much worse than I remembered.) But, I finished the trophies I was missing in The Undergarden, since it's a shorter game that didn't cause me much irritation with the controller issue. This game reminds me a lot of Flower, since it's all about blooming flowers and is mostly calm. It has some puzzly elements, but nothing complicated. And thankfully, the speedrun trophy is very generous with its time apparently. I wasn't expecting it to pop when it did. You don't have to do the levels that are part of the trophy back to back, or in any sort of order, I guess. Super awesome for me, as I don't usually get along with the speedy trophies very well. Next on the agenda, I went in search of replacement batteries. Got 'em installed yesterday and did some testing today. Much better now! Checked out my Need for Speed skills though, and wow, PS3 controller is hard when you're so used to the PS5 lol. That'll take me some practice to get back into. I did get Okami installed, but I ended up getting back into Beyond: Two Souls first, so that will probably be the next one finished from my PS3 list. I also want to add Lost in Random to my list. I ended up having to keep EA play for another month to finish out It Takes Two. (Finding time for co-op has been rough.) So, I figure I should get something else out of paying for it, and that one seems doable in the next couple weeks. Everyone has been making excellent progress on their backlogs! Great job all! Spoiler Completed: Points - 6.5 (March) The Pedestrian (PS5) [+1.0] (April) Spirit of the North: Enhanced Edition [+1.0] (April) The Town of Light [+0.5] (April) 36 Fragments of Midnight [+0.5] (April) Concrete Genie [+0.5] (April) Gabbuchi [+0.5] (April) The Gardens Between [+0.5] (April) Last Day of June [+0.5] (April) Puzzle Showdown 4K [+0.5] (May) The UnderGarden [+1.0] The List: Horizon Forbidden West (PS5) +NG+ DLC- 35% => 69% Cozy Grove (PS4) - 69% => 71% Overcooked! All You Can Eat (PS5) - 17% A Plague Tale: Innocence (PS5) - 1% Chicken Police (PS4) - 8% Erica (PS4) - 28% Lego DC Super-Villians (PS4) +all DLC- 17% Cat Quest 2 (PS4) - 6% Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls (PS4) - 20% => 21% Stray (PS5) - 14% Final Fantasy X-2 HD (PS3) - 0% Okami HD (PS3) - 18% 3D Dot Game Heroes (PS3) - 14% Beyond: Two Souls (PS3) - 30% => 33% Life is Strange 2 (PS4) - 0% Untitled Goose Game (PS4) - 25% => 72% The Suicide of Rachel Foster (PS4) - 0% Chicory: A Colorful Tale (PS5) - 1% PC Building Simulator (PS4) - 14% => 16% Deliver Us The Moon (PS5) - 7% Operation: Tango (PS5) - 7% My Time at Portia (PS4) - 12% hack//G.U. Last Recode (PS4) - 1% King's Quest (PS4) - 23% Lego Harry Potter Collection: Years 1-4 (PS4) - 7% => 11% Dragon Quest Builders (PS4) - 6% The Legend of Dragoon (PS5) - 0% The Quarry (PS5) - 0% => 43% Omno (PS4) - 0% Heavenly Bodies (PS5) - 0% Child of Light (PS4) - 0% Infamous: First Light (PS4) - 0% The Wolf Among Us (PS4) - 0% => 12% Detroit: Become Human (PS4) - 0% Horizon Chase Turbo (PS4) +DLC - 26% => 38% Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII (PS3) - 7% Need for Speed Heat (PS4) - 32% It Takes Two (PS5) - 0% => 42% Two Point Hospital +all DLC - 88% Dirt 5 +all DLC - 40% => 60% SteamWorld Dig - 50% Idle Champions of the Forgotten Realms - 90% Escape Plan +all DLC - 36% Kona - 0% Catlateral Damage - 94% The Witness - 91% Need for Speed Most Wanted DLC - 87% CastleStorm DLC - 81% Frozen Free Fall: Snowball Fight - 79% Lost in Random 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KillerUni12 Posted May 8, 2023 Share Posted May 8, 2023 Finished Battlefield V (5/6) and Blood Knights (5/7)! Adding: Broken Age Super Motherload 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post BlazzingWind Posted May 9, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted May 9, 2023 The Leaderboards have been updated as of 04/30: @Darling Baphomet 11.50 points ---> 13.50 points @KillerUni12 11.50 points ---> 12.00 points @Hurricane_Tanya 11.00 points ---> no change @jones_jr02 9.50 points ---> 10.00 points The top four are holding position! And from the looks of it Darling is trying to put as much distance between Killer and themselves as possible; but it is still a close fight and we are only 1/4 of the way done with the year. Plenty of time for some big shakeups! ***We are gonna pretend that it is 5/2 when this was supposed to be posted - today/this morning is the first day I have had off in 14 days*** Everyone is doing great as we roll into May and Mother's Day! As always, seeing everyone participating and reaching for those points is really motivating ------------- So I don't double post: I actually completed a game for May early in the month for once! Final Fantasy has always held a special place in gaming for me as a series and I was super stoked to have the Pixel Remaster collection given to us this year. My time playing FF1 was the PS1 version coupled with FF2 on the PS1 as Dawn of Souls and then on the PSP. This version of FF has been beautifully done and plays much smoother than the previous editions. And perhaps my memory is failing me/being colored be nostalgia - but it seemed easier than normal (and that was without using any of the boosts!). The characters seemed to hit harder at lower levels and enemies that I remember flooring me (Psychodemos, Red Dragon, etc.) didn't seem to pack as much of a punch as before. Though that might be because they (Square) took out the trap spaces on the map that forced a fight each time you moved on it, which sucked when it was placed right in front of the entrance/exit to the next floor. The music has been rearranged and redone though if you played the original the difference between music sets is minimal. The one very big complaint that I have with the collection as a whole, is the omission of the extra dungeon for FF1, FF2, FF3, FFIV and the epilogue. The dungeons were fun and in the case of 2 and IV the dungeons added some more story for the characters that you lost along the way. With this being the first real collection of the beginning of the FF series, I just expected it would be a 'complete' entry into the series. I know that I should be grateful to even be able to play this collection but it still seems like Square could have done more...why make the dungeons/extras and then leave them behind when remastering the games? But enough fan bemoaning. I thoroughly enjoyed my return to FF1 and look forward to diving into FF2 fully in the next few days. ____ *Will see you all at the next post! 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Darling Baphomet Posted May 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2023 On 5/3/2023 at 4:02 PM, StraightVege said: Yeah, I watched a speedrun of Fashion Police Squad sometime ago, and it looks like a real blast. 14.5 points this early in the event is beastly, by the way. Yeah, it was a lot of fun! Definitely could have been a bit longer but what was there I really enjoyed. Really looking forwards to Nightmare Reaper, which Civvie 11 has covered extensively and looks like a blast (and releases tomorrow), and Warhammer: Boltgun. It's nice to finally have the boomer shooter boom (heh) on PC finally start rolling over to console. And thanks! I'll probably start slowing down a bit once I move in July, but currently I don't have much going on in my life so I have a lot of time for gaming. I'm glad you liked Superhot (and its sequel, since I took my time replying to this); I platinumed Superhot VR last year and didn't have the fondest opinion of it, but that was largely due to the game not being very well designed for PSVR's limitations - I imagine it might be more fun flat. I've been meaning to give it a shot at some point. Might buy the Outer Worlds remaster too once it gets a good sale, since I never played the DLC and wouldn't mind platinuming it again. On 5/7/2023 at 1:41 PM, Dinkus83 said: I also want to add Lost in Random to my list. I ended up having to keep EA play for another month to finish out It Takes Two. (Finding time for co-op has been rough.) So, I figure I should get something else out of paying for it, and that one seems doable in the next couple weeks. God, I remember playing the Undergarden as a kid after buying it off some steam sale. Fun game and one of the first 'peaceful' games I played that wasn't an outright puzzle game. Never finished it, but I enjoyed what I played of it. Lost in Random is a pretty fun game too, though it does drag on a bit near the end. Reminds me a bit of American McGee's alice games in terms of dark fairytale aesthetic, but obviously a lot less gorey. Anyway, finished Megaquarium and Psychonauts 2! Megaquarium was a fun little aquarium management sim; a bit shorter than I'd expected but still plenty fun. There's a wide variety of fish species to unlock throughout the game, and completing mission objectives and optimally designing aquariums to keep guests engaged posed a challenge. I mostly played it on normal difficulty, but played a few levels on hard, but I found that money management isn't really this game's strong suit - there's no real way to rake in tons of money and you're not paying a lot in expenses either, so ultimately the biggest difference ended up being that I had to spend more time waiting to get more money on hard. The game also started crashing a lot on a final level as I built my biggest aquarium yet and maxed out the fish limit, which was extremely frustrating as it would crash multiple times per hour; luckily it autosaves frequently. Psychonauts 2 was fun. Solid game overall; not as incredible as I'd expected from the rave reviews but fun throughout. I'd give it maybe a solid 8 out of 10. The art style is fantastic and the story was very intriguing, although the gameplay got a bit repetitive despite the colorful, beautiful mindscapes the game sent you through. I might actually play Psychonauts 1 and finish it soon - I tried multiple times in the past but could never quite get through it. Adding Seum and Train Station Simulator to my list. Backlog Games: Spoiler IN PROGRESS Shadow Point - 13% Lucky's Tale - 12% Along Together - 34% After The Fall - 45% The Sims 4 - 17% Fracked - 27% Far Cry 6 - 8% World War Z: Aftermath - 20% OhShape - 15% Resident Evil 2 - 29% Bravo Team - 20% Cozy Grove - 27% FINISHED (January) Moss - 100% (January) Serious Sam 4 - 100% (January) Serious Sam Collection - 100% (February) Manifold Garden - 100% (February) Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - 100% (February) Stray - 100% (February) BoxVR - 100% (February) Cat Quest - 100% (March) Cat Quest 2 - 100% (March) GRID - 71% (March) Prodeus - 100% (March) Mundaun - 100% (March) Creed: Rise to Glory - 100% (March) Evil Dead: The Game - 100% (March) Mythic Ocean - 100% (April) Chromagun VR - 100% (April) Grid Legends - 57% (April) Rainbow Billy: The Curse of the Leviathan - 100% (April) Paradise Killer - 100% (April) Ghost of Tsushima - 64% (April) Foreclosed - 100% (April) Q.U.B.E. 2 - 100% (April) Star Renegades - 100% (May) Fashion Police Squad - 100% (May) Megaquarium - 100% (May) Psychonauts 2 - 100% January: Moss + Serious Sam 4 + Serious Sam Collection = 2 February: Manifold Garden + Spongebob Squarepants + Stray + BoxVR + Cat Quest = 3 March: Cat Quest 2 + GRID + Prodeus + Mundaun + Creed: Rise to Glory + Evil Dead: The Game + Mythic Ocean = 4 April: Chromagun VR + Grid Legends + Rainbow Billy: Curse of the Leviathan + Paradise Killer + Ghost of Tsushima + Foreclosed + QUBE 2 + Star Renegades = 4.5 May: Fashion Police Squad + Megaquarium + Psychonauts 2 = 2 POINTS: 15.5 NOT STARTED Curse of the Dead Gods - 21% Pixel Ripped 1995 - 10% Forgotton Anne - 8% Groundhog Day: like father like son - 0% Hero Land - 0% Holy Potatoes! A Weapon Shop?! - 0% KeyWe - 0% Iris.Fall - 0% Time Carnage - 0% Neon City Riders - 0% Paper Beast - 3% Shady Part of Me - 0% Silence - 0% Spiritfarer - 0% Subnautica - 13% Table of Tales: The Crooked Crown - 0% The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners - 11% The Town of Light - 0% XING: The Land Beyond - 0% Felix The Reaper - 4% Falcon Age - 28% Wanderer - 0% The Walking Dead Onslaught - 0% Super Daryl Deluxe - 0% BPM: Bullets Per Minute - 0% Sniper Elite VR - 1% Return of the Obra Dinn - 0% Fortnite - 57% Pyre - 57% Mass Effect Andromeda - 78% Wolfenstein: The New Order - 60% Tiny Metal - 46% Killing Floor: Incursion - 34% Wolfenstein: Cyberpilot - 43% Overcooked! All You Can Eat - 32% Sackboy's Big Adventure - 0% Seum - 0% Train Station Simulator - 0% 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post StraightVege Posted May 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 10, 2023 (edited) On 5/9/2023 at 5:55 AM, BlazzingWind said: The Leaderboards have been updated as of 04/30: @Darling Baphomet 11.50 points ---> 13.50 points @KillerUni12 11.50 points ---> 12.00 points @Hurricane_Tanya 11.00 points ---> no change @jones_jr02 9.50 points ---> 10.00 points ***We are gonna pretend that it is 5/2 when this was supposed to be posted - today/this morning is the first day I have had off in 14 days*** Ah, so this update only covers April's progress? Was about to say, "hey, shouldn't I have enough points to be in the top 4?", haha. Well, thanks for your efforts in keeping everything up to date, and I hope you get a break soon. Sounds rough! On 5/9/2023 at 6:24 PM, Darling Baphomet said: Yeah, it was a lot of fun! Definitely could have been a bit longer but what was there I really enjoyed. Really looking forwards to Nightmare Reaper, which Civvie 11 has covered extensively and looks like a blast (and releases tomorrow), and Warhammer: Boltgun. It's nice to finally have the boomer shooter boom (heh) on PC finally start rolling over to console. And thanks! I'll probably start slowing down a bit once I move in July, but currently I don't have much going on in my life so I have a lot of time for gaming. I'm glad you liked Superhot (and its sequel, since I took my time replying to this); I platinumed Superhot VR last year and didn't have the fondest opinion of it, but that was largely due to the game not being very well designed for PSVR's limitations - I imagine it might be more fun flat. I've been meaning to give it a shot at some point. Nice, I might grab it someday. We really needed more old fashioned shooters, didn't we? Nightmare Reaper was on my radar already, but the Warhammer one is new to me. WRATH: Aeon of Ruin also looks decent. Another I recall being very interested in is Ion Fury, until I found out some of the developers were chuds, which killed my desire to play it altogether. Not sure if you've tried Hard Reset yet, but I thought that was pretty good as well, and it's commonly discounted. Good to see that you ended up liking Psychonauts 2! Regarding "not much going on," that makes two of us at the moment; been trying my best to catch up to you in May, heh. I can't speak for the VR version, of course, but yeah—Superhot was superb, and the expansion wasn't far off in quality itself. Probably still worth giving them a go, even if the VR edition was neither SUPER nor HOT. So, on to another wordy update. I completed both Little Nightmares games recently: When it comes to the original game... look, I can certainly see what all the fuss was about. The antagonists are a delightfully disturbing example of body horror, the metaphors are intriguing, the listing ship setting allows for clever use of the Dutch angle, which dynamically affects certain puzzles via making objects slide or swing around as the boat tilts, and the conclusion is still shocking. Unfortunately, it also feels like an indie puzzle-platformer made in 2017, with horrendously clunky mechanics that brought me frustration to no end, sabotaging my immersion. I kept trying to think of which game this reminded me of, and it eventually occurred to me: Unravel, which I didn't get along with for similar reasons. Six is a ravenously hungry little girl, just trying to survive in this floating hellhole full of giant monstrosities who intend to devour her, an endeavor not helped by the fact that object interaction can be woefully unreliable, with wonky physics to boot. I lost count of how many times I exclaimed "grab/push/pull it, you fucking dumbass!" at my screen. Exacerbating these issues is the poorly conceived control scheme, where holding square is necessary to sprint, and the triggers are utilized to crouch and grab respectively. Maybe I've lost something with age, but this setup felt so unnatural and uncomfortable to me. Then, there's the combination of 2.5D movement and poor camera angles, which frequently encourage you to plummet to your death from narrow beams and pipes, not to mention get stuck on environmental geometry at the worst times, such as when you're being pursued by the resident freaks. Checkpoints are pretty miserly, too, so you can lose quite a bit of progress upon death. Considering they expected you to beat the game deathless in under an hour for a trophy, all of this is especially inexcusable. No way I was attempting that bullshit without save backups! An engrossing horror experience, but where it concerns the gameplay, I wasn't terribly impressed. Mercifully, the prequel remedied most of the problems I had, being much improved mechanically, while intensifying the stellar horror aspects. The control layout still kinda sucks, but when everything else isn't fighting you, it's far less noticeable. Grabbing functions as it should, you no longer have to lug keys around, it now seems impossible to fall when traversing narrow objects, and the checkpoints are more reasonable. No irritating trophies, either! The story is obviously very abstract, yet interesting nonetheless, with one of the characters seemingly trapped in a time loop, doomed to become a villain over and over. Not sure what's going on with the object fixations people exhibit (hats, masks, shoes, etc.), but I have some of my own interpretations. In this instance, you play as a boy named Mono, solving clever puzzles in grimy, richly detailed urban settings alongside Six as your AI partner, which works quite intuitively. I rather appreciated how they conveyed the initial lack of trust, and eventual building of friendship between the two characters wordlessly, through expressive animations. Both the stealth and chase sections involving the grotesque cast of pursuers are expertly laid out and tension-filled; this game understands well that proper pacing and powerlessness make for quality horror. The antagonists this time appear to be archetypes that children often fear, like a strict teacher or unfamiliar doctor, suitably warped through a horror lens, of course. There's also a particularly brilliant segment taking place within a dark hospital, where you're attacked by mannequin enemies that freeze in place when Mono's flashlight is shone upon them. While I'm too desensitized for scary stuff to bother me anymore, I can nevertheless tell when a game is doing things right, and Little Nightmares II sure as heck is. Perhaps the only element I didn't enjoy was the bit of combat they implemented: occasionally, it's necessary to pick up a blunt object and clobber some feral school bully foes, but I found the timing for this quite tricky, which got me mauled to death a number of times. Those areas were fairly annoying, admittedly, but not enough to harm my enjoyment to a significant degree. So, maybe I wasn't as enthralled with the first entry as most people appear to be, but I definitely enjoyed my brief time with the second. In fact, I'd say it belongs on top of the puzzle-platformer heap, next to titles such as Limbo, Inside, and the Trine games. You'll surely be a fan of LN2 if you liked those! Now that I'm in a horror mood, I'm planning to tackle Amnesia: Rebirth next. -Completed- 1. Dreaming Sarah - January 9th (+1.0) 2. Streets of Rage 4: Mr X. Nightmare - January 10th (+0.5) 3. Afterparty - January 13th (+0.5) 4. Mortal Shell: The Virtuous Cycle - January 21st (+0.5) 5. Gunlord X - January 25th (+0.5) 6. GreedFall - February 6th (+1.0) 7. Duke Nukem 3D: 20th Anniversary World Tour - February 8th (+0.5) 8. Shu - February 23rd (+0.5) 9. Psychonauts 2 - March 4th (+1.0) 10. Habroxia 2 - March 8th (+0.5) 11. Two Crude - March 10th (+0.5) 12. The Outer Worlds - April 2nd (+1.0) 13. Skautfold: Shrouded in Sanity - April 4th (+0.5) 14. Valley - April 6th (+0.5) 15. Jydge - April 25th (+0.5) 16. Superhot - May 1st (+1.0) 17. Superhot: Mind Control Delete - May 5th (+0.5) 18. AER: Memories of Old - May 5th (+0.5) 19. Little Nightmares - May 7th (+0.5) 20. Little Nightmares II - May 9th (+0.5) 21. Amnesia: Rebirth - May 14th (+0.5) Points: 13.0 Remaining: 1. Axiom Verge 2 2. Castlevania Requiem: Symphony of the Night & Rondo of Blood 3. Dead Cells 4. Death's Door 5. Ender Lillies: Quietus of the Knights 6. Ghosts 'n Goblins: Resurrection 7. Ghost of a Tale 8. Kingdoms of Amalur: Re-Reckoning 9. Mafia: Definitive Edition 10. Moonscars 11. Resident Evil 3 12. Resident Evil 7 13. Rising Hell 14. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 15. Tails of Iron 16. The First Tree 17. The Last Guardian 18. The Persistence 19. Xeodrifter Edited May 14, 2023 by StraightVege May 14th Update: finished Amnesia, added Ghost of a Tale. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darling Baphomet Posted May 11, 2023 Share Posted May 11, 2023 16 hours ago, StraightVege said: Nice, I might grab it someday. We really needed more old fashioned shooters, didn't we? Nightmare Reaper was on my radar already, but the Warhammer one is new to me. WRATH: Aeon of Ruin also looks decent. Another I recall being very interested in is Ion Fury, until I found out some of the developers were chuds, which killed my desire to play it altogether. Not sure if you've tried Hard Reset yet, but I thought that was pretty good as well, and it's commonly discounted. Good to see that you ended up liking Psychonauts 2! Regarding "not much going on," that makes two of us at the moment; been trying my best to catch up to you in May, heh. I can't speak for the VR version, of course, but yeah—Superhot was superb, and the expansion wasn't far off in quality itself. Probably still worth giving them a go, even if the VR edition was neither SUPER nor HOT. Ion Fury was a hell of a lot of fun - I personally rented it off GameFly as there are physical copies available; if you can play it without paying money I would recommend it. The game itself isn't particularly bad IMO - there's like one or two jokes that are offensive (but not too egregious at least); it is a fantastic game otherwise so it's a bit of a shame. Is Aeon of Ruin on PS yet? Can't find anything about its release date on Playstation, just that it's leaving or has recently left early access. But yeah, I might grab Nightmare Reaper when it releases later today - only problem is finding a slot to clear on my backlog. Maybe I'll hit up one of my shorter games. Superhot VR wasn't terrible per se; the main campaign was fun enough, the problem was that the main campaign could be beaten in under ten minutes and most of the game's playtime was made up of challenge runs which pushed the game to its limits and as such became very unfun because it brushed you up against just how terrible the tracking and controls were; one challenge it was possible to get soft locked on (and I believe I did so multiple times) because of the PSVR limitations and the lack of an in game ability to move. Very annoying. Good luck with the trophy hunting! Seems like you've been having a very productive month so far already. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StraightVege Posted May 11, 2023 Share Posted May 11, 2023 35 minutes ago, Darling Baphomet said: The game itself isn't particularly bad IMO - there's like one or two jokes that are offensive (but not too egregious at least); it is a fantastic game otherwise so it's a bit of a shame. I can deal with lame jokes, but considering the leaked chat logs between devs were apparently bad enough to land the game on GDQ's banned list, I suppose I worry that having it on my profile could lead some people to mistakenly believe that I agree with their trash views—as if I played the game to "own the whiny SJWs" or some shit, you know. 44 minutes ago, Darling Baphomet said: Is Aeon of Ruin on PS yet? Can't find anything about its release date on Playstation, just that it's leaving or has recently left early access. Don't believe so, but last I checked, it's planned for release on consoles eventually. Not sure when, but I think sometime this year. That reminds me, hopefully PlayStation actually gets a version of DUSK someday. According to PSN store, it's "Announced." 46 minutes ago, Darling Baphomet said: one challenge it was possible to get soft locked on (and I believe I did so multiple times) because of the PSVR limitations and the lack of an in game ability to move. Oh, wow. In that case, Superhot VR sounds quite different (and far worse) than the original version. It had no such issues, at least that I can recall. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freddie1989 Posted May 12, 2023 Share Posted May 12, 2023 Another completion to add to the list and a first (and probably only) for May. Mafia, great story but clunky gameplay as you would expect. The race on classic can disappear from my thoughts forever!! April Lego DC Super Villains Stray May Mafia Zombie Army Trilogy 0% Call of Duty Ghosts 47% Dishonored 2 0% Metro 2033 Redux 1% Doom 0% Battlefield Hardline 24% Dying Light 3% Spiderman Miles Morales 0% Nioh 0% Guardians of the Galaxy 0% Sniper Elite 3 3% Assassins Creed Valhalla 0% 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post KillerUni12 Posted May 12, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 12, 2023 Super cool to see all of the progress this month good job everyone! I wrapped up Until Dawn a few days ago. I thought it was very well done, I enjoyed the suspense and the slow burn. It was fun to see the parallels to Rush of Blood. Some of the jump scares had me freaked out at first. The game was short enough that the slowness of the first 5 or so chapters worked well (though it kind of killed the replayability). I did my first playthrough blind and was able to save everybody - I got SUPER lucky with this, I'd clicked onto the trap door and decided at the last second not to unlatch it. And then found Hannah's journal more out of dumb luck than anything (though I believe this is hinted at by one of the totems). Then, I loaded up Chapter 6 and played through again and just let people die. I think I had the most fun here as it's not often in games you're trying to screw up and get people killed. Definitely will look into getting The Quarry once I've cleaned up some more of my PS3/VR/Vita backlog. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dinkus83 Posted May 13, 2023 Share Posted May 13, 2023 I didn't have a ton of spare time for gaming this week, so not a lot of progress to report. I did finish the plat in Forbidden West, but that could've been done a long time ago lol. I am at the final bit of my completion run through and then just need to play through the story on ultra hard to finish the NG+ trophies. I took a break from it a bit this week tho. I finished up The Wolf Among Us this week, and had a lot of fun with it. It had a good story that had me laughing in a few bits. Tales from the Borderlands is still my favorite of the Telltale games I've played through, but I'd probably rate this 2nd. I started up Kona last night, but didn't get very far before heading to bed. Hopefully I can find the time to get through that before it leaves the PS+ list in a few days. Definitely spending time playing around in Diablo 4 this weekend, so I might cut it close, but we'll see what happens. Spoiler Completed: Points - 7.0 (March) The Pedestrian (PS5) [+1.0] (April) Spirit of the North: Enhanced Edition [+1.0] (April) The Town of Light [+0.5] (April) 36 Fragments of Midnight [+0.5] (April) Concrete Genie [+0.5] (April) Gabbuchi [+0.5] (April) The Gardens Between [+0.5] (April) Last Day of June [+0.5] (April) Puzzle Showdown 4K [+0.5] (May) The UnderGarden [+1.0] (May) The Wolf Among Us [+0.5] The List: Horizon Forbidden West (PS5) +NG+ DLC- 35% => 71% Cozy Grove (PS4) - 69% => 76% Overcooked! All You Can Eat (PS5) - 17% A Plague Tale: Innocence (PS5) - 1% Chicken Police (PS4) - 8% Erica (PS4) - 28% Lego DC Super-Villians (PS4) +all DLC- 17% Cat Quest 2 (PS4) - 6% Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls (PS4) - 20% => 21% Stray (PS5) - 14% Final Fantasy X-2 HD (PS3) - 0% Okami HD (PS3) - 18% 3D Dot Game Heroes (PS3) - 14% Beyond: Two Souls (PS3) - 30% => 33% Life is Strange 2 (PS4) - 0% Untitled Goose Game (PS4) - 25% => 72% The Suicide of Rachel Foster (PS4) - 0% Chicory: A Colorful Tale (PS5) - 1% PC Building Simulator (PS4) - 14% => 16% Deliver Us The Moon (PS5) - 7% Operation: Tango (PS5) - 7% My Time at Portia (PS4) - 12% hack//G.U. Last Recode (PS4) - 1% King's Quest (PS4) - 23% Lego Harry Potter Collection: Years 1-4 (PS4) - 7% => 11% Dragon Quest Builders (PS4) - 6% The Legend of Dragoon (PS5) - 0% The Quarry (PS5) - 0% => 43% Omno (PS4) - 0% Heavenly Bodies (PS5) - 0% Child of Light (PS4) - 0% Infamous: First Light (PS4) - 0% Detroit: Become Human (PS4) - 0% Horizon Chase Turbo (PS4) +DLC - 26% => 38% Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII (PS3) - 7% Need for Speed Heat (PS4) - 32% It Takes Two (PS5) - 0% => 42% Two Point Hospital +all DLC - 88% Dirt 5 +all DLC - 40% => 60% SteamWorld Dig - 50% Idle Champions of the Forgotten Realms - 90% Escape Plan +all DLC - 36% Kona - 0% => 2% Catlateral Damage - 94% The Witness - 91% Need for Speed Most Wanted DLC - 87% CastleStorm DLC - 81% Frozen Free Fall: Snowball Fight - 79% Lost in Random - 0% 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post KillerUni12 Posted May 14, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted May 14, 2023 Wrapped up Soma and Moss! Soma - I thought the premise of this game was amazing, I love sci-fi and everything this was about. Unfortunately, I didn't really enjoy the gameplay much, I felt like I never really knew where to go and the puzzles weren't anything to write home about. (Sometimes they would be so obvious, I'd miss them). Moss - I was hesitant about this one, especially due to the no-deaths playthrough, but was pleasantly surprised! That wasn't even the hardest trophy imo (2 kills with 1 ticker was). I really enjoyed this and thought they did a good job of not only implementing the VR functionality but also incorporating the player into the game (vs. just ignoring this 'VR beast' looming above the virtual environment). Adding: - Concrete Genie - Rez Infinite - Fallout Shelter - Mighty No 9 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crancian Posted May 14, 2023 Share Posted May 14, 2023 (edited) May Update #2 New Games: 1. Octopath Traveller II 2. Valiant Hearts: The Great War 3. Potion Permit 4. Nelke & the Legendary Alchemists: Ateliers of the New World 5. Atelier Escha & Logy Plus: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky 6. Atelier Sophie 2: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Dream 7. Atelier Ryza 3: Alchemist of the End & the Secret Key Completed List: 1. January DJMax Technika Tune 2. February DJMax Respect Hatsune Miku Project DIVA Future Tone DX Deemo Reborn Superbeat: Xonic 3. March Overcooked - 100% Overecooked! All You Can Eat Hogwarts Legacy Code Vein Scarlet Nexus Valkyria Chronicles Remastered 4. April Valkyria Chronicles 4 Shining Resonance Refrain 5. May Persona 3 Portable Persona 4 Golden Persona 5 Royal Persona 5 Strikers Untitled Goose Game Pac-Man World Re-Pac 1. Ar no Surge: Ode to an Unborn Star 2. Atelier Escha & Logy Plus: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky 3. Atelier Ryza 3: Alchemist of the End & the Secret Key 4. Atelier Sophie 2: The Alchemist of the Mysterious Dream 5. Hatsune Miku VR 6. Klonoa Phantasy Reverie 7. Nelke & the Legendary Alchemists: Ateliers of the New World 8. Octopath Traveller II 9. Potion Permit 10. Rune Factory 4 11. Valiant Hearts: The Great War 12. Valkyrie Profile: Lenneth 13. Valkyrie Elysium Edited May 14, 2023 by Crancian 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
be_minor Posted May 15, 2023 Share Posted May 15, 2023 First completion of May with the Horizon Forbidden West DLC - Burning Shores and NG+. I’m a fan of Horizon and enjoyed the new Burning Shores content quite a bit (even the unexpected flirting). HFW Ultra Hard was only slightly more difficult than HZD’s UH, but I did spend several hours hunting machine parts to max out legendary weapons/ armors before starting NG+. Even the boss fight took only a couple of tries.. The most tedious aspect of the DLC was earning enough champion tokens to buy all NG+ gear; I think it took me an additional 7+ hours to earn that final trophy. To 100% the game, my save file is just over 100 hours. (I probably won’t go for the PS4 plat until right before the third game releases.) I’d also like to add Life Is Strange: True Colors and Sakuna: Of Rice And Ruin to my backlog. Hopefully I can knock out at least one more game this month. Spoiler Completed (JAN) Cult of the Lamb (JAN) Bugsnax (JAN) Pinball Heroes (FEB) Saints Row: The Third (MAR) Hogwarts Legacy (MAR) Bunny Raiders (MAR) Dysmantle (MAR) Ape Escape (MAR) Biomutant (APR) The Artful Escape (APR) Omno (MAY) Horizon Forbidden West DLC Backlog Afterparty Back 4 Blood - 95% Chernobylite Child of Light Control: Ultimate Edition Cthulhu Saves Christmas Cyberpunk 2077 Dark Souls Remastered Deathloop Deliver Us The Moon Dishonored 2 - 18% Dragon Age: Inquisition Dragon Age Origins - 73% (DLC) Elden Ring Final Fantasy VII - 2% God of War Ragnarok Gravity Rush Remastered - 4% Hades Holy Potatoes! A Weapon Shop?! I Am Dead inFamous - 24% Last Stop LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham Life Is Strange: True Colors Life Is Strange 2 Mass Effect: Andromeda - 87% My Big Sister Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom - 61% Nobody Saves The World Party Hard Sakuna: Of Rice And Ruin Spirit of the North: Enhanced Edition Spiritfarer Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - Rehydrated The Last of Us Part I - 1% The Order: 1886 The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct TOEM Yet Another Zombie Defense HD - 91% Points: 8.5 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StraightVege Posted May 15, 2023 Share Posted May 15, 2023 (edited) Took care of Amnesia: Rebirth last night. The speedrun trophy was far easier than I had anticipated, because you can earn it on Adventure difficulty, and there's a very simple trick to skip 30 minutes of gameplay: Largely a return to form for the series, after The Chinese Room's Machine for Pigs, which was certainly interesting from a story and writing perspective, but didn't have enough happening in the gameplay or scares departments. This nightmare begins in 1937, inside the wrecked fuselage of a plane crash in the sweltering Algerian Desert, where amnesiac Anastasie Trianon is now struggling to maintain control against a mysterious illness that takes over her body in response to fear or anger. As a drafting technician, she and her companions were journeying to an expedition in colonial Africa, when unexplainable events occurred outside the aircraft, bringing it down hard. According to the mostly intact radio, the crew's doctor is still among the living, having taken refuge in a town several hours walking distance away, so Tasi's immediate goal is to reach him for assistance with her strange sickness. Along the way, she'll remember bits and pieces of what actually happened there, and learn the fate of her missing husband. Make no mistake, though, this isn't merely a desert survival game: it takes place in the same Amnesia universe of Lovecraftian magic orbs, otherworldly dimensions, and people being tortured to extract a life-extending substance known as Vitae, so events get pretty wild before long. Using an unknown device fastened to her wrist, Tasi soon begins to explore portals leading to another world, which seems to be in a post-apocalyptic state. I quite liked the bleak environmental design in these wasteland sections. Now, I think the game has been out long enough for me to discuss this, but it is a bit of a spoiler: after traversing a cave system early on, Tasi suddenly recalls that she's surviving for two—she's pregnant, which not only has major implications for the story, but becomes a gameplay mechanic, requiring her to periodically check on her unborn child's well-being (hold circle to feel belly, basically), reducing her fear level. I'm just a dude who doesn't enjoy the company of kids much, so it was tough for me to truly sympathize with Tasi's situation, or care deeply about the baby character, but the game is definitely at its best in those desperate moments when you're hiding in a pitch-black corner, holding your stomach as a monster sniffs around to find you. This is a game with a strong narrative about motherhood, loss, grief, and staying calm in impossibly difficult circumstances for the sake of someone else. Not exactly a common sort of horror video game protagonist, so I think the concept is praiseworthy. Frictional continue to be the masters of waging psychological warfare against the player, through impeccable sound design, clever interplay between shadow and light, and slow burn pacing. Trudging through thick darkness, with only the dim glow of a lit match for illumination, you'll hear potentially threatening sounds, reactively swing your camera to glimpse a vaguely human-looking object obscured by the shade, and convince yourself that something is hunting you, even when you're totally safe in reality. It evokes that familiar fear of the unknown you might've experienced when walking through your dark house at night in childhood. Indeed, the shadows are your worst enemy in Rebirth, since fear hurts Tasi, thus you must carefully ration your matches and lantern oil to navigate through gloomy interior areas. Of course, this gradual build-up only intensifies the instances of real danger, when a ghoulish creature eventually does crawl out of its hole to pursue you, and the chase music swells. One problem horror generally struggles with is how finally getting a good look at the goofy monster can ruin the fear, but Amnesia at least attempts to reduce this issue, by encouraging you not to stare directly at enemies, since it causes sanity loss. By and large, these games do a better job than most of instilling a sense of unease, dread, and hopelessness. Like the original, the occasionally uncooperative physics puzzles can result in some annoyance, but it's not as big of a hindrance in Rebirth. For my taste, there's also a few too many forced slow walking segments for dramatic effect. Let me get back to sneaking past spooky guys, please! While I still think SOMA is their finest work, Rebirth is nonetheless close to The Dark Descent in terms of overall quality, so I'll surely be checking out The Bunker at some point. A strong month for me so far! With 13 points now, I'm also adding Ghost of a Tale to my backlog. As this post is already lengthy enough, I've just updated my previous list above for the moment. Edited May 15, 2023 by StraightVege 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grumpaluffagus_1 Posted May 16, 2023 Share Posted May 16, 2023 My first game for May is done with Lego Star Wars: the Skywalker Saga, and all I can say is damn that was a lot of collectibles. The Lego humor is on point and it is a great way to experience the Skywalker story, especially the movies that are not great. However, the over 2000 collectibles is a little intimidating and occasionally felt like a never ending grind. The puzzles and side quests were enjoyable, but there were just so many of them. There were a handful (maybe 5?) that had glitches I had to work around, but the bright side of this game releasing over a year ago is that the solutions were known. It was a great experience and well worth the 85 hours I spent with it. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taruta13 Posted May 16, 2023 Share Posted May 16, 2023 4 hours ago, grumpaluffagus_1 said: My first game for May is done with Lego Star Wars: the Skywalker Saga, and all I can say is damn that was a lot of collectibles. Yeah, that game was... something. Considering it covers NINE movies, I wasn't too surprised. But despite not being a Star Wars fan, I did enjoy the content. Muted the second arc as I had seen the original Star Wars trilogy as a kid and I think they nailed it. Glad they managed to just go with the voice acting though I did like that they added a mumble mode option for those who recall playing the original LEGO Star Wars games back in the day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlazzingWind Posted May 16, 2023 Author Share Posted May 16, 2023 The Leaderboards have been updated as of 05/15: @Darling Baphomet 13.50 points ---> @KillerUni12 17.50 points @KillerUni12 12.00 points ---> @Darling Baphomet 16.00 points @Hurricane_Tanya 11.00 points ---> @StraightVege 13.00 points @jones_jr02 10.00 points ---> @Hurricane_Tanya 11.00 points *What's this? A post on the actual date it should be?! And not only that but there has been a rather large shake-up in the standings in just a few days. Darling Baphomet and KillerUni are duking it out over first place while StraightVege snuck past both Hurricane_Tanya AND jones to secure third place! Hurricane_Tanya is still in the top four but Crancian, jones, and Hitman are all not far behind! I know the end post for April was late, but gosh dang everyone! May seems to be where the points are piling on. Can't wait to see how the end result for May will be as we head into Summer proper. I hope everyone had a good Mother's Day this past Sunday. *** On 5/10/2023 at 1:22 AM, StraightVege said: Ah, so this update only covers April's progress? Was about to say, "hey, shouldn't I have enough points to be in the top 4?", haha. Well, thanks for your efforts in keeping everything up to date, and I hope you get a break soon. Sounds rough! Yeah, didn't want to mash April and May together so that we could see each progression with the months. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hurricane_Tanya Posted May 16, 2023 Share Posted May 16, 2023 (edited) I’ve got a lot to go if I want to catch up! I’m going to add a few games to my list that I’ve bought recently or that have been added to plus. - Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion - Lake - Cult of the Lamb - 9% - Haven - Road 96 - Paradise Killer Adding some more games that are leaving plus extra next month: - 9 Monkeys of Shaolin - Party Hard - Black Mirror - Redeemer I’ve only played Cult of the Lamb, the rest are still 0% Good job beating your backlogs everyone! Edited May 16, 2023 by Hurricane_Tanya 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darling Baphomet Posted May 17, 2023 Share Posted May 17, 2023 (edited) Bit of a late update here - decided to play through Pyre and platinumed it a few days ago. Pyre's the underdog among Supergiant's games, outclassed by both Bastion and Transistor, and dwarfed entirely by the ridiculous amount of attention that Hades got. It's a pretty interesting game wherein you guide a band of exiles through rites that essentially consist of magic sportsball, and if you win at pivotal moments you can send one of your exiles back - if you lose, an enemy will get sent back instead. This creates an interesting dynamic with having to balance who you think deserves to go home the most with who you want to keep in your party the longest, and also means that every battle is important to the story. It's an oddball among Supergiant's library, but probably their best game in terms of narrative, having a linear story like Bastion and Transistor but with actual dialogue instead of occasional vague narration. There's the usual artistic flourishes that I've come to expect from Supergiant too - lovely music and art and a bizarre, interesting world to get invested in. I'm kind of sad that Hades' popularity means we're unlikely to get more games like this from Supergiant anytime soon. Also, started Train Station Simulator and immediately regretted it. What a fucking mess of a game. The tutorial doesn't work, the UI is horrendous, and all in all I think this game will serve only as a backlog stuffer until I can remove it in August. Besides that, I've been grinding out Hero Land, a fun little JRPG taking place an amusement park that gives 'the hero experience' with humorous dialogue that rips on JRPG tropes and capitalism. The combat is, unfortunately, nowhere near as engaging - it's essentially an auto battler where you can interject to do things sometimes, and the dungeons do little to distinguish themselves from each other. Despite my low completion percentage, I'm probably a bit over halfway through the game so far, and have been trying to get every collectible I can - most of the trophies are ones that'll pop near the end game. Started Seum as well, another entry in that interesting little subgenre of FPS platforming games - probably won't be platinuming it for a bit, but made good progress in it. Also been playing Sackboy's Big Adventure with friends, but since progress doesn't save for individual players I haven't made too much progress on it, as I haven't started it singleplayer yet. Also, would like to add Nightmare Reaper to my list - it's technically not out yet, but it releases in a bit over 8 hours and I intend to grab it as soon as it does. Backlog Games: Spoiler IN PROGRESS Shadow Point - 13% Lucky's Tale - 12% Along Together - 34% After The Fall - 45% The Sims 4 - 17% Fracked - 27% Far Cry 6 - 8% World War Z: Aftermath - 20% OhShape - 15% Resident Evil 2 - 29% Bravo Team - 20% Cozy Grove - 65% Seum - 15% Sackboy's Big Adventure - 17% Hero Land - 7% FINISHED (January) Moss - 100% (January) Serious Sam 4 - 100% (January) Serious Sam Collection - 100% (February) Manifold Garden - 100% (February) Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom - 100% (February) Stray - 100% (February) BoxVR - 100% (February) Cat Quest - 100% (March) Cat Quest 2 - 100% (March) GRID - 71% (March) Prodeus - 100% (March) Mundaun - 100% (March) Creed: Rise to Glory - 100% (March) Evil Dead: The Game - 100% (March) Mythic Ocean - 100% (April) Chromagun VR - 100% (April) Grid Legends - 57% (April) Rainbow Billy: The Curse of the Leviathan - 100% (April) Paradise Killer - 100% (April) Ghost of Tsushima - 64% (April) Foreclosed - 100% (April) Q.U.B.E. 2 - 100% (April) Star Renegades - 100% (May) Fashion Police Squad - 100% (May) Megaquarium - 100% (May) Psychonauts 2 - 100% (May) Pyre - 100% January: Moss + Serious Sam 4 + Serious Sam Collection = 2 February: Manifold Garden + Spongebob Squarepants + Stray + BoxVR + Cat Quest = 3 March: Cat Quest 2 + GRID + Prodeus + Mundaun + Creed: Rise to Glory + Evil Dead: The Game + Mythic Ocean = 4 April: Chromagun VR + Grid Legends + Rainbow Billy: Curse of the Leviathan + Paradise Killer + Ghost of Tsushima + Foreclosed + QUBE 2 + Star Renegades = 4.5 May: Fashion Police Squad + Megaquarium + Psychonauts 2 + Pyre = 2.5 POINTS: 16 NOT STARTED Curse of the Dead Gods - 21% Pixel Ripped 1995 - 10% Forgotton Anne - 8% Groundhog Day: like father like son - 0% Holy Potatoes! A Weapon Shop?! - 0% KeyWe - 0% Iris.Fall - 0% Time Carnage - 0% Neon City Riders - 0% Paper Beast - 3% Shady Part of Me - 0% Silence - 0% Spiritfarer - 0% Subnautica - 13% Table of Tales: The Crooked Crown - 0% The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners - 11% The Town of Light - 0% XING: The Land Beyond - 0% Felix The Reaper - 4% Falcon Age - 28% Wanderer - 0% The Walking Dead Onslaught - 0% Super Daryl Deluxe - 0% BPM: Bullets Per Minute - 0% Sniper Elite VR - 1% Return of the Obra Dinn - 0% Fortnite - 57% Mass Effect Andromeda - 78% Wolfenstein: The New Order - 60% Tiny Metal - 46% Killing Floor: Incursion - 34% Wolfenstein: Cyberpilot - 43% Overcooked! All You Can Eat - 32% Train Station Simulator - 0% Nightmare Reaper - 0% Edited May 17, 2023 by Darling Baphomet 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dinkus83 Posted May 18, 2023 Share Posted May 18, 2023 Update time again! I got to finish off the missing trophies for It Takes Two on Mother's Day, so that one's finally off my list. It was a well done and really fun couch co-op, and I'm so glad I finally got the chance to play through it. I did not, however, get the chance to finish up Kona before it left the PS+ game list. I was busy with other things (like It Takes Two lol), and just didn't get back to it in time. I'll try to catch it on sale sometime this year, or I'll end up removing it in August. Adding a couple other games to my list: Bus Simulator 21 - cuz I can never have too many sim games, and the PS4 stack of Wytchwood - I enjoyed this game last year and it's fairly short, so I'll go for the stack before it leaves the PS+ list (and obviously I haven't learned my lesson about adding games with a time limit yet). Spoiler Completed: Points - 7.5 (March) The Pedestrian (PS5) [+1.0] (April) Spirit of the North: Enhanced Edition [+1.0] (April) The Town of Light [+0.5] (April) 36 Fragments of Midnight [+0.5] (April) Concrete Genie [+0.5] (April) Gabbuchi [+0.5] (April) The Gardens Between [+0.5] (April) Last Day of June [+0.5] (April) Puzzle Showdown 4K [+0.5] (May) The UnderGarden [+1.0] (May) The Wolf Among Us [+0.5] (May) It Takes Two [+0.5] The List: Horizon Forbidden West (PS5) +NG+ DLC- 35% => 71% Cozy Grove (PS4) - 69% => 76% Overcooked! All You Can Eat (PS5) - 17% A Plague Tale: Innocence (PS5) - 1% Chicken Police (PS4) - 8% Erica (PS4) - 28% Lego DC Super-Villians (PS4) +all DLC- 17% Cat Quest 2 (PS4) - 6% Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls (PS4) - 20% => 21% Stray (PS5) - 14% Final Fantasy X-2 HD (PS3) - 0% Okami HD (PS3) - 18% 3D Dot Game Heroes (PS3) - 14% Beyond: Two Souls (PS3) - 30% => 33% Life is Strange 2 (PS4) - 0% Untitled Goose Game (PS4) - 25% => 72% The Suicide of Rachel Foster (PS4) - 0% Chicory: A Colorful Tale (PS5) - 1% PC Building Simulator (PS4) - 14% => 16% Deliver Us The Moon (PS5) - 7% Operation: Tango (PS5) - 7% My Time at Portia (PS4) - 12% hack//G.U. Last Recode (PS4) - 1% King's Quest (PS4) - 23% Lego Harry Potter Collection: Years 1-4 (PS4) - 7% => 11% Dragon Quest Builders (PS4) - 6% The Legend of Dragoon (PS5) - 0% The Quarry (PS5) - 0% => 43% Omno (PS4) - 0% Heavenly Bodies (PS5) - 0% Child of Light (PS4) - 0% Infamous: First Light (PS4) - 0% Detroit: Become Human (PS4) - 0% Horizon Chase Turbo (PS4) +DLC - 26% => 38% Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII (PS3) - 7% Need for Speed Heat (PS4) - 32% Two Point Hospital +all DLC - 88% Dirt 5 +all DLC - 40% => 60% SteamWorld Dig - 50% Idle Champions of the Forgotten Realms - 90% Escape Plan +all DLC - 36% *Kona - 0% => 10% Catlateral Damage - 94% The Witness - 91% Need for Speed Most Wanted DLC - 87% CastleStorm DLC - 81% Frozen Free Fall: Snowball Fight - 79% => 86% Lost in Random - 0% Bus Simulator 21 - 2% Wytchwood (PS4) - 0% 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hitman_Spinksy1 Posted May 19, 2023 Share Posted May 19, 2023 January Immortals Fenyx Rising (64%) DLC (Not Started) Cat Quest (100%) Alex Kidd in Miracle World DX (100%) inFamous: First Light (100%) February Metro Exodus (73%) Final Fantasy XIII (100%) March Assassin's Creed II (100%) Lost Words: Beyond the Page (100%) A Plague Tale: Innocence (100%) Assassin's Creed Origins (73%) South Park: The Stick of Truth (100%) April Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy (100%) inFamous: Festival of Blood (100%) Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time (100%) May Ghost of Tsushima (64%) The Sims 4 (100%) Dark Souls III (100%) 1. Diablo III: Reaper of Souls (19%) 2. Warhammer: Chaosbane (7%) 3. Monster Hunter World (71%) 4. Saints Row IV (10%) 5. Batman: Arkham City (43%) 6. Sackboy: A Big Adventure (17%) 7. LEGO DC Super-Villains (Not Started) 8. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Remastered (4%) 9. Fallout 3 (4%) 10. Trine 4: The Nightmare Prince (20%) 11. Scarlet Nexus (24%) 12. Brothers: a Tale of Two Sons (Not Started) 13. STAR WARS Jedi: Fallen Order (Not Started) 14. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood (Not Started) 15. Need for Speed Hot Pursuit Remastered (4%) 16. Stray (Not Started 17. TOEM (Not Started) 18. Fallout 76 (19%) 19. Final Fantasy XIII-2 (Not Started) 20. Fallout: New Vegas (7%) 21. Hot Wheels Unleashed (25%) 22. Heavenly Bodies (Not Started) 23. Death Stranding Directors Cut (Not Started) 24. Goosebumps The Game (Not Started) 25. Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag (72%) 26. Red Dead Redemption 2 (8%) 27. Rise of the Tomb Raider (80%) Finally done with Dark Souls 3. God that game was grindy in the end. Without the farming and 3 playthroughs it would have been a great game but I felt the burn in the end and just wanted it done and deleted 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psy-Tychist Posted May 20, 2023 Share Posted May 20, 2023 This does seem interesting and in line with what I have wanted to do this year which is clear up my backlog and reduce the number of games just sat on my Library. Quick questions: 1. Is there a limit to the types of games you can put on your list? For example do games that are Shovelware count towards points or are they ignored? 2. When posting a list you can only put games that are below 33% completion to begin with or is that flexible? 3. With games that are unstarted and not on the profile, do they all have to be declared before completion or can they be completed and just added on after? I'll start with 10 games to begin with that I will begin in June, currently I have no WiFi and no working TV, so it will have to start in June. 1. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle - 25% 2. Creaks - 18% 3. Captain Cat - 18% 4. Super Exploding Zoo - 25% 5. Remothered: Tormented Fathers - 9% 6. Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice - 9% 7. Underland: The Climb - 10% 8. Sokocat Combo - 12% 9. Far Cry 3: Classic Edition - 31% 10. The Dark Prophecy - 0% 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now