esstee11 Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 I cant decide/pick which individual games of sets are my ultimate favourites so I will just group them together by saying franchise: 1. The Evil Within franchise. 2. The Last of Us franchise. 3. Resident Evil franchise. 4. Outlast franchise. 5. Silent Hill franchise. 6. Dying Light franchise. 7. Splatterhouse franchise. 8. The Walking Dead franchise. 9. Life is Strange franchise. 10. The Talos Principle franchise. *Hmm I feel like some of these are not set in stone and could change at any time depending on what mood I'm in lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wolvieware Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 I’ve just been reading back through this topic, really interesting to see some of the games picked! Here’s my favourite games but I’m no order and also misses many other games that I loved. Dead Space Resident Evil 4 Ghost Recon Advanced Warfare 2 Forza Motorsport 3 Assassins Creed: Black Flag Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Driveclub Mafia II The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Gears of War Although this list misses out so many other favourites like God of War, Horizon, F1 games, other Battlefields, Resi’s, AC’s, etc. there’s lots of games I’ve had a really great time playing over the years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeachyJacobs Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 Great to see everyone's lists! Some awesome games in there! I'm going to limit my list to 1 game per series to avoid double ups. I've attempted to order it and I'm certain on 1-3 but 4-10 is subject to change. 1. Red Dead Redemption 2 2. The Last Of Us 3. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 4. Death Stranding 5. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice 6. Monster Hunter World 7. God of War 3 8. Final Fantasy X 9. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 10. Gran Turismo 3 Honourable mentions to Killzone 2, Diddy Kong Racing, and Gears of War. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dannyswfc9 Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 1. Ocarina of time 2. Red dead redemption 2 3. Super mario bros 3 4. Gta 5 5. Pokemon gold 6. Gran turismo a spec 7. Goldeneye 8. Super mario galaxy 9. Mario kart wii 10. Bioshock Thinking back to my memorys of each of these individual games almost brings a tear to my eyes. What a great hobby that ive been doing for nearly all my life 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ceridane Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 • The Legend of Zelda: A Link to The Past (SNES) • Demon's Souls (PS3 & PS5) • Okami (PS2) • Journey (PS3) • Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (PS2) • Pokemon Gold/Silver/Cristal (GBC) • Elden Ring (PS5) • Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2) • Bloodborne (PS4) • The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (GBC & NSW) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebourne07 Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 Love this topic. I basically know these by memory cause the list changes so infrequently. (Alphabetical Order) Final Fantasy VIII Final Fantasy XI Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain Mortal Kombat X Shadow of the Colossus Super Mario 64 Super Smash Bros Ultimate The Last of Us Vagrant Story Zelda: Ocarina of Time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShinySpidey Posted November 27, 2023 Share Posted November 27, 2023 Here's my list in no particular order: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves The Last of Us: Part II Pokémon Emerald Dark Souls Elden Ring Red Dead Redemption 2 Metroid Fusion (my first videogame ever) Persona 5 Royal Assassin's Creed II Call of Duty: Black Ops Honorable mentions: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Metroid Dread, Uncharted 4: A Thief's End, God of War II, Spider-Man 2 (PS2) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meikoro Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 Sure this change a little from time to time. I pick from each series the best Game and try to convert them to a top 10 Hatsune Miku: Future Tone Tekken 3 Grand theft Auto San Andreas Pokemon Red Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland Tales of Xillia Persona 5 God of War 3 Final Fantasy XII: The Zodiac Age The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FullMetalSarok Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 man that’s difficult, I think I’d be able to comfortably pick a top 25 but I had to miss some of my favourite games off this list. these aren’t in any order, I don’t know what my favourite game is Shenmue Ocarina of time Final fantasy IX Pokemon silver/gold Windwaker Stardew Valley Bloodborne Persona 5 Metal Gear Solid Chrono Trigger 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wurly-burd Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 1. Dark Souls 1 2. Bloodborne 3. Command & Conquer Red Alert 2 4. Onimusha 5. Sekiro 6. Street Fighter 4 Ultimate 7. Mortal Kombat Deception 8. Dragons Dogma 9. Soviet Strike 10. Titanfall 2 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadiantFlamberge Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 * Ys IX: Monstrum Nox * Ys VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana - Both of these have their advantages over the other. * Trails of Cold Steel II * Crysis - I like the first one most. Some of the aliens attack from the air, and the Zero-G stage in the alien mothership is amazing. You even get to fight an enemy wearing a knockoff of the Nanosuit. And there are plenty of breakable objects (try toppling a tree on an enemy). The sequels are still good, yet don't quite measure up (only 7 missions in C3... really?). * Neo Turf Masters - The only golf game I need. * Mr. Driller G * Lords of the Fallen (2023) - There are many more starting classes (the original has three). Also it does a better job capturing the feel of a Souls game. Beating certain bosses allows you to learn some of their spells or buy some of their armor/weapons. * Nioh 2 * Tetris TGM 3 - I'll probably never hit GM rank, but I still enjoy it. With the other two out on PSN, hopefully this one will come around. This one has the Hold button you see in newer Tetrises. * Assault - A Namco overhead tank game with the "mode 7" effect, only done better than it is on SNES. This also is on PSN now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
insaneeeRob Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 1- Uncharted franchise 2- Borderlands franchise 3- Cyberpunk 2077 4- Just Dance franchise 5- Playstation Home (it’s not technically a game but I would die to play it again) 6- Little Big Planet franchise 7- The Sims franchise 8- Saints Row franchise 9- Dead Island franchise 10- Mass Effect franchise Honorable mentions: Club Penguin (web game) and Pet Society (web game) both are dead but were so good😭 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavySuicide Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 01) Zelda - Ocarina of Time 02) Shen Mue 03) Castlevania - Symphony of the Night 04) Red Dead Redemption 2 05) The Last of Us ( as a whole ) 06) Nier Automata 07) Shadow of the Colossus 08) Dark Souls 09) Bioshock 3 10) Super Mario World Honorable Mentions ( Hollow Knight, Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Super Mario 64, Mass Effect Trilogy and Metroid ) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Razzee-P Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 YAKUZA 0 Ever17 -Out of Infinity- Valkyria Chronicles Zero Escape: 999 Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair Hyperdimension Neptunia Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA F 2nd Gran Turismo 5 Bloodborne 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flthy-anml Posted November 28, 2023 Share Posted November 28, 2023 1. Super Mario Bros. 2: Yoshi's Island 2. Final Fantasy IX 3. NieR/NieR Replicant 4. Final Fantasy XIV 5. Transistor 6. Bloodborne 7. Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver 8. Hollow Knight 9. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga 10. Portal 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
exsentry Posted November 29, 2023 Share Posted November 29, 2023 I've been gaming for a very long time, so these are just off the top of my head. No particular order based on enjoyment, impact and time played. I also excluded MP games because I have over 1,000 hours is several. - God of War 2 - Vagrant Story - Metal Gear Solid - Super Mario World - Divinity Original Sin 2 - Slay the Spire - MVP Baseball 2003 - Marvel v Capcom 2 - Max Payne 3 - Hitman: Blood Money Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Fluffy_Pants_ Posted November 29, 2023 Share Posted November 29, 2023 (edited) 1. Mario 3 2. Super Mario World 3. Harvest moon Back to Nature 4. Megaman X 5. Megaman 2 or 3 hard to pick 6. Resident Evil 2 (original) 7. Radiant Silvergun 8. Donkey Kong Country 9. Pokémon Gold/Silver 10. Stardew Valley Edited November 29, 2023 by Mr_Fluffy_Pants_ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindOfRamen Posted January 24 Share Posted January 24 in no particular order. 10. splinter cell chaos theory (xbox version) 9. genshin impact (ps5) 8. kingdom hearts 2 (ps2) 7. tony hawk pro skater 3 (ps2) 6. call of duty black ops 2 (ps3) 5. nier automata (ps4) 4. jak and daxter 1 (ps2) 3. ninja gaiden sigma (xbox) 2. tekken tag tournament 2 (ps3) 1. dragon ball z budokai tenkaichi 3 (ps2) i might have forgotten some games... ngl this was hard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hugo_11223 Posted February 16 Share Posted February 16 1. Burnout 3: Takedown 2. Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 3. Call of Duty: Black Ops 4. Halo: Reach 5. Skyrim 6. The Elder Scrolls Online 7. Gran Turismo 4 8. Forza Horizon 3 9. Grand Theft Auto 4 10. Colin McRae: Dirt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now