pinkrobot_pb Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 I would not be able to make a true top 5 if you gave me a year to think about. So instead I will limit myself to a top 5 of British comedy series that I have rewatched at least 10 times: 1. The Thick Of It 2. The League Of Gentlemen 3. Bottom 4. Marion & Geoff 5. One Foot in the Grave 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamescush147 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Too many to count. Twin Peaks - Came out when I was a kid and just blew me away. Made me a fan of David Lynch and my avatar is from it. The Twilight Zone - Classic black and white anthology. Star Trek - The OG classic The X-Flies - Man I miss the 90's. Was into this kinda stuff at the time. Doctor Who - Grew up in England. This and Star Trek were the first tv shows I remember watching. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baranov_925 Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 Sopranos Trailer Park Boys Miodowe Lata (polish version of Honeymooners), That's 70's Show How I Met Your Mother 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaivRules Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 There’s a lot of TV shows I really appreciate, but rarely do I get around to watching them more than one time through. There are four shows I’ve binged multiple times and wouldn’t turn down doing it again: Furturama Gilmore Girls Fringe Arrested Development I couldn’t even begin trying to pare down the remainders and it makes me not want to start. Top mentions (just off the top of my head, not speaking about my order of preference): Dead Like Me Heroes Mad Men Utopia (not the reality show) The Americans The Magicians Supernatural Locke and Key House Mr Robot MST3K Schitts Creek Felicity Wilfred iZombie Pushing Daisies Psychoville Continuum Lost Girl The Fades Ive still got quite a few shows I haven’t finished or haven’t watched a second time to see if I still like them the first time I watched them: Killjoys Ozarks This Is Us Westworld Being Human (US) Channel Zero Sanctuary I’m probably leaving dozens of shows off this list 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KennethMcCormick Posted January 2, 2022 Share Posted January 2, 2022 (edited) I guess my PSN id makes South Park pretty obvious, so I’ll cheat a little bit and will list 5 other TV shows that also focus on harmonious tightly knit average communities: The League of Gentlemen (1999-2002) [even named my local network Royston Vasey], Twin Peaks (1990-1991 + 2017), The Prisoner (1967-1968), The Wire (2002-2008) and Treme (2010-2013) Edited January 2, 2022 by KennethMcCormick And I put Flight of the Conchords in the "reason for edit" box because these blokes don’t fit anywhere :) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Y4M1N_B0Y69 Posted October 19, 2023 Share Posted October 19, 2023 Breaking Bad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mega-tallica Posted October 19, 2023 Share Posted October 19, 2023 (edited) Dramas: Game of Thrones The Sopranos Deadwood Peaky Blinders The Last Kingdom Honorable mentions: Succession Shameless True Detective (season 1 only) Sons of Anarchy The Walking Dead (seasons 1 & 2 only) After Life Comedies: Trailer Park Boys Curb Your Enthusiasm The Office Seinfeld South Park Overrated: Breaking Bad The Wire Ozark Edited October 19, 2023 by mega-tallica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djb5f Posted October 19, 2023 Share Posted October 19, 2023 (edited) HM to Entourage, Flight of the Conchords, Eastbound and Down, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Seinfeld, The Office, Ted Lasso, Fargo, The Last of Us, Deadwood, True Detective (season 1), Damages, The Twilight Zone Need to watch: Yellowstone, Narcos, Tulsa King, The Morning Show, The Newsroom, House of the Dragon, Sons of Anarchy, The Walking Dead, Mayans, Mr. Robot, Poker Face, The Crown, Peaky Blinders, Dark Winds, The Old Man, Rome, Oz, House of Cards, Dexter Edited October 19, 2023 by djb5f 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EDGES Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 I have seen too many TV Shows to even remember which ones I like the best 100%, but I can write what comes to mind at this time in no specific order 1. Black Sails 2. Vikings 3. Person of Interest 4. Dexter 5. Fringe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olliebear66t Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 Only Fools and Horses Better Call Saul Futurama Breaking Bad Dexter 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Knave21 Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 In no order; Deadwood Twin Peaks The Sopranos The Simpsons (Golden Age years only) Fargo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lum Posted October 28, 2023 Share Posted October 28, 2023 (edited) 24 - very fast paced, surprising and shocking twists, never a dull moment, and the fucked up decisions that Jack Bauer is to forced to make at times makes this show quite the addicting thriller! The Walking Dead - quite the opposite of 24 in terms of pacing, but still very exciting and anticipating to watch when the action does happen. The growth and transformation when it comes to certain characters is strong in this one, especially with Daryl and Carol. Family Guy - never had a show that makes me laugh constantly and as much as this one. This show will make fun of anything and everything…no matter the subject or person it seems lol. Breaking Bad - starts out slow but when things start heating up when Walter and Jesse find themselves in the most complicated situations, you’ll be glued to your tv set to see what’ll happen next. This show can be pretty funny too so that’s a plus. Wentworth - couldn’t decide on a 5th one, but I figure I’ll mention one that hasn’t been said here yet. A very underrated show imo. Takes place in an all woman’s prison and is opposite of it’s lighter counterpart, Orange is the New Black, as this one is a bit more on the serious side, but still also has its comedic moments and likable characters too. Dexter, Sons of Anarchy, Better Call Saul, Prison Break, The 100 and Orange is the New Black (and lots more I’m sure I’ve forgotten) are some really good ones too. Some K-dramas/thrillers are also worth mentioning like Signal, Parasite and Mouse. I have yet to start The Last of Us, so can’t wait to get to that when I can. Edited October 28, 2023 by Lum Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MITNL Posted October 29, 2023 Share Posted October 29, 2023 1. Band of Brothers It's so unbelievably realistic, its almost as if you're watching the real thing. I highly recommend reading the books too. 2. Breaking Bad No explanation needed, if you've seen it, you know why it is so good. 3. Avatar The Last Airbender Not just for kids, its very entertaining for adults too. The story and the way its told, the humor and the characters... are just amazing. Also, in my opinion, Zuko is one the best written characters ever in a tv show. 4. South Park They killed Kenny!! You bastards!! It's just a great show that makes fun of everything and everyone. 5. Rick and Morty (seasons 1-6) The absurd and fun adventures makes this show so good, its also very well written. Wubba Lubba Dub-Dub!! Honorable mentions House M.D. Scrubs A Bit of Fry and Laurie Friends (RIP Matthew Perry) 3rd Rock from the Sun Family Guy Game of Thrones (would have been in the top 5 if they didn't fuck up the last 2 seasons) Top Gear (seasons 1-22) Jackass Mr. Bean Spongebob Squarepants (the first 4 seasons) My watchlist: Vikings, Sons of Anarchy, Chernobyl, Fawlty Towers, Blackadder, Better Call Saul, Black Mirror, Peaky Blinders, Boardwalk Empire, Mr. Robot, The Terminal List, Wednesday, Castlevania. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
serrated-banner9 Posted October 29, 2023 Share Posted October 29, 2023 On 10/21/2023 at 7:25 PM, olliebear66t said: Only Fools and Horses Glad i wasn't the only one who thought this was good. In no particular order: Only Fools and Horses Top Gear Don't watch many shows i have to admit but those 2 stand out as peak tv 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SoliDeoGloriaIHS Posted October 29, 2023 Share Posted October 29, 2023 (edited) Lost Californication Narcos Queen of the South Breaking Bad Better Call Saul is right there as well. Not easy listing only five. Other honorable mentions: Black Sails, Perdida, Bloodline, Narcos: Mexico. Quite a few others; those are the ones that come to mind at the moment. Edited October 29, 2023 by SoliDeoGloriaIHS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olliebear66t Posted November 11, 2023 Share Posted November 11, 2023 On 10/29/2023 at 12:49 PM, serrated-banner9 said: Glad i wasn't the only one who thought this was good. In no particular order: Only Fools and Horses Top Gear Don't watch many shows i have to admit but those 2 stand out as peak tv Oh yeah bro. I watched so much Top Gear back in like 2010 when it was at it's best. The Grand Tour didn't do it for me but maybe I just lost interest at that point. Only Fools and Horses is class and holds up so well even to this very day, the humour isn't outdated even if you watch it now. Some stuff is now politically incorrect but it is such a well made show 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RevengeancePrime Posted November 11, 2023 Share Posted November 11, 2023 1. The Shield - This show dethroned Breaking Bad as my favorite. It was something different from the television landscape at the time, almost like a precursor to what television is today. Season one is a little rough, but as the show goes on, it continues to generate momentum leading into one of the most satisfying and memorable endings to a TV show. Michael Chiklis gives an incredible performance as the ruthless Vic Mackey and there are plenty of other standout performances from characters like Shane Vendrell and Dutch Wagenbach. It's not as polished as BB, but there's an entertainment factor to this series that is unrivaled. I believe there are plenty of Breaking Bad fans that will love this series if they give it a shot. 2. Breaking Bad - Very much like the Shield, it's an overall brilliant series with a remarkable cast of characters and plenty of unforgettable moments. The direction and cinematography are a spectacle to behold. It also has very strong meme power. 3. True Detective (season 1) - Excellent performances by both leads. The story is simultaneously harrowing and gripping. Feels very much like watching Seven or Silence of the Lambs in television format. 4. The Haunting of Hill House - I never thought there'd be a remarkable horror TV show, but this one proved me wrong. The cinematography is gorgeous and there are impressive performances by some of the actors. While I have enjoyed Mike Flanagan's subsequent works, particularly Midnight Mass and the more recent Fall of the House of Usher, I believe Hill House is Flanagan's magnum opus. 5. Lost - Despite its flaws, this show was something truly special for its time. It's the first real TV series I grew up with, so there is a nostalgia factor for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
olliebear66t Posted November 11, 2023 Share Posted November 11, 2023 7 hours ago, RevengeancePrime said: 1. The Shield - This show dethroned Breaking Bad as my favorite. It was something different from the television landscape at the time, almost like a precursor to what television is today. Season one is a little rough, but as the show goes on, it continues to generate momentum leading into one of the most satisfying and memorable endings to a TV show. Michael Chiklis gives an incredible performance as the ruthless Vic Mackey and there are plenty of other standout performances from characters like Shane Vendrell and Dutch Wagenbach. It's not as polished as BB, but there's an entertainment factor to this series that is unrivaled. I believe there are plenty of Breaking Bad fans that will love this series if they give it a shot. 2. Breaking Bad - Very much like the Shield, it's an overall brilliant series with a remarkable cast of characters and plenty of unforgettable moments. The direction and cinematography are a spectacle to behold. It also has very strong meme power. 3. True Detective (season 1) - Excellent performances by both leads. The story is simultaneously harrowing and gripping. Feels very much like watching Seven or Silence of the Lambs in television format. 4. The Haunting of Hill House - I never thought there'd be a remarkable horror TV show, but this one proved me wrong. The cinematography is gorgeous and there are impressive performances by some of the actors. While I have enjoyed Mike Flanagan's subsequent works, particularly Midnight Mass and the more recent Fall of the House of Usher, I believe Hill House is Flanagan's magnum opus. 5. Lost - Despite its flaws, this show was something truly special for its time. It's the first real TV series I grew up with, so there is a nostalgia factor for me. True detective (S1) is a great shout. All I remember is how slowly the story was told and how patient the viewer had to be. Then you have the McConaughey and Harrelson combo. So good 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mephisto3dg Posted November 11, 2023 Share Posted November 11, 2023 (edited) Twin Peaks Prison Break Breaking Bad Falling Skies Supernatural probably is #5 Edited November 11, 2023 by mephisto3dg Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juzota Posted November 11, 2023 Share Posted November 11, 2023 1. Band of Brothers 2. Better Call Saul 3. Breaking Bad 4. Oz 5. Lost Something like that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now