Popular Post Fanatixa1 Posted October 5, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 5, 2023 (edited) Hi everyone, I've completed Spider-man Miles Morales for Red. I had already played this on PS4 when it came out, but wanted to replay it before Spider-man 2. I quite enjoyed the game, the new game + run for platinum is a bit annoying tho. I'm exited for Spider-Man 2! Spoiler Final Fantasy I Venba Tan Pets at Work Spider-Man: Miles Morales Pink The Gardens Between Dead Cells Pinkman + Hogwarts Legacy Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout Green Light green Sackboy's Big Adventure God of War Ragnarok Oxenfree Completed cards: Edited October 9, 2023 by Fanatixa1 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post cerafinn Posted October 6, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 6, 2023 (edited) Hey all! Been a while since I posted and I've finished a few games since. Wanted to check the color on two of them: Knack 2 - thinking of slotting this into Red. Maybe Light Blue? It was a fun game. Donut Country - Light Green. Short, but nice story. There were a few frustrating bits but that was more lack of coordination than the game itself Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - Orange. It was interesting, although I found some of the trophies a little grindy. Edited October 7, 2023 by cerafinn 14 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted October 7, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted October 7, 2023 (edited) Adding one to my Third card, courtesy of The Outer Worlds: Spacer's Choice Edition! A second play of a great game! I finished up the PS4 version earlier this year, and for the life of me couldn't understand why I put it down for so long, because it's great! I has so much fun, that I paid the small upgrade fee to get the PS5 version within minutes of popping that PS4 plat - and got around to playing it just now! It's definitely the version to play- it's mostly the same, but the rather long load times of the PS4 version are all but completely gone, the 2 excellent DLCs are included, and moreover, the level cap is raised from 36 to an absurd 99... which is only a good thing, as it stops the game reaching the "max-level-fatigue" that happens when you can no longer upgrade! I'm technically cheesing a little, as I'm using this one for the Trophies for Cancer event as a "Pink" entry as well as a "Brown" for this event... ...but that only highlights the subtle differences in the two events! In the TfC, the colour must simply be present on the card, whereas in this one, the dominant colour is what matters - and since this is predominantly brown, but with some pink flourishes, it fits the bill on both fronts! Previously Completed Cards: 1. 2. Edited October 7, 2023 by DrBloodmoney 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Biscoito18 Posted October 7, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 7, 2023 (edited) 3rd Card Updating my card with "Destroy All Humans! 2 Reprobed" as deep purple and "What Remains of Edith Finch" (PS5 version) as grey. Also, I'm changing "Resident Evil 4" for "Resident Evil 2" as blue and "Whispering Willows" for "The Gloom Below" (The Chant DLC) as light blue. I think it will look better this way. Red Dead Redemption Twisted Metal 2 Zorro: The Chronicles Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart Destroy All Humans! 2 Reprobed Resident Evil 2 The Gloom Below (The Chant DLC) Lost in Random What Remains of Edith Finch Stray Edited October 7, 2023 by Biscoito18 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Breakingthegreen Posted October 7, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 7, 2023 (edited) Hello again friends, I've known that DLC completions count towards this event the whole time... but I didn't really remember that I played all of the Lego Dimensions DLC last month... so I kinda completed Card 3 without realising it today. I'd say 'Oops' but I am overly pleased with myself. It's Card 3 Ranking time! It'll be the first (and presumably only one of my) Card to contain DLC. Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time: My nostagia for this game is stronger than a titanium bolt. Probably the most feature complete game in the franchise. Persona 5 Royal (PS5): Jesus... I've platinumed this game 3 times now... If anyone gifts me a NA copy of the PS4 version, I can and will do it again because it is as fun as everyone says. I genuinely used the Akechi bag from the special edition of this game in Aldi today. Inscryption (PS4): I Love Gecks! I didn't know much about the game before playing, and you shouldn't either. It's so much more than the card game it seems to be. Killer Frequency: Oh sorry, I've got a caller coming in. ...God damn it Ponty. Never let me become a 999 operator if you have any intention of surviving beyond the next 20 minutes Chicory: A Colorful Tale (PS4): A absolutely delightful metroidvainia that is probably the best use of the touchpad ever. The story is much deeper than I was expecting, and I learned that I've been spelling my favourite food wrong when someone saw my screen and questioned my protagonist's name "Calamarie." Unpacking: Pure environmental story telling which made me feel many emotions. Destroy All Humans! 2 Reprobed Single Player: A mindless but fun PS2 remake. It's a power fantasy as an out of date money format, Crypto. Lego Dimensions: Adventure Time Level Pack (DLC): Funny and aesthetically beautiful. I don't even watch the show and I think it's great Lego Dimensions: Sonic the Hedgehog Level Pack (DLC): You reckon if I reveal that this is my favourite Sonic game, people wouldn't believe me? Well it's true, Sonic is much improved if you can play his levels with Batman. Five Dates: A dating simulator without that pesky RPG that they accidentally attach, Probably my favourite game from Wales Interactive. Lego Dimensions: Mission Impossible Level Pack (DLC): This level pretends to be stealth. You can just ignore it and Harry Potter to kill all those spies... I think... I've not seen the movie and I had no idea what was happening. Lego Dimensions: The Simpsons Level Pack (DLC): A pretty but unimpressive level pack that only features voice lines from Homer and the Coyote. Tetra's Escape: A serviceable puzzle game whose controls constantly annoyed me. It was also very easy for too much of the game. My Little Pony: A Maretime Bay Adventure: This game is the most political game ever, it contains "Pony Fascism." Boom Blaster: The overuse of spikes made the game near unplayable and overly annoying. Bunny Raiders: I had a pet rabbit called Rainbow, that was because he had a stripy white/brown/black fur pattern, he was also the laziest animal ever and we had to move him inside his hutch when it was raining because otherwise he would just sit their for hours... I think that fact for this event is far more interesting than me just saying: "Bunny Raiders - Sh*t" Breakingthegreen's Unscientific Ranking of 44 Semi Randomly Selected Games (+ 4 Lego Dimensions Level Packs) Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time I was a Teenage Exocolonist Persona 5 Royal (PS5) Inscryption (PS4) Humanity The Quarry (PS4) Moss Book II (PS4) Killer Frequency Chirocy: A Colorful Tale (PS4) Stray (PS4) Road 96: Mile 0 God of War: Ragnarok Sayonara Wild Hearts Remember Me Inside Unpacking Watch Dogs Legion F.I.S.T. Forged in Shadow Torch Gang Beasts Tails of Iron Crash Team Rumble Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion Soltaire Conspiricy Destroy All Humans! 2 Reprobed Single Player Lego Dimensions: Adventure Time Level Pack (DLC) Lego Dimensions: Sonic the Hedgehog Level Pack (DLC) Five Dates Telling Lies Gris Lego Dimensions: Mission Impossible Level Pack (DLC) Lego Dimensions: The Simpsons Level Pack (DLC) Rumbleverse Esper Toy Story Mania Geometry Sniper: Blood in Paris Hoa (PS4) Super Stardust Portable Ape Academy 2 Tetra's Escape My Little Pony: A Maretime Bay Adventure A Castle Full of Cats Freddie Spaghetti 2 Teacup Pinball Arcade Boom Blaster Gabbuchi Bunny Raiders Puzzle Journey If I get another card done before the end of the year, something tragic probably happened in my life. Let's try anyway! Edited October 8, 2023 by Breakingthegreen 18 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post HailHale81 Posted October 8, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 8, 2023 Finished a couple more games. Family Mysteries and Ghost Recon Breakpoint. I'm running into the issue of finishing games but they have the same color that I already finished earlier. I guess it will be good for a second list if I can make it that far. Moving out 2 will finish my light green and will do Ratchet and Clank for purple. 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted October 9, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted October 9, 2023 Adding one to my Third card, courtesy of Echochrome! My first dip into the PSP Classics with trophy support - Echochrome is still a pretty awesome set of mind-bending, MC Esher-style impossible-puzzles, using perspective skewing and parallax movement to solve seemingly impossible mazes, by shifting the world. The game is essentially an auto-walker, where looking at the world from different perspectives changes its properties - if two discrete platforms are looked at from such an angle that they appear connected, they become connected... and if an obstacle or a blockage are obscured behind something, they cease to exist from that angle! Its a really cool concept, helped by a really nice, minimalist art-style - and because that art style is so minimalist, it really helps the game to feel pretty modern, even on the PSP emulator... ...if only the menus and the in-game text updated that well! A Perfect white, this one, so no justification needed! Previously Completed Cards: 1. 2. 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Finch_III Posted October 9, 2023 Share Posted October 9, 2023 On 10/7/2023 at 10:05 AM, DrBloodmoney said: I'm technically cheesing a little, as I'm using this one for the Trophies for Cancer event as a "Pink" entry as well as a "Brown" for this event... ...but that only highlights the subtle differences in the two events! In the TfC, the colour must simply be present on the card, whereas in this one, the dominant colour is what matters - and since this is predominantly brown, but with some pink flourishes, it fits the bill on both fronts! I wasn't aware of this event, but have just checked it out, so thanks! I have a couple of games I'm playing at the moment that could fit into pink and orange slots. Whether I get many of them completed in October/November is another question, given that I have three other competitions on the go ha 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted October 14, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted October 14, 2023 Third card, Complete! 😎 Sticking in The first Episode of Sam & Max: Beyond Space and Time - another fun, goofy episode in the absurdist sitcom Adventure Game series! It's a pretty good one - not quite on the level of Sam & Max Save the World episodes yet... but this is just the first one, so I'm still hopeful! A decent green one this - I actually did the Sam and Max Save the World re-released version already, which is also green.... ...but via a little tactical colour buffoonery I'm saving that for my 4th card, so I can use it, and another episode of this season to cover both green slots of that card, since Green and Light Green are two that always give me trouble! Previously Completed Cards: 1. 2. 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Hurricane_Tanya Posted October 14, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 14, 2023 I’ve finally finished my first card. I had to shelf Catherine: Full Body and The Warriors for now as they were scaring my kids (oops). Doki Doki Literature Club Plus was my replacement for pink. I have seen the main story before, but not any of the new stuff that comes with the plus version, so that was a nice bonus. Or…well nice isn’t the best word, as it was quite emotional, especially if you might be dealing with depression. Some scenes were a lot to get through, but it was a bonus. Guardians of the Galaxy was my maroon replacement. I started this over a year ago, played the first 2 chapters, thought it was fun, and then left it while I played so many other games instead. I finally got back to it, and it was still fun, but this time I played through it non stop. I also started a second card. I’m not sure if I’ll get it finished. I need to find an Orange and a Deep Purple to play. The greens are a bit blue green, but I like the way the colours on that side blend. The bottom of Lake even fits into the background colours of Pirates of the Enchiridion really nicely. 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Flitterbloom Posted October 14, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 14, 2023 Hi! I finally managed to complete my first kaleidoscope. I realised most of the game I play could be in the blue boxes of this event, it was funny to notice. Light Green - Gravity Rush Another game that's been sitting there for too long. Camera movements gave me headaches at some point and I just stopped playing this game for... more than 5 years. I finally plucked up my courage. I liked it more than I remembered and going slowly I got my . Deep Purple - Disney Dreamlight Valley I didn't think we would be able to get that platinum this year but since they lowered the requisites for Renovator it happened! I still enjoy the game and keep playing it, check Scrooge's shop and do small stuff now and then like... decorating or keeping the valley clean. This game is so chill and I don't regret buying it, hopefully when it "really releases" more gamers will get to enjoy it as a free-to-play! Blue - Horizon Zero Dawn I started to play Horizon in 2020 and got quite annoyed by the fact that you don't always have "a way to get somewhere from anywhere", not being able to climb everywhere. I got back to it, determined to complete it and got the last trophy a few days ago (NG+ on Ultra Hard). I didn't hated the game but didn't adored it either. My expectations where probably too high at first and, as I said, some things really frustrated me while playing but I still think it's a good game. Orange - The Wild at Heart I'm actually not sure about this one... It looked orange to me until a added it in the kaleidoscope (I had Blasphemous as "Tan" and is was worse). This was my first "Pikmin-like game", the Spritelings are really cute and I played this game mostly for it's graphisms but in the end I had a great time. Black - Erica I don't really like playing a game multiple times, and I was aware Erica's platinum would take at least 6 playthroughs... I took my time, enjoyed my 2 or 3 first runs and then I was just eager to get rid of it. In my opinion it's a nice game with an unpleasant trophy list, even though this way we get to see "most of the game". Tan - We Were Here Expeditions: The FriendShip Shout-out and thanks to my "Perfect Partner" for this one. He has been SO patient with me as I couldn't cross the finale path from the Siren's Curse. Eventually, we swapped places as the blur was starting to give me headaches and he (pretty quickly, I must say) got us our last golden ticket! I had a lot of fun for nearly 4 hours (half of it in the aforementioned Siren's Curse). I tend to play mostly by myself but it somehow reconciled me with co-op games. It's now time to try and complete a second Kaleidoscope... 6 more games needed for the next one, let's see if I can do it! 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Dezorak Posted October 14, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 14, 2023 (edited) coming in with deep purple with in sound mind. a pretty cool horror game with a really nice looking art style..... will say though it has so many horrible jumpscares and i hated them...... but saying that the clips i got from twitch of me screaming has gone well to making a tiktok (reluctantly lol) so all in all worth it and worth the price. Edited October 14, 2023 by Dezorak 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted October 15, 2023 Author Share Posted October 15, 2023 13 hours ago, Flitterbloom said: Orange - The Wild at Heart I'm actually not sure about this one... It looked orange to me until a added it in the kaleidoscope (I had Blasphemous as "Tan" and is was worse). This was my first "Pikmin-like game", the Spritelings are really cute and I played this game mostly for it's graphisms but in the end I had a great time. I agree that The Wild at Heart is a little tenuous as an Orange - but I'd probably still accept it... ...and even if I didn't, I actually think the Lego Harry Potter one you have for Brown could work as an orange, with The Wild at Heart working for Brown - so it's a wash anyways! 👍 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted October 15, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2023 Starting my 4th Card! I have a fair number of completions already in for my 4th card - pretty much entirely because it took me so long to figure out the final few colours on my last one! Mostly happy with all the colours... ...I did originally have The Cave pencilled in for WHITE: ...but I wasn't super happy with it, as it felt more like a blue when slotted in, so I'm saving it for the theoretical 5th card that I absolutely, 100% definitely will never get to in time! 😂 The only one I'm actually using that is giving me some pause is the Dante's Inferno one for Tan... ...I would accept it if it was someone else (in fact, I'm fairly sure I have!), but it might get the boot and be replaces with a more "all-over" tan one if one comes along... ...but for the moment, I'll just be revelling in the fact that I now need to find ANOTHER maroon game - that bloody colour is the bane of my card-completing-kalidoscoping life! 🤣 Previously Completed Cards: 1. 2. 3. 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BeefzoneListener Posted October 15, 2023 Share Posted October 15, 2023 First of all, I only just now found out about this and I think this idea of an event is absolutely awesome, I'd love to join it too (Even tho I'm like, 10 months late?), although I have a question considering it's so late into the year, would you mind if I used some games I platted through this year, or potentially even games I platted in general? (Sorry if it's a silly question/question that was answered already.) Since I'm big on racing/driving games, I was thinking of getting as many colours with those, maybe making a fully racing rainbow in process! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted October 15, 2023 Author Share Posted October 15, 2023 (edited) 3 minutes ago, BeefzoneListener said: First of all, I only just now found out about this and I think this idea of an event is absolutely awesome, I'd love to join it too (Even tho I'm like, 10 months late?), although I have a question considering it's so late into the year, would you mind if I used some games I platted through this year, or potentially even games I platted in general? (Sorry if it's a silly question/question that was answered already.) Since I'm big on racing/driving games, I was thinking of getting as many colours with those, maybe making a fully racing rainbow in process! Any lists (games, or dlc lists) that were finished (the final trophy in them popped) in this calendar year will count - so if you stick to those ones, that’s all good 👍 Edited October 15, 2023 by DrBloodmoney 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Finch_III Posted October 15, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2023 (edited) 1 hour ago, DrBloodmoney said: ...but for the moment, I'll just be revelling in the fact that I now need to find ANOTHER maroon game - that bloody colour is the bane of my card-completing-kalidoscoping life! 🤣 Yeah, maroon is pretty tricky. Mine was Plague Inc, but I wouldn't suggest that as a 'fun' game for others haha. If you're into deck-builders though, I enjoyed my time with Nowhere Prophet: The one downside being that it was a 50-hour plat (without save-scumming, probably closer to 35 with save-scumming). Which, if you've got a lot of games and competitions on the go, might be a bit on the long side! For a bit of an arguable one, I would say the PS5 version of Ravenous Devils also has maroon in the background (too tenuous?): This is only a 10-hour plat, and quite a bit of fun. Although, it's one of those games that definitely feels like it's more of a 'smartphone game' haha. Edited October 15, 2023 by Finch_III 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted October 15, 2023 Author Share Posted October 15, 2023 Just now, Finch_III said: Yeah, maroon is pretty tricky. Mine was Plague Inc, but I wouldn't suggest that as a 'fun' game for others haha. If you're into deck-builders though, I enjoyed my time with Nowhere Prophet: The one downside being that it was a 50-hour plat (without save-scumming, probably closer to 35 with save-scumming). Which, if you've got a lot of games and competitions on the go, might be a bit on the long side! I actually have Nowhere Prophet, and keep meaning to get to it - so I should probably stop fannying around and just do so! 🤣 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Finch_III Posted October 15, 2023 Share Posted October 15, 2023 3 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: I actually have Nowhere Prophet, and keep meaning to get to it - so I should probably stop fannying around and just do so! 🤣 Yeah, I enjoyed it! For a rogue-lite deck-builder, the playthroughs are longer than average. It takes about 3-4 hours to do a full playthrough. And there are some random difficulty spikes. But overall, it was good. I've also re-appraised it over time. It was one of the first deck-builders I'd played after Slay the Spire, which is a tough act to follow. But I've played tons of deck-builders since then, including some pretty crap ones haha. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post BeefzoneListener Posted October 15, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2023 (edited) This is my Kaleidoscope so far, I think all colours should be fine, I tried to pick as many different franchises/games and I'm pretty happy with it! Now to try and finish it, I don't really have an idea what could I use for Pink and Tan. I was considering this - for pink, since the "dimensional rift" looked somewhat pinkish, but I think it fits purple more after all. Then for Light Green I was thinking about this - But I'm not really sure if you could count it for that, I think it's more just green. I actually found a perfect game for pink, and it's art of rally, I was meaning to play it since it was on my backlog for a while now, never got around, guess I got perfect opportunity for it haha. As for some reviews: White - F1 2014 - It's known as one of the worst F1 games there are, to point where F1 2015 included 2014 season in it, but to me it wasn't that bad, if anything it was just mediocre, pretty much same as F1 2013 except new cars and few different tracks. Trophy list was pretty much the same except it didn't include any classic cars/tracks (Because it doesn't have any). Overall I think it's worth playing only if you really like F1/Racing games, but even then I'd say pick up F1 2013 or really any Codemasters PS3-era F1 game, this one is the worst from them. Yellow - Dirt Showdown - Another controversial game, a lot of people didn't like it when it released, saying as it's not really Dirt game anymore, no rally, barely any real cars etc. But I have to disagree, I really enjoyed this game, I think the whole destruction derby/"crash racing" thing was really enjoyable, I'd say I enjoyed it more than Dirt 3 even, graphically it's nearly identical to Dirt 3, but I think it has better soundtrack than Dirt 3 or even Dirt 2, good mix of fun rock and electronica, and the music was used much more unlike in Dirt 3 where it was used only in menus. Only real problem about this game is that it's pretty short, and it's trophy list... Most of them are pretty easy, win races, get medals, do missions in free roam etc. But that "reach level 30 in online" trophy is such a grind, I think it took me around a week of whole day idle grinding and about 1000 events finished (where each lasts for 5 mins.), it's way too much. Overall I very much enjoyed this game, but I wouldn't recommend it for someone looking for plats. Orange - Cities: Skylines Natural Disasters DLC - There's not much to tell about this DLC, it adds some disasters into game, some buildings like shelters or early warning systems, and also escape routes, but you don't need to use it at all, you can just turn them off in options. As for the trophies, this DLC is notorious for one of the biggest luck-based trophy of the game, Chirpnado, which can take anywhere from 10h to 250h. Overall pretty average DLC, nothing super special but nothing super bad either. Red - Borderlands - Borderlands... It's one of my favourite franchises, and Borderlands 1 definitely has some place in my heart but it is a little bit... empty, It doesn't have the gunplay of BL3, or humour/character/story of BL2, but it's still a great game to play, it still holds up graphically and it's still tons of fun. Trophy-wise it's not too hard to get a plat, nothing is missable and there's virtually no grind, very straight forward plat. Overall I think the game stood the test of time and despite being released in 2009, it can still stand in line with BL2 and 3 as it gives different experience and generally is worth playing either as a casual playthrough or "plat" playthrough. Maroon - GRID Legends Classic Car-Nage DLC - Pretty good DLC for GRID Legends, adds new mini campaign around destruction derby which is pretty enjoyable, some new cars (Mostly ones for destruction derby, unlicensed and from Dirt Showdown) and few more tracks. Trophy-wise it's pretty easy with some grind but nothing too major, 10h at most. All together I think this DLC is one of the best if not the best for Grid Legends and is worth playing. Purple - Spyro the Dragon - Everyone knows Spyro, so I don't feel there's really much to say here, it's still a really really great game and definitely worth playing for any platformer fans. Trophy-wise it's pretty straight forward, although you do need 120% completion for it, which means every gem, egg and dragon, but it isn't really super hard and tedious. Deep Purple - Knockout City - If not for the fact I got few trophies by accident (and that it was one of monthly PS Plus games) I'd probably never play this, it's your average multiplayer "trying to be new and unique big thing" affair, but it failed pretty damn hard, there wasn't really anything bad about the game, but there wasn't anything super captivating either. Trophy-wise it was very annoying with a lot of grind, definitely can't recommend (And really, you can't play it anymore, servers shutted down this summer and all trophies are unobtainable.) Blue- GRID Legends Enduring Spirit - Another DLC for GRID Legends, this one is Endurance themed, adds some GT3 and LMP1 cars, Fuji Speedway and "Endurance" game mode as well as new mini campaign. It's pretty okay, nothing too special tho, I'd say probably weakest/second weakest DLC. Trophy-wise it's very standard, but a little better than Classic Car-Nage (Mostly for the reason that you can't efficiently grind out distance in Car-Nage), overall I'd really only recommend it if you go for 100% completion. Light Blue - Placid Plastic Duck Simulator - PPDS is not much of a game, there's very little interaction or gameplay, rather something to watch and chill with, I wouldn't call it shovelware tho, it has tons of love and detail put into it despite being made by small Italian studio, I actually enjoyed my time watching and naming my little ducks a lot and it was definitely worth the price (which, by the way, is very low). Regarding the trophies, they are very easy and fast to get, and since the game is mostly just watching, you don't have to put a lot of focus into it anyways. Green - Gravity Rush Remastered - This game was a new experience for me, I played it mostly cause I heard a lot of good stuff about both Gravity Rush games and I can definitely say those were right, I thoroughly enjoyed it, Gravity powers despite being a bit of a gimmick work very well, story is good, interesting side-content (I really enjoyed races, even tho it took a while to get used to controls and get the hang of them.), and adorable character. When it comes to trophies, most of them are very straight forward, nothing too grindy or annoying. Brown - Crash Bandicoot - Another game I don't really have to review I feel, everyone knows (and loves) Crash. And really the game despite getting a little archaic compared to Crash 2 or 3 is still a staple of Naughty Dog and one of the best PS1-Era platformers. As for the trophies... They are mostly fine... Mostly. Time Trials are hard, some even very hard, but not impossible, everything can be done with enough tries and persistence. And honestly, if I can do it, you can too! Grey - F1 22 - Another F1 game on my list, and funnily enough another mediocre one. F1 22 really didn't offer much above what F1 21 did, you still have the same MyCareer mode (with some tweaks), same time trials, same multiplayer. There's no "Breaking Point" mode, which to be fair was pretty mediocre, instead, you have "F1 Life" which is really very pointless, who wants to dress up your driver or change your furniture in a racing game? Sports Cars are pretty meh too, if I wanted to play with them, I'd pick any other game that have them. All for all I think it's a bad direction this franchise is going, instead of focusing on core sport it should be focused, it tries to invent something new, but all of it falls flat. Trophy list is pretty much the same as F1 21, although they did include trophies within Sports Cars and F1 Life, nothing too major tho. There are still the same boring "Race 100 times online" trophy which is always a grind but overall the trophy list is pretty mediocre which is oddly fitting. Black - Stray - GoTY 2022 for me, Such a great experience and amazing concept, very fun interactions with world and surprisingly good story, very pretty graphics (especially environments), even trophy-list was very fun to get through, a lot of silly trophies, but also some genuinely difficult (Speed run trophy, Get through that one chase without getting hit etc.), I really really really enjoyed this game and I will definitely play it again eventually. TL:DR - Great - Stray, Crash Bandicoot, Borderlands, Spyro the Dragon Good - Gravity Rush Remastered, Placid Plastic Duck Simulator, GRID Legends Classic Car-Nage DLC, Dirt Showdown, art of rally., Donut County Average/Meh - F1 2014, Cities: Skylines Natural Disasters DLC, Knockout City, GRID Legends Enduring Spirit, F1 22 Edited December 23, 2023 by BeefzoneListener Added another 2 reviews. 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Beyondthegrave07 Posted October 15, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2023 (edited) I have a couple of additions to add! 1.) I'm putting unpacking for tan for all the cardboard boxes in it. It's more of a light brown, but I think it's close enough. I mean, I think I could probably use "Linger in Shadows" instead there, but I liked unpacking more. Lol. 2.) I added Atelier Escha and Logy for Purple the sky goes from a pink to a purple and the lighting towards the bottom half us pretty purple to me. Ironically, I used it for my own event as pink, but I think it works for both events/scenarios. Now, for the reviews! Unpacking was about what I expected. It's a cute game where you see someone go through their life by unpacking their things each time they move. It's an interesting concept and the unpacking itself was fun to do for a bit, but there is literally zero game variety in this which makes this repetitive. Luckily enough, it's short enough to not outstay its welcome, but it's not exactly the most engaging game. Definitely worth playing if you have PS Extra, but I wouldn't pay $20 for it. Atelier Escha and Logy was the first Atelier game I played, and I definitely felt like a noob through 80% of my first playthrough. I was barely getting by bosses, constantly felt underleveled, and I realized towards the end that I was very inefficient when making items and that I needed to lean on them a bit more to take down bosses, buff my own characters, heal, debuff the enemy etc. After I realized how the system worked, I felt like I was steam rolling enemies near the end (and almost jokingly so). Just... don't make the same mistake I did and try to challenge Ultimate Flameu by destroying 4 honeycombs, you only need one. Sage advice if you want to make the plat go from a 7 or 8/10 to a 4. Lmao. Definitely would recommend it to others as a first Atelier game or in general. Fun RPG! Amazing: Persona 4 Golden, Tales of Arise Great: Danganropa V3, 13 Sentinels, Doki Doki Literature Club, Yakuza Like a Dragon, Atelier Escha and Logy Good: Melty blood Type Lumina, Ape Escape, Kingdoms of Alamur, Street Fighter 3rd Strike, Unpacking Meh: LocoRoco Midnight Carnival Edited November 16, 2023 by Beyondthegrave07 Good lord, autocorrect... 19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Copanele Posted October 15, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2023 For some reason, I struggled with the black color - YuGiOh! Master Duel Card 1: Spoiler Card 2: All I need now is a beautiful shade of pink (already got some options) and I should be set with the second card 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Fanatixa1 Posted October 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 16, 2023 Hi everyone, Another color completion for my rainbow. I've completed Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion for light green. A cute little game, that I enjoyed more then I thought. Only 2 more to go, which I'm already working on. I hope to complete both in the coming weeks. Spoiler Final Fantasy I Venba Tan Pets at Work Spider-Man: Miles Morales Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout The Gardens Between Dead Cells Pinkman + Hogwarts Legacy Foodtruck Tycoon Green Turnip Boy Commits Tax Evasion Sackboy's Big Adventure God of War Ragnarok Oxenfree Completed cards: 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post pelagia14 Posted October 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 16, 2023 Update for Card #3! I hope that Mass Effect 3 is okay for Orange. If not, would it work for Red? (I've already got Blue and Light Blue for a potential Card 4 covered, haha.) Paradise Killer [Copied from my post in the Trophies to Fight Cancer PSNP Event:] Paradise Killer has a wacky premise, but I ended up really loving this game. The game has a vaporwave aesthetic that I've not really seen done in a videogame before, but it really grew on me over time. The 2D character artwork is gorgeous, and the soundtrack is bopping. The mystery behind the killer is well done, and there's a fantastic interface for keeping track of everyone's alibis, testimonies, conflicting evidence, etc. Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition If you've played ME1 & ME2, you know that you've gotta play this game. If you haven't played the first two games and you love RPGs, go play them! The Legendary Edition doesn't even require Insanity difficulty mode for the platinum (just for the separate 100% trophy list that covers the whole trilogy), in case that was a deterrent to playing these games. Man of Medan (Dark Pictures Anthology) Hoooo boy. Playing through the story once was interesting (and would be even more fun with a friend, which it is kind of intended for), but dear god the road to platinum was a painful and frustrating slog. You also have to do at least one full playthrough via online co-op to get a few collectibles that are only available that way, and I had issues with accidentally downloading the demo version from the PS+ Catalog onto my husband's PS5 (which then prevented his account on his console from playing the full game...). Even for fans of Supermassive's other works like Until Dawn, I don't recommend playing this game. I'm having a better time thus far with Little Hope, the next game in the Dark Pictures Anthology. OVIVO Chants of Sennaar Mass Effect 3: Legendary Edition Serial Cleaner Divination Paradise Killer Mass Effect: Legendary Edition Untitled Goose Game Man of Medan (Dark Pictures Anthology) Mass Effect 2: Legendary Edition The Mooseman Hades 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post RustyBacon13 Posted October 17, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 17, 2023 Ok, been a while so I've got 4 to update Red - Superhot Hoo boy. Most trophy lists guide you to uncover and find things you would not normally discover in a single run and enhance the experience. Then there's Superhot. Admittedly, just one run of the game is really short so multiple runs with alternate objectives is a good thing, but 14? and both the speedruns are brutal and a complete opposite of how you played initially. Great game but the getting the Plat is too much of a good thing Pink - Dirt 5 This represents all 4 DLC's that I finally got on sale and finished. This is the only racing game I've done to completion. Relatively easy to complete and Plat with 1 or 2 difficulty spikes that I could manage with a bit of patience. I had fun with this Purple - Shadow of the Tomb Raider - The Nightmare DLC Got all the DLC's on sale for this as well and finished all of them. Luckily this DLC matched a color I needed. I loved this whole trilogy so going back to it was really fun. The challenge maps for all the DLC were wayyyyyyy easier (You don't need a gold ranking). Needed a walkthrough for the base game maps but these were a breeze. Enjoyed going back to the world Grey - Final Fantasy VII remake This is my 1st FF game! Guess I've been missing out huh? Don't know if the rest are as enjoyable as this but I will definitely have to check them out. Hard difficulty and some of its bosses are a real pain though and I couldn't get through them no matter what I tried. Thankfully there are some bonkers players out there who put together builds that would have never occurred to me and post complete step by step guides! Kudos to he community! I've also finished Rogue Explorer but that was really, really short but the game image has no discernable color at all so I'm leaving it out 2 more! For Blue, I'm going to go back to something I've put off for far too long, my Ultra Hard run on Horizon Zero Dawn. No Ideas on light green yet though 17 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now