MesopithecusUK Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 I've come to the decision that I'd like to spend a week or so working on PSN Non-Platinum games that have been sat on my download list. To help facilitate this I've split the list out into a 'yes', 'no' and 'maybe' in terms of what to play, however I feel as though I may have unfairly added games to the 'maybe' and 'no' lists. I'm asking the PSNP community to help change my mind about these games by posting your thoughts and experiences The 'Yes' List (Just for reference) Aaru's Awakening Doki Doki Universe Dragon Fantasy Book 1 Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon Fez Flower MonsterBag Mousecraft Papo and Yo Sam and Max Beyond Time and Space series Stick it to the Man Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Prologue The Unfinished Swan Tokyo Jungle Vessel The 'Maybe' List CounterSpy Hell Yeah: Wrath of Dead Rabbit Hohokum Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris Never Alone Pixeljunk Monsters Ultimate HD Proteus Race the Sun Skulls of the Shogun The 'No' List Call of Juarez: Gunslinger Castlestorm Cloudberry Kingdom Coconut Dodge Revitalised Ducktales Remastered Get of my Lawn Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams Hoard Kick and Fennick Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes Sonic Adventure Sonic Adventure 2 Soul Calibur: Lost Swords Stealth Inc Stealth Inc 2 Tower of Guns Woah Dave Thanks to everyone in advance for input Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dragon-Archon Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 I came here to offer my help before noticing I haven't played any of the games you listed . I did get Dragon Fantasy Book and I'm going to start it soon. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteelFreaxx Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 I would add Ducktales Remastered to the yes list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Superbuu3 Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Aaru's awakening and Proteus are shit, just don't subject yourself to it. Proteus is very time consuming as the graphics are awful and you can't tell if you've seen everything and levels are randomly generated. Vessel is boring, its just a really slow puzzle game where you'll likely use a guide for most of it. Find out if Doki Doki universe is still glitchy i remember that freezing loads on every platform when it was released. Hell Yeah Wrath of a Death Rabbit i did ages ago but i think that was really easy and suprisingly fun, it previously had a glitch where if people upgraded there hard drives the game would freeze. Play Castlestorm, its really fun, when i got time i'm going to do a review, so I'll submit that to convince you. I also can help you get 100% on that as I did it and know most of the levels inside out. There's only 1 DLC level that required skill. Giana sisters is a really good game its a really hard 100% though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stevieboy Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Games I think should not be on the "No" list: Sonic Adventure & (even more so) Sonic Adventure 2 are great games that should at least be on the "maybe" list. I still play Soulcalibur: Lost Swords at least once every day and have done since Dec. I haven't played MGS V: Ground Zeroes yet, but it's a damn MGS game! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MesopithecusUK Posted August 20, 2015 Author Share Posted August 20, 2015 I haven't played MGS V: Ground Zeroes yet, but it's a damn MGS game! ....I've never actually played an MGS game ***Runs away and hides*** 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stevieboy Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 ....I've never actually played an MGS game ***Runs away and hides*** Everyone has their faults. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jay Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Stealth Inc & Stealth Inc 2 YES! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CasaDeBen Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Your yes list is either all good or i havent tried. From maybes id say skip proteus. Not many people have enjoyed it. Myself included. Unless you like walking in dull landscapes with not much of a purpose. Never alone is short but kinda boring and i didnt much care for the inuit informational videos. Race the sun was fun for an hour. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MemoNaTesta0 Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Call of Juarez: Gunslinger; Sonic games and Stealth Inc games from "no list" should be on maybe or yes. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ala-Arska Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Definitely upgrade DuckTales and Call of Juarez: Gunslinger to 'YES!'-category. You cannot go wrong with an all-time classic cartoon and a western shooter. When combined, they become...Duck Hunt As for your existing 'Yes' list, Dragon Fantasy Book I is a very solid entry, play that the first chance you get. As for Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon...a 'Must-Play-at-all-costs'-list should be made for that title alone 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Well it is already in your YES column but Dragon Fantasy Book 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morsey3d Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Counterspy and Never Alone i found to be great fun 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hpknight Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Call of Juarez: Gunslinger and Metal Gear Solid 5: Ground Zeroes should me moved to the ''Fuck Yes'' list because they are really good and fun games. Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon is a must-play if you ask me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goekie Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 None of these, you need to play your Ni No Kuni already Tokyo Jungle is a big no 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TigressLion Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 CounterSpy and Dragon Fantasy are my votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roster13 Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 I would definitely move Call of Juarez: Gunslinger and Metal Gear V: Ground Zeroes to the ''Yes'' list. Never Alone is a great fun indie if you are a fan of that. Easy 100% too.So if you are a fan,yes. Tower of Guns I didn't like,but it's an easy 100% if you care for trophies and completion rate. Counter Spy at least for me is a great Indie,it becomes difficult later on but I enjoyed. The rest I don't recommend. Hope that helps 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AbyssRex Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Dragon Book Fantasy I and II are awesome games Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Precision-Playyy Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 ....I've never actually played an MGS game ***Runs away and hides*** You are not the only one that has never played a MGS game Rach, i came into gaming really late tbh, and have never played alot of big franchises such as MGS, Batman, Far Cry series, Borderlands, Bioshock series. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MesopithecusUK Posted August 20, 2015 Author Share Posted August 20, 2015 Thanks for all the posts so far This is going to be really helpful Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xZoneHunter Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Hell Yeah! is a pretty fun game. Solid gameplay and very funny dialogue, definitely worth a play. Aaru's awakening is also a pretty solid 2d platformer. Although it's one of those games that'll make you throw your controller at your screen out of frustrating. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simply ahri Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 Sonic Adventure 2 is one of THE best Sonic games ever made. It definitely ranks top 5 in the entire Sonic franchise and is one of my personal favorites growing up with GameCube. You can raise your own personal Chao in the Chao garden and have them take part in races or karate tournaments! :3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thegirlruka Posted August 20, 2015 Share Posted August 20, 2015 I was extremely disappointed with FEZ. You can play it if you want, just don't expect too much from it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuffyZorugelion Posted August 21, 2015 Share Posted August 21, 2015 (edited) Id play CounterSpy if I was you. It's a fantastic game! Also I would personally move Fez to the maybe list, it's a charming game, but once you start to complete the trophies it's annoying because you'll be constantly watching a video. If your only gonna dedicate a week for this you wont be 100% too many. I marathon PSN titles every year and on my last marathon I ended up with 58 games completed during the 3-4 mounth time I was playing em. (if you count all the episodes from Sam and Max and stuff as seperate games.) It's alot of fun to play these smaller titles for change I think. I'm already saving games for my next marathon and I still have plenty I didnt have time to play last time! Edited August 21, 2015 by LovesAnInjection 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markcavan Posted August 21, 2015 Share Posted August 21, 2015 Can't believe I don't see "Home" on the list, excellent little game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now