B4d4ssHunt4r Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) Top 10 Saints Row: The Third Portal 2 Batman: Arkham Origins Hitman Absolution Deus Ex: Human Revolution Assassin's Creed 2 Assassin's Creed Rogue Batman: Arkham City Twisted Metal Resident Evil 5 Flop 5 Spare Parts Borderlands Mortal Kombat Grand Theft Auto V Trine 2 Duke Nukem Forever Terminator Salvation Edited January 8, 2018 by ryan32289 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 I really don't understand what the problem is. You don't even have to type the numbers. Simply mark your games and press the "insert/remove numbered list" icon in the toolbar. It isn't exactly rocket science. I've edited the OP several times to make sure that even non-native English speakers (like myself) perfectly understand how this works. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahmedelebiary Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Best: 1. Call of Duty: Black Ops 2. Dead Space 2 3. The Walking Dead 4. Life is Strange 5. Assassin`s Creed 2 6. Max Payne 3 7. Heavy Rain 8. Spec Ops: The Line 9. Crysis 2 10. Killzone 2 Worst: 1.Alone in the Dark: Inferno 2.Sniper: Ghost Warrior 3. Enemy Front 4. Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood 5. Terminator Salvation 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) I've updated the rankings so far. In the spoiler below you can see the complete list in alphabetical order. It's interesting to see how much love (and hate) is spread amongst different games of a franchise. BioShock is quite clear in this case. As of now, several things are very obvious: No love for racing games No love for fighting games No love for LittleBigPlanet Almost no love for download only games Especially the last point is very surprising to me. Sackboy is meant to be Sony's gaming mascot but seems to be widely ignored by you guys. Interesting. The new rankings can be found in the first post on the first page. Spoiler Edited January 7, 2018 by Piano Reeves 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 3 hours ago, Primeape said: Guys, do the op a favor: PUT 10 OF YOUR BEST! PUT 5 OF YOUR WORST! LABEL EACH WITH NUMBERS! If I don't have ten favorite games, then fuck it. Also, Top-to-bottom should be an acceptable order... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 2 minutes ago, dj_helyx said: If I don't have ten favorite games, then fuck it. Also, Top-to-bottom should be an acceptable order... 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 2 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: I'm not quite sure what I'm looking at...there's this big ass red arrow in the way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 Just now, dj_helyx said: I'm not quite sure what I'm looking at...there's this big ass red arrow in the way. If you're unable to pick ten games out of 462 then stay away from threads like this. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 12 minutes ago, Piano Reeves said: I've updated the rankings so far. In the spoiler below you can see the complete list in alphabetical order. It's interesting to see how much love (and hate) is spread amongst different games of a franchise. BioShock is quite clear in this case. As of now, several things are very obvious: No love for racing games No love for fighting games No love for LittleBigPlanet Almost no love for download only games Especially the last point is very surprising to me. Sackboy is meant to be Sony's gaming mascot but seems to be widely ignored by you guys. Interesting. The new rankings can be found in the first post on the first page. Reveal hidden contents Hey I did Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Just now, Piano Reeves said: If you're unable to pick ten games out of 462 then stay away from threads like this. I apologize for not compromising. I genuinely don't have 10 favorite circle jerk games. I listed the best in my opinion. Legalize my post. The people demand it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 Just now, willmill97 said: Hey I did Yep, but you were the only one. LBP 2 wasn't mentioned once whle it's clearly the better game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 7, 2018 Share Posted January 7, 2018 Just now, Piano Reeves said: Yep, but you were the only one. LBP 2 wasn't mentioned once whle it's clearly the better game. LBP2 in terms of creation is obviously better, but there's something about the simplicity and especially the theme backdrops I just love about LBP1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 7, 2018 Author Share Posted January 7, 2018 (edited) If the font of the lists is too small/hard for you to read, click either the mouse wheel button or right click on the image -> open pic in new window. There you can enlarge the image to its full size by clicking on it. Edited January 7, 2018 by Piano Reeves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pumpkin Head Cthulhu Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 1: Darksiders 2: Castlevania Lords of Shadow 2 3: Dragon's Dogma Dark Arisen 4: Star Wars the Force Unleashed Ultimate Sith Edition 5: 3D Dot Game Heroes 6: Overlord Raising Hell 7: Dead Space 2 8: Darksiders 2 9: Castlevania Lords of Shadow 10: Nier 1: Dark Souls 2: Blades of Time 3: Grand Theft Auto 4 4: Ace Combat Assault Horizon 5: Fallout 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RachelCharlotte Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 8 hours ago, Piano Reeves said: No love for LittleBigPlanet Almost no love for download only games Especially the last point is very surprising to me. Sackboy is meant to be Sony's gaming mascot but seems to be widely ignored by you guys. Interesting. How is this surprising? LittleBigPlanet had terrible controls. What good are the initial cuteness and the ability to build and share your own levels if its controls are potentially the worst the genre has to offer? I don't understand how they managed to produce two sequels without tackling this central fault. Regarding the download only games: At least for me it was a new concept in the beginning and by the time I had warmed up to the idea, I was already moving on to the PS4 and so were many of the games. I certainly would have put Life is Strange in my top three had I played it on the previous playstation. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SirPigFace Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) Best 1. Last Of Us 2. GTA V (Story great. GTA V online would be #1 on the worst list, game is terrible online in my opinion) 3. Red Dead Redemption 4. Heavy Rain 5. Far Cry 3 6. South Park - Stick of Truth 7. Bioshock Infinite 8. LA Noire 9. XCOM - Enemy Unknown 10. MW2 Worst 1. Saw 2. Saw 2 (Both Saw games are terrible, only played because my girlfriend enjoys the movies. Nobody should ever play them ?) 3. Harry Potter LEGO - Years 1-4 (Same as Saw games ? so many broken trophies) 4. MW3 5. Black Ops 2 Edited January 8, 2018 by SirPigFace 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blackmist_FFXI Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Ooh this looks to be fun! * thought this was debate on what ps3 system was best. But this is even better* Following top 10 were best imho: 1: tales of graces f. 2: tears to tiara II: heir of the overlord 3: the last of us 4: demon souls 5: skyrim 6: mass effect 2 7: far cry 3: blood Dragon 8: dragon age: origins 9: final fantasy: a relm reborn (14) 10: tokoyo jungle *phew* that was rough! So many goodies Now for the flops 1: bound by flame 2: arcania 3: dragon ball z: ultimate tenkaichi 4: young justice: legacy 5: natural doctrine That list was so much easyer! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aexuz Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Top 10 (Best) - - - 1. Demon's Souls 2. Dark Souls 3. Metal Gear Solid 4 4. Journey 5. Resonance of Fate 6. Nier 7. Catherine 8. Deadly Premonition 9. Dark Souls II 10. Heavy Rain Top 5 (Worst) - - - 1. Labyrinth Legends 2. Tomb Raider: Underworld 3. Mass Effect 2 4. Frogger Returns 5. Linger in Shadows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) Best: 1. Dark Souls 2 2. Lone Survivor 3. Dishonored 4. Portal 2 5. Mass Effect 2 6. Bioshock 7. Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light 8. Fallout 3 9. 3D Dot Game Heros 10. Syndicate (left off a few great games like Uncharted games, TLOU, Bioshock Infinite and Skyrim, because there are better versions of them on PS4) Worst: 1. Metal Gear Solid IV 2. Terminator Salvation 3. Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom 4. Resident Evil 6 5. Kane and Lynch 2 (left off silly stuff like Hannah Montana - instead I went with the worst games that a person might accidentally buy) Edited January 8, 2018 by DrBloodmoney 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gommes_ Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Best Skate 3 Ni No Kuni Red Dead Redemption Dead Space 2 Fallout 3 GTA V Demon's Souls Burnout Paradise Far Cry 3 Tekken Tag Tournament 2 Worst Castlevania: Lords Of Shadow Assassin's Creed III Dante's Inferno Resident Evil 6 GTA IV 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SkyMason Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 BEST 1. Street Fighter IV 2. Red Dead Redemption 3. Yakuza 3 4. Fallout 3 5. Mass Effect 2 6. God of War III 7. Dark Souls 8. Metal Gear Solid 4 9. Killer is Dead 10. Yakuza 4 WORST 1. Sonic '06 2. Aliens: Colonial Marines 3. Ninja Gaiden 3 (Vanilla) 4. God of War: Ascension (so disappointing) 5. Borderlands 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 8, 2018 Author Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) Updated. Although you find many players on PSNP having an avatar or even a user name related to Hyperdimension Neptunia, none of the games were mentioned even once. Maybe it's just the stupid gimmick of having a d-pad it the hair and not really a genuine passion for mediocre RPGs. Edited January 8, 2018 by Piano Reeves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkrobot_pb Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 As far as no love for racing games, I do play and enjoy them a lot myself, but I would not really rate a single racing title I have played as one of the best games of the PS3. Personally, it's what I go for when I feel like having some uncomplicated fun. I would not want to miss them, but would not rate them as the best in the business either. Same goes for sport titles like FIFA, NHL, Madden, etc. And there you have the added problem of not really knowing which of the many iterations to pick. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 8, 2018 Author Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) 4 minutes ago, pinkrobot_pb said: Same goes for sport titles like FIFA, NHL, Madden, etc. And there you have the added problem of not really knowing which of the many iterations to pick. As of today, only one sports title has been mentioned: FIFA 13. That's it. No Madden NFL, no NHL, no NBA, nothing. Edited January 8, 2018 by Piano Reeves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkSoleride Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 The Best The Last of Us Borderlands 2 Fuse Burnout Paradise NieR Kingdoms of Amlaur: Reckoning Folklore Alice: Madness Returns Mercenaries 2: World in Flames Dead Space (original) The Worst Mirrors Edge Alone in the Dark: Inferno Metal Gear Solid 4 Haze (had high hopes for this and was very let down) Sonic '06 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts