Dry Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 (edited) Battlefield: Hardline Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy: The Telltale Series Minecraft: Story Mode Minecraft: Story Mode Season 2 STAR WARS Battlefront (2015) STAR WARS Battlefront II (2017) Edited April 6 by Dry 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pray_4_the_End Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 6 minutes ago, MarcusPunisher said: Enter the Matrix I was a big Matrix fan back there and the young me really enjoyed it back then. Plus, it had many sequences tied to the movies. That being said, Path of Neo is far better. I remember a buddy of mine and I picked this game up on release day back then, and played it for soo long. We ended up ditching school the next a couple of days and just banged the whole game out repeatedly. Good times lol. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Culturegeek Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 Seeing a lot of Resident Evil 5. I think history has looked better at it than it was initially. It will definitely hold a special place with me because it was my very first trophy and first platinum. I played from release on the PS3. I do think it was slightly ahead of its time with the coop modes and the online vs. modes Slayers and Survivors.I played the hell out of those modes. I enjoyed Resident Evil games prior, they just predated trophy hunting. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kali_spell Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 (edited) 1 hour ago, jh7459 said: I loved Far Cry Primal. Hot take: It might be my favorite Far Cry. I am aware this is not a popular position. On my side, it might not be, it is definitely my favorite Far Cry. I love 4 & 5 (3 a little less, and harldy started 6 which did not appealed me), but Primal, with permadeath and endurance, is a totally different experience. I did it several times, always stunning. I even like Ull ! Otherwise, I have always enjoyed "Ghostbusters", the Activision game released during 80's. You may call a doctor if you think this is necessary. Edited April 2 by Kali_spell 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sp483 Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 Dead Island – Played it years after it came out when they'd fixed (most) of the bugs and thought it was great. Thief – I think people say this was dumbed down compared to the old ones, but I’ve never played them so that didn’t influence my opinion. Thought it was a really good immersive game, with only the frequent loading screens being an issue. Tomb Raider Underworld – I remember people complaining about the lack of boss battles, but I’ve never been a boss battle fan. Had some good chill levels in it. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prince-Varuni Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 Well judging from some subs on Reddit (And Youtube): Saints Row 2022 (A little boring though so I get it) Forspoken Watch Dogs Legion (Wasn't aware people hated it actually but yep) Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Mostly by people in the AC fandom that have nostagia for the older games) Final Fantasy 15- Not really bad but people don't seem to like it. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monochrome Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 (edited) Resident Evil 6 and Operation Raccoon City - I enjoyed them both for what they were, even if they were very different than the other titles. I had a lot of fun playing them co-op with my partner, too. I really liked the Wolfpack team in general, too. I thought they all had interesting personalities and cool concepts. Callisto Protocol - I wasn't expecting the game to have such a long hate train from the beginning. I adore it and never really felt the combat and story were as bad as people made it out to be. Yeah, it had launch issues, but those have been settled now. Even though I had played the original 3 Dead Spaces while growing up, I did my best not to compare them, which helped. My only complaint would be how underutilized Cpt. Ferris was, I feel there were some missed opportunities considering his role. I'm probably one of the very few who was disappointed we didn't get DLC about what he was up to behind the scenes. Still love the game to bits, though. Edited April 2 by Monochrome 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEI2EK Posted April 2 Share Posted April 2 (edited) 2 hours ago, Pray_4_the_End said: I love Thief... Might not be the best stealth game, but there's something about it that kept me coming back for more. I own this game across like 3 or 4 different consoles and pc. I hope they make a sequel one day. Have you played the games it’s based off? The Dark Project and Thief 2 are masterpieces Edited April 2 by DEI2EK 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Wired-Warlock Posted April 3 Popular Post Share Posted April 3 (edited) Gravity Rush Gravity Rush 2 Totally unique games both, but they were niche and didn't sell well at all for Sony. I loved both of them. The studio no longer exists, no doubt due to the Jim Ryan influence (the man was cancer, lets face it) and this saddens me... . Edited April 3 by Wired-Warlock 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Mass Effect Andromeda. Love that game, played it to death when it came out. Still annoyed all the whinging got the DLC binned. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Jeanolt Posted April 3 Popular Post Share Posted April 3 (edited) Final Fantasy XV, love everything about it, even the fishing minigame, it's magic. Like, listen to this: Edited April 3 by Jeanolt 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Xillynoc Posted April 3 Popular Post Share Posted April 3 Oooooh...Fallout 4. I think the criticisms of it (especially in comparison to the original isometric titles and even 3/NV) are very valid, but I dunno...fond of playing it all the same. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Sebulba2000 Posted April 3 Popular Post Share Posted April 3 1. Assassin's Creed III - my first AC game which made me want to play more of the series. I really like the game world and its missions (excluding the ship ones) 2. Ratchet & Clank: Q-Force/Full Frontal Assault: my ultimate guilty pleasure game. I really like going back to it and playing it with coop. I often find myself helping out some of my friends get the platinum trophy 3. The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning - this game is special to me, I love its atmosphere and I just find it amusing despite it being just an okay game from a design perspective 4. LEGO Indiana Jones 2 - one of my favourite LEGO games. I really like the unique and fresh feel it has compared to the other ones with its open world and a different approach to level design 5. Epic Mickey 2 - a nice and fun adventure game with a perfectly balanced pacing which makes it really enjoyable to play. The plat is a satisfying experienced with how careful you have to be with everything. Very rewarding! 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Part 2 as well, but it's not that hated) - I didn't like this game at first, but upon beating it for the 3rd/4th time I found myself enjoying it. Sure, it's a mess, but it became my guilty pleasure 7. Playstation Move Heroes - I love Ratchet & Clank and Sly Cooper. I really like Jak and Daxter. Plus, the concept of shaking the controller like I'm one of my beloved characters is awesome. The challenges are fun, too. I never understood the hate for this game 8. Playstation All-Stars Battle Royale - my first fighting game and a game I had a blast with when playing with friends. Sure, it's a Smash clone, but I don't care. Also, the level design is awesome! 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sepheroithisgod Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Pretty much any Ubisoft game I have played. They get a ton of flak, but I've genuinely enjoyed every Assassin's Creed and Far Cry game I have played. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GabrielMS13 Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 SSX on Tour (PS2, 2005) Prince of Persia (PS3, 2008) Guitar Hero 5 (PS3, 2009) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buhkup Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Days Gone 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThatMuttGuy Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 1 minute ago, Rufian said: The Order: 1886 is one of the greatest video games ever produced. The gaming media psyoped you into thinking it was bad. You fall easily for propaganda - it's why myocarditis is in your future. Top 10 PS4 title. It's a fun game, but it does not justify a $60 price tag that it had at launch. I wouldn't have a favorable opinion on it if I got it at full price either. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheDarkKratos Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Bombing Busters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kkulifay Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 37 minutes ago, sepheroithisgod said: Pretty much any Ubisoft game I have played. They get a ton of flak, but I've genuinely enjoyed every Assassin's Creed and Far Cry game I have played. 100% agreed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlonMercer Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Death Stranding. Honestly, in late 2019, I felt like I was the ONLY person in the world who liked this game. It's still an incredibly polarizing game to this day. It is a VERY weird game but I fucking love it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nickr_ Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 (edited) The original Nier is one of my favorite games and Final Fantasy Type-0 is my favorite FF. I do enjoy some jank, I find it kind of charming. Games like : Disaster Report Wanted Dead That Made in Abyss game And so on... The hottest takes I have though is I think Left Alive and Metal Gear Survive are actually good. Left Alive is good when you play it the way it was envisioned. Metal gear Survive's campaign was enjoyable, though going for the platinum really brings that game down. Edited April 3 by nickr_ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalmaneos Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 I have a couple ; - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 5 - Call of Duty : Ghost - Assassin's Creed Unity - The Walking Dead: Michonne - A Telltale Miniseries Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 Here are one's that come to mind: Pokémon Scarlet/Violet - despite the horrid performance issues, the open world, gameplay gimmicks, and story were the best in the series by far. I really enjoyed it despite others taking a crap on it. It is a shame that the performance holds it back, but I still like it a lot. Part of me hopes they make a definitive version of it or a sequel on the switch 2 as I would happily dig in another 300 hours shiny hunting, playing with friends, and battling online. Resident Evil 3 Remake - A lot of people think this is inferior to the OG and was garbage compared to RE2 Remake and thought it was way too short. However, I thought it was awesome. The story was cool, I enjoyed playing as both Carlos and Jill, and the final zombie boss and the finale was so crazy and such a wow moment for me. Cinematically, it was one of the coolest boss battles I've seen in a video game in the past several years. I liked the game a ton, yet most RE fans hate it. Lol. Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII - low key, this is a definite top 10 FF game for me and is probably hovering around 5-7 in the entire franchise for me. 7, 9, 10, 7 remake, and then you could argue LR: FF13, 12, or 4 (DS) for me next after that. Most people hate it for the time management and job system without really having any leveling up system (you got stat increases from doing side jobs), but I found that waaaay more interesting than FF8's junction system, FF12's license board, or FF15's magic extraction and the warping system. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NinjaMJD Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 It’s not hated but I love Final Fantasy X which does get some hate and I grew to really like XIII which does get a lot of hate. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ddracarys Posted April 3 Share Posted April 3 If only this thread was categorised as "which games do you hate that everybody else loves?" because BOY, do I have some controversial opinions on a certain few beloved series... Back on topic, I suppose the easy answer here is: Fortnite. I've explained this in greater detail in another thread, but the game genuinely has a lot to offer for a F2P, and is highly addictive. In my experience, those who hate it haven't given it a chance yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now