XarliaKoneko Posted March 31, 2015 Share Posted March 31, 2015 Pokemon Emerald The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Super Mario 64 Pokemon Gold Dragon Quest 8 Final Fantasy 12 Dragon Warrior Monsters Dragon Warrior Monsters: 2 Cobi's Journey Super Smash Brothers Melee The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eli_bloodthirst Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 (edited) Portal 2 (PC version and PS3) Catherine (PS3) Half-Life (PC) Final Fantasy 6 (SNES) Civilization 2 (PC) GTA 5 (PS3/4) Ocarina of time (N64) Pokemon Emerald (GBA) The Last of us (PS3/4) Super Mario bros 3 (NES) No order in particular. Pokemon Emerald The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Super Mario 64 Pokemon Gold Final Fantasy 12 Major respect on these. Edited April 1, 2015 by Eli_bloodthirst Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatthewAran Posted August 6, 2015 Share Posted August 6, 2015 It's already in my signature, so typing them again would be kinda redundant. But yeah, there you go. (Sonic '06 is a guilty pleasure, okay!?" 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JONNY-1992-_- Posted August 6, 2015 Share Posted August 6, 2015 (edited) These are some Good Lists. Here is my Top Ten Favourites - 1. Goldeneye 64 2. WWF Smackdown! 2: Know Your Role 3. Super Mario Galaxy 4. Mario Kart 7 5. Crash Bandicoot 2 6. Killzone 2 7. Black Ops 2 8. Gran Turismo 5 9. Mario Kart 8 10. Modern Warfare 2 Edited August 7, 2015 by JONNY-1992-_- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattveego Posted August 6, 2015 Share Posted August 6, 2015 Got this list memorized by now.... 1. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 2. Kingdom Hearts 3. Red Dead Redemption 4. Deus Ex: Human Revolution 5. The Last of Us 6. Shadow of the Colossus 7. Portal 2 8. Infamous 9. Final Fantasy X 10. Pokemon red/blue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1. Devil Summoner Soul hackers - Sega saturn 2. Grand Theft Auto 3 - PS2 3. SMT Nocturne - PS2 4. Mario 64 - N64 5. Resident Evil 2 - PS1 6. Silent Hill - PS1 7. Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2 - Dreamcast 8. Persona 3 - PS2 9. Final Fantasy 8 - PS1 10. Final Fantasy 7 - PS1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Confon Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1. The Last of Us (2013) 2. Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception (2011) 3. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (2004) 4. Mass Effect 2 (2010) 5. Bioshock: Infinite (2013) 6. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (2009) 7. The Walking Dead: Season 1 (2012) 8. Red Dead Redemption (2010) 9. Assassin’s Creed II (2009) 10. Resident Evil REmake (2002) Runner-ups: Metal Gear Solid 4, Resident Evil 4, The Witcher 3, Halo 3, Borderlands 2, Tomb Raider, AC IV: Black Flag, Shadow of the Colossus. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 (edited) 1. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 2. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 3. Fallout 3 4. The Witcher 3 5. Crash Bandicoot 2 6. Mass Effect 2 7. Canis Canem Edit (Bully) 8. South Park: Stick of Truth 9. Tony Hawk's American Wasteland & Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (enjoyed them both equally) 10. Tekken 5 Honourable mentions: Pokemon Red, Super Mario Land, Heart of Darkness, Command & Conquer and Croc: Legend of the Gobbos. Edited August 7, 2015 by feral611 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Makilio Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 1. Phantom Brave (for best results, ignore the Wii version) 2. Disgaea (D2 = 4 > 2 = 1 = 3) 3. Battle Princess of Arcadias 4. PMD: Explorers of Sky 5. Radiant Historia 6. Final Fantasy X-2 7. Radiata Stories 8. Rune Factory (3 > 1 >> 2 >>> ToD) 9. Rondo of Swords 10. Mother (3 > 1 > 2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuinlanLJ Posted August 7, 2015 Share Posted August 7, 2015 (edited) It's hard to think of all the games I've played, even those I loved ... I'm picking games that affected me greatly throughout my life. In no particular order: 1. Call of Duty 2 (2005) - My first game where I played the multiplayer. Never was as good in any other FPS game as I was in COD 2. 2. Pokemon Blue (1996) - My first game I bought with my own money. It was in German because I didn't know I was buying a German version. So it's quite an accomplishment that I actually played through the whole game, even if I didn't understand most of it. 3. Dragon Age: Origins (2009) - Not my first RPG, but the story was so good, the gameplay was awesome, and this game just confirmed my love for the Western RPG genre. 4. Mass Effect 2 (2010) - Easily the best game in the ME trilogy which is my favourite game trilogy. 5. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2004) - I've spent hundreds of hours in this game. Just causing mayhem. I love GTA IV and V, but they never came close to all the hours I put in to GTA: SA. 6. The Operative: No One Lives Forever (2000) - My introduction to the stealth/spy game genre. It came with an awesome multiplayer as well. 7. Guild Wars (2005) - My first MMO. No monthly subscription, great and imperssive gameplay. GW 2 is actually the better game, but GW affected me more as it got me in to MMORPG's. Even though there is nothing like GW for me. 8. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic (2003) - My first WRPG. This game is one of the best EVER. The twist, the characters, ... damn. Definitely one my fondest gaming memories is me playing KOTOR. 9. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy (2003) - My first Star Wars game. Actually, it's much more than that. It's the game that introduced me to Star Wars, after I played this, there was no going back, my love for Star Wars is HUGE, thanks to this game for starters 10. FIFA 98 (1998) - One of my first games I got on CD. It was my favourite FIFA for a looong time. I remember when I was so happy when I could play with my own country and was always amazed when the commentator said the name of my country. FIFA 98 WOOHOO! Honourable mentions: Journey (2012), The Last of Us (2013), Unreal Tournament (1999), TOCA 2 Touring Cars (1999), Colin Mcrae Rally (1998), Mafia II (2010), Prince of Persia 2 (my first game ever) ... I know I forgot some, damn Anyways, this is it Edited August 7, 2015 by QuinlanLJ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeterminedArrow Posted August 9, 2015 Share Posted August 9, 2015 In no order whatsoever: Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (okay, this is always and forever number one). Fire Emblem Awakening Final Fantasy IX Tales of Graces F Persona 3 (either FES or Portable) (or maybe Persona 4. Don't make me choose!) Knights of the Old Republic (the original, not the MMORPG). Pokemon Sapphire Kingdom Hearts 2 Legend of Zelda: The Adventure of Link Super Mario Brothers 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sly_Cooper_FTW Posted August 9, 2015 Share Posted August 9, 2015 (edited) I just can't do it. Arranging a list of games in the order of my favourites. So what I'll do is give you my favourite game of all time, and then a list of games that I love. (not necessarly my nine other favourite games) #1 Corpse Party - This IS my favourite game of all time. In fact, I don't consider the Corpse Party franchise "games", but experiences. The story was fantastic, the characters were great and lovable, the atmosphere was incredible. I truly cannot describe why I love this game, there aren't enough words in the alphabet. Other Games I love Uncharted 2 & 3 - If I had to pick my favourite, I'd probably pick Uncharted 2, but it doesn't change the fact that both games are truly incredible. PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale - My favourite fighting game/brawler of all time. The idea of having all my favourite PlayStation charatcters in a Super Smash Bros like games was a dream come true. Although I admit the only reason I love it as much as I do is because of the friends I have to play it with. (as well as the memories) Batman Arkham Knight - Very recent game, but I think it's the greatest Batman game to date. Sly 2: Band of Thieves - Although I do think Sly 3 is the better game (better levels, fresh story, more characters) I have much more memories with Sly 2, that and it was one of the games that got me into gaming when I was a kid. Edited August 9, 2015 by Sly_Cooper_FTW Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Armada7 Posted August 12, 2015 Share Posted August 12, 2015 In no specific order.... The Last of Us Persona 4 Final Fantasy 7 Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater Uncharted 2 Among Thieves Bloodborne Assassin's Creed 2 Resident Evil 4 Terraria Shadow of the Colossus Metal Gear Solid V looks dead set to take the place of one of these, haha! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FeralTurtle Posted August 12, 2015 Share Posted August 12, 2015 In no particular order: 1) Runescape 2) Ratchet and Clank (Deadlocked is probably my favorite) 3) VIndictus 4) Final Fantasy VI 5) Pokemon Diamond (with Emerald right behind it) 6) League of Legends 7) Bloodborne 8) Dark Souls II 9) The Last of Us 10) Persona 3 (still playing it and yet have to play 4 but I think it's safe to say I've fallen in love with this game) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zeal25 Posted August 12, 2015 Share Posted August 12, 2015 This is harder than I thought it would be. Order is approximate: Chrono Trigger Bioshock Final Fantasy 9 Breath of Fire 2 Dragon Force Dying Light Suikoden 2 Skies of Arcadia Binary Domain Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls Runners up: Bioshock 2, Final Fantasy 3(6), Tales of Vesperia, and Alan Wake. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yukizm69 Posted August 14, 2015 Share Posted August 14, 2015 In no specific order: - Dark Cloud - Yakuza - Skyrim - Red Dead Redemption - Samurai Warriors 2 - Metal Gear Solid 2 - Dragon Age Origins - Assassin's Creed 2 - Batman Arkham Asylum - Mass Effect Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baggers Posted August 15, 2015 Share Posted August 15, 2015 1. Socom II (PS2) 2. Twisted Metal: World Tour (PSX) 3. Toejam and Earl (Mega Drive) 4. Destruction Derby (PSX) 5. World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade (PC) 6. Pokémon Blue (Gameboy) 7. Guild Wars (PC) 8. FIFA Series (1997-2015) (PSX-PS4) 9. Supersonic Acrobatic Rocket Powered Battle-Cars (PS3) 10. Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PS2) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeobabyGoguma Posted August 15, 2015 Share Posted August 15, 2015 (edited) In alphabetical order: Ape Escape (PS1)Binary Domain (Xbox 360)Crash Bandicoot 2 : Cortex Strikes Back (PS1)Gears of War (Xbox 360)Megaman X4 (PS1)Need For Speed Hot Pursuit 2 (Gamecube)Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube)Spyro: Year of the Dragon (PS1)Super Smash Bros. Melee (Gamecube)Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles : Turtles in Time (Super Nintendo) Edited August 15, 2015 by SeobabyGoguma Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cloudleohart Posted March 28, 2017 Share Posted March 28, 2017 I'm just asking because I'm curious to know. I've been playing games since NES gen but didn't seriously get into it until the PS1. Mine are in this order: 1.Final Fantasy VII 2.Dragon Age: Origins 3.Pokemon Silver 4.Chrono Trigger 5.Assassin's Creed II 6.Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 7.The Last of Us 8.Final Fantasy VI 9.Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10.Assassin's Creed IV Black Flag HM Uncharted 4 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AJ_Radio Posted March 28, 2017 Share Posted March 28, 2017 (edited) I expected you to have a few older games in your list, considering you're almost 30. Personally I never understood the huge praise for Final Fantasy VII back in the late 1990s. Another game from that time period, Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time, is often #1 on most people's Top 10 Games of All Time, but I disagree with it being #1. Top 10 Lists are subjective, Watchmojo can't seem to understand that their own lists are shitty, and most people don't really care because most lists in general are subjective and up to the person's opinions. But putting that aside, my own personal list, in no particular order: 1. Super Mario Bros 3 (1990) 2. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (1992) 3. Kings Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow (1993) 4. Rollercoaster Tycoon (1999) 5. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (1998) 6. Starcraft (1998) 7. Dune II: Building of a Dynasty (1992) 8. DOOM (1993) 9. Duke Nukem 3D (1996) 10. Civilization IV (2005) The only game on this list that truly belongs in a top 10, apart from Ocarina of Time and DOOM, is Super Mario Bros 3. That game was so phenomenal and the appeal is timeless. A must buy for anybody who had a NES back in the day. Also, it was the first videogame I ever played. Edited March 28, 2017 by Spaz 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OdysseyPS Posted March 28, 2017 Share Posted March 28, 2017 I grew up with 5th & 6th gen. so that's where most of my favorites are from. My top 5 is pretty set in stone (although that might change once I play Persona 5 or Breath of the Wild). The order of the rest changes often depending on how I feel, but here's what it is atm. 1. Fire Emblem 9 & 10 2. Persona 3 3. The Witcher 3 4. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 5. Resident Evil 4 6. Suikoden II 7. Final Fantasy VII 8. Chrono Trigger 9. Silent Hill 2 10. The Last of Us 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RevengeancePrime Posted March 28, 2017 Share Posted March 28, 2017 I started with a PS1, but have played older consoles like SNES and Sega Genesis. 1. The Witcher 3 2. Gears of War 2 3. Silent Hill 2 4. Bloodborne 5. Vanquish 6. DOOM (93) 7. Mass Effect 2 8. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 9. Fallout 3 10. Rainbow Six Siege (Might've been higher if Ubisoft had better servers) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted March 29, 2017 Share Posted March 29, 2017 There are older games that I played as a kid and really enjoyed but since I couldn't say what the exact titles were so I left them out. Only focusing on what I owned. 1. The Witcher III: Wild Hunt 2. Uncharted 4: A Thief's End 3. Mass Effect 2 4. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 5. Canis Canem Edit (Bully) 6. Fallout 4 7. Bioshock Infinite 8. Fallout 3 9. Grand Theft Auto : Vice City 10. Super Mario Land 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skinner49 Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 (edited) My list will skip around, missed out on a lot, until my early 20's. Even though I liked gaming, I wasn't a "hardcore" gamer until my mid-twenties. 1) Chrono Trigger 2) Secret of Mana 3) The Last of Us 4) Xenoblade Chronicles 5) Dragon Age: Origin 6) Super Smash Brothers: Mele 7) Demon Souls 8) Lufia 2 9) Super Mario RPG 10) Journy Edited March 30, 2017 by Obi-Wan Kenobi 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Waffle-Sensei Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 1. Persona 5 2. Metal Gear Solid 3 3. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess 4. Katamari Damacy 5. Shadow of the Colossus 6. EarthBound 7. Xenoblade Chronicles 8. Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch 9. Journey 10. Final Fantasy VI I'm really indecisive when it comes to things like this, so this list is most likely subject to change. I also kept it at only one game per franchise (there's also just so many games I haven't played), so it's probably not even accurate. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now