EDGES Posted March 5, 2023 Share Posted March 5, 2023 saw The Night Clerk because Ana de Armas is in it, the movie overall is very weak, waste of time, no point to it, nothing happen, 100% predictable, but Ana does a good job as always, too bad there's not much for her to work woth in this movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R123Rob Posted March 5, 2023 Share Posted March 5, 2023 On 28.2.2023 at 3:10 AM, Crzy Minus said: Excellent taste in film. Michael Haneke has created incredible cinematic works. La Pianiste (The Piano Teacher) is one of them. ? On the streaming platform MUBI 10/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Afura_33 Posted March 5, 2023 Share Posted March 5, 2023 Cloud Atlas, what a terrible movie lol, I want my money back Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Volt104 Posted March 5, 2023 Share Posted March 5, 2023 Just watched Ringu (1998) and that was quite interesting and unique! Take a look if you are a little bit interested in classic horror movies and asian movies! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Redgrave Posted March 6, 2023 Share Posted March 6, 2023 Figured I would watch it since it's on YouTube. I feel like it's meant for people that have played the game since there is a lot of things missing from it along with some additional things that weren't in the game and so I have a hard time imagining how anyone would know what's going on without knowing about the source material. To start off with it begins when Kiryu is getting food for the dog so you don't get the backstory of him being in prison for ten years or why along with why Nishikiyama is the antagonist (who only shows up at the end anyway). Along with that characters like Shimano are not in it at all. The additional stuff is like a side-story involving two bank robbers and a couple that wind up stealing from the stores around Kamurocho. Also instead of it taking place during the winter season it takes place in the summer during a heat wave. That said, the parts with Majima are pretty good and the guy that played him did well. For some reason his eyepatch is on the wrong eye though yet curiously enough on the poster it's on the correct one so I don't know what that's about. But yeah, there's a scene where it's his gang walking around Kamurocho looking for Kiryu and Majima is just casually walking by while they beat the shit out of everyone around them and it seemed like a very Majima thing to do ? There's also a funny moment during the Nishikiyama fight that went a different way I was expecting. I think it's worth watching for those moments alone but I think it's worth checking out if you have played the first game despite all the differences between the two. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheTallSamoanGuy Posted March 7, 2023 Share Posted March 7, 2023 I watched Viking Wolf on Netflix. It's a foreign movie based somewhere in Norway about werewolves. I was hoping it would be a good watch and ultimately, it fell flat for me. Give it a watch if you're into monsters but I didn't enjoy it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted March 9, 2023 Share Posted March 9, 2023 On 3/5/2023 at 4:14 AM, R123Rob said: Excellent taste in film. Michael Haneke has created incredible cinematic works. La Pianiste (The Piano Teacher) is one of them. Have only seen 3 films of his, and so far I agree. - 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caquis_1 Posted March 12, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2023 Have seen only two movies nominated for the Oscar's, gotta catch up but most likely will happen in the next few months lol 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LastMinuteSavior Posted March 12, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2023 18 minutes ago, Caquis_1 said: Have seen only two movies nominated for the Oscar's, gotta catch up but most likely will happen in the next few months lol 2022 had a lot of great movies, but Bodies Bodies Bodies was the one that surprised me the most. Fresh cinematography, smart and funny satire, wild and hilarious supporting performances from Rachel Sennott and Myha'la Herrold. Deserved more award recognition. Triangle of Sadness gets pretty wild and funny too. You should watch that one next. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost-Zeus514 Posted March 12, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2023 To be Fair, this is a actually decent film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteelFreaxx Posted March 12, 2023 Share Posted March 12, 2023 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caquis_1 Posted March 13, 2023 Share Posted March 13, 2023 On 11/3/2023 at 11:43 PM, LastMinuteSavior said: 2022 had a lot of great movies, but Bodies Bodies Bodies was the one that surprised me the most. Fresh cinematography, smart and funny satire, wild and hilarious supporting performances from Rachel Sennott and Myha'la Herrold. Totally agree with you on that one, didn't expect a lot from that movie and ended up loving it, definitely a must watch from 2022. On 11/3/2023 at 11:43 PM, LastMinuteSavior said: Triangle of Sadness gets pretty wild and funny too. You should watch that one next. That movie have been on my radar for a while, gonna see where I can watch it, thanks for the recommendation. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted March 15, 2023 Share Posted March 15, 2023 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUDGER666 Posted March 18, 2023 Share Posted March 18, 2023 Quality film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post LastMinuteSavior Posted March 19, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted March 19, 2023 Don't believe the hype, Cocaine Bear is bad. The few fun parts are all in the trailer. Just watch that instead. Missing was fun, but not as captivating as the first film, Searching. Knock at the Cabin is certainly better than Shyamalan's previous film, Old, but it suffers from many of the same problems. Namely, characters don't act or talk like normal human beings, and there's a few moments of very amateurish mise-en-scène and editing. Yet, Dave Bautista is once again delightful to watch, and the overall story is entertaining, despite some silly parts. At this point, its obvious to me Shyamalan should just be the guy with the ideas and let other people write the dialogue and direct the movies. The Whale is very melodramatic. Most of the time the soundtrack is trying really hard to tell you how to feel and there are other creative choices I didn't appreciate. Still, the story is interesting and endearing, and I really enjoyed the performances from Bredan Fraser, Hong Chau and Sadie Sink. Their work elevated the film. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted March 21, 2023 Share Posted March 21, 2023 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
R123Rob Posted March 24, 2023 Share Posted March 24, 2023 8/10 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUDGER666 Posted March 24, 2023 Share Posted March 24, 2023 Great movie, one of my favourites. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crzy Minus Posted March 27, 2023 Share Posted March 27, 2023 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blacklight-nero Posted March 27, 2023 Share Posted March 27, 2023 I watched these in the last few days and I liked all of them I was entertained. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LastMinuteSavior Posted March 31, 2023 Share Posted March 31, 2023 (edited) Top of the class... I loved how Top Gun Maverick took notes from the best Mission: Impossible movies and nailed how to clearly set the stakes, get the audience on the edge with its twists and turns, and explode in a heart-pounding third act. It's also beautifully shot. No need to tell anyone how refreshing it is to watch original, creative and fun movies like EEAAO and RRR. Thankfully there were a few more like these in 2022. I hope 2023 keeps this trend going. ...and bottom of the barrel. (Morbid) curiosity got the better of me. At least I was entertained by Tom Hardy in Let There Be Carnage and by Anya Taylor-Joy in New Mutants. On the other hand, Morbius was the most bland thing ever and Dark Phoenix was downright offensive. At this point, I wish Hollywood would just hit the pause button on super-hero movies for a few years. It's simply not working anymore. Edited March 31, 2023 by LastMinuteSavior 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acszr Posted March 31, 2023 Share Posted March 31, 2023 Enjoyed both of these and would recommend them to any horror fans. Veronica is your typical haunted house horror but was well-acted, had a very eerie atmosphere and was pretty scary in certain parts. Glorious was not what I was expecting but it's a great indie horror/thriller with some comedic elements to it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EDGES Posted March 31, 2023 Share Posted March 31, 2023 saw Luther The Fallen Sun 2023, it started ok but I almost fell asleep by the end 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMCofWumbology Posted April 2, 2023 Share Posted April 2, 2023 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vulpine9Tails Posted April 2, 2023 Share Posted April 2, 2023 Went tonight to go see the Dungeons and Dragons movie. I don't play and I'm not a huge fan of the game, but my bf wanted to go see it and he wanted it to be our date night activity. It was enjoyable even for someone who doesn't care/know much about the source material. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now