xtrminator05 Posted April 22 Share Posted April 22 Saw Civil War. Really good and horrifying. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChilledBrandon Posted April 22 Share Posted April 22 No Escape (2015) Very engaging thriller that kept me on the edge of my seat, there's a ton of tense scenes. The performances were great, I really enjoyed Owen Wilson in this. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ozymandias1994 Posted April 25 Popular Post Share Posted April 25 Funny movie, though young mutant storyline feels a bit f** up. Juggernaut deserves a better cgi, and much more destruction scenes. I hope Henry Cavill will have a bigger part in the third film than Brad Pitt in this one. 😆 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post JadedDragos Posted April 25 Popular Post Share Posted April 25 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ChilledBrandon Posted April 25 Popular Post Share Posted April 25 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) This is the ultimate comfort film for me. So nostalgic and always brightens up my days. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slava Posted April 26 Share Posted April 26 (edited) The Last Temptation of Christ I'm not religious at all, I don't know most of the stuff that is told in the Bible. I can only guess which parts of The Last Temptation of Christ created the controversy. The movie still managed to captivate me. You'd think having Dafoe as Jesus and Keitel as Judas is odd enough (although I think both crushed it, Dafoe's smile stuck in my mind especially), but there's also David Bowie. Not to mention other unexpected stuff including a scene where a snake explodes. And a surprising amount of nudity. On the other hand, what was expected is the portayal of Jesus as a normal man with flaws, fears and doubts, with temptation being the main theme. Some metacommentary was present as well. Scorsese crafted some memorable shots once again. Night-time scenes in the desert were the standout part, but some brief use of slow motion and dynamic lighting manipulation were interesting too. I'm glad I didn't skip this page in Scorsese's filmography. It's not a type of movie I see often, at least. Now onto Goodfellas. Edited April 27 by Slava 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zephrese Posted April 26 Share Posted April 26 (edited) Going to try my best to avoid giving out too many major spoilers for any of these movies, but I'm going to put my thoughts on them into spoilers anyway just in case. - - - - - - - - - - Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024) - Spoiler While I do miss - and prefer - the darker, more "grounded" approach and tone of Godzilla (2014) and King of The Monsters (2019), I still had a blast with this one and really enjoyed how over the top it is. Godzilla vs. Kong, while still good, was rather disappointing to me for some reason and I'm not exactly sure as to why. This movie was the better out of the two, and for whatever reason felt like it was more engaging and had better presentation to it in a lot of areas. Regardless of whether or not that's really the case, I definitely prefer this one over GVK. I still have plenty of problems with it, and I wish that Skar King (who actually turned out to be a fun, threatening, and very expressive antagonist despite his limited appearances throughout the film) and Godzilla especially had gotten more screen time, but it was still a lot of fun at the end of the day. Definitely think that the critics and people/fans comparing it one for one to Minus One - even though I agree that it is an infinitely better movie - in an attempt at dragging down the film and the people that enjoy it are being disingenuous when the two movies were doing two completely different things and aren't - nor are intended to be - comparable despite both featuring Godzilla. King of The Monsters is nonetheless still by far the best MonsterVerse - and one of the best Godzilla/kaijū - films to date as far as I'm concerned, and the people who said it was "bad" are just crazy (especially when taking into consideration that it gave us the best iteration of Ghidorah to date). lol - - - - - - - - - - Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024) - Spoiler I don't have too much to say about this movie other than that it's certainly not nearly as good as the first three films in the series, but neither is it bad like some people have made it out to be either. It was a good movie that had more flaws and poor decisions than the previous entries, and felt a bit too fast paced at times. The villain certainly could've been better, a lot of the newer character designs felt a bit... off/not fitting for the artstyle established for the series up to this point, and the returning villains felt very forced and underutilized. The humor in the film, while at times a bit rougher around the edges than the others, still got a few good chuckles out of me, and visually the movie was still really stunning despite some of the aforementioned character designs feeling as though they clashed with it a bit for whatever reason. Also Awkwafina is in the movie and - while I've never quite understood people's hatred of her, nor have I ever found her to be nearly as annoying as people have made her out to be - she's surprisingly less "squeaky" (for a lack of a better term) than what I'm used to hearing from her in this movie. However, that all said, the stuff that I've heard about that occurred behind the scenes during this film's production is very concerning and disagreeable to say the least. Hopefully this will improve going forward, but given the attitude of those involved and the success of this entry I fear that they'll only be emboldened and that things will get worse from here on out. 😕 - - - - - - - - - - Planet of The Apes Reboot Trilogy: Rise of The Planet of The Apes (2011), Dawn of The Planet of The Apes (2014), and War For The Planet of The Apes (2017) - Spoiler All I can say is god damn are these movies good, and I'm so looking forward to Kingdom of The Planet of The Apes after having watched these. Caesar is an excellent protagonist, and the movies do a great job at getting you to root for the apes rather than our fellow humans. Except Koba, fuck that guy (still a great villain, though). Also multiple scenes with Nova in the third movie got me to tear up pretty bad, like the one with Luca giving her some of the petals off of the tree, her reaction (and Caesar's reaction to hers) to Luca's death (and of course Luca's death hit me pretty hard in of itself), and also the exchange between her and Maurice where he called her brave before giving her the name Nova. The ending with Caesar and a mourning Maurice absolutely fucked me up. lmao Really good films either way, definitely cannot recommend them enough. Edited April 27 by Zephrese 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ChilledBrandon Posted April 27 Popular Post Share Posted April 27 The Prestige (2006) One of Christopher Nolan's best films. Very clever plot. Awesome performances by Jackman and Bale. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Crzy Minus Posted April 27 Popular Post Share Posted April 27 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Biertje373 Posted Saturday at 08:45 PM Share Posted Saturday at 08:45 PM Saw this one last Thursday, it wasn't scary but in my opinion it was one of the better horror movies. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Breakingthegreen Posted Saturday at 09:14 PM Popular Post Share Posted Saturday at 09:14 PM (Watched with Dubs because I daydream with subs) There were 4 consecutive scenes which consisted of Anya trying to hold in a crap, two of these scenes contained psychodelic dream sequences in which the god of poop tells her to let go. It was at this point I remembered I was in a room full of strangers, who could see me squirming in my seat. Never had I been more glad when that subplop ended. Great film. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ChilledBrandon Posted Sunday at 01:53 AM Popular Post Share Posted Sunday at 01:53 AM Life (2017) Great creature design and special effects. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheDarkKratos Posted Sunday at 02:01 AM Share Posted Sunday at 02:01 AM Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning (part 1) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted Sunday at 04:09 PM Share Posted Sunday at 04:09 PM The Revenant ( 2015) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Caquis_1 Posted Sunday at 07:26 PM Popular Post Share Posted Sunday at 07:26 PM Amazing three movie run and a short. All were great, fun, intense, anything you can think of. There are a lot of recent movies I want to see too. Another reason to keep going to the cinema. Might be the best start for a year in movies for me. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GUDGER666 Posted Sunday at 08:53 PM Share Posted Sunday at 08:53 PM Past week watches. Watched my first Marx Brothers movie which I absolutely loved and was in tears with laughter. Came across a Gem called Once which also has a fantastic original song. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Redgrave Posted Monday at 05:37 AM Popular Post Share Posted Monday at 05:37 AM The timeless underdog story that I never really sat down to watch before, mostly just had it on in the background but having actually watched them now I see why they are as praised as they are. At least the first three I would say are genuinely good while the fourth one is alright but it feels kind of odd at the same time. Rocky I and II feel like a "Part 1" and "Part 2" kind of thing although I don't know if it was intended that way but it was cool seeing how everything from the first movie paid off and you see Rocky become successful. I also like how the fights at the end aren't overly dramatized and look like a boxing match you would see on TV with the camera angles outside of the ring. I also like how banged up they get too since it looks pretty real by the end of it and it also makes me think about how it must have been like for wives of boxers to have their husbands come home and their faces look like mashed potatoes even if they won and I imagine the pain on the boxer doesn't go away for quite a while unless they just take a lot of painkillers. For Rocky III and IV I love how 80's they feel. Rocky III has Mr. T and Hulk Hogan, the latter who says my favorite line where he says "The ultimate male versus... the ultimate meatball!" which is what I like to say right before having a delicious meatball sub sandwich. I also love Apollo's bit where he has Living in America play in his entrance in Rocky IV. I also like how Rocky and Apollo form a bromance even after beating each others faces to a pulp for two movies. When it comes to Rocky IV, I don't think it's genuinely bad but it feels kind of odd compared to the other three. I think a part of it has to be because it's an 80's movie that basically addresses the Cold War being a thing but the tone just felt really mixed up. Like it comes off like it wants to say "Whether we're American or Russian we're still people" but Drago is still a murderer whose handlers also seemed to find it amusing and on the American side they wind up looking too prideful which I guess was the point but it didn't really feel like there was much in the way of middle ground for either. It also probably doesn't help that a good part of the movie is music montages where it probably would have been 15 minutes shorter if those were cut out. I just think it all could have been handled differently. The fights are still pretty good at least even if they felt more dramatized compared to the first two. I think I like the Lang fight as well as the Lang character in general more compared to Drago, as cool as he was. I know there are two other movies after IV which I will have to find the time to watch and I think I'll give the Creed movies a try too after those if I can especially since I like the premise of the Creed movies. But now that I've seen these I want to see the Rocky version of those Russian slapping contests. I just want to see a movie where people slap each other super hard but I want it to be really visceral like the big fights have both opponents with bloody mouths and cuts on one side of their face and they just look like wild animals that won't give up. They should also make sure to add the Star Platinum sound effect or something similar when it comes to the really big hits. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Unlucky_Thir13en Posted Monday at 06:43 AM Popular Post Share Posted Monday at 06:43 AM I watched Abigail on Saturday. For a horror movie, it was surprisingly solid. Didn't take itself too seriously so there were a lot of comedic moments in the same vein as something like the Scream franchise or a Jordan Peele film, plus some decent actors I didn't expect to see like Giancarlo Esposito and Melissa Barrera. 7.5, maybe 8/10 for me. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Subline72 Posted Tuesday at 06:13 PM Share Posted Tuesday at 06:13 PM Dune: Part Two 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ozymandias1994 Posted Wednesday at 09:02 AM Share Posted Wednesday at 09:02 AM Okay, this one was mildly absurd in some scenes, but ultimately decent action movie. It seems that I watched director's cut, because I don't remember anyone telling me this movie is so freaking long. Also, 3 Aerosmith songs in film, that can't be bad. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaowsintzu Posted Wednesday at 08:47 PM Share Posted Wednesday at 08:47 PM Charm City Kings (2020) Musica (2024) Meet Cute (2022) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ChilledBrandon Posted Wednesday at 09:11 PM Popular Post Share Posted Wednesday at 09:11 PM 1408 (2007) One of my favourite Stephen King adaptations, I'd put this on par with Misery. John Cuscak puts in an incredible performance and really carries the film. It's superbly directed, tons of geniunely creepy moments and a claustrophobic feeling. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slava Posted yesterday at 03:47 PM Share Posted yesterday at 03:47 PM (edited) Saludos Amigos It's one of those cases when the Wikipedia article is probably more interesting than the actual film. Saludos Amigos is a 40 minute film about South America that consists of live action travelogue segments and animated sketches with Donald and Goofy. However, the historical context makes it more interesting as a time capsule rather than a piece of art. This year, I was reading about Orson Welles, and how he was appointed a "goodwill ambassador" and sent to South America to make some stuff and strengthen cultural ties with locals in 1940's. People with a better grasp on American history will explain the nature of political and economical influence better than me, so I'll leave it to them. The point is: Saludos Amigos is exactly the same. A bunch of Disney cartoonists were sent to countries like Argentina, Chile, and Brazil with the same mission. It acts as a double-layered documentary now. I don't know how to rate it, but it's certainly fascinating. And some of the animation parts are still cute and creative. The final segment about Brazil was probably my favourite. Donald walking while the environment was being painted in front of him was a cool moment. All to the tunes of samba. It also makes want to visit and explore these countries, which I rarely hear about, so I guess, it did accomplish something. The Big Boss First time watching a Bruce Lee film. It was fun. Lee is cool and charismatic as expected. His character Cheng Chao-an and James Tien's Hsu Chien both exude heroic masculinity but have a couple differences. Hsu Chien is like a walking moral compass that doesn't hesitate to use his fists when needed, while Cheng isn't perfect, doesn't always take the right step immediately, and even makes a mistake once. I like the build-up before his first fight. At first, his strength is only hinted at, and he doesn't get into fights, which is explained by his vow not to get into trouble and to avoid violence (I liked the cute melody that plays when he looks at his mother's amulet). The action scenes are well-directed and cool-looking despite the outrageously big jumps, slightly mistimed punch sound effects, and unnaturally bright blood. You can always tell what's happening, no matter how fast Lee moves. Action ends up feeling spicy with just the right amount of exaggeration - Lee looks the strongest but not unbeatable. Edited yesterday at 03:47 PM by Slava 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Sigma999 Posted 20 hours ago Popular Post Share Posted 20 hours ago Jennifer's Body (2009) 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pionni Posted 9 hours ago Share Posted 9 hours ago Hidden Strike - Action/Adventure movie with Jackie Chan and John Cena 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now