starcrunch061 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 1 minute ago, Piano Reeves said: Well... I know that a bunch of people played it, but I'm more speaking of active posters here (which tend to gravitate more towards fringe games, like JRPGs and the like). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leaderboards Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 5 hours ago, PooPooBlast said: ROFL thank you Edited We understand you really really like Mirror's Edge now >:) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lumibella Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Best: 1. Final Fantasy XIII 2. Grand Theft Auto IV 3. Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII 4. Fallout 3 5. Mass Effect 2 6. Borderlands 2 7. Mass Effect 3 8. Dragon's Dogma 9. Sleeping Dogs 10. Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut Worst: 1. Resident Evil 5 2. Resident Evil 6 3. Bodycount 4. Gran Turismo 6 5. Escape Dead Island 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
willmill97 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Also very surprised to see Black Ops 2 on many peoples' lists. I thought that was the best PS3 CoD! In regards to Destiny 546,000 owners is shared with PS4 and I presume a lot of people played it on that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bumperklever Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 12 minutes ago, willmill97 said: Also very surprised to see Black Ops 2 on many peoples' lists. I thought that was the best PS3 CoD! In regards to Destiny 546,000 owners is shared with PS4 and I presume a lot of people played it on that. More then BO3 or MW3 while in my opinion those were the shitiest on PS3. Well atleast I tried supporting the best cod on PS3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PooPooBlast Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 2 hours ago, Trophy Huntress said: We understand you really really like Mirror's Edge now >:) Whaataataa? Noooo!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fantrig99 Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Hi can I make a list? Tops 1. The Legend of Heroes Trails of Cold Steel II 2. Persona 5 3. Red Dead Redemption 4. Bioshock 5. Bioshock Infinite 6. Mirror's Edge 7. The Last of Us 8. Uncharted 2 Among Thieves 9. Tales of Xillia 2 10. Metal Gear Solid 4 Guns of the Patriots Flops 1. Alpha Protocol 2. Assassin's Creed 3. Prototype 4. Grand Theft Auto IV 5. God of War Ascension 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cam_manutd Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 Tops: 1. The Last Of Us 2. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 3. Killzone 2 4. Warhawk 5. Call Of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 6. Resistance 2 7. Fallout 3 8. Guitar Hero 3 9. Spec Ops: The Line 10. Metal Gear Solid 4: Sons Of The Patriots Flops: 1. Dragon Age: Origins 2. Sacred 2 3. Prince Of Persia (2008) 4. Quantum Of Solace 5. Far Cry 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) On 1/6/2018 at 8:24 PM, willmill97 said: Just wondering why Guitar Hero Metallica out of all the guitar heros? It's genuinely regarded as one of the better games in the series. GHII was the only one I liked for some reason. GH: Metallica looked like shit and I don't think it played well. First one was eh, and it took a nosedive with III. Rock Band is superior in every way, but RB4 had an awful setlist and they removed a lot of customization and the new keyboard they introduced in RB3 was removed for some reason. Seems like it was aimed at casual people with awful pop country and other shit. Edited January 8, 2018 by Death Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Satoshi Ookami Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 (edited) For a long time, I thought that if I were to do PS3 list, #2 would be undoubtedly #1 but... no. #1 must be #1. Best Shining Resonance Time and Eternity Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory Date a Live Rinne Utopia Okami HD Atelier Ayesha Ni no Kuni Robotics;Notes Ore no Imouto ga Konna ni Kawaii Wake ga Nai Happy End Atelier Totori Worst There's only one I would actually mention. Heavy Rain. But I'll try to do the complete list. Heavy Rain Lord of The Rings War in the North Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons Sound Shapes Far Cry 3 Edited January 8, 2018 by Satoshi Ookami 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted January 8, 2018 Share Posted January 8, 2018 On 1/6/2018 at 8:18 PM, LuciaRosethorn said: What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. I don't remember much since it was awhile ago and I quickly dropped it, but it didn't hold my attention. Everyone talks about the tons of guns, but there are only like 3 different enemies really. Destiny is the same shit. About as a bland as flat soda. My friends ranted and raved about so I got it on XONE to play with them and I was bored out of my mind. ? My sister actually likes Destiny for whatever reason. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 9, 2018 Author Share Posted January 9, 2018 Updated so far. New ranks can be found in the first post. It seems that the number one spot will be battled for by three games: The Last of Us, Red Dead Redemption, Uncharted 2: Among Thieves. Will there probably another contestant get closer? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leon Hasegawa Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Top 10 Nobunaga's Ambition: Sphere of Influence Samurai Warriors: Spirit of Sanada Dynasty Warriors 8 History: Great Battles Medieval Medal of Honor: Airborne Yakuza 5 Resident Evil Revelations Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut Valkyria Chronicles Folklore Flop 5 Super Stardust HD Enemy Front Dead Nation Medal of Honor (2010) Dynasty Warriors 6 Empires 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caldor2K2 Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Top 10 Fallout: New Vegas Grand Theft Auto V Spec Ops: The Line Ni No Kuni Borderlands Metal Gear Solid 4 Saints Row: The Third Resonance of Fate Gran Turismo 6 Just Cause 2 5 Flops Bionic Commando Jane's Advanced Striike Fighters Trine 2 Alpha Protocol Ace Combat: Assault Horizon 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leaderboards Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 (edited) On 1/6/2018 at 8:18 PM, LuciaRosethorn said: What makes the game so boring? I've never even heard it be called that. Playing with friends is a blast, playing solo is indeed BORINGLANDZ Also deep respek for the people including Deadly Premonition and Spec Ops: The Line in their top 10 Edited January 9, 2018 by Trophy Huntress 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hogie838 Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 I haven’t played enough of them yet ? but at least I’ll know what to avoid ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LuciaRosethorn Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 1 hour ago, Trophy Huntress said: Playing with friends is a blast, playing solo is indeed BORINGLANDZ I've never played the games with anyone and still enjoyed it, I guess it highly depends on what the person enjoys in a game. =) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leaderboards Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 Just now, LuciaRosethorn said: I've never played the games with anyone and still enjoyed it, I guess it highly depends on what the person enjoys in a game. =) Well I guess it's because you are a really cool person Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 9, 2018 Author Share Posted January 9, 2018 Updated so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RachelCharlotte Posted January 9, 2018 Share Posted January 9, 2018 9 hours ago, willmill97 said: Also very surprised to see Black Ops 2 on many peoples' lists. I thought that was the best PS3 CoD! I liked that it added bots to the multiplayer and the gameplay was okay, but the story was by far the worst I've seen so far in a CoD. It seemed like what some eight-year-old might consider cool and lacked any interesting moments... the Modern Warfare games, World at War and the original Black Ops were far more exciting in my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 10, 2018 Author Share Posted January 10, 2018 Here's the newest version of the complete list in alphabetical order. It gives a great overview of how much love and hate is spread amongst the games of a franchise. Call of Duty seems to be by far the most controversial franchise here. Spoiler This poll will be open for further 88 days. Place your votes if you already haven't. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamS7398 Posted January 10, 2018 Share Posted January 10, 2018 Top 10: Call of Duty Black Ops 1 Batman Arkham Asylum Supersonic Acrobatic Rocket-Powered Battle Cars GTA IV Burnout Paradise Red Dead Redemption Saints Row 2 Infamous 2 God of War III Ratchet and Clank A Crack In Time Flop 5: Ride to Hell Retribution Linger in The Shadows Shaun White Snowboarding Stormrise Terminator Salvation 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hotdog_president Posted January 10, 2018 Share Posted January 10, 2018 (edited) The Best Batman: Arkham Asylum Uncharted 2: Among Thieves Batman: Arkham City The Last of Us Red Dead Redemption Dead Space Bioshock Vanquish Grand Theft Auto IV Saints Row: The Third The Worst Zombie Tycoon 2: Brainhov’s Revenge LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars Lollipop Chainsaw Remember Me Battlefield 3 Edited January 10, 2018 by hotdog_president 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
German_Atheist Posted January 10, 2018 Author Share Posted January 10, 2018 Updated so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yellowwindow7 Posted January 11, 2018 Share Posted January 11, 2018 Best. rated on what I played from start to finish and i enjoyed personally the most and not about what the Internet overall said. 1- The last of us. 2- Uncharted 2. 3- Metal Gear Solid 4. 4- Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch. 5- Sonic and Sega All Star Racing. 6- Little Big Planet 2. 7- Gran Turismo 5. 8- God of War 3. 9- Ninja Gaiden Sigma <-- hope this should not count as an HD remaster on ps3, if it does then put on its place Red Dead Redemption please. 10- Batman: Arkham Asylum. Worst. based on what I played from start to finish ( games I didn't bother finishing on my list will not listed here ). 1- Rouge Warrior. 2- Sonic the hedgehog 2006. 3- Clive Barker's Jericho. 4- Kane & Lynch 2: Dogs Days. 5- Castlevania: Lords of Shadow. it's not fair to put only 10 as best since the ps4 got a huge library of good games but this'll do for now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts