Mike_ITA_Legend Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Let us know your top RPGs of all time Mine are as follows: 1. Pokémon 2. Skyrim 3. Maplestory 4. Ratchet and Clank 3 (don't know if it counts) 5. Borderlands 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrunoBomb Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 For me the top RPG I played are Skyrim Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning Deus Ex: Human Revolution Borderlands Pokemon 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HowIPendragon Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 1. Ni No Kuni 2. Pokemon 3. FFVII 4. Skyrim 5. Chrono Trigger Ni No Kuni is first because as much as I absolutely love Pokemon Ni No Kuni is what I always wished Pokemon would do with its games. Stuff like the wild encounters, the exp/happiness boosting methods, a much more engaging battle system are just a few of the reasons. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LDKRyden Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Chrono trigger Final fantasy VII Radiant Historia Final Fantasy VI Super Mario RPG Legend of Dragoon Maybe not in that order, but those are some of my favorites. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
broy300 Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 -Chrono Trigger -Disgaea: Hour of Darkness -Persona 4 -Paper Mario -Fallout 3 -Dark Cloud 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
streethawkfan Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 1. Final Fantasy VII 2. Suikoden 2 3. Legend Of Legaia 4. Alundra 5. Grandia Just a few of my favourites 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ala-Arska Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Chrono trigger Final fantasy VII Radiant Historia Final Fantasy VI Super Mario RPG Legend of Dragoon Maybe not in that order, but those are some of my favorites. We share the same taste, I see. Chrono Trigger is the absolute best, alongside with Final Fantasy VI. Very glad to see that someone else loved Radiant Historia, too. Other phenomenal RPGs/JRPGs in my book are Ni No Kuni Xenoblade Chronicles Breath of Fire I-III Dragon Quest VIII Final Fantasy IV and IX Vagrant Story Wild Arms Parasite Eve (is it RPG? Ok, RPG-ish) Skyrim doesn't make the list, still "just" a good game. I'm mainly into JRPGs, and Skyrim is the diet coke of JRPG. Just one calorie, not JRPG enough 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tidus Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 (edited) I don't play a lot of RPGs but my favourites (that I can recall right now lol) are: Final Fantasy X Final Fantasy XII Persona 4 Pokemon dot hack GU Edited August 27, 2013 by akuwah 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wdjat Prinny Doods Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 My favorites of all time are: Chrono Trigger Final Fantasy 12 The World Ends with You Kingdom Hearts series Xenoblade Chronicles Ni no Kuni Persona 4 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theitdemon Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Final Fantasy VII Final Fantasy X Pokemon 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drummerklg Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 1.Fallout 3 2.Skyrim 3.Pokemon 4.Mass Effect 2 5.Borderlands 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DEMON Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Final Fantasy series Ni No Kuni Tales of Series Kingdom Hearts series Persona series Shin Megami Tensei series Digital Devil Saga 1 & 2 (the story is all one here) Pokemon series Monster Hunter (it's kind of a RPG) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Parker Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 In no particular order... Pokemon Series Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch White Knight Chronicles Series Legend of Dragoon Final Fantasy Series (VII and X being favorites) Harvest Moon Series Dragon Quest Series Chrono Trigger Chrono Cross Golden Sun Series Fire Emblem Series There are many more I could list but I'll leave it at that for now. Parker 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
REDSHIRT64 Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 1. Fallout 3 2. Secret of Mana 3. Shining Force II 4. Chrono Trigger 5. Final Fantasy III 6. Super Mario RPG I think its funny you can tell by who lists what games, what generation they are from! Super Nintendo and Sega Genesis FTW! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brawler Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 (edited) Well, since the top ten idea is popular....here we go. Despite numbering them they are in no particular order 1.) Fire Emblem: Awakening 2.) Pokemon: Blue Version 3.) Fire Emblem: Rekka no Ken (GBA release featuring Eliwood, Hector and Lyn) 4.) Lost Odyssey 5.) Final Fantasy X 6.) Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance 7.) Tales of Symphonia 8.) Tales of Vesperia 9.) Guild Wars 10.) Diablo II Quite a bit of Fire Emblem along with the Tales games. Took everything I had not to make it simply a list of those, or the Pokemon titles. Should've went with series, could've been much easier. Edited August 27, 2013 by ExsphereBrawler 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amarouq Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 (edited) In no particular order: Illusion of Gaia Wild Arms series (more so the odd numbered ones. 2 seemed to drag on and 4 became irritating. Though that's just my opinion.) "Tales of" series of games Kingdom of Amalur: Reckoning Final Fantasy series of games (not including the MMOs as I haven't played them.) Chrono Trigger Chrono Cross Secret of Mana (especially when played with 3 players) Legend of Legaia Dragon Warrior/Quest series of games Blue Dragon Golden Sun series (bit wordy at times but still very good.) Grandia series There are probably more but I can't think of any at the moment. Edited August 27, 2013 by Amarouq 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 - The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind - The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion - The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Pokemon - The Lord of The Rings: The Third Age - Final Fantasy II - Final Fantasy IV - Final Fantasy V - Final Fantasy VI - Final Fantasy VII - Final Fantasy VIII - Final Fantasy IX - Fallout 3 - Fallout: New Vegas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lporiginalg Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Nethack Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Venocide Posted August 27, 2013 Share Posted August 27, 2013 Persona 3 & 4 Tales of Symphonia, Vesperia & Xillias Final Fantasy IV, VII, VII, IX & X Pokemon Crystal Borderlands Skies of Arcadia Lost Odyssey Dragon Quest VIII Star Ocean 3 Rogue Galaxy Kingdom Hearts I & II 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VetoShizuko Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 1. Final Fantasy IX (Sexy Beatrix is Sexy) 2. Tales of Vesperia (Sexy Judith is Sexy) Yuri is cool too 3. Valkyrie Profile 2 Silmeria (Sexy Freya is Sexy) 4. Legend of Dragoon (Sexy Rose is Sexy) 5. Star Ocean The Last Hope International (Myuria @.@) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheSleepyBeauty Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Definitely the Kingdom Hearts series and Final Fantasy series. Not sure about XIV since I refuse to play it yet until the sun shines again. (Meaning until Square-Enix fixes their issues.) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaosweaverkira- Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Final Fantasy Series (VIII & X are favourites) Kingdom Hearts Series Legend of Dragoon Chrono Trigger Seiken Densetsu 3 Star Ocean Till the end of time 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Div_Muzza Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 Fallout Series Elder Scrolls Series Pokémon Mass Effect Series Dragon Age Origins In no particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike_ITA_Legend Posted August 30, 2013 Author Share Posted August 30, 2013 Maplestory is one of the best free to play RPGs on PC. It deserves more players. Look it up on google. Amazing game 9.5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
damon8r351 Posted August 30, 2013 Share Posted August 30, 2013 My favorites: Final Fantasy VI Chrono Trigger Breath of Fire Earthbound Secret of Mana Baldur's Gate 2 Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now