Death Posted March 20, 2012 Share Posted March 20, 2012 I made the number big like 25 because I believe a favorite list narrowed down to 5 or 10 would be difficult. Just post some of your favorites! 1) Shawshank Redemption 2) Blade Runner 3) Total Recall 4) Mrs. Doubtfire 5) Terminator 2 6) Ronin 7) The Terminator 8) The Road Warrior 9) Young Frankenstein 10) Casino 11) Se7en 12) Bloodsport 13) Donnie Darko 14) Artificial Intelligence 15) Reservoir Dogs 16) The Godfather part II 17) Happy Gilmore 18) 12 Angry Men 19) Die Hard with a vengeance 20) The Neverending Story 21) Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland 22) Behind Enemy Lines 23) Alien 24) The Thing the one with Kurt Russell 25) Cape Fear remake with De Niro 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PSXtreme_ Posted March 20, 2012 Share Posted March 20, 2012 In no definite order: Godzilla 2000 Godzilla Final Wars The Godfather The Godfather part 2 Gone in 60 Seconds (original 1974 version) The Sting Airplane Goodfellas The Great Escape High Plains Drifter Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Naked Gun The Blues Brothers The Pink Panther (original 1963 version) The Planet of the Apes (original 1968 version) Young Frankenstein Blazing Saddles Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan What Dreams May Come The Dirty Dozen The Magnificent Seven The Maltese Falcon Raiders of the Lost Ark Logan's Run Enter the Dragon 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jennifayrie Posted March 20, 2012 Share Posted March 20, 2012 These are some of mine, not in any order Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas American Psycho Girl, Interrupted Gia Snow Cake One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Terminator 2: Judgement Day Aliens American Beauty Memoirs of a Geisha The Lion King Howl's Moving Castle Se7en The Usual Suspects In Bruges The Machinist Benny & Joon Braveheart Snatch What's Eating Gilbert Grape Beauty and the Beast Sense and Sensibility Memento Lord of the RIngs Edward Scissorhands It's come to my attention i love movies with characters with some kind of mental disorder i like crazy people 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skidmarkgn Posted March 20, 2012 Share Posted March 20, 2012 Trying to actually rank them isn't something I think I could accomplish so, in no particular order: The Shining Silence of the Lambs Psycho Evil Dead 2 Jaws The Dark Knight Return of the Living Dead In the Mouth of Madness Total Recall Point Break Starship Troopers Me Myself and Irene Orgazmo Team America South Park: Bigger B... The Prestige The Changeling (the '70's horror movie, not the Angelina Jolie one) Alien Aliens Friday the 13th: The final Chapter Nightmare on Elmstreet Old Boy Hard Boiled Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Pumpkinhead *card subject to change when Piranha 3DD releases* 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Wade_VC Posted March 20, 2012 Popular Post Share Posted March 20, 2012 In no particular order: 1. Night of the Living Dead 2. Creature from the Black Lagoon 3. THEM! 4. 20 Million Miles to Earth 5. King Kong (1933) 6. Carnival of Souls 7. Gojira 8. Tarantula 9. The Andromeda Strain 10. The Last Man on Earth 11. War of the Worlds (1953) 12. The Lost World (1925) 13. Nosferatu (1922) 14. Metropolis (1927) 15. Jason and the Argonauts 16. Planet of the Apes (1968) 17. Earth vs the Flying Saucers 18. House on Haunted Hill 19. Frankenstein (1931) 20. The Invisible Man (1933) 21. Psycho 22. Anatomy of a Murder 23. The Pianist 24. Robot Monster 25. Dracula (1931) 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skidmarkgn Posted March 21, 2012 Share Posted March 21, 2012 In no particular order: 1. Night of the Living Dead 2. Creature from the Black Lagoon 3. THEM! 4. 20 Million Miles to Earth 5. King Kong (1933) 6. Carnival of Souls 7. Gojira 8. Tarantula 9. The Andromeda Strain 10. The Last Man on Earth 11. War of the Worlds (1953) 12. The Lost World (1925) 13. Nosferatu (1922) 14. Metropolis (1927) 15. Jason and the Argonauts 16. Planet of the Apes (1968) 17. Earth vs the Flying Saucers 18. House on Haunted Hill 19. Frankenstein (1931) 20. The Invisible Man (1933) 21. Psycho 22. Anatomy of a Murder 23. The Pianist 24. Robot Monster 25. Dracula (1931) A vintage man!! I like it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Death Posted March 21, 2012 Author Share Posted March 21, 2012 18. House on Haunted Hill Ahh, how could I forget this one!? The one with Vincent Price was way better than the remake. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nagflar Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 In no particular order: Blade Runner 2001: Space Odyssey Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Paprika Planet Terror The Purple Rose of Cairo The Gold Rush Wayne's World Taxi Driver Apocalypse Now There's Something About Mary The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Saving Private Ryan When Harry Met Sally Dr Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb A Clockwork Orange Terminator 2 The Lost Boys Toy Story The Fifth Element Die Hard The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Braveheart Airplane Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior I'm certain there are other movies I like more than some of those I listed, but I can't for the love of me know which ones lol. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Slava Posted October 20, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 20, 2023 I decided to cheat and make separate lists for 25 live action and 25 animated. Alphabetical order. One film per franchise. Live action: 1. 1917 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. Aliens 4. Back to the Future 5. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. Come and See 8. Empire Strikes Back 9. Fight Club 10. The Godfather 11. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 12. Her 13. Ivan Vasilyevich Changes His Profession 14. La La Land 15. The Lighthouse 16. Mad Max: Fury Road 17. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 18. Pulp Fiction 18. Raging Bull 20. Ruby Sparks 21. Scott Pilgrim vs the World 22. Shawn of the Dead 23. The Shawshank Redemption 24. Titanic 25. Whiplash Animated: 1. Akira 2. Aladdin 3. Atlantis: The Lost Empire 4. Fantasia 5. Ghost in the Shell 6. How to Train Your Dragon 7. The Incredibles 8. Inside Out 9. Iron Giant 10. Isle of Dogs 11. Kung Fu Panda 12. The Lego Movie 13. Monsters, Inc 14. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 15. Peter Pan 16. Princess Mononoke 17. Ratatouille 18. Shrek 2 19. Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 20. Song of the Sea 21. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 22. Tangled 23. Treasure Planet 24. WALL-E 25. Zootopia The first list is going to change once I rewatch a lot of those movies. The second list is likely going to change after I watch more Ghibli titles. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Terra Posted October 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 21, 2023 In no order: Star Wars Original Trilogy (IV-VI) Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home The Haunting (1963) The Conjuring 2 The Proposal Rosemary's Baby The Haunting (1999) Beauty and the Beast (1991) All Seven Harry Potter Films The Birds The Devil Wears Prada Twister Independence Day Home Alone + Home Alone 2 House of Sand and Fog The Impossible Final Destination 2 Final Destination 3 Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Star Trek: First Contact Charade The Prince of Egypt What's up Doc? 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted October 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 21, 2023 (edited) This was hard - ended up listing like 70-odd, and whittling them down - and each cut felt like a betrayal 😂... ..but got it to 25 finally! (In no order!) The Shining You Were Never Really Here Punch Drunk Love There Will Be Blood Before Sunset Dr Strangelove Mulholland Drive Double Indemnity The Fisher King Bladerunner Alien The Terminator Grosse Pointe Blank Amadeus Brick Rocky Memento Michael Clayton Happiness Glengarry Glenross The Godfather Part II The Silence of the Lambs Primer Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Irreversible Edited October 21, 2023 by DrBloodmoney 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Charizarzar Posted October 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 21, 2023 As already said it's really hard to splice it down to 25, or even triple that, but as I'm a Letterboxd user I just picked random ones I've given high ratings. The Lord of the Rings trilogy (Two Towers is probably the one I most look forward to though) The Silence of the Lambs Amélie Trainspotting Naked Gun Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The Truman Show Léon: The Professional The Shining Goodfellas The Dark Knight Spider-Man 2 Reservoir Dogs Scarface The Terminator/Terminator 2 Finding Nemo Shrek 2 Starship Troopers Casino Royale (2006) Elf Clueless American Beauty The Virgin Suicides Gone Girl 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KennethMcCormick Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 12 minutes ago, DrBloodmoney said: [...] Gross[e] Pointe Blank [...] Impossible for me to prune a list down to 25 (or to 100, for that matter), but I must say you surprised me with this one. Rare taste, @DrBloodmoney! (Even though now, thanks to you, I’m stuck with 99 Luftballons for the rest of the evening ). 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 Just now, KennethMcCormick said: Impossible for me to prune a list down to 25 (or to 100, for that matter), but I must say you surprised me with this one. Rare taste, @DrBloodmoney! (Even though now, thanks to you, I’m stuck with 99 Luftballons for the rest of the evening ). Oh man - it’s just so damned good - and that soundtrack! Unimpeachable! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YaManSmevz Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 (edited) Great lists, y'all! No particular order, and could change based on what day I was asked. ...not that I was asked🤣 The Godfather Pt II To Kill a Mockingbird The Shawshank Redemption Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Life Is Beautiful Pulp Fiction 12 Angry Men Boogie Nights There Will Be Blood Amadeus One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Fargo City of God Alien The Sting Double Indemnity North by Northwest Yojimbo Before Sunset Do the Right Thing All Quiet on the Western Front Seven Heat Goodfellas Rushmore Edited October 21, 2023 by YaManSmevz Yes, predictive text. I meant the famous mob movie Goodfellow, thank you for correcting me 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StewartBros Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 Jeez, not sure if I can narrow it down to just 25, but here goes.... In no particular order: Die Hard Rocky The Terminator Terminator 2 The Hitcher Alien Aliens The Matrix Superman: The Movie Enter The Dragon Jaws Braveheart Jurassic Park Brotherhood of the Wolf Reservoir Dogs The Remains of the Day Robocop Se7en Back To The Future First Blood Ghostbusters The Lost Boys John Wick Predator Gravity .... that was a tough one. 😂 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post djb5f Posted October 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 21, 2023 Not in order but LOVE all of these Memento Fargo Full Metal Jacket No Country for Old Men Children of Men Midnight Express Cool Hand Luke Deliverance The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead Goodfellas American Beauty Apocalypto Zodiac Wall Street 300 Sin City Sling Blade Swingers Office Space Dazed and Confused Napoleon Dynamite Friday Star Wars: A New Hope Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blacklight-nero Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 (edited) I checked my lists on Letterboxd for an easier time choosing still took longer deciding which to write down than expected so many favourites. • Alien • Brazil • Terminator 2: Judgment Day • The Lord of the Rings (yep I’m counting it as one) • A Fish Called Wanda • Aliens • Die Hard • Gladiator • Inception • Fight Club • Falling Down • Leon the Professional • The Truman Show • The Shawshank Redemption • The Game • Spirited Away • Jurassic Park • In Bruges • The Dark Knight • Phone Booth • Edge of Tomorrow • Grand Budapest Hotel • Mad Max: Fury Road • The Prestige • My Neighbor Totoro Edited October 21, 2023 by blacklight-nero 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
det_gittes Posted October 21, 2023 Share Posted October 21, 2023 1 hour ago, djb5f said: Napoleon Dynamite Interesting pick! I like this movie a lot, but apparently it's not a good first date movie, as my wife sometimes reminds me 😂 I am sure lots of movies are missing, but I definitely love all of these below. I'd say that the first 5 are my top movies, the rest is in a random order. 1. Chinatown 2. Lost Highway 3. Sideways 4. True romance 5. The Big Blue 6. La grande bellezza 7. Goodfellas 8. In Bruges 9. Vertigo 10. Annie Hall 11. The Name of the Rose 12. The Darjeeling Limited 13.Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) 14. Les choses de la vie (The things of life) 15. Oslo, August 31st 16. Touch of evil 17. Reservoir dogs 18. Drive 19. Life is sweet 20. The killing 21. Exils 22. No country for old men 23. Sin city 24. Knife in the water 25. Usual suspects 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Briste Posted October 22, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 22, 2023 (edited) 10 hours ago, DrBloodmoney said: Irreversible That was great, but that was a really tough one to sit through. Such a raw movie with the Memento chronology...I can acknowledge it was good, but not sure that's one I could get through more than once. This is hard...I have movies that I can objectively say aren't good, but I enjoy them (Van Helsing) or I can say are objectively good, but I hate them (Saving Private Ryan). I guess the question is 'favorite' not 'best' so here goes (in no particular order...numbers only so I stop at 25) 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Deadpool 2 3. White Men Can't Jump 4. Snatch 5. Forrest Gump 6. A League of Their Own 7. Edge of Tomorrow 8. Kingpin 9. South Park Bigger, Longer, Uncut 10. Avengers: End Game 11. Se7en 12. Usual Suspects 13. Gladiator 14. Die Hard 15. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 16. Star Wars 17. The Big Lebowski 18. Dumb & Dumber 19. Beverly Hills Cop 20. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 21. Good Will Hunting 22. No Escape (1994) 23. American History X 24. Top Gun: Maverick 24 1/2. Braveheart 24 3/4. Shawshank Redemption 25. Maverick I could easily slide another 50 movies in there....EASILY!!! There are several I'm mad I didn't put in there...The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Ghostbusters, Home Alone, High Fidelity, Demolition Man, Rocky, Terminator 2, Spaceballs, Moana, Aladdin, The Matrix, John Wick.....it goes on and on... I love movies. I don't watch many TV Shows, I'll usually throw on a movie as background sound insteadof a show. I started buying movies on Prime like 10 or 12 years ago and have amassed over 700 in that time. In November of 2021, I decided to watch them all in the order that I bought them and I have about 20 left....it's taken almost two years and the list gets longer every month, but I've seen some amazing movies during that run. I wish I rated them as I saw them...maybe I'll start over again when I finish... Edited October 22, 2023 by Briste 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cassylvania Posted October 22, 2023 Share Posted October 22, 2023 So, about 10 years ago, I started ranking every movie I watch on iMDb. That makes this list pretty easy to make (but it does mean it's restricted to only movies I've watched in the past decade). Coincidentally, I have 25 movies I've given a perfect score to. I'll just list them in alphabetical order: Braveheart Coraline Creed II Everybody's Fine Forrest Gump Gone Girl Goodfellas Gran Torino Groundhog Day Inside Out Jerry Maguire Kingsman: The Secret Service Knives Out La La Land Moana Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Pitch Perfect Pitch Perfect 2 Rocky Rocky II Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Dark Knight Wonder Wreck-It Ralph Zootopia There are several older animated movies that would make the list (e.g. The Lion King, Tangled, Toy Story), but that would require me rewatching them. I don't think it's fair to rate a movie retroactively. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheDarkKratos Posted October 22, 2023 Share Posted October 22, 2023 (edited) In no particular order... Equilibrium Gladiator (directors extended cut) Predator (1 & 2) Alien (directors extended cut) Event Horizon Sunshine Ben Hur (1959) Star Wars (1977) Se7en Terminator (1 & 2) Jaws Alien 3 (assembly cut) Psycho (original) Last of the Mohicans (1997) Matrix The Dark Knight Conan The Barbarian (1982) First Blood Planet of the Apes (1968) Jurassic Park Dawn of the Dead (2004) Mad Max (2015) The Last Samurai Die Hard Dances With Wolves (directors extended cut) Dune LOTR Trilogy (directors extended cuts) CE3K Robocop (1987) An American Werewolf In London I know it's more than 25. But whatever🤣 Edited October 22, 2023 by TheDarkKratos 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted October 22, 2023 Share Posted October 22, 2023 (edited) Limited it to one per series and left out some of my fave Disney movies 1. Rear Window 2. Terminator 2 3. The Matrix 4. V For Vendetta 5. Fallen 6. It’s A Wonderful Life 7. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 8. Back To The Future Part II 9. A Knight’s Tale 10. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 11. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) 12. The Mask of Zorro 13. Jurassic Park 14. North By Northwest 15. Phone Booth 16. Notorious 17. True Lies 18. Brothers 19. Mrs Doubtfire 20. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 21. Strangers On A Train 22. Dial M For Murder 23. Spider-Man 24. Jumanji 25. Team America World Police Edited October 23, 2023 by Feral Sleepy stupidity 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenseizenkai Posted October 22, 2023 Share Posted October 22, 2023 (edited) From oldest to youngest: 1. The Wild Bunch - 1969 2. Dirty Harry - 1971 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 1974 4. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 1975 5. Rocky - 1976 6. Apocalypse Now - 1979 7. The Warriors - 1979 8. The Empire Strikes Back - 1980 9. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior - 1981 10. The Thing - 1982 11. Scarface - 1983 12. The Terminator - 1984 13. Back to the Future - 1985 14. Die Hard - 1988 15. Falling Dawn - 1993 16. Forrest Gump - 1994 17. The Crow - 1994 18. The Shawshank Redemption - 1994 19. Titanic - 1997 20. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 21. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy - 2001-2003 22. Spider-Man 2 - 2004 23. Gran Torino - 2008 24. The Dark Knight - 2008 25. Avengers: Infinity War/Avengers: Endgame - 2018-2019 Edited October 22, 2023 by kenseizenkai 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now