xEl_Cidx Posted October 2, 2020 Share Posted October 2, 2020 Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dr_Mayus Posted October 2, 2020 Share Posted October 2, 2020 I am doing a John Capenter marathon this year. So far i have seen Halloween, the Thing, The Fog, Big Trouble in Little China, Escape from New York, They Live, and yesterday I saw Assault on Precinct 13 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadiantFlamberge Posted October 4, 2020 Share Posted October 4, 2020 Beverly Hills Cop II Finally I had seen the third one earlier today, then watched the first and second just now. Is part 3 really bad like so many people say? Maybe a little hokey, but still alright. I just don't think it measures up to the first two, which are so good. BHC 3 overdid the comedy a little. It does keep up the series tradition of excellent soundtracks, with Nile Rodgers' remix of Axel F (the original is good but I like the remix more), and Patti LaBelle returns with "The Right Kinda Lover". You get to see Serge one more time. Back to BHC2. My favorite tune from 2 is The Pointer Sisters' "Be There" from the cement truck scene featuring Rosewood's lousy driving and one of Axel's greatest lines, "Are you driving with your eyes open... or are you, like using the Force?". For me, part 2 edges out the first by a small margin. It takes a slightly more serious tone than the original but still dishes out a decent helping of comic relief. The Alphabet Bandits make Maitland look tame, and the final showdown is cranked to 11. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamescush147 Posted October 4, 2020 Share Posted October 4, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 5, 2020 Share Posted October 5, 2020 (edited) Edited October 6, 2020 by voodoo_eyes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Masamune Posted October 8, 2020 Share Posted October 8, 2020 Trick 'r Treat (2007) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 10, 2020 Share Posted October 10, 2020 (edited) Edited October 11, 2020 by voodoo_eyes 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StressEater Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 On 10/10/2020 at 3:13 PM, voodoo_eyes said: I just watched that IP Man 4. Those films are amazing. After seeing the 4th one, I had to go back and watch the first two again. I was not a big fan of the third one. But the first and second ones are a masterpiece. They did a great job with these films. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 2 hours ago, StressEater said: I just watched that IP Man 4. Those films are amazing. After seeing the 4th one, I had to go back and watch the first two again. I was not a big fan of the third one. But the first and second ones are a masterpiece. They did a great job with these films. I think they gradually became worse. They're all fun to watch, but the first one is by far the best. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StressEater Posted October 15, 2020 Share Posted October 15, 2020 2 minutes ago, voodoo_eyes said: I think they gradually became worse. They're all fun to watch, but the first one is by far the best. Yes definitely! I couldn't agree more. The first is by far the best, the second is really good still, but the third and fourth are nowhere near as good. They are still entertaining though. They are now offered in English dubbed but I would not recommend watching them like that. I preferred the subtitles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamescush147 Posted October 16, 2020 Share Posted October 16, 2020 7/10 Cronenberg's first feature length film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AK-1138 Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 (edited) After beating a one-eyed seagull to death and invoking the ire of Neptune (it might alternately have been caused by a spot of undue culinary criticism), a former sparkly vampire seeking artistic redemption (he's got it in my book) becomes stuck on a lighthouse with the Green Goblin and enough liquor to drown a bag of kittens. A tale as old as time, and one that historically has about a 0.3% chance of ending well. This is my roundabout way of saying this is the furthest fucking thing from a Brazzle Dazzle Day. A seemingly endless barrage of hallucinations, flatulence, and HOLY FUCKING HELL WILL SOMEONE JUST STOP THAT GODDAMN FOGHORN ALREADY I SWEAR TO GOD follow, and you will be forever scarred by the horrors that await you. But ya gotta know... what's weird is, it might also be one of the funniest movies I've seen in a long time. Maybe it's just owing to the sensory overload inherent to the proceedings, but man, you will never see a funnier staircase tumble if you live to be 103. And even so, the horror never abates... needless to say, it is not to be missed. Fighting psychotic clown and plant people or whatever is going to be a pleasant night at the Palladium for Mr. Pattinson after this madness... Edited October 21, 2020 by AK-1138 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Julius Spin Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 (edited) Tarkovsky's SOLARIS from 1972 (original one in Russian with English subs, Got a great deal -> Bluray with all of Tarkovsky's movies in HD remaster.) Was epic, very surreal, bit creepy, very thought provoking. If you're into something out of the ordinary this is a must watch. It's a bit Sci Fi, horror and philosophy with great cinematography. You can really see where a lot of big movie makers got their inspiration from. Same as Kurosawa. Also a great filmmaker btw. Edited October 21, 2020 by Julius Spin 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joseI Posted October 21, 2020 Share Posted October 21, 2020 Sur mes lévres (Read my Lips) - Jacques Audiard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sillyrobo75 Posted October 23, 2020 Share Posted October 23, 2020 Well, I did rewatch, for the 1st time, The Shining a few days ago, and it's still an amazing movie, so it is pretty hard not to compare Doctor Sleep to it, it is also the sequel after all too. I would say it's just like with Stephen King's books, the feel of his older books is so different from his new ones, and so are these two movies. I had fun with this movie, even if it was 2 and half hours it managed to be entertaining, but the griping, menacing atmosphere of the prequel (with no jumpscares) is just not there for me in DS, the use of sound in the 1st one is masterful as is the directing, here it's just good, nothing memorable. Overall 7/10 from me, rewatch potential for me is very low. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NotExactlyHuman Posted October 24, 2020 Share Posted October 24, 2020 Pet Sematary. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamescush147 Posted October 25, 2020 Share Posted October 25, 2020 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phantochi Posted October 26, 2020 Share Posted October 26, 2020 Just watched the new Borat. I think it fucking stunk, i didn't laugh even once, by half of the movie i was already disappointed, i would rather have watched the first one again, this is just cringe politics 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost Posted October 27, 2020 Share Posted October 27, 2020 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Masamune Posted October 29, 2020 Share Posted October 29, 2020 Child's Play (2019) Not as good as classic Chucky, but it was okay... Spoiler Nothing supernatural involved, basically A.I. gone crazy (almost yandere-like) because a disgruntled employee removed safety protocols on a doll before killing himself. ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted October 31, 2020 Share Posted October 31, 2020 El Hoyo (The Platform) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voodoo_eyes Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Revvie Posted November 1, 2020 Share Posted November 1, 2020 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now