maxfighter23___ Posted June 6, 2023 Share Posted June 6, 2023 1 hour ago, DrBloodmoney said: You are already on the participants list, with your previous username. I've updated the name in the OP, but you don't need to rejoin each time you change your handle. okay alright i dont change my online id anymore now because i am very happy with this one 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post HelixNebula_x Posted June 6, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 6, 2023 (edited) Hello colour gang, long time no see! I haven't been nearly as active as I probably should have been with this event, but work has been hectic this year and that's my main time that I actually get to be on PSNP and check the forums etc. Then I ended up buying Forspoken (not as bad as the reviews made out) and Hogwarts Legacy (not as good as reviews made out) and before I knew it a couple of months had flown by and here we are. Since the last update in January(!), I've had a fair few plats, but not that many colours unfortunately, only managing to fill in Deep Purple, Tan, Red, Pink and Brown since last time. And I think my Tan is tenuous at best. Now for the quick mini reviews: Deep Purple - Gone Home - After a quick colour recommendation from @DrBloodmoney, I decided to give this one a go after getting it on PS+ years ago. I've got to say, it didn't resonate with me like it does with a lot of people, but I feel like this is a genre that's improved a lot since this came out. To me, it felt like a poor man's What Remains of Edith Finch or Firewatch. Still, it didn't take long and helped fill in one of the more annoying colours on the board for me. Red - One Finger Death Punch 2 - Now this is a game that probably not a lot of people have heard of. Looking at it today, there are a perfectly demonic 666 players on PSNP, and less than half of those have played enough to get the plat. The gameplay is simple, enemies come from the left - square to attack, enemies come from the right - circle to attack. That's pretty much it. Obviously there's a few enemy types and different game modes, but the game is just pure simple fun and is essentially a rhythm game where you play as a stick figure John Wick. John Stick if you will. Would honestly highly recommend to people who like a mindless game to shut your brain down after a long day. Tan - Adventure Time: Pirates of the Enchiridion - I played this as it was on PS Extra and I knew it was a relatively quick completion. It's baby's first turn based RPG , with a clear Persona influence in the battle system. I enjoyed this one a lot more than I was expecting to be honest. There isn't any XP and everything is upgraded via coins. Your skills, abilities, level, all upgraded with the same currency which was pretty interesting. Trying to figure out what to prioritise gave the game more strategy than I first thought. The open world is lack luster, and the story is whatever if you haven't seen the show (I haven't) but not a bad time for the 10 hours it took to plat. Brown - Voice of Cards: The Isle Dragon Roars - My first foray into this series, and it's probably going to be the only one for a while. I really like the premise, and as an RPG it actually functions pretty well. The downside is that because of the card aesthetic, everything moves at a snails pace. You move a square on the world map, the cards around you flip up. There is a cutscene, and each character has a separate card pop up with what they're saying, one at a time. Even the combat animations are just excessively long. The game was good and the premise is fantastic, but a 15 hour RPG ends up feeling like a 50 hour slog, especially beating the final boss 4 times for the endings. Jesus, that took years off my life. Pink - Final Fantasy II - I'd never played any of the old FF games before the Pixel Remaster. I thoroughly enjoyed the first, and thought for it's age it held up surprisingly well. This one, not so much. I mean the story is definitely improved from the first game, but my god that levelling system is just terrible. Also, only 3 party members for 90% of the game was a strange choice. You do get your extra NPC's tagging along every now and again, but aside from Minwu and Ricard, they're all terrible. I think I can only recommend playing this one if you want to see all of the games, because otherwise the first game is just a better experience. Sorry for the wall of text, but hopefully next time I won't leave it as long to update! Edited June 6, 2023 by HelixNebula_x 25 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post rjkclarke Posted June 7, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 7, 2023 (edited) Looks like I'm back again with one more completion with A Way Out... for a yellow Thought I'd better post now before my brain begins to melt even more today..... After all, I've already done a ridiculously stupid thing by accidentally calling a nearly year old discord group chat that should never have even existed, instead of just leaving it like I actually meant to do, ooops.... .... And now I feel like an absolute tit head and a little bad too........ This..... this is why I shouldn't be allowed near my smartphone at times when I end up just making a big cockwomble mistake like that one... So I thought I'd better post this one up before my ability to use technology fails completely this week... I'd had A Way Out on my radar for quite a while, quite a few of my friends have played it, and my girlfriend wanted to play it together, so we thought, whilst she's staying with me for a little bit we might as well play through it... We had a great time with Josef Fares' other title Brothers.... But after playing A Way Out.... I am completely baffled by the fact that Josef Fares is somehow much better suited to subtle storytelling than written dialogue and a more typically linear narrative structure.... Whilst I thought that A Way Out was a really fun co-operative experience from a gameplay perspective (and it absolutely is!) the story was more than a little lacking, and both @Redblaziken8 and I found ourselves just hoping the characters would.... well.... to be perfectly honest and a bit impolite, shut the fuck up! So that we could actually play some more of the game, because I just found myself caring less and less with every new thing the characters were saying.... It's an incredibly interesting gameplay experience, and the co-op is implemented incredibly well... But the story is filled to the brim with tired tropes and lazy cliches, it doesn't stop it being an enjoyable experience or anything, I just wouldn't go into it expecting a cinematic masterpiece, because you just won't receive one. ? The storyline from the original Metal Gear Solid game, which we've been playing through this week makes more coherent sense... and when you say that regarding a game written by Hideo Kojima, that really is saying something.. I guess I'll see you all in the next update, whichever remaining colour that ends up being! I'm leaning towards Brown or Deep Purple, but I am after all very indecisive! So who even knows! Edited June 7, 2023 by rjkclarke 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taruta13 Posted June 7, 2023 Share Posted June 7, 2023 (edited) 39 minutes ago, rjkclarke said: After all, I've already done a ridiculously stupid thing by accidentally calling a nearly year old discord group chat that should never have even existed, instead of just leaving it like I actually meant to do, ooops.... .... Being not really into Discord, I am not sure why this is a bad thing. I meant, why did it even happen if the Discord group you 'accidentally' butt-dialed doesn't... oh, you mean it shouldn't exist, as in it's some really X-rated porn discord that five-year-olds could stumble into and be defiled by. Well, sh** happens, rjkclarke. Don't strangle yourself over it, just remember the name of that Discord and block it from your phone. My updates won't be for a while. Sadly, KEMCO sniped both purples so I couldn't add in Final Fantasy IV and Final Fantasy V, but maybe VI will snipe Dragon Quest XI S and take the maroon spot... once I finish with FFV. And yes, they are white but I want to keep my options open. Edited June 7, 2023 by Taruta13 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post zmastruz Posted June 7, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 7, 2023 (edited) Wow, so many of you have already made a nice selection of colored games ^^ I almost forgot that i'm also participating. ?? Now it's time to update my card as well. https://i.imgur.com/iT4IV2B.jpeg Feel free to discuss. If there is anything wrong, pls let me know. After editing the card, i think i'm colorblind now. ?? Edited June 7, 2023 by zmastruz 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Biscoito18 Posted June 8, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 8, 2023 (edited) Starting my second card with some games I've already completed this year, so ? with me. The Medium Virginia The Chant Resident Evil 4 Omno Awakening of Cthulhu A Plague Tale: Innocence Ghostwire: Tokyo Edited June 8, 2023 by Biscoito18 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ABE_915 Posted June 8, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 8, 2023 Hey ya'll, First update for me on here as I've knocked out 8/16 of the colors so far. I'll list some quick little comments on each game below: Brown - Kung Fu Panda: Showdown of Legendary Legends - I got this back when it was on PS+ a few years back and played it for a bit every now and then. It wasn't until I got a PS5 that I started the online grind to finish it up and boy was it the most monotonous boost I've ever done. Glad it's over with now ? Orange - Resistance: Burning Skies - Been a fan of the Resistance series since the first one, so always wanted to try this one out for myself. It's an okay game, nothing to rave about really compared to the mainline games. The plat is fairly easy and simple, the only annoying thing about it is buying the online pass for one single online trophy... Purple - Knockout City - Another game from PS+ that I tried but never got into at first. When the shutdown got announced I pushed myself to finish it and honestly quite enjoyed it. The grind wasn't as bad as it seemed either, especially when you can just play against AI bots. Stacked the PS4 version as well because why not. ? Deep Purple - Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds - Not sure if this works really for Deep Purple, maybe @DrBloodmoney can clarify. Either way this was a decent 2D beat 'em up that I did as I'm aiming for Phantom Breaker series. It's a bit glitchy as certain trophies pop out of order and the online was a hassle to set up as matchmaking was a bit finicky (especially connecting to someone halfway across the Earth ?) but got it done still. Green - Fruit Ninja - It's fruit ninja. What more can be said White - MX vs ATV All Out - Meh. Average Motocross game. Only played it as it was leaving PS+ extra and wanted a couple easy UR's to get. ? Light Green - Donut County - Wanted a quick and easy game for light green so I had this one still tucked away in my backlog. Definitely a fun little indie game. Light Blue - Reverie - Another quick and easy game that I've had for a while that I finally got around to doing. I know it was inspired by the likes of EarthBound and The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past, games I definitely need to play now as I enjoyed this one for sure. Well, that's it for me until next time I update! 19 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Finch_III Posted June 9, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 9, 2023 I posted pretty recently already, but I've just hit 8/16, so thought I'd do another quick update: My new addition is Armello (blue). Pretty chuffed with both the colour and the platinum on this one. Some of the trophies are super RNG-based, and it took a while to get just the right set-ups for some of the more difficult ones. You can do it via boosting, but it's an old game and not very active servers, so I just went against the AI, which makes it a lot harder (for certain trophies). Nevertheless, an inarguably solid blue I think! 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Kefka1986 Posted June 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 10, 2023 Aaaaaaaaaand Ara Fell is over! What a great game Ara Fell was!!! If you like snes RPGs, you definitely have to play this game. And for the next one.... I don't really know. Probably Nights of Azure->biomutants->okami and then we'll see.... 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted June 11, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted June 11, 2023 Another entry for my Second card, courtesy of The Outer Worlds! Another game I came back to after dropping it a long while ago... ...and for the life of me, I can't figure out why I dropped it in the first place! An excellent example of bigger isn't always better - by taking the Fallout/Elder Scrolls style of gameplay and mechanics, but making the world much smaller, and concentrating on quality rather than quantity, this game makes for a great experience - trimmed of fat, but still wildly variable, good dialogue, genuinely funny (especially with a low-intelligence character, allowing the special "dumb guy" dialogue options)... ...and I'm still playing some of the DLC, and that is already showing itself to be some seriously quality add-on content. Really great - I'm already thinking about replaying the PS5 upgraded version some time in the future, even before I've fully S-Ranked this one ? This one does run the line between Orange and Yellow - it could easily work for both, but since my Orange entry for this card is Season: A Letter to the Future, which is a much darker shade of Orange, I'm comfortable using this one for Yellow in this rainbow! Completed Cards: Rainbow 1: 24 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Pray_4_the_End Posted June 11, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 11, 2023 Last 3 games done and dusted which wraps up my 1st COMPLETED card!???? (I ended up switching 'Life is Strange' from Purple to Deep Purple and instead used 'Stick it to the Man' for Purple) God of War III - Classic GoW and probably my personal favorite of all of them in series. The Challenge of Olympus is just as much a bitch now as it was back in the day, but I managed to power through it. Cyberpunk 2077 - I'm glad I waited all this time to finally play this game. It ended up being one of the best rpgs I've played in quite a while with some of the most memorable side quest I've ever played. The side quest you where you play a final Samurai show with Johnny Silverhand was one of the coolest representations of playing a live show in a video game I've every played, it was just (chef's kiss). Had little to no issues with PS5 version and it ran relatively smoothly the whole time minus a handful of graphical glitches and a couple of crashes here and there. Stick it to the Man - A sweet little platformer from the makers of 'Flipping Death' with some pretty hilarious dialogue. I enjoyed this game, it's too bad it doesn't have a plat though. 23 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Briste Posted June 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 16, 2023 It's been a while since my last update and I have several additions to my rainbow. Since my last update, I finished the entire Final Fantasy Pixel Remaster series. I think I have them in the order that makes the most sense but let me know if I'm off anywhere. I do kind of like how those art images bleed from one color into the next. I don't think there's much I need to say about that series other than I love it and if you've never played them you should. I'm kind of excited that these games could be considered 'new' for the younger crowd. I got that nostalgia twang, but they're still good games without that extra bit and I'd highly recommend them...especially IV and VI. Actual Sunlight is my orange game and is a short, little Vita game that is a primarily text-based and deals with depression and suicide. I chose to play it during May and mental health awareness month. The protagonist is extremely cynical and jaded and you learn his story by interacting with objects. If you click on his chair, you'll get a little story that puts you right into his psyche. The game follows an overweight, middle-aged man in his humdrum, dead-end job existence. I'd say it's a dark comedy when you're reading his thoughts until you realize it's not really funny. The game can be completed in an hour and plays more like a short story/commentary than an actual game. I did enjoy it though since I can relate to some of his situation. I will give a quick trigger warning for this one however as the subject matter is quite heavy and could be upsetting to some. I think it is worth a play though. Life is Strange: True Colors slides its way into the purple slot. I tend to enjoy these 'Choose Your Own Adventure' style games. I like a good story and the first two I played were good enough. This game felt much shorter, however I would love to live in the setting where this game takes place. I found most of the characters to be pretty likeable but I did find this story to be extremely predictable and I wasn't surprised at all by any of the 'twists' that came along. Of the four games in the series, this one was probably the weakest, but it still was ok in the end. I played the PS5 version and was pretty surprised that there were framerate drops if I moved the camera too quickly. It's 'free' with the PS+ big subscription so I didn't have to pay anything beyond my subscription so wasn't bad. Risk of Rain is my black entry with the black vacuum of space existing in the image. This was another non-plat game that was a pretty fun rogue-like. It took a little bit to get used to, but once you get the gist of it, you can easily become superpowered and virtually a God if you get the right drops. On the run where I got most of my trophies, I don't think it was possible for me to die with how much armor, life regen and combat upgrades I had. I liked it enough that I'm playing the second one now. The first one is a 2D side-scroller while the second one is 3D. So far I think I like the first one better, but I haven't played the second one often enough to be comfortable with it yet. My happiest surprise on the list is my grey entry with FAR: Changing Tides. I'd never heard of this one before and only found it due to @Cassylvania's personal event of playing PS+ games. Cass is currently playing Dragon Ball Z: Kakarot and apparently there's a meme with Dragon Ball Z about for 'It's Over 9000!'. I've never watched it so don't have any idea what it's about, however, I was fast approaching my 9000th trophy milestone and thought it'd be fun to make my 9001st trophy something with that meme. I Googled 'It's Over 9000 trophy' and a game called FAR: Lone Sails popped up with that trophy name. I picked the game up and got it ready for my trophy and ended up really enjoying the game. The second one was on sale so I picked that one up and played it as well. It's a 2D side-scroller puzzle game that takes place in an apocalyptic world. There is not a single line of dialogue in the game and not a single clue on what you need to do. You just run to the right and find a land ship. You have to keep the land ship moving to continue on your quest to go right. You need fuel to run the engine or wind to use the sails. You can't just leave the sails up or you can take damage if you run into a low hanging obstacle. The puzzles are not very hard at all, but the game as a bit of that Overcooked! feel to it. You have to keep busy fueling the ship, putting out fires, grabbing fuel, repairing broken pieces while paying attention to the wind direction and upcoming obstacles/puzzles. FAR: Changing Tides takes that same concept, but moves the ship to water and adds a submarine element to it. The first game can be completed in an hour and a half but needs 3+ playthroughs for the 'It's Over 9000!' trophy (you get it for traveling over 9000 meters). The second game can be completed in three and a half hours if you beat it fast enough, but I needed a second playthrough so did it in six. These games are criminally under-owned according to this website and I would highly recommend them as they were a lot of fun. Here's my 9001st trophy image btw . That's it for updates for now. Still looking for something in my backlog for my remaining colors. 24 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post pelagia14 Posted June 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 16, 2023 (edited) One more game left until I can fill a second card with games I've already completed this year! I have a game that I could beat this weekend to move onto card #2, but I need to save it for Gaming for the Animals 2 which starts next month. And yes, that's essentially two weeks away.... but I'm impatient! ? Ah well, I suppose I can survive until next weekend which is probably when I will have the plat for Final Fantasy II. Life is Strange: True Colors I've only played the first Life is Strange before jumping to the final one. (I'll get around to Before the Storm eventually, and perhaps LiS2.) I had a lot of fun experiencing this game! While Haven Springs seems to be too perfect of a liberal town (can a vinyl record store really survive in a town that probably has a population of a couple hundred people?), I thought the game did a great job of making you invested in the characters - even some of the more minor NPCs. I also found Chapter 3 and Chapter 4's pivotal decision moments to be very interesting, they actually made me think for a few minutes before I selected my option. Completed Games: Spoiler Spoiler Night in the Woods Chicory The Vanishing of Ethan Carter Spyro: Year of the Dragon Marvel's Spider-Man [TBD] Inscryption Spyro the Dragon Life is Strange: True Colors PowerWash Simulator AER: Memories of Old Gorogoa Donut County Concrete Genie Toem Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales Edited October 16, 2023 by pelagia14 Image reloaded, URL updated 21 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post WyndigoSpirit Posted June 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 16, 2023 Finished a couple games! Project Highrise for grey and Banner Saga for red! 9 colours done. I'm getting there. Project Highrise If you've ever played Sim Tower, that's what Project Highrise is. Build a tower and fill it with offfices, shops and residents. It's not the most deep sim game I've ever played, but I had fun trying to make aesthetic and themed towers. Be careful of your tower crumbling down though, as one service leaving can cause a cavalcade of people moving out. (People need their Yoga service!) Definitely worth the 5 bucks I paid for it at the bargain bin in London Drugs. Banner Saga I heard of this game a long time ago and really all I knew of it was that it was a turn-based tactics game with a beautiful hand-drawn look to it. So I was a tad surprised to read some reviews comparing it to Oregon Trail. And. I mean, I did get to ford a river. Basic premise is that the world seems to be ending and you need to get your clansmen to safety. You spend quite a bit of time walking your caravan across the wilderness. You get events that might increase your morale, (which makes you stronger in battle) or find you equipment, recruits and supplies. Or lose them. Every once in a while you'll get into a skirmish, where you and your named party of warriors get into a tactics battle. If any of your warriors fall in battle you need to rest them at camp, which takes time and supplies. I really, really enjoyed this game. I played through it three times on every difficulty and loved every playthrough. The battle system takes a long time to get used to, but it's very rewarding. Even if the last boss on hard is a cheap asshole. I'm excited to play the sequels! 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post lady-reze Posted June 16, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 16, 2023 For white, I played AI: The Somnium Files. I started this game a few years ago but never got around to finishing it because other games got in the way. I'm really glad I decided to return to this game because I enjoyed it a lot. It starts a bit slow, but once the story gets going and the mystery begins evolving, I was really invested. The director of this game, Kotaro Ushikoshi, also directed the Zero Escape franchise which I adore. This game reuses some of the SFX from Zero Escape so it gave me some good nostalgia. There is also references and easter eggs about Zero Escpae and Danganronpa sprinkled throughout the game which was very fun as someone who enjoys both of those games. Every time I thought I had figured out who the killer was, the game would introduce some crazy piece of evidence that had me rethinking everything lol. I'm really interested to play the sequel in the future! 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted June 19, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted June 19, 2023 Another entry for my Second card, courtesy of Killer Frequency! A weird, comedy-horror game, wherein you play a radio-host, who due to a bizarre confluence of events, ends up having to fill in as a small town's 9-1-1 operator during his show, while a serial killer from the town's history is apparently back from the dead. Kind splits the difference between puzzle-game, narrative game, radio-play and podcast, and is pretty fun overall. Could probably work for Pink or Maroon, but since I had such trouble finding a Maroon for my first card, I'm gonna stick it in for that one while the going is good! Completed Cards: Rainbow 1: 22 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Yen-Pop Posted June 19, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 19, 2023 (edited) Tens tens tens across the board folks, thanks to a free DLC update for Unleash the Light! Which, surprising no one whose played any rogue-like before, took a lot longer than I expected. Especially since you 1.) have to complete a full run with each character, 2.) complete a run with no one dying, and 3.) these trophies are buggy. But hey if you decide to play it and run into that issue turns out closing the game and opening it again works wonders for some reason. Between applying for jobs and trying to enjoy the nice weather before it becomes hotter than the Devil's taint, I'm hoping to get another couple knocked off this week! Spoiler White: Chicory: A Colorful Tale Yellow: Yaga: Roots of Evil Tan: Twelve Minutes Orange: Stray Red: Sam & Max: Beyond Space & Time Pink: Paper Beasts Maroon: LEGO Movie: The Videogame Purple: Afterparty Deep Purple: Steven Universe: Unleash the Light, Trophy Updates DLC 3 Blue: Endling Light Blue: Horizon: Forbidden West Green: The Garden Beyond Light Green: Sam & Max Save the World Brown: Assassin's Creed Valhalla Grey: Chicken Police Black: Going Under Edited July 16, 2023 by Yen-Pop 16 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Pray_4_the_End Posted June 19, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 19, 2023 (edited) Starting my 2nd card off with 2 game that coincidentally happen to be sequels... (was not planned lol) (Wait should I do my entire second card with nothing but sequels?!? Probably not, but that would be pretty sweet lol.) Dead Island 2 - Awesome sequel that is one of the few games to make it out of development hell and ACTUALLY be good. Tons of weapons, brutal zombie dismemberment, and gore litter the streets of LA as you play as 1 of like 6 characters trying to escape the zombie apocalypse. If you've a fan of the older games or just of mindless zombie slaughter, this game is a must play! Mass Effect 2 - Sill to this day one of the best sequels for any game ever and my personal favorite of the series. You play as commander Shepard as you continue your quest to save the universe from the Collections and Reapers. Everything in this game is an improvement from the first and holds up pretty well even for a 13 year old game. If you haven't played the ME series yet, you're missing out on some of the greatest western rpgs' of all time and I really don't know what you're doing with your life lol. Edited June 19, 2023 by Pray_4_the_End 18 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post cerafinn Posted June 20, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 20, 2023 (edited) It's been a while, finally finished another game for my card. White: Buried Stars It's a fun visual novel with mystery elements. A bit shorter than I'd have liked it to be, but still enjoyable. Black: Lost Dimension This was mainly to clear it. I'd started it a while ago but never got around to finishing it. Edited June 20, 2023 by cerafinn 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beyondthegrave07 Posted June 20, 2023 Share Posted June 20, 2023 51 minutes ago, cerafinn said: It's been a while, finally finished another game for my card. White: Buried Stars It's a fun visual novel with mystery elements. A bit shorter than I'd have liked it to be, but still enjoyable. Black: Lost Dimension This was mainly to clear it. I'd started it a while ago but never got around to finishing it. FYI, according to the rules, Black on white/White on black always default to their background color so Lost Dimensions should be white and Buried Stars should be black. Good thing you were covered on both! Nice job on the plats! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cerafinn Posted June 20, 2023 Share Posted June 20, 2023 11 hours ago, Beyondthegrave07 said: FYI, according to the rules, Black on white/White on black always default to their background color so Lost Dimensions should be white and Buried Stars should be black. Good thing you were covered on both! Nice job on the plats! Must have missed that. At least it’s an easy switch! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post UnIvIIIrsum Posted June 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 21, 2023 First update, I am now a Rainbow Appreciator . Hopefully I can get all colors but some are sneaky. The light blue is Harvest Moon: Light of Hope. Might change red for orange since I am playing Jump King atm and might use that one as red. 20 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted June 21, 2023 Author Popular Post Share Posted June 21, 2023 6 minutes ago, UnIvIIIrsum said: First update, I am now a Rainbow Appreciator . Hopefully I can get all colors but some are sneaky. The light blue is Harvest Moon: Light of Hope. Might change red for orange since I am playing Jump King atm and might use that one as red. Updated - holy hell is your ID difficult to find! ? Capital "I"s and lower case "l"s all over the shop ? 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post ShinigamiSensei- Posted June 21, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 21, 2023 Hi everyone!! It's been a while! how you doin'? I will finally adding the game for the tricky Maroon spot with CANDLE: The Power of the Flame I'm getting close to my first rainbow, and already have a couple of games to fill these two shades of purple that left. On 7/6/2023 at 10:21 PM, Biscoito18 said: Starting my second card with some games I've already completed this year... Wow! I didn't knew we can do this! i have some games waiting for a second card too. Keep up the good work guys!! 18 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post shxrpay Posted June 22, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted June 22, 2023 (edited) Been a while since my last update, gonna make some changes here. I'm replacing Resident Evil 2 with Fall Guys for Light Blue and moving RE2 to Blue, and I'm also gonna replace Pinball Heroes with Among Us for Black. Finally I'll move Brawlout to Light Green, and put Thymesia in Green. The 2 new titles I added (that are worth talking about) are Thymesia and Fall Guys (I also added Among Us). Thymesia is a pretty cool game in theory and my one complaint I think the devs could have done a lot of things better involving the combat system, and that made some parts unnecessarily frustrating. Overall though I love the atmosphere and I like how although it's a souls-like the gameplay is completely opposite in some ways since it's very fast paced. Fall Guys is good but gets boring after a while when you're grinding out the 500 rounds, but it's an enjoyable game. I have no complaints that aren't trophy related, and most of those are related to things that happened when it went F2P. It was my 4th stack which is probably where some of the monotony stemmed from, but if you haven't played the game I'd recommend it. Infallible isn't bad anymore since there are events now which happen pretty often in which it's 1 round and everyone who qualifies gets a win, so not really anything to be afraid of at this point ?. Completed Games: Yellow ~ Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Extraction Orange ~ Deathloop Pink ~ inFamous First Light Blue ~ Resident Evil 2 Light Blue ~ Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout Green ~ Thymesia Light Green ~ Brawlout Grey ~ The Medium Black ~ Among Us Edited June 22, 2023 by lie 15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now