Popular Post MarkusT1992 Posted December 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 1, 2018 Event Summary Another event is over, another summary arrives. Event games played: Life is Strange: Episodic adventure game I enjoyed very much. The theme of time travel and butterfly effect is alway interesting for me. Zero Escape: The Nonary Games: The first two games of the Zero Escape series bundled together. 9 people try to escape and avoid death. Probably the best game of this event for me. Sword Art Online: Fatal Bullet: A 3rd person shooter in the Sword Art Online Universe. Not as good as the normal RPGs in my opinion. Kona: A first person exploration game with a mysterious murder. Interesting game so far. The Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing: A Diablo like game based on the novel Dracula. Cosmic Star Heroine: A RPG in retro look. Interesting battle system which requires some tactics. Octodad: Dadliest Catch: An octopus disguised as a human needs to perform various tasks while holding up his disguise. Other games played: Journey: Just wanted to get the last missing trophy in this game. Marvel's Spider-Man: Played it to keep my trophy streak running on busy days. Mostly during the Zero Escape period. Grim Legends 3: The Dark City: A hidden object game I played for the Monthly Madness event. Stats pre event: Games played: 196 Games Completed: 96 Unearned Trophies: 2828 Completion: 59,15% Stats post event: Games played: 204 (+8) Games completed: 100 (+4) Uneraned Trophies: 2977 (+149 Completion: 58,49% (-0.66%) Trophies earned: 165 (36 from non event games) 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post xFalionx Posted December 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 1, 2018 Time for yet another wrap-up. I think this time around I'll start off with my old KYC lists, mostly because I'm interested in how many of those games I've completed by now and how likely I am to actually finish them now that quite some time has passed. It should also offer an interesting look at the impact of this event on my completion since the first time I took part. KYC 3: Completion: 66.30% -> 64.36% | -1.94% Completed games: 5/10 Games ranked by enjoyment: From Dust (PS3) Completed during the event. I actually feel like replaying this game from time to time and I really wish there was more content for me to enjoy. Severed (PSVita) Completed during the event. Oddworld: Stranger's Wrath (PSVita) Completed during the event. I remember taking way too much time out of my schedule because I wanted to see the end of the story during the time slot it was in. Batman: Arkham Asylum (PS3) Unfinished. I don't know why I didn't get back to this after the event but I guess I just got distracted by something else that came up. It's a shame because I loved the game and I was pretty far in so now that I haven't played it in quite a while it's hard to pick it back up and relearn the controls again. I do plan on finishing this game eventually, though. Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands (PS3) Completed during the event. Dragon Ball Xenoverse (PS3) Unfinished. I only managed to scratch the surface in the time slot, there's a whole lot of content and the plat is gonna take ages to get but I'll definitely get back to this eventually. Since it requires so much effort and I'm not particularly into fighting games this might take a while, though. Dirt 3 (PS3) Unfinished. I should probably get back to this before my PSPlus runs out but I'm not really in the mood for racing games at the moment. TorqueL (PSVita) Completed during the event. Lumo (PSVita) Unfinished. This will have to wait until I get a PS4 because that version is apparently playable. The Lord of the Rings: War in the North (PS3) Unfinished. I think this is more trouble than it's worth so it's at the bottom of my list right now. Well, maybe a spot above Lumo if anything. KYC 777: Completion: 61.94% -> 60.27% | -1.67% Completed games: 4/6 Games ranked by enjoyment: Jak 3 (PS3)Completed during the event. Tales of Hearts R (PSVita) Completed after the event. Catherine (PS3) Unfinished. Pretty high up my priority list in terms games to continue. MotorStorm RC (PS3) Completed after the event. Jak 2 (PSVita) Completed after the event. Imagine someone soaked your cat in gasoline and lit it on fire. It survived with severe burn marks, and it's barely even recognizable anymore but it's still your cat so you love it but every time you look at it you get sad at what happened. That's how I feel about this game. Lost Planet 3 (PS3) Unfinished. I really didn't enjoy this game even though it has a pretty high production value. I will try to force myself through a story playthrough eventually but I don't think I care enough to boost the dead MP. KYC ∞: Completion: 65.01% -> 63.63% | -1.38% Completed games: 4/8 Games ranked by enjoyment: Port Royale 3 (PS3)Unfinished. By far my favorite game of KYC infinity. It's a economy/strategy game set in the Caribbean in the age of pirates and you can choose between becoming a trader, invader or pirate, or you can do all three at the same time. It's very easy to lose track of time when playing this game and it'll probably be the first game I get back to after the Japanese PSVita anniversary. Definitely worth checking out if you're into this sort of stuff. 2064: Read Only Memories (PSVita) Unfinished. Cyberpunk blend between VN and adventure game with interesting story and likable characters. As @Agent 47 hinted at, you'll probably be disappointed if you're picking this up when looking for a point and click adventure because the game is very text heavy and puzzles are much easier than those of classic titles. The point and click aspects are mainly used to flesh out the world through character and object interactions. Now that the event is over, it's the first game I got back to and I'm planning to finish it for the anniversary. If you don't mind lots of dialogue the story is well worth trying. Hatoful Boyfriend (PSVita) Completed during the event. I was completely caught off guard by this game. It's got great comedy but don't you dare think this game is just about the humor. If you're into VNs you probably heard about this before and you should really give it a go if you can get it for a good price. Oreshika: Tainted Bloodlines (PSVita) Unfinished. Pretty grindy JRPG set in old Japan that has an interesting mechanic heritage mechanic that reminds me of Rogue Legacy. Nothing extraordinary but it sure is fun if you don't mind spending a lot of your playtime grinding. I'm planning on returning to this game a bit later on but I'm definitely going for the plat. The Bridge (PSVita/PS3)Completed during the event. Enjoyable artsy puzzle game that has you manipulate gravity in order to get through each level. I really love the way this game keeps things fresh by introducing very creative mechanics regularly, which spice things up. If you're into puzzles this is definitely worth picking up. Child of Light (PS3)Completed during the event. Very pretty game with one hell of a great soundtrack. I'd recommend it for the OST alone but the story is also pretty nice and as it's told as a poem, it definitely is a bit of a curiosity. Burly Men At Sea (PSVita)Completed during the event. Artistic game focusing on telling a branching story that feels a bit like a CYOA. Sadly, since getting all endings requires you to play through many scenes of the game way too often, it ends up feeling very repetitive after a while. It's also really short so you're definitely not getting your money's worth unless you received it through Plus. Spy Chameleon (PSVita) Unfinished. The gameplay is fun but something just feels off about the game and it doesn't help that the art is fine at best and the soundtrack is a disappointment. I'll still finish this game as the plat doesn't seem too difficult and the game is still moderately fun. Thanks for hosting the event @voodoo_eyes as I've once again managed to find some unexpected gems in my library. Doing these statistics, I've found that I tend complete way more games during the events than I should but I've got the tendency to neglect things I should rather be doing when playing good games. This has been one hell of a month for me, filled to the brim with exams of all kinds and I probably should have studied more than I actually did but everything was going well in the end. I'll just hope K-9 will take place at a better time for me because this ended up being pretty stressful. Speaking of K-9, I've got some interesting things planned but I'll need a friend of mine to agree on helping me out, so we'll see how that turns out. By the way, if anyone is reading this far: Were there anymore news on the thing with PSPlus dropping PS3 and Vita games by March 2019? I'm currently debating if I should save up for renewing my PSPlus membership but if this actually ends up happening, I don't think it's worth it for me. After all I don't even own a PS4 yet so I'd only be benefiting from the ability to play old Plus games, of which I already played the most interesting titles... 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Edunstar84 Posted December 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 1, 2018 Game #10 - Final Review Playtime: 11 hours Trophies: 20/91 Hmmm....not sure what to think of the newest iteration of the Final Fantasy series. There are a lot of good and bad things about the game, and I had a lot of frustrations with it, too. Pros: I like doing the quests. I think it adds a lot to the story, even though I'm only on Chapter 3. -The comradery between the 4 characters (and the car of course) -I'm in love with Prompto. That is all. -The landscape, the dust bowl area, and the forestry looks really nice. Respect to the set designers. Cons: I hate the map, especially when I need to go to the quests, but I don't know exactly where it is. Yes, it's pointed very clearly on the map, but what it doesn't quite show is the surrounding areas. For instance, I'm near the Chocobo Depot, and there's a big rock formation near it. There are a couple of quests that take part right in the middle of it. Twice have I ran around this rock formation, only to finally understand that I have to go through it. I guess the 2nd time it happened it could be my fault, but I wish it was easier to see it. When you're on a Level 10 quest, you might be ambushed by level 20 enemies. What?! It's a good thing I like to power-level, and I don't mind doing other things to level up. But it would otherwise piss me off. Fortunately, you can choose to skip the battles. It does quite get confusing though. -There should be more gas stations available. -Feels like Final Fantasy is lagging behind other great games like Nier: Automata (I still need to play it), Horizon Zero Dawn, God of War 2018 (from what I've seen), Persona 5, etc Yeah, I know some of these games came out a year or two afterward, but for me, growing up, Final Fantasy meant something; it meant that the graphics were by far the best of its era. -Sometimes the night and day aspect is inconvenient. I want to stock pile my experience points and wait for a better hotel to gain more experience (you get more xp this way), but it would be nighttime, and I'm advised to way for morning by sleeping somewhere. Meh: I'm not completely sold on the story yet. Reached Chapter 3, and I'd rather do sidequests. I'll complete the game 100% because of nostalgia, but I'm sure I'll enjoy Horizon Zero Dawn, Assassin's Creed Syndicate, and Tokyo Xanadu ex+ a lot more. Completion: 71.14% (-6.67) I'll also be doing an event summary with a list of games played tomorrow. So be on the look-out for it! 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DamagingRob Posted December 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 1, 2018 Final(?) Review- Final Fantasy XV Well, I never really did get around to starting the main game, so it's hard to give this one a fair score.. Was going to try and put some time into it yesterday, but ended up boosting Persona 4 Ultimax for most of the day. Comrades probably isn't going to be as enjoyable as the main game, but it's all right. I like the music, and it looks good. It's also more fun to play with others, than with the AI. I made it to the end of the base game content (with a bit of help from friends), and now have the expansion stuff to deal with. Score: ??? Time played: 22 hours. Trophy progress: 6/91 for 5% and an E rank. Lower completion? Yes KYC Ending Stats: Games Played: 557 (+10) Games Completed: 455 (No change) Unearned Trophies: 1,708 (+254) Completion Percentage: 90.48% (-1.24%) Oof, this one may take awhile to fix. ? 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MarkusT1992 Posted December 1, 2018 Share Posted December 1, 2018 16 minutes ago, xFalionx said: By the way, if anyone is reading this far: Were there anymore news on the thing with PSPlus dropping PS3 and Vita games by March 2019? I'm currently debating if I should save up for renewing my PSPlus membership but if this actually ends up happening, I don't think it's worth it for me. After all I don't even own a PS4 yet so I'd only be benefiting from the ability to play old Plus games, of which I already played the most interesting titles... I don't think there was any new information about it since the announcement was pretty clear. Only PS4 games are given through PS+ from April 2019 onwards. If you renew your subsciption you can add all the PS4 games to your library on the webpage. When you have a PS4 someday you already have a nice collection of games. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Arctic Cress Posted December 1, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 1, 2018 Game #8 - Valkyria Chronicles 4 Trophies - 2/36 (2% - E) Playtime - 3 hours The newest entry in the Valkyria Chronicles series, Valkyria Chronicles 4 finally returns to consoles after a short trip on the PSP for two games. I've played every game in the series previous to this one, though I never did beat Valkyria Chronicles 3 and only played a little bit of it with the translation patch on (I did beat the other two, the original PS3 release had no trophies.) Similar to Valkyria Chronicles 3, Valkyria Chronicles 4 happens during the same time as the first game during the Second Europan War with the Empire declaring war on the neutral nation of Gallia. However, unlike those other two games, while Valkyria Chronicles 4 does control some characters from Gallia, the game focuses on the other country in the war, the Atlantic Federation, and their war with the Empire. After learning of the Empire turning its sights towards Gallia, the Federation plans involve a push towards the Empire capital of Schwartzgrad called Operation Northern Cross to end the war as swiftly as possible while the Empire's forces are divided. You control Squad E of the Federation's Ranger Corps, one of the many squads assigned to this mission. Valkyria Chronicles 4 ditches the upgrade system and new classes introduced in VC2 and VC3, and goes back to the original way of leveling up classes started in the original Valkyria Chronicles. You have the scouts, which excel at moving long distances; shocktroopers, armed with machine guns to take out foot soldiers effectively; lancers, anti-tank infantry; engineers, who can disarm mines and build up sandbags for other troops; snipers, who can shoot troops from long distances; and a new class called a grenadier, who use a portable mortar lance to take out enemies. You also have multiple tanks (though you start with only one) which are armed with multiple weapons to help your foot soldiers. Unfortunately, however, they also brought back the ranking system from the original, which means to get the best rank you have to finish each mission within a set amount of turns, which is annoying as always. I do enjoy a good strategy game and there aren't many choices available on the PS4, so I'll be playing this on and off over the next few months, I assume. Starting completion: 70.74% Current completion: 69.32% Difference: -1.42% Dynasty Warriors 9: 11/44 (17% - D) SoulCalibur VI: 15/49 (29% - C) Gal*Gun 2: 18/37 (42% - C) Yakuza Kiwami 2: 6/57 (8% - E) Shining Resonance Refrain: 10/48 (14% - D) Taiko no Tatsujin: Drum Session!: 26/43 [47% - B] Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age: 6/59 (8% - E) Valkyria Chronicles 4: 2/36 (2% - E) That's it then! A full 1.42% of completion GONE. Here's my rating for each game on how much I want to go back to it after this event: Dynasty Warriors 9: 8/10 - Not sure why this game was so badly reviewed (besides the dub) and I'm eager to get back into it. SoulCalibur VI: 9/10 - This is probably getting completed first out of all the other seven games here. I think it's the game I enjoyed the second most. Gal*Gun 2: 3/10 - I'll pass. Yakuza Kiwami 2: 7/10 - Not too excited about this just yet, but the story does show some promise of what I've played. Shining Resonance Refrain: 4/10 - Maybe I'll go back to this when I have no other games to play, but I doubt that will happen any time soon. Taiko no Tatsujin: Drum Session!: 10/10 - The best of all the games here! And the most crazy trophy list so there's no way I'll ever get the platinum in this, but it's really fun to play anyway. Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age: 7/10 - Similar to Yakuza Kiwami 2 in what I've played so far; some promise, but not too exciting yet. Valkyria Chronicles 4: 8/10 - The original game was one of my favorites on the PS3 so I'll probably enjoy this as I get farther into it. But first before any of that, one last thing to wrap up before I get back to those - got to finish FFXV Comrades! It isn't very exciting but I'm still going to try and do it. See you all next event, and thanks to @voodoo_eyes for hosting this one! 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post dmland12 Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 Final Summary It's over. Big thanks to @voodoo_eyes for keeping this event going and thanks as well as to everyone that participated. This was my fourth KYC personally, which means I've been in half of them! It doesn't really seem like that long ago when I was the new guy doing one of these for the first time. After looking at @xFalionx's summary, I thought it would be interesting to look back at my previous KYCs as well. KYC 3 (March 2017) Starting Completion: 95.67% Ending Completion: 85.65% -10.02% KYC 4 (July 2017) Starting Completion: 94.85% Ending Completion: 88.84% -6.02% KYC 7 (July 2018) Starting Completion: 96.28% Ending Completion: 90.60% -5.68% KYC 8 (November 2018) Starting Completion: 94.76% Ending Completion: 89.78% -4.98% The first one really took me down, but as I've gotten more games on my profile, the hit from this event looks better and better. Although, it's also slower to improve going the other way as well. Other than that, I'm noticing a pattern. I guess it's time now to work on getting back to around 95% or so! Take care everyone. I'll probably see you in a future KYC. 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Kevvik Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 OK, time for the event summary. From first to worst, here's my current opinions on my selections this month... Tokyo Twilight Ghost Hunters Daybreak: Special Gigs - 9/10 - reissue of a great VN/strategy RPG combo with extra missions and push to see all endings - my admittedly biased eye looks past shortcomings others might not 3D Dot Game Heroes - 8.5/10 - 3D classic Zelda clone that confidently stands on its own pixelated feet. Little new mechanic-wise but really charming Silent Hill 2 HD - 8.5/10 - HD update to the PS2 horror/survival classic with great creepy atmosphere and an occasionally wonky camera Obduction - 8/10 - spiritual successor to Myst gives a great adventure game that is marred by really long loading times that become more frequent further into the game White Day: A Labyrinth named School - 7.5/10 - a cool remake of a classic Korean horror/survival game - atmospheric in all the right ways that could use a more consistent AI Full Throttle Remastered - 7/10 - a solid revisiting to a classic LucasArts adventure game - great humor and a cool story that you just wish was longer Forma.8 - 6.5/10 - a sci-fi Metroidvania with good mechanics but occasionally over-long loading times considering it's low-bells and whistles content htoL#NiQ; The Firefly Diary - 6/10 - serviceable 2D sidescrolling puzzler that looks great and controls well but just hasn't really caught me yet in only a couple hours of gameplay Headlander - 4/10 - a sci-fi Metroidvania shooter from Double Fine that I wish I liked more but just seems blah instead of YEAH! Kind of hard for a silent head to build charm, I guess... Ratchet and Clank: Full Frontal Assault - 3/10 - a base-defence R&C game without the usual charm and so short that it should have been used as an in-game section of a real R&C game. Overall, very disappointing. So some games that I have really enjoyed and others that have been just disappointing. 2 out of 10 achieved 162/339 trophies earned -1.50% completion rate for the event Well, time to work on recovering my completion rate and finishing off a few more games for the Gaming By Numbers event (3 left to go) and we'll see if I can get one of my past KYC event lists actually completed. If I can knock off 177 unearned trophies this month and complete 7 games, I'll be right where I started 2018 at but with a higher completion rate. Wish me luck, I'll need it. As always, the final shout out goes to our host, @voodoo_eyes for a great event and to all the other participants for the great commentary on the games they played this month.???? 12 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post PerryToxteth Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 (edited) KYC 8 Game No. 9 Knee Deep Trophies Earned: 23/44 (60% C ranking) Playing Time: 4 hours I've been traveling the last few days of this event but I'll catch up eventually. Final Thoughts: So the name from this one comes from a quote mid-game essentially saying that knee-deep water is dangerous when you're doing a head stand. It's fitting for a game that is story-heavy and insanely quirky. This game takes VN to a whole new level. There now is a genre that should be called "Visual Theater" as this is on stage instead of having any semblance to a literary feel. The settings, characters, and pace all play with a theatric theme. Remember the old Disneyland ride called Carousel of Progress that had the stage revolve wihile the audience sat still? This game is essentially like that. The stage spins from set to set as you progress through the story. The setting takes place in a inland Florida town with decaying tacky tourist traps, Jim Crow-friendly townsfolk, and an abundance of low-brow culture. If you've never been to Florida in real life, it gets red-neckish pretty fast once you lose sight of the ocean and head into the interior (Orlando doesn't count as that is a corporate-owned fiefdom). As this is 98% story-driven, I will keep the premise to a minimum to avoid spoilers. Essentially, a Hollywood star has committed suicide in town. Or, was it murder? Your trio of characters are on the case to find out. You get to play as a spunky, obnoxious-as-fuck millennial blogger, an overqualified small circulation print journalist, and a down-on-his-luck private investigator. There is absolutely no action in this game. You will be plowing through mountains of dialogue/script. You can choose to listen to it, or just read it fast and hit to speed it up. And that's really all there is. Hit . Repeat. Occasionally, you will have a choice in your response and will need to choose specific answers for each character to unlock a few trophies. I followed a guide at first but you don't really need to. Just pick the generic "give a snark/belligerent/cynical response" for each character. As the game is wholly dependent on story, thankfully, the script is pretty engaging. Every character is pretty colorful along the same vein of the original Twin Peaks TV show (have yet to see the recent Showtime edition). There's probably 10 or so characters and they're all unique in their own right. The script is witty and will cause a few out-loud chuckles. I managed to only get through Act II so I haven't finished the story yet. It definitely takes turns, some obvious and some out of the blue, so it has stayed engaging for as long as I have played (already four hours in). I will definitely play this sometime next week to finish the ending. There are trophies for alternative responses given so I don't know if that will change the ending or not. It will still take some time to finish the platinum but nothing remotely hard with a guide. This one has me intrigued, so I'll rank it a . Final game: LEGO: Pirates of the Caribbean Edited December 2, 2018 by PerryToxteth 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post SolarCat02 Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 I only had a chance to play 5 games this event, but I had a great time doing it. My ranking order: 1. The Talos Principle So glad I bought this one. The puzzles are really fun but doable, although the stars puzzles are definitely mind twisters. Also a good game to play when you are spending most of the day sitting on the sofa underneath a sick child who protests whenever you are not touching her, as very little is time sensitive and it gives your brain some stimulation. (Guess what I was doing today, ha.) I am loving this game. 2. Murdered: Soul Suspect I didn't get much time to play this game, and I won't play it when the toddler is up as the demons and themes while mild in portrayal for a game this style are still too much for a toddler. That said I am really enjoying the game play and the story, both of which are important to me. The demons were getting a little annoying last night but more from lack of sleep on my part, that portion really is more puzzle than combat and I wasn't in a state to think it through properly. I do want to finish this one as well. 3. Tacoma Shorter than I anticipated. Still, a compelling story with a twist at the end, although I can't say I was too surprised at the twist given some of the stories you pick up along the way. It's a unique game, with no combat and very limited puzzles (mostly "How do I get the code for THIS door?"), and if you find it on sale I do recommend it. 4. Mages of Mystralia A cute game, nothing terribly unique about the story or game play except for the spell crafting with runes you can find along the way. The boss fights are those hardscripted "boss does this move then these adds spawn then that move and then NOW you can damage the weak point and now it loops to the beginning but gets a bit harder" style which get a bit annoying because it locks you into repeating the same dance until your damage window opens. It's cute and I hope to finish it at some point but it's not a contender for an all time favorite list. 5. Aven Colony Obsessive Colony Micromanagement, Inc. Great gift for the control freaks in your life. 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post PerryToxteth Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 KYC 8 Game No. 10 LEGO: Pirates of the Caribbean Trophies Earned: 10/41 (14% E ranking) Playing Time: 3 hours Insomnia in my Boston hotel means and I'm going to finish my reviews for this event - woohoo! I guess that's the only positive for being up at 3:30 a.m. Final Thoughts: This is a Lego game so you know the drill. Play through the story, unlock specific characters, replay all levels in free play mode, and go on a collectible frenzy. I purposely put this at the end because I knew I wouldn't have much time for it, and know I won't touch it again for a few months. Lego games are incredibly easy to get back into after a long lay off. A KYC lesson I learned the hard way with Shadow of Mordor. Great game but incredibly difficult to get back into after a lay off; some day I will restart it, some day... Anyways, as for Lego Pirates, I'm not sure how this game ended up on my PS3 but I'd like to clear out my PS3 titles and this one is eating up a lot of space. This game encompasses four of the Disney Pirates of the Caribbean movies with Johnny Sell Out...I mean Johnny Depp being the lead role. There might be more movies in the franchise, I really don't know. I saw the first one many years ago and thought it was very meh. Never bothered to see the rest. Each film gets five chapters and it is funny to try and decipher a real movie's plot line through Lego cut scenes. Can I go off on Johnny Depp for a second? His career had such promise with great roles in Ed Wood, Fear and Loathing, and Donnie Brasco, but now he's basically a Nic Cage mail-it-in money whore with his films. I mean, is there really any difference in the wacky characters he played in Sweeney Todd, Alice in Wonderland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, etc., etc. The world has had enough of Tim Burton and Johnny Depp collaboratoring on dark, quirky, odd films! And Helena Bonham Carter isn't helping at all either. So much promise early in his career and now such a Hollywood schmuck... I feel better now, thanks for that. Back to the game...if you've never played a Lego game, I highly recommend trying one. They're entertaining, funny, and have little puzzles built into them that are enjoyable to solve. They are definitely not just a kids' game, though my son loves them. This one was made pretty early in the Lego game franchise so the collectibles aren't too insane. You only need 85 gold bricks instead of the 500 (!) bricks you need in Lego City Undercover. Lego games are known to be glitchy, but this one doesn't seem to suffer from that, which is a plus. There's nothing more to say, it's Lego, it's Pirates, it's an annoying Johnny Depp character. . It's now 4 a.m. so maybe I can nod off back to sleep. If not, my end of event review will be following shortly... 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Edunstar84 Posted December 2, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 2, 2018 Event Summary Kill Your Completion 8 Starting Completion: 77.81% End Completion: 71.17% -6.64% 1. Cat Quest - A lot of cat puns abound in this adventure about a cat youth who is destined to save his land and his sister. A very cute, chill game that I enjoyed so much that I platinum'ed it - it was easy. I definitely recommend it to anyone who wants to play a short game in-between difficult and long games. Trophies: 23/23 Rate: 10/10 Recommend: Yes. 2. Chaos;Head - After an earthquake shatters a city in Japan, rebuilding efforts shortly takes place afterward. The earthquake, however, wasn't an earthquake at all, but a blinding light that sets off a destructive. As a consequence, people with special powers were unintentionally created, and there's a murderous organization hunting them down and killing them. A group of high schoolers try to solve these murders. The first 30 minutes had me interested, but then the pacing dropped off at that point. I don't blame the game for this as I only played a few hours, and I read everything. Also, Steins;Gate had a very slow start, so I don't want to completely slag off the game for it. I'm sure I'll be interested in the rest of the story. Trophies: 2/34 Rate: 5/10 Recommend: Meh. Only if you enjoyed Steins;Gate. 3. Yonder - A young boy or girl - you get to choose - sails off to find answers to her/his origins. I thought this game would be more epic, but it's a forging, crafting Harvest Moon-like game, but Harvest Moon does it better. Trophies: 5/39 Rate: 2/10 Recommend: Nope. 4. Beyond: Two Souls - An exciting, drama-filled story about a girl, Jodi Holmes, with special powers, growing up in a world that doesn't understand her and her gift. I'm still on my 1st playthrough, so I found everything new and interesting. I really like the soundtrack, but I found the controls not intuitive and the QTE's frustrating. When I do plan to get back into, I'm not looking forward having to relearn the controls. Trophies: 10/46 Rate: 7/10 Recommend: Yes, the story is really good so far. 5. Tokyo Xanadu ex+ - A boy protagonist Kou Tokisaka gets sucked into a dungeon, and in the midst of a battle he finds a tsundere character beating down a few monsters. It turns out this dungeon (and others like it) is formed by the negative emotions of humans, sort of like Tales of Zestiria. One day his female childhood friend gets lost in one of these dungeons, and Kou "miraculously" is granted power to save her. Yada yada, high school events, yada yada yada jobs, yada yada romancing girls, yada yada yada Persona 5/Legend of Heroes/Ys battle system. Although it's a mash-up different games that have and can do better in different respects outlined above, it is still a very solid game. I enjoyed it very much, and it's a nice game to play while you wait for the localization of Cold Steel 3 & 4. Trophies: 5/55 Rate: 10/10 - I love JRPGs! Recommend: Yes. 6. Danganronpa Another Episode: Ultra Despair Girls - Two girls - 1 sane, 1 crazy - shoot killer bears to escape off an island. Possibly the best description you'll get out of me, since a bit more info might result in some spoilers. I had a great time with the game. It doesn't compare to the main series but still interesting. The shooting aspects aren't really "tight" though, the controls just feels floaty. Trophies: 7/36 Rate: 7/10 Recommend: Yes. If you played the other 3, might as well play this one, too. 7. Assassin's Creed Syndicate - Twins Evie and Jacob arrive in Victorian London to do take on the Templars, whilst finding the Piece of Eden. As this is my 1st game, I came into the series with zero expectations and little information about the history, especially the Abstergo history, and the relation between past and present. It's fine with me because ahhhhh...the Menu system has all that information for me to peruse, and I plan to read all of it. The battle system's tight, but I'd rather take the stealth route as I reach the assassination mark, and there's been a few times where I had to run from a fight because I quickly became overwhelmed. Overall, I had an exciting time and hope I can get back to the game soon. Maybe not this year, but hopefully next year. Trophies: 2/57 Rate: 9/10 Recommend: Yes, but I'm sure everyone has their own thoughts on which Assassins Creed is better or more suitable for beginners. 8. Horizon Zero Dawn - Graphics, oh those pretty graphics! Ahem....Aloy is a shunned member of the Nora tribe because, unfortunately for her, she was born without a mother. Now the elders know something but haven't said anything so far. To find these answers, Aloy must pass AND win the Brave trials to get the answers she has long been training for. Trophies: 3/79 Rate: 10/10 Recommend: Yes. A thousand times yes! 9. Hollow Knight - Hollow Knight is a story of..ummm...I actually haven't played too much of the game to write about the lore or story, but I can write how I died several times trying to reach a gem of some sorts. This game does not hold your hand, and it doesn't provide any tutorial. What it does provide is a great atmosphere and music. The illustrations are top-notch, and I wish I can create something so beautiful. The platforming took a while to get used, and I made many mistakes and did become frustrated at the end of my hour of gametime. It doesn't mean I won't touch this game again, it just means that I need to make more of an effort to play better and do nothing else. Don't worry Hollow Knight, I'll be back! Trophies: 1/35 Rate: 7/10 Recommend: If you're a god at platforming, then yes. If you're a newb like me, this game will be a challenge but it's satisfying when you get past a platforming obstacle or beat a boss. 10. Final Fantasy 15 - "How have the mighty fallen". Is what I think when I play this game. Everytime. It's sad really. The game's okay. I didn't have the feels when I played the game. It's not really your fault FF15; I played Horizon Zero Dawn right before you. The gameplay is fast and sometimes confusing. I get hit by an attack, and I feel that 99% of the time, I'm not quick enough to parry the attack. It's not as tight as FF10-2 and the FF13 games. I know some of you hated the plot, and the story, but I thought the 13 games' battle system was great. In 15, there's a lot of freedom in how you can choose to build Noct and his 3 bros. To be honest, I probably haven't used the system to the best of it's abilities, and my gameplay is suffering for it. I'm sure I'll get there in the end. At present the sidequests are enough to keep me busy and perhaps learn the battle system better. I also want to add that I would've waited to play this game after all the DLC came out, but the surprise Comrades announcement forced me to play it earlier. Kind of miffed because I had a plan to play/watch Kingsglaive first, then play the game at my pace. Trophies: 22/91 Rate: 7/10 Recommend: I don't know. Curse my Final Fantasy nostalgic, rose-tinted glasses. Bonus games: Oceanhorn: Monster of Uncharted Seas/ Trophies: 3/37. Not really a bonus game, more like I started this game months ago and forgot to update my Vita trophy list. Child of Light/Trophies: 7/20. Allowed my nieces to play this game on my account (didn't know how NOT to do this and use a different account). Only earned 1 trophy. Oh man, I have my work cut out for me finishing these games and getting my percentage back up. My percentage hasn't been this low in YEARS. YEARS!!! 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevvik Posted December 2, 2018 Share Posted December 2, 2018 4 hours ago, PerryToxteth said: Can I go off on Johnny Depp for a second? His career had such promise with great roles in Ed Wood, Fear and Loathing, and Donnie Brasco, but now he's basically a Nic Cage mail-it-in money whore with his films. I mean, is there really any difference in the wacky characters he played in Sweeney Todd, Alice in Wonderland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, etc., etc. The world has had enough of Tim Burton and Johnny Depp collaboratoring on dark, quirky, odd films! And Helena Bonham Carter isn't helping at all either. So much promise early in his career and now such a Hollywood schmuck... I have to agree with most of your statement although I would argue that the sell out occurred right after the first Pirates movie. I loved Jack Sparrow when it initially came out and still love the first Pirates movie. I thought the dialogue was sharp for the whole film and Jack was a refreshing change to the usual pirate trope. Unfortunately, the movie made a crap load of money for Disney so they made more but pretty much scorned the dialogue/patter which was the best part and covered it with action and explosions. It's just continued on and now good actors come to the series for money and a break from acting. Depp got so much money thrown at him as a result that I think it would have been hard for anyone not to sell out. Now all anyone wants from him is Jack rolled into whatever other role he's doing and for the most part he has a hard time playing normal people now though his turn in Murder on the Orient Express was pretty good. Depp hasn't done anything different than most Hollywood actors who do something on the grand scale as a career sidebar (like Nic Cage) and then get trapped in it by huge money we can't even fathom. Robert Downey Jr is doing the exact same thing now with Tony Stark after a pretty strong career (aside from all the drugs in his personal life). His last good movie was the first Iron Man and everything has been Tony Stark since (even Sherlock Holmes has been more Stark than Holmes). Just for the record, I find the MCU to be CGI-pretty but fairly crappy movies. So this isn't an isolated phenomena within Hollywood that wants movie stars and not actual actors anymore. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal Slime King Posted December 2, 2018 Share Posted December 2, 2018 7 hours ago, PerryToxteth said: Each film gets five chapters and it is funny to try and decipher a real movie's plot line through Lego cut scenes. I had a similar experience with the Jurassic Park franchise. I watched the first movie but my exposure to the rest of the films was entirely through the Lego game. I'm guessing in the real movies the dinosaurs are less inclined to spit people they eat back up, whole and unharmed. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PerryToxteth Posted December 3, 2018 Share Posted December 3, 2018 13 hours ago, Kevvik said: I have to agree with most of your statement although I would argue that the sell out occurred right after the first Pirates movie. I loved Jack Sparrow when it initially came out and still love the first Pirates movie. I thought the dialogue was sharp for the whole film and Jack was a refreshing change to the usual pirate trope. Unfortunately, the movie made a crap load of money for Disney so they made more but pretty much scorned the dialogue/patter which was the best part and covered it with action and explosions. It's just continued on and now good actors come to the series for money and a break from acting. Depp got so much money thrown at him as a result that I think it would have been hard for anyone not to sell out. Now all anyone wants from him is Jack rolled into whatever other role he's doing and for the most part he has a hard time playing normal people now though his turn in Murder on the Orient Express was pretty good. Depp hasn't done anything different than most Hollywood actors who do something on the grand scale as a career sidebar (like Nic Cage) and then get trapped in it by huge money we can't even fathom. Robert Downey Jr is doing the exact same thing now with Tony Stark after a pretty strong career (aside from all the drugs in his personal life). His last good movie was the first Iron Man and everything has been Tony Stark since (even Sherlock Holmes has been more Stark than Holmes). Just for the record, I find the MCU to be CGI-pretty but fairly crappy movies. So this isn't an isolated phenomena within Hollywood that wants movie stars and not actual actors anymore. You make several good points. I'm sure ego starts getting in the way when you absurdly think "I'm worth $25 million a role. Yeah, I'm that good. Why would I ever do an indy art-house film again?" The big studios are in a tough spot right now where they spend so much money on blockbusters, they don't dare take the chance on anything original, so they keep regurgitating the same films. Indiana Jones is legendary because someone took a chance on a script. Star Wars is a global enterprise because someone thunk outside the Flash Gordon box. No studio will try for stuff like that today so they just play it safe and drain every comic book franchise they can. 10 hours ago, Metal Slime King said: I had a similar experience with the Jurassic Park franchise. I watched the first movie but my exposure to the rest of the films was entirely through the Lego game. I'm guessing in the real movies the dinosaurs are less inclined to spit people they eat back up, whole and unharmed. Lol! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post kingofbattle8174 Posted December 4, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 4, 2018 (edited) Event Roundup Starting PCG: 50.00% 15/21 79% I technically started this the day before the event but I am going to include it. A really decent walking sim, that has some good story to it too. It does not pull it's punches though as some scenes are very graphic and it has a very mature subject matter. You take a stroll through an abandoned mental institution and learn about how people were "treated' from places such as this. It has multiple paths depending on certain choices within the game, but with a chapter select does not seem to make it a chore to see the other scenarios. 16/48 24% I have stated how sad I was over the choices done for this game. Only true fans should ever play this mediocre platformer. A sadder fact is that it requires multiple playthroughs to get the platinum if one was so inclined. 5/40 07% A bloody good fun game. A must play but be prepared for a semi long haul since there is so much to do. 38/38 100% A point and click game with a raunchy side. The fun here is all the unique deaths to collect as some will have you bursting at the seams. The other collectable cookies require you to find them in each map. Some of the trophies can be fun to get to. I only missed one on the initial playthrough, but with the chapter select it was easy enough to go back to grab all the coins needed. 3/67 03% Borrowed this game from my library and it ended up on my Christmas wishlist. A good fun game, very tight controls and witty story. Its everything you would want in a spiderman game. 1/55 01% My first foray into this franchise. Very slow to start, with lots of cutscenes, a few fight tutorials and a weird chase sequence. The fighting is fun but for some reason I see the main character as Kazuya from the tekken series. I don't know why he reminds me of him but he does. And his love interest could be a dead ringer for Jun. I have this game now in my backlog pyramid so I will be going back to it soon. 17/44 28% SOTN is one of my favorite games of all time. Not fan myself of the newer voicework, I prefer the original. I have not gotten far into Rondo. It is as slow as any normal Castlevania. A series that I love though. I had all three for the NES and enjoyed them. Right now though I am slowly making way to the 200.6%. I have a few rooms to find in the normal castle before I proceed to complete the inverted. 3/39 04% A fun old school platformer. It has a lot of secret characters to find and to beat the game with each. The difficulty is not brutal but will take me some practice before I get it down pact. It was a good game for the season. 19/25 61% Like many I grabbed up this freebie. The first few playthroughs were fun in the very limited choose your own adventure. After awhile, it became a grind to go back do every opposite choice. I have only a few left to go but have yet to get the motivation to finish it off. 2/45 02% This is a VN posing as a RPG. Very heavy on story and dialog, but no real interactivity. There is potential but it is really a mash fest story and combat wise. The npc’s are just silhouettes if they are not essential characters. And the collectable dread, enemies ,outfits, trading cards, and pc pieces for some odd reason. I will finish it though as I want to see how it turns out. At least it is just a library game. Current PCG: 47.45% It will not take me too long to get back to my starting PCG and even move past it. On vita I am working slowly on Akiba's Beat and Castlevania for the PS4. The next time I play at night I intend to finish off the last choices in Town of Light. Maybe I can also get Burly completed on my next 24 hour shift. My main focus is to clear my Vita though. Edited December 4, 2018 by kingofbattle8174 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post dizzyshadow Posted December 5, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 5, 2018 (edited) A quick summary from me, overall it was a very enjoyable event, thanks to @voodoo_eyes for organising. three clear standouts games for me in this edition, but plenty of other highlights as well. my games in order of preference: Spiderman - excellent openworld game, probably GOTY for me Moss - excellent VR experience, really immersive and believable world. Spyro the Dragon - excellent remaster of a classic game, well worth playing whether you have played the original or not. Steamworld : Heist - surprisingly fun turn based shooter with robots in space what more could you want Moonlighter - Doom VFR - good but short FPS, watch out for motion sickness. Shantae - old school platforming game but with god variety, huge amount of content in this edition Asterix & Obelix XXL2 - one for fans only, probably good in its day, but there are much better examples nowdays. Ticket to Ride - bad port of what is actually a good game, still full of bugs at present The American Dream - "humourous" shooting game, but not very funny or very good. my aim now is to get back above 55% completion by the end of the year. on that note since the end of the event i've managed to finish Asterix & Obelix XXL2, after a slight panic because i was stuck and 99% completion and i thought it had glitched, but it turn out you have to visit an obscure area with nothing of particular importance in it and that got me the 100%.so i now have the plat. i stick by my original assessment the game fits the series well, and in book form i'd probably enjoy the story, but as a game there are lots better options. next onto Spiderman Edited December 5, 2018 by dizzyshadow 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Metal Slime King Posted December 5, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 5, 2018 Event Round Up. Here was my list of games for November. 0. NeverDead (PS3) () - 100% 1. Bloodborne (PS4) () - 3% 2. Rayman Legends (PS4) () - 45% 3. Moon Diver (PS3) () - 0% 4. Burly Men At Sea (PS4) () - 100% 5. Burger TIme: World Tour (PS3) (?⏰) - 45% 6. Final Fantasy XV Multiplayer Expansion: Comrades (PS4) () - 100% 7. Curses n' Chaos (PS4) () - 100% 8. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PS3) () - 100% My completion rate was 81.03% at the start of November and 80.01% at the end for a decrease of 1.02%. Since getting 100% in Curses 'n Chaos yesterday my completion rate is currently at 80.11%, lowering the decrease to 0.92%. Overall it was a pretty good selection of games. Found a fun little mechanic in Curses 'n Chaos, you can dance by holding down on the d-pad in between enemies to increase your score a little bit. I've been doing the daily challenges in Rayman Legends and they're about as tedious as I expected them to be. I'm not entirely sure what I'm going to work on next. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post PerryToxteth Posted December 5, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 5, 2018 KYC 8 Event Wrap-Up Finally found some time to write an end-of-event summary. Many thanks to all the participants who made it through the whole month and a very grateful thank you to Voodoo_Eyes for continuing this fun tradition in a great community. I've been behind in my reviews pretty much the whole way and haven't really checked my stats until now. Holy Unearned Trophies! I also managed to set an all-time high for trophies earned in a month with 147. But I also failed to complete a single game, another KYC first. KYC8 Statistics Pre-Event Stats Games Completed - Played 119/81 109/81 Trophies Earned - 3875 3728 Unearned - 674 455 Completion % - 85.17% 88.86% Completion % Drop - 3.69% Level - God of War. I'm into this game. 16 years late. LOL! - Spintires: Mudrunner. Proves living life in the slow lane can be just as fun. Level -11-11: Memories Retold. World War I story that I haven't finished yet but have enjoyed so far. - Knee Deep. Virtual Theater games might be a new thing! Level - F1 Race Stars. Mario Kart-like game that is sorta fun. - Detention. It's definitely delivers with a show of force, I was just hoping for more history and less horror. - LEGO: Pirates of the Caribbean. I've played better LEGO games but it's still fun. Level - Blackwood Crossing. Twilight Zone train ride that gets lost. And now, for my trophy winners! Perry's Platinum KYC Award: - Pic-a-Pix Color. Yeah, I'm being serious. It really is that much fun. A great game to just pick up, play a few puzzles, and then move onto to something else. If you enjoy Sudoku's, buy this!! And even better, it sounds like another one is coming in 2019 - woohoo!!!!! ? of KYC 8 - Datura. I'm sure this comes as no surprise to most of you. The game itself is not that bad but the controller movements will give you a raging case of carpal tunnel syndrome. Thanks again everybody! See you in March!! 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PerryToxteth Posted December 5, 2018 Share Posted December 5, 2018 1 hour ago, dizzyshadow said: Ticket to Ride - bad port of what is actually a good game, still full of bugs at present I forgot to mention it a few weeks ago, but thanks for your great review of this game. My family loves the board game and will probably like this version too. Will you keep us updated here as to when it gets patched? No sense in buying a broken game. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post voodoo_eyes Posted December 5, 2018 Author Popular Post Share Posted December 5, 2018 Since this is the final KYC of the year, I'm going to do a full recap on my KYC progress since the beginning. No progress made since being played in the event Some progress made since being played in the event Completed since being played in the event No intentions of ever getting back to it KYC 1 Spoiler Transistor - Enjoyed the game a lot, but keep getting side tracked by other games Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare - Was fun, but not a priority at the moment MotoGP 13 - First motorbike racing game I played and since then I've been playing a lot of them. Crysis - Solid FPS that was fun for the most part. One Piece: Unlimited World Red - A bit of a mixed bag on this one. Kind of fun, but also annoying to play as the camera is kind of a mess. Far Cry Classic - Decent FPS that hasn't aged all that well. Star Wars: The Clone Wars Republic Heroes - Disc had issues reading and the game was swapped out for EGTTR. Dynasty Warriors 7 Empires - Mediocre musou variant of the regular DW. Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - Was interesting, but controlled like ass and was slow as hell to get around. Superstars V8 Racing - A bit boring racing game that lacked tracks and cars. Cartoon Network Punch Time Explosion XL - Piece of crap. KYC 2 Spoiler Letter Quest Remastered - Fun little game, even though inconsistent in the words of different languages it allowed Trine: Enchanted Edition - A decent puzzle platformer. Nitroplus Blasterz: Heroines Infinite Duels - Pure fan service fighting game that was ok. Battle Princess of Arcadias - 2D tactical RPG that was alright. 101 Ways to Die - A puzzle game that was a bit imprecise at times and would've been better if it had a level editor Soulcalibur II HD - Fighting game with a lot of content, but not that spectacular Costume Quest II - Was an alright little RPG Need for Speed Rivals - Fun for a few hours, after that it's just boring with the game recycling it's only mode over and over again. Killzone HD - Piss poor FPS that looked like shit Risen 3: Titan Lords - Enhanced Edition - Could've been really fun, but then the combat was clunky and the game has some severe bugs that kill the experience KYC 3 Spoiler Assassin's Creed Unity - Not as good as some of the other AC games, but still enjoyable. Okami HD - Just a cool game in general, with a neat concept. Slain: Back from Hell - Fun Castlevania clone that could've been a bit more refined. WWE Smackdown vs Raw 2010 - Fun wrestling game, but the tutorial is a disaster HDN Rebirth 1 - This might not be as good as I remember it from the event. Especially after having played most of the other games in the series. Wanted: Weapons of Fate - Mediocre TPS with the bullet time gimmick Final Fantasy VII - Didn't like it, deal with it. The Awakened Fate Ultimatum - A dungeon crawler that becomes really boring and overstays it's welcome. Screw the RNG in that game. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - The devs can shove this game the same place they can shove the brooms Driveclub - The graphics look really off and it lacks tracks/cars unless you buy the whole thing. One of the worst racing game experiences I've ever had. KYC 4 Spoiler Ratchet & Clank Reboot - My favourite 3D platformer by miles Watch Dogs 2 - Loads of fun even though it had a cringy story and forgettable cahracters. République - Great stealth game that loses some polish towards the final third of the game. Ride - My favourite racing game so far Apotheon - Original concept for a metroidvania game. It's unfortunate that it suffers from crashes. Destroy All Humans 2 - Fun and silly game that is not as good as the predecessor. Dead Effect 2 - An alright FPS with loot and upgrades. Okage; Shadow King - Meh RPG that had some game-breaking bugs and some really messed up RNG Foul Play - Interesting concept for a brawler that I didn't find enjoyable to play. KYC 5 Spoiler Dishonored: Death of the Outsider - Fantastic game and definitely among the best ones I've ever played. Final Fantasy XV - My favourite FF up to this point. Although I wished the characters would stop their constant moaning. Mafia 3 - Not as good as Mafia 2, but still a lot of fun and also has an amazing soundtrack. Tales of Berseria - Enjoyable game, that could've used some freshening up in the graphics department and also settle on one visual style. Portal Knights - Fun Mincraft-inspired game that doesn't look like shit. Shame it glitched on me at some point. Battlefield Hardline - Enjoyed the campaign, the MP was garbage. Hyperdevption Noire: Goddess Black Heart - Tactical RPG that has a few issues. One Piece: Pirate Warriros 3 - A musou spin-off that is a bit restrictive with the character selection. Volume - Alright puzzle/stealth game Yonder: The Cloud Catcher Chronicles - If boredom would be a feature of a game, then this one takes the cake. KYC 6 Spoiler Agents of Mayhem - Fun game that still has the silliness of the SR series. Lots of characters to play as keeps it fresh. It's a bit glitvhy though. Ghost Recon Wildlands - Fun overall, but the collectible grind is a pain. Some really hilarious bugs are also part of the experience. Exist Archive - Fun until you get to the point of no return, where you'öö have to grind your socks off to be able to progress. Killed the game for me. Gravity Rush 2 - Made me feel ill a few hours in. Shame, as I enjoyed the art style and music. Planet of the Apes: Last Frontier - Poor attempt at a Telltale game. KYC 7 Spoiler Nier Automata . One of the best games ever made. Shantae: Half-Genie Hero - Great 2D platformer. Utawarerumono: Mask of Truth - Could've been phenomenal, if it didn't put the focus so heavily on the VN aspect. Shame about end game being grindy as hell. The Solus Project - Surprisingly enjoyable sci-fi exploration game. South Park: The Fractured But Whole - Fun game, but I preferred the first game. Black The Fall - Interesting games, although very similar to Inside. Devious Dungeon - Fun little game that's good enough to pass the time with. Mages of Mystralia - Looks nice and ha an interesting concept. Performance and audio issues were fixed which is good. Unfortunately the spellcrafting gimmick ends up being a bit of a mess. Need for Speed - Better than Rivals. At least in this one you can tune cars. Not sure how EA fucked up the settings not saving,,, Fe - Artsy adventure/platformer that is a tad boring. HDN Victory - Whenever a game wants me to grind after only having played it for a handful of hours, it can fuck off. Not including KYC 8, because well it's just come to an end. Howerver Yomawari: Night Alone is the first game I'll be getting back to as it's the most intriguing. 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vin_rob Posted December 7, 2018 Share Posted December 7, 2018 On 26-11-2018 at 2:56 AM, SyIaris said: It took me about 36 hours, mostly with AI. If you want the better weapon stats, I'd suggest starting now and just doing the daily mission - you need six days total to buy the 30% buff. Takes... maybe 10-15 minutes counting loading screens? You'd want an extra/otherwise unused character to use it on since completing anything generally gives you a new one, but items are shared across all characters - you can make it whenever. Let me know if you want help getting past urgent missions or farming stuff or something. Haven't finished the rest of the DLC yet, so it's staying installed anyway. if you want to help I don't mind.. =) there are some hard missions I have left lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Kevvik Posted December 8, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 8, 2018 Ok, finished two of my titles from the last event so I'll give a few final notes... Forma.8 Really liked the gameplay on this even with no real story to speak of. A lot of exploring as you had very little to go on other than that but a serviceable map helped out. Overall, an enjoyable Metroidvania but a story might have made it a great one. Final score - 7/10 Headlander I went back to this because I wanted to like it more. The gameplay wasn't bad and got better towards the end or at least more action-packed anyway. I think the problem is that Double Fine games historically have a personality to them and this one just doesn't. I don't know if it is the influence from Adult Swim but little innuendos here and there didn't do anything for me and were a poor substitute. One trophy felt like an overdone grind as well to have docked into every body type. More work than fun at that point. Again, a serviceable Metroidvania but can't help but feel it could have been so much better. Still, the increased action down the stretch raised my opinion a little. Final score - 5/10 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dizzyshadow Posted December 9, 2018 Share Posted December 9, 2018 On 05/12/2018 at 3:59 PM, PerryToxteth said: I forgot to mention it a few weeks ago, but thanks for your great review of this game. My family loves the board game and will probably like this version too. Will you keep us updated here as to when it gets patched? No sense in buying a broken game. Happy to update here if it ever gets fixed, i'm not holding my breath at the moment, the first update has come and its still glitchy. If you are looking for a digital version i do highly recommend the iOS version if you have iphones or iPads to play on (i'd assume the android version is the same but i've not tried it), as things stand its far better than this version. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post vin_rob Posted December 9, 2018 Popular Post Share Posted December 9, 2018 Dragon age Origin: Ok, I am not new to games by Bioware or even Dragon Age games. But ok, Dragon Age is an RPG, like most if not all RPG’s you need to train and look for new loot/gear to improve yourself. You can play as three different races. Elves, Dwarves, and humans. And every race has different his own start of the story. But as a race, you can also choose between different starting points. For example, Elves can start as a Dalish or a city elf. And with that said you can, of course, be male or female. And when you create your character, you can choose your class. Warrior, Mage of Archer /Rogue but one pointer. If you start as a dwarf, no mage for you. Since dwarfs can’t use magic in this game. There are also subclasses, for a mage example, there is an arcane warrior. (This would change all Strength into the Magic attack) but, this would allow a mage to wear full plated body armor! I chose to start as a Dalish elf, and as an elf you’ve got to be an archer/rogue. But when you start the game you find some human’s in the forest and tell you where a ruin is. When you go there to investigate things go wrong. Offcourse but after this story element. You are going with a grey warden, to be initiated as a fellow grey warden to fight the blight. So when you fight, you can control all characters members you’ve taken with you. For the rest, “lock” on an enemy, press the button and you attack. So no rocket science there. But yeah, there are skills of course on that note you can make your own build on how you want to play. This game lowers my percentage since I got 9 out of 77 trophies 8% of all trophies. Or 9 out of 51 if you don’t count all the DLC trophies 13% I’m going to back to this game every now and then to eventually finish the game (Since I’ve sort of already finished this one on the Xbox 360) 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now