THJamie Posted May 1, 2019 Share Posted May 1, 2019 Hey, I just made a video discussing my top five horror films of all time, and I'm wondering what yours are? https://youtu.be/g_JExRRuI9g 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GT__Jedi Posted May 1, 2019 Share Posted May 1, 2019 So many, but top five would be: 1. The Shining 2. Alien 3. Silence of the Lambs 4. Hellraiser 5. Jaws Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RadiantFlamberge Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 (edited) Not in any order: * It: Chapter One (Chapter Two is coming on 6 September... I'll have to see that) * 1408 * Halloween (Rob Zombie's 2007 remake) * Into the Storm - Actually a disaster movie, but I'll count it, because Mother Nature is a worse villain than Michael Myers here. Spoiler One scene has a tornado catching on fire. A cameraman is trying to film that. So he loses his camera & hesitates to get away. Another guy shouts at him to "Leave it!" but as he turns around, it's too late... the firenado sucks him in. Pretty damn disturbing. * Premonition (2007) Edited May 5, 2019 by gameoverDude189 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jdizzle0420 Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 (edited) Night of the Living Dead (1968) House of 1000 Corpses Halloween (1978) Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Scream 1 - Say what you want, but this film reinvented the slasher genre. Edited May 5, 2019 by jdizzle0420 Put them in correct order lol... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shoutingzombie Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Alien The Thing Hellraiser Re-Animator Pumpkinhead (Not in order for the 5 but I have watched these all enough to qualify as my top 5) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLakota Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 1. Exorcist 2. Alien 3. The Thing 4. Hellraiser 5. It Follows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jorgeammo Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Dawn of the Dead Evil Dead 2 It (remake) can't wait for the sequel The Thing Childs Play Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
damon8r351 Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Dumbo's always going to be at the top of my list for that pink elephants on parade interlude. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juzota Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 1. Alien 2. The Shining 3. The Thing 4. 28 Weeks Later 5. Saw Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kwotey Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 1) The Exoricist 2) Hellraiser 3) Return of the Living Dead 4) Hatchet 5) The Void That's a hard one I've got about 50 horror films in my top 5 lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 Can't really give you a top 5, but Event Horizon and Hellraiser: Bloodline are my faves. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KennethMcCormick Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 (edited) Tough choices to do (even more so if you don't want the list to be a Carpenter's fan list :D). As I agree with a lot of the classics above, I'll quote some other films which would have made it to my (at least 50 titles long) "short list" for good measure: Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987) The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963) Cat People (Jacques Tourneur, 1942) The Tenant (Roman Polanski, 1976) Tetsuo (Tsukamoto Shinya, 1989) Edited May 11, 2019 by KennethMcCormick typo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DrBloodmoney Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 1. The Shining 2. Don’t Look Now 3. Excision 4. Martyrs (French one, not the crap remake) 5. Alien Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AK-1138 Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 The Thing The Shining The Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Bride of Frankenstein Session 9 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dantes_994 Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 The Thing Alien Suspiria The Descent The Wailing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yowzagabowza Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 If the Exorcist isn't on your list you are disqualified. I don't know if I can come up with five right now, but Exorcist The Green Room (punk rock one) High Tension (french, I think) Mother (with Jennifer Lawrence, is that horror? It was unsettling, that's for sure) Deliver us From Evil (based on the NYC cop. Probably the weakest on the list, but I really like it) On 5/4/2019 at 11:47 PM, TheLakota said: 1. Exorcist 2. Alien 3. The Thing 4. Hellraiser 5. It Follows All awesome except for It Follows. I was so bummed that I listened to the hype with that one. I didn't like it almost at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
r3viladdict Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 (edited) That's hard but here's my list then. 1. A L I E N (1979) 2. John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) or...... Satoshi Kon's Perfect Blue (1997)?? 3. Near Dark (1987) or Carrie (1976) 4. The Invitation (2016) does this count as the horror movie? Or, The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 5. The VVitch (2015) I also loved The Wailing (2016), The Exorcist (73') and The Silence of the Lambs (1991) as barely the horror movie I think. This is tough to make the list. The Silenced (2015) was pretty decent. Edited May 10, 2019 by r3viladdict Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas-R_82 Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 Lots I could list but I'll go with Rec Trick r Treat Saw The Frighteners Let the right one in Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KayoAye Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 A lot of good movie already mentioned. My personal favorites: Rosemary's Baby (1968) Wicker Man (1973) The Omen (1976) They Look Like People (2015) The Silenced (2015) This was harder than I expected narrowing it down. The Omen could be bumped by The Thing or Evil Dead 2 and The Silenced was also between two other movies, Train to Busan and The Wailing. I think these are definitely my top though, in terms of times seen and shared with others. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Potent_Delusions Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 Dawn of the Dead (1978) The Thing (1982) The Shining Night of the living dead (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crispy_Oglop Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 Good question! 1. The Thing (John Carpenter) 2. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter) 3. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski) 4. Candyman (Bernard Rose) 5. Alien (Ridley Scott) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Terminus124 Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 I can't really put them into order: 1408 - fucking masterpiece, it's a personal hell story and I love those The Conjuring 2 - I almost took a break when I saw it the first time in cinema, Wan is amazing director Hereditary - everybody around me hates it, in my opinion it's a masterpiece that's inspired by legendary directors like Kubrick The Thing - though I don't consider it as much a horror rather than thriller since it's not that scary nowadays but it's amazing movie Evil Dead 2 - best horror comedy ever made! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
r3viladdict Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 4 3 minutes ago, Terminus124 said: I can't really put them into order: 1408 - fucking masterpiece, it's a personal hell story and I love those The Conjuring 2 - I almost took a break when I saw it the first time in cinema, Wan is amazing director Hereditary - everybody around me hates it, in my opinion it's a masterpiece that's inspired by legendary directors like Kubrick The Thing - though I don't consider it as much a horror rather than thriller since it's not that scary nowadays but it's amazing movie Evil Dead 2 - best horror comedy ever made! I've really enjoyed Hereditary a lot. it doesn't deserve to be hatred just so much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aexuz Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 I would like to know why people like Alien so much. I feel like it might be one of the most overrated horror movies ever. I see many of you consider it a top five and on IMDB it has a rating of 8.5/10. I watched this film a couple of months ago and I barely finished it. Maybe 2 or 3 interesting sections but I still can't understand the hype. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Remilia Scarlet Posted May 10, 2019 Share Posted May 10, 2019 Alien A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) The Babadook Jaws IT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now